Go!

Playlists with tracks by Traditional Swedish

Saturday 26th December 2020
06:00
Inside Music
Violinist and conductor Pekka Kuusisto with seasonal sounds from Scandinavia and beyond
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Nat King Cole The Christmas Song
Joni Mitchell River
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Ayub Ogada Obiero
Vincent Youmans Tea for Two
Missy Mazzoli Vespers for Violin
Amanda Maier-Rontgen Violin Sonata in B minor - I. Allegro
Olivier Messiaen Fêtes des belles eaux, mvmt 6: L'eau (à son maximum de hauteur)
Olli Mustonen Triple Concerto / Concerto for three violins - Finale
Ellen Reid The World Was Calling Me
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons - December
François Couperin Les Tours de passe-passe (22e order)
Thomas Adès 3 Studies from Couperin - Les Tours de passe-passe
Jean Sibelius En etsi valtaa loistoa Op. 1 No. 4
Traditional Swedish Fran himmelen kom angeln Gabriel
Jean Sibelius Symphony No. 5 - 1st movement
William Byrd Bow thine ear
Louise Farrenc Nonet for string & winds in E flat major, Op. 38 - movements 3 & 4
Wednesday 16th December 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
The Late Zone
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Delia Derbyshire Planetarium
Thomas Tallis O nata lux de lumine arr. for voices and saxophone
Dobrinka Tabakova Frozen river flows
Trad. The snow it melts the soonest
Alan Hovhannes Angel of Light - 2nd movement from Symphony No.22 "City of Light " (Op.236)
FREDRIK SIØLIN Naja's Waltz
Traditional Swedish Visa fran Utanmyra
Anna Meredith Moonmoons
Johann Ludwig Krebs Wie schön leuchtet der Morgenstern, Krebs-WV 552
Anonymous Via Crucis; Maria - La Visione; Ninna nanna alla Napoletana
John Dowland Mr Dowland's Midnight
Anonymous Winchester Troper. Alleluia
June Tabor Send us a Quiet Night
Arvo Pärt Fur Alina
Mary Kouyoumdjian The Revolt of the Stars
Biosphere Angel's Flight
Michael Harrison Just Constellations: The Magic Constellation: Winter
Björk Vespertine: Frosti (Live)
Nicholas Ludford Missa Dominica
Christine Ott Nanook of the North - Lights
Richard Wagner O du, mein holder Abendstern (Tannhauser)
Claude Debussy Bruyeres (Home Session)
Terje Isungset A Glimpse of Ice
Thursday 19th November 2020
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Take 30 minutes out with a relaxing classical mix
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Harold Arlen Stormy Weather
Georges Bizet L'amour est un oiseau rebelle (Carmen)
Maurice Ravel Pièce en forme d'habanera
Johannes Brahms Waltz in A major for piano duet, Op 39 No 15
Charles Villiers Stanford Suite for Violin and Orchestra - 4. Tambourin
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in C sharp minor, Op 64 No 2 (Les Sylphides)
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata for Organ no.3 in D minor BWV.527 - iii. Vivace
Traditional Swedish Tusen Tankar (A Thousand Thoughts)
Monday 12th October 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
Immerse yourself
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Terje Rypdal If Mountains Could Sing
Miriam Makeba Pula Kgosi Seretse
Oliver Leith Good day good day bad day bad day
Alexandre Danilevski Oda an die Traurigkeit (Prelude)
Saito Koji Mountain Front
Amy Beach Young Birches (3 Pieces Op.128)
Antonio Vivaldi Vedrò con mio diletto (Giustino, RV.717)
Trad. His Eye is on the Sparrow
Electric Capablanca Zugzwang
Trad. The Cuckoo
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D Minor for 2 Chalumeaux TWV 52:D1 (3rd mvt)
Traditional Gaelic The Martyrdom Variations (mvts 4&5)
Hesitation Three Brains Thinking as None
Traditional Swedish Du Ar Den Forsta
Johannes Brahms Cello Sonata no. 2 in F Major Op.99 (2nd mvt)
Ustad Saami True Notes ["Happy Morning"]
Martin Glass Okinawa Fantasia
Yaffle Constrained
Michael Parsons Highland Variations
Sunday 6th September 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with guest Joyce McMillan
11 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite
Gaspar Sanz Marionas
Henriette Renié Harp Concerto in C minor - I - Allegro risoluto
Roger Quilter Seven Elizabethan Lyrics: By a Fountainside
Jacob Obrecht Quod chorus vatum/Haec Deum caeli
Stephen Warbeck Peter Pan - Victory Celebration
Alma Deutscher Siren Sounds Waltz - Waltz No.1
T. Pratt Sarabande to "Corke"
Anon Scotch Cap
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No. 1 in D minor, BWV 812
The Kinks Days (acoustic version)
Antonio de Santa Cruz Jacaras
John Playford Punk's Delight
Trad. Kentish Hunting (Lady Margaret's Air)
Bedrich Smetana Festive Symphony in E major, Op. 6 - Allegro vivace
Josef Myslivecek Overture in A major
Traditional Swedish Du Ar Den Forsta
Chester Conn Sunday
Juan de Herrera Misa de Difuntos a 5 Voces - Introitus
Fanny Mendelssohn Prelude for organ in F major (1829)
Louise Farrenc Symphony no.3 in G minor, Op.36 (3rd mvt)
Malcolm Arnold Exploits for Orchestra (Comedy Suite from The Belles of St Trinian's)
George Frideric Handel Crystal Streams in Murmurs Flowing from Susanna, HWV 66
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Lyudmila, Op.5 (Overture)
Gustav Holst Japanese Suite, Op. 33
Roger Quilter 6 Songs, Op. 25: No. 2, The Fuchsia Tree
Thursday 20th August 2020
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Switch up your listening with classical music
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist, including Handel, gamelan and a French nightingale.

Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet No 6 in F Minor, Op 80 (Allegro Assai)
Alexander Borodin Scherzo in A flat major
Clément Janequin Le rossignol
George Frideric Handel Yet can I hear that dulcet lay (The Choice of Hercules)
Georgia Ruth Dovecote
Nicolò Paganini Caprice in G minor, Op 1 No 16
Traditional Javanese Srepegan
Traditional Swedish Du Ar Den Forsta
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in E flat major, K 375 (5th mvt)
Friday 19th June 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical picks
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Leigh Harline When you wish upon a star
Louis Couperin Suite in F major compiled Hogwood (Prelude)
Ludwig van Beethoven Quintet in E flat major for piano and wind, Op 16 (3rd mvt)
Aleksander Zarzycki Mazurka in G major Op.26
Reginald Connelly Up the wooden hill to Bedfordshire
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto in G minor RV.495
Trad. Early one morning (Folksong arrangements Vol.5)
Benjamin Britten Cuckoo! (Friday afternoons)
Traditional Swedish En gång i min ungdom
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D major Op.35 (2nd mvt)
Traditional Swedish Du Ar Den Forsta
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in E flat major, D.897, 'Notturno'
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto no.2 in F minor Op.21 (3rd mvt)
Henry Purcell Suite in G major
Johann Sebastian Bach Sheep may safely graze (Cantata BW.208)
Tuesday 2nd June 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical commute
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ned Rorem Early in the morning
John Ireland Her Song
Nacio Herb Brown Singing in the Rain
Muriel Herbert Faint heart in a railway train
Christopher Simpson Summer: Ayre (The Four Seasons)
Benjamin Britten The little old table (Winter Words)
Nicholas Ludford Missa Sabato: II. Gloria
Gerald Finzi Before and After Summer, Op. 16: No. 8. Epeisodia
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto no 1 in B flat, 'Sant' Angelo': Adagio
Douglas Lilburn Aotearoa
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto movement for violin and 3 trumpets in D, BWV.1045
York Bowen The Way to Polden
Torsten Nilsson Agnus Dei (Kleine Messe)
George Frideric Handel Lascia la spina (Il trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno)
David Wikander Kristallen den fina
Traditional Swedish Polska Efter Ante Sundin
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Piano Trio No. 1 in A Minor
Tuesday 26th May 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Highs and lows
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music inspired by the majesty of mountains and valleys. John Shea presents.

Richard Strauss An Alpine Symphony
Harold Arlen Somewhere over the Rainbow
Claude Debussy L' Isle joyeuse
Georges Auric The Lavender Hill Mob (Suite)
Giuseppe Verdi Restate! Presso all mia persona, Duet between King of Spain and Posa (Don Carlos, end of Act 2)
Sergey Rachmaninov The Bells
Alphons Diepenbrock Lydische Nacht
Grace Williams Sea Sketches
Traditional Swedish If all the hills and valleys
Astor Piazzolla Las cuatro estaciones portenas
György Ligeti Three Nonsense Madrigals
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 33 in B flat major, K 319
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17
Hugo Wolf 3 songs "Der du von dem Himmel", "Koeniglich Gebet" & "Dank des Paria"
Claude Debussy No 7 Ce qu'a vu le vent d'ouest (Preludes - book 1)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue for organ (BWV 561) in A minor
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D, op 35
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in D major, BWV 912
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata for Violin in A minor, Op 27 No 2 (Les furies. Allegro furioso)
Karol Józef Lipinski Violin Concerto in F# minor (2nd mvt, Adagio)
Fernando Lopes-Graça 3 Portuguese Dances, Op 32
Marin Goleminov Cello sonata
Frank Martin Five Songs of Ariel for 16 voices
Nigel Westlake Winter in the Forgotten Valley
Saturday 16th May 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Mouyayoum
5 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Swedish Radio Choir's jubilee concert for Berwaldhallen's 40th anniversary. With John Shea

Henry Purcell Hear My Prayer, O Lord
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia
Ludvig Norman String Quartet in C major, Op 42 (1871)
Carl Maria von Weber Sonatina, Romance and Menuet from Six petites pieces faciles Op 3
Wilhelm Stenhammar Three Fantasias, Op 11
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Trio sonata in A major for flute, violin and continuo (Wq.146/H.570)
Alexander Moyzes Symphony no 8, Op 64
Martin Wegelius Rondo quasi Fantasia
Franz Schubert Arpeggione Sonata for cello and piano, D.821
Felix Mendelssohn Herbstlied, Op 84 no 2
Unsuk Chin Nulla est finis - a prelude to 'Spem in alium' (Chin); Spem in alium (Tallis)
Robert Johnson "Full fathum five" & "Where the bee sucks, there suck I" (from 'The Tempest')
Josef Suk Serenade for strings, Op 6
Johannes Brahms Fünf Gesänge, Op 104
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto IX in D major (RV.230), from 'L'Estro Armonico', Op 3
Federico Mompou Damunt de tu, nomes les flors [Over you, only flowers]
Britta Byström Lux aeterna
Jan Ladislav Dussek Piano Sonata in D major, Op 31 no 2 (C.133)
Ottorino Respighi Vetrate di Chiesa (Church Windows)
Traditional Swedish Kristallen den fina (The crystal so fine)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Souvenir d'une nuit d'ete a Madrid, 'Spanish overture No 2'
Anders Hillborg Mouyayoum
Manuel de Falla No.5 Nana; No.7 Polo; No.4 Jota from Canciones populares espanolas
Traditional Swedish Tjuv och tjuv, det ska du heta (Thief, yes thief, that's what you are)
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Wilhelm Stenhammar I Seraillets Have (In the Seraglio Garden)
André Messager Solo de concours for clarinet and piano
Sunday 8th March 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Martin Handley - International Women's Day
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents a special edition of Breakfast for International Women's Day.

Mary Lou Williams Walkin' and Swingin'
Marianna Martines Sinfonia (Overture) in C major
Alma Mahler Bei dir ist es traut (5 Songs)
Roxanna Panufnik Prayer
Anna Clyne 3 (Abstractions)
Sara Wennerberg-Reuter Angelus
Barbara Strozzi Che si puo fare, Op.8 no.6
Suor Leonora d'Este Angeli, archangeli, troni
Cécile Schott Sun against my eyes
Teresa Carreño Elegie no.1 Op.17 'Plainte!'
Dorothy Howell The Moorings
Traditional Swedish Du Ar Den Forsta
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Violin Sonata no.2 in D major
Errollyn Wallen Photography (Vivace)
Ina Boyle Psalm
Louise Farrenc Symphony no. 2 in D major (3rd mvt)
Wednesday 19th February 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
Around midnight
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Henry Purcell Hear my prayer, O Lord
Henry Purcell March (Funeral Music for Queen Mary)
Jorge Cardoso Milonga
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata, BWV 213: Schlafe mein Liebster
Donnacha Dennehy Tessellatum: conclusion (Letter UU - Coda)
Johann Sebastian Bach Kyriena
Manuel Cardoso Tua est potentia - motet for 5 voices
Sayat-Nova Kani vur djan im (love song)
Traditional Swedish Tusen Tankar (A Thousand Thoughts)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op 118 no2
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto in C (2nd mvt)
Stephen Foster Hard times come again no more
Brad Mehldau August Ending
Frédéric Chopin 12 Studies for Piano, Op.10 'No.8 in F Major'
Catrin Finch Ceffylau (Horses)
Jóhann Jóhannsson Fordlandia - Aerial View
Sunday 16th February 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with an exhilarating musical mix
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Amilcare Ponchielli Dance of the Hours (from La Gioconda)
Vivian Ellis Coronation Scot
Robert Schumann Abegg Variations Op.1
Anonymous Ciacona a 4 in C major
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Praeludium Toccata in A minor
Gabriel Grovlez Sarabande and Allegro
Gottfried Finger Sonata, R1 132 in E major
Edward Bairstow Blessed city, heavenly Salem
Michel Legrand The Summer Knows
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Galanta
Traditional Swedish Jag vet en dejlig rosa
Germaine Tailleferre Sonata for harp: iii. Perpetuum Mobile (Allegro gaiment)
Gabriel Fauré Piano Trio in D minor, Op 120
Muzio Clementi Rondo in B flat major, WO8
Dmitry Shostakovich Waltz from Cheryomushki Suite
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, Op. 70 - II - Adagio cantabile e con moto
Giovanni Battista Bononcini La constanza non gradita nel doppio amore d'Aminta "Infelice mia constanza"
Paulo Bellinati Baiao de Gude
Aaron Copland The Chariot (12 Poems of Emily Dickinson)
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony No 2 in E minor, Op 27 (4th mvt)
Sunday 8th December 2019
02:00
Through the Night
Highs and Lows
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music inspired by the majesty of mountains and valleys including Strauss' Alpine Symphony.

Richard Strauss An Alpine Symphony
Harold Arlen Somewhere over the Rainbow
Claude Debussy L' Isle joyeuse
Marin Goleminov Sonata for solo cello
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in D major, BWV 912
Frank Martin Five Songs of Ariel for 16 voices
Georges Auric The Lavender Hill Mob (Suite)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D, op 35
Grace Williams Sea Sketches (1944)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 33 in B flat major, K319
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata for Violin in A minor, Op 27 No 2 (Les furies. Allegro furioso)
Astor Piazzolla Las cuatro estaciones portenas (1969)
Fernando Lopes-Graça 3 Portuguese Dances, Op 32 (1941)
Traditional Swedish Om alla berg och dalar (If all the hills and valleys)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue for organ (BWV.561) in A minor
Nigel Westlake Winter in the Forgotten Valley
Karol Józef Lipinski Adagio from Violin Concerto in F sharp minor No 1
Alphons Diepenbrock Lydische Nacht (1913) (version for orchestra only)
Giuseppe Verdi Restate! Presso all mia persona, Duet between King of Spain and Posa, from Don Carlos (end of Act 2)
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17
György Ligeti Three Nonsense Madrigals (1988-1989)
Sergey Rachmaninov The Bells (Kolokola) for soloists, chorus and orchestra (Op.35)
Claude Debussy No. 7 Ce qu'a vu le vent d'ouest from Preludes - book 1
Hugo Wolf 3 songs "Der du von dem Himmel", "Koeniglich Gebet" & "Dank des Paria"
Thursday 17th October 2019
12:00
Night Tracks: The Archive Remix
Music for night owls
0 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A magical sonic journey conjured from the BBC music archives.

ESKA Many People of the Songbird
Johan Halvorsen Passacaglia for Violin & Cello / Viola (after Handel)
Johann Sebastian Bach Improvisation
Robert Schumann Symphony No 2 (Op.61) in C major: 3rd mvt
Traditional Swedish Du ar den forsta [ (Your hand is the first I have ever held)
Traditional Vietnamese In Love For Ever
Traditional Vietnamese Southern Spring
Friday 16th August 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Contemporary vocal music from Sweden
6 / 36 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Arctic Light and Hamburg Girls' Choir combine for a programme of contemporary vocal music.

Coldplay Viva La Vida
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Marche Slave
Georges Bizet Symphony in C major
Svante Henryson Mu ruoktu lea mu váimmus
Gert Laschheit Die Elche
Knut Nystedt Die Sternseherin
Traditional South African Nkosi siph' amandla okunqoba
Giuseppe Verdi Duet: Tardo per gli anni, e tremulo (Attila & Ezio) from the prologue to Attila
Luigi Donora There where Kvarner lies... for viola and strings [1st performance in Croatia]
Anna Cederberg-Orreteg Elements/Fragments
Traditional Swedish Nuku, nuku nurmen lintu
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Guitar Concerto
Antonín Dvořák Piano Concerto in G minor, Op 33
Ulrika Emanuelsson Arctic Elements
Henry Eccles Sonata for double bass, continuo and strings
Robert Schumann Arabeske for piano in C major, Op 18
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Furies from "Orfeo ed Euridice", Act 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in G major (K.156)
Jacobus de Kerle Agnus Dei from Missa ut-re-me-fa-sol-la for 7 voices
Soila Sariola Pakkanen
Wolfgang Jehn Sieh, der Regenvogel fliegt
Jakob Deiml Herr Eichendorf
Stanislaw Moniuszko Bajka [The fairy tale] - concert overture
Eriks Esenvalds Spring, the Sweet Spring
Jim Papoulis Panta Rhei
Susanna Lindmark Aurora Borealis
Felix Mendelssohn Sextet for piano and strings in D major, Op 110
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, meine Freude - motet (BWV.227)
Susanna Lindmark Elements
Frano Parac Scherzo for Winds
Johannes Brahms Guten Abend, Gute Nacht
Susanna Lindmark Icetind and Nevertind
Johannes Brahms Wach auf, meins Herzens Schöne
Susanna Lindmark Song Of Hope
German Traditional O du stille Zeit
Kaspar Forster Repleta est malis (KBPJ.35) - sacred concerto
Wednesday 14th August 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alarm call
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Antonio Bazzini La ronde des lutins, scherzo fantastique for violin and piano
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Heinrich Schütz Veni Sancte Spiritus SWV 475
Louis Vierne Feux follets (Pièces de fantaisie Suite No 2)
Kaikhosru Shapurji Sorabji Pastiche on the Hindu Merchant's Song from 'Sadko' by Rimsky-Korsakov
Sergey Rachmaninov Lilacs, Op 21 No 5 transc for piano
Felix Mendelssohn Variations concertantes, Op. 17, MWV Q 19
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Symphony in F sharp, Op 40: Finale; Allegro
Charles‐Marie Widor Introduction et rondo, Op. 72
Fanny Hensel Six melodies pour le piano: Allegretto
William Lawes Consort Sett a 5 No. 1 in G Minor
Hector Berlioz Le dépit de la bergère
Johann Sebastian Bach Wie schön leuchtet der Morgenstern (Cantata No 1)
Hugo Alfvén The Mountain King, Op 37 (Shepherd Girl's Dance)
Grażyna Bacewicz String Quartet No 3 (3rd mvt)
Traditional Swedish Du Ar Den Forsta
Joseph Haydn Sonata no. 58 in C Major, Hob XVI:48
Bobby Krlic Midsommar: Prophesy
Samuel Scheidt Canzon ad imitationem from Battle Suite
Bobby Krlic Midsommar: The Blessing
Trad Tuscany Batti, Batti
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in G major BWV.914 for keyboard
Traditional Tuscan Six Folk Songs: Chi ti ci fa venir
James Oswald The Heliotrope, from Airs for the Seasons (Summer)
Wednesday 7th August 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: The Shetland Bus, Barber's Adagio
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. With Ian Skelly.

Samuel Barber Adagio for Strings
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet Auf, ruft uns die Stimme, BWV 645
Francisco Guerrero Laudate Dominum à 8
Hannah Peel Sunrise through the Dusty Nebula
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony No.3 in C minor, Op.78 'Organ Symphony' (3rd mvt)
Klaus Egge Symphony No 1, Op 17 (1st mvt)
Lá Lugh Shetland Bus Waltz
Sergey Taneyev Concert Suite, Op. 28 - 5th mvt Tarantella
Jenna Reid Escape / The Double Cross
Nicola Porpora Carlo il Calvo (Overture)
Michael Daugherty Sunset Strip - 7AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 9 in E flat major, K 271 - 3rd movement, Rondeau (Presto – menuetto – presto)
Thomas Adès Arcadiana (O Albion)
Antonín Dvořák Bagatelle for 2 violins, cello and harmonium, Op 47 No 5
Traditional Swedish Tusen Tankar (A Thousand Thoughts)
Gaspar Sanz Maricapalos
Edward Elgar Nimrod (Enigma Variations, Op. 36)
Nino Rota La Dolce Vita Suite (excerpts)
Billy Mayerl Shallow Waters
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in B flat major, Op 7 No 1
Antonio Vivaldi Dell'aura al sussurrar (Dorilla in Tempe)
Saturday 3rd August 2019
15:00
Through the Night
I Predict a Riot
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stravinsky's Rite of Spring and Magnus Lindberg's Violin Concerto. John Shea presents.

Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring
Johannes Brahms 3 Lieder, arr. for cello and piano
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture (Op.26)
Robert Schumann Faschingsschwank aus Wien, Op 26
Toivo Kuula South Ostrobothnian Dances, Op.17 (excerpts)
Hendrik Andriessen Miroir de Peine - song-cycle (1933) vers. voice and orchestra
Charles Villiers Stanford O living will
Robert de Visée Suite in D minor
Magnus Lindberg Violin Concerto No 1 (2006)
Gerónimo Giménez La Boda de Luis Alonso
Traditional Swedish Glass Polska and Dance
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Schauspieldirektor, K486 (Overture)
Pietro Locatelli Sonata for violin and continuo in D major, Op 8 no 2
Dmitry Shostakovich Piano Quintet in G minor, Op 57
Nicolò Paganini Perpetuum Mobile (Op.11 No.2)
Richard Wagner Brunnhilde's Immolation -- from Gotterdammerung (1876)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni K 527, Overture
Percy Grainger 4 Folk Songs
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet, fantasy overture [1880]
Frederick Delius Irmelin (prelude)
Claude Debussy Arabesque No.2
Johan Svendsen Romeo and Juliet, Op 18
Monday 22nd July 2019
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Summer recomposed
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Max Richter's reworking of Vivaldi, a folky dance by Schubert and Webern's Sommerabend.

Carlo Gesualdo In Monte Oliveti
Anton Webern Sommerabend (8 Early Songs)
Francesca Caccini Ciacconna
Franz Schubert 2 German Dances and 2 Landler, D618
Leos Janáček Youth (1st mvt)
Max Richter Vivaldi Recomposed: Summer 3
Traditional Swedish Polska
Tuesday 25th June 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Spoleto Festival USA
4 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chamber music by Messiaen, Schumann and Bach from South Carolina's festival of arts.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no 24 in F sharp major, Op 78
Philip Glass Violin Concerto No. 1
Charles‐François Gounod Waltz (Faust)
Arvo Pärt Passio Domini nostri Jesu Christi secundam Joannem
Frédéric Chopin Grand duo in E major on themes from Meyerbeer's 'Robert le Diable'
Olivier Messiaen Abîme des oiseaux (Quatuor pour la fin du temps)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G minor 'Rider', Op 74, No 3
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Tu es Petrus - motet for 6 voices [1572]
Robert Schumann Fantasiestücke, Op.73
Traditional Swedish Swedish Folk Dance
Juan Carlos Cirigliano El sonido de la ciudad
Sergey Rachmaninov Moments musicaux, Op.16 (Adagio sostenuto)
Milton Barnes Three Folk Dances
Saint John of Damascus Funeral Stichera according to the tones
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Sonata No.7 in B flat, Op.83 (Precipitato)
Traditional Korean Traditional Korean folk dance melody
Edgard Varèse Ionisation
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.6 in B flat, BWV.1051
Claude Debussy Jeux arranged for 8 hands
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in C sharp minor (Op.131)
Karel Husa Concerto for Wind Ensemble [1982] (Drum Ceremony;Elegy; Perpetual Motion)
Grażyna Bacewicz Krakowiak [1949]
Krzysztof Penderecki De Natura Sonoris III for orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Gavotte from Partita No. 3 in E major BWV 1006
Dmitry Shostakovich Waltz no.2 from Suite for jazz band no. 2 (1938)
Barbara Strozzi "Hor che Apollo" - Serenade for Soprano, 2 violins & continuo
Franz Schubert Gretchen am Spinnrade D118
Sunday 7th April 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Orlando Gibbons Drop, drop, slow tears
William Harris Faire is the heaven
Billie Holiday Don't Explain
Jules Massenet Aragonaise (Le Cid)
Kurt Atterberg Symphony no. 3 in D major Op.10 "West Coast Pictures" (1st movement)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in C minor, Op 18 No 4 (2nd mvt)
Béla Bartók Concerto for orchestra (Sz.116), 5th mvt; Finale (Pesante - presto)
Nitin Sawhney River Pulse
Carl Bellman Fjäril'n vingad syns på Haga
Ravi Shankar Genesis: Theme on a Sitar
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (3rd mvt)
Richard Rodgers/Oscar Hammerstein Ii South Pacific: I'm Gonna Wash That Man Right Outa My Hair
Franz von Suppé Hab' ich nur deine Liebe (Boccaccio)
Traditional Swedish Trollfageln (The Magic Bird)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 4 in E major, Op 54
Henry Purcell Three parts upon a ground Z.731
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita' (3rd mvt)
Isabella Leonarda Ave suavis dilectio
Tuesday 12th February 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Arctic Elements
5 / 36 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Arctic Light and the Hamburg Girls' Choir perform contemporary vocal music from Sweden.

Coldplay Viva La Vida
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Marche Slave
Georges Bizet Symphony in C major
Svante Henryson Mu ruoktu lea mu váimmus
Gert Laschheit Die Elche
Knut Nystedt Die Sternseherin
Traditional South African Nkosi siph' amandla okunqoba
Giuseppe Verdi Duet: Tardo per gli anni, e tremulo (Attila & Ezio) from the prologue to Attila
Luigi Donora There where Kvarner lies... for viola and strings [1st performance in Croatia]
Anna Cederberg-Orreteg Elements/Fragments
Traditional Swedish Nuku, nuku nurmen lintu
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Concerto for guitar and orchestra
Antonín Dvořák Piano Concerto in G minor, Op 33
Ulrika Emanuelsson Arctic Elements
Henry Eccles Sonata for double bass, continuo and strings
Robert Schumann Arabeske for piano Op 18 in C major
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Furies from "Orfeo ed Euridice", Act 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in G major (K.156)
Jacobus de Kerle Agnus Dei from Missa ut-re-me-fa-sol-la for 7 voices
Soila Sariola Pakkanen
Wolfgang Jehn Sieh, der Regenvogel fliegt
Jakob Deiml Herr Eichendorf
Stanislaw Moniuszko Bajka [The fairy tale] - concert overture
Eriks Esenvalds Spring, the Sweet Spring
Jim Papoulis Panta Rhei
Susanna Lindmark Icetind and Nevertind
Felix Mendelssohn Sextet for piano and strings in D major, Op.110
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, meine Freude - motet (BWV.227)
Susanna Lindmark Elements
Frano Parac Scherzo for Winds
Johannes Brahms Wach auf, meins Herzens Schöne
Susanna Lindmark Aurora Borealis
Johannes Brahms Guten Abend, Gute Nacht
Susanna Lindmark Song Of Hope
German Traditional O du stille Zeit
Kaspar Forster Repleta est malis (KBPJ.35) - sacred concerto
Thursday 24th January 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical alternative
4 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky None but the lonely heart, Op 6 No 6
Moondog Perpetual Motion
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major Kk.208
Johann Sebastian Bach Canon perpetuus super Thema Regium (A Musical Offering, BWV.1079)
Johann Sebastian Bach Canon a 2 per motum contrarium (A Musical Offering, BWV.1079)
Rebecca Dale Winter
Antonín Dvořák Bagatelles, Op.47 (no.3)
Johann Sebastian Bach Ricercar a 6 (A Musical Offering, BWV.1079)
Richard Strauss Die Nacht (8 Lieder aus Letzte Blatter Op.10)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in E flat major, Wq 179
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite no.1 in C, BWV 1066 (Gavotte)
Robert Schumann Cello Concerto in A minor, Op. 129 (3rd mvt)
Dmitri Shostakovich The Storm (King Lear)
Johannes Brahms Fest- und Gendenkspruche (Wo ist ein so herrlich Volk)
Sigfrid Karg-Elert Triumphal March: Nun Danket alle Gott
Leonard Larsson Polska till Wiik
Traditional Swedish Du Ar Den Forsta
Erno Dohnanyi Rhapsody in C major, Op.11 no.3
Traditional Swedish Polska after Ante Sundin
Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat, D. 935 no 2
Moondog Symphonique #3 (Ode to Venus)
Yanjun Hua The Moon's Reflection on the Second Spring
Friedrich der Große Flute Concerto no. 3 (3rd mvt)
Muriel Herbert Faint heart in a railway train
George Enescu Concertstucke for viola and piano
Muriel Herbert The Lake Isle of Innisfree
Hugo Alfvén Shepherd girl's dance [Vallflickans dans] (The Mountain King, Op.37)
Nicola Porpora From the most unfortunate love (Orfeo)
Sunday 30th December 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Side by side
4 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Bach, Beethoven and Shostakovich by Hungarian cellist Eszter Karasszon.

Dmitri Shostakovich Sonata in D minor Op.40 for cello and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento (K.138) in F major
Karol Szymanowski Polish Dances
François Couperin Bruit de Guerre
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No 1 in E minor
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto No 6 in A major for strings
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major Op 7
Aarre Merikanto Scherzo for Orchestra
Franz Liszt Transcendental study No 11 in D flat major
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony No 2 in E minor Op 27
Adam Jarzębski Cantate Domino - Parts 1 and 2 from Canzoni e concerti
Franz Schubert Jagers Abendlied (D.368) (The huntsman's evening song)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Overture to Halka (Original version)
Alfonso Ferrabosco Pavan and Fantasie for lute
Frédéric Chopin From 2 Nocturnes for piano Op 62: No 2 in E major
Traditional Swedish En gang I bredd med mig (Side by side one day)
Antonín Dvořák Kdyz men stara matka zpivat [songs my mother taught], from Ciganske melodie [Gypsy melodies] Op.55 No.4
Heinrich Wilhelm Ernst Le Roi des aulnes [after Erlkonig] for violin solo Op 26 [1854]
Veljo Tormis Spring Sketches [words, Jaan Kaplinski]
Antonín Dvořák Quartet No 13 in G major Op 106
Jacques Buus Ricercare
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for strings in G minor (K.516)
Arvo Pärt Magnificat for chorus
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for viola da gamba and keyboard no. 1 (BWV.1027) in G major
Josquin des Prez Coeurs desolez par toute nation; Qui belles amours
Edvard Grieg 4 piano pieces Op 1
Ferruccio Busoni Concertino for clarinet and small orchestra Op 48 in B flat major (BV 276)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in F major, Op 5 No 1 for cello and piano
Saturday 15th December 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Romeos and Juliets
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Three composers' takes on Shakespeare's tale of star-crossed lovers. John Shea presents.

Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Quintet in G minor, Op 57
Johannes Brahms 3 Lieder, arr. for cello and piano
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture (Op.26)
Robert Schumann Faschingsschwank aus Wien, Op 26
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Schauspieldirektor - singspiel in 1 act (K.486)- Overture
Magnus Lindberg Violin Concerto No 1 (2006)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni (Overture), K 527
Charles Villiers Stanford O living will
Nicolò Paganini Perpetuum Mobile (Op.11 No.2)
Claude Debussy Arabesque No.2
Percy Grainger 4 Folk Songs
Pietro Locatelli Sonata for violin and continuo (Op.8 No.2) in D major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet, fantasy overture [1880]
Frederick Delius Irmelin (prelude)
Richard Wagner Brunnhilde's Immolation -- from Gotterdammerung (1876)
Gerónimo Giménez La Boda de Luis Alonso
Robert de Visée Suite in D minor
Hendrik Andriessen Miroir de Peine - song-cycle (1933) vers. voice and orchestra
Toivo Kuula South Ostrobothnian Dances, Op.17 (excerpts)
Johan Svendsen Romeo and Juliet, Op 18
Traditional Swedish Glass Polska and Dance
Wednesday 17th October 2018
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC SO, Martin Fröst, Sakari Oramo in Shostakovich, Copland and Prokofiev
0 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from the Barbican the BBC SO conducted by Sakari Oramo in Shostakovich and Prokofiev.

Aaron Copland Clarinet Concerto (1948)
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No.9 in Eb Op.70
Johannes Brahms Trio in A Minor for Clarinet, Piano and Cello, Op.114
Nicolaus Hermanni Rosa Rorans Bonitatem (St Birgitta's Hymn)
Sergei Prokofiev Gavotte from the 'Classical Symphony' Op.25
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No.6 in E flat minor Op.111
Trad (arr. Goran Frost) Klezmer Dance No.3 Let's be Happy
Traditional Swedish Du Ar Den Forsta
Sunday 14th October 2018
19:00
Through the Night
Spoleto Festival USA
4 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Messiaen, Schumann and Bach. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Philip Glass Violin Concerto No. 1
Grażyna Bacewicz Krakowiak for orchestra [1949]
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.6 in B flat, BWV.1051
Robert Schumann Fantasiestücke, Op.73
Arvo Pärt Passio Domini nostri Jesu Christi secundam Joannem
Johann Sebastian Bach Gavotte from Partita No. 3 in E major BWV 1006
Saint John of Damascus Funeral Stichera according to the tones
Barbara Strozzi "Hor che Apollo" - Serenade for Soprano, 2 violins & continuo
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G minor 'Rider', Op 74, No 3
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Sonata No.7 in B flat, Op.83 (Precipitato)
Charles‐François Gounod Waltz (Faust)
Juan Carlos Cirigliano El sonido de la ciudad
Sergei Rachmaninov Moments musicaux, Op.16 (Adagio sostenuto)
Claude Debussy Jeux arranged for 8 hands
Karel Husa Concerto for Wind Ensemble [1982] (Drum Ceremony;Elegy; Perpetual Motion)
Traditional Korean Traditional Korean folk dance melody
Dmitri Shostakovich Waltz no.2 from Suite for jazz band no. 2 (1938)
Krzysztof Penderecki De Natura Sonoris III for orchestra
Traditional Swedish Swedish Folk Dance
Edgard Varèse Ionisation
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.24 in F sharp major (Op.78)
Franz Schubert Gretchen am Spinnrade D.118, arr. Reger for voice and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in C sharp minor (Op.131)
Frédéric Chopin Grand duo in E major on themes from Meyerbeer's 'Robert le Diable'
Milton Barnes Three Folk Dances
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Tu es Petrus - motet for 6 voices [1572]
Olivier Messiaen Abîme des oiseaux (Quatuor pour la fin du temps)
Saturday 13th October 2018
12:00
Through the Night
The Calm of the Night, a Valley of Bells and the Song of Songs
4 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Swedish Radio Chorus in with a floral spring concert. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante defunte
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet No. 4 in C, K. 157
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.2 in F major, BWV.1047
Edward Elgar Froissart - concert overture Op.19
Olivier Messiaen Louange à l'Éternité de Jésus (No.5, Quatuor pour la fin du temps)
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Quartet No.1 in C minor, Op.1
Pieter Hellendaal Cello Sonata, Op 5, No.7 (1780)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Calme des nuits
Franz Schubert Quintet for 2 Violins, Viola and 2 Cellos in C major (D.956)
Sergei Rachmaninov Polka of V. R. for piano in A flat major
Camille Saint‐Saëns Les fleurs et les arbres
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise-fantasy in A flat major, Op 61
Sven-David Sandström April och tystnad (April and Silence)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony No.3 in C minor, Op 78, "Organ Symphony"
Hugo Alfvén King Gustav II Adolf, Op 49 (Suite)
Traditional Swedish Jag unnar dig anda allt gott (I wish you well)
Carl Maria von Weber The Ruler of the spirits, Op 27, (Overture)
Jean-Yves Daniel-Lesur Le Cantique des cantiques (The Song of Songs)
Traditional Swedish O tysta ensamhet (Oh silent loneliness)
Charles‐François Gounod Waltz (Faust)
Traditional Swedish En gang I bredd med mig (Side by side one day)
Christian Frederik Emil Horneman Overture (Aladdin)
Johann Stadlmayr Ave Maris Stella
Wilhelm Stenhammar Excelsior! Op 13 (symphonic overture)
Claude Debussy Trois Chansons de Charles d'Orléans
Maurice Ravel La vallée des cloches
David Wikander Förvårskväll (An early spring evening)
Maurice Ravel Soupir, 'Trois Poèmes de Stéphane Mallarmé'
David Wikander Kung Liljekonvalje (King Lily of the Valley)
Wednesday 3rd October 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
2 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Steve Reich Electric Counterpoint (Fast)
Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Edvard Grieg Butterfly (Lyric Pieces, Op.43)
Erik Satie Idylle à Debussy (Avant-dernières pensées)
Alexander Faris Upstairs Downstairs theme
Erik Satie Reflections on Idylle
Traditional Swedish You are the first one
Antonio Vivaldi Vedrò con mio diletto (Giustino)
Franz Schubert Entr'acte in B flat major (Rosamunde)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in E flat major, K 375 (1st mvt)
Arthur Sullivan Princess Ida (Introduction)
Frédéric Chopin Introduction and Polonaise brillante
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto no 5, "Egyptian" (2nd mvt)
George Butterworth On the Way to Kew (Love blows as the wind blows)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino for flute and orchestra, Op 107
Hans Leo Hassler Mein G'müth ist mir verwirret
Dieterich Buxtehude Trio Sonata in E minor, BuxWV 258
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Le rappel des oiseaux (Pieces de clavecin)
Donald Fagen Walk between the raindrops
Johann Sebastian Bach Erbarme dich, erbarme dich (Cantata No 55)
Edvard Grieg Arietta (Lyric Pieces Op.12)
Owain Park Above the stars my Saviour dwells
Edvard Grieg Remembrances (Lyric Pieces, Op.71)
Richard Strauss Capriccio (Sextet)