Go!

Playlists with tracks by Traditional Sephardic

Sunday 14th April 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Franz Liszt Jeux d'Eau a la Villa d'Este
Hubert Parry Dear Lord and Father of mankind
Henry Purcell Remember not, Lord, our offences
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major Kk.208
Franz Schubert Die Abendstern, D 806
Arnold Bax Eire (In the faery hills)
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No 10 in E minor, Op 93
Genaro Prieto Apure en un viaje (Venezuelan joropo)
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in D major, K 33
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 76 No 5 (4th mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Tarantelle, Op 6
Jean Sibelius Säv, säv, susa No. 4
Paul Ben-Haim Israel: Suite for Orchestra (4th movement)
Traditional Sephardic Dezile Al Mi Amor (Tell my Beloved)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet in A major K.464 for strings
Joachim Stutschewsky Galilee [Landscapes of Israel]
Dieterich Buxtehude Membra Jesu nostri: vii) Ad faciem
Ludwig van Beethoven Welten singen...Preiset ihn (Christ on the Mount of Olives)
Thursday 21st February 2019
07:00
In Tune
Rachel Podger and Marcin Swiatkiewicz, Alina Bzhezhinska
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Alice Coltrane Wisdom Eye
Alice Coltrane Blue Nile
Isabella Leonarda Sonata Duodecima
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 11 in A major, K 331 (3rd mvt, 'Alla turca')
Alexander Goedicke Concert Etude op. 49
Dominick Argento Spring (Six Elizabethan Songs)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 5, Op 73 in E flat major 'Emperor' (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A major after BWV 1055 (1st mvt)
John Sheppard Gloria (Missa Cantate)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 3 in D major, D 200 (4th mvt)
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Concerto No 1 in F minor, Op 73 (3rd mvt)
Traditional Sephardic La rosa enflorese
Hildegard von Bingen Procession from Ordo Virtutum
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (4th mvt)
Alina Bzhezhinska Spero
Girolamo Frescobaldi Toccata per Spinettina e Violino
Dorothy Ashby Action Line
Tuesday 10th July 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia Mann
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, Op 65 No 6
Tina Davidson Blue Curve of the Earth
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata in D for trumpet, strings and continuo
Oliver Knussen ...upon one note
Dobrinka Tabakova Alma Redemptoris Mater
Carl Orff Dance; Floret silva (Carmina burana)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe d'amore after BWV 209 (1st mvt)
Maya Youssef Syrian Dreams
Emmanuel Chabrier España
Henryk Wieniawski Légende, Op 17
Traditional Sephardic Los Paxaricos - Macico de Rosas - Sepharde
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 23 in A major, K 488 (3rd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Serenade for Strings in E major, Op 22 (3rd mvt)
Edward Elgar Nimrod (Enigma Variations, Op. 36)
Franz Schubert Des Baches Wiegenlied (Die schöne Müllerin)
Gaspar Cassadó Requiebros
Johann Christian Bach Symphony in G minor Op.6 no.6
Maurice Ravel Les entretiens de la belle et de la bête (Ma mère l'oye)
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto No.1 in E minor, Op. 11 (2nd mvt)
Ambroise Thomas Raymond (Overture)
Monday 26th February 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Evelyn Glennie, Talking Dogs, Mozart's Queen of the Night
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Pulchrae sunt genae tuae
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A minor for 2 violins, RV 523
William Byrd O Quam Gloriosum
Isaac Albéniz Evocación (Iberia Book 1)
Alun Hoddinott Folk-song suite for small orchestra
William Grant Still Symphony no. 1 (Afro-American): 3rd mvt Animato
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Hölle Rache (The Magic Flute)
Ney Rosauro Concerto for marimba and strings (3rd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Ballade in D major, Op 10 No 2
Traditional Sephardic El amor yo no sabia
Sergei Rachmaninov Blessed is the man (All-Night Vigil, Op 37)
Antonín Dvořák String sextet in A major, Op 48 (3rd mvt)
Madeleine Dring Tarantelle
Michael Daugherty UFO for percussion and orchestra - V. Objects
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Cantata No 42, 'Am Abend aber desselbigen Sabbats')
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C sharp minor
George Gershwin Walking the Dog (Shall we Dance)
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Concerto No 2 in F major, Op 102
Padre Antonio Soler Keyboard Sonata No 90 in F sharp minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 9 in D minor, Op 125, 'Choral' (2nd mvt)
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso arr for orchestra
Claudio Monteverdi Disprezzata Regina (Octavia's Lament)
Wednesday 10th January 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Giacomo Puccini O mio babbino caro (Gianni Schicchi)
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite
Francis Poulenc Les chemins de l'amour
Hubert Parry Overture to an Unwritten Tragedy
Arthur Sullivan Macbeth (Overture)
Jules Massenet Le Cid (Ballet Music from Act 2)
Felix Mendelssohn Concert Piece No 1 in F minor, Op 113
Leonora Duarte Sinfonia No.5; Sinfonia No.6 Octave toni
Ferdinand Hérold Clog Dance (La fille mal gardée)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 7 in A major, Op 92 (4th mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27 No 2
Traditional Sephardic El amor yo no sabia
William Byrd Haec dies (Cantiones sacrae, 1591)
Henry Purcell Sound the trumpet (Come Ye Sons of Art, Z.323)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 1 in D major, K 412
Zequinha de Abreu Tico-tico no fuba (Tico-tico bird in the cornmeal)
Jean Sibelius Vivace (Original finale of the Piano Quintet, JS 159)
Alessandro Scarlatti Canta dolce il rosignolo (La gloria di Primavera)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in D minor, BWV539 'Fiddle'
An-Lun Huang Saibei Dance (Saibei Suite no. 2)
Joseph Jongen Fantasia in E major, Op 12