Go!

Playlists with tracks by Ture Rangström

Tuesday 5th June 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Swedish National Day
1 / 33 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents performances by the Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra and Choir.

Nils Lindberg Shall I compare thee to a Summer's day?
Claude Debussy Chansons de Bilitis - 3 melodies for voice & piano (1897)
Joseph Martin Kraus Symphony in C major (VB.139)
Trad. Kristallen den fina (The Fine Crystall)
Dag Wirén Titania
Lars‐Erik Larsson De nakna tradens sanger (Songs of the Naked Trees) (Op.7)
Traditional Swedish Om alla berg och dalar (If all the hills and valleys)
Dag Wirén Serenade for Strings (Op.11)
Lars‐Erik Larsson 9 Songs to Poems by Hjalmar Gullberg (Op.35) (1946)
Ture Rangström Suite for violin and piano No.2 (in Modo barocco)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Lars‐Erik Larsson String Quartet No.3 (Op.65) (1975)
Valborg Aulin Quartet for strings in F major (1884)
Emil Sjögren Eroticon (Op.10): No.2 in D flat; No.3 in A flat for piano
Ludvig Norman 2 Charakterstucke for piano (Op.1) (1850)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Florez and Blanzeflor (Op.3)
Franz Berwald Piano Quintet No.1 in C minor (Op.5) (1853)
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture (Coriolan, Op 62 (1807))
Wilhelm Stenhammar Ithaka Op.21 for baritone and orchestra
George Gershwin Piano medley - Swanee; I'll Build A Stairway To Paradise etc..
Wilhelm Stenhammar Mellanspel ur Sången Op. 44
Hugo Alfvén Suite from "King Gustav II Adolf" (Op.49)
Oskar Lindberg Morgonen (Morning) for women's voices
Wilhelm Stenhammar Sverige (Sweden) [1904-1905]
Johan Helmich Roman 13 pieces from 'Drottningholmsmusiquen' (for the Swedish Royal Wedding of 1744)
Oskar Lindberg Stjarntandningen (Starlight) [1922]
Allan Pettersson Two Elegies (1934) and Romanza [Moderato] (1942) for violin & piano
Wilhelm Stenhammar Sensommarnätter (Late Summer Nights) Op.33 (1914)
Johan Helmich Roman Symphonia No 20 in E minor
Sven-David Sandström En ny himmel och en ny jord (A new heaven and a new earth) for a capella chorus
August Söderman Three songs from 'Idyll and Epigram'
Johannes Brahms Symphony No.1 in C minor (Op.68)
Sven-Erik Bäck String Quartet No.2
Tuesday 27th February 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Cimarosa's Requiem recorded in Moldova
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a performance from Moldova of Cimarosa's Requiem Mass.

Claude Debussy L'Isle joyeuse
Alessandro Striggio Ecce beatam lucem, for 40 voices
Carl Maria von Weber Overture from 'Der Freischutz'
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso in G minor [after Corelli Op.5 No.5]
Malcolm Arnold Little Suite for brass band No.1 (Op.80)
Domenico Cimarosa Requiem in G minor (Missa pro Defunctis)
Ture Rangström Suite for violin and piano No 1, 'in modo antico'
Frédéric Chopin 12 Studies Op.10 for piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings (Op.130) in B flat major
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute (Op.9)
Johannes Brahms 25 Variations and fugue on a theme by G F Handel for piano, Op 24
Flor Alpaerts Avondmuziek for wind octet (1915)
Petko Stainov The Secret of the Struma River - ballad for men's choir (1931)
Robert de Visée Suite no. 9 in D minor
Felix Mendelssohn Sextet for piano and strings (Op.110) in D major
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann 6 Fantasiestucke (Op.54) (1855) (Dedicated to Clara Schumann)
Johann Christian Bach Quintet for flute, oboe, violin, viola & basso continuo (Op.11 No.2) in G major
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt - suite no. 1 (Op. 46)
Franz Berwald Fantasia on 2 Swedish Folksongs for piano (1850-59)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in D HWV 323
Sunday 22nd October 2017
02:00
Through the Night
The Labeque Sisters
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert given by the Labeque sisters.

Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an Exhibition
Richard Strauss 6 Lieder
Claude Debussy Cello Sonata in D minor
Johann Strauss II Overture to 'Die Fledermaus'
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture Op.26
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa Ut ré me fa sol la a 6, from 'Missarum liber tertius'
Francis Poulenc Les Animaux modeles - suite from the ballet
Antoine Reicha Trio for French horns (Op.82)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 74, 'Pathetique'
Francis Poulenc Concerto in D minor for 2 pianos
Maurice Ravel Le Jardin feerique from Ma Mere Loye
Dietrich Buxtehude Toccata and Fugue in F (BuxWV.156)
Nicolas Gombert Tous les regretz a 6; Je prens congie a 8
Anonymous Branles de Bourgogne; A la claire fontaine
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 2 chalumeaux and strings in D minor (c.1728)
Carl Maria von Weber Canzonettas - songs with guitar/piano
Philip Glass Four Movements for Two Pianos: 4th movement
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.64`5) in D major "Lark"
Jacob Obrecht J'ay pris amours for ensemble
Igor Stravinsky Mass for chorus and wind instruments
Joseph Haydn Sinfonia concertante in B flat major (Hob.1:105)
Ture Rangström Suite for violin and piano No.2 (in Modo barocco)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Frédéric Chopin Rondo in E flat major, Op.16
Tuesday 30th August 2016
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Malcolm Martineau: A Life in Song, Episode 1
15 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Malcolm Martineau (piano) and Susan Graham (mezzo) in Schumann's Frauenliebe und Leben.

Robert Schumann Er, der Herrlichste von allen
Robert Schumann Helft mir, ihr Schwestern
Robert Schumann Seit ich ihn gesehen
Robert Schumann Du Ring an meinem Finger
Robert Schumann Ich kann's nicht fassen, nicht glauben
Claude Debussy La Chevelure
Gustav Mahler Rheinlegendchen
Richard Strauss Seitdem dein Aug' in meines Schaute
Robert Schumann Mutter, Mutter glaube nicht
Robert Schumann Lass mich ihm am Busen
Maurice Ravel Tout gai!
Ned Rorem O You Whom I Often And Silently Come
Robert Schumann Susser Freund, du blickest
Edvard Grieg Jeg elsker dig
Edvard Grieg Mote
Joaquín Turina Los Dos miedos
Gabriel Fauré Chanson d'amour
John Dankworth Shall I compare thee to a summer's day
Ture Rangström Melodi
Henri Duparc Phidyle
Gabriel Fauré Au bord de l'eau
Saturday 28th May 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Morten Lauridsen Les Chansons des roses "Contre qui, Rose"
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in C. RV 191
Alfred Schnittke Gogol Suite - vi. The Bureaucrats
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro (for two pianos)
Ludwig van Beethoven Fidelio - Act I "Mir ist so Wunderbar"
Ture Rangström Symphony No.1 in C sharp minor - 3rd mvt. Trollruna
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in C K515 - iv. Allegro
Carl Czerny Variations on the aria, 'La Ricordanza', Op.33
György Ligeti 6 Bagatelles for wind quintet, no.1; & no.3; & no.4
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Sonata Op.120 No.2 - 1st mvt
Paul Desmond Take Five (Live in Japan)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping beauty Op.66: Act 1, no.8a
Robert Schumann "In der fremde" from Liederkreis Op.39
Sunday 13th December 2015
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with a musical advent calendar.

Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme by Haydn
Felix Mendelssohn Elijah – Be not afraid, saith God the Lord
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Cosi fan tutte, ossia La scuola degli amanti (K.588), Overture
Percy Grainger Lincolnshire Posy: The Brisk Young Sailor (Who Returned To Wed His True Love)
Sir Arthur Sullivan Cox and Box (Overture)
Hugo Alfvén Swedish Festive Music (Op.25)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV186 Argre dich, o Seele, nicht - Aria / Recit. / Duet
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No.24 in A major, Hob.XVI:26
Marc-Antoine Charpentier 4 Noels sur les instruments H.531, 534
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin - lyric scenes in 3 acts (Op.24), Act 2; Waltz
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto a 5 for oboe and strings (Op.9`2) in D minor, [complete]
Ture Rangström Divertemente Elegiaco
Harold Edwin Darke In the bleak midwinter - carol for chorus & organ [words: Christina Rossetti]
Friday 11th December 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with a musical advent calendar.

Carlos Gardel Por una cabeza - tango
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen Op.15: no.7, Traumerei
Claude Debussy Children's corner for piano, The Snow is dancing
Barbara Strozzi Godere e tacere
Ottorino Respighi La Boutique Fantasque: Galop
Jacques Offenbach La course en traîneau (sleigh ride)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Sappho von Mitilene Suite Op.68 – Overture
Charles Williams Devil's galop for orchestra [theme tune for 'Dick Barton' radio series]
Johann Sebastian Bach Et exultavit spiritus meus (aria) from Magnificat in D major BWV.243
Léo Delibes Sylvia - suite from the ballet
Dieterich Buxtehude Schlagt, Kunstler, die Pauken BuxWV.122 - wedding cantata
Niels Wilhelm Gade Symphony No.1 in C minor, Op.5 (On Zealand's fair plains) - 1st movement
Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces - book 7 for piano (Op.62), no.6; Hjemad [Homeward]
Edward Elgar Chanson de matin for violin and piano (Op.15`2)
Peter Erasmus Lange-Müller Piano Trio in F minor, op 53 - Allegro piacevole
Eivind Groven Hjalarljod Overture Op.38
Franz Liszt 6 Grandes etudes de Paganini S.141 for piano: no.3 in G sharp minor; La Campanella
Ture Rangström Divertimento elegiaco - Scherzo leggiero
Alfred Hill Symphony no.10 in C major (Short Symphony) - finale: Allegretto con spirito
George Gershwin The George Gershwin song-book for piano, I got rhythm [from 'Girl crazy']
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 3rd movement - Rondo (Presto) from Piano Concerto no. 9 in E flat major K.271 (‘Jeunehomme’)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for mandolin and orchestra (RV.425) in C major
Heino Kaski Prelude for orchestra in G flat major Op.7