Go!

Playlists with tracks by Traditional Scottish

Monday 3rd August 2020
09:00
In Tune
Xuefei Yang, Duncan Chisholm
0 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A Major, K 581 (1st mvt)
Franz Schubert Die Forelle, D 550
George Frideric Handel Suite in D major, HWV 349, 'Water Music' (Alla hornpipe)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto No 1 in A minor, BWV1041 (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 5 in C minor, Op 67 (1st mvt)
Luobin Wang '''' (A Lovely Rose)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Serenade, Op. 37 (Version for Cello & Orchestra)
Ralph Vaughan Williams March (English Folk Song Suite orch Jacob)
Aaron Copland Buckaroo Holiday (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Sinfonia (La Statira)
Alexander Scriabin Nocturne for the Left Hand in D-Flat Major, Op 9, No 2
Traditional Scottish Prince Charlie's Last View of Scotland
Duncan Chisholm Dizzy Blue
Wei Qu ' (Flower Drum)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D major, Op 35 (3rd mvt)
Tuesday 30th June 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical commute
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

King Henry VIII of England Helas madame
August Klughardt Quintett Op. 79 (2nd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No. 8 in G, Op. 30 No. 3 (1st mvt)
Benjamin Cosyn Voluntary, No. 1
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G Major (2nd mvt)
Carl Michael Bellman Fjäril'n vingad syns på Haga
Traditional Scottish My Bonnie
Christopher Simpson Summer: Galliard (The Four Seasons)
Traditional Scottish My Bonnie lies over the ocean
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor
William Byrd O Lord, Rebuke Me Not
Gordon Langford 3 Haworth impressions for brass band: no.3; The Worth Valley Railway
Jennifer Higdon Summer shimmers (Scenes from the poet's dreams)
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich hatte viel Bekümmernis (Cantata No 21)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Cantata No.21, 'Ich hatte viel Bekümmernis')
King Henry VIII of England Tandernaken
Wednesday 10th June 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alternative
6 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes: I. Dawn
Traditional Scottish My love is like a red, red rose
George Gershwin An American in Paris
Henry Purcell Fantazia No 1 in D minor for three instruments
Isaac Albéniz Suite española (Granada)
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor BWV.232 - Pt.2; Domine Deus & Qui tollis
Joseph Haydn Berenice, H XXIVa 10
Reena Esmail Charukeshi bandish
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Clarinet Quintet in F sharp minor, Op. 10: III. Scherzo
Sergei Prokofiev Dance of the Shawls (Cinderella)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Étude symphonique, Op 28
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major, K 270
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A minor Kk.54
Thursday 30th April 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical commute
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden, BWV 230
Francis Poulenc Quatre petites prières de Saint François d'Assise
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture in D major
John Ole Morken Fjellvak (Mountain Bird)
Trad. Scarborough Fair
Traditional Scottish On Ettrick Banks
William Walton Spitfire Prelude
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in C major for flute and harp, K 299 (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in G major, K 387 (4th mvt)
Franz Lehár Gold and silver - waltz Op.79
York Bowen Allegro de Concert
Franz Liszt 2 Légendes, S.175: No. 1, St François d'Assise (La prédication aux oiseaux)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Cantantibus organis
Monday 6th April 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical alternative
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents breakfast, featuring a complete Bach cantata for Holy Week.

Erik Satie Je te veux
Edward Elgar La capricieuse, Op.17
Kurt Weill Lonely house (Street Scene)
Benny Golson Blues March
Alfred Schnittke Pantomime (Suite in Olden Style)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no.23 BWV.23 'Du wahrer Gott und Davids Sohn'
Antonio Vivaldi Sinfonia de L'Olimpiade, RV 725
John Taverner Sanctus (Missa Corona spinea)
Béla Bartók Concerto for 2 Pianos, Percussion and Orchestra, Sz.115 (3rd mvt)
Louise Farrenc Cello Sonata in B major, Op.46 (2nd mvt)
Dmitry Shostakovich Piano Concerto no.2 in F major Op.102 (2nd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no.22 in F Major Op.54
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite, Op.40 (Praeludium)
Max Bruch Violin Concerto no.1 in G minor, Op.26 (3rd mvt)
Robert Mackintosh Scottish Reels
Sir James MacMillan Mitte manum tuam [Strathclyde Motets]
Frédéric Chopin Study in A flat major, Op.10 no.10
Traditional Scottish Mary Morrison
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique Op.14 (Un Bal)
Jacques Ibert Escales (Palermo)
Wednesday 4th March 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Robena Anna Laidlaw, Bach's Sheep May Safely Graze, Essential Handel arias
7 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

William Byrd Miserere Nostri
George Frideric Handel All we, like sheep, have gone astray (Messiah)
Claude Debussy Jeux de vagues (La mer)
Trad. She moved through the fair
Gabriel Pierné Piano Concerto in C minor, Op 12 (2nd mvt)
Michael Daugherty Route 66 for Orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Sheep may safely graze arr for piano
Frédéric Chopin Impromptu in A flat major, Op 29
George Frideric Handel Alcina Act 2 sc.12; Verdi prati
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C major, Op 53, 'Waldstein' (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 5 in A major, K 219 (3rd mvt)
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Promenade (Etruscan Concerto)
Johann Sebastian Bach Italian Concerto in F major - Andante
Traditional Scottish Mary Morrison
Arnold Bax Dance in the Sun (4 Orchestral sketches)
Richard Wagner Tannhäuser (Overture)
Max Richter Dream 3 (in the midst of my life)
Padre Antonio Soler Keyboard Sonata No 90 in F sharp minor
Trad. Hasapiko
Édouard Lalo Symphonie espagnole, Op 21 (5th mvt)
Richard Rodgers My Favourite Things (The Sound of Music)
Anton Bruckner String Quartet in C minor (3rd mvt)
Benny Andersson Money Money Money
Fanny Mendelssohn String Quartet in E flat major (4th mvt)
Gustav Mahler What the Wild Flowers Tell Me
Tuesday 4th February 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
The BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra in performance around Scotland and beyond.

Max Bruch Violin Concerto No. 1 in G Minor
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides Overture
Sergey Rachmaninov 3 Symphonic Dances
Traditional Scottish Eightsome Reels
Edward Elgar Symphony No. 1
Henning Kraggerud Postlude No. 20
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto No 1
Sunday 2nd February 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

John Adams China Gates
Franz Schubert PIano Trio in B flat major D.28
Dobrinka Tabakova Nocturne
Gerald Finzi Clarinet Concerto in C minor Op.31 (3rd mvt)
Carl Nielsen Symphony no. 2 Op.16 'The Four temperaments' (4th mvt)
Simon Jeffes Telephone and Rubber Band
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.21 in C major, K.467 (3rd mvt)
Emmerich Imre Kalman Countess Mariza (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance Cantabile
Ralph Vaughan Williams A Sea Symphony (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme BWV.645
Neil Hannon Neptune's Daughter
Gabriel Jackson I Gaze Upon You
Traditional Scottish Lord Moira's Hornpipe
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G Minor, Op. 10 (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV.232 (Sanctus)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto a cinque in D minor, Op.9 no.2
Friday 31st January 2020
10:00
Radio 3 in Concert
The Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra play Tchaikovsky and Mozart.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 4 In F Minor Op.36
Traditional Scottish Land of Heart's Desire
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto No. 22 In E Flat Major K.482 For Piano And Orchestra
Charles-Valentin Alkan 25 Preludes Op.31 i no.8; La Chanson de la folle [in A flat minor]
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Quasi una fantasia (String Quartet No.2)
Monday 27th January 2020
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Your daily classical soundtrack
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Anton Bruckner Os justi
Claude Debussy Feux d'artifice (Preludes, Book 2)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 19 in F major, K 459 (3rd mvt)
Traditional Scottish Hard Is My Fate
Igor Stravinsky Chez Petrushka (3 Movements from Petrushka)
Tuesday 31st December 2019
11:00
Night Tracks
Hannah Peel's New Year Archive Remix
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah Peel ushers in the New Year with a special Archive Remix.

Johann Sebastian Bach Air on the G String
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet in F major, Op 135
Traditional Scottish St Mary's Men
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no.3 (BWV.1048): 2nd movement; Andante
Gustav Holst Venus, the Bringer of Peace (The Planets, Op 32)
Traditional Italian New Year's Song
Laura Bowler Antarctica
Sunday 8th December 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley with Breakfast including Sounds of the Earth and the Advent Calendar.

Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
William Walton Johannesburg Festival Overture
Ernest John Moeran Air (Serenade in G major)
Julius Fucik Der alte Brummbär, Op.210
Franz Schubert Des Tages Weihe, D.763
Traditional Pakistan Popular melodies from Pakistan
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major, K.373
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony no.15 in A major (3rd mvt)
Sir James MacMillan O Radiant Dawn
Jean Sibelius Illalle, Op.17 no.6
Edvard Grieg String Quartet in G minor, Op.27 (2nd mvt)
Traditional Scottish Brose and Butter
Franz Schubert Symphony no.5 in B flat major, D.485 (4th mvt)
Eric Coates Covent Garden (London (London every day) suite)
Trad. Polegnala e Todora
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op.35a)
Cheryl Frances-Hoad There is No Rose
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in A Major, H.15.18 (3rd mvt)
Sunday 24th November 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Judith Weir Illuminare, Jerusalem
Charles Ives Variations on "America"
Henri Duparc L'invitation au voyage
Madeleine Dring Trio for flute, oboe and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Erbarme Dich
Antonio Vivaldi Viola d'amore Concerto in A major, RV.396
Arthur Sullivan Cox and Box (Overture)
Luigi Boccherini La Ritirata di Madrid (Quintet for guitar and strings, G.453)
Arvo Pärt My heart’s in the highlands
Michael Tippett Concerto for Double String Orchestra (2nd mvt)
Claude Debussy Arabesque no.1 in E major
Traditional Scottish My heart’s in the highlands
Franz Lehár Vilja-Lied (The Merry Widow)
Traditional Scottish The Rosses Highlands
Gaetano Donizetti Quanto è bella, quanto è cara (L'elisir d'amore)
George Frideric Handel Suite in F major, HWV 348, 'Water Music' (Minuet for the French horn)
Joseph Haydn Harmoniemesse (Agnus Dei)
Friday 13th September 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Liszt's Mazeppa, Marjory Kennedy Fraser, George Alagiah
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Ian Skelly.

Edward Elgar Chanson de matin, Op 15 No 2
Portishead Sour Times
Felix Mendelssohn Hebrides Overture
Grace Williams Calm Sea in Summer (Sea Sketches)
Miriam Makeba Nongqongqo (To Those We Love)
Percy Grainger The Brisk Young Sailor (A Lincolnshire Posy)
Franz Liszt Transcendental Study No 4 in D minor, 'Mazeppa'
Franz Schubert Erlkönig, D 328
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Oh Maria, Maria! (Mazeppa)
Franz Waxman Taras Bulba (The Ride of the Cossacks)
Robert Schumann Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op 44 (1st mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in G minor, Op 15 No 3
Sir James MacMillan Ave maris stella for chorus
George Frideric Handel Oh had I Jubal's lyre (Joshua)
Traditional Scottish An Eriskay Love Lilt
Traditional Scottish An Eriskay Lullaby
Antonín Dvořák Scherzo capriccioso
Iiro Rantala September (My Finnish Calendar)
William Walton Symphony No.1 in B flat minor: I.Allegro assai
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in F major, RV 293, 'Autumn'
Johannes Brahms A German Requiem - Selig sind
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A Major, Op. 108, K. 581: IV. Allegretto con variazioni
Camille Saint‐Saëns Parysatis, Airs de ballet
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont, Op 84 (Overture)
Monday 12th August 2019
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
12/08/2019
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Traditional Scottish Gloomy Winter
Edvard Grieg In the Hall of the Mountain King
Benjamin Britten The Salley Gardens
Robert Burns My Love is Like a Red Red Rose
Lau Riad
Sir James MacMillan Memento
Clair Omar Musser Study in C major, Op 6 No 10
Johann Sebastian Bach English Suite No 2 in A minor, BWV 807 (Prelude)
Wednesday 10th July 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Drake's Drum by Stanford, Colin Matthews's Pluto, Kirsty Wark
10 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. Presented by Suzy Klein.

Edward Elgar Cockaigne (In London Town), Op. 40
John Ireland Sea fever
Steve Reich Duet
Percy Grainger Shallow Brown
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite (Op.32); Jupiter, The Bringer Of Jollity
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite (Op.32); Mercury, The Winged Messenger
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite (Op.32), Mars, the bringer of war
Charles Dibdin Tom Bowling
Dmitry Shostakovich Pirogov, Op 76a (Waltz)
Jonathan Dove Airport Scenes : Orchestral suite from the opera "Flight"
York Bowen The Way to Polden
Franz Liszt Les jeux d'eaux à la Villa d'Este (3me Années de pèlerinage)
Samuel Barber Hermit Songs, Op. 29: No. 8, The Monk and His Cat
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite (Op.32), Saturn, the bringer of old age
Georges Bizet Carmen Suite No 2 (Danse bohème)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 41 in C major, K 551, 'Jupiter' (4th mvt)
Colin Matthews Pluto
Sergei Lyapunov Sextet op.63 iii Nocturne
William Herschel Symphony No 12 in D major (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 98 in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Charles Villiers Stanford Drake's Drum (Songs of the Sea, Op 91)
Frédéric Chopin Impromptu in G flat major, Op 51
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in E flat major, D 929 (3rd mvt)
Granville Bantock The Sea Reivers (Two Hebridean Sea Porms)
Albert Roussel Divertissement, Op.6
Peter Sculthorpe Maranoa Lullaby
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in A minor, RV 358
Edvard Grieg Violin Concerto No 2 in G major, Op 13 (3rd mvt)
Traditional Scottish The Atholl Highlanders
Tuesday 26th March 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia?s classical picks
8 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Steve Reich Electric Counterpoint (Fast)
Scott Walker Boy Child
Henry Purcell Three Parts upon a Ground
Eric Coates By the Sleepy Lagoon
George Butterworth Is my team ploughing?
Graham Peel In summertime on Bredon
Jean‐Philippe Rameau La Marais (Pièces de clavecin en concerts)
Traditional Poland My little skylark
Charles-Valentin Alkan Aesop's Feast, Op 39 No 12
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.6: VI. Gigue
Traditional Poland Ozwodne
Danny Elfman Piano Quartet: v. Wolfsjungen
Josquin des Prez Qui habitat in adjutorio Altissimi
Traditional Scottish A Scots Tune
Juan Cabanilles Pasacalles II del 1 tono
William Lawes Royal Consort Sett No.8 in C
Franz Schubert Sonata (Duo) in A major, D.574: iv Allegro vivace
Mieczysław Fogg Znow tej nocy
Muriel Herbert Loveliest of trees
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, Op 70 (2nd mvt)
György Ligeti Car Horn Prelude (Le grand macabre)
Adam Aston Srulek
Amy Beach Sonata in A minor Op.34 for violin and piano: I Allegro Moderato
Jacques‐Christophe Naudot Concerto in C, Op 17 no.1
Szymon Kataszek Rebeka Tanczy Tango
Arthur Somervell In summertime on Bredon (A Shropshire Lad)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Toccata à 3
Traditional Poland Koraliki
Carl Maria von Weber Bassoon Concerto in F major, Op 75 (3rd mvt)
Sunday 17th March 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Jim Ghedi Fortingall Yew
Johan Halvorsen Norwegian Dance No 3 (6 Norwegian Dances)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 2 in D minor for violin solo, BWV 1004 (Sarabande)
Amy Beach Scottish Legend op.54 no.1
Josquin des Prez De profundis / Requiem aeternam
Arnold Bax The White Peace
Sergei Prokofiev March; The Prince and Princess; Flight (The Love for Three Oranges Suite, Op 33b)
Caroline Shaw Plan and Elevation: I. The Ellipse
Sir Hamilton Harty A Comedy Overture
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Concerto No 2 in F major, Op 102 - 2nd movement, Andante
Traditional Scottish The Bonnie Banks of Loch Lomond
Edward Elgar Chanson de matin for chamber orchestra, Op 15 No 2
William Grant Still Symphony No 3, "The Sunday Symphony": II. 'Prayer'
Franz Schubert String Quartet No.12 in C minor, D703: Quartet-Satz
Germaine Tailleferre Pastorale for flute and piano
Gioachino Rossini Sanctus (Petite Messe Solenelle)
Friday 22nd February 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra, Steven Isserlis, Michael Nyman's music from 'The Piano'
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness
Traditional Scottish Gloomy Winter
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 82 in C major, 'The Bear' (4th mvt)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Sinfonia in A major, 'Regensburger'
Ludwig van Beethoven Beethoven: Duo for Clarinet and Bassoon B flat major WoO 27 No. 3: II. Aria con
Dora Pejačević Symphony in F sharp minor, Op 41 (3rd mvt)
Michael Nyman The Heart Asks Pleasure First (The Piano)
Ermanno Wolf‐Ferrari Idillo-concertino in A major, Op 15 (4th mvt)
François Devienne Flute Concerto No 1 in D major (3rd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 1 in G minor, "Winter Daydreams" (3rd movement, Scherzo)
Gunnar Idenstam Maria's Wedding Waltz
Richard Wagner Rienzi (Overture)
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Euntes ibant et flebant Op.32 for chorus
Robert Schumann Violin Sonata no.3 in A minor (arr Isserlis) iii Intermezzo
Herbert Howells Like as the hart desireth the waterbrooks
Alexander Glazunov Violin Concerto in A minor, Op 82
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in C major, BWV 846 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Andrea Falconiero Passacalle à 3
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in C major for two keyboards, BWV 1061, arr Loussier (Fuga)
Anonymous Nobody's Jig; Mr Lane's Maggot; Black and Grey
Arnold Bax Winter Legends (3rd & 4th mvts)
Monday 31st December 2018
08:00
New Generation Artists
The Calidore Quartet in Beethoven and Catriona Morison in Mahler
0 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Calidore Quartet performs Beethoven and Catriona Morison sings Mahler's Rückert-Lieder

Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in C major, Op 59 No 3 ('Razumovsky' No 3)
Traditional Scottish Ye banks and braes o' bonnie Doon
Buxton Orr One-Man Band (from Songs of a Childhood)
Edvard Grieg Solitary Traveller, Op.43 No.2
Gustav Mahler Quartet in A Minor movement for piano and strings
Gustav Mahler 5 Rückert Lieder
Monday 24th December 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc?s classical alternative
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents breakfast, with the last of this year's musical Advent Calendar.

Trad. Gabriel's Message
Isaac Albéniz Sevilla (Suite Espanola No 1, Op 47, arr. for guitar)
Traditional Scottish The Gravel Walk - Over the isles to America
Jean de Brébeuf The Huron Carol
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen Suite: No.3 The Swan of Tuonela
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Christmas Oratorio, BWV 248)
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Noël, H531; Noël, H534
Michael Berkeley This Endernight
Michael Praetorius Ein Kind geborn in Bethlehem
Antonín Dvořák Rondo in G minor, Op 94
Muzio Clementi Piano Sonata in B flat major, Op 24 No 2
Cécile Louise Chaminade Etude romantique Op.132 for piano
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Christmas Eve - suite: no.6; Polonaise (arr. for brass band)
Franz Lachner Wind Quintet No 2 in E flat major (4th mvt)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Hiawatha Overture, Op.30
George Gershwin Strike Up the Band - overture
Sunday 2nd December 2018
05:00
Private Passions
David Rieff
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley?s guest is American war correspondent and writer David Rieff.

Henry Purcell Come Ye Sons of Art
Orlande de Lassus Vide homo (Lagrime di San Pietro)
Trad. Shady Grove
Traditional Scottish Mo Ghile Mear (My Dashing Darling)
Dmitri Shostakovich Passacaglia (Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk)
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich Habe Genug (Cantata no.82)
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet in A minor, Op.132 (3rd mvt: Heiliger Dankgesang)
Sunday 11th November 2018
05:00
Private Passions
Margaret MacMillan
4 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley?s guest is historian and Reith Lecturer Margaret MacMillan.

Traditional Welsh Men of Harlech
Maurice Ravel La valse
Richard Strauss Metamorphosen
Michael Tippett Steal Away (A Child of Our Time)
Traditional Scottish Road to the Isles
Giacomo Puccini Signore ascolta! (Turandot)
Friday 2nd November 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical picks
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Benjamin Britten The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
Percy Grainger Molly on the shore
Alfredo Marceneiro Ah Quanta Melancolia
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.6
Anton Bruckner Lancier-Quadrille no. 3
Luis de Briceño Dime que te quexas
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé Suite No 2 (Lever du jour)
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf Quartet no. 5 in E flat major Krebs.195 for strings (1st movement, Allegro)
Max Saunders Fantasy On National Airs - Early One Morning, The Ash Grove,The Campbells Are Coming, Londonderry Air
Chabuca Granda La flor de la canela (Cinamon Flower)
Charles Villiers Stanford 'Justorum animae', from Three Motets Op. 38
Thomas Tomkins Barafostus's dream MB.5.62 for keyboard
Franz Lehár Adriatic Waltz
Traditional Peruvian Cachua Serranita (Instrumental)
Franz Schubert Quartet in G major for flute, viola, guitar and cello, D 96 (2nd mvt)
Traditional Scottish On Etrick Banks
Franz Schubert Trio in E flat major D.897 (Notturno) for piano and strings
Vincenzo Bellini Norma, Act I, Scene 1: Air de Norma "Casta Diva" (Arr. for Piano & Viola)
Frédéric Chopin 3 Waltzes Op.64 for piano - No. 2 in C sharp minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major, K 270
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale-Prelude 'Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme', BWV 645
Monday 10th September 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia Mann
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

George Frideric Handel Arrival of the Queen of Sheba (Solomon)
Henry Purcell Three parts upon a ground
Ralph Vaughan Williams Whither must I wander (Songs of Travel)
Henry Purcell Music for a while (Oedipus)
Hector Berlioz Benvenuto Cellini (Overture)
Franz Schubert Sehnsucht D879
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 3 in E major for violin, BWV.1006 (Prelude)
Leos Janáček Sokol Fanfare (Sinfonietta)
Ludwig van Beethoven 32 Variations in C minor WoO.80
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in B flat major, HWV 290
Manu Delago Parasol Woods; North Cluster; Listening Glacier
Gioachino Rossini Duetto in D major for cello and double-bass (3rd mvt)
Nicholas Lanier No more shall meads be decked with flow'rs
Harold Arlen A Sleepin' Bee
Roderick Williams Let Nothing Trouble You
Traditional English Abbots Bromley Horn Dance
Antonín Dvořák Bagatelle for 2 violins, cello and harmonium, Op 47 No 5
Traditional Scottish Cock o' the North
Bohuslav Martinu Symphony No.2 (4th mvt)
Henry Wood Hornpipe (Fantasia on British Sea Songs)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, KV 297b (3rd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no 3, "Scottish" (4th mvt)
Joan Tower Fanfare No. 1 for the Uncommon Woman
Frank Bridge The Bee
Sunday 19th August 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Walton, Bliss and Bach
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Joseph Canteloube Chants d'Auvergne: Bailero
Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus: Overture
Witold Lutoslawski Silesian Triptych
Arthur Honegger Pastorale d'ete
Arthur Bliss Rhapsody (1919)
Richard Rodney Bennett Puer Nobis
Robert Schumann Andante & Variations in B flat for 2 pianos, 2 cellos & horn, op. 46
Bedrich Smetana Smetana: Overture to The Bartered Bride
Sally Beamish Kyle Song
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesus bleibet meine Freude
Traditional Scottish Lady Mary Hay's Scots Measure
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude no. 1 in C major from Well-Tempered Clavier Book II, BWV 870
William Walton Popular Song (Façade, No 5 from Suite no. 2)
Johann Sebastian Bach After Bach: Pastorale
John Danyel Mrs Anne Grene Her Leaves Be Greene
Josef Suk Summer Impressions Op.22b
Punch Brothers Three Dots and a Dash
Thursday 12th July 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Gaelic poets, Dame Felicity Lott, Debussy
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Christian Sinding Suite for violin and orchestra in A minor
Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Georges Moustaki Sarah
Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express: The Orient Express
Gioachino Rossini Sonata for Strings No. 1 in G Major
Maurice Ravel Menuet antique
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in C major, RV 190
Hector Berlioz Villanelle (Les nuits d'été)
Traditional Scottish McIntosh's Lament
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella Suite: Minuetto & Finale
Traditional Scottish Robh thu 'sa' bheinn? ('Were you in the mountains')
Imogen Holst The Fall of the leaf
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Così fan tutte (Overture)
Dmitri Shostakovich String Quartet No 6 in G major, Op 101 (3rd mvt)
John Ireland Decorations (The Island Spell)
Dmitri Shostakovich The Gadfly Suite, Op 97a (No 6, Galop)
Libby Larsen Deep Summer Music
Edward Elgar Three Bavarian Dances - iii) The Marksmen
Francis Poulenc L'embarquement pour Cythère
Franz Schubert Sonata in A minor "Arpeggione"; iii.Allegretto
Robert Schumann String Quartet in A minor, Op 41 No 1 - 4th movement, Vivace
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A flat major, Op 53, 'Eroica'
Ronald Stevenson Quartet - Voces vagabundae: ii) Volante
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical'
Tuesday 19th June 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Into the Forest with Petroc Trelawny
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Join Petroc Trelawny for Breakfast, live from Glen Affric in the Scottish Highlands.

Johann Strauss II Tales from the Vienna Woods, Op 325
Hamish MacCunn The Land of the Mountain and the Flood
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Furies (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Duncan Chisholm A Precious Place
Jules Massenet Eau courante
Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dance, Op 64 No 3
Ludwig van Beethoven The lovely lass of Inverness (25 Scottish Songs, Op.108)
Felix Mendelssohn In the woods (6 Songs to sing in the open air, Op.41)
Ottorino Respighi The Pines of the Appian Way (The Pines of Rome)
François Couperin The tiny fly ( Keyboard Pieces - 6th order)
Traditional Scottish Unknown air
Franz Danzi Wind Quintet in D minor, Op 68 No 3 (4th mvt)
Traditional Spanish The Song of the Birds
Franz Schubert Nachtgesang im Walde, D 913
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 39 in E flat major, K 543 (3rd mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne (Pelléas et Mélisande, Op 80)
Arnold Bax The Tale the Pine Trees Knew
James Oswald Sonata on Scots Tunes
Duke Ellington The Giggling Rapids (The River - suite)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in E flat major, BWV 852 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Duncan Chisholm The Erchless Scout
Sunday 6th May 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Mozart and Stravinsky
13 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker presents well-known music by Mozart and Stravinsky.

Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Henry Purcell Music for a While
Thomas Arne Where The Bee Sucks
Michael Tippett Fantasia Concertante on a Theme of Corelli
Billie Holiday Don't Explain
Richard Rodgers Carousel Waltz
Nadia Boulanger Vers la vie nouvelle
Francis Poulenc Salve Regina
William Walton Partita
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
Catriona McKay Barry's Reels; Unst Bridal March
Clara Schumann 3 Romances Op 22
Richard Wagner Lohengrin Prelude
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F major K.525
Traditional Scottish Cattle Call
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in B flat Op. 7 no. 1
Giya Kancheli SM060518 XTRA KANCHELI Miniature no 4
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Alcandro, lo confesso K. 294
Igor Stravinsky Concerto in E flat "Dumbarton Oaks"
Joachim Raff Orchestral Prelude to Macbeth WoO 50
Thursday 19th April 2018
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
East Neuk Festival 2017, East Neuk Festival. 3/4
1 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Castalian Quartet and Julian Bliss perform Ades and Mozart from East Neuk Festival.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major K.581
Thomas Adès The Four Quarters
Traditional Scottish Johnny Faa