Go!

Playlists with tracks by Ulysses Kay

Sunday 9th December 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents the breakfast show, including our musical Advent Calendar.

Jacobus Clemens non Papa Ego flos campi
Johann Strauss II Kaiser-Walzer, Op 437
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 26 in D major, K 537, 'Coronation' (2nd mvt)
Timothy Noon The Wexford Carol
Josef Suk Symphony No 1 in E major, Op 14 (3rd mvt)
Anon. The three Ravens
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, K.390/L.234/P.348 (arranged for two guitars)
Edvard Grieg 25 Norwegian Folksongs & Dances, Op. 17: 25. The Raven's Wedding in Krakalund
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Nun komm' der Heiden Heiland', BWV 659
Traditional Norwegian Old Reinlender from Sonndala
Antonio Vivaldi La verita in cimento, RV 739: Aria di Zelem: 'Tu m'offendi' - Act. 1, Sc. 5
Alice Mary Smith Symphony in A Minor IV. Allegro
George Gershwin But not for me (Girl Crazy)
Michael Praetorius Terpsichore: Suite de voltes
Ernst Toch Geographical Fugue
Richard Rodgers Oh, what a beautiful mornin' (Oklahoma!)
Michel Camilo Caribe for solo piano
Ulysses Kay 6 Dances for String Orchestra (Polka)
Tuesday 2nd October 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Charles Aznavour La Boheme
Harold Arlen Stormy Weather
Herbert Howells King David
Pau Casals Song of the Birds
George Gershwin Lullaby
Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16 (2nd mvt)
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 1 in A major (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Sempre dolci ed amorose (Berenice, regina d'Egitto)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Dardanus (Chaconne)
Ulysses Kay 6 Dances for String Orchestra (Polka)
Maurice Ravel Le jardin féerique (Ma Mère l'Oye)
Josef Suk 5 Pieces for piano "Moods" (Bagatela)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in G major, H.16.40
Alexander Glazunov Autumn (The Seasons)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no.30a BWV.30a "Angenehmes Wiederau" (Final Chorus)
Lili Boulanger Nocturne and Cortège
Hugo Alfvén The Mountain King, Op 37 (Shepherd Girl's Dance)
Antonín Dvořák Carnival Overture, Op 92
Franz Schubert Die Nachtigall, D 724
Johann Strauss II Lagunenwalzer, Op 411
Eric Whitacre October
Sunday 30th September 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Astor Piazzolla Milonga del Angel
Ronald Binge Elizabethan Serenade
Claudio Monteverdi Confitebor tibi Domine
Germaine Tailleferre Ouverture
John Dowland Fantasia in G major
Léo Delibes Sous le dôme épais (Lakmé)
Leos Janáček 4 Lachian Dances: I. Starodavny, II. Pozhenany, III. Dymak, IV. Starodavny
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 Mandolins in G major, RV 532
Matthew Bourne Window
Sergei Rachmaninov Sonata no. 2 in B flat minor, op. 36: II. Non allegro
David Cope Inventions nos. 1-3
Ulysses Kay 3 Inventions
Francis Poulenc L'embarquement pour Cythère
Johann Sebastian Bach Two-Part Invention in E major, BWV 777; Two-Part Invention in E minor, BWV 778
Johann Strauss II The Blue Danube, Op 314
Thursday 7th December 2017
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Thursday - Opera Matinee: Tchaikovsky's Eugene Onegin
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Redmond presents a performance of Tchaikovsky's Eugene Onegin.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Silent Noon
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin: Act 1
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin: Act 2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin: Act 3
Ulysses Kay Of New Horizons
Bedrich Smetana Ma Vlast: Vysehrad