Go!

Playlists with tracks by Trees

Sunday 29th November 2020
06:00
Cerys Matthews
Luna phases and calendar celebrations with Lia Leendertz
28 / 37 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cerys looks ahead to 2021 with Almanac author Lia Leendertz.

Baccara Yes Sir, I Can Boogie
David Bowie Moonage Daydream
Betty Davis If I'm In Luck I Might Get Picked Up
Nancy Sinatra The Last of the Secret Agents
Ed Harcourt The Ol' OG
Donald Byrd Cristo Redentor
Bobby Womack Broadway Walk
Art Blakey & The Jazz Messengers Dat Dere
Suresh Wadkar Pyar Ke Mod Pe
Melin Melyn Rebecca
Ayom Ayom Manifesto
Tadaaki Misago & Tokyo Cuban Boys Jongara Reggae
Dylan Henner The Peach Tree Next Door Grew Over Our Fence
The Bongolian Manhattan Cornbread
Nicolas Michaux Nos Retrouvailles
The Counts Pack Of Lies
Ezra Collective Dark Side Riddim
Omara Portuondo Me Desordeno (feat. Omara Portuondo)
Trees Geordie
Havana Horns Que Rico El Mambo
Pentangle The Cuckoo
Candido I'm On My Way
Hugh Masekela Never (Lagos Never Gonna Be The Same)
Pierre Fournier Act II. Entr'acte
Coco One Time Villain
JEBS Instant Precis
Pleasure Web Music Man, Pt.2
Coldcut Papau Merdeka
Jerry Mengo Pepper Cake
Robin Huw Bowen Waltsiau Sipsi
Colin Steele Quartet California
Lady Blackbird Collage (Greg Foat Remix)
SAULT Wildfires
David Boulter The Flower Clock
Laurel Aitken Fire (In Your Wire)
Spanky Wilson Kissing My Love
Loma Ocotillo
Wednesday 18th November 2020
12:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
18/11/2020
10 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The best in folk and acoustic music from Britain and beyond.

Jim Causley Pride of The Moor
Joan Baez The Night They Drove Old Dixie Down
Lead Belly There's A Man Going Around Taking Names
Lauren MacColl MacGregor Of Roro's Lament
Paul Armfield Fledgling
Sam Amidon Maggie
The Revels with Louis Killen Adieu Sweet Lovely Nancy
Tom Moore & Archie Moss Pop One
Barbara Dickson The Ballad of the Speaking Heart
Trees Geordie
Hamish Napier Andy Sells Coke
Joachim Cooder Morning Blues
Sunday 15th November 2020
11:00
Stuart Maconie's Freak Zone
Trees
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Featuring the British psychedelic folk rock band?s 1970 debut The Garden of Jane Delawney.

Focus House Of The King
AQUILES NAVARRO AND TCHESER HOLMES Initial Meditation
object blue Ecstasy Of Saint Teresa
Autechre Lux 106 Mod
OTIS JORDAN Cave Apologies
David Boulter Marine Parade
SECRET GENES Bit Cloudy
DUR ET DOUX Chromb!
SIMON SHARP Longdown Hill
ED BENNETT Song Of The Books
TIMO CARLIER Dutch Lessons With M.H.
Trees Lady Margaret
Guy Andrews 2.3
Trees The Garden Of Jane Delawney
Keleketla! International Love Affair
Trees The Great Silkie
LORD STORNOWAY & DAVID SHRIGLEY Listening To Slayer
LUCRETIA DALT Ser Boca 3
Man Many Are Called But Few Get Up
Wednesday 28th October 2020
13:00
Gideon Coe
Hive Mind is the Label Of Love.
15 / 41 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sessions from Jeffrey Lewis & Peter Stampfel, The Damned, Art Brut, Hirameka Hi Fi

The Spencer Davis Group Trampoline
Billie Holiday Good Morning Heartache
Just Brothers Sliced Tomatoes
Eric B. & Rakim My Melody
Trees Sally Free And Easy
June Tabor Pull Down Lads (Radio 1 Session, 28 Aug 1976)
Odessey & Oracle Mascara
The Revolutionaries Dub For Michael Holding
Brona McVittie The Green Man
June Tabor Young Waters (Radio 1 Session, 28 Aug 1976)
Richie Havens High Flying Bird - (BBC Live Recording)
Domenique Dumont People on Sunday
Rodrigo Tavares Congo 1
LIINES Sorry
Sam Barton Sleuth
Wah! Seven Minutes To Midnight
Frank Sinatra & Duke Ellington Indian Summer
Lila Tristram Abstractions
Steve Ashley None Can Tell
Weekend Drum Beat For Baby
Hirameka Hi-Fi Donny Faster - BBC Session 14/08/1998
Liraz Zan Bezan
The Besnard Lakes Raindrops
Hirameka Hi-Fi El Tanno - BBC Session 14/08/1998
Lizzie Reid Seamless
The Comsat Angels Eye Of The Lens (Radio 1 Session, 3 Feb 1981)
Idjah Hadidjah & Jugala Jaipongan Sanga
M. Ward For Heavens Sake
The Damned Neat Neat Neat - BBC Session 30/11/1976
Art Brut Bang Bang Rock 'n' Roll (6 Music Session, 10 Apr 2009)
Jeffery Lewis And Peter Stampfel All The Time In The World (6 Music Session 31 May 2013)
Maalem Mahmoud Gania Banbara Banbara
The Damned New Rose - BBC Session 30/11/1976
Art Brut Demons Out (6 Music Session, 10th Apr 2009)
Jeffery Lewis And Peter Stampfel WWPRD (6 Music Session 31 May 2013)
Mickey Newbury She Even Woke Me UpTo Say Goodbye
The Damned So Messed Up - BBC Session 30/11/1976
Jon Gibson Song II
Nicola Sanguin Tumu Haari
The Hanging Stars The Mountain
break_fold 13_11_19
Wednesday 23rd September 2020
12:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
Through the trees
10 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The best in folk and acoustic music from Britain and beyond.

Nick Drake One of These Things First
Trees Polly On The Shore
Bob Fox Dance To Your Daddy
Billy Pigg The Morpeth Rant
Viv Legg The Prisoner Lad
David Milton The Watchet Sailor
Hamish Napier Mycorrhiza / The Tree of Life
Jefferson Starship Santi Ano
Joachim Cooder Over That Road I'm Bound To Go
Kris Drever Hollow Trees
Kronos Quartet The President Sang Amazing Grace
Anne Briggs Maa Bonny Lad
The 'Morris On' Band Greensleeves
The Lords of Thyme Morning Came
Calan Jail Caerdydd
Sunday 14th June 2020
12:00
Stuart Maconie's Freak Zone
Glitterbeat Records
13 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stuart speaks to the co-founder of the vibrant label about what makes it so special.

Chris & Cosey October (Love Song)
Plone Be Rude To Your School
Trees Streets Of Derry
Plone Summer Plays Out
Robin Rimbaud & Michel Banabila Step Ahead
Core Rain, Kerala
Sven Wunder Blanket Fog Descends
Delphine Dora Loin
The Electric Prunes Sanctus
Drab City Hand On My Pocket
the Leonid Falls Angels Are Walking The Earth
Jan Martin Smrdal Choosing To Sing 1
The Soft Moon Circles
John Barry Seven Beat Girl
Kutiman Copasavana
Uwa Uwa (6 Music Session, 12th February 2020)
Wardruna Lyfjaberg
Ammar 808 Marivere Gati
Plone On My Bus
Bantou Mentale Bantou Drive
Cheer-Accident Diatoms
Plone Top And Low Rent
Friday 22nd May 2020
14:00
Tom Ravenscroft
with WaqWaq Kingdom
17 / 42 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Features a guest mix from Japanese duo WaqWaq Kingdom.

The Beat Twist And Crawl
De La Soul Ring Ring Ring (Ha Ha Hey)
Denzel Curry Bald (remix)
Ultramodern 121
Jahjaylee On My Own (Extended)
Bananagun People Talk Too Much (Radio Edit)
Tkay Maidza Shook [clean]
Jeff Mills The Unseen W/Man From Tomorrow
Jack Chrysalis Under Leaf
Once and Future Band Problem Addict
Elysia Crampton Chuquimia Amigos No Sufren
Menzi Zulu Warrior
Customer Service B1SM
Kamazu Victim
C. Diab Street Scenes
Flying Rhythms Doragon Balls (Altz Remix)
Orphus Out of Time
TootArd Wanderlust
Obed Ngobeni & The Kurhula Sisters Ta Duma (12" Version)
Karsten Pflum Earthday
Flore Coded Language (Hodge Remix)
Angel Bat Dawid Transition East
Kunta Kinte Aplanke
WaqWaq Kingdom 3rd Eye (Instrumental Version)
Creep Woland 0800 Falkirk Triangle
Surprise Chef Drinking From The Cup Of Bob Knob
Tafara Sounds Ziva Kwawakabva
Killer Bong Disaster & Water Pipe
Lord RAJA SHIBUYA 5AM
King Tubby & The Aggrovators Natty Dub
Gooooose and DJ Scotch Egg Jac (Slikback Remix)
ADaD and Crl Crrll Last Dance (feat. ADaD and Crl Crrll)
Laraaji Temple Of New Light
Trees Lady Margaret
DJ Die Soon Jibfred
Crack Cloud Ouster Stew
Black Taffy Minuetto
Jon Hassell / Farafina Dreamworld [Dance]
Squid Broadcaster
Cindy 2y & 6m
DJ Boring Like Water
Asher Gamedze Azania
Sunday 18th August 2019
10:00
Louis Theroux
Episode 2
23 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Louis Theroux returns for a second week with a classic Spaghetti Western nugget.

Neiked Sexual
Lauryn Hill Can't Take My Eyes Off You
Spoon The Way We Get By
Imagination Just an Illusion
Nick Drake River Man
Stiff Little Fingers Alternative Ulster
Camille Ta Douleur
Bob Dylan If Not For You
The Clash Jimmy Jazz
The Dø Too Insistent
Morrissey Sing Your Life
Beck Bottle Of Blues
Gorky’s Zygotic Mynci Patio Song
D.R. Hooker Forge Your Own Chains
Yo La Tengo Autumn Sweater
Maze Golden Time Of Day
Ennio Morricone The Ecstacy Of Gold
Sia Chandelier
Belle and Sebastian Family Tree
Thom Yorke Suspirium
Trees The Garden Of Jane Delawney
Cardi B Be Careful
Rosie Lowe The Way
Sacred Paws Almost It
Fat White Family Fringe Runner
Frank Ocean Ivy
Swae Lee Sunflower (feat. Swae Lee)
Sunday 19th May 2019
13:00
Stuart Maconie's Freak Zone
Future Sounds
13 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The future of music is here and Stuart Maconie is your guide.

The Go! Team My World
Motorpsycho The Other Fool
Colleen Sea Of Tranquillity
Jon Hassell Aurora
Momus Lifestyles Of The Rich And Famous
Jon Hassell Blue Period
Bibio Before
SAD MAN Dog
Saxon Lee & the Shadows International Special Secret Of Baby
Earth Descending Belladonna
Slapp Happy Everybody's Slimmin'
Trees On The Shore
Jon Hassell Last Night
Von Spar Extend The Song
Les Hommes Il Peccatore
William Brittelle Abattoir
Zoe Reddy Split
Paco Sala Anya
Regal Worm Confession From A Deep And Warm Hibernaculum
Wednesday 6th June 2018
09:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
Will Pound Interview
8 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Harmonica and melodeon player Will Pound talks about his new album Through The Seasons.

Trees Polly on the Shore
Niamh Parsons The Rigs of Rye
Harry “Haywire Mac” McClintock Big Rock Candy Mountain
Sam Amidon Juma Mountain
Vin Garbutt The Lover's Ghost
Will Pound The Quaker
Will Pound Brighton Camp / Salmon Tails
Gwyneth Glyn Listen to the Grass Grow (feat. Gwyneth Glyn)
Kim Carnie Give Into Me
Nancy Kerr Oh England What Seeds
Tuesday 27th February 2018
12:00
Gideon Coe
Tyranossaurus Rex in concert (Paris Theatre 1970)
14 / 43 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sessions from Pavement, Electrelane, Normil Hawaiins, Darren Hayman & The Secondary Modern

The Beatles Blackbird
Trees Polly On The Shore
The Durutti Column Sketch for Winter
Michael Chapman Among the Trees
The Teardrop Explodes When I Dream
Hopeton Lewis Boom Shaka Laka
Amaya Laucirica All Of Our Time
T. Rex Elemental Child (Radio 1 John Peel Session, 1 Jan 1970)
Gillian Welch One More Dollar (Radio 1 Session, 8 Feb 1999)
Orquesta Akokán Mambo Rapidito
Andrew Wasylyk Under High Blue Skies
T. Rex Jewel (Radio 1 John Peel Session, 26 Oct 1970)
Gillian Welch And David Rawlings Devil Had A Hold Of Me (Radio 1 Session, 8 Feb 1999)
Pavement Tartar Martyr (Radio 1, John Peel Session, 11 Feb 1994)
Ash Walker Outsider
Haley Heynderickx Oom Sha La La
Pavement Pueblo Domain (Radio 1, John Peel Session, 11 Feb 1994)
Bacao Rhythm & Steel Band Jungle Fever
The Brackish By Monday
Pavement Brink of the Clouds (Radio 1, John Peel Session, 11 Feb 1994)
Boy Azooga Loner Boogie
La Luz Cicada
Professor Longhair East St Louis Baby
Darren Hayman and the Secondary Modern Pramtown - Hub Session 27/02/2009
The Guitaraculas Midnight Call
Rothko We Will Come Back To Haunt You
Darren Hayman and the Secondary Modern Amy And Rachel - Hub Session 27/02/2009
The Ruts Staring At The Rude Boys (Radio 1 Session, 11 Feb 1980)
Moon Gangs Second Run
Shopping Suddenly Gone
Dungen & Woods Loop
The Seeds The Farmer
Nina Simone Blackbird
Soft as Snow Snake
Electrelane Oh Sombre (Radio 1 Session, 7 Jan 2004)
Normil Hawaiins Uncle Green Genes (Radio 1 Session, 20 May 1980)
T. Rex By the Light of the Magical Moon (Radio 1 John Peel Session, 1 Jan 1970)
Electrelane Untitled Track (Radio 1 Session, 7 Jan 2004)
Normil Hawaiins The Beat Goes On (Radio 1 Session, 20 May 1980)
T. Rex Dove (Radio 1 John Peel Session, 1 Jan 1970)
Galley Beggar Let No Man Steal Your Thyme
Unknown Mortal Orchestra The Internet Of Love (That Way) (6 Music Session, 27 February 2018)
Omaloma Aros O Gwmpas (fersiwn eitha hir)
Monday 1st January 2018
08:00
Gideon Coe
Doubles All Round
28 / 45 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pairs of records that go well together. Lots of them. Three hours worth. Guaranteed.

Black Sabbath Sweet Leaf
Mazzy Star Blue Light
John Martyn Solid Air
Grouper Alien Observer
Neil Young On The Beach
Nick Drake Northern Sky
The Birthday Party Release The Bats
The Animals Roadrunner
Sonic Youth Eric's Trip
Fad Gadget Back To Nature
Curtis Mayfield We People Who Are Darker Than Blue
Free Design Bubbles
The Human League Marianne
Gong Pot Head Pixies
Magazine Back To Nature
Marden Hill Curtain
Benny Hill Ernie (The Fastest Milkman In The West)
Kettel The Wombat
The Qualities Happy New Year to You
Flying Saucer Attack Still Point
Jilted John Fancy Mice
Art Objects Showing Off To Impress The Girls
The Sisters of Mercy Marian (Version)
Dave & Ansel Collins Double Barrel
Jimmy Heath Gemini
Jonathan Richman Roadrunner (Once)
The Dynamics Lights Out
Butthole Surfers Sweet Loaf
Jerry Bryne Lights Out
The Hayman Kupa Band A Tent Of Blankets
Cavern of Anti-Matter Phototones
The Hubbels Hippy Dippy Funlky Monkey Double Bubble Sitar Man
Cheap Violent Cats Greasy Spoon
Jimena López Chaplin Lo Que Me Gusta Mas De Vos Es Tu Novio
The Hutch Davie Orchestra Agent Double-O Soul
Jimmy Smith I'll Close My Eyes
The Monkees You And I
Stoor March Of The Molluscs
John Shuttleworth 2 Margarines
The Association The Bus Song
Glenn And Christy Wombat Twist
Trees Snail's Lament
Beverley Martyn Happy New Year
Lætitia Sadier Je Ne Vois Que Vous
The Calamities The Kids Are Alright
Wednesday 25th October 2017
09:00
Radcliffe and Maconie
Joel Morris and Jason Hazeley
20 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stuart Maconie is joined by comedy writing duo Joel Morris and Jason Hazeley.

The xx Dangerous
Lynyrd Skynyrd Sweet Home Alabama
Gnarls Barkley Run
Basement Jaxx Red Alert
The National Val Jester
Nirvana Pennyroyal Tea
Lisa Lisa & Cult Jam I Wonder If I Take You Home
LEN Steal My Sunshine
Pavement Stereo
The Icicle Works Love Is A Wonderful Colour
The Pointer Sisters Send Him Back
The Byrds So You Want to Be a Rock 'n' Roll Star
Richard Hawley For Your Lover Give Some Time
Horace Andy Ain't No Sunshine
Marillion Garden Party
Morrissey I Wish You Lonely
Grizzly Bear Losing All Sense
Neco Redd Return Of The Ghetto Fly (feat. J Dilla, T3 & Neco Redd)
Trees The Garden Of Jane Delawney
Jordan Rakei Goodbyes
King Krule Dum Surfer
Lamb Cotton Wool
shame Concrete
Lance Skiiiwalker Power (feat. Kendrick Lamar & Lance Skiiiwalker)
Superorganism Something For Your M.I.N.D.
Arcade Fire Creature Comfort
Baxter Dury Miami
First Aid Kit It's A Shame
Sunday 9th April 2017
20:00
Stuart Maconie's Freak Zone
Charles Hayward
15 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stuart Maconie chats to drummer Charles Hayward, founding member of This Heat.

Godspeed You! Black Emperor Their Helicopters' Sing
Moor Mother KBGK
Aphrodite’s Child It's Five O'Clock
Sons of Noel and Adrian Perses
Tim Blake Midnight
The Nightjar The Birds Were Made To Sing For Us
Black Widow Come To The Sabbat
Four Tet Pockets
Can Yoo Doo Right
Robert Wyatt Heaps of Sheeps
Laura Nyro Gibsom Street
Steamhammer Passing Through
Swamp Sounds Marionette
The Lickets No One Knows What Became of Them
Tubular Brass Tubular Bells
Data Quack Rehearsal Recording
The Moonlandingz Lufthansa Man
Lorelle meets The Obsolete The Sound Of All Things
Trees The Garden Of Jane Delawney
Moondog Stamping Ground
Uncle Pops & The Dumbloods Portrait In An Eggcup
Waywords And Meansigns Extract 2
Sunday 20th November 2016
00:00
Stuart Maconie's Freakier Zone
The Golden Age of British Folk
5 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stuart presents a playlist of the best British folk of the mid-1970s.

Roy Harper Goldfish
Trees Streets Of Derry
Robin Williamson Strings In The Earth And Air
Shirley & Dolly Collins Lord Allenwater
Shelagh McDonald Book Of Rhyme
Spriguns of Tolgus Let No Man Steal Your Thyme
Amazing Blondel Siege Of Yaddlethorpe
Comus The Bite
Dave & Tony Arthur Alison Gross
Sunday 25th September 2016
20:00
Stuart Maconie's Freak Zone
Jenny Hval
13 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stuart is joined by Jenny Hval, who talks blood, vampires and capitalism.

Utopia Freedom Fighters
Utopia Freak Parade
Soccer96 Megadrive Lamborghini
Ben Bryden Face Like A Lemon
Leverton Fox Velcro Bird
Brian Auger Pavane
Bibio You
Bauhaus Bela Lugosi's Dead
Utopia Utopia Theme
Gentle Giant Black Cat
Utopia The Ikon
Jane and Barton There Is A Man
The BBC Radiophonic Workshop The Living Planet (Theme)
Magic Carpet Black Cat
Graham Fitkin Cud
The Volunteers You Know His Head
Gong O Mother / Mr Longshanks
Jenny Hval Lorna
Trees Lady Margaret
Sun Ra & Merzbow Granular Jazz Part 5
Neil Cowley Trio Grace
Wovoka Gentle When Cameron Was In Egypt's Land Let My Cameron Go
Wednesday 23rd March 2016
19:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
Kris Drever in Session
6 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Orcadian musician Kris Drever performs songs from his new album If Wishes Were Horses.

Jim Causley Home
Kris Drever When The Shouting Is Over
Boreas North Sea Holes
Norma Waterson There Ain't No Sweet Man Worth The Salt Of My Tears
Trees Little Sadie
Calan Roxy's Birthday Jigs
Kris Drever If Wishes Were Horses
Kris Drever When We Roll In The Morning
Maura O’Connell Down The Moor
Brighde Chaimbeul Rattlin Roarin Wullie Set
Sunday 5th April 2015
20:00
Stuart Maconie's Freak Zone
Squarepusher
16 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Squarepusher talks about his new album, fighting prejudices and music without ego.

Sufjan Stevens The Age Of Adz
Sarah Neufeld The Sun Roars Into View
Squarepusher Rayc Fire 2
Blanck Mass Dead Format
Lightning Bolt The Metal East
Sons of Kemet Inner Babylon
Trees Polly On The Shore
Tyondai Braxton Gracka
Trees Streets Of Derry
Young Marble Giants Colossal Youth
Trees Sally Free And Easy
Mira Calix The Way You Are When
Trees Soldiers Three
Mr. Fox The Gay Goshawk
Squarepusher Acid Vic
Martin Pyne All The Gossip
Susan Ciani Thirteenth Voice: Sound Of A Dream Kissing
Mira Calix Sparklinglove
Manu Katché Number One
The Hi-Five Did You Have To Rub It In?
Richard Young Most Things (6 Music session, 4 Feb 2014)
Wire Jostle And Joust
Squarepusher Stor Eiglas
Lars Hollmer Påztema
Sunday 26th October 2014
00:00
Stuart Maconie's Freakier Zone
Roundtable
6 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stuart discusses new experimental music releases with Jonny Trunk and David Armes.

Broadcast City In Progress
Stereolab Cellulose Sunshine
Pole Strand
Trees Streets Of Derry
Grouper Call Across Rooms
Kemper Norton Cityport of Traps
John Hackett Nocturne no 3
Paul Smith L.A. Street Cleaner
Sound Of Yell Caiman
Happy Meals Electronic Disco
Sunday 5th October 2014
20:00
Stuart Maconie's Freak Zone
Vashti Bunyan
9 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stuart is joined by singer Vashti Bunyan, who talks about her new record.

Battles UW
Laurie Anderson Big Science
Philip Glass Knee 3
Psychic Ills Come Around
Molly Drake Poor Mum
Trees Sally Free And Easy
Meic Stevens Blue Sleep
Bonnie "Prince" Billy Mindlessness
Purson Death's Kiss
Steve Martland Principia
Demdike Stare Forest Of Evil
Jane Weaver Electric Mountain
Soft Machine As If (BBC Session, 1971)
Royal Trux Skyward Greenback Mantra
Royal Trux Driving In That Car With The Eagle On The Hood
Royal Trux Up The Sleeve
Royal Trux Turn Of The Century
Thursday 18th September 2014
23:00
Late Junction
Thursday - Nick Luscombe
7 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nick Luscombe presents a varied sequence of music ranging from traditional to electronic.

Kishore Kumar Yeh Sham Mastani
Fairport Convention Mr Lacey
Blanck Mass Sundowner
Carlos Pinana Templanza
Trees While The Iron Is Hot
Mammal Hands Kandaiki
Ryan Hemsworth Cream Soda (with Tomggg)
Rodion G.A. Waterfall
Steve Reid Ensemble For Coltrane
Ann Sally Only Love Can Break Your Heart
Tuesday 10th June 2014
23:00
Late Junction
Tuesday - Nick Luscombe
10 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nick Luscombe with a rarity by Rino de Filippi, and a track by composer Brian Reitzell.

Shawn Lee Kiss The Sky
Manu Chao La Vida Tombola
Trees Fool
Dan Zanes La Bruja
Nancy and Paddy Owl Ritual
Rino de Filippi Orientale Contemplatino
Noura Mint Seymali El Mougelmen
Filter Dread MIDI Fighter
Throwing Snow Avarice
Tiny Ruins Carriages
Hans-Joachim Roedelius Puente (Peaking Lights Remix)
Bruno Pronsato Steal The Groom
Sol Kaplan The Rock Slide / Beam Up / The Evil Kirk
Mo Kolours Song 5
Solomon Ilori Ise Oluwa (God's Work Is Indestructible)
Harold Budd Mandan (patten Remix)
Wednesday 19th March 2014
00:00
6 Music Recommends
With Tom Ravenscroft
5 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom curates an hour of his favourite new music, including Notwist, Neneh Cherry and Yuck.

The Notwist Lineri
Addison Groove 11th
Pink Mountaintops Ambulance City
Yuck Another One
Neneh Cherry Blank Project
Benjamin Shaw Goodbye, Cagoule World
Inkswel Soda Stream
Trees What's Left (Shigeto Extnd Remix)
Saturday 23rd March 2013
00:00
Stuart Maconie's Freakier Zone
Rob Young on the music of Mighty Baby
8 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Young, author of Electric Eden tells the story of Mighty Baby.

Karl Bartos International Velvet
John Martyn Glistening Glyndebourne
Mighty Baby House Without Windows
Xela Last Breath
Mighty Baby The Happiest Man in the Carnival
Trees While the Iron is Hot
The Habibiyya Koto Piece
Shelagh McDonald Mirage
Mort Garson Baby's Tears Blues
Thursday 9th February 2012
19:00
Marc Riley
09/02/2012
14 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classic and cutting-edge music with live sessions and archive performances.

David Holmes Gritty Shaker
Thee Oh Sees Contraption/Soul Desert
Scott Walker Jackie
The Band Rag Mama Rag
Django Django Default
RM Hubbert & Aidan Moffat Car Song
Beth Jeans Houghton Atlas
Sarabeth Tucek Get Well Soon
The Groundhogs Eccentric Man
Billy Childish Mr Hitler
Micachu & The Shapes Calculator
The D The Calendar
Kenny Rogers & The First Edition Something's Burning
Iceage Broken Bone
Shrag Tendons in The Night
Super Furry Animals The Teacher (John Peel session 24.3.1998)
Joanna Newsom Inflammatory Writ
The Killjoys All the Way (John Peel session 13.2.1978)
Opposite Sex La Rat
The Rolling Stones Mona (BBC session 9.5.1964)
Pere Ubu Nonalignment Pact
Trees The Garden of Jane Trelawney
Sunday 9th October 2011
18:00
Stuart Maconie's Freak Zone
The Residents ? Not Available
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Two hours of musical brainstew courtesy of Great Uncle Stuart.

Panda Bear Tomboy
Camel Rhayader Goes To Town
Trees Streets Of Derry
The Wicked Whispers Amanda Lavender
J C Penney Company He?s a Penney Man
John Cohen Solal Ludions
Wibutee Two With Nature
Matthew Herbert September
Nicolas Jaar Love You Gotta Loose Again
Pierre Bastien Vipers
Sufjan Stevens Now That I?m Older
Bonnie Dobson Milk And Honey
The Residents Edweena
The Residents Never Known Questions
Consortium Cynthia Serenity
The Residents The Making Of A Soul
Horace Arnold Benzele Windows
Sunday 12th June 2011
18:00
Stuart Maconie's Freak Zone
12/06/2011
9 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stuart looks at Isotope?s ace album ?Illusion?

Red Sparowes In Illusions Of Order
Grimes Hallways
Trees Murdoch
Tyondai Braxton The Duck And The Butcher
William D. Drake Homesweet Homestead Hideaway
The Gasman Jab
PLANK! Self Harm
Huw M Cur Pen
Johnny Dankworth Morgan A Suitable Case For Treatment
Ergo Phizmiz Fairly Chewbacca
Gert Grote School Dreamer
Russian Circles When The Mountain Comes To Muhammad
Isotope Illusion/Rangoon Creeper
Isotope Sliding Dogs, Lion Sandwich
Isotope Spanish Sun
Jenny Hval How Gentle
Would-Be-Goods The Camera Loves Me
MC5 & Primal Scream Black To Comm
Museo Rosenbach Del?eterno Ritorno
Thursday 26th May 2011
21:00
Gideon Coe
26/05/2011
26 / 43 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sessions from The Bellrays, The Selecter, The Levellers and The Beatles.

Wilco Jesus, etc
The Housemartins Me And The Farmer
Robert Wyatt Shipbuilding
The Burns Unit Since we've Fallen Out
My Bloody Valentine Feed Me With Your Kiss
Billy Bragg Milkman of Human Kindness
The Housemartins Think For A Minute
North Sea Radio Orchestra I A Moon
Jake Thackray Lah Di Dah
The Housemartins Happy Hour
My Bloody Valentine I Can Feel It But I Can't See It
Two Wounded Birds Do The Jay Jay
Tom Verlaine Breakin My Heart
The Sorry Kisses Sunstorms
The Rutles I Must Be In Love
Lonnie Mack Memphis
Trees Sally Free And Easy
The Last Poets Bird'S Word
The Bangers Baby Let me Bang Your Box
Girls at Our Best! Fast Boyfriends
Laura Cantrell One by One
William D. Drake Wholly Holey
Fatoumata Diawara Kanou
The Unthanks Last
Matthew Halsall The Journey Home
Danger Mouse & Daniele Luppi Two against One
Quickspace Supersport Friend
Quickspace Supersport Happy Song
Glen Matlock and The Mavericks Take A Long Line - Hammersmith Apollo 1994
Rough Fields Watery Fable
Stereolab Miss Modular 1997
The Kuraas Brixton Hop
Sura Susso Chorobai Samba
The Rats It Ain't Easy - Hammersmith Apollo 1994
Willie & The Poor Boys Mystery Train - Hammersmith Apollo 1994
The Beatles Glad All Over - BBC Session 20/08/1963
The Beatles I Just Don't Understand - BBC Session 20/08/1963
The Selecter Carry Go Bring Home - BBC Session 09/10/1979
Chocolate Snow Inflation
The BellRays Fire On The Moon - 6Music Session 2002
The Selecter Danger - BBC Session 09/10/1979
Peter Bruntnell Looking For Allison
The BellRays They Glued Your Head On - 6Music Session 2002
Wednesday 6th April 2011
19:00
Mike Harding
06/04/2011
8 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mike Harding presents an hour of listeners' requests.

Billy Bragg & Wilco Walt Whitman's Niece
Breabach Greenfields
The McCalmans A Man's A Man For A' That
Arlo Guthrie Portland Town
Trees Little Sadie
Horslips Trouble (With A Capital T)
Shirley Collins & Dolly Collins Come All You Little Streamers
Chumbawamba Diggers' Song
Julie Fowlis Biodh And Deoch Seo 'n Limh Mo Rin
Mire N Chathasaigh & Chris Newman Slides
Mary Asquith Closing Time
Roy Bailey Everything Possible
Show of Hands Northwest Passage
Simon Ritchie Anarchy In The U.K.
Tony Trundle Western Train