Go!

Playlists with tracks by Traditional Spiritual

Saturday 16th May 2020
03:00
Record Review
Mozart's Gran Partita with Sarah Devonald and Andrew McGregor
2 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Building a Library on Mozart's Serenade No. 10 in B flat, the 'Gran Partita', K.361/370a.

Gioachino Rossini Vieni fra queste braccia (La gazza ladra)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Symphony in F sharp major, Op.40 (2nd mvt)
Franz Liszt Benedetto sia 'l giorno (Sonetto 104 del Petrarca 'Pace non trovo', S270)
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Sonata Op.3 No.2 "La Cesta"
Joseph Haydn String Quartet, Op. 76 No. 2 in D minor 'Fifths'
Edmund Finnis The Air, Turning
George Frideric Handel Dignare, Domine (Dettingen Te Deum, HVW 283)
Traditional Spiritual If he change my name
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vorrei spiegarvi, oh Dio! K418
Alexander von Zemlinsky Lied der Baumwollpacker (Symphonische Gesänge, Op. 20)
George Frideric Handel Care selve (Atalanta, HWV 35)
Aaron Copland The Little Horses (Old American Songs, Set 2)
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto no. 2 in D major H.7b.2 (3rd mvt)
Robert Schumann Heiß mich nicht reden, Op.98 No.5
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in G major BWV860
Francis Poulenc Tu vois le feu du soir (Miroirs brûlants, FP 98)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Dumka and Duet (Flis, Act 1 Scene 2)
Thursday 23rd April 2020
13:00
The Night Tracks Mix
Music for night owls
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an immersive mix for late-night listening.

Thomas Bloch Lude 9.6
Traditional Zimbabwe Zvichapera
Nadia Boulanger 3 Pieces for cello and piano No.1
Zachary Paul Longitude 2
Traditional Spiritual Roun' about de mountain
Franz Schubert Night and Dreams
Gérard Pesson In Nomine (Instrumentation coloree I)
Trad. Black is the colour of my true love's hair
Monday 28th October 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical alternative
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Breakfast, including the next of our American Portraits.

Modest Mussorgsky Night on Bald Mountain
Benjamin Cooke Epitaph on a Dormouse
Felice Anerio Stabat Mater
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.6 in D major, BWV.1012 (Allemande)
Traditional Spiritual My Soul's Been Anchored in the Lord
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonata no.12 in A minor - 1683 [Fidicinium sacro-profanum]
Michael Tippett 5 Spirituals from A Child of our Time (By and by)
Sir James MacMillan O Radiant Dawn
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in F major, Op.59 No.1 'Rasumovsky': i. Allegro
Jean Sibelius The Swan of Tuonela (Lemminkainen Suite)
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, H.7e.1 (3rd mvt)
Kurt Atterberg Suite no.3 Op.19`1 (3rd mvt)
Ralph Burns Early Autumn
William Babell Recorder Concerto in C major, Op.3`1
Howard Hanson Symphony No.2 in D flat major, Op.30 'Romantic' (3rd mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Intrada; Brobdingnag Gigue; Lilliput Chaconne (Gulliver Suite)
Richard Strauss Wiegenlied, Op.41`1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Soave sia il vento (CosĂŹ fan tutte)
Ernest Tomlinson Comedy Overture
Claude Debussy Nocturnes (Nuages)
Ernesto Lecuona Rapsodia Cubana
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D flat major, Op.27 no.2
Sunday 15th September 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Claude Debussy La plus que lente
Laura Mvula Sing to the moon
Michael Tippett Dance, clarion air
Tomaz Mendez Paloma Negra
Lucie E.Campbell Jesus gave me water
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major, Kk.491
Traditional Spiritual Nobody knows the trouble I’ve seen
York Bowen Grand March 'R.A.F.'
Rued Langgaard Unnoticed morning stars
Sergey Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op.34 no.14
Charles‐Marie Widor Suite for flute and piano, Op 34 (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 21 in C major, K 467 (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert Harfenspieler Wer sich der Einsamkeit D.478
Antonio Vivaldi L'Olimpiade (Sinfonia)
Jacques Offenbach La belle HĂ©lĂšne (Overture)
Trad. Luna Liberiana
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27 No 2
Benjamín Gutiérrez Pavana
Johann Sebastian Bach Wir eilen mit schwachen, doch emsigen Schritten (Cantata No 78)
Monday 25th March 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia?s classical mix
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Giuseppe Verdi Bella figlia dell'amore (Rigoletto)
George Gershwin Fascinatin' Rhythm
James MacMillan Tremunt videntes angeli
Léo Delibes Sous le dÎme épais (Lakmé)
Eriks Esenvalds Rasa - Dew
Louise Farrenc Symphony No 3 in G minor, Op 36 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 6 in F major, Op 68, 'Pastoral' (1st mvt)
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No.1 in G minor: III. Finale: Allegro energico
Henry Purcell King Arthur (Overture)
Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich Humoresque Op.5 For Cello And Piano
Howard Shore The Fellowship (The Lord of the Rings)
Ottorino Respighi Danza rustica (Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 2)
Traditional Spiritual Deep River
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV No 1 - 'Erfullet, ihr himmlischen gottlichen Flammen'
Traditional Spiritual Wade in the Water
BĂ©la BartĂłk For children Sz.42 - volumes 1 & 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue (Fantasia & Fugue in A minor, BWV 904)
Claude Debussy Nocturne in D flat major
Josef Fiala Concerto in C major for cor anglais
Donald Swann Bilbo's Last Song (The Road Goes Ever On)
Juan Vicente Torrealba La Paraulata
Edward Elgar Chanson de Matin Op 15 No 2
Monday 4th February 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical mix
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 6 in E minor for keyboard, BWV 830 (Toccata)
Franco Alfano Nenia & Scherzino (arr. Enrico Pierangeli)
Traditional Czech Who are God's Warriors?
Barbara Strozzi Mater Anna (Sacri musicali affetti, Libro 1)
Giuseppe Verdi La donna Ăš mobile (Rigoletto)
Antonín Dvoƙák Quartet for strings no. 12 (Op.96) in F major "American", 2nd movement; Lento
George Enescu Piano Trio No. 1 in G Minor: IV. Presto
Traditional Irish Jefferson and Liberty (The Gobby O)
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 5 in C major, Op 39
Thom Yorke Pyramid Song
Mateo Flecha San Sabeya, gugurumbe
Johann David Heinichen Dresden Concerto in F major, S 234
Endre SzervĂĄnszky Wind Quintet No. 1 - I. Adagio - Allegro moderato
Nino Rota Sarabanda e toccata (Sarabanda)
Frank Bridge The Sea (Moonlight)
Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces - book 4 Op.47 for piano; no. 3 Melody
Nigel Hess Thames Journey for wind orchestra
Graeme Koehne The Persistence of Memory
Traditional Spiritual Crucifixion
Johann Ludwig Bach Trauermusik Part 1
Tuesday 10th April 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gustav Holst The Planets Suite, Op 32 (Mercury, the winged messenger)
Gavin Bryars Titanic Hymn: Autumn (The Sinking of the Titanic) 
Georges Bizet L'amour est un oiseau rebelle (Carmen)
Gustav Holst Ave Maria
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Laudate pueri
Edward Elgar Bavarian Dance No 1
Gabriel FaurĂ© ÉlĂ©gie, Op 24
Joseph Horovitz Oboe Concerto (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in F, Op 54
Johann Sebastian Bach Wie freudig ist mein Herz (Cantata no.199, Mein Herze schwimmt im Blut)
Louise Farrenc Overture in E minor, Op 23
Arthur Sullivan A life that lives for you
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky March: The Song of the Lark (The Seasons, Op 37b)
Michel Corrette Le Phenix
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words, Op 62 No 2
Louis Vierne Carillon de Westminster (Pieces de fantaisie - suite no. 3)
Joseph Haydn Haydn: Mass, Hob. XXII:11 in D minor 'Nelsonmesse' CREDO complete
Traditional Spiritual Nobody knows the trouble I've seen
Louis Couperin Tombeau de Mr. de Blancrocher
Emmanuel Chabrier Gwendoline (Overture)
Michel Corrette Les Ă©toiles; Feste sauvage
Wednesday 28th February 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Peteris Vasks The Fruit of Silence
Joan Baez Diamonds & Rust
Richard Strauss Beim Schlafengehen (Four Last Songs)
Leonard Salzedo Divertimento
Felix Mendelssohn Variations concertantes in D Major, Op. 17
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in C major, Op 33 No 2
Franz Schubert Nachtgesang im Walde, D. 913
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in D flat major, Op 64 No 1, 'Minute'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade in C Major, Op.48 (4th mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in C sharp minor, Op 64 No 2 (Les Sylphides)
Giselher Klebe Alteration of the Piano Sonata No.2, Op. 27 by Beethoven into Sonata for Horn and Piano Op. 95
Traditional Spiritual Deep River
Jean Sibelius LemminkÀinen's Return (LemminkÀinen Suite, Op.22)
William Byrd Ave verum corpus for 4 voices
Jean‐Philippe Rameau EntrĂ©e de Polymnie (Les BorĂ©ades)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D Major, K. 136 "Salzburg Symphony No. 1"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in D major K.448 for 2 pianos (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sanctus (Mass in B minor BWV 232)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G minor, Kk.30 'Cat's Fugue'
Josquin des Prez Plus nulz regretz (arr. for lute)
Engelbert Humperdinck Hansel Und Gretel (Overture)
Friday 1st December 2017
03:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
2 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents, with the first of the daily Bach preludes and fugues.

Michael Praetorius Es ist ein Ros entsprungen
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne (Danse), orch. Ravel
Frédéric Chopin Study in A flat major, Op 25 No 1
Antonín Dvoƙák Rusalka's Song to the Moon arr Gordon Langford
Francis Poulenc O magnum mysterium (4 Motets pour le temps de Noël)
Johann Sebastian Bach Agnus Dei (Mass in B minor, BWV 232)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C major, BWV 870
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 13 in C major, K 415 (1st mvt)
Alexander Glazunov Novelettes for string quartet, Op 15 (No 4, 'Valse')
Roderick Williams Let nothing trouble you
BĂ©la BartĂłk Romanian Folk Dances (selection)
Georges Bizet Carmen: A la bohemienne
George Gershwin Oh Lady, Be Good
Florence Price Symphony in E minor: iv. Presto
John Corigliano Symphony No.1: Epilogue
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in G minor, RV 315, 'Summer'
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in C minor, Op 40 No 2
Henry Thacker Burleigh Deep River
Émile Waldteufel Les Patineurs, Op 183
Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla Kyrie (Missa Ego flos campi)
Traditional Spiritual Let Us Break Bread Together On Our Knees
Franz Schubert KlavierstĂŒck No 2 in E flat major, D 946
Thursday 19th October 2017
01:00
Through the Night
A celebration of Jeannette Thurber
7 / 33 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young celebrates music patron Jeannette Thurber, aided by archive material.

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 8 in F major (Op 93)
Michael Tippett Five Negro Spirituals from the oratorio "A Child of our Time"
Felix Mendelssohn Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt - overture (Op.27)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in G major BWV.572 for organ
Gustave Charpentier Depuis le jour, from Louise
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet - fantasy overture [1880]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo for violin and orchestra in C major (K.373)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Missa Dei filii (Missa ultimarum secundat) ZWV.20 for soloists, chorus and orche
Edward R.White Jolly Soldier: An American Independence Song taken from the Social Harp (1855)
Antonín Dvoƙák Symphony No.9 in E minor (Op.95), 'From the New World'
Anonymous 2 Moravian Chorales
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian dances [from 'Prince Igor'] for orchestra
William Billings Two psalm-tunes - Kittery (1786) & Cobham (1794)
Traditional Spiritual Ride on, Jesus (spiritual)
Michal Vilec Na rozhl'adni (z cyklu 'Letné zåpisky')
Henry Purcell Seven works by Purcell and Playford
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Archive Xango
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.96 in D major 'Miracle' (H.1.96)
Trad. Waly, waly
Luigi Boccherini Minuet (from Quintet G.275) for strings
Samuel Barber Archive Excerpts from Hermit Songs
JoaquĂ­n Turina Homenaje a Navarra
Johan Helmich Roman Symphonia No 20 in E minor
Traditional American Archive Thomas Hampson Shenandoah
Antonín Dvoƙák Slavonic Dance No.9 in B minor (Op.72 No.1) orch. composer [orig. pf duet]
Thomas Weelkes When David heard (O my son Absalom) - for 6 voices
Gabriel Fauré Prelude from Pelleas et Melisande - suite Op.80
William Billings David's Lamentation [from Samuel 18:33]
Trad. Sometimes I feel like a motherless child
Victor Herbert Selection from the musical "The Fortune Teller" (1898)
Virgil Thomson Quartet for strings No.2
Maurice Ravel Sonata for violin and piano in G major [1927]
Hector Berlioz Excerpts from Romeo et Juliette - symphonie dramatique (Op.7)
Sunday 2nd November 2014
16:00
The Choir
Adam Tomlinson - The Choir at Free Thinking
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
For the Free Thinking Festival 2014, a celebration of choirs in the north east of England.

Hans Leo Hassler Dixit Maria
Edgar Bainton And I Saw a New Heaven
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Nunc dimittis
Edward C. Bairstow Let All Mortal Flesh Keep Silence
Traditional The Water of Tyne
Edgar Bainton Night
Traditional arranged by Anne-Marie Kahara Minun kultani kaunis on (A Crazy Love Song)
Traditional arranged by Lovell Come ye not from Newcastle?
Traditional arranged by Lovell The Keel Row
Felix Mendelssohn Above all praises Op.79 No 3
Traditional Spiritual Nothing Gonna Stumble My Feet By
Traditional, arranged by Matti Hyokki On suuri sun rantas autius
Karl Jenkins Sanctus & Benedictus from The Armed Man
Marita Pasenen Heija (Lullaby)
Nicholas White O magnum mysterium
Annika Fuhrmann Lemmen nosto (Love Spell)
Tella Turkka Jo meistÀ ero tulevi (A sad song)
Charles Hubert Hastings Parry My Soul, There is a Country