Go!

Playlists with tracks by Trish Clowes

Tuesday 11th June 2019
10:00
The Jazz Show with Jamie Cullum
Sarah Tandy In Session
5 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pianist Sarah Tandy performs live in session with her band.

Tom Waits Take It With Me
Ray Charles Roll With My Baby
Sun Ra Door of the Cosmos
Cleo Sol Sweet Blue
Esperanza Spalding Touch In Mine
Jazz Work Shop Mezare Israel
Jersey Street Love Rising Up
Sarah Tandy Under The Skin (Live In Session)
Sarah Tandy Bradbury Street (Live In Session)
Trish Clowes Abbott & Costello
Saturday 4th May 2019
09:00
Gilles Peterson
Live from Cheltenham Jazz Festival
9 / 33 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Gilles is Live from Cheltenham Jazz festival with Live music and interviews.

Gregory Porter Afro Blue
Gregory Porter Black Nile
Cannonball Adderley Minha Saudade
Joshua Redman Sublimation
Alfa Mist Glad I Lived (6 Music Session, 4 May 2019)
Clever Austin Ark
Marcos Valle Alma
Alfa Mist Naiyti (6 Music Session, 4 May 2019)
Dennis Bovell Dub Dem Silly
Nicki Yeoh Solo Gemini
Amancio D'Silva Quartet Jaipur
Dewey Redman Unknown Tongue
RYMDEN The Odyssey
Anderson .Paak Winners Circle 
Ego Ella May Legend
Sérgio Mendes Movement/ Fisherman
Arks Blakey Along Came Betty
Sérgio Mendes Noa Noa
Ayanna Witter-Johnson Unconditionally
Sérgio Mendes Primitivo
Brasil '77 After Sunrise
Gregory Porter Day Dream
ScHoolboy Q Tales
Brasil '77 Promise of a fisherman (Promessa De Pescador)
Jay Electronika  The Way
The Midnight Hour Rendeph In B Minor 
Bugge Wesseltoft Feel Good (All I Wanted Was To Make You)
Jazzmeia Horn Green Eyes
Trish Clowes I.F.
Camilla George Tonal
Jeff Parker Have A Little Faith
Abstract Orchestra Air
Zoe Rahman Red Flower
Saturday 27th April 2019
10:00
J to Z
Josephine Davies in session
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jumok Fashola presents saxophonist Josephine Davies in session with her Satori project.

Ella Fitzgerald Mack The Knife
Herbie Hancock Chan's Song (Never Said)
Kate Williams' Four Plus Three meets Georgia Mancio Halfway
Miles Davis Quintet Footprints
Sokratis Sinopoulos Quartet Walking
Josephine Davies The Space Between Thoughts - Live in Session for J to Z 2019
Abisko Lights Four Days In November
Josephine Davies Wabi Sabi - Live in Session for J to Z 2019
Wes Montgomery Full House - Live on Jazz 625, October 1965
Josephine Davies In the Corners of Clouds - Live in Session for J to Z 2019
Josephine Davies Her Intrepid Shoes - Live in Session for J to Z 2019
Trish Clowes Eric's Tune
Geri Allen Bemsha Swing
Josephine Davies Song Of The Dancing Saint - Live in Session for J to Z 2019
Iain Ballamy All Men Amen
Tuesday 23rd April 2019
12:00
Late Junction
St George, England and Cappadocia
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Marking St George?s Day, an array of music from old Albion to Turkey.

Big Joe Turner Chains Of Love
Jad Atoui Black Sea
Rachel Unthank Sandgate Dandling Song
Thomas Adès O Albion
Muqata'a Faltakon
Chris Wood Jerusalem
Leveret The Bull Ring / The Lady's Bright Knot
The Seven Heads of Gog Magog Five
Mica Levi Riding Through Drinking Harpo Dine
Trad. Ederlezi
Mavi Güneş 69 Yafta
The Conet Project (E3) The Lincolnshire Poacher
Ibrahim Kaya Horon
Ten the age of today
Zlatko Kaučič Phantasie
Trish Clowes Abbott & Costello
Dead Rat Orchestra Bing Out, Biens Morts / National Grid
Stuart Chalmers Possible Scales
György Ligeti Adaptations for Barrel Organ: Hungarian Rock (Chaconne)
Skinshape After Midnight
Field Works Player Piano - Looking for Help - Cities and Desire
Anna Meredith Shill
Saturday 6th April 2019
10:00
J to Z
Duncan Eagles Quintet in session
6 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
UK saxophonist Duncan Eagles plays music from his debut album as leader, Citizen.

John Coltrane I Wish I Knew
Sarah Vaughan Lullaby of Birdland
Joe Henderson Invitation
Theo Croker The Messenger
Tubby Hayes Peanut Vendor
Steve Williamson Waltz For Grace
George Clinton (Not Just) Knee Deep
Duncan Eagles Shimmer - Live in Session for J to Z 2019
Rosie Turton Butterfly
Duncan Eagles Folksong - Live in Session for J to Z 2019
Cykada Ophelia's Message
Trish Clowes Abbot & Costello
Duncan Eagles Citizen - Live in Session for J to Z 2019
Saturday 11th March 2017
22:00
Hear and Now
Emulsion New Music Festival
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jazz saxophonist Trish Clowes talks to Sara Mohr-Pietsch about her Emulsion V project.

Colin Stetson Sorrow - A reimagining of Gorecki's 3rd Symphony
Trish Clowes Tap Dance (for Baby Dodds)
Chris Montague Beamish
Cevanne Horrocks-Hopayian Muted Lines
Percy Pursglove He, whose dreams will never unfold (for DP)
Bobbie Jane Gardner Tapeworm
Joe Cutler Karembeau's Guide to the Complete Defensive Midfielder
Iain Ballamy Chantries
Hans Koller Happy Mountain
Saturday 21st January 2017
17:00
Jazz Line-Up
Kandace Springs
1 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Claire Martin presents a performance given by American vocalist/pianist Kandace Springs.

Trish Clowes Be A Glow Worm
Kandace Springs Trio First Time Ever I Saw Your Face
Kansas Smitty's House Band Anita
Dhafer Youssef Al - Akhtal Rhapsody Part 3 'to Damascus'
Lester Young-Buddy Rich Trio Back To The Land
Lester Young-Buddy Rich Trio I Want To Be Happy
Lester Young-Buddy Rich Trio The Man I Love
Kandace Springs Trio Novocaine Heart
Kandace Springs Trio Chicago Blues
Kandace Springs Trio Soul Eyes
Wednesday 4th January 2017
19:00
BBC Proms 2016
Prom 60: Gustav Mahler Jugendorchester
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Philippe Jordan conducts the Gustav Mahler Jugendorchester in music by Bach and Bruckner.

Anton Bruckner Symphony No.9 in D minor
Franz Schubert Fantasie in F minor, D.940
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No.82, 'Ich habe genung'
Johannes Brahms 2 Songs Op.91 for alto, viola and piano
Trish Clowes Chorale
Thursday 15th December 2016
23:00
Late Junction
Late Junction Sessions, Jerusalem and Other Stories
2 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A collaborative session with Matthew Kaner, Ross Sutherland and The Golden Age of Steam.

Ivor Cutler Gravity Begins at Home
Film in Music Egg Hatched
Jono McCleery Seems to Be
Nancy B. Granert Alleluia, for a cappella chorus
The Furrow Collective Many's the Night's Rest
The Golden Age of Steam Jerusalem
The Golden Age of Steam One Bright Day
Þorgrímur Jónson Quintet Constant Movement
The Golden Age of Steam Slow Melody
Brad Mehldau The Old Shade Tree
Trish Clowes One Hour
David Bedford Two Little Pigeons
Drinkers in the Royal Hotel Dungeworth, Southern Pennines Pentonville
Sunday 6th November 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
3 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents, with a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Claude Debussy Danse 'Tarantelle styrienne'
Antonio Vivaldi Autumn from The Four Seasons
John Field Kamarinskaya
Trish Clowes Pfeiffer and the Whales
Fryderyk Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major op.60 for piano
Tarik O'Regan 3 Motets from 'Sequence for St Wulfstan'
Aram Khachaturian Masquerade - suite, Waltz (Tempo di valse)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata (Op.47) in A major; "Kreutzer"; 2nd mvt.
Henry Purcell Fantasia in G minor in 7 parts 'In Nomine'
Benjamin Britten 4 Sea interludes from Peter Grimes - no.2 Sunday Morning
Roderick Williams Let Nothing Trouble You
Saturday 23rd April 2016
22:00
Hear and Now
Sounds of Shakespeare
3 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch and Tom Service introduce 21st-century responses to Shakespeare's work.

Gavin Bryars 1, 2, 1-2-3-4
Chet Baker Let's Get Lost
Alfonso Ferrabosco II Prelude
Alfonso Ferrabosco II Pavan and Improvisations
Ane Brun Sonnet 138
Matthew Herbert Tomorrow, Tomorrow and Tomorrow (The New Shakespeare Songbook)
My Iris with Peter Cant Storm
My Iris with Peter Cant Blue Calm
Oxmo Puccino Yaron Herman Sonnet 91
Trish Clowes Mischievous Messenger
Friday 8th January 2016
16:30
In Tune
Tate Modern, Judith Weir, Juice, Riot Ensemble, Trish Clowes, Guildhall School Percussion Ensemble
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein presents a special edition live from Tate Modern gallery in London.

Trish Clowes Pfeiffer & the Whales
Earle Brown November 1952
Earle Brown Folio II
Judith Weir Michael's Strathspey
Augusta Read Thomas Capricci (Hummingbird Romance)
Tammas Slater Mechanical Passion
Benjamin Graves Noctur(Ne)
Trad. Arr. Sarah Dacey Cruel Mother
Benjamin Tassie Sun
Trish Clowes Pack up all your cares & woes
Earle Brown Calder Piece (excerpt)
Edgard Varèse Density 21.5
Emily Hall "4.05"
Kerry Watson Ojo
Anna Snow Seven Star Girls
Patrick Harrex "…dreams, shadows, smoke…"
Saturday 12th December 2015
22:00
Hear and Now
2015 British Composer Awards
1 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Andrew McGregor and Sara Mohr-Pietsch report from the 2015 British Composer Awards.

Yann Seznec Currents
Sinan Savaskan Many stares through semi-nocturnal Zeiss-Blink (Module 30)
Sir Harrison Birtwistle Responses: Sweet disorder and the carefully careless
Stuart Hancock Snapshot Songs
James Dillon Stabat Mater dolorosa
Trish Clowes The Fox, The Parakeet & The Chestnut
Judith Bingham A Bird is Singing
Julian Anderson String Quartet No.2
Julian Anderson Thebans
Kate Whitley Alive
Michael Finnissy John the Baptist
Michael Finnissy Beat Generation Ballads
Rory Boyle Muckle Flugga
Thursday 10th December 2015
17:00
In Tune
Inon Barnatan, Angelique Kidjo, Tabea Debus
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Guests include pianist Inon Barnatan and recorder player Tabea Debus, plus Angelique Kidjo

Bach French Suite No 2, BWV 813
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in F major, Op 10 No 2 (Presto)
Anon Lamento di Tristano
Trish Clowes Wayne's Waltz (excerpt)
Adès Darknesse Visible
Anon Tre fontane
Johann Adolf Hasse Cantata in B major for flute and basso continuo
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in Eminor, BWV 914
Leevi Madetoja Symphonic Suite Op.4 - Elegy for Strings
Saturday 29th August 2015
15:00
BBC Proms
2015 Season, Proms Saturday Matinees, PSM 4: London Sinfonietta
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The London Sinfonietta under Thierry Fischer plays Boulez, Helen Grime and Christian Mason

Trish Clowes Radiation
Trish Clowes Symphony In Yellow
Christian Mason Open to Infinity:A Grain of Sand
György Ligeti Romanian Concerto - Finale
Pierre Boulez Eclat/Multiples
Trish Clowes Owls
Thursday 1st January 2015
10:15
New Year's Day Concert
01/01/2015
0 / 1 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from the Musikverein, Vienna, the Vienna Philharmonic's traditional New Year concert.

Trish Clowes In Between the Moss and Ivy
Tuesday 18th November 2014
19:30
Radio 3 Live in Concert
BBC Concert Orchestra at the 2014 London Jazz Festival
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC CO at the 2014 London Jazz Festival, with Guy Barker, Norma Winstone and Trish Clowes.

Trish Clowes Balloon
Guy Barker The Soho Symphony
Taylor/Winstone Arr Barker Enjoy This Day
Trish Clowes The Fox The Parakeet and The Chestnut
Sunday 2nd November 2014
17:30
Words and Music
Live from the Free Thinking Festival
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A sequence of poetry, prose and music exploring 'the limits of knowledge'.

Traditional 100 years
Dmitri Shostakovich Polka (Two Pieces for String Quartet)
SUK Meditation on the Old Czech Chorale St.Wenceslas, Op 35a
Traditional Useful Knowledge
Traditional Pulling hard against the Stream
BARTOK, improvised. TRISH CLOWES Cushion Dance (44 Duos for 2 Violins, Sz.98 Book 1 No.14)
Béla Bartók Cushion Dance (44 Duos for 2 Violins, Sz.98 Book 1 No.14)
Trish Clowes Free Improvisation 1
Trish Clowes Free Improvisation 2
Edward Elgar Allegro molto (String Quartet in E minor, Op.83) (opening extract)
Trish Clowes Free Improvisation 3
FRANCAIX Andante tranquillo - Allegro assai (Wind Quintet No.1)
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in E minor, Op.28 No.4
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande (Partita No.1 in B-flat major, BWV.825)
Olivier Messiaen Fouillis d’arc-en-ciel (Quartet for the End of Time)
Saturday 25th October 2014
18:00
Jazz Line-Up
John Wilson, Gwilym Simcock
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Claire Martin interviews conductor John Wilson. Plus music from pianist Gwilym Simcock.

Stanley Clarke Bass Folk Song #13: Mingus
Charles Davis Copenhagen
Cole Porter It's Alright With Me
Howard Dietz, Arthur Schwartz By Myself
Alison Rayner Mr Stanley II
Cole Porter Begine The Beguine
Alter, arr. Frank Griffith My Kinda Love
Assaf Kahati Song for Saba
Trish Clowes Chorale
Geoff Warren Up and Around
Gwilym Simcock Renaissance Refrain
Jesse Bannister Puriya
Kenny Wheeler Everyone's Song But My Own
Ray Davis Tired of Waiting For You
Saturday 18th October 2014
18:00
Jazz Line-Up
Trish Clowes and Norma Winstone
2 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Julian Joseph presents a concert from saxophonist Trish Clowes and singer Norma Winstone.

Georges Bizet Jeux d'Enfants, Op. 22
Trish Clowes Little Tune
Trish Clowes, Norma Winstone Swifts (for Pete)
Trish Clowes, Oscar Wilde The Sphinx
Oscar Wilde, Trish Clowes Symphony In Yellow
Trish Clowes A Cat Called Behemoth
Trish Clowes A Moment
Trish Clowes Breathtaking
Trish Clowes, Mike Walker Owls
Trish Clowes, Mike Walker Under Your Wing
Thursday 25th September 2014
23:00
Late Junction
Thursday - Nick Luscombe
9 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nick Luscombe presents a varied selection of music.

Aphex Twin Aisatsana [102]
DJ Shadow Six Days (Machinedrum Remix)
Wooden Arms December
Anchorsong Flamingos
Joe Rut
Grasscut Catholic Architecture
Lost Midas Off The Course (Captain Supernova Chariot Remix)
Max Richter Berlin by Overnight - CFCF Remix
Vashti Bunyan Across The Water
Louisa Killen Black Leg Miner
scrimshire Saltwater feat. Matthew Halsall
Simo Lagnawi Malo
Trish Clowes Pfeiffer and the Whales
Sunday 10th August 2014
23:00
New Generation Artists
Mark Simpson, Trish Clowes, Apollon Musagete Quartet
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Mark Simpson (clarinet), Trish Clowes (saxophone) and the Apollon Musagete Quartet.

John Dowland The Frog Galliard
Krzysztof Penderecki 3 Miniatures for clarinet and piano
Andrzej Panufnik Quartet no. 1 (Prelude, transformation and postlude) for strings
Trish Clowes Dance with me
Trish Clowes Remember me
Trish Clowes Tango
Witold Lutoslawski Dance preludes [Preludia taneczne] vers. for clarinet & piano
Witold Lutoslawski Quartet for strings
Sunday 3rd August 2014
23:15
New Generation Artists
Apollon Musagete Quartet, Trish Clowes, Louis Schwizgebel
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With the Apollon Musagete Quartet, Trish Clowes (saxophone) and Louis Schwizgebel (piano).

Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin for piano
Igor Stravinsky Concertino for string quartet
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Visions fugitives [Mimlyotnosti] - 20 pieces Op.22 for piano
Trish Clowes Song for Saariaho
Henryk Mikolaj Grecki Already it is dusk (String quartet no.1) Op.62
Saturday 21st June 2014
22:00
Hear and Now
Emulsion Festival 2014
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Highlights from the 2014 Emulsion Festival at Village Underground in London.

Anna Meredith Heal You
Alvin Lucier In Memoriam of Jon Higgins
Iain Ballamy Gold Acre, also known as Arve's Dream
Kaija Saariaho Oi Kuu (To The Moon)
Thomas Strnen As We Wait For Time
Trish Clowes Small Pieces of Wood
Tuesday 27th May 2014
19:00
Jamie Cullum
Take 5 with Trish Clowes
8 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jamie Cullum's special guest is the British saxophonist and composer Trish Clowes.

John Coltrane A Love Supreme
Ramsey Lewis Uhuru
Charles Lloyd Sunrise Forest Flower
John Adams John's Book Of Alleged Dances
Lou Donaldson Funky Mama
Wayne Shorter Midnight In Carlotta's Hair
Eddie "Lockjaw" Davis Mountain Oysters
Liz Green Rybka
Trish Clowes Question Mark
Food Celestial Food
John Adams Home-down (Mad Cow)
Matthew Halsall When The World Was One
Neil Cowley Trio Kneel Down (Live at BBC Maida Vale)
Ben Cox Band This Waiting Game
Monday 26th May 2014
16:30
In Tune
John Wallace, Trish Clowes
0 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents live music from trumpeter John Wallace and saxophonist Trish Clowes

Jules Demersseman Ave Maria for Baritone and Brass Quintet
Trish Clowes On/Off
Trish Clowes SILENT DIGA - Porcupine
Trish Clowes Wayne's Waltz'
Tuesday 29th April 2014
19:00
Jamie Cullum
Thad Jones BBC Archive Track
8 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jamie plays a BBC Archive Track from Thad Jones.

Melanie De Biasio The Flow
Tigran Hamasyan Erishta
Ibo Combo Ti Garcon
Duke Ellington Anatomy Of A Murder
Judith Owen About Love
Dizzy Gillespie Swing to Bop
Trish Clowes Green Circle
Johnny Hodges Rendezvous With Rhythm
Luo In The Dark
Thad Jones Untitled Piece (Live at Montreux Festival, 1976)
Friday 25th April 2014
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Radio 3 New Generation Artists, Episode 4
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With the Apollon Musagete Quartet, guitarist Sean Shibe and jazz saxophonist Trish Clowes.

Fanny Mendelssohn Nach Suden
Igor Stravinsky Concertino
Trish Clowes A Cat Called Behemoth
Trish Clowes An Unusual Trip
Trish Clowes In Between the Moss and Ivy
Tuesday 28th January 2014
23:00
Late Junction
Tuesday - Anne Hilde Neset
10 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Anne Hilde Neset presents a varied selection of music.

Dean Blunt Walls Of Jericho
Randy Newman Baltimore
Laurie Anderson Gravity's Angel
Nik Void Rocket USA
Pearls Before Swine I Saw The World
George Butterworth The Lads in Their Hundreds
Meredith Monk High Ring
Pete Seeger Raggedy
Pete Seeger Seven Cent Cotton and Forty Cent Meat
Linda Perhacs Prisms Of Glass
Oren Ambarchi Milk A Cow With A Monkey Wrench
Jos Fernndez Daz Guantanamera
Terre Thaemlitz Spirits, Lose Your Hold
Trish Clowes Experiment II
Luke Fowler Shennai Automata
Mamman Sani Abdullaye Lamru
Saturday 18th January 2014
18:00
Jazz Line-Up
Verve Records, Empirical, European Jazz Orchestra
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Author Richard Havers talks to Julian Joseph about the legacy of Verve Records.

Dexter Gordon Fried Bananas
Trish Clowes Little Tune
Arild Andersen Mira
Jason Rebello In The Thick of It
Peter Edwards Triple Threat
Tom Farmer The Healer
Wayne Shorter Lotus