Go!

Playlists with tracks by Ture Rangström

Tuesday 18th September 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Namur Chamber Choir and Ricercar Academy perform Grtry's ballet-opera Le Caravane du Caire
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Marc Minkowski directs Namur Chamber Choir and Ricercar Academy in Le Caravane du Caire

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano (K.332) in F major
Francis Poulenc Oboe Sonata
Frantisek Jiranek Sinfonia in D major
Robert Schumann Fantasy for violin and orchestra in C major, Op 131
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 23 in F Minor, Op 57, 'Appassionata'
André Grétry La Caravane du Caire (opera-ballet in three acts): Act 2
Frédéric Chopin Rondo in C major, Op.73 (Allegro maestoso)
André Grétry La Caravane du Caire (opera-ballet in three acts): Act 3
André Grétry Overture and Duo (Le jugement de Midas)
Leevi Madetoja Overture, Op.7 (1911)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Golden Cockerel Suite
Franz Schubert String Quartet in D major, D.74
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Trio Pathétique in D minor
Orlande de Lassus S.U.su.P.E.R.per - motet for 4 voices [Super flumina Babylonis]
Thomas Tallis Gloria from Mass Puer natus est nobis for 7 voices
Bohuslav Martinu 3 Czech dances for piano
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 43 in E flat major, Hob.1.43, 'Mercury'
John Alden Carpenter Krazy Kat: A Jazz Pantomime (1921)
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu for piano in C sharp minor, Op 66
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso No.12 in D minor, "Folia" (after Corelli's Sonata Op.5 No.12)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Santiago de Murcia Cumbées, Gallardes
Ture Rangström Suite for violin and piano No 1, 'in modo antico'
André Grétry La Caravane du Caire (opera-ballet in three acts): Act 1
Friday 7th September 2018
11:00
Through the Night
An invitation to dance
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mozart and Shostakovich with the St Paul Chamber Orchestra. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Samuel Barber Adagio for Strings
Robert Schumann Fantasiestucke, Op 12
Carl Maria von Weber Aufforderung zum Tanz [Invitation to the Dance]
Karol Szymanowski Prelude and fugue in C sharp minor
Claude Debussy Premiere rapsodie arr. for clarinet and orchestra (orig. clarinet and piano)
Louis‐Nicolas Clérambault L'Isle de Delos (cantate profane)
Constantin Régamey Quintet for clarinet, bassoon, violin, cello and piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings (Op.18`6) in B flat major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto for strings No 5 in A major
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche [German dances] for piano (D.820)
Sebastian Bodinus Trio for oboe and 2 bassoons in G major
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise for piano (Op.44) in F sharp minor
Stanislaw Moniuszko 4 Choral Songs
George Enescu Konzertstuck in F for viola and piano (1906)
Ture Rangström Suite for violin and piano No 1, 'in modo antico'
Gertrude van den Bergh Rondeau (Op.3)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto no 3 in G, K.216
Ilmari Hannikainen Piano Concerto, Op 7
Johann Sebastian Bach 4 Schemelli Chorales(BWV.478, 484, 492 and 502)
Caroline Shaw Entr'acte for String Orchestra
Tuesday 5th June 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Swedish National Day
1 / 33 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents performances by the Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra and Choir.

Nils Lindberg Shall I compare thee to a Summer's day?
Trad. Kristallen den fina (The Fine Crystall)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Sverige (Sweden) [1904-1905]
Wilhelm Stenhammar Florez and Blanzeflor (Op.3)
Dag Wirén Titania
Dag Wirén Serenade for Strings (Op.11)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Ithaka Op.21 for baritone and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture (Coriolan, Op 62 (1807))
Claude Debussy Chansons de Bilitis - 3 melodies for voice & piano (1897)
Johannes Brahms Symphony No.1 in C minor (Op.68)
Allan Pettersson Two Elegies (1934) and Romanza [Moderato] (1942) for violin & piano
Lars‐Erik Larsson String Quartet No.3 (Op.65) (1975)
Lars‐Erik Larsson De nakna tradens sanger (Songs of the Naked Trees) (Op.7)
Oskar Lindberg Morgonen (Morning) for women's voices
Oskar Lindberg Stjarntandningen (Starlight) [1922]
Sven-Erik Bäck String Quartet No.2
Johan Helmich Roman Symphonia No 20 in E minor
Joseph Martin Kraus Symphony in C major (VB.139)
Ludvig Norman 2 Charakterstucke for piano (Op.1) (1850)
Emil Sjögren Eroticon (Op.10): No.2 in D flat; No.3 in A flat for piano
Ture Rangström Suite for violin and piano No.2 (in Modo barocco)
Franz Berwald Piano Quintet No.1 in C minor (Op.5) (1853)
Sven-David Sandström En ny himmel och en ny jord (A new heaven and a new earth) for a capella chorus
Lars‐Erik Larsson 9 Songs to Poems by Hjalmar Gullberg (Op.35) (1946)
August Söderman Three songs from 'Idyll and Epigram'
Wilhelm Stenhammar Sensommarnätter (Late Summer Nights) Op.33 (1914)
Johan Helmich Roman 13 pieces from 'Drottningholmsmusiquen' (for the Swedish Royal Wedding of 1744)
George Gershwin Piano medley - Swanee; I'll Build A Stairway To Paradise etc..
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Valborg Aulin Quartet for strings in F major (1884)
Traditional Swedish Om alla berg och dalar (If all the hills and valleys)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Mellanspel ur Sången Op. 44
Hugo Alfvén Suite from "King Gustav II Adolf" (Op.49)
Tuesday 27th February 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Cimarosa's Requiem recorded in Moldova
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a performance from Moldova of Cimarosa's Requiem Mass.

Claude Debussy L'Isle joyeuse
Alessandro Striggio Ecce beatam lucem, for 40 voices
Carl Maria von Weber Overture from 'Der Freischutz'
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso in G minor [after Corelli Op.5 No.5]
Malcolm Arnold Little Suite for brass band No.1 (Op.80)
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings (Op.130) in B flat major
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute (Op.9)
Johannes Brahms 25 Variations and fugue on a theme by G F Handel for piano, Op 24
Flor Alpaerts Avondmuziek for wind octet (1915)
Petko Stainov The Secret of the Struma River - ballad for men's choir (1931)
Robert de Visée Suite no. 9 in D minor
Felix Mendelssohn Sextet for piano and strings (Op.110) in D major
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann 6 Fantasiestucke (Op.54) (1855) (Dedicated to Clara Schumann)
Johann Christian Bach Quintet for flute, oboe, violin, viola & basso continuo (Op.11 No.2) in G major
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt - suite no. 1 (Op. 46)
Franz Berwald Fantasia on 2 Swedish Folksongs for piano (1850-59)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in D HWV 323
Domenico Cimarosa Requiem in G minor (Missa pro Defunctis)
Ture Rangström Suite for violin and piano No 1, 'in modo antico'
Frédéric Chopin 12 Studies Op.10 for piano
Sunday 22nd October 2017
02:00
Through the Night
The Labeque Sisters
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert given by the Labeque sisters.

Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an Exhibition
Richard Strauss 6 Lieder
Claude Debussy Cello Sonata in D minor
Johann Strauss II Overture to 'Die Fledermaus'
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture Op.26
Joseph Haydn Sinfonia concertante in B flat major (Hob.1:105)
Ture Rangström Suite for violin and piano No.2 (in Modo barocco)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Frédéric Chopin Rondo in E flat major, Op.16
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa Ut ré me fa sol la a 6, from 'Missarum liber tertius'
Francis Poulenc Les Animaux modeles - suite from the ballet
Antoine Reicha Trio for French horns (Op.82)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 74, 'Pathetique'
Francis Poulenc Concerto in D minor for 2 pianos
Maurice Ravel Le Jardin feerique from Ma Mere Loye
Dietrich Buxtehude Toccata and Fugue in F (BuxWV.156)
Nicolas Gombert Tous les regretz a 6; Je prens congie a 8
Anonymous Branles de Bourgogne; A la claire fontaine
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 2 chalumeaux and strings in D minor (c.1728)
Carl Maria von Weber Canzonettas - songs with guitar/piano
Philip Glass Four Movements for Two Pianos: 4th movement
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.64`5) in D major "Lark"
Jacob Obrecht J'ay pris amours for ensemble
Igor Stravinsky Mass for chorus and wind instruments
Tuesday 30th August 2016
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Malcolm Martineau: A Life in Song, Episode 1
15 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Malcolm Martineau (piano) and Susan Graham (mezzo) in Schumann's Frauenliebe und Leben.

Robert Schumann Er, der Herrlichste von allen
Robert Schumann Helft mir, ihr Schwestern
Robert Schumann Seit ich ihn gesehen
Robert Schumann Du Ring an meinem Finger
Robert Schumann Ich kann's nicht fassen, nicht glauben
Claude Debussy La Chevelure
Gustav Mahler Rheinlegendchen
Ned Rorem O You Whom I Often And Silently Come
Richard Strauss Seitdem dein Aug' in meines Schaute
Edvard Grieg Mote
Edvard Grieg Jeg elsker dig
Robert Schumann Mutter, Mutter glaube nicht
Robert Schumann Lass mich ihm am Busen
Robert Schumann Susser Freund, du blickest
Maurice Ravel Tout gai!
Ture Rangström Melodi
Gabriel Fauré Chanson d'amour
Gabriel Fauré Au bord de l'eau
Henri Duparc Phidyle
Joaquín Turina Los Dos miedos
John Dankworth Shall I compare thee to a summer's day
Saturday 28th May 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Morten Lauridsen Les Chansons des roses "Contre qui, Rose"
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in C. RV 191
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro (for two pianos)
Alfred Schnittke Gogol Suite - vi. The Bureaucrats
Ludwig van Beethoven Fidelio - Act I "Mir ist so Wunderbar"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in C K515 - iv. Allegro
Carl Czerny Variations on the aria, 'La Ricordanza', Op.33
György Ligeti 6 Bagatelles for wind quintet, no.1; & no.3; & no.4
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Sonata Op.120 No.2 - 1st mvt
Paul Desmond Take Five (Live in Japan)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping beauty Op.66: Act 1, no.8a
Robert Schumann "In der fremde" from Liederkreis Op.39
Ture Rangström Symphony No.1 in C sharp minor - 3rd mvt. Trollruna
Sunday 13th December 2015
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with a musical advent calendar.

Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme by Haydn
Felix Mendelssohn Elijah – Be not afraid, saith God the Lord
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Cosi fan tutte, ossia La scuola degli amanti (K.588), Overture
Percy Grainger Lincolnshire Posy: The Brisk Young Sailor (Who Returned To Wed His True Love)
Sir Arthur Sullivan Cox and Box (Overture)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto a 5 for oboe and strings (Op.9`2) in D minor, [complete]
Ture Rangström Divertemente Elegiaco
Harold Edwin Darke In the bleak midwinter - carol for chorus & organ [words: Christina Rossetti]
Hugo Alfvén Swedish Festive Music (Op.25)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV186 Argre dich, o Seele, nicht - Aria / Recit. / Duet
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No.24 in A major, Hob.XVI:26
Marc-Antoine Charpentier 4 Noels sur les instruments H.531, 534
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin - lyric scenes in 3 acts (Op.24), Act 2; Waltz
Friday 11th December 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with a musical advent calendar.

Carlos Gardel Por una cabeza - tango
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen Op.15: no.7, Traumerei
Claude Debussy Children's corner for piano, The Snow is dancing
Barbara Strozzi Godere e tacere
Ottorino Respighi La Boutique Fantasque: Galop
Heino Kaski Prelude for orchestra in G flat major Op.7
Jacques Offenbach La course en traîneau (sleigh ride)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Sappho von Mitilene Suite Op.68 – Overture
Charles Williams Devil's galop for orchestra [theme tune for 'Dick Barton' radio series]
Johann Sebastian Bach Et exultavit spiritus meus (aria) from Magnificat in D major BWV.243
Léo Delibes Sylvia - suite from the ballet
Dieterich Buxtehude Schlagt, Kunstler, die Pauken BuxWV.122 - wedding cantata
Niels Wilhelm Gade Symphony No.1 in C minor, Op.5 (On Zealand's fair plains) - 1st movement
Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces - book 7 for piano (Op.62), no.6; Hjemad [Homeward]
Edward Elgar Chanson de matin for violin and piano (Op.15`2)
Peter Erasmus Lange-Müller Piano Trio in F minor, op 53 - Allegro piacevole
Eivind Groven Hjalarljod Overture Op.38
Franz Liszt 6 Grandes etudes de Paganini S.141 for piano: no.3 in G sharp minor; La Campanella
Ture Rangström Divertimento elegiaco - Scherzo leggiero
Alfred Hill Symphony no.10 in C major (Short Symphony) - finale: Allegretto con spirito
George Gershwin The George Gershwin song-book for piano, I got rhythm [from 'Girl crazy']
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 3rd movement - Rondo (Presto) from Piano Concerto no. 9 in E flat major K.271 (‘Jeunehomme’)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for mandolin and orchestra (RV.425) in C major