Go!

Playlists with tracks by Trevor Jones

Thursday 18th February 2021
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical picks
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Eric Whitacre Cloudburst
Edward Elgar Serenade in E minor Op.20 for string orchestra
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Peter Sculthorpe Djilile
Edgar Bainton All Night under the Moon
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in B flat major, BWV 1051 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no.4 in E flat major BWV.1010 (Bourree I and 2; Gigue)
Alexander Glazunov Mélodie for cello and orchestra, Op 20 No 1
Louise Farrenc Overture in E flat major, Op 24
Carl Nielsen Helios 'Overture' (Op. 17)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in F minor, Op 57, 'Appassionata' (1st mvt)
Dawda Jobarteh Firifiroolu
Mischa Spoliansky L'heure bleu
Trevor Jones Come live with me
Francisco Guerrero Regina caeli a 8
William Walton 5 Bagatelles for guitar: no.1; Allegro
Frederick Delius Winter Landscape (North Country Sketches)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony in F major, K 76
George Frideric Handel Samson, Act 1, 2: 'Total Eclipse'
Friday 14th December 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Nadia Boulanger, Dan Snow, Rimsky-Korsakov's Scheherazade
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

John Rutter Star Carol
Claude Debussy Dialogue du vent et de la mer (La mer)
John Adams China Gates
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture, Op.80
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in E flat major, D 929 (2nd mvt)
Trevor Jones The Last of the Mohicans - main theme
George Frideric Handel O thou that tellest good tidings to Zion (from Messiah)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ballet music from Idomeneo
Giacomo Puccini La Boheme - Act 2 (conclusion)
Zoltán Kodály Entrance of the Emperor and his Court (Hary Janos Suite)
Andrew Woodward 2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 6 The Bee Carol
Gustav Holst Beni Mora - oriental suite (Op.29`1); no.3; In the street of the Ouled Nails (Finale)
Antonio Vivaldi Sonata for violin and continuo in A major op 2 no 2
Clara Schumann Liebeszauber, Op 13 No 3
English traditional The Twelve Days of Christmas
Matthew Jackson 2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 3 The Bee Carol
Erik Satie Gnossienne No 1 in F minor (Gnossiennes, Set 1)
Maurice Ravel Shéhérazade, ouverture de féerie
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Concerto No. 1 in G Minor, III. Presto - Molto allegro vivace
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Story of the Kalendar Prince (Sheherazade)
Franz Liszt Benediction de Dieu dans la solitude S.173 no.3
Sergei Prokofiev Young Juliet (Romeo and Juliet)
Saturday 1st December 2018
13:00
Freak Zone Playlist
By Myrkur
11 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Myrkur showcases her Nordic heritage with black metal, Norwegian folk and a nyckelharpa

This Mortal Coil Song To The Siren
Amorphis Black Winter Day
Bathory Woman Of Dark Desires
Hedningarna Veli
Deathspell Omega First Prayer
Laboratorium Pieśni Sztoj Pa Moru
Mayhem Ancient Skin
Myrkur Juniper
Peter "Puma" Hedlund Karolinermarsch
Richard Band Cantos Profane (Remix Version)
Gjallarhorn O-Vals (Non-Waltz)
Trevor Jones Gelfling Song
Ulver Capitel I: I Troldskog Faren Vild
Kalenda Maya De TvĂĄ Systrarna
King Diamond "Them"
Kirsten BrĂĄten Berg Heiemo Og Nykkjen
Saturday 3rd December 2016
15:00
Sound of Cinema
First Peoples
0 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet explores music for films reflecting the depictions of indigenous peoples.

Max Steiner The Searchers (1956) - Suite
Ryuichi Sakamoto The Revenant (2015) - Main Theme
Alan Menken Pocahontas (1995) - Ship At Sea
Sammy Fain Peter Pan (1953) - What Made The Red Man Red?
Alan Menken Pocahontas(1995) - The Colors of the Wind
Trevor Jones The Last of The Mohicans (1995) - On Top Of The World
Clint Eastwood Sully (2016) - Suite
Victor Young Rio Grande (1950) - Main Title and Indian Raid/Escape
Gioachino Rossini The Lone Ranger (2013) - Finale
Hugo Friedhofer Broken Arrow (1950) - Main Title
James Horner Thunderheart (2013) - Main Title
John Barry Dances With Wolves (1990) - Buffalo Hunt
Leonard Rosenman A Man Called Horse (1970) - The Capture And Enslavement Of John Morgan
Lin-Manuel Miranda Moana (2016) - I Am Moana (Song of the Ancestors)
Saturday 19th September 2015
15:00
Sound of Cinema
Head in the Clouds
9 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet introduces music from films about mountains and mountaineering.

Michael Giacchino Up (End Credits)
Ron Goodwin Where Eagles Dare
Richard Rodgers Climb Ev'ry Mountain
Dario Marianelli Everest
Trevor Jones End Credits (Cliffhanger)
Alex Heffes Touching the Void
Nino Rota Legend of The Glass Mountain
Christian Kolonovits North Face
Daniele Amfitheatrof The Mountain
John Williams The Eiger Sanction: Main Title
James Newton Howard Alive
Saturday 11th April 2015
16:00
Sound of Cinema
Westerns, Part 1
7 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music from westerns, including Dimitri Tiomkin, Elmer Bernstein and Ennio Morricone.

Trevor Jones Last of the Mohicans
Burt Bacharach Raindrops keep falling on my head
Jonny Greenwood There Will Be Blood
Burt Bacharach Butch Cassidy & The Sundance Kid - South American Getaway
Joel McNeely A million ways to die
Alfred Newman How the west was won
Dimitri Tiomkin High Noon Suite
Jerome Moross Big Country - Main Theme & End Titles
Dimitri Tiomkin The Unforgiven - Suite
Dimitri Tiomkin Alamo - Overture and Prologue
Sunday 12th October 2014
13:00
Elaine Paige on Sunday
Back-to-Back Special
21 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elaine presents show tunes, a Back-to-Back special, EP'S OST and listeners' Break-a-Legs.

Kenny Loggins Footloose
Eric Clapton Wonderful Tonight
Michael Jackson Heal The World
Carly Simon Nobody Does It Better
Susan Egan I Won't Say (I'm In Love)
Angela Lansbury Beauty And The Beast
Phil Harris Ev'rybody Wants To Be A Cat
Trevor Jones Sarah
Judy Garland The Trolley Song
Marissa Jaret Winokur Good Morning Baltimore
Alison Krauss This Time The Dream's On Me
Hugh Jackman I Still Call Australia Home
Orchestra Overture
Simon May EastEnders (Theme From)
Mickey Rooney I Wish I Were In Love Again
John Barrowman All I Ask Of You
Kristin Chenoweth Lion Tamer
Shirley Bassey Everything's Coming Up Roses
Anthony Newley This Time The Dream's On Me
Louis Jourdan It's A Bore
Kill for Company Black And White
Jeff Wayne Forever Autumn (feat. Gary Barlow)
Pink Champagne Sisters Chattanooga Choo Choo
Maria Friedman Old Friends
Don Mackay Lucky To Be Me
Krista Rodriguez Pulled
Linda Eder Good N Evil
Georges Guétary I Was Never Kissed Before
Friday 5th April 2013
16:30
In Tune
Friday - Sean Rafferty
1 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty is in the BBC's Salford studios, presenting live music and guests.

Richard Strauss 4 Lieder Op.27: no.4; Morgen
Ludwig van Beethoven Variations in E flat major Op.44 for piano trio: Variation XIV; Andante
Robert Schumann 8 Novelletten Op.21 for piano: no.1 in F major
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic dances - series 1 Op.46: no.8 in G minor
Sir Edward Elgar The Music makers Op.69: Introduction; We are the music makers
Benjamin Britten Songs from the Chinese Op.58 for voice and guitar: The Herd boy; Dance song
Tim Garland Songs To The Northern Sky: The Road Into Night
Franz Schubert Aufenthalt [from 'Schwanengesang'], arr. Mertz for guitar
Trevor Jones League of extraordinary gentleman: Dawn of a New Century
George Frideric Handel Suite no. 5 in E major HWV.430 for keyboard: Allemande
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 40 in G minor K.550: 1st movement; Allegro molto
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa Regina coeli: Kyrie
York Bowen Bolero for violin and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no. 3 in D major BWV.1068 for orchestra arr. Xuefei Yang: Air
Louis Spohr Double quartet no. 1 in D minor Op.65 for strings: 2nd movement; Scherzo and trio (Vivace)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 28 in A major Op.101 for piano: 1st movement; Moderato cantabile molto espressivo
Sunday 11th November 2012
12:00
Private Passions
Dan Snow
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley's guest is TV presenter Dan Snow.

Trevor Jones Promentory (The Last of the Mohicans)
Sir Edward Elgar Nimrod (Enigma Variations, Op.36)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 1812 Overture (excerpt)
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.2, Op.43 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.6 (Pastoral)(Finale)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A (K.581)(2nd mvt)