Go!

Playlists with tracks by Traditional Spiritual

Sunday 10th January 2021
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with an exhilarating musical mix
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Benjamin Britten Playful Pizzicato (Simple Symphony)
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Concert Fantasy for piano and orchestra Op. 56: ii. Contrastes
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No. 3 - 'Scottish' - 1st movement
Sheila Maurice-Grey Ti-de
Francis Poulenc Leocadia FP. 106: Les chemins de l'amour
Thomas Tallis The Spirit of Tallis
Franz Schubert Allegro in C major, D 946 No 3
Trad. MacGregor of Roro's Lament
Traditional Spiritual Wade in the water
Harry Burleigh Plantation Melodies Old & New: 1. Negro Lullaby
William Byrd Rowland
Jung Jae-il The Belt of Faith (Parasite Original Soundtrack)
William Herschel Symphony No. 8 in C minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 3 in E flat 'Eroica' arr. Hummel for flute and piano trio: iii. Scherzo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat, K. 297b: iii. Andante con variazione
Antonio Vivaldi Gloria in D major, RV 589
Luigi Boccherini Quintet No. 60 in C major - IV. Los manolos
Nicolò Paganini Sonata for Violin & Guitar in A minor, Op. 3 No. 4
Benjamin Britten Simple Symphony Op.4 (Boisterous Bouree)
Owain Park Louisa
Eric Whitacre A Boy and A Girl arr. for marimba quartet
Thursday 24th December 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Essential Stars and Max Baillie
12 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Eric Coates Calling all the workers
Leroy Anderson March of the Two Left Feet
Johann David Heinichen Concerto à 8 in C major
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich steh an deiner Krippen hier (Christmas Oratorio, BWV 248)
Trad. Un flambeau, Jeannette, Isabelle
Aulis Sallinen Sunrise serenade, Op.63
Kenneth Leighton Lully, Lulla, Thou Little Tiny Child (Coventry Carol)
Traditional Spiritual Walk together, children
Dieterich Buxtehude Der Herr ist mit mir, BuxWV 15 (Alleluia)
William Byrd Rorate coeli for 5 voices
Edward Elgar The Sun has gone (Starlight Express - suite)
Matthew Curtis Christmas Rush
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ballet music from Idomeneo
Engelbert Humperdinck Hänsel und Gretel (Overture)
Mervyn Burtch Aladdin Overture
Michael Wollny The Rain Never Stops On Venus
Fanny Mendelssohn Andante Soave, Op.5 no.6
Modest Mussorgsky Intermezzo Symphonique in Modo Classico
Gabriel Fauré Berceuse Op.16
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Polonaise (Christmas Eve Suite)
Alessandro Scarlatti Tocco la prima sorte a voi (O di Betlemme altera)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Cum Sancto Spiritu (Missa Dei filii, ZWV 20)
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (3rd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Jester's Dance (The Snow Maiden)
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata in A major Op.3`12
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 4 in E-Flat Major BWV 1010 (Bourees 1 & 2)
Trad. Sussex Carol (On Christmas Night)
Arianna Savall La Salve
Tuesday 25th August 2020
07:00
In Tune
Clélia Iruzun & Jac van Steen, Clara Sanabras & Harvey Brough
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Alonso Lobo Versa est in luctum
Maurice Ravel Ondine (Gaspard de la nuit)
Traditional Spiritual Steal Away
Dag Wirén Marcia (Serenade for Strings in C major, Op 11)
Walter Donaldson My Blue Heaven
Edward Elgar Sospiri, Op.70
Henrique Oswald Piano Concerto, Op. 10 - II Adagio; mvt II Adagio
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050 (1st mvt)
John Barry From Russia With Love (main title)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 93 in D major (1st mvt)
Léo Delibes Les Chasseresses [Prelude] (Sylvia)
Aaron Copland Variations on a Shaker Hymn (Appalachian Spring)
Leonard Bernstein Wonderful Town: A Little Bit In Love
Alberto Nepomuceno Suite Antiga, Op. 11 - IV Rigaudon - Allegro con brio
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 5 in E minor Op.64: 3rd mvt Valse (Allegro moderato)
Clara Sanabras The Instinct of Hope
Monday 15th June 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical alternative
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claude Debussy The Snow is Dancing (Children's Corner)
Edvard Grieg Cello Concerto after Cello Sonata, Op 36 (3rd mvt)
François Couperin Les baricades mistérieuses (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre No 6)
Jessie Montgomery Starburst
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No. 2 in B minor, BWV1067: Ouverture
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for piano and strings in E flat, Op 70 no 2 (1st mvt)
Matthias Hermann Werrecore Inviolata, integra e casta es Maria
Thomas Campion Now hath Flora robbed her bowers
Anonymous Miri it is while sumer ilast
Trad. Sumer is icumen in
Carlo Arrigoni Sonata for Mandolin & Violin in E Minor [complete]
Traditional Spiritual Swing Low, Sweet Chariot
Charles Ives Memories A 'Very Pleasant' & B 'Rather Sad'
William Grant Still Prelude for flute, string quintet and piano
Saturday 16th May 2020
03:00
Record Review
Mozart's Gran Partita with Sarah Devonald and Andrew McGregor
2 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Building a Library on Mozart's Serenade No. 10 in B flat, the 'Gran Partita', K.361/370a.

Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Sonata Op.3 No.2 "La Cesta"
Joseph Haydn String Quartet, Op. 76 No. 2 in D minor 'Fifths'
Edmund Finnis The Air, Turning
George Frideric Handel Dignare, Domine (Dettingen Te Deum, HVW 283)
Traditional Spiritual If he change my name
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vorrei spiegarvi, oh Dio! K418
Alexander von Zemlinsky Lied der Baumwollpacker (Symphonische Gesänge, Op. 20)
George Frideric Handel Care selve (Atalanta, HWV 35)
Aaron Copland The Little Horses (Old American Songs, Set 2)
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto no. 2 in D major H.7b.2 (3rd mvt)
Robert Schumann Heiß mich nicht reden, Op.98 No.5
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in G major BWV860
Francis Poulenc Tu vois le feu du soir (Miroirs brûlants, FP 98)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Dumka and Duet (Flis, Act 1 Scene 2)
Gioachino Rossini Vieni fra queste braccia (La gazza ladra)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Symphony in F sharp major, Op.40 (2nd mvt)
Franz Liszt Benedetto sia 'l giorno (Sonetto 104 del Petrarca 'Pace non trovo', S270)
Thursday 23rd April 2020
13:00
The Night Tracks Mix
Music for night owls
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an immersive mix for late-night listening.

Thomas Bloch Lude 9.6
Traditional Spiritual Roun' about de mountain
Traditional Zimbabwe Zvichapera
Zachary Paul Longitude 2
Franz Schubert Night and Dreams
Gérard Pesson In Nomine (Instrumentation coloree I)
Nadia Boulanger 3 Pieces for cello and piano No.1
Trad. Black is the colour of my true love's hair
Monday 28th October 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical alternative
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Breakfast, including the next of our American Portraits.

Modest Mussorgsky Night on Bald Mountain
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D flat major, Op.27 no.2
Ralph Burns Early Autumn
Georg Philipp Telemann Intrada; Brobdingnag Gigue; Lilliput Chaconne (Gulliver Suite)
Richard Strauss Wiegenlied, Op.41`1
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonata no.12 in A minor - 1683 [Fidicinium sacro-profanum]
Sir James MacMillan O Radiant Dawn
Howard Hanson Symphony No.2 in D flat major, Op.30 'Romantic' (3rd mvt)
Traditional Spiritual My Soul's Been Anchored in the Lord
Jean Sibelius The Swan of Tuonela (Lemminkainen Suite)
William Babell Recorder Concerto in C major, Op.3`1
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.6 in D major, BWV.1012 (Allemande)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Soave sia il vento (Così fan tutte)
Benjamin Cooke Epitaph on a Dormouse
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, H.7e.1 (3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy Nocturnes (Nuages)
Kurt Atterberg Suite no.3 Op.19`1 (3rd mvt)
Ernest Tomlinson Comedy Overture
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in F major, Op.59 No.1 'Rasumovsky': i. Allegro
Ernesto Lecuona Rapsodia Cubana
Michael Tippett 5 Spirituals from A Child of our Time (By and by)
Felice Anerio Stabat Mater
Sunday 15th September 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Claude Debussy La plus que lente
Laura Mvula Sing to the moon
Michael Tippett Dance, clarion air
Franz Schubert Harfenspieler Wer sich der Einsamkeit D.478
Traditional Spiritual Nobody knows the trouble I’ve seen
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27 No 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 21 in C major, K 467 (3rd mvt)
Jacques Offenbach La belle Hélène (Overture)
York Bowen Grand March 'R.A.F.'
Johann Sebastian Bach Wir eilen mit schwachen, doch emsigen Schritten (Cantata No 78)
Lucie E.Campbell Jesus gave me water
Antonio Vivaldi L'Olimpiade (Sinfonia)
Benjamín Gutiérrez Pavana
Rued Langgaard Unnoticed morning stars
Charles‐Marie Widor Suite for flute and piano, Op 34 (4th mvt)
Sergey Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op.34 no.14
Tomaz Mendez Paloma Negra
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major, Kk.491
Trad. Luna Liberiana
Monday 25th March 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia?s classical mix
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Giuseppe Verdi Bella figlia dell'amore (Rigoletto)
George Gershwin Fascinatin' Rhythm
James MacMillan Tremunt videntes angeli
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 6 in F major, Op 68, 'Pastoral' (1st mvt)
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No.1 in G minor: III. Finale: Allegro energico
Henry Purcell King Arthur (Overture)
Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich Humoresque Op.5 For Cello And Piano
Howard Shore The Fellowship (The Lord of the Rings)
Ottorino Respighi Danza rustica (Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 2)
Traditional Spiritual Deep River
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV No 1 - 'Erfullet, ihr himmlischen gottlichen Flammen'
Traditional Spiritual Wade in the Water
Béla Bartók For children Sz.42 - volumes 1 & 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue (Fantasia & Fugue in A minor, BWV 904)
Claude Debussy Nocturne in D flat major
Josef Fiala Concerto in C major for cor anglais
Donald Swann Bilbo's Last Song (The Road Goes Ever On)
Juan Vicente Torrealba La Paraulata
Edward Elgar Chanson de Matin Op 15 No 2
Léo Delibes Sous le dôme épais (Lakmé)
Eriks Esenvalds Rasa - Dew
Louise Farrenc Symphony No 3 in G minor, Op 36 (3rd mvt)
Monday 4th February 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical mix
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franco Alfano Nenia & Scherzino (arr. Enrico Pierangeli)
Thom Yorke Pyramid Song
Frank Bridge The Sea (Moonlight)
Traditional Czech Who are God's Warriors?
George Enescu Piano Trio No. 1 in G Minor: IV. Presto
Traditional Irish Jefferson and Liberty (The Gobby O)
Giuseppe Verdi La donna è mobile (Rigoletto)
Traditional Spiritual Crucifixion
Graeme Koehne The Persistence of Memory
Johann David Heinichen Dresden Concerto in F major, S 234
Antonín Dvořák Quartet for strings no. 12 (Op.96) in F major "American", 2nd movement; Lento
Johann Ludwig Bach Trauermusik Part 1
Barbara Strozzi Mater Anna (Sacri musicali affetti, Libro 1)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 6 in E minor for keyboard, BWV 830 (Toccata)
Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces - book 4 Op.47 for piano; no. 3 Melody
Mateo Flecha San Sabeya, gugurumbe
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 5 in C major, Op 39
Nigel Hess Thames Journey for wind orchestra
Endre Szervánszky Wind Quintet No. 1 - I. Adagio - Allegro moderato
Nino Rota Sarabanda e toccata (Sarabanda)
Tuesday 10th April 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gustav Holst The Planets Suite, Op 32 (Mercury, the winged messenger)
Gavin Bryars Titanic Hymn: Autumn (The Sinking of the Titanic) 
Georges Bizet L'amour est un oiseau rebelle (Carmen)
Gustav Holst Ave Maria
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Laudate pueri
Edward Elgar Bavarian Dance No 1
Gabriel Fauré Élégie, Op 24
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in F, Op 54
Michel Corrette Les étoiles; Feste sauvage
Michel Corrette Le Phenix
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky March: The Song of the Lark (The Seasons, Op 37b)
Traditional Spiritual Nobody knows the trouble I've seen
Johann Sebastian Bach Wie freudig ist mein Herz (Cantata no.199, Mein Herze schwimmt im Blut)
Arthur Sullivan A life that lives for you
Joseph Haydn Haydn: Mass, Hob. XXII:11 in D minor 'Nelsonmesse' CREDO complete
Joseph Horovitz Oboe Concerto (1st mvt)
Louis Couperin Tombeau de Mr. de Blancrocher
Emmanuel Chabrier Gwendoline (Overture)
Louis Vierne Carillon de Westminster (Pieces de fantaisie - suite no. 3)
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words, Op 62 No 2
Louise Farrenc Overture in E minor, Op 23
Wednesday 28th February 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Peteris Vasks The Fruit of Silence
Joan Baez Diamonds & Rust
Richard Strauss Beim Schlafengehen (Four Last Songs)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in C sharp minor, Op 64 No 2 (Les Sylphides)
Giselher Klebe Alteration of the Piano Sonata No.2, Op. 27 by Beethoven into Sonata for Horn and Piano Op. 95
Traditional Spiritual Deep River
Jean Sibelius Lemminkäinen's Return (Lemminkäinen Suite, Op.22)
William Byrd Ave verum corpus for 4 voices
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Entrée de Polymnie (Les Boréades)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D Major, K. 136 "Salzburg Symphony No. 1"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in D major K.448 for 2 pianos (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sanctus (Mass in B minor BWV 232)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G minor, Kk.30 'Cat's Fugue'
Josquin des Prez Plus nulz regretz (arr. for lute)
Engelbert Humperdinck Hansel Und Gretel (Overture)
Leonard Salzedo Divertimento
Felix Mendelssohn Variations concertantes in D Major, Op. 17
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in C major, Op 33 No 2
Franz Schubert Nachtgesang im Walde, D. 913
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in D flat major, Op 64 No 1, 'Minute'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade in C Major, Op.48 (4th mvt)
Friday 1st December 2017
03:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
2 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents, with the first of the daily Bach preludes and fugues.

Michael Praetorius Es ist ein Ros entsprungen
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne (Danse), orch. Ravel
Johann Sebastian Bach Agnus Dei (Mass in B minor, BWV 232)
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances (selection)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C major, BWV 870
John Corigliano Symphony No.1: Epilogue
Florence Price Symphony in E minor: iv. Presto
Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla Kyrie (Missa Ego flos campi)
Francis Poulenc O magnum mysterium (4 Motets pour le temps de Noël)
Franz Schubert Klavierstück No 2 in E flat major, D 946
Roderick Williams Let nothing trouble you
Frédéric Chopin Study in A flat major, Op 25 No 1
Traditional Spiritual Let Us Break Bread Together On Our Knees
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in C minor, Op 40 No 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 13 in C major, K 415 (1st mvt)
Alexander Glazunov Novelettes for string quartet, Op 15 (No 4, 'Valse')
George Gershwin Oh Lady, Be Good
Antonín Dvořák Rusalka's Song to the Moon arr Gordon Langford
Georges Bizet Carmen: A la bohemienne
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in G minor, RV 315, 'Summer'
Henry Thacker Burleigh Deep River
Émile Waldteufel Les Patineurs, Op 183
Thursday 19th October 2017
01:00
Through the Night
A celebration of Jeannette Thurber
7 / 33 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young celebrates music patron Jeannette Thurber, aided by archive material.

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 8 in F major (Op 93)
Michael Tippett Five Negro Spirituals from the oratorio "A Child of our Time"
Felix Mendelssohn Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt - overture (Op.27)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in G major BWV.572 for organ
Gustave Charpentier Depuis le jour, from Louise
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet - fantasy overture [1880]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo for violin and orchestra in C major (K.373)
Traditional American Archive Thomas Hampson Shenandoah
Traditional Spiritual Ride on, Jesus (spiritual)
Gabriel Fauré Prelude from Pelleas et Melisande - suite Op.80
Luigi Boccherini Minuet (from Quintet G.275) for strings
Victor Herbert Selection from the musical "The Fortune Teller" (1898)
Maurice Ravel Sonata for violin and piano in G major [1927]
Virgil Thomson Quartet for strings No.2
Hector Berlioz Excerpts from Romeo et Juliette - symphonie dramatique (Op.7)
William Billings Two psalm-tunes - Kittery (1786) & Cobham (1794)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Archive Xango
Michal Vilec Na rozhl'adni (z cyklu 'Letné zápisky')
William Billings David's Lamentation [from Samuel 18:33]
Henry Purcell Seven works by Purcell and Playford
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian dances [from 'Prince Igor'] for orchestra
Jan Dismas Zelenka Missa Dei filii (Missa ultimarum secundat) ZWV.20 for soloists, chorus and orche
Samuel Barber Archive Excerpts from Hermit Songs
Anonymous 2 Moravian Chorales
Joaquín Turina Homenaje a Navarra
Thomas Weelkes When David heard (O my son Absalom) - for 6 voices
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No.9 in E minor (Op.95), 'From the New World'
Johan Helmich Roman Symphonia No 20 in E minor
Trad. Waly, waly
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance No.9 in B minor (Op.72 No.1) orch. composer [orig. pf duet]
Trad. Sometimes I feel like a motherless child
Edward R.White Jolly Soldier: An American Independence Song taken from the Social Harp (1855)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.96 in D major 'Miracle' (H.1.96)
Sunday 2nd November 2014
16:00
The Choir
Adam Tomlinson - The Choir at Free Thinking
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
For the Free Thinking Festival 2014, a celebration of choirs in the north east of England.

Hans Leo Hassler Dixit Maria
Edgar Bainton And I Saw a New Heaven
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Nunc dimittis
Edward C. Bairstow Let All Mortal Flesh Keep Silence
Traditional The Water of Tyne
Edgar Bainton Night
Felix Mendelssohn Above all praises Op.79 No 3
Tella Turkka Jo meistä ero tulevi (A sad song)
Traditional arranged by Anne-Marie Kahara Minun kultani kaunis on (A Crazy Love Song)
Charles Hubert Hastings Parry My Soul, There is a Country
Nicholas White O magnum mysterium
Traditional arranged by Lovell The Keel Row
Karl Jenkins Sanctus & Benedictus from The Armed Man
Traditional arranged by Lovell Come ye not from Newcastle?
Traditional Spiritual Nothing Gonna Stumble My Feet By
Traditional, arranged by Matti Hyokki On suuri sun rantas autius
Marita Pasenen Heija (Lullaby)
Annika Fuhrmann Lemmen nosto (Love Spell)