Go!

Playlists with tracks by Traditional Scottish

Tuesday 14th February 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Ian Skelly
9 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Robert Schumann Arabeske in C major, Op 18
Traditional Scottish My love is like a red, red rose
Claudio Monteverdi Pur ti miro, pur ti godo (L'Incoronazione di Poppea)
Herbert Howells Long, long ago
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro - Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Voi che sapete (The Marriage of Figaro)
Thomas Morley It was a lover and his lass
Carl Nielsen Rhapsodic Overture, 'A Fantasy Journey to the Faroes'
Johann Sebastian Bach Meinem Hirten bleib ich treu (Cantata No 92, Ich hab in Gottes Herz und Sinn)
Hector Berlioz Overture: Le Corsaire, Op.21
George Frideric Handel Hush, ye pretty warbling choir (Acis and Galatea)
Benjamin Britten Cabaret Songs: O tell me the truth about love; Funeral Blues
John Jenkins Fantasia No 6 in F major (All in a Garden Green)
Ottorino Respighi Adagio con variazioni (Adagio with variations)
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17 - first movement (Allegro moderato)
Aaron Copland Tender Land Suite (Introduction; Love Music)
Neal Hefti L'il Darling
Max Bruch Serenade in A minor, Op 75: third movement - Notturno (Andante sostenuto)
Wednesday 25th January 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Peter Maxwell Davies An Orkney Wedding with Sunrise
William Billings Chester ("Let tyrants shake their iron rod")
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G, BWV 1049
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata in F major, Op. 2 No. 7
Gioachino Rossini Overture to La Cenerentola
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dances Nos. 4 & 5
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Scherzo in D major, Op. 16
Anthony Hedges Scenes from the Humber - Humber Keel hornpipe
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue; Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.2 no. 6 (BWV.875) in D minor
Henry Purcell Dido and Aeneas; When I am laid in earth and final chorus
Dmitri Shostakovich Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 2 (Op.102) in F major
Jacques Ibert Divertissement for orchestra..., 4th mvt; Valse
Osvaldo Golijov 'Yo so la libertad', from Ainadamar
Dag Wirén Serenade in C major, Op 11 - no.4, Marcia
Amy Beach Hermit thrush at morn Op.92`2 for piano
Benjamin Britten Rejoice in the Lamb ... (Op.30)..., no.3; For the mouse is a creature
Dmitri Shostakovich 3 Duets For 2 Violins And Piano; no.1; Preludium [from "The gadfly"]
Traditional Scottish Mary Morrison
Sunday 13th November 2016
22:30
Early Music Late
Jordi Savall at the 2016 Poblet Early Music Festival
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jordi Savall performs Irish and Scottish music from the 17th to 19th centuries.

John Playford The Rover Reformed
Turlough O'Carolan Carolan's Farewell
Niel Gow Lament for the Death of his Second Wife
Traditional Irish Gusty's Frolics
Charlie Hunter The Hills of Lorne
Anonymous Kate of Bardie (Manchester Gamba Book)
Tomas Andersson Peter's Peerie Boat
Anonymous The Pigges of Rumsey (Manchester Gamba Book)
Trad. The Cup of Tea
Traditional Scottish Lady Mary Hay's Scots Measure
Anonymous A Toye (Manchester Gamba Book)
Traditional Irish The Tuttle's Reel
Traditional Irish The Sword Dance
Anonymous Jimmy Holme's Favorite Reel (Ryan's Mamoth Collection, Boston)
MG Improvisation Variations on a Breton lullaby; Dance
Trad. Archibald MacDonald of Keppoch; The Musical Priest
Traditional Irish Alexander's Hornpipe
Trad. Scotch Mary
Traditional Scottish The Flowers of Edinburg Reel
Captain Simon Fraser Caledonia's Wail for Niel Gow
Anonymous The Lancashire Pipes (Manchester Gamba Book)
Traditional Scottish Fisherman's Hornpipe
Saturday 23rd January 2016
13:00
Saturday Classics
Kathryn Tickell, Episode 1
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Piper and fiddler Kathryn Tickell introduces works by Debussy, Holst, Ligeti and Weir.

Claude Debussy Gigues
Ralph Vaughan Williams Bushes And Briars
Gustav Holst A Somerset Rhapsody
[traditional] The Keel Row
Chiquinha Gonzaga Atraente
Percy Grainger Father And Daughter
Traditional Scottish Strathspeys And Reels
Akira Ifukube Japanese Rhapsody
Marlos Nobre Maracatu Coroado
England.Traditional The Keel Row
Franz Schubert Der Leiermann (Winterreise, No.24)
Scottish Traditional Abergeldie Castle Strathspey
György Ligeti Romanian Concerto
Scottish Traditional Farewell To Red Castle
Heitor Villa-Lobos Choro No. 1
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov My cheeks, so white, so rosy (3 Russian Songs, Op.41’3)
Jean-Noel Marchand 6 Suites D'Airs En Duo, Op. 1, No.2 - Allegretto
Traditional Irish Siuil A Run
Judith Weir The Bagpiper's String Trio (1st mvt)
(Trad) Rosebud In June
Judith Weir The Bagpiper's String Trio (2nd mvt)
Traditional Scottish McLaughlin's Strathspey
Judith Weir The Bagpiper's String Trio (3rd mvt)
Leos Janacek Lover’s Likeness / Then and Now / Gnat’s Wedding [Moravian Folk Poetry]
Tuesday 3rd March 2015
23:00
Late Junction
Tuesday - Fiona Talkington
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Fiona Talkington with music by Robert Wyatt, Salvatore Sciarrino and Jenny Hval.

Traditional Scottish Loch Lomond
Kris Drever The Poorest Company
Ivor Cutler Life In A Scotch Sitting Room, Vol. 2
Nico Muhly Our Present Charter: II. Thy Kingdome Come, O God
Salvatore Sciarrino Vagabonde blu
Laurie Anderson Concert for Dogs
You Are Wolf Murmuration
Mari Kvien Brunvoll Historia
Phil Miller Signed Curtain
Spin Marvel Tuesday’s Blues
Christian Wallumrød School of Ecofisk
Susanna Wallumrød Milk Pleasures
Harry Partch Castor & Pollux (A Dance For The Twin Rhythms Of Gemini) (extract)
Traditional English It's a Square Word/Cossack Square
Traditional Gnawa Baniyorkoy
Kate Moore Zomer
Traditional Turkish Der makam-i Räst "Murass’a" usules Düyek
Sunday 25th January 2015
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Ludwig van Beethoven Andante favori WoO 57
Duke Ellington Sepia Panorama
Carl Nielsen Maskerade Overture
Frederic Lamond Overture : Aus Dem Schottischen Hochlande op 4
Gustav Mahler Des Knaben Wunderhorn vers. for voice & orch, no.10; Lob des hohen Verstandes
Hamish MacCunn The Land of the mountain and the flood - overture (Op.3)
James Oswald Sonata on Scots tunes for 2 instruments and continuo, Polwart on the green...
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker- The Magic castle on Sweet Mountain
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke for clarinet & piano (Op.73), [complete]
Traditional Scottish Brother James’ Air
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari 4th movt : Rondo from Idillio-concertino in A major Op.15
Traditional Scottish My love is like a red, red rose [words by Burns]
Felix Mendelssohn 4th movement; Allegro un poco from Symphony no. 3 (Op.56) in A minor "Scottish"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia concertante in E flat major K.364..(KE.320d): 3rd mvt; Presto
Wednesday 21st January 2015
23:00
Late Junction
Wednesday - Nick Luscombe
13 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nick Luscombe presents a varied selection of music.

Devendra Banhart Hey Mama Wolf
Rahul Dev Burman Dum Maro Dum
Jorge Ben Jor Taj Mahal
Claude Debussy Estampes - No. 1. Pagodes
Howlin’ Wolf The Wolf Is At Your Door
Shirley Scott Taj Mahal
Antenna Happy Spark
fLako Kuku
The Khoury Project Me and I
Ghostpoet Off Peak Dreams
Jason Kao Hwang Nilometer At Roda
Lightnin’ Hopkins The Howling Wolf
Beat Spacek Modern Streets
Traditional Scottish Lord Gregory
Xuan Hoach 09 Gratitude
Howlround Torridon Gate
Adventure Time The Music Way Out There
John T. Gast Torch
Ólafur Arnalds So Far
Semble Then She Comes In
Tuesday 2nd December 2014
23:00
Late Junction
Tuesday - Verity Sharp
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music from Bosnia, the Preservation Hall Jazz Band plus cello and electronics.

Lou Reed Heroin
Francesca Belmonte Stole
Noura Mint Seymali Char’aa
Nancy Kerr My Little Drummer
Sussan Deyhim The Candle and the Moth
John Tavener Mother of God, here I stand
Tobias Ben Jacob Autosong
Lou Harrison Suite for Symphonic Strings: Chorale
Throwing Snow Avarice
Kerry Andrew Before the Ending of the Day
Traditional The Ashplant - Red Haired Lass
Traditional Bosnian Naqshbandi zikr (excerpt)
Traditional Bosnian Selo moje lezi pokraj Bara
Traditional Norwegian Bestelanden
Traditional Scottish Rugadh Mi 'N Teis Meadhan Na Mara (I Was Born In The Midst Of The Sea)
Stevie Wishart Slow Motion
Traditional Welsh Seren y Gogledd Difyrrwch Gwyr y Gogledd – Conset Arglwyddes Treffael
Ben Jaffe / Chris Stapleton / Dan Wilson Rattlin’ Bones
Stevie Wishart Soft Diffusion
Giorgos Xylouris Canyon
James Blackshaw Fantomas No.5
Traditional Se Solens Kjønne Lys Og Prakt
Wednesday 15th October 2014
23:00
Late Junction
Wednesday - Max Reinhardt
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Max Reinhardt's musical mix includes John Cage and traditional Ethiopian music.

Nina Simone Black
Judee Sill The Donor
RP Boo Rp Boo Meets Shangaan Electro
Russell Haswell Spring Break Extended (Extended Freestyle Playlist Edit)
Katharine Philippa Hosanna
Kings Of The South Seas I'm On My Journey Home
Auclair Here Come the Planes
Nico Muhly Two Boys: Chorus - "I saw u in algebra..."
Bill Farley / Jimmy Duncan Rosalyn
Sun City Girls Bangalore Porch Lights
Black Top There Goes The Neighbourhood!
T‐Bone Walker The Hustle Is On (78 Rpm Version)
Traditional Once There Was No Sun
Kaikhosru Shapurji Sorabji No. 18: Liscio. Tranquillamente scorrevole
Traditional Ethiopian Habesha
Kassé Mady Diabaté Ko Kuma Magni
Traditional Indian Chhands
Traditional Scottish Mirk Mirk Is This Midnight Hour