Go!

Playlists with tracks by Traditional Danish

Friday 8th January 2021
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly
7 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in C major, Op 51 No 1
Franz Schubert An die Musik, D 547
Alan Hovhaness Mysterious Mountain, Op. 132: Andante espressivo
John Sheppard Libera nos
Francis George Scott Intuitions: Nos 9 to 15
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Symphony No 2, 'Antar' (third movement)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in A minor, Op 17 No 4
Pérotin Viderunt omnes
Antonio Vivaldi Sin nel placido soggiorno (La Fede tradita e vendicata)
Gabriel Pierné Impromptu-Caprice, Op 9
Traditional Danish Jasspodspolska (Banquet Polska)
Benjamin Britten Alpine Suite for Recorder Trio: 5. Down the Piste & 6. Farewell to Zermatt
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite in D major)
William Grant Still Elegy
Carl Nielsen Dance of the Cockerels (Maskarade)
Isabella Leonarda Sonata duodecima (5th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 26 in E flat major, K 184
Charles Koechlin La Méditation de Purun Baghat (Purun Baghat's Meditation)
Jean Sibelius Song of Praise (Swanwhite, Op 54)
David Lang Mystery Sonatas - Joy
Johann Sebastian Bach Lobet Gott in seinen Reichen (Cantata No 11)
Edvard Grieg In the Hall of the Mountain King (Peer Gynt Suite No 1)
Edward Elgar Froissart Overture, Op 19
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 6 in D major, 'Le matin'; III. Minuet and Trio
Francesca Caccini Chi desia di saper
Judith Weir Ave Regina caelorum
Wednesday 23rd December 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical mix
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Breakfast with Petroc Trelawny featuring a Bach cantata in our regular Bach Before 7 slot.

Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Ma Vlast)
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Jakub Jan Ryba Credo (Czech Christmas Mass)
Joan Trimble Buttermilk Point
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A major, RV552 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Schwingt freudig euch empor, BWV36
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in B flat major, Op.130 (5th mvt)
Ben Parry Aldeburgh Carol
Sally Beamish In the Stillness
Edvard Grieg Morning (Peer Gynt Suite No 1, Op.46)
Thomas Linley The Duenna (Overture)
Florence Price Symphony in E minor (4th mvt)
Trad. Ding dong merrily on high
Franz Liszt Canzonetta del Salvator Rosa (Années de pèlerinage II)
Trad. The First Nowell
Giacomo Meyerbeer Les Patineurs: Entrée; Finale
Traditional Danish Dejlig er Jorden
Gian Carlo Menotti Amahl and the Night Visitors (conclusion)
Traditional Isle of Man Sheep under the Snow - Apples in Winter - Little Christmas Reel
Tuesday 18th August 2020
13:00
Night Tracks
Midnight in the garden
14 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah Peel presents a special Night Tracks dedicated to the music of plants

Radiohead Treefingers
Johann Sebastian Bach Sheep May Safely Graze
David Bowie Moss Garden
Stevie Wonder The First Garden
Matthew Halsall The Sun in September
Minnie Riperton Come to My Garden
Yosi Horikawa Gull
Claude Debussy Bruyères arr for orchestra (from Preludes)
The Ink Spots Whispering Grass (don't tell the trees)
Einojuhani Rautavaara In the Shade of the Willow: No. 1, Melancholy
The Vegetable Orchestra Hyperroots
Giacomo Puccini Cristanemi
Traditional Danish Now Found is the Fairest of Roses
Träd Apples, Plums, Cherries
Alex Metcalf HORSE CHESTNUT Tree recording
Jonathan Dove Figures in the Garden - Nocturne Figaro and Susanna
Anandi Bhattacharya Flor de Puja (Flowers of Rain)
Balmorhea First Light
Caroline Shaw Plan & Elevation: III. The Herbaceous Border
Mort Garson Rhapsody in Green
Catrin Finch Listen to the Grass Grow
Pierre Dutour Deer Forest
Christopher DiPietro Pomegranate
Friday 24th April 2020
08:00
In Tune
Leon Bosch, Boris Giltburg
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring
George Frideric Handel As steals the morn (L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 1 in D minor, BWV 1052 (1st mvt)
Aaron Copland Rodeo: Hoe-down
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, H VIIe 1 (3rd mvt)
Alexander Scriabin Symphony No 1 in E major, Op 26 (5th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 2 in B-Flat Major, Op. 19: III. Rondo. Molto allegro
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin & orchestra in E flat "La Tempesta di Mare"
Modest Mussorgsky Promenade III (Pictures at an Exhibition orch Ravel)
Arthur Sullivan The sun, whose rays are all ablaze (The Mikado)
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier (Act 3: Waltz sequence)
Franz Joseph Keyper Rondo Solo for Double Bass and Violincello
Sergey Rachmaninov Etude-Tableau No 2 in A minor, Op 39
Traditional Danish The Dromer (Arr For String Quartet)
Germaine Tailleferre Concertino for Harp and Orchestra (3rd mvt)
Gioachino Rossini Duetto per violoncello e contrabbasso (3rd mvt)
Gustav Holst Dream Tryst (Five Partsongs, Op 12)
Thursday 2nd April 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical alternative
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Jules Massenet Thaïs (Meditation)
Jean Sibelius Andante Festivo
Traditional Danish Walking in the Woods
Igor Stravinsky Chants du Rossignol
Edvard Grieg I Love Thee, Op.5 no.3
Scott Joplin Solace [A Mexican serenade]
Trad. Nobody Knows The Trouble I've Seen
Ottorino Respighi Pines of Rome (The Pines of the Gianicolo)
Gustav Holst Finale, 'The Dargason' (St Paul's Suite)
Johann Sebastian Bach Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied, BWV.225
Amy Beach Hermit Thrush at Morn Op.92`2
Modest Mussorgsky The Old Castle (Pictures from an Exhibition)
Benjamin Britten Proud songsters (Winter Words)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E flat minor H.15.31
Antonio Vivaldi Flautino Concerto in C major RV.443
Gerald Finzi Proud Songsters (Earth and Air and Rain Op.15)
John Dowland Come away, come sweet love
Sir Hamilton Harty In Ireland
Johannes Hanssen Valdres March
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto no.3 in G major, K.216 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no.1 in C major Op.21 (1st mvt)
Monday 9th March 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Essential Operatic Villains, Bourgeois's Serenade, Arthur Bliss and Pen Pits
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, old and new.

Giacomo Puccini Tre sbirri... Te Deum (Tosca)
Paul Desmond Take Five
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major, K.485
Doreen Carwithen Suffolk Suite
Joaquim Malats Serenata [Española]
Franz Schmidt Symphony No 3 in A major (3rd mvt)
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor, Op 26 (2nd mvt)
Joseph Horovitz Sonatina for clarinet and piano (3rd mvt)
Orlando Gibbons Ground, MB26
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 trumpets, timpani, 2 oboes & bassoon in D, TWV54.D3: Vivace
Benjamin Britten A Wedding Anthem, 'Amo ergo sum'
Malcolm Arnold The Padstow Lifeboat
Derek Bourgeois Serenade, Op 22
Marco Uccellini Sonata Op.4`18
César Franck Les Éolides
Johannes Brahms Serenade no.2 in A, Op. 16 - i) Allegro moderato
Traditional Danish Ribers No. 8
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in G major, Op 51 No 2
Franz Schubert Ungarische Melodie in B minor, D 817
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Quartet No 3 in C major for flute, violin, viola and continuo (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.101 in D major 'Clock' (2nd mvt)
Derek Bourgeois Serenade, Op 22 arr for brass band
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude (Prelude and Fugue in F minor, BWV 881)
Sunday 8th March 2020
16:00
Nordic Sounds
Folklore and Storytelling
2 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Eleanor Rosamund Barraclough explores the connection between Nordic folkore and music.

Edvard Grieg In The Hall of the Mountain King (Peer Gynt)
Traditional Danish Dromde mik en drom (I dreamed a dream)
Traditional Faroese Grimur a Midalnesi
Traditional Finnish Kantele
Traditional Norwegian Fossegrimen
Veljo Tormis Lauliku lopusonad (The Singers Closing Words)
Annbjørg Lien Loki
Einojuhani Rautavaara The Myth of Sampo (extract)
Eivind Groven Margit Hjuske
Jón Leifs Saga Symphony Op 26; IV. Grettis Saga: Glamr og Grettir
Jorunn Vidar Olafur Lilijuros, ballet suite for orchestra (extract)
Thursday 20th February 2020
12:00
Night Tracks: The Archive Remix
Music for the night
4 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A magical sonic journey conjured from the BBC music archives.

Traditional Danish Five sheep, four goats
Maurice Ravel Sonata for violin and piano
Sergey Rachmaninov Lilacs
Franz Schubert An den Mond, 'Geuss, lieber Mond ', D 193
Duke Jordan Jordu
Philippe de Monte Asperges me, Domine
Unknown Greeting sung by two young girls
Sunday 12th January 2020
05:00
Private Passions
Helen Cammock
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley?s guest is the artist and Turner Prize-winner Helen Cammock.

Nina Simone African Mailman
Barbara Strozzi Che si puo fare
Henry Purcell Thy hand Belinda... When I am laid in earth (Dido and Aeneas)
Traditional Danish Sekstur from Vendsyssel/The Peat Dance
Francesca Caccini Ciaconna
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations BWV.988 (Aria & Variations 1 & 2)
Dmitry Shostakovich Cello Concerto no.1 in E flat major (1st mvt: Allegretto)
Friday 20th December 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Breakfast Carol Competition Results
3 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny announces the winner of this year's Radio 3 Breakfast Carol Competition.

Herbert Spencer Underneath The Stars
Traditional English Ave Rex Angelorum
Johann Sebastian Bach Allemande (Cello Suite No.1, BWV.1007)
WIlfred Heaton Le Tricot Rouge
Andrew Carter A maiden most gentle
John Merrick The Bee Carol
William Walton Touch her soft lips and part (Henry V)
Antonio Vivaldi Cello Concerto in G minor, RV.416
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in A flat major, H.16.43 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in E flat major, K.282
Becky McGlade In the bleak midwinter
Marco Uccellini Aria sopra La Bergamasca, Op.3`5
Zequinha de Abreu Tico-tico
Bob Chilcott Midnight of your birth
Mario Castelnuovo‐Tedesco Guitar Quintet Op.143 (4th mvt)
Chris Black Go to the Child
Matthew Curtis Christmas Rush for orchestra
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth String Quartet in E minor (2nd mvt)
Trad. As Joseph Was A-Walking
Dana Suesse Piano Concerto in Three Rhythms (3rd mvt)
Trad. On a cold winter's day
Frédéric Chopin Introduction and Polonaise in C major Op.3
Traditional Carol Christmas Commercial
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D major TWV.54:D3
Traditional Danish Now Found is the Fairest of Roses
Wednesday 4th December 2019
14:00
Night Tracks
Soundtrack for night
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Brian Eno Becalmed
Benny Golson Whisper Not
Maurice Ravel Miroirs: Oiseaux tristes
Richard Rodney Bennett Lady Caroline Lamb: 'Caroline'
Alex Somers All the big trees
Robert Schumann 2nd Movement from Piano Quintet
Benjamin Britten A ceremony of carols: Interlude
Soumik Datta Improvisation over Tavener's The Veil of the Temple: Mother of God, here I stand
Tomás Luis de Victoria O magnum mysterium
Trad. Raga Vasantapriya (excerpt)
Claude Debussy 'Et la lune descend sur la temple qui fut' from Images set 2 for piano, no.2
Traditional Danish Sonderho Bridal Trilogy, Part III
George Frideric Handel O Lord, whose mercies numberless (Saul)
Traditional Irish She moved through the fair
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.1: Blumine
Helen Chadwick Some Nights
Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith Who I am and why I am where I am
Thursday 21st November 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia's classical alternative
8 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants, Op.22
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Robert Schumann Adagio and Allegro in A flat major Op.70
Gabriel Fauré Berceuse (Dolly Suite, Op.56)
Gustav Holst Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity (The Planets, Op.32)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.21 in C major, K.467 (3rd mvt)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Rondeau pour la Fête Marine (Alceste)
Francesco Landini Che pena è quest' al cor
Henry Purcell Thou knowest, Lord Z.58C
Traditional Danish Æ Rømeser
Franz Schubert Die Nacht (Wie schon bist du) D.983c
Henry Purcell March (Queen Mary's Funeral Music Z.860)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite no.2 in D minor, BWV.1008 (Prelude)
Ketil Bjørnstad Night Song [Morning Version]
Jeremiah Clarke Mr. Purcell's Farewell (Ode On The Death Of Henry Purcell)
Laura Jurd The Lady of Bruntal
Antonio Bertali Sonata a 4 in D minor
Jeremiah Clarke All's untuned, but your Diviner Sphere (Ode On The Death Of Henry Purcell)
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV.232 (Gloria in excelsis Deo; Et in terra pax)
Jean‐Marie Leclair Sonata in G major Op.1`8 (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A flat major, Op.34 no.1
Trad. Pferderennen [Horse race]
Hector Berlioz Adieu, fiere cité (Les Troyens)
Kalevi Aho Autumn Colours (Eight Seasons) (Extract)
Jean Françaix Octet (4th mvt)
Kalevi Aho Song of the Earth
Thursday 14th November 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia's classical rise and shine
6 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Henry Purcell Fairest Isle (King Arthur)
Hayne van Ghizeghem De tous biens plaine
Benjamin Britten There is no Rose (A Ceremony of Carols)
Josquin des Prez De tous biens playne
Leopold Mozart Sinfonia da camera in D Major (1st mvt)
Alexander Agricola De tous biens plaine 1, 2a, 3, 2b
Eleanor Alberga Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (Celebration Dance)
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin (Menuet)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Tu es Petrus
Wendy Carlos Happy 25th, S-OB
Laura Jurd Interlude
Traditional Danish Drømte mig en drøm [I dreamed me a dream]
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Cantata No.29, 'Wir danken dir, Gott, wir danken dir')
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in D major, H.15.40
Edvard Grieg Notturno (Lyric Pieces, Op.54)
Wendy Carlos Timesteps (A Clockwork Orange)
Giuseppe Tartini Solo Violin Sonata no.13 in B minor (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in D major, after BWV.1053
Richard Strauss Capriccio (Sextet)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto no.4 in E flat major, K.495 (3rd mvt)
Naji Hakim Diptych (Humoresque)
Edward Elgar My Old Tunes (The Starlight Express)
Antonio Vivaldi Mentre dormi (L'Olimpiade)
Edward Elgar Hearts must be soft-shiny dressed (The Starlight Express)
Fanny Hensel November (Das Jahr)
César Franck Violin Sonata in A major (1st mvt)
Luca Antonio Predieri Finche salvo è l'amor suo (Scipione il giovane)
Sunday 15th September 2019
02:00
Through the Night
The Versatile Recorder
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michala Petri performs virtuosic works by Vivaldi and Fabrice Bollon. John Shea presents.

Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and fugue in D minor, BWV 565
Richard Strauss Metamorphosen
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 14 in E flat (K449)
Franz Schubert Quintet for piano, violin, viola, cello & db (D.667) in A major "Trout"
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Wojewode, symphonic ballad, Op 78
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in G (Op.37 No.2)
Antonio Vivaldi Sopranino Recorder Concerto in C, RV443
Giovanni Bottesini Gran duo concertante vers. for violin, double bass and orchestra
Traditional Danish Mads Doss, Variations on a Danish Folk Tune
Arvo Pärt Fratres
György Ligeti Lux aeterna for chorus
Väinö Raitio Moonlight on Jupiter (Kuutamo Jupiteressa), Op 24
Bang on a Can All-Stars Music for Airports 1/2 (1978)
Hildegard von Bingen O vis aeternitatis (Responsorium)
Béla Bartók Concerto for Orchestra, Sz116
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Christe qui lux es et dies
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk dances (Sz.56) arr. Szekely for violin & piano
Camille Saint‐Saëns Mon coeur s'ouvre from Samson et Dalila (arr for trumpet & orchestra)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C minor, Op 17 no 4
Erik Satie Three melodies with texts by J.P.Contamine de La Tour
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.7 in A major, arr. for wind ensemble
Fabrice Bollon Your Voice out of the Lamb
Michael Tippett Dance, clarion air - madrigal for 5-part chorus
Frano Matusic Two Croatian Folksongs
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Concerto for trombone and military band in B flat major
Monday 22nd July 2019
08:00
In Tune
Laura van der Heijden and Jâms Coleman, Omer Meir Wellber, Jackie Oates and Hannah James
1 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Johann Strauss II Mein Herr Marquis (Die Fledermaus)
Johannes Brahms Serenade No 2 in A major, Op 16 (2nd mvt)
Joseph Haydn The Creation [Die Schopfung] 18. Terzett "In holder Anmut stehn" - 19. Chor mit Soli "Der Herr ist groß in seiner Macht"
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Nearly Waltz
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-Scherzo in C major, Op 34
Traditional Danish Walking in the Woods
Dmitry Shostakovich Piano Concerto No 2 in F major, Op 102 (3rd mvt)
Träd Brigg Fair
Frédéric Chopin Cello Sonata in G minor, Op.65; 3rd movement
Träd Worthy Wood Carol
George Gershwin Girl Crazy (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no.36 in C 'Linz', 4th movement (excerpt)
Germaine Tailleferre Quadrille (Les Mariés de la Tour Eiffel)
Zoltán Kodály Sonatina
Hannah James Tuulikki's Tune
Tuesday 9th July 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alternative
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ivor Gurney The Fields are Full
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus (Dixit Dominus, HWV 232)
Ned Rorem Sonnet (Santa Fe Songs)
Sergey Rachmaninov Romance: Andantino (Suite for 2 pianos, Op. 17)
Ottorino Respighi Violin Sonata in B minor (2nd mvt)
Robert Schumann Konzertstück in F major, Op 86 (1st mvt)
Anonymous Instrumental Fancy
Johann Sebastian Bach Two-Part Invention no.13 in A minor, BWV.784
Antoine Busnois Fortune espérée
Antonio Vivaldi Adagio En Ré Mineur
Anonymous La morisque
Clara Schumann Scherzo no.2 in C minor Op.14
Paul Jeanjean Clair matin
Hubert Parry Piano Quartet in A flat major (2nd mvt)
Traditional Japanese Singashi Song
Traditional Danish Kærlighedsrosen [The Rose of Love]
Johann Gottlieb Graun Concerto for Recorder and Violin in C Major
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Symphony No 3, 'Sorrowful Songs' (2nd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in E minor, H.16:34
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in D major, Op 119 No 3
Antonín Dvořák Czech suite Op.39 (Finale)
Johann Sebastian Bach Lebens Sonne, Licht der Sinnen (Cantata no.180, BWV.180)
Dario Castello Sonata nono
George Butterworth On the Idle Hill of Summer (Bredon Hill and Other Songs)
Ned Rorem Snapshot of Jack
Sunday 23rd June 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
23/06/2019
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a programme of music interspersed with intelligent comment.

Arnold Bax In The Faery Hills
Fanny Hensel String Quartet in E flat major
William Byrd Cantiones Sacrae I: Ne Irascaris Domine
Franz Ignaz Beck Symphony in G minor Op. 2 no. 2 Callen 8
Amy Beach 4 Songs, Op. 51: No. 3, June
George Frideric Handel Jephtha: Act 2 'Deeper and deeper still' & 'How dark, O Lord, are they decrees'
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C for 2 trumpets, strings and basso continuo, RV 537
Georges Auric Father Brown Suite: 1. Main Titles - the Robbery - the Cross of St Augustine
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Pange Lingua
Astor Piazzolla Las Cuarto Estaciones Porteñas: 'Verano Porteño' - Summer in Buenos Aires
Isaac Albéniz Mallorca (Barcarola) Op. 202
Benjamin Britten The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra Op. 34
Johannes Brahms String Quartet No. 2 in A minor, Op. 51, No 2
Britta Byström Förvillelser (trumpet concerto): Final movement Grazioso
Manuel de Falla Balarda de Majorca
Claude Debussy Preludes book 1: La danse de Puck
Marek Jasinski Psalm 100
Domenico Cimarosa Overture: Il Convito
Sammy Fain That Old Feeling
Edmund Rubbra There is a Spirit
Traditional Danish Ribers No. 8
Thursday 16th May 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Mudlarked Bellarmine Bottles, Walton?s Henry V, Nicholas Crane
5 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music. Part of Radio 3's Along the River season.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Variations on a Rococo Theme
Tobias Picker Old and Lost Rivers
John Ireland Amberley Wild Brooks
Arnold Schoenberg Presto in C major for string quartet
Stephen Goss Evocación (Albéniz Concerto)
Gustav Holst First Dance (Beni Mora, Op.29`1))
Träd Pass around the grog (sea shanty)
Joachim Raff Dance of the Dryads (Symphony No 3 in F major, Op 153, 'Im Walde')
John Playford Wallom Green from The English Dancing Master 1651
George Frideric Handel These labours past (Jephtha)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Trio in G major, K 564 (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 92 in G major, 'Oxford' (4th mvt)
Heinrich Schütz Cantate Domino canticum novum, SWV81
Max Reger Scherzo (Romantic Suite arr for ensemble)
Improvisation Improvisation on Folias criollas
William Walton Prelude, 'The Globe' (Henry V)
Traditional Danish Ribers No. 8
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat major, Op 83 (4th mvt)
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances: March & Coranto (Gloriana Suite, Op 53a)
Anton Bruckner Christus factus est 1884 version
William Walton Overture 'The Globe' (Henry V)
Anonymous Deo Gracias Anglia (Agincourt carol, 15th century English)
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont, Op 84 (Overture)
Hans Gál Cello Concerto, op.67 - 2nd mvt 'Andante'
Dmitry Shostakovich The Duel and Death of Hamlet (Hamlet Suite, Op 116a)
Chris Fitkin Sextet
Charles-Valentin Alkan Aesop's Feast, Op 39 No 12
William Alwyn Bicycle Ride
Monday 28th January 2019
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Shall we dance?
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music to dance to and lose yourself in. In Tune's specially curated playlist.

Alberto Ginastera Malambo (Estancia)
Jonathan Harvey Mortuos plango, vivos voco
Spiro The Sky Is A Blue Bowl
Antonín Dvořák Piano Quintet No. 2 in A major Op.81 (3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy Fêtes (Nocturnes)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G minor, Kk.12
Traditional Danish Æ Rømeser
Wednesday 12th December 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Dan Snow, Ravel's Mother Goose, Berg's Violin Concerto
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Madeleine Dring Trio for flute, oboe and piano
Walter Mourant The Pied Piper
Maurice Ravel Les entretiens de la belle at de la bête (Mother Goose Suite)
Edvard Grieg Piano Sonata in E minor op 7
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No.1, 'Winter Daydreams': III. Scherzo 
Gabriel Pierné Étude de concert, Op 13
Robert Schumann Six Studies in Canon Form Op. 56: 1,2 & 3
George Frideric Handel Streams of pleasure (Theodora)
Traditional Danish Ribers No. 8
Giuseppe Tartini Violin Concerto in A major, D 96 (2nd mvt)
Gustav Holst Walt Whitman Overture, Op 7
William Byrd Rorate coeli for 5 voices
Alban Berg Concerto for violin and orchestra (2nd movement)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Missa Salisburgensis (Kyrie)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 38 in D major, K 504, 'Prague' (3rd mvt)
Alban Berg Seven Early Songs: The Nightingale
Jean Sibelius Finlandia, Op 26
Albert Roussel Divertissement, Op.6
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich geh und suche mit Verlangen, BWV 49: I. Sinfonia
Alexander Glazunov Alla spagnuola (5 Novelettes for string quartet, Op 15)
Leos Janáček Pohadka
Arthur Sullivan Pineapple Poll (Opening Dance)
Béla Bartók Hungarian Folktunes, Sz. 42: I. Parlando
Thursday 26th July 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including listener requests.

Henry Purcell Sound the trumpet (Come ye sons of art)
Stanley Myers Cavatina
Franz Xaver Wolfgang Mozart Piano Concerto No 1 in C major (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia in C minor, K 475
Geraldine Green Nocturne
Aaron Copland Danza de Jalisco (3 Latin American Sketches)
Gustav Holst Mercury (The Planets)
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (3rd mvt)
Amy Woodforde-Finden Kashmiri Song (Four Indian Love Lyrics)
Johann Sebastian Bach Six little preludes, BWV 933-938
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Cephalus and Procris (Overture)
John Field Nocturne No.10 in E Major "Nocturne Pastorale", H.54
Claude Debussy Fêtes (Nocturnes)
Mischa Spoliansky Alles Schwindel
Doreen Carwithen Bishop Rock Overture
Serge Koussevitsky Valse miniature (2 Morceaux, Op. 1)
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite (Air)
Francesco Barsanti Concerto Grosso in D, Op.3 No.5
Tan Dun The Herdboy’s Song (Eight Memories in Watercolour, Op.1)
Franz Schubert String Quintet in C major, D 956 (2nd mvt)
Traditional Danish Walking in the Woods
Thursday 24th May 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Music for Partying
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist with music to put you in a party mood.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro (Overture)
George Enescu 2 Romanian Rhapsodies, Op. 11: No. 1 in A Major
Giuseppe Verdi Brindisi (La traviata)
Aaron Copland Hoe-Down (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
George Frideric Handel Lascia Ch'Io Czardas
Joaquín Rodrigo Canario (Fantasía para un gentilhombre)
Joby Talbot The Mad Hatter's Tea Party (Suite from Alice's Adventures in Wonderland)
Noël Coward I've been to a marvellous party
Traditional Danish Ribers No. 8
Tuesday 22nd May 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Beach, Lully, Williams
5 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in D minor (Allegro)
Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite (Intermezzo)
John Williams Theme from Jurassic Park
Amy Beach Scottish Legend, Op 54 No 1
Franz Liszt Au bord d'une source (Années de pèlerinage I)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Regina coeli
Johannes Brahms Serenade No 1 in D major (6th mvt)
Traditional Danish Ribers No. 8
Thursday 26th April 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Peter Bazalgette, Credit Cards, Brahms' Lullaby
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Arts and culture expert Sir Peter Bazalgette talks about the ideas that inspire him.

Richard Strauss Beim Schlafengehen (Four Last Songs)
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV988: Variation 13
Malcolm Arnold Serenade for guitar and string orchestra, Op 50
Gilbert Vinter Hunter's Moon for horn and orchestra
Malcolm Sargent An Impression on a Windy Day
Giuseppe Verdi Credo in un Dio crudel (Otello)
Moritz Moszkowski Spanish Dances Op.12, Nos. 1-3
Gustav Mahler Ruckert Lieder: "Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen"
Hugo Wolf Mörike-Lieder, Volume 1: No. 12, Verborgenheit "Lass, o Welt, o lass" (Mäs
Traditional Danish Ribers No. 8
James Stephenson Colors: III. Green
Weronika Ratusińska Sinfonietta for String Orchestra (1st mvt)
Alfred Grünfeld Soirées de Vienne, Op 56
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D major, BWV 972 after Antonio Vivaldi
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.17 in G major, K.453 - 3rd mvt: Allegretto - Finale: Presto
Engelbert Humperdinck Hansel & Gretel - "Abend will ich schlafen geh" and Dream Pantomime
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Overture (L'amore medico - opera)
Johannes Brahms Wiegenlied, Op 49 No 4
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Concerto No 2 in D minor, Op 40
Ludwig van Beethoven String Trio in D major, Op 9 No 2 (4th mvt)
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No.6 'Carnival at Pesth'
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet in E flat major Op.20 (4th movement - Tema con variazioni)
Frédéric Chopin Etudes, Op. 10: 10. Etude in A-Flat major
Friday 3rd November 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - Copland's Appalachian Spring, Armando Iannucci, Solar Storms
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Armando Ianucci lists his cultural influences and inspirations.

Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, Op 65 No 6
Traditional Danish Ribers #8
Jocelyn Pook How sweet the moonlight
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto no. 2 in E flat major K.417
Francisco Guerrero Maria Magdalene
Luigi Denza Funiculi, funicula
Gustav Holst Capriccio for orchestra
George Frideric Handel Il Trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno, HWV 46a: Lascia la spina, cogli la rosa
Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express (Waltz)
Grace Cloutier Hymn to the Dawn (Choral Hymns from the Rig Veda, Op 23 No 3)
Thomas Adès Arcadiana (O Albion)
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring Suite (7th section)
Trad. Jasspodspolska
Antonín Dvořák Rondo in G minor for cello and piano, Op 94
Gustav Mahler Symphony no.6 - 2nd mvt 'Andante'
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B flat major, RV 167
Jerome Moross The Big Country (opening credits)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise, Op 83
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, K 420
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 50, 'Nun ist das Heil und die Kraft'
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata in G major for flute, violin and basso continuo, BWV 1038
Francis Poulenc Rondeau (Les biches)
John Adams Judah to Ocean - from John's Book of Alleged Dances
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no.21 'Waldstein' - 3rd mvt 'Rondo'
Franz Liszt Harmonies du soir – no.11 from Etudes d'execution transcendante S.139
Wednesday 15th February 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
13 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ch'io mi scordi di te, K 505
Carl Maria von Weber Euryanthe (Overture)
John Adams Roadrunner (Chamber Symphony)
Harold Arlen Over the Rainbow
Traditional Danish Ribers #8
Dmitri Shostakovich Festive Overture, Op.96
Arnold Bax Elegiac Trio
Gustav Holst Hymn to the Dawn
Bedrich Smetana Dance of the Comedians (The Bartered Bride)
Herbert Hughes A young maid stood in her father's garden
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance in B flat major, Op 72 No 6
Michael Praetorius Volta (Terpsichore)
Roxanna Panufnik O tu, Andrzej (Memories of my Father)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in G major, BWV572
John Playford A New Scotch Jig (The English Dancing Master)
Jules Massenet Thaïs (Meditation arr Salzedo)
Michael c.1571-1621) Praetorius Es ist ein Ros' entsprungen
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (2nd mvt)
Nicolò Paganini La campanella arr Kreisler
Sir Arthur Sullivan Orpheus with his lute
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord Alway, verse anthem Z.49
Thursday 8th December 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Terry Riley Praying Mantis Rag
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vesperae solennes de confessore (K.339): V Laudate Dominum
Thelonious Monk 'Round Midnight
Traditional Danish Ribers #8
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor, BWV 1052 - i) Allegro
Judith Bingham The Darkness is no Darkness
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan i Lyudmila - Overture
Jean Sibelius Pohjola's daughter - symphonic fantasia Op.49
Aaron Copland Corral nocturne, no.2 from Rodeo - 4 dance episodes
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV 170 'Vergnugt Ruh, beliebte Seelenlust' - Aria
Arvo Pärt Festina Lente
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.74`3) in G minor "Rider", 4th movement; Finale
Edvard Grieg Salon (no.4 from Lyric Pieces Book 8, Op 65)
Edward Elgar O salutaris hostia for chorus [a 4] [1880], No.1
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Berceuse for piano (RO.27) (Op.47)
Ernest Moeran 2 Pieces for small orchestra [1931-2], no.2; Whythorne's shadow
Fryderyk Chopin Polonaise for piano (Op.posth.) in A flat major [1821]
Ralph Vaughan Williams Suite for viola and small orchestra - Group 1 (Prelude, Carol & Christmas Dance)
George Frideric Handel Overture to Alessandro
Sergei Rachmaninov 10 Preludes for piano (Op.23), no.4 in D major;
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique Op.14 - Songe d'une nuit du Sabbat
Henri Vieuxtemps Concerto no. 4 in D minor Op.31 for violin and orchestra: 3rd mvt Scherzo - trio
Monday 24th October 2016
16:30
In Tune
Mark Simpson, Lionel Meunier, Michael Petrov and Erdem Misirlioglu
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker's guests include composer Mark Simpsonand choral director Lionel Meunier.

Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise
Steve Reich The Four Sections - iv. Full Orchestra
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Sonata in E flat major - i. Allegro amabile
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 131 BWV.131 - iii. Ich harre des Herrn (Chorus)
Erik Satie Je te veux
Traditional Danish Ribers #8
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in B flat major
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in C major, Op 24 No 2
Johann Kaspar Kerll Missa pro defunctus: Communio (Lux aeterna)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 106 BWV.106 - iv. Glorie, Lob, Ehr und Herrlickeit (Chorus)
Luciano Berio Folk songs for mezzo-soprano and 7 players, no.11; Azerbaijan love song
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major RV.513 for 2 violins - i. Allegro molto
Mark Simpson Darkness Moves
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino (Op.107) vers. for flute and orch.
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Mother Gigogne and the clowns from The Nutcracker (Op.71)
Claude Debussy Preludes - book 2, no.2; Feuilles mortes
Robert Schumann Adagio and Allegro in A flat, Op.70
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford Beati quorum via
Thursday 9th June 2016
00:30
Through the Night
The Danish String Quartet performs music by Carl Nielsen
1 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert given by the Danish String Quartet.

Johann Sebastian Bach Herz und Mund und Tat und Leben, BWV.147 (cantata)
Carl Nielsen String Quartet no.2 in F minor, Op.5
Traditional Danish Nordic Folk Music (Easterday, Polsk after Rasmus Storm; Sekstur/Torvedans)
Carl Nielsen String Quartet no.4 in F major, Op.44
Traditional Danish Nordic Folk Music (Vigstamoin; Ribers No.8, polka)
Sergei Rachmaninov Concerto for piano and orchestra No.3 in D minor
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Sleep my beauty (cradle song from "May Night")
César Franck Cello Sonata in A major
Dieterich Buxtehude Sonate IV for violin, viola da gamba and cembalo in B flat major (BuxWV 255)
Sunday 1st May 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Billie Holiday God bless the Child
Maurice Ravel Bolero for orchestra
Richard Wagner Ride of the Valkyries, from Die Walkure
Thomas Morley Now is the Month of Maying
Carl Maria von Weber Der Beherrscher der Geister
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 86 BWV.86 (Wahrlich, wahrlich, ich sage euch)
Pierre Degeyter The Internationale
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in D major RV208 'Grosso Mogul' - first movement
Traditional Danish Lonnens vals
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 41 (K.551) in C major "Jupiter", 4th movement; Molto allegro
Franz Liszt Liebestraume - 3 notturnos for piano (S.541), no.3 in A flat major ...
Gareth Wood Brass triumphant for brass band, 3rd movement; Mist of the Afan forest
George Frideric Handel Theodora - oratorio in 3 acts, Act 1 sc.5; Angels ever bright and fair
Joseph Haydn Adagio from String quartet in A major, Op.20`6