Go!

Playlists with tracks by Traditional

Tuesday 12th May 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
6 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

The Stranglers Waltzinblack
Henry Purcell Strike the Viol
William Byrd The Bells
Grace Cloutier Hymn to the Dawn (Choral Hymns from the Rig Veda)
Traditional Raga Bhairavi
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no. 3 in A flat major Op.47 for piano
Gautier de Coincy Hui matin a l'ajournee
Jessie Montgomery Strum (for String Quartet)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 9 in E flat major, K 271 (3rd mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine, Op. 11
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata XIII a otto voci
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 14 in C-Sharp Minor, Op. 131: IV. Andante ma non troppo e mol
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 1 in C major, BWV 1066 (Overture)
Wednesday 29th April 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
Around midnight
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Thelonious Monk Misterioso
Ingram Marshall Holy Ghosts - Part 1
Ernest Chausson Quelques Danses pour piano, Op.26: III Pavane
Franz Schubert Winterreise - song-cycle (D.911); No. 5: Der Lindenbaum
Jamie Doe (The Magic Lantern) Lydia
John Jenkins Fantasia a 4 No.17
Messaien Feuillets Inedits No. 1. Presque lent et berceur
Traditional Shallow Brown
Ortiz Recercada quinta sobre tenores italianos (arr. for chamber ensemble)
Joanna Bailie Artificial Environments No.8: I. And the Dreams That you Dare to Dream
Strauss 4 Letzte Lieder for voice and orchestra (AV.150): No.3; Beim Schlafengehen
Moondog Mazurka
Traditional Reel arr. Martin Hayes Quartet The Boy in the Gap
Camille Pépin The Sound of Trees (final extract): Apaisé, boisé & Mystérieux, flottant
Arleen Arr. Takemitsu Over the Rainbow
Moussa Traore Farafina
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No. 1 in B-Flat Major, BWV 825: IV. Sarabande
Michael Gordon I sleep at Home (Anonymous Man, Part 9)
Tuesday 28th April 2020
12:00
Night Tracks
Night music
9 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Trad. Broadlee Bank
Francisco Guerrero Quae est ista
Traditional Djerag
Franz Schreker Romantische Suite for orchestra: Intermezzo (In sanfter Bewegung. Nicht langsam)
Wayne Siegel Dive
Giya Kancheli V&V
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Cosi fan tutte, ossia La scuola degli amanti - opera buffa in 2 acts (K.588), Act 1, no.10; Soave sia il vento [trio]
Johann Paul von Westhoff Sonata for violin and continuo no.3, Imitazione delle campane
Johannes Brahms 6 Songs (Op. 86), no.2; Feldeinsamkeit
Margie Butler Gaelic Cradle Song
Nyx Nott Mickey Mouse Strut
Bruno Helstroffer Vos Luths
Philip Glass Etude No.2
Charles Ives In Summer Fields
Shin Sasakubo Puya (cloud)
Chris Watson Glastonbury Ocean Soundscape
Sigurd Hole Yngeldans [Angel Dance]
Claudio Monteverdi Ohimè ch’io cado, SV 316
Sunday 29th March 2020
10:00
The Listening Service
Close Harmony
13 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service explores the world of Close Harmony and Barbershop singing.

Jacob Collier In My Room
Paul Simon The Sound Of Silence
The Everly Brothers Bye Bye Love
Gladys Knight & The Pips Best thing that ever happened to me
John Fogerty Proud Mary
Jason Robert Brown The Next Ten Minutes
Claudio Monteverdi Lamento della ninfa
The Andrews Sisters I'll Be With You In Apple Blossom Time
Giuseppe Verdi La Traviata - opera in 3 acts
Morten Lauridsen 6 Madrigali - 'Fire songs' on Italian Renaissance poems for chorus
Glenn Tilbrook Evaline
Stefan Moutafchiev Sekoi Fali
The Treblemakers Don't Stop The Music
Igor Stravinsky Ave Maria for chorus rev. [1949] from "Bogoroditse devo"
Barbershop Harmony Society The Sound of Music
Benj Pasek / Justin Paul Medley From The Greatest Showman
Trad. Makruli
Hoyt S. Curtin The Flintstones Theme Tune
The Everly Brothers Be Bop A Lula
Traditional Chakrulo
Thursday 27th February 2020
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
A 30-minute mix of delightful classical music
0 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Giovanni Gabrieli Magnificat for 33 voices
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 1 in F major, BWV 1046 (3rd mvt)
Francis Poulenc Hymne (3 Pieces for Piano)
Marco Uccellini Aria sopra La Bergamasca
Traditional I Drew My Ship
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Deh, vieni alla finestra (Don Giovanni, K 527)
Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16 (2nd mvt)
Sunday 9th February 2020
11:00
Words and Music
Welcome To Heartbreak
14 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Zubin Varla and Katie West guide you through the operatic emotions of a broken heart.

Daniel Johnston True Love Will Find You In The End
Billie Holiday Good Morning Heartache
Chet Baker Alone Together
Rahsaan Roland Kirk Ain't No Sunshine
John Tavener Prayer Of The Heart
Sam Cooke Good Morning Heartache
Franz Schubert Fantasie in F Minor D.940, Op.103: Largo
Alban Berg Lyric Suite For String Quartet (1926): VI. Largo desolato
Jacobus Gallus Odi Et Amo
Giacomo Puccini Le Villi - Opera in 2 Acts / Act 2: La Tregenda
Missy Mazzoli Heartbreaker
Joanna Newsom Does Not Suffice
Tom Waits Bad Liver And A Broken Heart (In Lowell)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky None But the Lonely Heart, Op. 6 No. 6
Amy Winehouse Like Smoke (DEMO)
The Carter Family Just Another Broken Heart
Sidney Bechet Blues In My Heart
Toby Young I Carry Your Heart (SATB)
Traditional "My Heart Was Burnt By Love" - Traditional Egyptian Folk Song
Ruggero Leoncavallo Pagliacci / Act 1: "Vesti la giubba"
Sunday 29th December 2019
11:00
Words and Music
Drink and No Drink
12 / 36 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Taking inspiration from toasts, parties and wassailing to the anniversary of Prohibition.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni
Richard & Linda Thompson I Want to See the Bright Lights Tonight
Neil Diamond Red, Red Wine
Richard Thompson I want to see the bright lights tonight
Loudon Wainwright III April Fool's Day Morn
Thelonious Monk Straight No Chaser
Johann Strauss II Wine, Woman and Song
Gustav Mahler Der Trunkene im Frühling (The Drunkard in Spring)
Anton Karas Cafe Mozart Waltz
Jean Sibelius Symphony no. 6 (Op.104) in D minor, 3rd movement
Gustav Mahler Der Trunkene in Fruhling (Das Lied von der Erde)
Trad. John Barleycorn
Jean Sibelius Symphony no.6 in D minor, Op.104 (3rd mvt: Poco vivace)
Manuel De La Roche Tobaco y Ron
Traditional Good Ale
Liam O’Flynn The Drunken Gauger
Trad. Good Ale
Pietro Mascagni Cavalleria rusticana - Mamma! Mamma, quel vino e generoso
Pietro Mascagni Mamma! Mamma, quel vino e generoso (Cavalleria Rusticana)
Traditional Lord May
Trad. Lord May
Traditional John Barleycorn
Hank Mills Little Ole Wine Drinker Me
Dmitry Shostakovich Tahiti Trot (Tea for Two)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Finch' han dal vino (Don Giovanni)
Loudon Wainwright III April Fool Day's Morn
Cole Porter Did You Evah
Saturday 21st December 2019
08:00
Music Planet
Kate Rusby's Yorkshire Christmas
3 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kate Rusby performs festive Yorkshire songs and carols in a concert from Leeds.

Gustav Holst Bleak Midwinter
David Myles Santa Never Brings me a Banjo
Trad. Deck the Halls
Trad. Salute the Morn
Trad. Hail Chime On
Trad. Yorkshire Merry Christmas
Traditional Sweet Bells
Trad. Hark Hark
Trad. Sweet Chiming Bells
Trad. Here We Come A-Wassailing
Trad. Sunny Bank
Thursday 5th December 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical alarm call
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Breakfast, with our Advent Calendar and an American Portrait.

Reynaldo Hahn L'heure exquise
Giacomo Puccini Minnie che dolce nome (La Fanciulla del West)
Maurice Ravel Piano Trio in A minor (1st mvt)
Hubert Klyne Headley Fiesta (California Suite)
Jean Langlais Agnus Dei (Messe Solenelle)
John Adams Am I in your light? (Doctor Atomic)
Jan Kubelík Burlesque
Alexander Glazunov Polonaise (Scènes de ballet, Op.52)
Traditional Jesus Christ the apple tree
Sergey Rachmaninov Hymn of the Cherubim (Liturgy of St John Chrysostom)
Osvaldo Golijov Tancas Serradas A Muru (Ayre)
Johann Strauss II Acceleration waltz, Op.234
Robert Schumann Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op.44 (4th mvt)
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Concerto in D major, H.18.11 (1st mvt)
Richard Wagner Siegfried (Act 2, Sc 2: Forest Murmurs)
William Lawes Consort Suite à 5 no.3 in C minor (Pavan)
Franz Schubert Die Taubenpost (Schwanengesang, D.957)
Franz Schubert Ellens Gesang 3, D.830
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat K.287 (2nd mvt)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso no.11 in E major after Corelli
Johann Sebastian Bach Lobe den Herrn, meine Seele (Cantata BWV.69a)
Sunday 1st December 2019
12:00
Decca's Top Twenty
Decca's Top Twenty (Part 1 - Number 20 to Number 11)
17 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rod Stewart presents Decca Records? Top Twenty to celebrate its 90th Anniversary.

Lulu & The Luvvers SHOUT
Judy Garland OVER THE RAINBOW
Cat Stevens Matthew & Son
The Flirtations Nothing But A Heartache
Lieutenant Pigeon Mouldy Old Dough
Muddy Waters Good Morning Little School Girl
The Andrew Oldham Orchestra The Last Time
Johann Sebastian Bach air on a g string
Mantovani Charmaine
David Bowie The Laughing Gnome
The Move Night Of Fear
Billie Holiday Don't Explain
Michael Ball and Alife Boe The Greatest Show
J BAKER Medlow Bath
John Mayall Have You heard
The Smurfs The Smurf Song
The Smurfs Dippety Day
Alfie Boe Les Miserables Suite: Bring Him Home / Empty Chairs At Empty Tables / I Dreamed A Dream
The Smurfs Christmas In Smurfland
Bill Haley and His Comets Rock Around The Clock
Ludovico Einaudi Experience
Traditional Ramblin' On My Mind
Bill Haley and His Comets Rudy's Rock
Billie Holiday Lover Man (Oh Where Can You Be?)
Tuesday 19th November 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia's classical alarm call
2 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no.5 in C minor, Op.67 (1st mvt)
Frank Bridge Autumn
Frédéric Chopin Meine Freuden (6 Polish Songs, S.480)
Joseph Haydn Fantasia in C major H.17.4
William Byrd The Bells MB.27.38
Christopher Simpson Autumn: Ayre (The Four Seasons)
Marin Marais Le Tourbillon (Suitte d'un gout etranger)
Jay Gorney You're My Thrill
Steve Martland Remix
Paule Maurice Lou cabridan (Tableaux de Provence)
Leonard Bernstein Times Square (On the Town)
Mikhail Mikhaylovich Ippolitov-Ivanov Procession of the Sardar (Caucasian Sketches Suite no.1)
Traditional Whitsun Dance; The Staines Morris
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op.115 (1st mvt)
Johann Friedrich Fasch Concerto in D major
Giovanni Battista Fontana Sonata no.17 in G
Fanny Hensel Verlust, Op.9 no.10
Roger Quilter Rainbow Land (Where the Rainbow Ends)
Anton Bruckner Abendzauber [Evening magic]
Fanny Hensel Die Nonne, Op.9 no.12
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in E flat major D.929 (2nd mvt)
Traditional Puerto Rican Nuestro Amigo El Flamboyán [Our Friend The Flame Tree]
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Sonata no.6 in G major, BWV.530 (1st mvt)
Friday 21st June 2019
13:00
Music Planet
Heart of the Dragon Ensemble in session with Kathryn Tickell
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The best roots-based music from across the world.

Sarathy Korwar Mumbay featuring MC Mawali
Erlend Apneseth Trio Salika, Molika
The Askew Sisters The Firr Tree
Gili Yalo Zelel Zelel
Traditional Charango
Jiang Li Crossing the Lake Dongting
Traditional Bambuco
Kassé Mady Diabaté Jon Kunandi
Traditional Westgate
Kel Assouf Tenere
Traditional When Does the Sophora Bloom
Mariela Condo El Canelazo
Träd Kangding Love Song
Mateo Kingman Sendero Del Monte
Träd Town of Dreams
75 Dollar Bill WZN3
Mishqui Chullumbi Yanda Pullu
Ville Kangas Summer Solstice
Absolon & Afropacifico Que Bonita
O Conjunto De Orlando Pereira Carimbo Para Yemanja
Wanukta Tonic Nuka Shunku
Alex Alvear Sanjuaneando
Papa Roncon Agua Larga
BCUC Isivunguvungu featuring Saul Williams
Sunday 19th May 2019
11:00
Words and Music
Nomads
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Emma Paetz and Nicholas Farrell read from Cervantes, Louise Doughty and Abd al Qadir.

Franz Schubert Der Wanderer
Traditional Danse de tazengharaht
Franz Schubert Wandrers Nachtlied II
Gavin Bryars Jesus’ Blood Never Failed Me Yet
Giorgio Federico Ghedini Concerto dell’albatro - Largo
Giorgio Federico Ghedini Concerto dell’albatro – Andante un poco mosso
Giuseppe Verdi Il Trovatore - Act II - Scene I - Vedi! le fosche notturne
Giuseppe Verdi Va pensiero, sull’ali dorate
Ibrahim Ag Alhabib Amassakoul 'N' Ténéré
Adam Summerhayes Caravan
Jean Sibelius Der Wanderer und der Bach
Dresch Dudás Mihály Nagy Puszta (Great Plains)
John Adams The Wind in High Places – 1. Above Sunset Pass
Franz Schubert Fantasy in C Major (Wanderer Fantasy) - Adagio
Toru Takemitsu Itinerant
Sunday 28th April 2019
11:00
Words and Music
Do Keep in Touch
7 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Emily Bruni and Paterson Joseph read literature about communication, ancient and modern.

Michael Brook My Heart, My Life
Brian Eno An Ending
Tom Waits Blue Valentines
David Bowie Letter To Hermione
Ramin Djawadi Main Theme (Game of Thrones)
Roy Harris Symphony no. 3
Traditional Lata Gjalla Lett Og Hat
Michel Legrand THE GO BETWEEN
Leos Janáček Quartet no. 2 (Intimate letters) for strings
Gabriel Fauré Les Djinns Op.12 vers. for chorus and orchestra
FERRY DO THE STRAND
John Barry The Lion in winter - music from the film
FRED AND ADELE ASTAIRE FUNNY FACE
Laurie Anderson Gongs and Bells Sing
10:00
The Listening Service
Ranked Amateurs
8 / 32 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Amateur musicians' vital role in music and performance over the last three centuries.

Susan Boyle I Dreamed a Dream
George Frideric Handel Messiah
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 9 in D minor Op.125 (Choral)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 5 in C minor Op.67
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 1 in C minor Op.68
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni - opera in 2 acts K.527
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 4 in B flat major Op.60
Cornelius Cardew The Great learning [rev.1970-71]
Benjamin Britten Noye's fludde - children's opera in 1 act Op.59
Franz Schubert Trinklied (Freunde sammelt euch im Kreise) D.75 for bass, male chorus and piano
Just Because Trap Nation Drop
Tansy Davies Feather and Groove
Ludwig van Beethoven 25 Scottish songs Op.108 for voice and piano trio
Edward Elgar Severn suite Op.87 for brass band in B flat or C major
Frédéric Chopin 3 Waltzes Op.64 for piano
Felix Mendelssohn Elijah Op.70
Joseph Haydn Quartet in A major Op.20`6 for strings
Johann Sebastian Bach Musikalisches Opfer BWV.1079
Felix Mendelssohn Lieder ohne Worte - book 7 Op.85
Arnold Schoenberg Pierrot lunaire Op.21 for voice and ensemble
Ludwig van Beethoven Die Weihe des Hauses - overture Op.124
Traditional Joe Cooley's Fancy Trad Music Session, Dolan's Pub
Franz Schubert Die Forelle D.550
Franz Schubert 3 Marches militaires D.733 for piano duet
Jack's Raging Mind Taken to the Gallows
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 9 in E flat major K.271 for piano and orchestra
Johannes Brahms 4 Songs Op.17 for women's voices, 2 horns and harp
Saturday 27th April 2019
14:00
Geoffrey Smith's Jazz
Jimmy Witherspoon
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Featuring the vocalist Jimmy Witherspoon

Roy Brown Good Rockin' Tonight
Mary Lou Williams Froggy Bottom
Traditional Hard-Working Man's Blues
Count Basie Goin' To Chicago
Durham I Want A Little Girl
Leroy Carr How Long
Mitchell Parish Corina-Corina
Peter Johnson Roll 'Em Pete
Porter Grainger Ain't Nobody's Business, Take 4
Andy Razaf Gee Baby, Ain't I Good To You
Porter Grainger Ain't Nobody's Business, Take 2
B. Green I'll Always Be In Love With You
Richard M. Jones Trouble in Mind
Bo Carter Every Day
Boyd Six Foot Two
Sunday 31st March 2019
10:00
The Listening Service
Anger in Music
5 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Today at Sage Gateshead Tom finds out how music can induce, express and exorcise anger.

Disturbed Down With The Sickness
Bob Dylan Idiot Wind
999 Emergency
George Frideric Handel Empio diro tu sei (Giulio Cesare)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Dies Irae (Requiem, D.626)
The Commander-In-Chief Why So Hostile?
The Commander-In-Chief Evolution
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.6 (Pastoral)
Traditional Baby Shark
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Queen of the Night Aria (The Magic Flute)
Sunday 13th January 2019
10:00
The Listening Service
How to Sing Classical -Vibrato!
10 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Good vibrations or horrible wobbling? Why do singers use vibrato?

Irving Berlin There's No Business Like Show Business
Dolly Parton I Will Always Love You
Thomas Tallis Spem in Alium
Vincenzo Bellini Casta Diva (Norma)
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax, R.630
Benjamin Britten Dirge (Serenade for tenor, horn and strings)
John Dowland In darkness let me dwell
John Williams Presenting Bianca Castafiore (The Adventures of Tintin)
Johann Sebastian Bach Kommt, ihr Tochter (Matthew Passion)
Ambroise Thomas Oui, pour ce soir (Mignon)
Sammy Fain I'll Be Seeing You
Steve Harris Aces High
Joey Tempest The Final Countdown
Krasimir Kyurkdjiyski Stani Mi, Maytcho
Christophe Claude MacDaniel Si Tu
Nadeem-Shravan Kitna Haseen Chehra (Dilwale)
Richard Carpenter Top Of The World
Traditional Teaching the Daughter (Qin Xumei)
Traditional The Lincolnshire Poacher
Giuseppe Verdi Pace, pace, mio Dio (La Forza del Destino)
Richard Wagner In festen Schlaf… (Die Walkure)
Giusppe Verdi Questa O Quella (Rigoletto)
Charles Villiers Stanford Magnificat (Morning, communion and evening services in G major Op.81)
Orlando Gibbons Come kiss me with those lips of thine (Song 9) "The First canticle"...
Paul Michael Barry Believe
Sunday 16th December 2018
10:00
Something Understood
The Annunciation
4 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark Tully examines the importance of the Annunciation in the story of the birth of Jesus.

Milton Nascimento Angelus
Josquin des Prez Ave Maria
Cole Porter Blow Gabriel Blow
John Tavener Annunciation
Traditional Angelus ad virginem “The Annunciation Carol”
Kim André Arnesen Magnificat: II. Ecce enim
Wednesday 12th December 2018
09:00
In Tune
Eric Whitacre, Bertrand Chamayou, Kosmos Ensemble
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Lacrimosa (Requiem)
John Rutter Shepherd's Pipe Carol
Eric Whitacre Lux aurumque
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz of the Flowers (The Nutcracker)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Mazurka No 3 Op 66
Joy Williams 2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 5 The Bee Carol
Matthew Jackson 2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 3 The Bee Carol
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (Scherzo, arr for string orchestra)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F major K44
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Hölle Rache kocht in meinem Herzen (Die Zauberflote)
Jacques Offenbach Belle nuit, O nuit d'amour (The Tales of Hoffmann)
George Frideric Handel For unto us a child is born (Messiah)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E-Flat Major, K. 364: I. Allegro maestoso
Roger Peppe Pinnacle Ridge
Camille Saint‐Saëns Etude Op.111 no 4: "Les Cloches de Las Palmas"
Traditional Snus Marten
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto No 5 'Egyptian' Op 103 (3rd mvt)
Traditional Serbian Jos ne svice rujna zora (Red Dawn)
Sunday 9th December 2018
10:00
The Listening Service
Concertos: All for one and one for all?
10 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
What is a concerto, how do they work and what is it like to be a soloist, asks Tom Service

Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor, Op. 47: III. Allegro, ma non tanto
Philip Venables Venables Plays Bartok
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No. 5 in A major, K219 'Turkish': I. Allegro aperto
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major, Op. 61: I. Allegro ma non troppo
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major, Op. 77: I. Allegro non troppo
Traditional Finnish folksong
Dmitri Shostakovich Violin Concerto No. 1 in A minor, Op. 99: IV. Burlesque
Igor Stravinsky Violin Concerto in D: IV. Capriccio
Arnold Schoenberg Violin Concerto, Op. 36: II. Andante grazioso
John Adams Violin Concerto: I. quarter note = 78
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No. 3 in D minor, Op. 30: First Movement
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op. 64: III. Allegro non troppo - Allegro molto vivace
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D major, Op. 35: I. Allegro moderato
Gyorgy Ligeti Violin Concerto: I. Praeludium
Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons: Spring, RV269 - I. Allegro
Wednesday 15th August 2018
04:00
Edinburgh International Festival
2018 Queen's Hall Series, Catriona Morison and Simon Lepper
11 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mezzo-soprano Catriona Morison and pianist Simon Lepper in Brahms, Schumann and Mahler.

Michael Head Sweet Chance, That Led My Steps Abroad
Gustav Mahler Ruckert-Lieder
Johannes Brahms Dein blaues Auge
Johannes Brahms Von ewiger Liebe
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for solo violin No 3 in E major, BWV1006
Robert Schumann Gedichte der Konigin Maria Stuart
Johannes Brahms Wie Melodien
Traditional Ye Banks and Braes o' Bonnie Doon, arr. Claire Liddell
Johannes Brahms Madchenlied
Johannes Brahms An die Nachtigall
Johannes Brahms Immer leiser wird mein Schlummer
Johannes Brahms Meine Liebe ist grun
Darius Milhaud Sonatine Op.100
Johannes Brahms Therese
Erich Wolfgang Korngold 5 Lieder Op 38
Johannes Brahms Alte Liebe
Franz Schubert Seligkeit D 433
Johannes Brahms Geheimnis
Friday 3rd August 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Cave of Harmony, Saint-Saens, Gyles Brandreth
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Gustav Holst The Planets, Op 32 (Neptune, the Mystic)
Thomas Tomkins When David heard that Absalom was slain
Traditional The Dean Brig o' Edinburgh; Banks Hornpipe
Camille Saint‐Saëns Aquarium (Carnival of the Animals)
Samuel Barber Violin Concerto, Op 14
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 73 in D major, 'La chasse' (1st mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Mazurka in B flat major, Op 32
Gavin Bryars Credo
Leó Weiner Ballad for viola and orchestra, Op 28
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F major, K 138
Siri Dyvik Travel set
Robert Schumann Symphony No 3 in E flat major, Op 97, 'Rhenish' (1st mvt)
Eric Coates Covent Garden (London (London every day) suite)
Mélanie Bonis Suite en forme de valses for orchestra
Franz Krommer Concerto in E flat major for 2 Clarinets, Op 35 (3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy Poissons d'or (Images, Set 2)
Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus trancr. for piano. Finale
George Frideric Handel Silete venti, HWV 242: Date serta
Nicolò Paganini Sonata in A minor, Op 3 No 4
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse mélancolique (Suite No 3 in G major, Op 55)
Tuesday 31st July 2018
16:00
Laura Barton's Notes from a Musical Island
Series 3, Cloak of Mist
0 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Writer Laura Barton listens closely to music on the Isle of Man.

Moot Sauchey
Moot Wide Open
Paul Cringle Auldyn River (live)
Rhysical Peck Klonerdrome
Rhysical Peck Miles and Miles of Synchronised Swimmers’ Smiles (Ballagroove Remix)
Traditional Arrane ny Niee
Traditional Ny Kirree fo Niaghtey (live)
Clash Vooar Magh Ass E Kishtey
Clash Vooar Roie Ben Juan Tammy
Deborah Henson-Conant Nataliana (live)
Greg Joughin Wash Day Blues
Thursday 19th July 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Let's Be Happy!
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Let's Be Happy! From Mozart to Klezmer. Today's specially curated playlist.

Gustav Holst The Planets - Jupiter
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 3 in A minor, Op 56, 'Scottish' (2nd mvt)
Claude Debussy Children's corner for piano: The Snow is dancing
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - suite (Op.71a), no.2f; Dance of the reed-pipes
Traditional Briu
Träd Let's be Happy
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.361) in B flat major for 13 wind instruments
Leslie Sarony Jollity Farm
Uki Ovaskainen Young Rascals from Harma village (Mina olen Harman Kankaapaasta)
Sunday 1st July 2018
10:00
The Listening Service
The Fifth
11 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service savours the sound of the fifth - an interval with many meanings.

Prince Purple Rain
Lionel Richie Hello
Aaron Copland Fanfare for the Common Man
Richard Strauss Also Sprach Zarathustra
Paul Desmond Take Five
Giraut de Bornelh Reis Glorios
Benjamin Britten Fanfare for St Edmundsbury
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.104 - Finale
Elliott Carter Symphonia
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.5 - Finale
Traditional The Last Post
Arnold Schoenberg Chamber Symphony no.1
Howard Devoto Boredom
John Williams Star Wars – Main theme
Benjamin Britten The Turn of the Screw - Prologue
Alexander Courage Star Trek - TV theme
John Adams Grand Pianola Music Part 2: On the Dominant Divide
Gyorgy Ligeti Violin Concerto - 1st movement
David Bruce Fanfarron
Harrison Birtwistle The Mask of Orpheus - Act 2 Scene 3
Traditional Redesdale Hornpipe
Anton Bruckner Symphony no.4 - 1st movement
Thomas Adès Violin Concerto - 1st movement
Pérotin Beata viscera
Antonio Vivaldi Lauda Jerusalem
Arvo Pärt Nunc Dimittis
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.9 - 1st movement
Mark Saul The New Paradigm
Traditional Raga Behag (Alap)
Friday 8th June 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Percy Grainger Handel in the Strand
Charles‐François Gounod Valse arr for orchestra (Faust)
Johann Sebastian Bach Arie (Soprano) - Lebenssonne, Licht Der Sinnen
Traditional There is a balm in Gilead
Josef Lanner Die Mozartisten - waltz Op.196
Edvard Grieg Varen (Last Spring), Op.34, no.2
Elena Kats-Chernin Naïve Waltz
Maria Xaveria Perucona Cessate tympana
Henri Vieuxtemps Elegy
John Liptrot Hatton Simon the Cellarer
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto à 5 in B flat major, Op 7 No 3
George Frideric Handel Felicissima quest'alma (Apollo e Dafne)
Charles Villiers Stanford Symphony No. 6 in E Flat major, Op 94:i. Allegro con brio
Joachim Raff Symphony no. 3 in F major Op.153 (Im Walde): 2nd mvt In der Dammerung
Dame Ethel Smyth Prelude and Fugue in F sharp major
Sergei Prokofiev 12 Movements from Romeo and Juliet Op. 64: Morning Dance
Trad. Glorious things of thee are spoken
John Dowland The Shoemaker's Wife
Robert Jones When I sit reading
Arthur Sullivan When I go out of door (Patience)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin (Act 2, Sc 1: Waltz)
George Frideric Handel Air with 5 variations "The harmonious blacksmith" (Suite no.5 in E major HWV.430)
Robert Schumann Fantasy in C major, Op 17 (2nd mvt)
Wednesday 23rd May 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Dmitri Shostakovich Folk Festival (The Gadfly)
William Walton Henry V Suite: Touch her soft lips, and part
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan Overture
Aaron Copland Quiet City
George Malcolm Bach Before the Mast
Edvard Grieg Rigaudon (Holberg Suite, Op 40)
Grace Williams Calm Sea in Summer (Sea Sketches)
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major, Op 77 (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No.5 in G, BWV816 (Gigue)
Traditional Mylecharaine's March
Joseph Haydn Scherzando in A major, H.2.38
Nicholas Ludford Missa Lapidaverunt Stephanum (Agnus Dei)
Traditional Sea Shanty Trumpet Hornpipe (Captain Pugwash theme)
David Baker Jazz Suite '3 Ethnic dances' (Slow Drag)
Reynaldo Hahn I Remember
Giuseppe Verdi Va pensiero 'Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves' (Nabucco)
Trad. Sevillanas
Cyril Scott Lullaby, Op.57 No.2 arr. cello & piano
George Frideric Handel Va col canto lusingando (Clori, Tirsi et Fileno, HWV96)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A major, K 622 (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert String Quartet No 14 in D minor, D 810, 'Death and the Maiden' (4th mvt)
Paul Mealor Locus iste
Sunday 20th May 2018
10:00
The Listening Service
Syncopation Syncopation Syncopation
13 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
What is syncopation? An off-beat edition of The Listening Service. With Tom Service.

Donna Summer I feel love
Astor Piazzolla Libertango
Charlie Parker Ornithology
George Gershwin I Got Rhythm
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty - Waltz
Johann Strauss II Kaiser-Walzer (Op.437)
Machito Tanga
Jelly Roll Morton Sidewalk Blues
John Philip Sousa The Liberty Bell
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 101 (H.1.101) in D major "Clock" (H.1.101) - 3rd movement
Victor Daniel La vida es un carnaval
Leonard Bernstein America
William Lawes Royal Consort Sett No.1 in D minor - V. Sarabande
Luther Vandross Not too much
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 25 in G minor, K. 183 – 1st movement
Faustino Oramas Marieta
Max Martin Oops!...I Did It Again
Orefiche & Vasquez Rumba Azul
Johann Sebastian Bach Two-part inventions - No.6 in E major, BWV 777
Johann Strauss II Leichtes Blut - polka Op.319
Robert Schumann Violin Concerto in D major, WoO23: ii. Langsam
Afro Celt Sound System The Magnificent Seven
The Metres Look-Ka Py Py
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 4 in E minor, Op.98 - 4th movement
Traditional Dvajspetorka  
Bee Gees Stayin’ Alive
Traditional Bwaba Drum solo
Brian Ferneyhough Terrain for violin and wind octet
Sunday 13th May 2018
05:00
Private Passions
Sebastian Barry
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley's guest is prize-winning Irish writer Sebastian Barry.

George Frideric Handel Sound an Alarm (Judas Maccabaeus)
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez (3rd mvt: Allegro con Spirito)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite no.1 (Prelude)
Traditional The Three Ravens
Max Bruch Violin Concerto no.1 in G minor (1st mvt)
Traditional Quiet Land of Erin
Claude Debussy Doctor Gradus ad Parnassum (Children's Corner)
Traditional O Death