Go!

Playlists with tracks by Trio Chemirani

Wednesday 19th April 2017
23:00
Late Junction
Verity Sharp
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp with music from Trio Chemirani, Vargdod and Estonian composer Erkki-Sven Tuur

Deena Abdelwahed Ena Essbab
Loren MazzaCane Connors Lullaby (The 2nd)
Ikue Mori While Sleeping
Daphne's Flight Lay Fallow
Dipper Malkin Wine & Women
Robin Williamson Strings In The Earth And Air
Justin Walter 1001
Stephan Meidell Baroque I
Joni Void Empathy (Ayuko's Song)
Emahoy Tsegué-Maryam Guèbrou Homesickness
The Inward Circles Lye not in fear
Tony Allen Yere Faga (Natureboy Flako Remix) (feat. Tony Allen)
Hauschka We Live a Thousand Years
Mal Pelo Caballo
Trio Chemirani Ärézoust
Vargdöd Bitten
Julianna Barwick St. Apolonia
Erkki-Sven Tüür Igavik (Eternity)
Cakewalk Shrooms
Ives Ensemble Holt Quartet
Teddy Lasry Krazy Kat
Thursday 17th December 2015
23:00
Late Junction
Thursday - Verity Sharp
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp with a varied mix of music, ranging from the ancient to the contemporary.

Stick in the Wheel Common Ground
Trio Chemirani Flamenco mar
Rheingans Sisters Sjung I Stilla
M. Ward Oh Take Me Back
Frederic Rzewski Down by the Riverside
Yannis Kyriakides & Andy Moor Snow
Laurie Anderson A Story about a Story
Leveret Glory of the Sun / The Road to Poynton
Lura & Naná Vasconcelos Herança
Ánde Somby Gufihttar
Oscar Lorenzo Fernández Gitano Puro
Bernt Simen Lund Spor 2 (Pong Remix)
Elle Osborne Salt
Seven Organs of Admittance Wasp Code
Gloria Coates Symphony No.15: II. Puzzle Canon
Trio Chemirani Âtash
Gunnlang Lien, Eilif Gundersen Maria hun er en jomfru ren
Lal Waterson Christmas is now Drawing Near at Hand
Friday 11th September 2015
23:00
World on 3
Lopa Kothari - Maia von Lekow in session
13 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lopa Kothari with a live session by Maia von Lekow and new world music releases.

Carlos Gardel Por Una Cabeza
Kanaku y El Tigre Quema Quema Quema
Songhoy Blues Wayei
Dee Dee Bridgewater Congo Square
Ayub Ogada & Trevor Warren I Para Ango Yawa
Pat Thomas Odoo Be Ba
Carlos Gardel Rubias De New York
Mariachi Los Camperos de Nati Cano El Framboyán
Hillfolk Noir North Idaho Zombie Rag
Trio Chemirani Shékasté
Banda Nadeja
Makely Ka Cavalo Motor
Kunbe Fôli
Sal Davis Makini (Heritage Track)
Chassol Est-ce ou songé (Petit soleil)
Serenata Guayanesa El Sapo – The Toad (Golpe Guayanés)
Daniel Koulack & Kamnel Sawitsky Little Birdie
Suzanna Owiyo Anyango Pod Itin (World Music Archive)
Antto Paalenen Angus
Ayunne Sule What a Man can do a Woman can do more Better
Kefaya Indignados (BBC Introducing)
Berjozkele Fregt di welt an alte kasze
Bukahara Biography
Tuesday 28th April 2015
23:00
Late Junction
Tuesday - Fiona Talkington
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Fiona Talkington's musical selection includes Willemark, Trio Chemirani and Jan Garbarek.

John Dowland Lachrimae Coactae
John Dowland Flow my Tears
Trio Chemirani Attar
Sidsel Endresen Blessed Instant
Erik Griswold Time Crystals
Andreas Ulvo Midwinter
Jan Garbarek Group One Day In March I Go Down To The Sea And Listen
György Kurtág Aus Der Ferne V
Traditional Galician Mens
Hafdís Bjarnadóttir Westfjords: Bardaströnd coast
Traditional Mongolian Mongolian Traditional Long Song
Håvard Wiik A New Junction
Ivor Cutler Spring Back
Vasmalom Párját vesztett... / Lonely Bird
Anders Jormin Dröm (Dream)
Ivor Cutler The Boo-Boo Bird
Ches Smith Swan
Daniele Di Bonaventura Da Capo Cadenza
David Rothenberg Room At The Inn
Roland Etzin Portrait 5 (Recorded In South Korea, 09/2010)
Frigg Meltaus
Supersilent 12.7
Friday 17th April 2015
23:00
World on 3
Lopa Kothari - Julie Fowlis Live in Session
11 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lopa Kothari presents new world music and folk singer Julie Fowlis in a live session.

Billie Holiday Billie’s Blues
Julie Fowlis Smeorach Chlann Domhnaill (The Mavis of Clan Donald)
Paradise Bangkok Molam International Band Diew Phin Rotfai Kwamreo Soong
Trio Chemirani Dawar
Lead Belly Princess Elizabeth
Trio Da Kali Dissa
Bridie Jackson & The Arbour Diminutive Man
DJ ClicK I Garsona 2014
E.T. Mensah & The Tempos 205
Bassekou Kouyate & Ngoni ba Waati
Lulacruza Cucarachero de Niceforo
Cheikh Lô Balbalou (feat. Ibrahim Maalouf)
PlazaFrancia La Mano Encima
Salao Malaguena con Cantes Abandolaos feat..Juan Gomez ‘Chicuelo’
Julie Fowlis Cadal Ciarach Mo Luran (Sleep Well My Beloved)
Traditional Koro Kino
Angélique Kidjo Kelele
Julie Fowlis Danns' A Luideagan Odhar (Dance Dun-Coloured Slattern)
Bamba Wassoulou Groove Siguiguinossonfo
Julie Fowlis Puirt-A-Buel Set: Fodor Dha Na Gamhna Beaga (Fodder for the Small Stirks)
Bella MacPhail An cuala sibh mar dh’èirich dhòmhs’ (Heritage Track)
Kourelou Mantilatos (BBC Introducing)
Bissaya Gong Orchestra Gandang parai Bayu (World Music Archive)
Margaret Singana Ubukhwele
Sunday 12th April 2015
10:00
Cerys on 6
Gulp in session
28 / 35 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Irish ambassador to the UK recites some WB Yeats and Gulp are live in session.

Ram Jam Black Betty
Creedence Clearwater Revival Midnight Special
Kyle Eastwood Letters From Iwo Jima
Jimi Hendrix Wild Thing (Live)
Fela Kuti Water No Get Enemy
The Allman Brothers Band You Don't Love Me (Live)
Jake Bugg Taste It
David Bowie Drive-In Saturday
Lead Belly Where Did You Sleep Last Night
Lead Belly Boll Weevil
Pentangle Lord Franklin
Tom Brosseau Landlord Jackie
Speech O Dom
Aretha Franklin I Never Loved A Man (The Way I Love You)
Nina Simone Cosi Ti Amo
Trio Chemirani Attar
William DeVaughn Be Thankful For What You Got
The Silvertones He Don't Love You
Malojian Communion Girls
Aaron Neville Struttin' On Sunday
The Projection Company What Else
!!! All U Writers
Villagers Courage
Ane Brun Directions
Ginger Johnson & His African Messengers I Jool Omo
BC Camplight You Should've Gone To School
Hot Chip Huarache Lights
Carlos Gardel Yo No Se Que Me Han Hechos Tus Ojos
Christy Moore The Song Of Wandering Aengus
Dewey 'Pigmeat' Markham Here Comes The Judge
Fanfare Ciocărlia feat. Ljiljana Butler Ma Rov
Orchestre Du Montplaisant Chouchou Terie
Gulp Game Love (live session)
Édith Piaf L'Accordeoniste
Gulp Grey Area (live session)
Friday 3rd April 2015
23:00
World on 3
Mary Ann Kennedy - Nazim Ziryab in Session
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mary Ann Kennedy presents new music and BBC Introducing artist Nazim Ziryab in session.

Whitehorse Baby What's Wrong?
Kiran Ahluwalia Hayat
Trio Chemirani Dawar
John Renbourn Travellers' Prayer
Gavin Marwick Balkan Red
Monoswezi Pov m'povo (Album of the Month)
Nazim Ziryab Alaoui (BBC Introducing)
Nazim Ziryab Chaabi (BBC Introducing)
Nazim Ziryab Tchaktchouka (BBC Introducing)
Bassekou Kouyate & Ngoni ba Abe Sumaya
Nazim Ziryab Yemma (BBC Introducing)
Ngawang Lodup Thank You (BBC Introducing)
Σαβίνα Γιαννάτου Qele-qele
Ronald and Anna-Wendy Stevenson Niel Gow's Lament For The Death Of His Second Wife
Sambiasy & Samba Soloho Mahavelo (World Music Archive)
Steve Spiro Burning Bridge
Monoswezi Matatya (Album of the Month)
Monoswezi Naku Xuva (Album of the Month)
Sunday 29th March 2015
10:00
Cerys on 6
Author Gareth Murphy
27 / 34 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cerys Matthews is joined by author Gareth Murphy, who talks about his latest book.

The Smiths There Is A Light That Never Goes Out
Jungle Busy Earnin'
The Beatles Roll Over Beethoven
White Denim Burnished
Howlin’ Wolf Smokestack Lightnin
Grandmaster Flash & The Furious Five The Message
Tony Joe White Hard To Handle
Millie Small My Boy Lollipop
Enrico Caruso Mi Par D'Udir Ancora
The Left Banke Pretty Ballerina
Tobias Jesso Jr. Crocodile Tears
The Pentangle Light Flight
Guitar Slim The Things That I Used To Do
John Renbourn East Wind
John Renbourn Kokomo Blues
Merle Travis Nine Pound Hammer
William DeVaughn Blood Is Thicker Than Water
The Million Dollar Quartet Just a Little Talk With Jesus
John Renbourn Blues Run The Game
Trio Chemirani Dawar
The Gentle Good Meddyliau Distaw'r Nos
Charley Patton Shake it and Break it
Josh White Careless Love
Fairuz Ya Hala Ya Habibi
Kyle Eastwood Vista
Rev. F.W. McGee Fifty Miles Of Elbow Room
Count Basie Red Bank Boogie (G.I. Stomp)
Aurita Castillo Puya Tropicana
Jacqueline Taïeb 7 Heure Du Matin
Özdemir Erdoğan Gurbet
Jeff Louna Paulina Mineure
The Damned New Rose - BBC Session 30/11/1976
Banda Estrellas de Sinaloa de German Lizzaraga Bienvenida
Franco & O.K. Jazz & Camille Feruzi Siluwangi Wapi Accordeon
Tuesday 24th March 2015
23:00
Late Junction
Tuesday - Max Reinhardt
10 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Max Reinhardt with music from Samba Toure, Otis Taylor and Concerto Caledonia.

The Unthanks Magpie
Sandy Denny Fotheringay
Elvis Costello God's Comic
Otis Taylor Cold At Midnight
Johann Sebastian Bach Two Part Invention No. 14 In B Flat, BWV 785
Roby Lakatos Hora di Marrakchi (Night in Marrakech)
Lulacruza Cucarachero de Niceforo
Matthew E. White Golden Robes
Cornelius Cardew Treatise: Movement 4
Johann Sebastian Bach Invention A Deux Voix N° 1 En Ut Majeur (BWV 772)
Dollboy Berlin: Potsdamer Platz
Samba Touré Gafoure
Eardrum Hijack And Run
Edward C. Bairstow The Lamentation
Sigyn Fossnes Lotto S.E.L. Ii
Henry Purcell Rule a Wife and Have a Wife, Z. 587 - No. 1 There's Not a Swain o
Trio Chemirani Bâ namak part 2
Friday 13th March 2015
23:00
World on 3
Mary Ann Kennedy - Seth Lakeman in Session
10 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mary Ann Kennedy presents new world music releases and Seth Lakeman in session.

Seth Lakeman Last Rider
Seth Lakeman Kitty Jay
Seth Lakeman Portrait of my Wife
Buena Vista Social Club Lagrimas Negras
Peggy Seeger You don't know how lucky you are
Foghorn Stringband Columbus Stockade Blues
India Electric Co. Lost in translation
Trio Chemirani Arezoust
Yiddish Twist Orchestra Avinu Malkeinu
E.T. Mensah & The Tempos Ghana Freedom
Maelog Golpe de Mondariz
Xuan Hoach Heroine Song
Manecas Costa Paraiso di Gumbe (World Music Archive)
Axel Krygier Mi Piel de Animal (El ultimo de los Selkham)
Qristina and Quinn Bachand The Bachand Jigs
Samba Touré Woyé Katé
Cordelia's Dad Spencer Rifle (Heritage Track)
Seckou Keita Mikhi Nathan Mu-Toma (the Invisible Man)
Eithne Ní Uallacháin Meadhran Samhraidh (Summer Rapture)
Eithne Ní Uallacháin Taim Cortha o Bheith im’Aonar I mo Lui
Seth Lakeman Whenever I'm home
Tuesday 10th March 2015
23:00
Late Junction
Tuesday - Nick Luscombe
10 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nick Luscombe with 80s Psychedelic Sanza and Indian slide guitar.

Portico 101
Shabazz Palaces The Ballad Of Lt. Maj. Winnings
Songhoy Blues Wayei
Carlos Gardel La Cumparsita
Trio Chemirani Attar
Jean-Pierre Decerf The Cool Brain
E.T. Mensah & The Tempos Muntum
Telemachus Bekher
The Woodbine & Ivy Band Sleep On Sleeping On
Tony McPhee THE HUNT Revbjelde Waltz
Ólöf Arnalds Hypnose (Edit)
Bambooman Fall In Love
Cabinet of Living Cinema Untitled
Tod Dockstader Apocalypse (Part 3)
Duke Slammer Secondo Coro Delle Lavandaie (Duke Slammer's Dark Dub)
Traditional Died For Love
Zeena Parkins Sleep
Populäre Mechanik Gleisdreieck
Tuesday 16th August 2011
23:00
Late Junction
Verity Sharp - 16/08/2011
8 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp presents music from Shirley Collins, Strangeloop and Gavin Bryars.

Max Richter Infra
Spiers & Boden Brown Adam
Arborea Black is the Colour
Strangeloop Ghostlines
Le Vent du Nord La Mine
Hedzoleh Soundz Rekpete
Nancy Kerr & James Fagan Rammed Earth
Nicolas Repac Negro Digital
Emily Portman Stick Stock
Frank Fairfield Haste to the Wedding - The Darling True Lovers
Fretwork Lawes: Almain
November Nvelet Entry
Gabe McVarish, Jarlath Henderson, Luke Daniels Vallelly/Trad: Button Box Reels
Omar Sosa with Keyvan and Nijan Chemirani La Marelle
Andrew Bilham and Dave Smith Bryars: The English Mail-Coach
Gavin Bryars Ensemble Bryars: Epilogue from Wonderlawn
Ross Daly with Keyvan and Bijan Chemirani Synkathistos
Andrew Cronshaw The Shores of Turkey
Shirley Collins Trad. arr. Collins: Bonnie Boy
Apollo's Fire Trad. arr. Bergmann/Schiffer: Ways of the World - Dusty Miller
Le Vent du Nord Les Mtiers
Catrin Finch Mil Harddach
Les Espoirs de Coronthie Chringo
Trio Chemirani Bd Saba
Cemil Kogn Tembur
Mallem Mokhtar Gania As-samawine
Cheikh N'Digel L Il n'est Jamais Trop Tard