Go!

Playlists with tracks by Traditional Czech

Monday 4th February 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical mix
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franco Alfano Nenia & Scherzino (arr. Enrico Pierangeli)
Traditional Czech Who are God's Warriors?
Barbara Strozzi Mater Anna (Sacri musicali affetti, Libro 1)
Giuseppe Verdi La donna è mobile (Rigoletto)
Antonín Dvořák Quartet for strings no. 12 (Op.96) in F major "American", 2nd movement; Lento
George Enescu Piano Trio No. 1 in G Minor: IV. Presto
Traditional Irish Jefferson and Liberty (The Gobby O)
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 5 in C major, Op 39
Thom Yorke Pyramid Song
Mateo Flecha San Sabeya, gugurumbe
Johann David Heinichen Dresden Concerto in F major, S 234
Endre Szervánszky Wind Quintet No. 1 - I. Adagio - Allegro moderato
Nino Rota Sarabanda e toccata (Sarabanda)
Frank Bridge The Sea (Moonlight)
Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces - book 4 Op.47 for piano; no. 3 Melody
Nigel Hess Thames Journey for wind orchestra
Graeme Koehne The Persistence of Memory
Traditional Spiritual Crucifixion
Johann Ludwig Bach Trauermusik Part 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 6 in E minor for keyboard, BWV 830 (Toccata)
Saturday 22nd December 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents the breakfast show, including our musical Advent Calendar.

Brian Eno An Ending (Ascent)
Claude Debussy Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)
The Unthanks Tar Barrel in Dale
Edvard Grieg Wedding day at Troldhaugen (Lyric pieces Book 8 No.6)
Frank Bridge Sir Roger de Coverley
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in G major BWV 572
Gabriel Fauré Clair de lune, Op 46 No 2
Carl Nielsen An Imaginary Journey to the Faroes
George Gershwin Lady, be Good!: I'd rather Charleston
Leos Janáček Narodil se Kristus Pan (Christ the Lord is born)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in A minor, Op 17 No 4
Antonín Dvořák Cypress Nos. 2, 3, 9 & 11
John Foster While shepherds watched their flocks by night
Traditional Czech Hopsa pacholatko; Hejej, nynej
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major, K.137
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in B flat major, Op 3 No 1
Mannos Hadjidakis O tahidromos (The Postman)
Thursday 20th December 2018
07:00
In Tune
Guy Johnston, Alexander Soares, John Andrews
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Ola Gjeilo Serenity (O Magnum Mysterium)
George Frideric Handel Arrival of the Queen of Sheba (Solomon)
Arthur Sullivan The whole earth is at rest (The Light of the World)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 1 in G major, BWV 1007 (5th-7th mvts)
Arthur Sullivan Hosanna to the Son of David (The Light of the World)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in G Minor, Op. 6 No. 8 "Christmas Concerto" Mvts 4-6
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in A minor Op 17 No 4
John Tavener Chant for Solo Cello
Victor Hely-Hutchinson Romance (Carol Symphony)
Bernhard Crusell Grand Concerto in F minor - 3rd Movement
Parry There is an old belief from Songs of Farewell
Sir David Willcocks Sussex Carol
Ralph Vaughan Williams Wassail Song (Folk Songs of the Four Seasons)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Dance of the Tumblers (Snow Maiden Suite)
Jean-Henri d'Anglebert Unmeasured Prelude
Traditional Czech Zither Carol
Olivier Messiaen Prelude (1964)
Trad. Zither Carol
Arthur Sullivan The Pirates of Penzance (Overture)
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor, Op 26 (3rd mvt)