Go!

Playlists with tracks by Traditional Finnish

Wednesday 24th January 2018
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
In Tune Mixtape: CPE Bach, Rautavaara, Guerrero
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated mixtape including music by CPE Bach, Rautavaara and Guerrero.

Astor Piazzolla Libertango
George Gershwin Someone to Watch Over Me
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in B major, BWV 868 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in B major, Op 87 No 11
Edvard Grieg Piano Sonata in C major, K545 arr Grieg (1st mvt)
Joaquín Rodrigo Jiga (3 Viejos aires de danza)
Traditional Finnish A Kaleva Introduction
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (2nd mvt)
Jan Sandström Es ist ein ros entsprungen (after Praetorius)
Sunday 31st December 2017
03:00
Breakfast
New Year's Eve - Elizabeth Alker
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including listener requests.

Bill Evans Peace Piece
Igor Stravinsky Circus Polka
Edward MacDowell Fireside Tales, Op. 61: By Smouldering embers
Anonymous Jeminye (for solo viol)
Carl Maria von Weber Rondo ungarese for bassoon & orchestra, Op.35
Alban Berg Lyric Suite (2nd movement - Andante amoroso
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio Sonata in F major, TWV.42:F6
Augusta Holmès Fantaisie for clarinet & piano
Aaron Copland Hoe Down [4 Dance Episodes from "Rodeo"]
Johann Sebastian Bach Ach Gott vom Himmel sieh darein
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata for keyboard in C minor, K.159
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical' (4th mvt)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in C, H.XVI.50 (1st movement)
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus Arcticus: I. The Bog
Nathaniel Dett Cinnamon Grove (1st movement)
Traditional Finnish Heikena Maret Gutnel
Alexander Borodin Symphony No.1 in E flat major (2nd movement)
Wednesday 6th December 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
1 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny with the Breakfast Advent Calendar and today's JS Bach prelude and fugue.

Gustav Holst Mars, the Bringer of War (The Planets, Op 32)
Taneli Kuusisto A Finnish Prayer
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus Arcticus (Concerto for birds and orch.) Op.61 (3rd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Coffee - Arabian Dance)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 1 in G minor, Op 23
Traditional Finnish A Kaleva Introduction
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 2 in B minor, BWV 1067 (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach The Well-Tempered Clavier: No. 6: Prelude and Fugue in D minor, BWV 875
Alexander Borodin Symphony No 2 in B minor (4th mvt)
David Baker Jazz Suite for clarinet & symphony orchestra '3 Ethnic dances' (Slow Drag)
Jean Sibelius Sunrise, Op 37 No 3
Franz Schubert Der Müller und der Bach, D 795 No 19 (Die schöne Müllerin)
Jean Sibelius Varen flyktar hastigt [Spring is flying], Op.13 no.4
Jean Sibelius Finlandia, Op 26
Engelbert Humperdinck Hänsel und Gretel (Overture)
Benjamin Britten Saint Nicholas (The Birth of Nicholas)
Cecilia McDowall I know that my Redeemer liveth
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in C major, Op 6 No 10
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in D major, Op 70, No 1 'Ghost' (3rd mvt)
Jacques Offenbach Barcarolle (Les contes d'Hoffmann)
Leonard Bernstein West Side Story (Something's Coming)
York Bowen Three Serious Dances, Op 51 (No 2)
Antonín Dvořák Humoresque in G flat major, Op 101 No 7