Go!

Playlists with tracks by Traditional

Wednesday 23rd May 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Dmitri Shostakovich Folk Festival (The Gadfly)
William Walton Henry V Suite: Touch her soft lips, and part
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan Overture
Aaron Copland Quiet City
George Malcolm Bach Before the Mast
Edvard Grieg Rigaudon (Holberg Suite, Op 40)
Grace Williams Calm Sea in Summer (Sea Sketches)
Nicholas Ludford Missa Lapidaverunt Stephanum (Agnus Dei)
Traditional Sea Shanty Trumpet Hornpipe (Captain Pugwash theme)
David Baker Jazz Suite '3 Ethnic dances' (Slow Drag)
Reynaldo Hahn I Remember
Giuseppe Verdi Va pensiero 'Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves' (Nabucco)
Trad. Sevillanas
Cyril Scott Lullaby, Op.57 No.2 arr. cello & piano
George Frideric Handel Va col canto lusingando (Clori, Tirsi et Fileno, HWV96)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A major, K 622 (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert String Quartet No 14 in D minor, D 810, 'Death and the Maiden' (4th mvt)
Paul Mealor Locus iste
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major, Op 77 (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No.5 in G, BWV816 (Gigue)
Traditional Mylecharaine's March
Joseph Haydn Scherzando in A major, H.2.38
Sunday 20th May 2018
10:00
The Listening Service
Syncopation Syncopation Syncopation
13 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
What is syncopation? An off-beat edition of The Listening Service. With Tom Service.

Donna Summer I feel love
Astor Piazzolla Libertango
Charlie Parker Ornithology
George Gershwin I Got Rhythm
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty - Waltz
Johann Strauss II Kaiser-Walzer (Op.437)
Machito Tanga
Jelly Roll Morton Sidewalk Blues
John Philip Sousa The Liberty Bell
Johann Strauss II Leichtes Blut - polka Op.319
Faustino Oramas Marieta
Johann Sebastian Bach Two-part inventions - No.6 in E major, BWV 777
Orefiche & Vasquez Rumba Azul
Leonard Bernstein America
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 25 in G minor, K. 183 – 1st movement
Robert Schumann Violin Concerto in D major, WoO23: ii. Langsam
The Metres Look-Ka Py Py
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 4 in E minor, Op.98 - 4th movement
Max Martin Oops!...I Did It Again
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 101 (H.1.101) in D major "Clock" (H.1.101) - 3rd movement
William Lawes Royal Consort Sett No.1 in D minor - V. Sarabande
Afro Celt Sound System The Magnificent Seven
Victor Daniel La vida es un carnaval
Traditional Dvajspetorka  
Luther Vandross Not too much
Bee Gees Stayin’ Alive
Traditional Bwaba Drum solo
Brian Ferneyhough Terrain for violin and wind octet
Sunday 13th May 2018
05:00
Private Passions
Sebastian Barry
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley's guest is prize-winning Irish writer Sebastian Barry.

George Frideric Handel Sound an Alarm (Judas Maccabaeus)
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez (3rd mvt: Allegro con Spirito)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite no.1 (Prelude)
Traditional The Three Ravens
Max Bruch Violin Concerto no.1 in G minor (1st mvt)
Traditional Quiet Land of Erin
Claude Debussy Doctor Gradus ad Parnassum (Children's Corner)
Traditional O Death
Sunday 6th May 2018
10:00
The Listening Service
The Sea
10 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service explores why and how the sea captured the imaginations of so many musicians.

John Luther Adams Become Ocean
Miles Davis All Blues
Charles Trenet La Mer
Groove Armada At the River
Otis Redding (Sittin' On) The Dock Of The Bay
Richard Wagner The Flying Dutchman Overture
Jean Sibelius The Oceanides
Traditional Ten Thousand Miles Away
Claude Debussy Petite suite for piano duet: En bateau
David Guetta When Love Takes Over
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) – Overture, Op.26
Chuck Berry Surfin’ USA
Radiohead Weird Fishes/Arpeggi
Stef Veldhuis Music by Oceans
John A. Glover-Kind I Do Like to be Beside the Seaside
Bruce Welch Summer Holiday
Richard Starkey Octopus’s Garden
Claude Debussy Nocturnes for orchestra, no.3; Sirenes
Tim Buckley Song to the Siren from ‘Starsailor’
Benjamin Britten Four Sea interludes from 'Peter Grimes, Op.33a
Iannis Xenakis Sea Change
Friday 27th April 2018
04:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - The Wreck of The City of Boston, Peter Bazalgette
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Arts and culture expert Sir Peter Bazalgette talks about the ideas that inspire him.

Barbara Strozzi I baci
Franz Schubert Marche militaire No 1 in D major, D 733
Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Hubert Parry Overture to an Unwritten Tragedy
Josef Suk Fantastic Scherzo
Michael Haydn Concertino in B flat major
Traditional Cumbes/El cielito lindo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate, K 165
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (2nd mvt)
Zoltán Kodály Adagio (1905)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo fantastique, Op 3
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in E flat major 'St Anne', BWV 552
Alexander Campbell MacKenzie Britannia, Op 52
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in D major, RV 428, 'Il gardellino'
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo capriccio in G major, Op 129, 'Rage over a Lost Penny'
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Concerto No 2 in E flat major, Op 74 (3rd mvt)
Philip Glass String Quartet No 5 (3rd mvt)
03:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major, Op 7
Claude Debussy Pagodes (Estampes)
Johannes Brahms Scherzo in C minor (FAE Sonata)
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne
Delia Derbyshire Mattachin
Alexander Borodin Symphony No.2 in B minor (2nd mvt)
Delia Derbyshire Air
Anonymous Empress of the joyous city
Delia Derbyshire Towards Tomorrow
Roderick Williams Let Nothing Trouble You
Nicolò Paganini Moto perpetuo in C major Op.11
Traditional Hyoujou no netori
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo from A Midsummer Night's Dream transc for piano
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 4 in F minor, Op 52
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tale of Tsar Saltan (The Three Wonders)
George Frideric Handel Welcome as the dawn of day (Solomon)
Thomas Morley Haec dies
Gaetano Donizetti Maria Stuarda (Act 1 - extract)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Allegro (Les Vendredis)
Jim Parker South London, 1944
Sidney Shaw Will I find my love today?
Gordon Jacob Concerto for horn and strings (3rd mvt)
Spike Milligan Have they gone?
Johann Sebastian Bach Gottes Wort, das truget nicht (Cantata no.167, BWV.167)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 21 in C, K.467 (2nd mvt)
Tuesday 24th April 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Felix Mendelssohn Trumpet Overture, Op.101
Alexander Borodin String Sextet in D minor
Anthony Hedges Humber Keel Hornpipe (Scenes from the Humber)
Modest Mussorgsky The Hut on Fowl's Legs; Great Gate of Kiev (Pictures from an Exhibition)
Benjamin Britten Sailing (Holiday Diary)
Marietta Veulens Music of the invisible children (Part 1)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate, K 165
Carl Nielsen String Quintet in G major (4th mvt)
Traditional Welsh David of the White Rock (Dafydd Y Garreg Wen)
Antonín Dvořák Carnival Overture, Op 92
George Formby Grandad's Flannelette Nightshirt
Johann Strauss II Frühlingsstimmen [Voices of Spring]
Traditional Bastiao
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Claudin de Sermisy Au joly boys en l'ombre d'un soucy
Christoph Graupner Bassoon Concerto in C major, GWV 301
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker Suite, Op 71a (Waltz of the Flowers)
Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Sonata in E flat major BWV.1031 (Siciliano)
Joseph Haydn Komm, holder Lenz! (The Seasons)
Sunday 22nd April 2018
10:00
The Listening Service
Is Music a Universal Language?
1 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service asks whether music really is a universal language.

Ludwig van Beethoven A Fifth of Beethoven
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 6, Op.68 "Pastoral", 1st movement; Erwachen heiterer Gefuhle...
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Dies irae; Tuba mirum from Requiem
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 9 in D minor , Op. 125 "Choral", 4th movement; Presto - allegro assai
Ludwig van Beethoven Fidelio - Act 2: No. 16 Finale: Heil sei dem Tag
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 5 in C minor, Op.67 - 1st movement; Allegro con brio
Philp Glass and Ravi Shankar Ragas in Minor Scale
Traditional Teaching the Daughter from the opera Qin Xumei
Bernie Leadon The Hitch-Hiker's Guide To The Galaxy: Journey Of The Sorcerer
Traditional Raga Desi, gat section
George Frideric Handel Messiah Part 2, no.42 - Hallelujah Chorus
Traditional Mbenzele Pygmies
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat mater in F minor - 1st movement Dolorosa
Traditional Snoshti sum minal (Bulgaria)
John Wilbye Lady, when I behold from Madrigals, Book 1
Traditional Suisei-Hanabu
Saturday 21st April 2018
05:00
Inside Music
Inside Music with Nicholas Collon
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Conductor Nicholas Collon introduces a colourful selection of music - from the inside.

Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.3
Maurice Ravel La valse
Charles Wood Hail gladdening light
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni - end of Act 1 finale
Johannes Brahms Waltzes for piano duet Op.39 - No.14 in G sharp minor
Johannes Brahms Waltzes for piano duet Op.39 - No.15 in A flat major
John Adams Chamber Symphony - 3rd movement finale 'Roadrunner'
Joseph Haydn Symphony 92 ('Oxford') - 2nd movement 'Adagio'
Gabriel Fauré Piano quartet in C minor Op.15 - Adagio
Karol Szymanowski Etude Op.4 No.3 - Andante in modo d'una canzone (con dolore)
Hoyt S. Curtin Flinstones
Marie Jaëll Feuillet d'Album (1871)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Alceste 1674 - Loure pour les pecheurs
Richard Strauss Capriccio Op.85 - last scene
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor - Confiteor and Et expecto
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger - Prelude
Johannes Brahms Waltzes for piano duet Op.39 - No.6 in C sharp major
Traditional The Twa Corbies
Johannes Brahms Waltzes for piano duet Op.39 - No.10 in G major
Wednesday 18th April 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Cockaigne, Chopin's Grande Valse Brillante, Lucy Worsley
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 6 No 4
Witold Lutoslawski Symphonic Variations
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet No 1 in E flat major, Op 12 (2nd mvt)
Miklós Rózsa Danza (3 Hungarian Sketches, Op 14 No 3)
Frédéric Chopin Grande valse brillante in E flat major, Op 18
Modest Mussorgsky Intermezzo 'in modo classico' in B minor, orch. Rimsky-Korsakov
Gabriel Fauré Après un rêve; Clair de lune
Orlande de Lassus De profundis clamavi
Igor Stravinsky Suite for violin and piano 'after themes, fragments, and pieces by Pergolesi'
Percy Grainger Gum-Suckers' March (In a Nutshell) version for wind ensemble
Johann Sebastian Bach Largo from Trio Sonata No 5, BWV 529 (transc. Samuil Feinberg)
Traditional The King's Joy
Johannes Brahms Serenade No 1 in D major (6th mvt)
Leó Weiner Divertimento No 4, Op 38
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for oboe and strings (K.370) in F major, 3rd movement; Rondeau (Allegro)
Agustín Barrios Mangoré Waltz in D minor, Op 8 No 3
Louis Andriessen Instrumental II (M is for Man, Music, Mozart)
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Le banjo
Cécile Louise Chaminade L'Ondine, Op 101
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture in C major, Op 115 (Name Day)
Edvard Grieg Violin Sonata No 3 in C minor, Op 45 (2nd mvt)
Michael Abels Delights and Dances
Wednesday 11th April 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Bartok's Romanian Dances, Blaguaridana, Stewart Lee
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Gustav Mahler Piano Quartet in A minor
David Popper Dance of the Elves
Joseph Haydn Variations in F minor (un piccolo divertimento)
Alma Mahler Die stille Stadt
Franz Schubert Rosamunde (Overture)
Alberto Ginastera Panambi - Ballet suite
Pablo de Sarasate Introduction and Tarantelle, Op 43
Béla Bartók Sonata for two pianos and percussion (3rd mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev March for a Spartakiade, Op 69 No 1
Leos Janáček The Saws (Lachian Dances)
Juan de Araujo Silencio
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major for viola d'amore and harpsichord, K 91
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat major, Op 19 (3rd mvt)
Traditional The Rich Irish Lady / Jeff Sturgeon
Francis Poulenc Mélancolie
Sergei Prokofiev Lieutenant Kije Suite, Op 60
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances for orchestra
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor 4 African dances, Op.58 - no.2, Andantino molto sostenuto e dolce
Alma Mahler Laue Sommernacht (Five Songs)
An-Lun Huang Saibei Dance (Saibei Suite no. 2)
Francis Poulenc Concerto for 2 pianos in D minor (2nd mvt)
Tuesday 10th April 2018
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Copland, Tavener, Offenbach
0 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist including music by Copland, Tavener and Offenbach.

Jacques Offenbach La belle Hélène (Overture)
Traditional College Hornpipe arr Meyer and O'Connor
John Ireland A Downland suite for brass band (Elegy)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto no. 2 in G minor Op.22: 2nd mvt Allegro scherzando
Aaron Copland Street in a Frontier Town; Mexican Dance (Billy the Kid)
John Tavener Ikon of Joy and Sorrow
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Gigue (Sonata No 5 in C minor)
Sunday 8th April 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Maurice Ravel Oiseaux tristes (Miroirs)
Tarquinio Merula Ruggiero
Franz Schubert Rosamunde (Ballet in G major)
Giuseppe Tartini Violin Sonata 'Il trillo del diavolo' in G minor, B.g5
Giacomo Puccini Humming Chorus (Madam Butterfly)
Leos Janáček Sinfonietta (1st mvt, Allegretto)
Amy Beach Pastorale for Woodwind Quintet, Op. 151
Peter Warlock The Curlew: I wander by the age
Traditional There is a balm in Gilead
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave verum corpus, K 618
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B minor for 4 violins and cello, RV 580
Dieterich Buxtehude Chaconne in E minor
Sergei Rachmaninov Hymn to the Holy Virgin (O mother of God ever-vigilant in prayer)
Astor Piazzolla Zita (Suite troileana)
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony no. 6 in B minor Op.54, 3rd mvt: Presto
Sunday 1st April 2018
10:00
The Listening Service
Orientalism and the Music of Elsewhere
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service unpicks western music's debt to the exotic, from Mozart to Ligeti and beyond.

Paul Simon Diamonds on the Soles of Her Shoes
David Bowie China Girl
Unsuk Chin Su for sheng and orchestra
Léo Delibes Lakme, Act 2: "Ah! Par les dieux inspires...Ou va la jeune hindoue..."
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 9 in D minor, Op. 125 'Choral': IV. Finale: Presto - Allegro assai
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in A major (K.331): III. Alla turca (Allegretto)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade, Op. 35: I. The Sea and Sinbad's Ship
Ron Goodwin One of Our Dinosaurs is Missing - Opening Credits
Traditional Gadhung Mlati
Traditional Hotaru no hikari (Fireflies’ Light)
Albert Ketèlbey From a Japanese Screen
Traditional Tsurukame (Crane and Tortoise)
Claude Debussy 3 Estampes - 1. Pagodes
Traditional Enanga harp music
Traditional Oyagala Nkole Ntya
Gyorgy Ligeti Etudes for piano, Book 1 - No.1 Desordre
Traditional Amadina solo
Saturday 31st March 2018
12:00
Through the Night
2017 BBC Proms: Vienna Philharmonic
9 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents the Vienna Philharmonic at the 2017 BBC Proms in Mozart and Beethoven.

Claude Debussy La Mer
Arvo Pärt Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten
Astor Piazzolla Le Grand Tango
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 7 in A major Op.92
Emmanuel Chabrier Espana - rhapsody
Carlo Gesualdo Miserere
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval Romain - overture (Op.9)
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto No.5 in F minor (BWV.1056)
Benjamin Britten On this Island (Op.11)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D (K.485) [1786]
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme by Haydn Op.56a vers. for orchestra
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.42) in D minor
Edvard Grieg 3 Lyric Pieces (Op.43/5, Op.54/3, Op.54/4)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for Violin and Piano in F major (Op.24) "Spring"
Fanny Mendelssohn Lied (Lenau): Larghetto; Wanderlied: Presto (Op.8 Nos.3 & 4) (1840)
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for piano and strings in E flat major (Op.1 No.1)
Franz Schubert 4 Impromptus D.935, Op.142 for piano: No.2 in A flat major
Pavel Mihelčič Nocturne for violin and guitar
Arnold Schoenberg Waldsonne (Op.2 No.4)
Frederick Delius On hearing the first cuckoo in spring RT.6.19 for orchestra
Richard Strauss Der Abend (Op.34 No.1) for 16 part choir
Grace Williams Sea Sketches (1944)
Sergei Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini for piano and orchestra (Op.43)
Traditional Romanza for guitar [aka Romance d'amour & "Jeux Interdits"]
James MacMillan O Radiant Dawn (from the Strathclyde motets)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no. 14 in E flat major K.449
Friday 30th March 2018
06:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Malcolm Martineau, Malcolm Martineau, a life in song
12 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Malcolm Martineau, Simon Keenlyside & Kitty Whately celebrate a life in song.

Ivor Gurney The Fields are Full
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Vagabond
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Infinite Shining Heavens
Ralph Vaughan Williams Youth and Love
Benjamin Britten Come You Not From Newcastle
Peter Warlock The Night
John Ireland Her Song
Peter Warlock My Own Country
Traditional Water of Tune
Traditional Elsie Marley
Jonathan Dove Am'rous sighs
Traditional My Bonny Lad
Percy Grainger The Sprig of Thyme
Traditional Bobby Shaftoe
Traditional Fareweel Regality
Peter Warlock Piggesnie
Arthur Somervell There Pass the Careless People
Benjamin Britten The Trees They Grow So High
Cecil Armstrong Gibbs In the Highlands
Trad. Bonny at Morn
04:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - Judith Kerr, Ivor Novello and Mad Frankie Fraser
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music. Plus author and illustrator Judith Kerr.

Johann Sebastian Bach Erbarme dich (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Peter Maxwell Davies An Orkney Wedding, with Sunrise
Jean Sibelius The Oceanides
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite
Oscar Levant Blame it On My Youth
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in E major K.261 for violin and orchestra
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in A major, K.113
Amy Beach Romance for violin and piano, op.23
Camille Saint‐Saëns Carnival of the Animals - no.12; Fossiles
Fanny Mendelssohn Six melodies pour le piano - Allegro assai
Francis Poulenc Stabat Mater - i. Stabat Mater Dolorosa
Tomasso Traetta Armida (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Bach to Baisso
George Frideric Handel Water Music Suite No.2: II. Alla Hornpipe
Ludwig van Beethoven Sextet for 2 horns and string quartet, Op 81b
Tomás Luis de Victoria De lamentatione (Lamentations of Jeremiah - Good Friday)
Joly Braga Santos Alfama Suite - Final Dance
Gustav Holst Suite No 2 in F major for military band, Op 28 (March)
Ernest John Moeran The White Mountain
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major - 2nd movement, Assez vif
Luciano Berio Azerbaijan Love Song (Folk Songs)
Traditional Los guisados de la berenjena (Traditional Rhodes)
John Jenkins Divisions On A Ground In C VdGS13
Thursday 29th March 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Bach's St John's Passion and music from around Europe
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents music from around Europe, including Bach's St John Passion.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.525) in G major, 'Eine Kleine Nachtmusik'
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano no. 24 (Op.78) in F sharp major
Claude Debussy Images - set 2 for piano
Johannes Brahms Concerto for violin and orchestra in D major (Op.77)
Samuel Barber Violin Concerto, Op 14
Vatroslav Lisinski 3 Mazurkas: in F major; E flat major and B flat major
Franz Schubert An die Entfernte (D.765) (To one who is far away)
Traditional 6 Renaissance Dances
Franz Schubert Schafers Klagelied (D.121) (Op.3 No.1) (Shepherd's Lament)
Jacques-Francois Halevy Aria: "Quand de la nuit l'epais nuage" (from "L'eclair", Act 3)
Giovanni Battista Fontana Sonata undecima for cornet, violin and bass continuo
Christoph Ernst Friedrich Weyse Symphony No.6 in C minor
Alfred Whitehead Psalm 23 (The Lord is my Shepherd)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Anonymous Greensleeves, to a Ground with Divisions
Johann Sebastian Bach St John Passion - liturgical reconstruction Part 1
Alberta Suriani Partita for harp
Johann Sebastian Bach St John Passion - liturgical reconstruction Part 2
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise-fantasy for piano (Op.61) in A flat major
Tuesday 27th March 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Carl Nielsen Oriental Festive March (Aladdin)
Frederick Delius Summer Night on the River
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
Francesca Caccini Chi è costei
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A major, Op 40 No 1, 'Military'
George Frideric Handel Oh glorious prince! (Belshazzar)
Tarik O'Regan Locus iste
Sergei Rachmaninov Vespers (All-Night Vigil), Op 37; Blessed is the Man
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo & Juliet, Op. 64 (Romeo at Friar Laurence's)
William Lawes Consort Sett a 6 in F major "Sunrise" (Fantazy)
Vincent d’Indy Le joie du bleu profond (Miramar de Mallorca Mediterranée)
Johann Strauss II Schatz-Walzer (Treasure Waltz), Op.418
Arthur Sullivan The Tempest (Act 4: Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Twelve Variations on 'See the conqu'ring hero comes'
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no. 1 in C major BWV.1066 for orchestra (Bourree 1 and 2)
Léo Delibes Danse de fête; Danse des heures (Coppélia Suite)
Gerald Finzi Forlana (5 Bagatelles for clarinet and piano, Op 23)
Jean Françaix Horloge de Flore (3 heures - Galant de jour)
Franz Schubert Concertstück in D Major for Violin and Orchestra, D. 345
Béla Bartók Piano Quartet in C minor, Op. 20 (2nd mvt)
Nils Frahm Forever Changeless
Charles Avison Concerto Grosso in A major, Op 9 No 11
Traditional Shallow Brown
Monday 26th March 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Slinky, Judith Kerr
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music. Plus author and illustrator Judith Kerr.

Antonio Vivaldi Gloria in D major, RV589
Trad. The last rose of summer
Francis Poulenc Gloria
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 1812 Overture, Op 49
Olivier Messiaen Quartet for the End of Time: Praise to the immortality of Jesus
Robert Schumann Am Camin, Op 15 No 8 (Kinderszenen)
Fritz Kreisler Schön Rosmarin (Old Viennese Dances)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Vadam et circuibo civitatem
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for oboe d'amore, strings and continuo in E minor, TWV51:e2
Georges Bizet Carmen Suite No 2 (Danse bohème)
Traditional NGA_The Crocodile_RFTX
Jennifer Higdon Chaconni (Violin Concerto)
Victor Herbert March of the Toys (Babes in Toyland)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude No. 3 in C sharp minor; After Bach: Rondo
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Concerto in D major, H XVIII 2
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no.6 in D major: 3rd mvt "Furiant"
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonora Overture No.3, Op.72b
Malcolm Arnold 3 Sea Shanties for Wind Quintet, Op. 4: III. Allegro vivace
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in E flat major, Op 87 No 19
Edvard Grieg Solveig's Song (Peer Gynt, Op 23)
Friday 23rd March 2018
13:00
Through the Night
The Wroclaw Philharmonic Orchestra. Shostakovich 13th Symphony
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Wroclaw Philharmonic Orchestra and Andzrej Borejko. With Catriona Young.

Django Reinhardt Minor Swing
Witold Lutoslawski Dance Preludes, for clarinet and piano
Paul Gilson De Zee [The Sea] - symphony
Johann Adolf Hasse Arminio (Overture)
Orlando Gibbons Drop, Drop, Slow Tears (2 settings by Gibbons and Walton)
Traditional Farewell to Cucullain 'Londonderry Air' - an old Irish melody arr for piano trio
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Concerto for trombone and military band in B flat major
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Nocturno for harp
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Antoine Forqueray La Rameau & Jupiter
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 2 chalumeaux and strings in D minor (c.1728)
Mikolaj Gorecki Zan Tontemiquico, for orchestra (2006)
Maurice Ravel 3 Chansons for unaccompanied chorus
Sergei Rachmaninov 6 Duets Op.11 for piano 4 hands
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony no. 13 in B flat minor Op.113 (Babi Yar) for bass solo, bass choir & orchestra
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata orch. Berkeley
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus tuus (Op.60)
Franz Schubert Impromptu No.4 in A flat major - from 4 Impromptus (D.899) for piano
César Franck Sonata for violin and piano (M.8) in A major
Antonín Dvořák Carnival overture (Op.92)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasie in G major for organ (BWV.572)
Joaquín Rodrigo Invocación y danza
Claude Debussy La fille au cheveux de lin
Krzysztof Penderecki Psalmy Dawida (From the psalms of David) for chorus and percussion
Tuesday 20th March 2018
07:00
In Tune
Joo Yeon Sir, Robin Ticciati, Christoph Prgardien and Julia Kleiter
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker presents, with guests including Robin Ticciati and Christoph Pregardien.

Arcangelo Corelli Sonata in D for trumpet, strings and continuo
Franz Schubert Im Fruhling
Franz Schubert Nur wer die Sehnsucht kennt
Gabriel Fauré Papillon, Op 77
Jacques Offenbach Galop (Geneviève de Brabant)
Léo Delibes Les chasseresses (Sylvia)
Traditional The Dean Brig o' Edinburgh; Banks Hornpipe
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 31 in D major, 'Hornsignal' (1st mvt)
William Walton Partita for orchestra (1st mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Auf Flügeln des Gesanges (On Wings of Song)
Robert Schumann Sonata No 2 in D minor for Violin and Piano: III. Leise, einfach
Felix Mendelssohn Morgengruß
Cristóbal de Morales Parce mihi Domine
Robert Schumann Mein Wagen rollet langsam
Alexander Glazunov Concert Waltz No 1 in D major, Op 47
Henri Mulet Carillon-sortie in D major
George Enescu Piano Sonata No 1 (2nd mvt)
Pancho Vladigerov Bulgarian Rhapsody "Vardar" for Violin and Piano
Anonymous Bouree d'Avignonez
Antonín Dvořák Carnival Overture, Op 92
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, Op 65 No 6 (Lyric Pieces)
Thomas Tomkins Be Strong and of Good Courage
Claude Debussy Syrinx
Chick Corea Spain
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Adagio in G minor
Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse marche
Traditional Sakura Theme and Variations
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in G minor, Op 23 No 5
Léo Delibes Prelude - The Huntresses (Sylvia)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonata Sancti Polycarpi
Doreen Carwithen One Damn Thing After Another
Niels Wilhelm Gade Spring Fantasy (3rd mvt)
Stephen Sondheim Sorry-Grateful (Company)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G major for 2 mandolins, RV 532
Johann Nepomuk Hummel La Contemplazione - una fantasia piccola (6 Bagatelles)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Phaëton (Chaconne in G major)
Ildebrando Pizzetti Con molta espressione di dolore (3 preludes for Sophocles's Oedipus Rex)
John Joubert To Mistress Isabel Pennell (3 Portraits For Chorus)
Johann Sebastian Bach Wie furchtsam wankten meine Schritte (Cantata No 33, BWV 33)
Felix Mendelssohn Andante in E major, Op 81 No 1 (4 Pieces for string quartet)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Nehmt meinen Dank, ihr holden Gönner, K 383
Joaquín Rodrigo Song of the Sparrow (4 Catalan Songs)
Eduardo López Chávarri El viejo castillo moro (Cuentos y Fantasias, No 5)
Howard Hanson Nymphs and Satyr - scherzo for orchestra
Sunday 18th March 2018
17:00
Through the Night
Leif Ove Andsnes, Vasily Petrenko and the Oslo Philharmonic
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Vasily Petrenko, the Oslo Philharmonic and soloist Leif Ove Andsnes. With Catriona Young.

Erik Satie Gnossienne No.1
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
Georges Bizet L'Arlesienne - suite no.1
Richard Strauss Ein Heldenleben Op.40
Anton Bruckner Symphony No.2 in C minor
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony no. 12 in D minor Op.112 (The Year 1917)
Fritz Kreisler Chinese Tambourine op 3
Lars‐Erik Larsson De nakna tradens sanger (Songs of the Naked Trees) (Op.7)
Georg Muffat Suite for Orchestra
Pierre Agricola Genin Fantasie sur Rigoletto (Op.19)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Duet: Bei Mannern, from Die Zauberflote
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche [German dances] for piano (D.820)
Ludwig van Beethoven Adagio in E flat (WoO.43 No.2) for mandolin and piano
Frédéric Chopin Waltz for piano (Op.18) in E flat major 'Grande valse brillante'
Traditional Hei, Buzau, Buzau
Orlande de Lassus 3 motets: Jubilate Deo; Io ti voria; Tristis est anima mea
Max Reger Praludium in D minor, op.65/6
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Dieterich Buxtehude Frohlocket mit Handen, BuxWV 29
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird, suite (1919)
Benjamin Britten Phantasy for string quintet in F minor [1932]
Sergei Rachmaninov Concerto no. 4 in G minor Op.40 for piano and orchestra
Giuseppe Verdi Duet: Tardo per gli anni, e tremulo (Attila & Ezio) from the prologue to Attila
Joaquín Rodrigo 3 Piezas espanolas for guitar
Jean Sibelius Romance in D flat major Op. 24, No. 9 (encore)
Roger Matton Danse bresilienne for 2 pianos (1946)
10:00
The Listening Service
Searching for Paradise
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Listening Service joins the BBC's Civilisations season to sound the divine in music.

Gustav Holst I Vow to thee My Country
Igor Stravinsky Symphony of Psalms: Part I
Judith Weir Nunc Dimittis
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass (BWV.232) in B minor: Part 4 - Sanctus
Traditional Hicaz Ayini III. Selam
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem in D minor K.626 - Lacrimosa dies illa; Domine Jesu
Traditional Maulah Ali Maulah Ali (Traditional Sufi Qawwali)
Traditional Tenores su cuntrattu de Seneghe: Gosos
Traditional Pachyu Nghachhya
Traditional Ale Ile (for Egungun)
Johann Sebastian Bach Ein feste Burg ist unser Gott, BWV80: opening
Traditional Raag Bhatiyar
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass (BWV 232)in B minor, Part 4; Sanctus
Traditional Antifona from Officum sancti Severi
Pérotin Viderunt Omnes
Traditional Afternoon Prayers
Traditional Paravi lucernam Christo meo
Traditional Chant Chamanique
Traditional Offertorio from Feria VI stacio ad sanctum Vitalem
Traditional Jewish Liturgical Music
Traditional Mi Shesoso nisim
Traditional Psalmodie bouddhique, pomp’e
05:00
Private Passions
Gwyneth Glyn
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Poet and singer Gwyneth Glyn tells Michael Berkeley about her musical passions.

Elizabeth Poston Jesus Christ the Apple Tree
Traditional Teri Aankhon Mein (Seren Syw)
Traditional Woh dil hi kya
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Cherubic Hymn (Liturgy of St John Chrysostom)
Guto Puw Torri'r garreg - Overture
Michael Tippett Concerto for Double String Orchestra (2nd mvt)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Sea and Sinbad's Ship (Scheherazade)
Traditional Y cariad cyntaf
Thursday 15th March 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Early music from Poland
4 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert of early music from Poland.

Claude Debussy En blanc et noir for 2 pianos
Claude Debussy L'Isle Joyeuse
Hugo Wolf Italian serenade
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor "per l'Orchestra di Dresda"
Astor Piazzolla Milonga del Angel, arr. for string quartet [encore]
Hugo Alfvén Suite from "King Gustav II Adolf" (Op.49)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate - motet for soprano and orchestra (K 165)
Clara Schumann Prelude and Fugue (Op.16 No.2) in B flat major
Zoltán Kodály 4 Italian madrigals for female chorus
Józef Wieniawski Symphony in D (Op.49)
Claude Debussy Arabesque No.1 in E major [arr. for wind ensemble]
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet in F major Op.135 for strings
Marin Marais Improvisation on 'Ciaccona in C'
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Nicolò Paganini 24 Caprices Op.1 for violin solo (no.11 in C major)
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Trio No. 2 in E minor Op 67
Pierre Sandrin Improvisations on 'Toccata'; 'La Spagna'; H. Butler's Theme; 'Passamezzo antico'; 'Ciaccona'
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in E minor (Op.46 No.2)
Engelbert Humperdinck Dream Scene from "Hansel und Gretel"
Richard Strauss Don Juan (Op.20) (symphonic poem)
Antonio Valente Improvisations on Valente's 'Tenore Grande alla Napolitana and Ortiz's 'Folis' and 'Passamezzo modern'
Felix Mendelssohn 4 songs from Im Grünen (Op.59) - Nos 1, 4, 5 & 6
Richard Wagner Prelude (Act 1 'Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg')
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for lute, 2 violins & continuo (RV.93) in D major
George Gershwin 3 Songs - "The Man I Love"; "I Got Rhythm"; "Someone To Watch Over Me"
Traditional Improvisation on the Armenian Folk Tune 'Dle Yaman'
Giovanni Battista Vitali Improvisations on Passacaglia, Toccata and Canario
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo concertante for violin and orchestra (K.269) in B flat major
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Laura Cannell Simultaneous Flight Movement
William Byrd Ave Maria
Francis Poulenc Les chemins de l'amour
Stephen Sondheim Send in the Clowns (A Little Night Music)
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in A minor, WoO 59, 'Für Elise'
Enderby Jackson Yorkshire Waltzes
Johannes Brahms Horn Trio in E flat, Op.40 (2nd mvt)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Russian Easter Festival Overture
Geoffrey Burgon Nunc Dimittis (Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy)
Trad. Sakura
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No 2
Traditional Erin My Home
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 20 in D minor, K 466 (2nd mvt)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Flute Flight
Thomas Morley The Frogge Galliard à 6
Charles Villiers Stanford A Soft Day
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major K.361 (1st mvt)
Antoine Renard Le Temps des Cerises
Luigi Cherubini Anacreon (Overture)
Arthur Sullivan The flowers that bloom in the spring (The Mikado)
Margaret Hubicki Lonely Mere and Rigaudon
Johann Sebastian Bach Wir setzen uns mit Tränen nieder (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia and Fugue in C minor, BWV 537
Tuesday 13th March 2018
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Women in the Shadows, Women in the Shadows: Joanna MacGregor (piano)
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Joanna MacGregor plays neglected piano works alongside more celebrated contemporaries.

Trad. Deep River
Sofia Gubaidulina Chaconne
Freya Waley-Cohen Southern Leaves
Trad. Sometimes I Feel Like A Motherless Child
Traditional Ain't No Grave Gonna Hold My Body Down
Eleanor Alberga It's Time
Errollyn Wallen I Wouldn't Normally Say
Gabriela Ortiz Suy-muy-key
Stevie Wishart Proem, Prelude and Fugue
Sunday 11th March 2018
10:00
The Listening Service
The Listening Service at Free Thinking
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service explores the idea of polyphony live at the Free Thinking Festival.

Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Assumpta est Maria a 5
Thomas Tallis If Ye Love Me
Traditional Miserere Dominum - Kyrie tropé (Winchester Troper)
James Weeks Echoing Green
William Byrd Mass for Four Voices – Kyrie
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass (BWV.232) in B minor, Pt.2; Cum sancto Spiritu [chorus]
Johannes Brahms 4 Songs for women's voices, Op.17: No.3; Der Gartner (Wohin ich geh und...)
Judith Weir Ave Regina Caelorum
Sylvia Lim Paper Wings and James Week’s Echoing Green
Brian Ferneyhough Missa Brevis : Kyrie
Traditional Zhalba za Lazar
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird
Traditional Mravalzhamier
Franz Schubert Trinklied im Mai, D.427
Traditional Plainchant: Veni creator
George T Smart The Squirrel
Traditional Rex caeli, Domine maris (Musica enchiriadis)