Go!

Playlists with tracks by Traditional Chinese

Monday 11th January 2021
04:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
7 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Steve Reich Electric Counterpoint (Fast)
Claude Debussy Tarantelle Styrienne
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro Torna
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in E flat major D.929 (2nd mvt)
Giuseppe Verdi Va, pensiero (Nabucco)
Traditional Chinese Silk Rondeau (For Maite)
Alexis Alrich Marimba Concerto (1st mvt)
Gustav Holst Mercury (The Planets)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Symphony no.2 in G minor Op.34 (3rd mvt)
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino in E minor, Op.45 (3rd mvt)
Hubert Parry Symphony no.5 in B minor 'Symphonic fantasia' (2nd mvt)
Wu Tong Rain Falling from the Roof
Christian Badzura 847
Joaqun Rodrigo Concierto Andaluz (1st mvt)
Johann Philipp Krieger Trio Sonata in A Major Op. 2 no.10
Johannes Brahms Trio A minor, Op.114 (3rd mvt)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major Kk.491
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Canario
douard Lalo Symphonie espagnole, Op 21 (5th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Cello Sonata in A major Op.69 (2nd mvt)
Edvard Grieg Homesickness (Lyric pieces - book 6 Op.57)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Suite (Group 1)
Frank Bridge Valse intermezzo
Stephen Paulus The Road Home
Sunday 8th November 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with a kaleidoscopic musical mix
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Giuseppe Verdi La Traviata: Prelude to Act I
Charles Koechlin Wind Septet
Rebecca Clarke Ave Maria
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach Sinfonia in F, F.67
Hermann Contractus Salve Regina
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave verum corpus, K 618
Alberto Nepomuceno Symphony in G minor, SN 6.11: iv. Con fuoco
Johann Sebastian Bach Sei gegret, Jesu gtig - Variation III
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 5 in G major, K 283
Augusta Gross 3 Pieces 'Locations in Time': No. 2, Elegy
Johann Sebastian Bach Sei gegret, Jesu gtig - Variation IV
York Bowen Fantasy Overture Op. 115 'Tom Bowling' (1945)
Michael Daugherty Dreamachine - Electric Eel
Cole Porter Too Darn Hot (from Kiss Me, Kate)
Nicol Paganini Caprice in A minor, Op 1 No 24
Dame Ethel Smyth String Quintet in E major, Op. 1 - Adagio
Ralph Vaughan Williams Phantasy Quintet
Franz Schubert Symphony No. 9 - I - Andante - Allegro ma non troppo
Georg Philipp Telemann Horn Concerto in D major, TWV 51a: D8
Reinhold Moritzevich Glire Symphony No. 3 in B minor, Op. 4 "Il'ya Murometz"
Giovanni Stefano Carbonelli Sonata No. 5 in G minor - I
Robert Johnson The Prince's Almain, Masque and Coranto
Giovanni Stefano Carbonelli Sonata No. 5 in G minor - III
Traditional Chinese Mido Mountain
Sunday 1st November 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast, including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Midhat Assem Ya Habibi Ta'ala
Edward Elgar There is Sweet Music
Georges Bizet Carmen - Habanera
George Frideric Handel Il Pastor Fido (Overture)
Jacques Offenbach La vie parisienne (Overture)
James Oswald Airs for the Seasons (Spring: Narcissus)
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata in E flat major Op.2`11
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme (Cantata no.140)
Arnold Schoenberg Summer Morning by a Lake (5 Orchestral Pieces Op.16)
Johannes Brahms Trio for clarinet or viola, cello and piano in A minor, Op 114 (3rd mvt)
Carl Nielsen Saul og David (Act 2, Prelude)
Dmitry Shostakovich Concerto in C minor for piano, trumpet and strings, Op.35 (2nd mvt)
Norman Cocker Tuba Tune
Traditional Chinese Chinese Night Fishing Song
Emahoy Tsegu-Maryam Gubrou The Homeless Wanderer
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vorrei spiegarvi, oh Dio, K.418
Gabriel Faur Berceuse Op.16
Monday 20th July 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
10 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart L ci darem la mano (Don Giovanni)
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Kurt Weill Youkali
Arnold Bax Mediterranean
Johannes Ockeghem Aultre Venus Estes
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in A minor for flute, violin and harpsichord BWV1044 (1st mvt)
Rosalind Frances Ellicott Piano Trio No. 1 in G Major: III. Allegro brillante
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony no.3 in A minor, Op.44 (2nd mvt)
Alexander Borodin Petite Suite (Nocturne)
John Cage Experiences no.1
Trad. Thula Baba
Ambroise Thomas Mignon (Overture)
John Dowland The Shoemaker's Wife
Traditional Chinese Silk Rondeau (For Maite)
Jos Pablo Moncayo Huapango
Ulysses Kay 4 Inventions (nos 1, 2 and 3)
Edward Elgar Symphony no.2 in E flat major Op.63 (3rd mvt)
Ennio Morricone Cinema Paradiso (Love Theme - extract)
Lo Delibes La Source [Naila] (Intermezzo)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K 297b (3rd mvt)
Gabriel Faur In Paradisum (Requiem, Op.48)
Luca Antonio Predieri Pace una volta (Zenobia)
George Frideric Handel Alcina (Overture)
Luigi Boccherini String Quintet in D minor Op. 25 No. 1 (G295): IV. Rondeau allegretto
Giulio Briccialdi Wind Quintet no.1 in D major, Op.124 (3rd mvt)
Malcolm Arnold Concerto for two pianos, three hands, Op.104 (2nd mvt)
Gustav Holst A Somerset Rhapsody Op.21' 2
Saturday 30th May 2020
08:00
Music Planet
Yazidi Music
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lopa Kothari with the best roots-based music from across the world.

Besh o droM Noch Dazu
Alfredo Marceneiro Estranha forma de vida
Edikanfo Something Lefeh-O
Mory Kant Oh Oh Oh
Georgia Ruth Mai
Tom Kitching Belt Driven
Voz Di Sanicolau Fundo De Mar Palinha
Traditional Chinese Xishumeilin - The Purplish Red Horse
Traditional Yazidi Ahmed Bak
Traditional Yazidi Sema Qanoni
Traditional Yazidi Mayran
Traditional Yazidi Khani Badlesi
Traditional Yazidi Yazidi Folk Song (Title Unknown)
Wednesday 20th May 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
Evening soundscape
9 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

David Lang I Lie
Claude Debussy La Fille Aux Cheveux de Lin
Christina Vantzou Homemade Mountains
Thelonious Monk 'Round Midnight
Sergei Prokofiev Summer Night: Dreams (Nocturne)
Zo Keating Hello Night
Traditional Chinese Crescent Moon in Deep Night
Ema Jolly Aka 'Emika' Dem Worlds
Roxanna Panufnik Four World Seasons: Tibetan Winter
Philip Glass The Hours OST: Tearing herself away
Franz Schubert Des Fischers Liebesglck
David Mann The Wee Small Hours of the Morning
Ewan MacColl Shoals of Herring
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia in E minor (1st mvt)
Sir James MacMillan Viola Concerto (2nd mvt)
Federico Albanese My Piano Night
Wednesday 6th May 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Zagreb String Quartet's centenary
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Ravel, Boccherini, Elgar and a premiere by Srdan Dedic. With Jonathan Swain.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 5 in E minor
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne
Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express - music from the film
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird (excerpts)
Franz Schubert Fierrabras, D 796 (Overture)
Robert White Christe qui lux es et dies (White) & A Child's Prayer (MacMillan)
Andr-Ernest-Modeste Grtry Overture and Duo (Le jugement de Midas)
Imants Kalni Rock Symphony (1st mvt. Allegretto)
Ruth Watson Henderson Missa Brevis
Arvo Prt Spiegel im Spiegel
Jacques Buus Ricercare
Srdan Dedic String Quartet No 2
Blagoje Bersa Sunny Fields
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 5 in G major, BWV 816
Traditional Chinese Beautiful Fresh Flower
Cipriano de Rore O santo fior felice (O blest and happy flower)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G minor, Op 74, No 3 'Rider' (2nd movt)
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17
Krzysztof Penderecki Kaddish
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture from the Incidental music to Knig Stephan
Dmitry Shostakovich Cello Concerto No 1 in E flat
Luigi Boccherini Guitar Quintet No. 4 in D
Edward Elgar Introduction and Allegro, op 47
Franz Doppler Bird in the woods
Monday 4th May 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
Music for the evening
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah Peel with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Tanita Tikaram My Love Tonight
Lankum Katie Cruel
Traditional Chinese Three Ancient Tunes From Yinzhou
Jhann Jhannsson Fordlandia: Melodia III
Sarah Rimkus My heart is like a singing bird
Brian McBride Mlodrames Tlgraphis (In B Major 7th) Part 1
Charlie Haden The Moon is a Harsh Mistress
James Holden Self-playing Schmaltz
Kheir Eddine M'Kachiche Last night the moon came dropping its clothes in the street
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lake in the mountains for piano, arr. from the film "49th Parallel"
Laurence Crane See Our Lake
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue bird
Thomas Newman Meet Joe Black OST: Whisper of a Thrill
Freya Waley-Cohen Unveil
Max Cooper Circular
Wednesday 8th April 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
The late zone
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

John Dowland Come again, sweet love doth now invite
Horace Silver Doodlin'
Benjamin Britten Now sleeps the Crimson Petal
Bjrk Aurora (Music Box)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 15 (2nd mvt)
Aleksandra Vrebalov The Sea Ranch Songs: Chapel, Rainbows
Aleksandra Vrebalov The Sea Ranch Songs: Starry Night
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Lamentations for Holy Thursday: Lectio I
Arnold Schoenberg Verklarte Nacht (conclusion)
Delia Derbyshire Blue Veils And Golden Sands
Tim Hecker Is A Rose Petal Of The Dying Crimson Light
Olivier Messaien Quartet for the end of time: VIII. Louange a l'immortalite de Jesus
William Bolcom Cabaret Songs: Vol 1 No 4 Waitin
Robert Schumann Mondnacht (Liederkreis Op 39)
Gyrgy Ligeti Artikulation (for 4-track tape)
Traditional Chinese Gao Shan Liu Shui
Friday 28th February 2020
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Australian Festival of Chamber Music 2019 - Koehlin, Chausson and Schoenberg
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker presents highlights from the 2019 Australian Festival of Chamber Music.

Charles Koechlin Epitaphe de Jean Harlow, Op.164
Ernest Chausson Chanson Perpetuelle, Op.37
Arnold Schoenberg Verklrte Nacht, Op.4
Jean Franaix 5 Danses Exotiques
Traditional Chinese Yao Dance
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Jules Massenet Meditation (Thais)
Hoagy Carmichael Skylark
Giuseppe Verdi Anvil Chorus (Il trovatore)
Uuno Klami The Cobblers on the Heath
Samuel Barber Violin Concerto Op.14 (1st mvt)
Traditional Finnish Waltz
Robert Schumann Der Nussbaum (Myrthen, Op.25)
William McGibbon Up in the Morning Early
Anon. Omnis mundus iucundetur
Nikos Skalkottas The Grape stomping (4 Images)
Luca Antonio Predieri Finche salvo l'amor suo (Scipione il giovane)
Kalevi Aho Laulu maasta [Song of the Earth]
Jean Sibelius The Musical Box, Op.76 no.9
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto no.5 in F minor, BWV.1056
Heikki Sarmanto Hanget Soi [Singing Snow]
Fanny Mendelssohn Capriccio in A flat major
Joby Talbot The Flower Garden Part 2 (Alice's Adventures in Wonderland Suite)
Traditional Chinese White snow in a sunny spring
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major Op.77 (2nd mvt)
Dieterich Buxtehude Sonata in C major BuxWV.256, Op.1`5
Heinrich Baermann Clarinet Quintet in E flat major, Op.23 (3rd mvt)
Bla Bartk Romanian Folk Dances Sz.68
Traditional Finnish A Kalevale Introduction
Monday 3rd February 2020
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Your invigorating classical playlist
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s specially curated playlist: a flurry of music inspired by snow.

Elena Langer Snow
Claude Debussy Children's Corner - The snow is dancing
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Dance of the Tumblers (Snow Maiden Suite)
Heikki Sarmanto Singing Snow
Traditional Chinese Yang chun bai xue (Snow on a sunny spring day)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Waltz of the Snowflakes)
James Oswald The Snow Drop (Airs for the Seasons - Winter)
Trad. The snow it melts the soonest
09:00
In Tune
Khatia Buniatishvili, The Allegri Quartet and Joseph Shiner, Opera Undone
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Elena Langer Snow
Claude Debussy Clair de Lune
Giacomo Puccini La Boheme: Donde lieta usci
Heikki Sarmanto Singing Snow
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Dance of the Tumblers (Snow Maiden Suite)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 5 in D major K.175 for piano and orchestra - 3rd Mov
Franz Schubert Symphony No. 6, D 589 'Little C Major' - Scherzo
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in F minor Opus 95, first mvt
Hildur Gunadttir Joker soundtrack: Hoyt's Office
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia No.10 in G major, BWV.796
Esko Jrvel Juhlamarssi
Sergey Rachmaninov Concerto no. 2 in C minor Op.18 for piano and orchestra - slow movement
Arthur Bliss Quintet for Clarinet and Strings - second movement
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A, K581 - second movement
Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 6 in A Major, WAB 106 (1881 Version): III. Scherzo. Nicht schnell
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 8 in F Op. 93: II. Allegretto scherzando
Toms Luis de Victoria Requiem: Offertorium
Traditional Chinese Yang chun bai xue (Snow on a sunny spring day)
Thursday 23rd January 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical picks
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Strauss II Tritsch Tratsch Polka
Orlando Gibbons Go from my window
Jacques Ibert Escales
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K.361, 'Gran Partita' (3rd mvt)
John Johnson Pavan and Galliard
Antnio Carlos Jobim Chega de saudade
John Rutter Icicles (When Icicles Hang)
Claude Debussy Et la lune descend sur le temple qui fut (Images Set 2)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in E flat major, Op 1 No 1 (1st mvt)
Django Reinhardt & Stephane Grappelli Djangology
Luigi Boccherini Guitar Quintet in D major, G.448 (1st mvt)
Franz Schubert Der Wanderer, D.489
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in B Minor, Op.6`12
R. H. Prichard Hyfrydol
Stephen Hough Staying the Night in a Mountain Temple (Hallowed)
James James Hen wlad fy Nhadau [Land of my Fathers] (1st verse)
Terry Jones I'm so worried
Johann Jakob Froberger Toccata in E minor
Traditional Chinese Dialogue in Song
Johann Sebastian Bach Recorder Sonata in F major, BWV.1035
Traditional Welsh Suo gan
Saturday 11th January 2020
08:00
Music Planet
The Sages in session with Kathryn Tickell
1 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kathryn Tickell with a studio session with The Sages, plus a Road Trip to Serbia.

Traditional Serbian Moravac kolo
Traditional Serbian Meraklijsko Kolo
Frigg Jouko-Taiga
Cimarron! Parranda quitapesares
Traditional Tuvan Kongurei
Michael McGlynn Or Codhlaím Go Suan
Kroke Taniec Zapomnienias 1
Traditional Chinese Jīn Lǚ Yī (金缕衣)
Pokosovci Band Ňedobre je v ňiskej chiži bívať (It is not good to live in a small cottage)
Thomas Mapfumo Kevarira Mukati (Suffer in Silence)
Arsenio Rodríguez El pirulero no vuelve más
Traditional Serbian Haj, malo ja, malo ti
Traditional Serbian Veseli Se Kućni Domaćine
Traditional Serbian Sviri deda u duduk (Свири Деда У Дудук)
Traditional Serbian Ilke Čoček
Saturday 7th December 2019
08:00
Music Planet
Monsieur Doumani in session with Kathryn Tickell
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The best roots-based music from across the globe with Kathryn Tickell

Martyn Bennett Ud the Doudouk
Monsieur Doumani Hey you (Έ άδρωπε)
Monsieur Doumani Kick 'n' slap (Κλώτσον πάτσον)
África Negra Aninha
Teija Niku Salakavala
Babani Koné Na Kadiye
Traditional Balinese Gamelan orchestra from Bali ( David Attenborough Mixtape)
Benjamin Britten The Prince of the Pagodas Op.57 (David Attenborough mixtape)
Traditional Borneo Dyak Funeral Gongs - Borneo ( David Attenborough Mixtape)
Chris Watson The Laipach
Traditional Chinese Standing on the Mountain
Eliado Martinez and his Orchestra La Llegada ( David Attenborough Mixtape)
Traditional Greek Cypriot Mandra (Μάντρα)
Eliado Martinez and his Orchestra La Viega Casa (The Old House) ( David Attenborough Mixtape)
Traditional Papua New Guinea Porters Singing, Jimi Valley, Papua New Guinea ( David Attenborough Mixtape)
Julie Fowlis The Snow Hare
Kadialy Kouyate Taling Dima
Monday 21st October 2019
14:00
Night Tracks
Music after dark
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Hoagy Carmichael Skylark
Andrzej Panufnik Landscape
Johannes Brahms Waltz in A flat Op.39 No.15
Johannes Brahms String Quartet No. 1 in C minor, Op. 51 No. 1 (2nd mvt)
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Vespers: Salve, O Regina
John Adams Violin Concerto (2nd mvt)
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata K208 in A major
John Jenkins The Bell Pavan
Emahoy Tsegué-Maryam Guèbrou Mother's Love
Martin Simpson Arbutus Turnaround
Frédéric Chopin 3 Mazurkas Op 59 No 1
Traditional Chinese Spring Scenes in Southern China
Giuseppe Verdi Otello, Act IV: Ave Maria
Gustav Holst Nunc dimittis, H127
Hans Abrahamsen Let me tell you (Part III)
Harold Arlen This Time the Dream's on Me
Friday 11th October 2019
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Lady Wang and the Wondrous Machine
2 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Are you sitting comfortably? The In Tune Mixtape will read you a story of Lady Wang.

Ralph Vaughan Williams My bonny boy (English Folk Song Suite orch Jacob)
Traditional Chinese Wang Zhao Jun (Lady Wang)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 6 in D major, Op 60 (4th mvt)
Bohuslav Martinu Legend of the Smoke from the Potato Fires (Songs of the Czech Highlands)H.360
Dmitry Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in A minor, Op 87 No 2
Felix Mendelssohn On Wings of Song, Op 34 No 2
Gabriel Fauré Dolly Suite
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon No. 1 a 4, 'La spiritata'
Henry Purcell Wondrous machine (Hail! Bright Cecilia)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in F minor, BWV 857 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Toccatina, Op.36
Friday 9th August 2019
13:00
Music Planet World Mix
Ricardo Ribeiro, Arash Moradi, Selma Uamusse
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Global beats and roots music from every corner of the world.

Ross Daly Makrinitsa
Arash Moradi Hewraz (The Bridge)
Ricardo Ribeiro As Mondadeiras
Selma Uamusse Baila Maria
Traditional Chinese Dao xi alai (Summer has come)
Traditional Haitian Legba Nan Bayè-A
Friday 25th January 2019
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Tangled Dream (Nice Dream)
4 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's playlist enters a dream world of sighs, cries and chimeras (nice dreams too).

William Byrd Come to me grief forever
Edward MacDowell Hexentanz, Op 17 No 2
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No 1 in D minor, Op 49 (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert Atys, D 585
Henry Purcell Hush no more (The Fairy Queen)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 1 in B minor (Allemande - Double)
Luzzasco Luzzaschi Quivi sospiri
Robert Schumann Traumeswirren (Fantasiestücke, Op 12)
Thom Yorke Nice Dream
Traditional Chinese Stream and Mountain
Friday 11th January 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical mix
1 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

William Byrd Quomodo cantabimus
Johann Sebastian Bach Menuets 1 & 2, Gigue (Partita no. 1 in Bb maj, BWV.825
Traditional Chinese Stream and Mountain
Johann Strauss II Csárdás (Knight Pázmán)
William Boyce Symphony no. 4 in F major (1st mvt)
Fanny Mendelssohn Schwanenlied (Songs, Op.1)
John Milton Fantazia 5 in A minor a 6
François Couperin La Francoise (Les Nations - ordre no.1)
Josef Bohuslav Foerster Wind Quintet in D major Op. 95 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat major, K.452 (1st mvt)
Franz Schubert Tränenregen (Die schöne Müllerin)
Larry Goves Hollow yellow willow
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F major, Op 15 No 1
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet Op.131 (1st mvt)
George Frideric Handel La Speranza e giunta (Ottone, re di Germania)
Maurice Duruflé Fugue sur le Carillon de Soissons
George Frideric Handel Mirth admit me of thy crew (L' Allegro, il penseroso, ed il moderato)
Maurice Ravel Violin Sonata [1897]
George Frideric Handel These delights if thou canst give (L' Allegro, il penseroso, ed il moderato)
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière Impromptu
Jan Dismas Zelenka Sanctus (Missa Divi Xaverii, ZWV.12)
Svante Henryson Melting Ice
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Air des esprits infernaux (Zoroastre)
Traditional Chinese Walking happily down the street
Saturday 4th August 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Frank Bridge Seascape (The Sea)
Sergei Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew Themes
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Muriel Herbert The Lost Nightingale
Ludwig van Beethoven March in B flat major for 2 clarinets, 2 horns and 2 bassoons, WoO 29
Aidan O'Rourke A Fox and a hound met on early one morning on a hillside
Oumou Sangaré Moussolu
Alberto Ginastera Harp Concerto, Op. 25: III. Liberamente capriccioso
Robert Schumann Phantasiestück, Op 73 No 3
Ólafur Arnalds Saman
Salamone Rossi Hashirim asher lish'lomo - Lamnatseah 'al hagitit
Charlotte Bray Agnus Dei (a reflection on Byrd's Agnus Dei)
Samuel Barber Canzonetta for oboe and strings
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon XII à 8
Traditional Chinese Yi dance
Henry Purcell Duet 'Fear no Danger' from Dido & Aeneas
Walter Frye Missa Flos Regalis: Agnus Dei
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major, K 581 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 5 in G major, BWV 829: VII. Gigue
Wednesday 18th April 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Overture, Op 21)
Claude Debussy Petite suite
Ralph Vaughan Williams Five Variants of Dives and Lazarus
Percy Grainger Molly on the Shore
Claudio Monteverdi Si dolce e 'l tormento
Jean Sibelius Pelleas et Melisande - incidental music Op.46; no.1. At the castle gate
Traditional Chinese Chinese Night Fishing Song
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat anima mea & Et exsultavit spiritus mea from Magnificat BWV 243
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Concert valse
Ken Burton Many are the wonders
Édouard Lalo Piano Trio No 1 in C minor, Op 7 (2nd mvt)
Miklós Rózsa The Thief of Baghdad: The Love of the Princess
Bedrich Smetana From Bohemia's Fields and Forests (Má vlast)
Nikos Skalkottas Greek Dance
Richard Rodgers Oh, what a beautiful mornin' (Oklahoma!)
Franz von Suppé Tantalusqualen (Overture)
Robert Schumann Carnaval: Arlequin - Valse noble - Eusebius
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A major, Op 40 No 1, 'Military'
Ruth Gipps Horn Concerto, Op 58 - 2nd movement; Scherzo
James Stewart Robertson The Liverpool Hornpipe
Tommy Watt Embargo on Escargot
Sunday 5th November 2017
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Richard Wagner The Mastersingers of Nuremberg: Prelude
Herbert Howells Take him, earth, for cherishing
William Byrd Laudibus in Sanctis
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz of the Flowers (The Nutcracker)
Adam Coney ODB 3 Track 1
Sergei Prokofiev Winter Bonfire Op. 22: IV. The Bonfire
Claude Debussy Pagodes arr. for orchestra
Spencer Williams Fireworks
Fanny Mendelssohn Die Fruhen Graber, Op. 9 no. 4
Traditional Chinese Fireworks
Georg Philipp Telemann Deuxieme Suite in B Minor
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks: IV. La Rejouissance
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Allegro for Clarinet and String Quartet
Igor Stravinsky Danse infernale (The Firebird)
Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith Stratus
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont, Op 84 (Overture)
Saturday 7th October 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franz Schubert Ständchen
Aram Khachaturian Gayaneh: Gayaneh's Adagio
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV 1041
Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz Luz y Norte musical: espanoletas
Manuel de Falla Dance of the Miller's Wife; The Grapes (The Three-Cornered Hat)
Alexander Nikolayevich Tcherepnin Piano Concerto no. 4, Op. 78: III. Road to Yunnan
Maurice Johnstone Tarn Hows - A Cumbrian rhapsody
Antonio Vivaldi Griselda: Dopo un'orrida procella
Traditional Chinese Mido Mountain
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet K. 285: III. Rondeau
Benjamin Britten Gloriana: Second lute song of the Earl of Essex
Carl Maria von Weber Turandot: Overture & Act II March
Giacomo Puccini Turandot - Act 2 'Addio Amore'
Jennifer Higdon Pale Yellow (Piano Trio)
Sunday 13th September 2015
12:00
Private Passions
Amitav Ghosh
4 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
As part of the BBC's India season, Michael Berkeley's guest is writer Amitav Ghosh.

Ravi Shankar Ragas in Minor Scale
Traditional Chinese Blue Little Flower
William Hamilton Bird Oriental Miscellany: Airs of Hindustan
Charles Dibdin Tom Bowling
Shahid Parvez Dhun - Bhatiali
Satyajit Ray Kanha Main Tose Haari
John Kenneth Nelson Missie Coutou
Tuesday 21st October 2014
23:00
Late Junction
Tuesday - Verity Sharp
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp's selection includes traditional music from China's Yunnan province.

Maz O'Connor The Mississippi Woman
Frank Zappa The Girl in the Magnesium Dress
Traditional Noumi, Noumi
Harry Partch Ring Around the Moon (Second Phase)
Paul Lansky PassaKaglia
Chris Wood I Am
François & the Atlas Mountains Bois
Traditional Chinese A ma de ne le (Mother’s Little Girl)
Traditional Charlie Hunter’s Jig / The Mouse in the Cupboard / Rosewood
Traditional Chinese Gu tong yue le (Rye husking song)
Traditional Mazurek Przystalowski
Béla Bartók Mikrokosmos, BB 105, Vol. 5: No. 136. Whole-tone Scale
Traditional Strip the Willow Set
Traditional Los Soliers de Ma Mia
Traditional Terra da Lua /John of Paris, The New Way
Traditional Indonesian Mares
Traditional A Handful of Sky
Laurence Crane Bobby J
Laurence Crane Trio