Go!

Playlists with tracks by Traditional Irish

Wednesday 14th October 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical mix
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Dawn)
Erik Satie Gymnopédie No 1
Joseph Kosma Autumn Leaves
Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Sonata in G minor, BWV 1020
Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei, Deus
Franz Schubert Impromptu in E flat major, D.899 no.2
Leonard Bernstein Times Square (On the Town)
Louise Farrenc Symphony no.1 in C minor, Op.32 (4th mvt)
Francesco Cavalli "Erme e solinghe cime...Lucidissima face" (La Calisto: Act 2)
Richard Rodgers Oh, What A Beautiful Mornin'
Franz Liszt (Schumann) Widmung S.566, transc. for piano
Richard Strauss String sextet from Capriccio
Traditional Irish Down by the Salley Gardens
Gary Higginson Sweet Song of the Summer Woods (Reprise with Birdsong)
Vianna da Motta Piano Concerto in A major (2nd mvt, extract: Variation 3 - Vivace - Tranquillo)
George Frideric Handel Sinfonia, 'Arrival of the Queen of Sheba' (Solomon)
William Lawes Sett a 6 in C 'To the organ': Aire
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 5 in A major, K 219 (3rd mvt)
Arvo Pärt Drei Hirtenkinderaus Fátima
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 104 in D major, 'London' (4th mvt)
Claude Debussy Cloches à travers les feuilles (Images, Set 2)
Edward Elgar Rosemary (That's for remembrance) arr for chamber orchestra
Sunday 4th October 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with guest Gary Raymond
8 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Orlando Gibbons O clap your hands together
John Dowland If my complaints
Paul Dukas The Sorceror's Apprentice
Michiru Oshima Memories
Traditional Irish The Lark in the Clear Air/Brother James Air
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F minor, K. 185
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Overture on Three Russian Themes
William Walton Violin Concerto in B minor (2nd mvt)
Francis Poulenc Sonata for Two Clarinets - Andante
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D major for trumpet, violin, strings and continuo, TWV53:D5
George Frideric Handel Rigaudon I & II from Water Music Suite No. 3 in G major, HWV350
Percy Grainger The Lost Lady Found for chorus and orchestra
George Frideric Handel Sarabande from Water Music Suite No. 3 in G major, HWV350
Pierre Certon Je ne l'ose dire
Gioachino Rossini Overture - La scala di seta
Richard Strauss Introduction and Fugue from Suite in B flat, Op. 4 for wind instruments
Ron Grainer Tales of the Unexpected Theme
Alexander Vassiliev 3 Forest Paintings - No. 2, Snowdrops
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E flat, Hob 15:30
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Deep River
Alphonse Hasselmans Concert Study for harp 'La Source'
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 9, 2nd movement (end of Scherzo)
Scott Joplin Solace: Mexican Serenade
Ballet Dance Company Tango 1 - Tango Steps 4/4
Manuel Ponce Allegro moderato e festivo from Concierto del sur
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella's Arrival at the Ball; Grand Waltz (Cinderella)
Claudio Monteverdi Lasciatemi Morire
Monday 31st August 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Essential Shakespeare, Walton's Siesta, Matthew Barley
12 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Scott Joplin The Easy Winners
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet - Fantasy Overture
William Walton Siesta
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro Torna
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo Fantastique, Op.3
Arthur Benjamin Overture to an Italian Comedy
Arnold Bax Mediterranean
Johann Joseph Fux Intrada in C major
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major Op.64`5 'Lark' (3rd mvt)
Astor Piazzolla Zita (Suite troileana)
Josquin des Prez Qui habitat in adjutorio Altissimi
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances (Gloriana)
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in E minor Hess13
Benjamin Britten Sailing (Holiday Diary)
Max Reger A Romantic Suite Op.125 (2nd mvt)
Percy Whitlock Spade and Bucket Polka (Holiday Suite)
Franz Schubert Symphony no.6 in C major D.589 (4th mvt)
Gustav Holst 2 Eastern Pictures (Summer)
Richard M. Sherman Feed the Birds (Mary Poppins) in the style of Brahms
Henri Duparc Aux Etoiles
Ruth Gipps Horn Concerto, Op.58 (2nd mvt)
Alexander Scriabin Study in C sharp minor, Op.2 no.1
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Concert Waltz in B flat major
Traditional Irish The Galway Bay Hornpipe
Johann Sebastian Bach Kommst du nun, Jesu, vom Himmel herunter, BWV.650
Sunday 2nd August 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with guest Nick Ahad
13 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'ocean (Miroirs)
Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Sonata in C major, BWV 1033
Frank Sinatra I'm a fool to want you
Edward Elgar Chanson de matin
Johann Strauss II Tritsch-Tratsch Polka
Charles Williams The Old Clockmaker
Samuel Scheidt Canzon super cantionem gallicam
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 101 in D major, 'Clock' - 2nd movement, Andante
Wolfgang Jacobi Divertissement for Accordion: Serenade
Marianna Martines Sonata per cembalo in G major - III - Allego assai
Erik Satie Gymnopedie No.1, Var. 1
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Spanish Overture No. 1 - Capriccio brillante on Jota Aragonese
Franz Liszt Harmonies poetique et religieuses, S. 173 - III - Benediction de Dieu dans la solitude
Nancy Hennings Spacelights
Franz Schubert Violin Sonata No 1 in D major, D 384, 'Sonatina'
Samuel Barber Reincarnations: i. Mary Hynes
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa Papae Marcelli (Benedictus)
Samuel Scheidt Ludi musici, Pt. 1, No. 26 - Canzon ad imitationem Bergamasca Anglica
Sergei Prokofiev Masks from Romeo & Juliet, Act I
Cherubino Corena Trio for two recorders & continuo
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No. 4 in F sharp minor
Sukhman Grewal Aj Akhan Waris Shah Nu - Raag Tilang
Colin Skinner The Federal Express - Firebox Part 3
Josef Myslivecek Symphony No. 4 in D major, EvaM10:D14
Traditional Irish Banish Misfortune
Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces, Op. 47 - No. 3 Melodie
Tuesday 30th June 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Britten's Salley Gardens and essential viola music
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in G major, K 525, 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik'
Traditional Irish Salley Gardens
Juan de Araujo Los coflades de la estleya
Ivor Gurney The Salley Gardens
Frederick Delius To be sung of a summer night on the water
Johannes Brahms Horn Trio in E flat, Op.40 (2nd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 49 in F minor, 'La Passione' (2nd mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Après un rêve, Op 7 No 1
George Frideric Handel Aria in F Major, HWV 410
Nicola Matteis Gavotta con Divisioni (Ayres for Violin)
Germaine Tailleferre Partita
Nikolai Tcherepnin Narcisse et Echo, Op 40 (opening)
Giacomo Puccini Turandot (Act 1, ending)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Waltz of the Flowers)
Giuseppe Tartini Violin Concerto in D minor, D 44
Samuel Barber Knoxville - summer of 1915 for soprano and orchestra (Op.24)
Hector Berlioz Serenade d'un Montagnard des Abruzzes a sa maitresse (Harold en Italie, 3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy La Plus que Lente arr. viola and piano
Valerie Capers Portraits in Jazz - Waltz for Miles
Edward Elgar Give unto the Lord for chorus and organ, Op 74
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in C minor, BWV 847
William Byrd Pavan and Gigue
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet in E minor Op 44, No 2 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in C minor, BWV 847
Franz Liszt Étude in G sharp minor 'La campanella' arr. Busoni
Wednesday 17th June 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
A little night music
10 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Goldfrapp Deer Stop
Rain Tree Crow New Moon at Red Deer Wallow
Benjamin Britten Peter Grimes, Act 1: 'Now the Great Bear and Pleiades'
Ravi Shankar Forest of Bliss
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream: Nocturne
Stanley Myers The Deer Hunter: Cavatina
Gene Lees Nightingale
Susumu Yokota Fairy Dance of Twinkle and Shadow
Thomas Hansen People in the Forest
Hawktail Frog and Toad
Traditional Irish Lord Frog & Buckingham House
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen: Prelude & Song - See, Even Night Herself Is Her
Herbert Howells Like as the hart desireth the waterbrooks
Husky Rescue Silent Woods
Agnes Obel Parliament of Owls
John Dowland The Frogg Galliard P.23a for lute
Arvo Pärt The Deer's Cry
Nick Harvey In the Woods
Edward Elgar Four Part-Songs, Op 53: Owls
09:00
In Tune
Kathryn Rudge, Genevieve Lacey, Anna-Maria Helsing
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents a lively mix of music and arts news.

Edward Elgar Where corals lie (Sea Pictures)
Richard Wagner Lohengrin (Act 3 Prelude)
Giuseppe Verdi Parmi veder le lagrime (Rigoletto)
Giovanni Bassano Ricercata Quarta
Sir Hamilton Harty My Lagan Love (Traditional Ulster Airs, No. 2)
Sir Hamilton Harty Scythe Song
Hollis Taylor Green Lake, Victoria
Traditional Irish The Salley Gardens
Igor Stravinsky Violin Concerto in D major (4th mvt, 'Capriccio')
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto No. 7 in G Minor, BWV 1058
John Rodgers The Magpie
Josef Suk Serenade for Strings in E flat major Op.6 (1st mv)
Charles Villiers Stanford 3 Latin Motets, Op.38
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Symphony in G major (Op.11, No.1): 1st mvt
Edvard Grieg Morning (Peer Gynt Suite No 1, Op 46)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 28 in A major: i. Allegro di molto
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 4 in G major, Op 58 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Ah, crudel! nel pianto mio, HWV. 78: Adagio. Aria "Ah! crudel nel pianto moi"
Tuesday 16th June 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Irving Berlin Puttin' on the Ritz
George Gershwin Variations on 'I got rhythm'
Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor
Grace Williams Calm Sea in Summer (Sea Sketches)
Knut Nystedt Immortal Bach (Komm, süsser Tod, BWV 478)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 1 in D major, D 82 (4th mvt)
Lera Auerbach 24 Preludes for cello and piano: no 22 Andante nostalgico
Gabriel Fauré Piano Quartet no 1 Op 15 iii adagio
George Frideric Handel Con l'ali di costanza (Ariodante)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky June: Barcarolle (The Seasons, Op 37b)
Richard Strauss Suite in B flat major for 13 wind instruments, Op 4 (Gavotte)
Traditional Irish The Galway Bay Hornpipe
György Ligeti Six Bagatelles for wind quintet (Nos 1, 3 and 4)
William Byrd Hear My Prayer
William Grant Still Symphony no.1 'Afro-American' (3rd mvt)
Astor Piazzolla Loving (Five Tango Sensations)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 1 in B flat major, K 207 (1st mvt)
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche - no.3; Brazileira [Mouvement de Samba]
Johann Sebastian Bach O ewiges Feuer, o Ursprung der Liebe (Cantata No 34)
Dmitry Shostakovich Festive Overture, Op.96
Karol Szymanowski Romance in D, Op.23
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Concerto no. 2 in D minor Op.40: 3rd mvt Finale (Presto scherzando)
Tuesday 19th May 2020
12:00
Night Tracks
The constant harmony machine
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Anna & Elizabeth Father Neptune
Wynton Marsalis Stardust
Frank Martin Mass for double choir
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata K.545 'For Beginners' (2nd mvt)
Jóhann Jóhannsson A Move to Neptune (from the album Last and First Men)
Kaffe Matthews The Marja Trio - Sonic Bikes
Laurie Anderson Landfall: Riding Bicycles Through Muddy Streets
Logan Nelson Anamorphosis
Mathias Duplessy Nocturne
Nico Muhly Slow Twitchy Organs
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Nocturne
Charles Villiers Stanford 3 Motets: Beati quorum via
Traditional Irish The Archibald MacDonald Set (excerpts)
Debashish Bhattacharya Sparsh
Valgeir Sigurðsson The Stars they are aligning
Dmitry Shostakovich Violin Concerto No 1 (1st mvt 'Nocturne')
Sunday 10th May 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with an invigorating musical mix
15 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning

Benjamin Britten Reveille
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dances
Erik Satie Petite Ouverture a Danser
John Cage In a Landscape
Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Percy Grainger Irish tune from County Derry
Claude Debussy Tarantelle Styrienne
Thomas Morley Now is the month of Maying
King Henry VIII of England Pastyme with good companye
Leopold Mozart Trumpet Concerto in D major
Malcolm Arnold 3 Sea Shanties for Wind Quintet, Op. 4: III. Allegro vivace
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio brillant in B minor Op.22
Ottorino Respighi 3 Preludi Sopra Melodie Gregoriane, P. 131: III. Lento
Frank Bridge 3 Idylls for string quartet
George Frideric Handel Water Music: Suite I (Alla Hornpipe)
Philip Glass Etude No. 16
Harry Carroll The Trail of the Lonesome Pine
Ruth Gipps Ambarvalia, Op.70
Heinrich Isaac Angeli Archangeli
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No. 7 - IV - Vivace
Johann Baptist Georg Neruda Concerto for horn or trumpet and strings in E flat major (1st mvt)
Trad. Michael, row the boat ashore
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 93 in D major
Traditional Irish Cita Na GCumann (Kitty, my love)
Cyril Scott Lotus Land
Tuesday 21st April 2020
07:00
In Tune
Owen Rees, Amy Schroeder and Felix Umansky
11 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Eric Coates Calling all the workers
Vincent Youmans Tea for Two
Frank Bridge Summer
Orlando Gibbons Galliard à 6
Tomás Luis de Victoria Missa Gaudeamus: I. Kyrie
Frédéric Chopin Impromptu No. 1 in A-Flat Major, Op. 29
Tomás Luis de Victoria Missa Gaudeamus: V. Agnus Dei
Fritz Kreisler Quartet in A minor for string; 2nd movement; Scherzo: Allegro vivo con Spirito
Traditional Irish Down by the Salley Gardens
Herbert Howells Magnificat (Gloucester Service)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No. 1 in G Major, BWV 1007: VI. Gigue
Johann Sebastian Bach Invention No 1 in C major, BWV 772
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 98 in B flat major (4th mvt)
Arthur Sullivan Three little maids from school (The Mikado)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 4 in G Major, Op. 58: III. Rondo. Vivace
Malcolm Arnold A Flourish for Orchestra, Op 112
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (Scherzo, arr for string orchestra)
Maurice Ravel Sonata for Violin and Cello (2nd mvt)
Francisco Guerrero Surge propera amica mea
Friday 3rd April 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
10 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Dave Brubeck Unsquare Dance
Chick Corea Windows
Grigoras Dinicu Hora Staccato
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants
George Frideric Handel Where'er you walk (Semele)
Frank Bridge Spring Song
Julius Fucik Under the Admiral's Flag, Op.82
Dieterich Buxtehude Sonata in B flat major BuxWV.255, Op.1`4
Kurt Weill My ship (Lady in the Dark)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D, Op.35 (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata no.5 in F major Op.24 'Spring' (1st mvt)
Modest Mussorgsky Ballet of the Unhatched Chicks (Pictures at an Exhibition)
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition (Conclusion)
Thomas Tomkins Fantasia a 6 no.17
Trad. Cyfri'r Geifr [Counting the goats]
Guy Wood My one and only love
Trad. Spring Flowers in the Moonlight Night on the River
Alessandro Stradella Il Barcheggio: Sinfonia
Jan Antonín Losy Lute Suite in B flat major (Courante)
Traditional Irish Down by the Salley Gardens
Arthur Sullivan Orpheus with his lute
Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Sonata in B Minor, BWV.1030 (1st mvt)
William Alwyn Harp Concerto 'Lyra Angelica' (4th mvt)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet no.3 in C minor Op.60 (3rd mvt)
Saturday 7th March 2020
06:00
Inside Music
Creative connections with fiddle-singer and composer Nancy Kerr
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Gustav Holst Jupiter from The Planets Suite
Ralph Vaughan Williams Linden Lea
Trad. Brigg Fair
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Turlough O'Carolan Carolan's Concerto (Lost Music of the Gaels)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Allegro from Duo for Violin and Viola in G major, K423
Zequinha de Abreu Nao me Toques
Johann Sebastian Bach Three part invention No. 12 in A major, BWV 798
Johann Sebastian Bach Two part invention No. 6 in E major, BWV 777
Leonard Bernstein I have a love from West Side Story
Nancy Kerr Seven Notes (Adieu my love)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major, RV 574
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances
Trad. Dance to your Daddy
Claude Debussy Cloches a travers les feuilles (Images II)
Traditional Irish Dyahma and Donalogue
Dame Ethel Smyth The March of the Women
Friday 6th March 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical picks
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Breakfast with 'Russian spring' music and the Friday Poem.

Tom Lehrer The Elements
Aaron Copland Quiet City
George Gershwin Cuban Overture
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir
Emily Hall Mantra
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op.118 no.2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, Op.70 (3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy Mouvement (Images)
Sergey Rachmaninov Lilacs, Op.21 no.5
Edward Elgar Serenade for strings in E minor, Op.20
Traditional Irish The Salley Gardens
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.21 in C major K.467 (2nd mvt)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Hornpipe (Much Ado About Nothing - suite)
Johann Sebastian Bach Bach, JS: Cello Suite No. 6 in D Major, BWV 1012: I. Prélude
Albert Roussel Divertissement, Op.6
Michael Tippett Dance, clarion air (A Garland for the Queen)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D major, Op.6`4
Nikolai DeWitte Spring Shall Come
Clara Schumann Liebeszauber, Op.13 no.3
Sunday 16th February 2020
05:00
Private Passions
Jonathan Aitken
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley?s guest is priest and former politician Jonathan Aitken.

Richard Wagner Entry of the Gods into Valhalla (Das Rheingold)
Ludwig van Beethoven O welche Lust (Fidelio)
Joseph Barnby Psalm 24
Arthur Sullivan When I was a lad (HMS Pinafore)
George Frideric Handel All we like sheep (Messiah)
George Frideric Handel Ev'ry Valley (Messiah)
Traditional Irish The Garden where the praties grow
Benjamin Britten Sammy's bath (The little sweep)
Friday 14th February 2020
08:00
In Tune
Leonard Elschenbroich, Ramon Ruiz, London Winds
2 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Benjamin Britten Playful Pizzicato (Simple Symphony)
Traditional Irish The Lark in the Clear Air
Sergey Rachmaninov Vocalise
Giacomo Puccini O soave fanciulla (La Boheme)
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique (2nd mvt, 'A Ball')
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet Op18/2 in G major (4th mvt)
Edward Elgar Air de Ballet
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No. 3 in C major: Sarabande
Ludwig van Beethoven Cello Sonata No 4 in C major Op 102/1 (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 5 in B flat major, K 22 (3rd mvt)
Alexander Scriabin Étude No 4 in F sharp major, Op 42
Jean Sibelius King Christian II, Op 27 (4th mvt: Serenade)
Gioachino Rossini Serena i vaghi rai (Semiramide: Act 1)
Ramon Ruiz La Peza
Robert Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 54 (3rd mvt)
Ramon Ruiz Valle Del Darro
Dmitry Shostakovich Four Waltzes, No. 3
Ramon Ruiz Yunani
Tuesday 24th December 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical picks
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Breakfast, with our Advent Calendar

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 21 in C major, K 467 (2nd mvt)
John Jacob Niles I Wonder As I Wander
Eric Whitacre Lux aurumque
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV 132 'Bereitet die Wege, bereitet die Bahn!'
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in B flat minor, Op 117 No 2
Engelbert Humperdinck Hansel & Gretel - "Abend will ich schlafen geh" and Dream Pantomime
Trad. God Rest Ye Merry Gentlemen
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade, Op 35 (The Young Prince and Princess)
Jose Pacheco Moita festa
George Frideric Handel Messiah, Pt.1, no.2; Every valley shall be exalted [tenor air]
Annie Lennox Streets of London (feat. Annie Lennox)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Romance of the Prairie Lilies, Op.39
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in A flat major, Op 28 No 17
Cecil Broadhurst Cowboy Carol
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 1 in C major, Op 21 (4th mvt)
Nuka Alice Lund Opening Song
Traditional Irish Sheep under the Show - Apples in Winter - Little Christmas Reel
Sir Alexander Campbell Mackenzie Britannia, Op 52
Heino Eller Videvik (Twilight) - Tone poem
Ralph Vaughan Williams Prelude on an Old Carol Tune
Franz Schubert Valses
Bastian Chilese Canzon in echo à 8
Thursday 19th December 2019
12:00
Night Tracks: The Archive Remix
Music for late night listening
0 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A magical sonic journey conjured from the BBC music archives.

Franz Schubert Der Leiermann (Winterreise)
Peter Warlock Pieds en l'air (Capriol Suite)
Traditional Irish On a Cold Winter's Day
Traditional Neapolitan Sankta Lucia
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto RV 270a 'Il Riposo per il Santissimo Natale' (2nd mvt)
Ólafur Arnalds Carry me anew (For now I am Winter)
Benjamin Britten In the Bleak Midwinter (A Boy was Born)
Bo Holten First Snow (part 1)
Wednesday 4th December 2019
14:00
Night Tracks
Soundtrack for night
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Brian Eno Becalmed
Benny Golson Whisper Not
Trad. Raga Vasantapriya (excerpt)
Claude Debussy 'Et la lune descend sur la temple qui fut' from Images set 2 for piano, no.2
Traditional Danish Sonderho Bridal Trilogy, Part III
George Frideric Handel O Lord, whose mercies numberless (Saul)
Traditional Irish She moved through the fair
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.1: Blumine
Helen Chadwick Some Nights
Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith Who I am and why I am where I am
Maurice Ravel Miroirs: Oiseaux tristes
Richard Rodney Bennett Lady Caroline Lamb: 'Caroline'
Alex Somers All the big trees
Robert Schumann 2nd Movement from Piano Quintet
Benjamin Britten A ceremony of carols: Interlude
Soumik Datta Improvisation over Tavener's The Veil of the Temple: Mother of God, here I stand
Tomás Luis de Victoria O magnum mysterium
Monday 25th November 2019
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
A blissful 30-minute classical mix
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Claude Debussy La fille aux cheveux de lin
Josef Suk Under the Apple Tree, Op 20 (Introduction)
Traditional Corsican Suda sangue
Traditional Irish Lord Frog Dance and Buckingham House
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin, strings & continuo in G major, Op.3 No.3
Charles Villiers Stanford Justorum animae
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in A flat major, BWV 862 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Monday 23rd September 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Rachel Riley, Yeats's Salley Gardens, Grieg's Wedding Day at Troldhaugen
11 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Traditional Irish Salley Gardens
Nils Frahm Ambre
Ivor Gurney Down by the Salley Gardens
Rebecca Clarke Down by the Salley Gardens
Trad. Down by the Salley Gardens
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen Op.65 No.6
Igor Stravinsky Les noces (1923 Version): Scene 3: The Departure of the Bride (Chorus, Bride, Pa
Charles Villiers Stanford Irish Rhapsody No 3 in D major
Richard Rodgers The King and I
Claude Debussy Le vent dans la plaine (Preludes, Book 1)
Jaromír Weinberger Schwanda the Bagpiper (Polka)
Derek Bourgeois Serenade, Op 22
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 4 harpsichords BWV 1065 Arr. for 8 Marimbas and Orchestra
Josef Myslivecek Wind Octet No 1 in E flat major (2nd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Herbstlied, Op 63 No 4
Joseph Haydn Sinfonia Concertante in B flat major, H.I.105 - 1st movment, Allegro
Franz Reizenstein Cyrano de Bergerac Overture, Op. 28
Martin Peerson The Fall of the Leafe, FWB CCLXXII (Fitzwilliam Virginal Book)
Franz Schubert Litanei auf das Fest Aller Seelen 'Am Tage Aller Seelen D343
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Alexander Glazunov Waltz (Scènes de ballet, Op 52)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in C major, 'Hamburger Ebb' und Fluth'
Niels Wilhelm Gade String Sextet in E flat major, Op 44 (2nd mvt)
Édouard Lalo Symphonie espagnole, Op 21 (5th mvt)
George Lloyd Symphony No 5 in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Nikos Skalkottas Four Greek Dances (from 36 Greek Dances for Orchestra arr Farmakis)
Bohuslav Martinu Spalicek (Fairy tale of Cinderella, Waltz, Wedding, Polka)
Hector Berlioz Waverley Overture, Op.1
César Franck Symphonic Variations
Friday 13th September 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, live from the Royal Albert Hall.

Public Service Broadcasting Gagarin
Johannes Brahms Scherzo in C minor (F.A.E. Sonata)
Clara Schumann An einem lichten Morgen (Sechs Lieder aus Jucunde, Op.23)
Ludwig van Beethoven Wind Octet in E flat major, Op.103 (4th mvt)
Daniel Kidane Aria antica
Nicola Porpora Carlo il Calvo (Overture)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B flat major, Kk.550
Edvard Grieg 4 Pieces, Op.1 (no.1)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Andante cantabile (String Quartet no.1 in D major Op.11)
Frank Bridge Blow Out You Bugles
Robert Schumann Mondnacht Op.39'5
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in G flat major, Op 70 No 1
Robert Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor (3rd mvt)
George Gershwin An American in Paris transc Heifetz
Traditional Irish The Last rose of summer
Ambroise Thomas Mignon (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Double Violin Concerto in D minor, BWV.1060
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Alleluia (Exsultate, jubilate K165)
Antonín Dvořák Songs my mother taught me, Op.55`4
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and in D minor, BWV.565 (Fugue)
Charles Dibdin Tom Bowling (The Oddities)
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV.565 (Toccata)
Christopher Simpson Ayre (Autumn)
Wednesday 26th June 2019
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Horns, Pipes and Hornpipes
1 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Peter Maxwell Davies An Orkney Wedding, with Sunrise
Johannes Brahms Ich schwing mein Horn ins Jammertal
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker Suite, Op 71a (Dance of the Reed-Pipes)
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto No 1 in E flat major, Op 11
Traditional Irish The Galway Bay Hornpipe
Benjamin Britten Serenade for tenor, horn and strings: Prologue
Benjamin Britten Serenade for tenor, horn and strings: Sonnett; Epilogue
George Frideric Handel Suite in D major, HWV 349, 'Water Music' (Alla hornpipe)
Gustav Mahler Symphony no.6 - 2nd mvt 'Andante'
Tuesday 28th May 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Henry Purcell Fairest isle (King Arthur)
Johann Sebastian Bach The cat does not give up catching mice (Coffee Cantata, BWV.211)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Caprice after Etude en forme de valse, Op.52`6
Madeleine Dring Italian Dance
Claude Debussy Danse profane (Danse sacrée et danse profane)
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Islamey
Franz Schubert Erlkönig, D 328
Nicolò Paganini Moto perpetuo, Op.11
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor, Op.66
Traditional Finnish Joudu, satakiel [Hasten, nightingale]
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A flat major, Op.34 no.1
Traditional Irish Dúlamán
Georg Philipp Telemann Paris Quartet No 1 in G major, TWV 43:G1
Traditional Portuguese Alborada
Giuseppe Verdi String quartet in E minor (1st mvt)
Vincenzo Albrici Sonata à 5
Alan Hovhaness Prayer of St Gregory Op.62
Granville Bantock The Pierrot of the Minute
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in E flat major, K 160
Alexander Alexandrovich Alyabiev The Nightingale
György Ligeti Romanian concerto (4th mvt)
Anon. Galliard and Allemande
Artur Fonesca Uma Casa Portuguesa [A Portuguese House]
Friday 26th April 2019
08:00
In Tune
Angelique Kidjo, Brindley Sherratt, Soweto Gospel Choir
2 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen, Op 20
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 23 in A major K.488 (1st mvt)
George Frideric Handel Cease to beauty to be suing (Acis and Galatea)
Angélique Kidjo Quimbara
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (4th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in E flat Op.126 No.6
Trad. Umandela Uthi Ayihlome
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 4 in F sharp minor orch Juon
Traditional Irish Jimmy Holme's Favourite
George Botsford Black and White Rag
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Much Ado about Nothing Suite, Op 11 (Intermezzo)
Benjamin Britten Soirées musicales
Antonín Dvořák Violin Concerto in A minor, Op 53 (3rd mvt)
Ella Spira Usizi
Angélique Kidjo Baila Yemaja
George Frideric Handel Water Music, Suite in F (Allegro)
Angélique Kidjo Cucula
Benjamin Britten Deck ahoy! (Billy Budd, Act 2 Scene 1)
Sunday 21st April 2019
09:00
Choir and Organ
21/04/2019
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an irresistible mix of music and singing.

Leonard Bernstein West Side Story: America
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen (Hush, no more)
Mélanie Bonis Adoro te
Louis-James Lefebure-Wely Sortie in E flat major for organ
Hildegard von Bingen O Virtus Sapientiae
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave verum corpus K 618
Paul Jarman Volta do mar Largo (Turn on the Open Sea)
Traditional Irish Dúlamán
Gabriel Jackson The End and the Beginning (The Passion of our Lord Jesus Christ)
Orlande de Lassus Missa Amor ecco colei (Kyrie)
Robert Sherman Stay Awake (Mary Poppins)
George Frideric Handel Let us break their bonds asunder (Messiah)
Franz Schubert Mass in E flat major, D 950: Benedictus
Wednesday 10th April 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Alpesh Chauhan, Dowland's Lachrimae pavan, Stockhausen's Gruppen
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

George Harrison While my Guitar Gently Weeps
Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus, Op 43 (Overture)
Georges Bizet Habanera (Carmen)
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride: Overture
Edvard Grieg Andante con moto
Karlheinz Stockhausen Gruppen
Johannes Brahms Romanze in F major, Op 118 No 5
Camille Saint‐Saëns Africa Fantasie, Op 89
John Dowland Lachrimae verae
Dmitri Shostakovich Suite for jazz band (Waltz 2)
Karlheinz Stockhausen Gesang der Jünglinge
Doreen Carwithen Bishop Rock Overture
Franz Berwald Septet in B flat major, 3rd movement; Finale (Allegro con spirito)
Owain Park Ave maris stella
Franz Schubert Der Leiermann, D 911 No 24 (Winterreise)
Sergei Rachmaninov The Bells: 'The Mellow Wedding Bells' (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (4th mvt)
Thomas Weelkes When David heard that Absalom was slain
Antonín Dvořák Scherzo capriccioso, Op. 66
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in B flat major, HWV 306
Traditional Irish Down by the Salley Gardens
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in D major, Op 46 No 6
William Byrd The March Before the Battle
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 4 violins in D major, Op.3 No.1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in B flat major for piano duet, K 358
Tuesday 9th April 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical mix
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Percy Grainger Shallow Brown
John Philip Sousa The Liberty Bell
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Johann Strauss II Vergnügungszug Polka, Op 281
Evelyn Glennie Crossing the Bridge
F.L. Dunkin Wedd Three Brunel Crossings (Saltash)
Marin Marais Chaconne pour les Tritons et les Néréides (Alcyone)
Frank Bridge Scherzettino
Frédéric Chopin Etude op 10 no 3 in E major
Takashi Yoshimatsu Leeward (Wind Color Vector)
Traditional Irish She moved through the fair
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Serenada a 5 in C major (Der Nachtwächter)
William Walton Touch her soft lips, and part (Henry V Suite)
Hugo Alfvén Shepherd girl's dance (The Mountain King, Op.37)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 19 in F major, K 459 (3rd mvt)
Aulis Sallinen Sunrise serenade, Op.63
Jan Van der Roost Of Moon and Sun
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in C Major, Op. 14 No. 1, WKO 25
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 5 in E flat major, Op 82 (3rd mvt)
Deborah Pritchard Seven Halts on The Somme: The Grand Mine
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G major, BWV 1049 (1st mvt)
Edvard Grieg Solveig's Song (Peer Gynt, Op 23)
Monday 4th February 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical mix
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Nigel Hess Thames Journey for wind orchestra
Endre Szervánszky Wind Quintet No. 1 - I. Adagio - Allegro moderato
Nino Rota Sarabanda e toccata (Sarabanda)
Franco Alfano Nenia & Scherzino (arr. Enrico Pierangeli)
Thom Yorke Pyramid Song
Frank Bridge The Sea (Moonlight)
Traditional Czech Who are God's Warriors?
George Enescu Piano Trio No. 1 in G Minor: IV. Presto
Traditional Irish Jefferson and Liberty (The Gobby O)
Giuseppe Verdi La donna è mobile (Rigoletto)
Traditional Spiritual Crucifixion
Graeme Koehne The Persistence of Memory
Johann David Heinichen Dresden Concerto in F major, S 234
Antonín Dvořák Quartet for strings no. 12 (Op.96) in F major "American", 2nd movement; Lento
Johann Ludwig Bach Trauermusik Part 1
Barbara Strozzi Mater Anna (Sacri musicali affetti, Libro 1)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 6 in E minor for keyboard, BWV 830 (Toccata)
Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces - book 4 Op.47 for piano; no. 3 Melody
Mateo Flecha San Sabeya, gugurumbe
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 5 in C major, Op 39
Friday 7th December 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia?s classical rise and shine
11 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents breakfast, with the Friday Poem and our musical Advent Calendar.

Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in D major, Op 23 No 4
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV 1041
Alonso Lobo Versa est in luctum
Gioachino Rossini La Danza
Leroy Anderson Belle of the Ball
Ilse Weber Wiegala
Haydn Wood Joyousness
Claude Debussy Nocturne for piano in D flat major [1892]
James P. Johnson Victory Stride
Louis Vierne Carillon de Westminster (Pièces de fantaisie, Suite No 3)
Ludgar Remy Concerto No 5 in A minor for flute, violin, cello and continuo
Felix Mendelssohn Variations concertantes Op.17 for cello and piano
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for Strings, Op 48 (2nd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A minor, Op 34 No 2
George Frideric Handel Rejoice greatly, O daughter of Zion (Messiah)
Traditional Irish Sheep under the Show - Apples in Winter - Little Christmas Reel
Vittorio Monti Czardas No.1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Vogelfänger bin ich ja (The Magic Flute)
Arthur Sullivan The Gondoliers: Take a pair of sparkling eyes
Charles Villiers Stanford Symphony no. 3 in F minor Op.28 'Irish': Scherzo 2nd mvt; Allegro molto vivace