Go!

Playlists with tracks by Traditional Catalan

Friday 15th February 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc presents Radio 3's classical Breakfast show with a daily musical love affair.

Harold Arlen Over the Rainbow
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir
Franz Liszt Grandes Etudes de Paganini: No.4 in E major
Robert Fuchs Clarinet Quintet in E flat major, Op 102 (2nd mvt)
Traditional Catalan Song of the Birds (El Cant del Ocells)
Michael Praetorius Wie schön leuchtet der Morgenstern
Joseph Haydn Parthia in B flat major for wind ensemble
Robert Schumann Piano Quartet in E flat major, Op 47 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Kleines harmonisches Labyrinth BWV591
Henryk Wieniawski Légende, Op 17
Antonín Dvořák Humoresque in G flat major, Op 101 No 7
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Concerto No 2 in F major, Op 102 (2nd mvt)
Arvo Pärt Estonian Lullaby
Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan Shadow
Ester Mägi Vesper
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Et incarnatus est (Mass in C minor, K 427)
Johannes Brahms String Quintet No. 1 in F Major, Op. 88 "Spring": III. Finale. Allegro energico
Hector Berlioz Le spectre de la rose (Les nuits d'été)
Gavin Greenaway The Sun Rose
Georg Philipp Telemann Divertimento in B flat major, TWV 50:23
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No. 1, Op. 49: II. Andante con molto tranquillo
Erno Dohnanyi Widmung, Op 13 No 1
Michael Head Snow Birds: No. 5. Only a Singing Bird
Friday 1st February 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - Respighi's The Birds, railway spectacles, Lily Cole
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in D major, Wq 183 No 1
Richard Wagner Das Liebesverbot (Overture)
Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
John Adams The Chairman Dances
Lili Boulanger Nocturne
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Vogelfänger bin ich ja (The Magic Flute)
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Marosszek
Louis-Claude Daquin Le coucou (Harpsichord Suite No 3 in E minor)
Jayme Ovalle Azulao [Blue Bird]
Ottorino Respighi Il cuccu (The Birds)
Antonio Vivaldi Trio Sonata in D minor, RV 63, 'La Follia'
Franz Schubert Andantino varie, D 823
Gabriel Fauré Pavane, Op.50 arr McFerrin for voice and orchestra.
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Castor et Pollux (Overture)
Felix Mendelssohn Konzertstück No 2 in D minor, Op 114
Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dance Op 64 no.1
Einojuhani Rautavaara Melankolia (Cantus Arcticus, Op 61)
Gabriela Montero Improvisation No 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Soave sia il vento (Così fan tutte)
Antonín Dvořák My Homeland, Op 62
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Cuckoo in the Depths of the Wood (Carnival of the Animals)
Traditional Catalan Song of the Birds (El Cant del Ocells)
Domenico Scarlatti Harpsichord Sonata in A Minor, K. 109 (transcribed for harp)
Monday 14th January 2019
08:00
In Tune
Elizabeth Llewellyn, Leonore Piano Trio, James Brining
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Fritz Kreisler Marche miniature viennoise
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor O, what comes over the sea (6 Sorrow Songs, Op 57'1)
Alexander Borodin Prince Igor (Polovtsian March)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor When I am dead my dearest (6 Sorrow Songs, Op 57'2)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute: Act 2 - Aria. 'Der Holle Rache kocht in meinem Herzen'
Antonín Dvořák String sextet in A major, Op 48 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Why, why, why are you in this place of fear? (The Magic Flute K 620: Act II)
Edvard Grieg Morning (Peer Gynt Suite No 1, Op 46)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-Scherzo in C major, Op 34
Charles Villiers Stanford A soft day
Hubert Parry Piano Trio in E minor (1st mvt)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Minguillo (Southern Love Songs, Op 12)
Benjamin Britten War Requiem (Dies Irae - opening)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Life and Death
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in C major, Op 119 No 3
Francis Poulenc Rag-Mazurka (Les biches)
François Couperin Les Nations, Quatrième Ordre, La Piémontaise: VI. Rondeau
Traditional Catalan Song of the Birds (El Cant del Ocells)
Eric Coates Covent Garden (London (London every day) suite)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for keyboard and string orch no. 5 (BWV.1056) in F minor
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in D minor, Hob.XV:23 (3rd mvt)
Thursday 29th November 2018
13:00
Through the Night
A night in the gardens of Spain
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Piano music by Albeniz, de Falla and Debussy from the Vilabertran Schubertiade in Spain.

Igor Stravinsky Symphony in C
Manuel de Falla Serenata andaluza
Manuel de Falla Noches en los jardines de Espana [Nights in the Gardens of Spain]
Malcolm Arnold Three Shanties for wind quintet (Op.4)
Joaquín Rodrigo 3 Piezas espanolas for guitar
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass in C minor 'Great' K.427
Barbara Strozzi "Lagrime mie" - Lament for Soprano and continuo from "Diporti di Euterpe"
Johann Sebastian Bach Capriccio for keyboard (BWV.993) in E major "In honorem Joh. Christoph. Bachii"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major for wind ensemble, K.186
Benjamin Britten A Charm of lullabies for mezzo-soprano and piano (Op.41)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia (and unfinished fugue) for keyboard in C minor, BWV.906
Claude Debussy Preludes, Book 1 (excerpts)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in E flat major, Op 74 "Harp"
Franz Schubert Piano sonata in B flat, D 960
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi (Chrysanthemums) for string quartet
Manuel de Falla El Amor brujo (Suite)
Guillaume de Machaut Ballade 32, 'Ploures, dames'
Henri Sauguet La Nuit (1929)
Hildegard von Bingen O vis aeternitatis (Responsorium)
Marcel Poot A Cheerful overture for orchestra
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz Chant de l'eternelle aspiration
Alexander Tekeliev Motor-Car Race
Isaac Albéniz El Albaicín (Iberia, Book 3)
Traditional Catalan Rossinyol
Antonín Dvořák Notturno in B major (Op. 40)
Friday 9th November 2018
07:00
In Tune
BBC Music Introducing Live
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents a BBC Music Introducing Live special from Tobacco Dock London.

Traditional Catalan Song of the Birds (El Cant del Ocells)
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Storm)
Belle Chen Shui (Water)
Gustav Holst Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity (The Planets, Op 32)
Edvard Grieg String Quartet in G Minor, Op. 27 (3rd mvt)
The Sages Jin Lv Yi
The Sages Padmakara
The Sages Kongurei
The Sages Gan Sheng Lin
Antoine de Févin Sancta Trinitas a 4
Robert Schumann Davidsbündlertänze, Op 6 (No 14, Zart und singend)
Belle Chen Detour
Belle Chen Moon-Spotting
Danijel Vuletic Ave Maria Pietas
Daniel Casimir and Tess Hirst Freedom
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major for violin and viola, K364 (3rd mvt)
Daniel Casimir and Tess Hirst Security
Daniel Casimir and Tess Hirst London, what did I do?
Friday 17th August 2018
07:00
In Tune
Simone Porter, Chineke! Junior Quartet, Robert Carsen, Ariel Lanyi
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents a lively mix of music, conversation and arts news.

Pietro Mascagni Cavalleria rusticana (Intermezzo)
John Dowland Lady Hunsdon's Puffe
George Frideric Handel Where'er you walk (Semele)
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Etude Op.40, No.7
Florence Beatrice Price Quartet for strings in G
Franz Liszt Annees de pelerinage - premiere annee, Suisse: 'Les cloches de Geneve'
Richard Strauss Waltz Sequence No 1 (Der Rosenkavalier)
Fritz Kreisler Slavonic Fantasy on 'Songs my Mother Taught Me'
Traditional Catalan Song of the Birds (El Cant del Ocells)
Träd Cease your funning
Jean Sibelius Humeresques op.89 (no.5)
Johann Christoph Pepusch The Beggar's Opera (Overture)
Joseph Boulogne Quartet for Strings
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet Op.18 No.1: II. Adagio affettuoso ed appassionato
Émile Paladilhe Psyché
Manuel de Falla La VIda breve: Danse espagnole No.1 arr. Kreisler for violin and piano
Ernest Bloch Baal Shem (3 pictures from Chassidic life): Nigun
Saturday 28th July 2018
11:00
New Generation Artists
Guitarist Thibaut Garcia at Glynde Place, Sussex
0 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Thibaut Garcia plays guitar music by Bach, Barrios and from Catalunya at Glynde Place.

Traditional Catalan El Noi de la Mare
Johann Bach Chaconne from Partita No 2 in D minor
Agustín Barrios Mangoré Mazurka Apassionata
Traditional Catalan El Testament d'Amelia
Friday 25th May 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Spanish flavours, Mozart's Great Mass and a Motorcar race
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a piano recital from the Vilabertran Schubertiade in Spain.

Igor Stravinsky Symphony in C
Manuel de Falla Serenata andaluza
Manuel de Falla Noches en los jardines de Espana [Nights in the Gardens of Spain]
Malcolm Arnold Three Shanties for wind quintet (Op.4)
Benjamin Britten A Charm of lullabies for mezzo-soprano and piano (Op.41)
Isaac Albéniz El Albaicín (Iberia, Book 3)
Guillaume de Machaut Ballade 32, 'Ploures, dames'
Henri Sauguet La Nuit (1929)
Manuel de Falla El Amor brujo (Suite)
Barbara Strozzi "Lagrime mie" - Lament for Soprano and continuo from "Diporti di Euterpe"
Franz Schubert Piano sonata in B flat, D 960
Marcel Poot A Cheerful overture for orchestra
Alexander Tekeliev Motor-Car Race
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi (Chrysanthemums) for string quartet
Joaquín Rodrigo 3 Piezas espanolas for guitar
Hildegard von Bingen O vis aeternitatis (Responsorium)
Traditional Catalan Rossinyol
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz Chant de l'eternelle aspiration
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major for wind ensemble
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass in C minor 'Great' K.427
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia (and unfinished fugue) for keyboard (BWV.906) in C minor
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Capriccio for keyboard (BWV.993) in E major "In honorem Joh. Christoph. Bachii"
Antonín Dvořák Notturno in B major (Op. 40)
Claude Debussy Preludes, Book 1 (excerpts)
Thursday 22nd March 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Eurgene Onegin. Andrie Bondarenko and Olga Mykytenko. With Catriona Young
3 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tchaikovsky's opera Eugene Onegin recorded in Kiev. With Catriona Young.

Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano No.30 in E (Op.109)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe and strings in G minor
Robert Schumann Adagio and allegro in A flat major Op.70
Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise (Op.34 No.14) for orchestra [orig for voice and piano]
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for bassoon and orchestra (RV.497) in A minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin, Act 1 Scene 2
Gerald Finzi White-flowering days for chorus (Op.37), no.8 in 'A Garland for the Queen', 1953
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin, Act 1 Scene 3
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin, Act 2
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Valse-fantasie in B minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin, Act 3 Scene 1
Victor Herbert Moonbeams - a serenade from the 1906 operetta 'The Red Mill'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin, Act 3 Scene 2
Josef Lanner Old Viennese Waltzes
Johannes Brahms Trio for violin, viola and piano in E flat major (Op.40)
Friedrich der Große Sonata in C minor for flute and basso continuo
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne in B major (Op.33 No.2)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio for piano and strings (K.564) in G major
Joseph Haydn Overture to [Lo] Speziale (H.28.3)
Antonio de Cabezón 3 works for Arpa Doppia [Double Harp]
Traditional Catalan El cant dels ocells [bird's song]
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Walter Piston Prelude and Allegro (for organ and orchestra) (1943)
Gaspar Sanz 4 pieces from "Instrucción de música sobre la guitara española" [1674]
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin, Act 1 Scene 1
Friday 15th December 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
2 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC Singers perform the shortlisted entries for voting in the Breakfast Carol Competition.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op 118 No 2
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir (Selva morale e spirituale)
Jessica Reeves Alleluia! A new work is come on hand. (2016 BBC Radio 3 Carol Competition Winner)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 26 in E flat major, K 184
Bernard Trafford Sir Christemas
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E flat major (3rd mvt)
Billy Strayhorn Rain Check
Johann Sebastian Bach Wir müssen durch viel Trübsal in das Reich Gottes eingehen, BWV 146 (Sinfonia)
Johann Sebastian Bach The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 2 - No. 15: Prelude and Fugue in G major, BWV 884
David Hughes Sir Christemas
Dominic Carter Sir Christemas
Martin Carling Sir Christemas
Elizabeth Maconchy Music for Strings (3rd mvt)
Martin Evans Sir Christemas
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer night's dream, Op.61 (Overture)
Thomas Case Sterndale Bennett The Carol Singers
Franz Liszt La Campanella (Grandes Etudes de Paganini)
Thomas Morley Hard by a crystal fountain
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in G major for violin, recorder, oboe and continuo, TWV 43:G6
Traditional Catalan Song of the Birds (El Cant del Ocells)
Alec McGregor Sir Christemas
György Ligeti Der Zauberlehrling (The sorcerer's apprentice)
William Grant Still Symphony no. 4 (Autochthonous) (2nd mvt)
Édouard Lalo Symphonie espagnole
Thursday 26th January 2017
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra - Dvorak, Elgar
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC SSO plays Dvorak's Cello Concerto (with Steven Isserlis) and Elgar's Symphony No 1

Luca Marenzio Solo e pensoso
Antonin Dvorak Cello Concerto in B minor
Bohuslav Martinu Sonata for Cello and Piano No.1
Claudio Monteverdi Agnus Dei from Missa in illo tempore
Edward Elgar Symphony No.1 in A flat Op.55
Traditional Catalan Song of the Birds
Angela Slater Ukulele Fantasy
Sunday 22nd January 2017
22:45
Early Music Late
Hesperion XXI directed Jordi Savall
4 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elin Manahan Thomas presents a highlights of a concert given by Hesperion XXI.

Alfonso X el Sabio Ductia
Alfonso X el Sabio Santa Maria, strela do dia
Traditional Catalan El Mestre
Traditional Catalan La Mare de Deu
Anon. Los set gotxs
Marcabru Lament: Pax in nomine Domini
Anon. Mariam matrem Virginem
Anonymous (Italian 14th century) Istampitta: Saltarello
Anon. Imperayritz de la ciutat joyosa
Traditional Catalan La Mariagneta
Alfonso X el Sabio Alba and Rotundellus
Bartomeu Càrceres Tau garco la durundena
Thursday 19th January 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Brahms and Janacek from the Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young introduces a performance of Brahms's Violin Concerto from Norway.

Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77
Leos Janacek Taras Bulba - rhapsody for orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Davidde Penitente (K.469)
Antonio Vivaldi Sonata a quattro in C major
Leos Janacek The Fiddler's child [Sumarovo Dite], ballad for orchestra
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Stabat Mater for 8 voices
Percy Grainger Hill-Song No.1
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.1 in G minor (orch. Brahms, originally for piano duet)
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Twill soon be midnight - aria from 'Pique Dame'
César Franck Sonata for violin or cello and piano (M.8) in A major
Franz Liszt Legende No.1: St Francois d'Assise prechant aux oiseaux (S.175)
Carl Friedrich Abel Sonata No.6 in G major for transverse flute and harpsichord
Von Paradies, Maria Theresia alias Kreisler, Fritz Praeludium and Allegro
Karol Rathaus Prelude and Gigue in A major for orchestra (Op.44)
Karol Szymanowski 20 Mazurkas for piano (Op. 50) - no. 1 in E major; no. 2; no 13
Leos Janacek Zarlivost (Jealousy), overture (original prelude to 'Jenufa')
Traditional Catalan El cant dels ocells [bird's song]