Go!

Playlists with tracks by Traditional Welsh

Thursday 6th September 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia Mann
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franz Schubert An den Mond
Julius Fucik Florentine March
Maurice Ravel Menuet antique
Claude Debussy Danse sacree et danse profane
Ernest Chausson Le colibri, Op 2 No 7
Trad. Bonnie Banks of Loch Lomond
Ludwig van Beethoven Duet in E flat major for viola and cello (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Parto, ma tu ben mio (La Clemenza di Tito)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Valse carnavalesque for two pianos, Op 73
R. Nathaniel Dett In the Bottoms (Prelude (Night))
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Fantasie in C minor
Traditional Welsh Nant y Mynydd
Nino Rota La Strada - Suite
Joe Duddell Vaporize
Eric Coates Concert Waltz 'Footlights'
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G major, Op 77 No 1 (3rd mvt)
William Byrd Mass for 4 voices (Credo)
Gioachino Rossini Serenata in E flat major
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.6 (3rd mvt)
Emmanuel Chabrier España
Benjamin Britten Psalm 150, Op.67
Sunday 5th August 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Haydn, Ibert and Ives
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Johannes Ockeghem Requiem: Kyrie
Henry Mancini Sally's Tomato
Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor, Z.730
Anton Webern Im Sommerwind
Richard Rodney Bennett Far from the Madding Crowd
Alma Mahler In meines Vaters Garten
Traditional Welsh Lisa Lân
Franz Liszt Les jeux d'eau à la Villa d'Este
Robert Schumann Märchenerzählungen for clarinet, viola [cello] and piano, op.132
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen, Op. 15 no. 7: Träumerei
Michael Haydn Symphony no. 24 in A Major, P. 15
Alexander Zemlinksy 3 Ballet Pieces from Triumph der Zeit
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne No. 4 in E flat, op. 36
Richard Whiting Too Marvellous For Words
Jacques Ibert Trois Pièces Brèves
Bent Sørensen Rex Tremendae (plainchant) - Recordare Jesu Pie - Juste Judex (plainchant)
Elisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Suite in D minor from "Pieces pour le clavecin": Prelude
Charles Ives Holidays Symphony: ii. Decoration Day
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet Op.80 iii Adagio
Traditional Welsh All Through the Night
Edward Elgar Symphony no 2, mov 3 Rondo
Friday 22nd June 2018
07:00
In Tune
Anna Dennis and John Butt; Tobias Kaye; Matilda Lloyd and Cameron Richardson-Eames
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include soprano Anna Dennis and trumpet player Matilda Lloyd.

John Wilbye Draw on, sweet night
Gaetano Donizetti Una Furtiva Lagrima (from L'elisir d'amore)
Doreen Carwithen Men of Sherwood Forest (Overture)
Georg Philipp Telemann Three Heroic Marches
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Paladins (Air de furie)
Traditional Welsh Ar Lan y Mor (Beside the Sea)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C major, BWV 846 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Jean Sibelius King Christian II - suite Op.27 [from the incidental music]; Ballade
Gabriel Fauré Introit; Kyrie (Requiem, Op 48)
Robert Schumann Tragödie 1 & 2
Modest Mussorgsky Night on a Bare Mountain ed Rimsky
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 101 in D major, 'Clock' (2nd mvt)
Elizabeth Maconchy Music for Strings (2nd mvt)
Jacques Castérède Sonatine (2nd movement)
Wednesday 20th June 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Into the Forest with Petroc Trelawny
4 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Join Petroc Trelawny for Breakfast, live from Gwydyr Forest in the Snowdonia National Park

Otto Nicolai The Merry Wives of Windsor (Overture)
Billy Mayerl Bats in the Belfry
Traditional Welsh The Ash Grove
Traditional Welsh Myfanwy
Grace Williams Penillion (1st mvt)
Dario Castello Sonata No.6 for cornetto and violetta
Thomas Tomkins Adieu, ye city-prisoning towers! - To the shady woods now wend we
Francesco Geminiani The Enchanted Forest (Act V)
Arwel Hughes Tydi a Roddaist
Engelbert Humperdinck The Sandman, and the Evening Prayer (Hansel & Gretel)
Gwydion Powel Rhys Y Pibydd Llon (The joyful piper)
Jean Sibelius Kuusi ("The Spruce")
Trad. Caru yn y Coed / Cerdd y Gog Lwydlas (Courting in the Woods / The Grey Cuckoo's Song)
Traditional Welsh Nos Galan yr Hen Ffordd (New Year's Eve, the old way)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in G minor after BWV 1056
Orlando Gibbons Variations on The Woods So Wild
William Mathias Dance Overture, Op.16
Trad. Mae'r Ddaear yn Glasu (The Earth is Greening)
Henry Purcell Hush no more (The Fairy Queen)
Isaac Albéniz The Magic Opal Suite (Prelude and Ballet)
Henry Purcell A Bird's Prelude (The Fairy Queen)
Howard Shore Lord of the Rings (Rivendell)
Ludwig van Beethoven String quartet no.1 in F major (1st mvt)
Traditional Welsh Beth yw'r haf i mi? (What is the summer to me?) and Yr hwch yn yr haidd (The sow in the barley)
Traditional Welsh Dau A Dwy
Monday 18th June 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - David Nash, Haydn's The Hen, Into the Forest
9 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

George Frideric Handel Ombra mai fu (Serse)
Franz Schubert Heidenroslein
Claude Debussy Cello Sonata in D minor
Ottorino Respighi The Birds
Clara Schumann Konzertsatz in F minor
Traditional Welsh The Ash Grove
Franz Liszt Concert-Study No 1, 'Waldesrauschen'
Nicolò Paganini Sonata no. 6 in a (from Centone di sonate)
Alessandro Scarlatti Concerto à 7 No 3 in F major
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op. 64: iii) Allegro molto vivace
Richard Wagner Siegfried (Act 2, Sc 2: Forest Murmurs)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Nisi Dominus
Ludwig van Beethoven Andante for piano (WoO.57) in F major "Andante favori"
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 83 in G minor 'The Hen': i) Allegro spiritoso
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino in E flat major, Op 26
Imogen Holst Sonata For Violin And Cello: Allegro Ritmico
Antonio Vivaldi Trio Sonata in C major, RV 82
Antonio Rosetti Horn Concerto in E major,
Tuesday 8th May 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Traditional Welsh Men of Harlech
Maurice Jarre Lara's Theme (Doctor Zhivago)
Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No. 1
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the dance - rondo brillant
Trad. The Furry Dance
Traditional Venezuelan Caballo Viejo
Jean-Baptiste Accolay Violin Concerto No 1 in A minor
Isaac Albéniz Tango (España)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (1st mvt)
Barbara Strozzi Salve sancta caro (Sacri musicali affetti, Libro 1)
Carl Stamitz Concerto for clarinet and bassoon (1st mvt)
George Enescu Serenade lointaine
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in B flat, Op.4 No.2 (HWV 290)
Georges Bizet Carmen Suite No 2 (Danse bohème)
Traditional Welsh Myfanwy
Franz Schubert Am Feierabend; Ungeduld (Die Schone Mullerin)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Barcarolle in F major, Op 108
Scott Joplin Paragon Rag arr for wind trio
Johann Sebastian Bach Badinérie (Orchestral Suite no.2, BWV.1067)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 2 in B minor, BWV 1067 (Badinérie)
Felix Mendelssohn Maiglöckchen und die Blümelein, Op 63 No 6
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 82 in C major, 'The Bear' (4th mvt)
Tuesday 24th April 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Felix Mendelssohn Trumpet Overture, Op.101
Alexander Borodin String Sextet in D minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Sonata in E flat major BWV.1031 (Siciliano)
Joseph Haydn Komm, holder Lenz! (The Seasons)
Anthony Hedges Humber Keel Hornpipe (Scenes from the Humber)
Modest Mussorgsky The Hut on Fowl's Legs; Great Gate of Kiev (Pictures from an Exhibition)
Benjamin Britten Sailing (Holiday Diary)
Marietta Veulens Music of the invisible children (Part 1)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate, K 165
Carl Nielsen String Quintet in G major (4th mvt)
Traditional Welsh David of the White Rock (Dafydd Y Garreg Wen)
Antonín Dvořák Carnival Overture, Op 92
George Formby Grandad's Flannelette Nightshirt
Johann Strauss II Frühlingsstimmen [Voices of Spring]
Traditional Bastiao
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Claudin de Sermisy Au joly boys en l'ombre d'un soucy
Christoph Graupner Bassoon Concerto in C major, GWV 301
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker Suite, Op 71a (Waltz of the Flowers)
Thursday 1st March 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Maurice Ravel Tzigane
Giuseppe Verdi Anvil Chorus (Il Trovatore)
William Walton Magnificat and Nunc dimittis (Chichester service)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 2 in G major, Op. 18 No. 2 (2nd mvt)
Yiddish Traditional Victory Song ('Nitsokhn Lid')
Alexander Glazunov Symphony No.1 in E major, Op. 5 (2nd mvt)
Alun Hoddinott 2 Songs from Glamorgan
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Sappho (Overture)
Custódio Castelo Sobre Lisboa
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier (Waltz Sequence No 1)
Frédéric Chopin Grande valse brillante in E flat major, Op 18
Robert Schumann Kuriose Geschichte, Op 15 No 2 (Kinderszenen)
Thomas Adès Sonata da Caccia (Galament)
Grace Williams Hiraeth
Traditional Scottish O can ye sew cushions?
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Symphony No. 9 (4th mvt)
Traditional Welsh David of the White Rock (Dafydd Y Garreg Wen)
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Sonata - 1664 no. 4 in D major for violin & bc [Sonatae unarum fidium]
William Grant Still In Memoriam: The Colored Soldiers Who Died for Democracy
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich habe genug, BWV 82: I. Aria. Ich habe genug
William Mathias Serenade for small orchestra, Op 18 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in D major, H.15.8
Wednesday 1st March 2017
16:30
In Tune
Javier Perianes, Tarik O'Regan, 9Bach
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Javier Perianes, Tarik O'Regan and Welsh folk group 9Bach.

Antonio Caldara Sinfonia in C - i. Allegro
9Bach Breuddwyd y Bardd
Ernest Moeran Spring, the sweet Spring (Songs of Springtime)
Felix Mendelssohn Frühlingslied in A major, Op 62 No 6
Gabriel Pierné Scherzo-Caprice, Op 25
Traditional Welsh Trafeiliais Y Byd
Jean‐Joseph Mouret Rondeau (Sinfonies de fanfare)
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (4th mvt)
Franz Schubert Sonata D664 - 2nd movement
9Bach Ifan
Claude Debussy 'La cathédrale engloutie' from Préludes
Antonio Lotti Miserere in C minor
François Couperin Les baricades mistérieuses arr Adès
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth Overture - The Boatswain's Mate
Tarik O'Regan 3 Motets from 'Sequence for St Wulfstan'
Saturday 16th April 2016
13:00
Saturday Classics
Amanda Foreman
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Amanda Foreman introduces music reflecting aspects of the British character and landscape.

Henry Purcell Funeral Sentences; Man that is born of a woman
Traditional Welsh Men of Harlech
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Hubert Parry I was glad
Sir Henry Wood Fantasia on British Sea Songs
Henry Bishop Lo! Here the gentle lark
Edward Elgar Introduction and Allegro for string orchestra (Op.47)
John Bull Galliard
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer night's dream: incidental music (Op.61), no.1; Scherzo
Anon. Deo gratias Anglia (The Agincourt carol)
Anon. O Deathe rock me asleep
John Gay Over the hills and far away
Judith Weir Storm; mvt 1, Storm and Shipwreck
Ethel Smith March of the women
Gustav Holst Suite for military band no. 2 in F major; Mvt 4 Fantasia on the Dargason
Thomas Arne Alfred, masque; Rule Britannia!
Hamish MacCunn The Land of the mountain and the flood, overture (Op.3)
Thomas Weelkes As Vesta was from Latmos hill descending, [from The triumphs of Oriana, 1601]
William Byrd Browning (The leaves be green) for consort a 5
William Walton 'Spitfire' prelude and fugue for orchestra - concert version
John Bacchus Dykes Eternal Father strong to save (naval hymn)
Thursday 4th February 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - Pas de deux
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon septimi toni a 8
Leonard Bernstein On the Town – Times Square
Erno Dohnanyi Rhapsody in C, Op.11 No.3
Traditional Welsh The Ash Grove
Amy Beach Chanson d’amour (Three Songs, Op.21 No.1)
Attilio Ariosti Perdonate, o caro amori (from Caio Marzio Coriolano)
Giuseppe Verdi The Lady and the Fool - Act 1, no.1; Tarantella
Camille Saint‐Saëns Feuillet d'album arr. Taffanel for wind octet [orig. for piano duet]
Gustav Holst St Paul's suite (Op.29`2)
Dag Wirén Concert overture no.2, Op.16
Howard Skempton Music, when soft voices die
Dmitri Shostakovich Lyrical Waltz (Seven Dolls’ Dances)
Howard Skempton To the World
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no.6 in D major BWV1012: Sarabande
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony for string orchestra no. 7 in D minor, 4th movement; Allegro molto
Léo Delibes Flower Duet from Lakme arr. Sparke for brass band
Francis Poulenc Les Biches - suite, Rag-mazurka
Franz Schubert Trio in B flat major D.898 for piano and strings; 2nd mvt Andante un poco mosso
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 7 (Op.92) in A major, 4th movement; Allegro con brio
Franz Schubert Rosamunde - (D.797)Ballet in G major
Fryderyk Chopin Introduction et Polonaise brillante for piano and cello, Op.3
Thomas Campion Never Weather-beaten Sail
Tuesday 29th December 2015
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Performing Groups Best of 2015, Episode 2
11 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Dylan Thomas's A Child's Christmas in Wales, plus Strauss and Schoenberg.

Hugh Martin Have Yourself a Merry Little Christmas
[traditional] I Saw Three Ships
Gustav Holst In the Bleak Midwinter
[traditional] Good King Wenceslas
Robert Wells Christmas Song: Chestnuts Roasting on an Open Fire
Arnold Schoenberg Verklarte Nacht Op.4
James Lord Pierpont Jingle Bells
Mykola Leontovych Ukrainian Bell Carol
Andrew Carter Twelve days of Christmas
Richard Strauss Ein Heldenleben Op.40
Charles Williams The Devil's Galop (Dick Barton Theme)
Traditional Welsh Suo Gân
Ralph Vaughan Williams Wassail (from 5 folk song arrangements)
Sir William Walton Crown imperial - coronation march for orchestra (ed. Vilem Tausky)
Traditional Welsh Oer yw’r gŵr sy’n methu caru (Deck the Halls)
Ben Parry Christmas cards
Traditional Welsh Holl amrantau'r sêr ddywedant (All through the night)
Tuesday 3rd November 2015
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC NOW - Mathias, Mozart, Britten, Watkins, Dvorak
8 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Grant Llewellyn conducts the BBC NOW in Mathias, Mozart, Britten, Watkins and Dvorak.

Carlos Gardel Tango Por una Cabeza
Lalo Schifrin Mission Impossible
Astor Piazzolla Libertango
John Williams Jurassic Park - Main Theme
Antonin Dvorak Symphony No.7 in D minor Op.70
Traditional Welsh Ar Hyd y Nos (All Through the Night)
Benjamin Britten 4 Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes Op.33a
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto No.4 in E flat major for horn and orchestra K.495
Huw Watkins 3 Welsh Songs for string orchestra
William Mathias A Dance Overture Op.16
Sunday 25th October 2015
12:00
Private Passions
Owen Sheers
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Owen Sheers talks to Michael Berkeley about poetry, music and rugby.

Harry Warren At last
Joseph Haydn Die Vorstellung des Chaos (Die Schopfung)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in B flat major, Op.130 (Cavatina: Adagio molto espressivo)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.4 in E flat major, BWV1010 (Sarabande)
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus tuus sum, Maria
Keith Jarrett Koln Concert (part 1)
Mark Bowden A Violence of Gifts
Traditional Welsh Ar lan y mor (On the seashore)
Tuesday 2nd December 2014
23:00
Late Junction
Tuesday - Verity Sharp
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music from Bosnia, the Preservation Hall Jazz Band plus cello and electronics.

Lou Reed Heroin
Francesca Belmonte Stole
Noura Mint Seymali Char’aa
Nancy Kerr My Little Drummer
Sussan Deyhim The Candle and the Moth
John Tavener Mother of God, here I stand
Tobias Ben Jacob Autosong
Lou Harrison Suite for Symphonic Strings: Chorale
Throwing Snow Avarice
Kerry Andrew Before the Ending of the Day
Traditional The Ashplant - Red Haired Lass
Traditional Bosnian Naqshbandi zikr (excerpt)
Traditional Bosnian Selo moje lezi pokraj Bara
Traditional Norwegian Bestelanden
Traditional Scottish Rugadh Mi 'N Teis Meadhan Na Mara (I Was Born In The Midst Of The Sea)
Stevie Wishart Slow Motion
Traditional Welsh Seren y Gogledd Difyrrwch Gwyr y Gogledd – Conset Arglwyddes Treffael
Ben Jaffe / Chris Stapleton / Dan Wilson Rattlin’ Bones
Stevie Wishart Soft Diffusion
Giorgos Xylouris Canyon
James Blackshaw Fantomas No.5
Traditional Se Solens Kjønne Lys Og Prakt