Go!

Playlists with tracks by Ulysses Kay

Monday 20th July 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
10 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Là ci darem la mano (Don Giovanni)
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Kurt Weill Youkali
Arnold Bax Mediterranean
Johannes Ockeghem Aultre Venus Estes
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in A minor for flute, violin and harpsichord BWV1044 (1st mvt)
Rosalind Frances Ellicott Piano Trio No. 1 in G Major: III. Allegro brillante
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony no.3 in A minor, Op.44 (2nd mvt)
Alexander Borodin Petite Suite (Nocturne)
John Cage Experiences no.1
Trad. Thula Baba
Ambroise Thomas Mignon (Overture)
John Dowland The Shoemaker's Wife
Traditional Chinese Silk Rondeau (For Maite)
José Pablo Moncayo Huapango
Ulysses Kay 4 Inventions (nos 1, 2 and 3)
Edward Elgar Symphony no.2 in E flat major Op.63 (3rd mvt)
Ennio Morricone Cinema Paradiso (Love Theme - extract)
Léo Delibes La Source [Naila] (Intermezzo)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K 297b (3rd mvt)
Gabriel Fauré In Paradisum (Requiem, Op.48)
Luca Antonio Predieri Pace una volta (Zenobia)
George Frideric Handel Alcina (Overture)
Luigi Boccherini String Quintet in D minor Op. 25 No. 1 (G295): IV. Rondeau allegretto
Giulio Briccialdi Wind Quintet no.1 in D major, Op.124 (3rd mvt)
Malcolm Arnold Concerto for two pianos, three hands, Op.104 (2nd mvt)
Gustav Holst A Somerset Rhapsody Op.21' 2
Sunday 17th May 2020
15:00
A History of Black Classical Music
A Great and Noble Music
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Eleanor Alberga on black composers of western classical music.

Margaret Bonds Troubled Water
George Walker Lyric for Strings
Adolphus Hailstork Symphony no 1: 4th movement (Rondo Finale)
Adolphus Hailstork Epitaph For The Man Who Dreamed
Oliver Wallace "When I See An Elephant Fly"
Julius Eastman Evil Nigger
Traditional American Spiritual "Great Camp Meeting in the Promised Land"
Ulysses Kay Suite - The Quiet One: 4th movement ('Crisis')
William Dawson Negro Folk Symphony: 3rd movement "O let me shine like a Morning Star!"
Lawrence Freeman Chloe's Aria from Act 2 of the opera 'Voodoo'
Jeffrey Mumford An expanding distance of multiple voices: 1st movement
William Grant Still Three Visions - No.2 "Summerland"
Jonathan Bailey Holland Halcyon Sun
William Grant Still Prelude for flute, string quintet and piano: 1st movement (moderately fast)
Julia Perry Stabat Mater
Florence Beatrice Price Violin Concerto no 1 in D major: 2nd movement (Andante)
Thursday 14th May 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Franck's Les Eolides and Essential Piano Duets
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Eric Whitacre Lux aurumque
Claude Debussy Petite suite
William Harris Faire is the heaven
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo Fantastique, Op.3
Johann Sebastian Bach Wie schön leuchtet der Morgenstern (Cantata No 1)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Cosi fan tutte, K.588 (Soave sia il vento)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Schauspieldirektor (Overture)
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna (Scherzi musicali)
Orlande de Lassus Cantica sacra sex et octo vocibus: Omnia tempus habent
Ulysses Kay Overture to Theater Set
Engelbert Humperdinck Königskinder (Concert Overture)
Édouard Lalo Symphonie espagnole, Op 21 (5th mvt)
César Franck Les Éolides
Bedrich Smetana Polka in A major
Dobrinka Tabakova Cello Concerto (3rd mvt 'Radiant')
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Marosszek
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (4th mvt)
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No 10 in E minor, Op 93
Gustav Mahler Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen (Rückert-Lieder)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 1 in G minor, Op 23
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Pierrot's Tanzlied (Die tote Stadt)
Saturday 18th January 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

Claude Debussy D'un cahier d'esquisses
Henry Purcell Rondeau (Abdelazar)
Nicolas Gombert Ave Maria
Peter Warlock An Old Song for small orchestra
Andrea Falconieri Passacalle à 3
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Air)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Three Wonders (The Tale of Tsar Saltan Suite, Op 57)
Gioachino Rossini The Italian Girl in Algiers (Overture)
Ciaran Algar De Gule Huis
Pierre Larrieu Nuit d'Alger
Rachel Portman Meters are longer than yards [Race - Original Soundtrack]
Camille Saint‐Saëns Reverie du soir [Suite Algerienne, Op.60]
Giancarlo Bigazzi Le petit pain au chocolat
Grażyna Bacewicz Partita for violin and piano (Rondo)
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in A major, Op 62 No 6, 'Frühlingslied'
Gyda Valtysdottir Unborn
Gustav Holst Country Song [2 Songs without Words, Op.22 No.1]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in C major for flute and harp, K 299 (3rd mvt)
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt, Suite No.2: Arabian Dance
Astrid Sonne Strong, Calm, Slow
Ulysses Kay 6 Dances for String Orchestra (Polka)
Tuesday 23rd April 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia's classical rise and shine
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Greensleeves
Ruggero Leoncavallo Vesti la giubba (I Pagliacci)
Franz Schubert Octet in F major, D 803 (3rd mvt)
Gaetano Donizetti Duet (Poliuto)
Traditional Georgian Shen khar venakhi [You are the vine]
Pietro Mascagni My First Waltz
George Frideric Handel Concerto a due cori no. 2 in F major HWV.333 (5th mvt)
Benjamin Britten Let her among you cast the first stone! (Peter Grimes, Op.33)
Jazeps Vitols Sonatine Op.63 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Concerto a due cori no. 2 in F major HWV.333 (6th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave verum corpus, K 618
Raul Portela Lisboa Antiga
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue in G major BWV.541 for organ
Marta Pereira da Costa Terra
Felix Mendelssohn Wedding March (A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op 61)
Yakov Chmelev Glory to God in the Highest
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in C major, K 515 (2nd mvt)
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth Piano Piece in E major
Ulysses Kay 4 Inventions for piano (nos 1, 2 and 3)
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio no. 4 Op.90 "Dumky" (2nd mvt)
Robert Schumann Adagio and Allegro in A flat major, Op 70 (Allegro)
Thomas Erskine Quartet In A (Kilravock No.9) (1. Allegro Molto)
Pelham Humfrey The King shall rejoice - verse anthem for voices and instruments
Sunday 9th December 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents the breakfast show, including our musical Advent Calendar.

Jacobus Clemens non Papa Ego flos campi
Johann Strauss II Kaiser-Walzer, Op 437
Josef Suk Symphony No 1 in E major, Op 14 (3rd mvt)
Alice Mary Smith Symphony in A Minor IV. Allegro
Michael Praetorius Terpsichore: Suite de voltes
Anon. The three Ravens
Michel Camilo Caribe for solo piano
Antonio Vivaldi La verita in cimento, RV 739: Aria di Zelem: 'Tu m'offendi' - Act. 1, Sc. 5
Richard Rodgers Oh, what a beautiful mornin' (Oklahoma!)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, K.390/L.234/P.348 (arranged for two guitars)
Timothy Noon The Wexford Carol
Edvard Grieg 25 Norwegian Folksongs & Dances, Op. 17: 25. The Raven's Wedding in Krakalund
Traditional Norwegian Old Reinlender from Sonndala
Ernst Toch Geographical Fugue
Ulysses Kay 6 Dances for String Orchestra (Polka)
George Gershwin But not for me (Girl Crazy)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 26 in D major, K 537, 'Coronation' (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Nun komm' der Heiden Heiland', BWV 659
Tuesday 2nd October 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Charles Aznavour La Boheme
Harold Arlen Stormy Weather
Herbert Howells King David
Pau Casals Song of the Birds
George Gershwin Lullaby
Ulysses Kay 6 Dances for String Orchestra (Polka)
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 1 in A major (3rd mvt)
Hugo Alfvén The Mountain King, Op 37 (Shepherd Girl's Dance)
Alexander Glazunov Autumn (The Seasons)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Dardanus (Chaconne)
Antonín Dvořák Carnival Overture, Op 92
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no.30a BWV.30a "Angenehmes Wiederau" (Final Chorus)
Johann Strauss II Lagunenwalzer, Op 411
Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16 (2nd mvt)
Josef Suk 5 Pieces for piano "Moods" (Bagatela)
Eric Whitacre October
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in G major, H.16.40
Franz Schubert Die Nachtigall, D 724
Lili Boulanger Nocturne and Cortège
George Frideric Handel Sempre dolci ed amorose (Berenice, regina d'Egitto)
Maurice Ravel Le jardin féerique (Ma Mère l'Oye)
Sunday 30th September 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Astor Piazzolla Milonga del Angel
Ronald Binge Elizabethan Serenade
Claudio Monteverdi Confitebor tibi Domine
Germaine Tailleferre Ouverture
Léo Delibes Sous le dôme épais (Lakmé)
Leos Janáček 4 Lachian Dances: I. Starodavny, II. Pozhenany, III. Dymak, IV. Starodavny
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 Mandolins in G major, RV 532
Matthew Bourne Window
Sergei Rachmaninov Sonata no. 2 in B flat minor, op. 36: II. Non allegro
David Cope Inventions nos. 1-3
Ulysses Kay 3 Inventions
Francis Poulenc L'embarquement pour Cythère
Johann Sebastian Bach Two-Part Invention in E major, BWV 777; Two-Part Invention in E minor, BWV 778
Johann Strauss II The Blue Danube, Op 314
John Dowland Fantasia in G major
Thursday 7th December 2017
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Thursday - Opera Matinee: Tchaikovsky's Eugene Onegin
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Redmond presents a performance of Tchaikovsky's Eugene Onegin.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Silent Noon
Bedrich Smetana Ma Vlast: Vysehrad
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin: Act 1
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin: Act 2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin: Act 3
Ulysses Kay Of New Horizons