Go!

Playlists with tracks by Trad

Friday 21st April 2017
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
Voces8 at St John's Smith Square
10 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Voces8 are joined by the period instruments of Les Inventions in Tallis, Bach and Dove.

Johann Sebastian Bach Nach dir, Herr, verlanget mich BWV150
Jonathan Dove The Passing of the Year
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm Jesu Komm BWV229
Thomas Tallis O Nata Lux de Lumine
Benjamin Britten A Hymn to the Virgin
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio in D minor, BWV 583
Johann Sebastian Bach Aria in F, BWV 587
Johann Sebastian Bach Allabreve in D, BWV 589
Malcolm Arnold Symphony No. 9, Op. 128
Trad Maria durch ein Dornwald ging
Alexander Levine St Augustine Prayers - (i) Magnum es Domine
Orlando Gibbons Drop, Drop Slow Tears
Alexander Levine St Augustine Prayers - (ii) Invocabo Deum
Felix Mendelssohn Denn er hat seinen Engeln befohlen über dir
Wednesday 19th April 2017
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Wednesday - American Ensembles and Repertoire
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Minnesota Orchestra in Stucky, Prokofiev and Rautavaara. Plus Gershwin, Revueltas, Marquez

Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 20 in E minor
Sergei Prokofiev Concerto no. 1 in D major Op.19 for violin and orchestra
Einojuhani Rautavaara Melancholy from 'Cantus arcticus'
Arturo Márquez Danzon no. 2 for orchestra
Arturo Márquez Conga del fuego nuevo
Steven Stucky Rhapsodies for Orchestra
Trad We Sold Our Homes
Silvestre Revueltas Sensemaya for orchestra
Saturday 15th April 2017
15:00
Sound of Cinema
Eastertide
0 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet presents a selection of film music on the theme of Easter.

Maurice Jarre Fatal Attraction (1987) - Main Theme
Irving Berlin Easter Parade (1987)
Max Richter Sense Of An Ending (2017)
Trad The Wicker Man (1973) - Sumer is icumen in
Leonard Rosenman Rebel Without A Cause (1955) - Main Title
Jerry Goldsmith Alien (1979) - The Nostromo/End Title
Bernard Herrmann The 7th Voyage of Sinbad (1958) - The Rock / The Nest
Lalo Schifrin Cool Hand Luke (1967) - Egg Eating Contest
Angela Morley Watership Down (1978) - Prologue & Main Title
Michael Andrews Donnie Darko (2001) - Time Travel
Roland Orzabal Donnie Darko (2001) - Mad World
Sunday 2nd April 2017
09:00
Sunday Morning
Jonathan Swain
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain introduces music with Egyptian connections, by Verdi, Berlioz and Debussy.

Claude Debussy Doctor Gradus ad Parnassum
Claude Debussy Khamma
Michael Tippett Concerto for double string orchestra
Giuseppe Verdi AIDA Act Three complete
David Fanshawe African Sanctus: 2. Kyrie "Call to Prayer", Cairo
George Frideric Handel Israel in Egypt, HWV54: Part I: Aria: Und Frosche ohne Zahl bedeckten das Land
Hector Berlioz L'Enface du Christ Part 2 - La fuite en Egypte: No. 8: L'adieu des bergers a la Saint Famille
André-Ernest-Modeste Grétry La Caravane du Caire Act 2: Danse pour Les Turcs
Joaquín Rodrigo Invocación y danza
Claude Debussy Estampe No. 2 - La soirée dans Grenade
Nicolò Paganini Fantasia on the G string (after Rossini's 'Mose in Egitto') 'Moses Fantasy'
Rafael Pérez Arroyo Hymn 567 from The Pyramids Text
David Fanshawe African Sanctus 12. Acholi Bwala dance, North Uganda
Trad Dances from Transylvania (Arr. Stephan Koncz)
Fryderyk Chopin Piano Sonata No. 2 in B flat minor, Op. 35 'Marche funèbre'
George Frideric Handel Israel in Egypt, HWV54: Part I: Aria: Their land brought forth frogs
Wednesday 29th March 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2015: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents the Danish National Symphony Orchestra performing music by Nielsen.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto no. 4 in E flat major K 495
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major
Carl Nielsen Symphony No. 2, 'The Four Temperaments'
Frantisek Jiranek Sinfonia in F major
Carl Nielsen Helios - overture Op.17
Percy Grainger To a Nordic Princess (bridal song) vers. piano
Petko Stainov Paidoushko Horo
Franz Schubert Auf dem wasser zu singen (D.744) arr. Liszt for piano
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet - fantasy overture [standard version of 1880]
Friedrich Kuhlau Trylleharpen (The Magic Harp) for orchestra (Op.27)
Selim Palmgren Exotic March
Benjamin Britten Choral Dances from Gloriana - Coronation opera for Elizabeth II (Op.53)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Tu es Petrus - motet for 6 voices [1572]
Trad Wedding Song from Sønderho
Jean Françaix 11 Variations on a theme by Haydn for 9 wind instruments and double bass (1982)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Schauspieldirektor - singspiel in 1 act (K.486)- Overture
Carl Nielsen Hymnus amoris Op.12
Jean Sibelius Andante Festivo for strings and timpani [originally for string quartet]
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande from Partita no. 2 in D minor for solo violin, BWV.1004
Carl Nielsen Dance of the cockerels (Hanedansen) from Maskarade, FS. 39
Carl Nielsen Three Motets, Op.55
Johannes Brahms 6 Quartets for soprano, alto, tenor, bass and piano (Op.112)
Christian Frederik Emil Horneman Ouverture til Helteliv [A Hero's Life - overture]
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in A major Op.30`1 for violin and piano
Eustache du Caurroy 11 Fantasias on 16th-Century songs
Monday 27th March 2017
16:30
In Tune
Joshua Bell, Graham Ross, His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
9 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Joshua Bell and His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts.

Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in E major, BWV 1042
Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise
Gustav Holst The Planets Suite, Op 32 (Mercury, the winged messenger)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzona seconda à 6
Giovanni Cavaccio Giunta qui Dori, e pastorelli amanti
George Gershwin The Man I Love
Johannes Brahms Scherzo in C minor (from F-A-E Sonata)
Cole Porter Just one of those things
William Byrd Cibavit eos
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.84 in E flat major - 1st mvt
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Concert Study, Op 40 No 7, 'Intermezzo'
Isaac Albéniz Torre bermeja
Andrea Gabrieli O sacrum convivium a5
Trad Axerico de quinze años
Johan Halvorsen Violin Concerto, Op. 28 - 3rd mvt Allegro moderato
Orlando Gibbons In nomine a6
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 79 BWV.79 - Gott, der Herr, ist Sonn' und Schild - opening chorus
Tuesday 14th March 2017
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
Academy of Ancient Music and Jordi Savall - Handel, Lully, Rameau, Marais
0 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jordi Savall directs the Academy of Ancient Music in Handel, Lully, Rameau and Marais.

Mateu Fletxa La Negrina/Gugurumbé
MG Improvisation Simbo (chant de griot)
Trad Los Negritos (son jarocho)
anon Bourée Avignonez
George Frideric Handel Water Music - Suites in D major and G minor
George Frideric Handel La Réjouissance from Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Keyboard sonata in G minor
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Suite from Alceste
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Suite from Les Boréades
Marin Marais Alcione - Suite des Airs à joüer
Friday 10th March 2017
23:00
World on 3
Lopa Kothari - Lula Pena live in session
10 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lopa Kothari introduces a live session with Portuguese fado star Lula Pena.

Alsarah & The Nubatones Ya Watan
Piers Faccini Drone
Baluji Shrivastav Folk Melody Based on Raga Des
Mariem Hassan Marit Biya Di Anaswiya
Lula Pena Ojos, si quereis vivir
Lula Pena O ouro e a madeira
Lula Pena Breviario
The Hut People Humours Of Tulla
Mokoomba Kulindiswe
Iva Bittova and Vladimir Vaclavek Huljet
Les Ambassadeurs du Motel Tiécolom-Ba
Trad The evening song in the fishingboats
Ludovico Einaudi Taranta (feat. Ludovico Einaudi)
Trebunie-Tutke & Quintet Urmuli Hey My Girl
Violeta Parra El Gavilán
Lula Pena Pasadelo Da Historia
Derroll Adams The Sky
Egeland - Järvelä - Molsky & Ånon Egeland Shaking Off the Acorns
Fink Boneyard (Radio Edit)
Gaiteros de San Jacinto El Heredero
Naïssam Jalal Dar Beida
Kapela ze Wsi Warszawa Viburnum Orchard
16:30
In Tune
Imogen Cooper, Jordi Savall, Narek Hakhnazaryan
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with guests Imogen Cooper, Narek Hakhnazaryan and Jordi Savall.

Antonin Dvorak Polka (Czech Suite, Op 39)
Dmitri Shostakovich Folk Festival (The Gadfly)
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich folge dir gleichfalls (St John Passion)
Franz Liszt La Lugubre gondola
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 1 (Prelude)
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle Op 33 No 7
Franz Liszt Canzonetta del Salvator Rosa (Années de Pelerinage)
Sulkhan Tsintsadze Chonguri
Trad. Catalan Song of the Birds
Trad. Mexican Son de la Tirana : Mariquita, Maria
Johann Sebastian Bach Re-invention No. 1 for descant recorder and string quartet
Aaron Copland Long Time Ago (Old American Songs)
Leopold Mozart Sinfonia with Bagpipe and Hurdy Gurdy 'Peasant Wedding' (5th mvt)
Carl Stamitz Clarinet Concerto No 7 in E flat major (1st mvt)
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor, Op 26 (3rd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Movements from Swan Lake Suite
Sally Beamish Magnificat (St Catharine's Service)
George Frideric Handel Water Music: Suite I (Alla Hornpipe)
Trad Tabhair dom do Lámh
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Boreades (Contredanse très vive)
Wednesday 22nd February 2017
23:00
Late Junction
Late Junction Sessions, Tanya Tagaq and Ash Koosha
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp hosts a session between throat singer Tanya Tagaq and producer Ash Koosha.

Krokofant Juice
Giacinto Scelsi 3 Canti Sacri: Angelus Domini nuntiavit Mariae
Fiona Apple Daredevil
Holly Herndon Unequal
Michael Cutting #1
Trad Ederlezi
Värttinä Ukonlammas
Ivan Concić Losinjanke moje drage mile
Jesse Zubot Late Junction Session Track 1
3 Men Oj Marice, Marice
Jesse Zubot Late Junction Session Track 2
Alasdair Roberts The Downward Road
Jesse Zubot Late Junction Session Track 3
Ash Koosha Late Junction Session Track 4
Bang on a Can All-Stars The Cave of Machpelah
Bérangère Maximin Fuir les Aborigènes
Six Organs of Admittance Threshold of Light
Children of Alice Rite Of The Maypole - An Unruly Procession
Unknown Tanec instrumental Wedding dance with guests
Monday 13th February 2017
16:30
In Tune
Cellophony, Shirley Collins, Leonard Elschenbroich
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Cellophony, Shirley Collins and Leonard Elschenbroich.

Sergei Rachmaninov Rejoice, O Virgin (Vespers)
Alfred Schnittke Suite in the Old Style - Menuett
Gerald Finzi Prelude, Op 25
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.5: Sarabande
Eric Coates By the Sleepy Lagoon
Felix Mendelssohn Ave Maria
Edvard Grieg Berceuse op 38 no 1
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Daphnis et Eglé (Overture)
Alfred Schnittke Cello Sonata no 1 - 1st mvt
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 104 in D major, 'London' (4th mvt)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto no. 23 in D minor Wq.23 for harpsichord and strings - 1st mvt
Monty Norman 007 Fantasy
Dmitri Shostakovich Suite from Hamlet, op.23 - Flourish and Dance Music
Richard Birchall Road-Hog (from The Wind in the Willows)
Trad My Bonny Cuckoo
Trad The Banks of Green Willow
Gabriel Fauré Spleen ('Il Pleure dans mon Coeur')
Trad Pretty Polly
George Frideric Handel Da tempeste il legno infranto from Giulio Cesare
Sunday 12th February 2017
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Nicola Porpora Come nave in ria tempesta (Semiramide)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Adelaide Op. 46
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring (Nos 6, 7 and 8)
Ralph Vaughan Williams A London Symphony (No. 2 - 2nd movement)
Thomas Campion Move now with measured sound arr. for instr. consort
Enoch Mankayi Sontonga Nkosi Sikelel 'IAfrica
Trad The World is Turned Upside Down
Franz Schubert String Quartet in A minor D804 'Rosamunde' (4th movement)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo for Piano and Orchestra in D major K382
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata 'Ich bin vergnugt mit meinem Glucke' BWV084
Leon Rosselson The World is Turned Upside Down
Marin Marais La sonnerie de Sainte-Geneviève du Mont de Paris
Muzio Clementi Symphony No 3 in G major 'The Great National' (4th mvt)
Sunday 5th February 2017
17:30
Words and Music
The Silver Swan
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Texts and music on the theme of swans, with readers Anthony Calf and Louise Jameson.

Ravel Jeux d'Eaux
Orlando Gibbons The Silver Swan
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake: Scene - Swan Theme
Tom Rigney The Swan
Johann Sebastian Bach 14 Canons BWV 1087 - Canon Triplex a 6
Hamilton Harty An Irish Symphony - III. In the Antrim Hills - Lento ma non troppo
Carl Orff Olim lacus colueram 'The Roasted Swan sings' (Carmina Burana)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lake in the mountains
Elena Kats-Chernin Wild swans - concert suite arr. for violin and piano ..., no.2; Eliza's aria
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus Arcticus (Concerto for birds and orchestra) Op.61 (3rd movement)
Tchaikovsky arr Igor Ponomarenko Variations on Swan Lake
B. Merrill, J. Styne The Swan (Funny Girl)
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Swan (The Carnival of the Animals)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Song of the Black Swan (O Canto do Cysne Negro)
Catriona McKay The Swan 'LK 243' arr. for guitar quartet
Schoenberg Five Orchestral Pieces Op.16, "Summer Morning by a Lake" (excerpt)
Edward Cowie Mute Swan from String Quartet No. 5 Birdsong Bagatelles
Gerald Finzi arr Harvey Brough Clear and Gentle Stream from Seven Part Songs op 17
Trad Ton Alarch (The Swan Song) (excerpt)
Sibelius Symphony no. 5 (Op.82) in E flat major, 3rd movement; Allegro molto
Friday 3rd February 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker with Hugh Sykes
9 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artists of the Week: Chicago Symphony Orchestra, featured in Brahms's Symphony No 4.

Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloe: Suite No. 2
Henry Purcell Fantazia à 3 No 3 in G minor
William Harris Faire is the heaven
Johannes Brahms Symphony No.4
Giuseppe Verdi Requiem: Libera me
Richard Wagner Forest Murmurs (Siegfried)
Benjamin Britten Bird Scarer's Song
Gustav Mahler Das irdische Leben (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Gustav Mahler Der Tambourg'sell (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.10 in F
Alexander Glazunov The Seasons, Op.67: Sc.4 No.2: Petit adagio
Johannes Brahms Waltz in C sharp minor, Op 39 No 6
Charles Koechlin 2 Poemes symphoniques: No.2 Vers la plage lointaine
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.1 in C, Op.21: I. Adagio molto-Allegron con brio (extract)
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in E major, Op.62 No.2
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne in A flat major, Op 33 No 3
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in B flat, Op. 4 No. 6 HWV 294 (arranged for harp)
Robert Schumann Papillons, Op.2: No.2 in A flat major
Trad Mali Chugul bil Soug (I've got nothing to do in the souk)
Sunday 15th January 2017
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

William Byrd Miserere Nostri
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Ach Gott, wie manches Herzeleid', from Cantata BWV 3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Idomeneo - Quartetto 'Andro ramingo e solo'
Jean Sibelius The Oceanides Op.73
Ludovico Einaudi The Waves (Le Onde)
Toumani Diabaté Dr Cheikh Modibo Diarra
Trad Bella Ciao Versione Partigiana
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for vln & orch (RV.315) (Op.8`2) "L'Estate", Presto (Tempo impetuoso..)
Endah Laras Isih Tresno
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 'Sous les yeux', Act 1 of 'Les Mystères d'Isis'
Ester Mägi Vesper
Franz Schubert String Quartet in E major D353 (1st movement)
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor Op. 115 (2nd movement)
Leopold Koželuh Piano Concerto no.1 in F major (1st movement)
Friday 13th January 2017
16:30
In Tune
Michael Barenboim, Mark-Anthony Turnage, Classical Opera
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly's guests include violinist Michael Barenboim and Mark-Anthony Turnage.

Dmitri Shostakovich Jazz Suite No 2: Waltz 2
Carl Friedrich Abel Frena le belle lagrime (Sifari)
Jean Sibelius Karelia - suite (Op.11), Intermezzo
Philippe de Monte Lungo le chiare linfe
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus Vir (primo)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz (Swan Lake; Act I)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart O Himmel, was ein traurig Licht (Grabmusik)
George Gershwin Second Prelude
Mark-Anthony Turnage Trim (Scorched)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Snow maiden - suite: Dance of the tumblers
Mark-Anthony Turnage Speranza (1st mvt, 'Amal')
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata no.3 in C major, BWV 1005 - 'Largo'
Béla Bartók Violin Sonata (2nd mvt)
Shoshanah Sievers Les nuances de la lumiere
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto No. 2, Op. 22: II. Allegro scherzando
Peter Warlock Capriol suite for strings or full orchestra, Pieds en l'air
Trad The Wassail Song / All through the Night
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Partita no.3 in E major, BWV 1006 - Gavotte et rondeau
Maurice Ravel Danse générale (Daphnis et Chloé)
00:30
Through the Night
Martha Argerich Project 2016
2 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert featuring Dvorak's Piano Quintet in A, Op 81.

Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony No. 2 (Op. 27) in E minor
Franz Schubert Sonata in A minor D.821 for arpeggione and piano
Joseph Haydn Trio for keyboard and strings (H.15.18) in A major
Antonin Dvorak Piano Quintet No.2 in A major, Op.81
Léo Delibes Les Filles de Cadix
Antonin Dvorak Prague Waltzes [Prazske valciky] (B.99)
Modest Mussorgsky Khovanschina - overture
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Dmitri Shostakovich 10 preludes from 24 preludes Op.24 (arranged for violin and piano)
Trad Wedding Song from Sønderho
Dmitri Shostakovich Violin Sonata Op.134
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Duos from "Don Giovanni" arranged Danzi for 2 cellos
Edvard Grieg Hvad est du dog skiøn (How fair thou art) , from 'Four Salmer (Hymns), op. 74/1
Franz Schubert Hektors Abschied (D.312b, Op.58 No.1)
Gaston Feremans Preludium and fughetta from 'The Bronze Heart'
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor for violin and orchestra BWV.1052R
Tuesday 10th January 2017
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC Singers - Music for Epiphany
3 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sofi Jeannin makes her debut with the BBC Singers, conducting music for Epiphany.

Knut Nystedt O Crux
Anders Hillborg Cold Heat
Einojuhani Rautavaara Suite de Lorca
Franz Schubert Schubert - String Quintet in C major, D 956 - Melos Quartet, Mstislav Rostropovich (Cello)
Jan Sandström Gloria
Oskar Lindberg Stjärntändningen
Anders Hillborg Muoyiyaoum
Wilhelm Stenhammar Tre körvisor
Hugo Alfvén Uti vår hage
Hugo Alfvén Aftonen
Trad Slangpolska efter Byss-Kalle
Saturday 31st December 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
6 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including listener requests.

Franz Liszt Jeux d'Eau a la Villa d'Este
Henry Purcell Fantazia upon One Note
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Giuseppe Verdi La Donna e Mobile (Act III, Rigoletto)
Johann Strauss II Wine, Woman and Song
Luigi Boccherini Fandango (from Quintet no.4 in D major)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major, RV.558 "For Diverse Instruments"
Fryderyk Chopin Verses (Piano Sonata no.3 in b minor Op.58)
Fryderyk Chopin Marurka in a minor op.59 no.1
Trad Arthur O'Bradley
Friday 30th December 2016
23:00
World on 3
New Year in Newcastle
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kathryn Tickell gets set for Northumbria's Old Year's Night with a live pub session.

David Essex Winters Tale
Blick Bassy One Love
Tuuletar Loimu
Anda Union Drinking Song
Kathryn Tickell Bede's Sparrow
High Level Ranters Adam Buckham
John Tams Devonshire Carol
Amy Thatcher Stonehaugh
Amy Thatcher Snowy Monday and Hasleyside Reel
Kathryn Tickell Cushy Butterfield
Mamak Khadem 1000 Strings
Sean Cooney The Reef
Charles N. Daniels John Ball
Trad God Bless the Master
Trad Apple Tree Wassail
Fanfare Ciocarlia Festa de Negritos
Graeme Miles Snows of Winter
James Hill Mutated Bees Wing
Tuesday 27th December 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No. 1 BWV 825 In B Flat Major
Lennox Berkeley In Wintertime
Leonard Bernstein West Side story - suite
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Frederick Delius La Calinda
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exultate Jubilate, K.165
George Frideric Handel Overture to the Occasional Oratorio
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in C major, Op 24 No 2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Nutcracker Suite No.1; Overture
Charles-François Gounod Le temps des roses
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Cello Concerto in A minor Wq170: Allegro assai
Trad. The Twelve days of Christmas - trad. carol arr. for chorus
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in A Minor Op.68/2 & Op.24 No 1 G Minor
George Enescu Romanian rhapsody (Op.11) arr. Averay for wind trio
Jerome Kern Show boat - musical comedy in 2 acts, Overture
Peter Cornelius Three Kings from Persian lands afar
Hans Christian Lumbye Champagne galop (Op.14)
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 1 (Op.13) in G minor "Winter daydreams", 4th mvt; Finale
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Médée - ballet music
Gabriela Montero Improvisation on Vivaldi's Winter
Johann Strauss II The Gypsy Baron: Schatz-walzer, Op.418
Trad Slava v vyshnikh Bogu 'Glory to God in the highest'
Monday 26th December 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill
13 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents a Boxing Day edition of Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Johann Sebastian Bach Christmas Oratorio, BWV 248 (Jauchzet, frohlocket)
Trad Good King Wenceslas
Franz Schubert Trout Quintet - IV: Theme and Variations
Gerald Finzi Dies Natalis (The Salutation)
Trad The First Nowell
Michael Praetorius In dulci jubilo a 8
Leonard Cohen Hallelujah
Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Claude Debussy The Snow is Dancing
Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite Op. 40
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk.430) in D major
Andrea Falconiero Ciaccona
Dmitri Shostakovich Suite for jazz band no. 2 [1938], Dance 2
Adolf Strauss Ich weiss bestimmt, ich werd Dich wiedersehen
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano (K.332) in F major, 2nd movement; Adagio
Hector Berlioz L' Enfance du Christ (Op.25), Pt.2; L' Adieu des bergers
Franz Lehár Gold and silver - waltz (Op.79)
Jean-Philippe Rameau Zais - Prologue; Ouverture
Cécile Louise Chaminade 6 Etudes de concert - book 1 for piano (Op.35), no.2; Automne
Ephrem Podgaits The Moon-Pipes (Fairy Tale Cantata)
Pyotr Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - suite (Op.71a), no.3; Waltz of the flowers
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E flat major Op.117 no.1 for piano
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.104 (H.1.104) in D major "London", fourth movement; Finale
Sunday 25th December 2016
15:45
The Choir
Lauridsen's O Magnum Mysterium, Christmas Favourites
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents Christmas favourites from the classical and folk worlds.

Michael Praetorius Es ist ein ros' entsprungen
Francis Poulenc Hodie Christus Natus Est (Quatre Motets pour le temps de Noel)
Johann Sebastian Bach Jauchzet frohlocket, auf... (Christmas Oratorio BWV. 248)
Trad Sherburne
The Evangelist Church Singers Yesus
Mykola Leontovych Carol of the Bells
Steeleye Span Gaudete
Morten Lauridsen O Magnum Mysterium
Thomas Tallis Agnus Dei (Missa Puer natus est nobis)
Crofters From South Uist Taladh an Leinibh Losa (Christ Child Lullaby)
England.Traditional The Boar's Head Carol
Ralph Vaughan Williams The First Nowell (finale)
Cecilia McDowall O Oriens
Jesse Reeves Alleluia! A new voice is come on hand
Rabble Chorus What shall we do with the drunken sailor
Mind And Soul Choir, Maudsley Hospital People will find a way I do believe
Tilehurst Rock Choir Someone Like You
Saturday 24th December 2016
12:15
Sean Rafferty at Home
Lesley Garrett
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty visits Lesley Garrett at her home to learn about her career and passions.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Voi che sapete - from the Marriage of Figaro
Johann Strauss II The Laughing Song - from Die Fledermaus
Bedrich Smetana Dance of the Comedians (The Bartered Bride)
Georges Bizet Seguidilla - from Carmen
Giacomo Puccini Un bel di vedromo - from Madame Butterfly
Trad A North Country Lass
Georges Bizet I could have danced all night - from My Fair Lady
Joseph Canteloube 'Bailero' from Songs of the Auvergne
Tuesday 20th December 2016
23:30
Listen to the Band
What's Christmas without a brass band?
5 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Frank Renton presents his selection of some of the best brass sounds for Christmas.

Coots Comin' To Town
Trad Gaudete
Leontovych Ukrainian Bell Carol
Irving Berlin White Christmas
James Lord Pierpont Jingle Bells
Sellers Engineering Band Ding Dong Merrily On High
Stephen Bulla Wassail Song from A Christmas Suite
The Bedwas Trethomas & Machen Band Deck The Halls
North Carolina Brass Band The Nutcracker 'Sweet'
Wednesday 14th December 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Performing Groups Live, BBC Singers Live
10 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Bob Chilcott conducts the BBC Singers in a live carol concert featuring audience requests.

DARKE In the bleak mid-winter
Cleobury Joys Seven
Trad (arr. Wood) Ding dong merrily on high
Trad. O come, all ye faithful
Trad The First Nowell
EDMUNDSON Toccata Prelude 'Von Himmel Hoch'
John Tavener The Lamb
John Rutter What Sweeter Music
Robert Schumann Marchenbilder, Op 113
Trad God Rest Ye Merry Gentlemen
Trad arr. Short Away in a manger
Trad. arr Willcocks Shepherds, in the field abiding
Archer A Child is Born in Bethlehem
Ledger KIng Jesus has a garden
Trad arr Ledger Sussex Carol
Trad arr V Williams O little town of Bethlehem
Trad (arr. Willcocks) Whence is that goodly fragrance flowing?
Tuesday 13th December 2016
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
Christmas with the BBC Singers
7 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Milton Court, London, a Christmas concert featuring the BBC Singers.

John Rutter Angels' Carol
Bob Chilcott On Christmas Night
Howard Goodall Romance of the Epiphany
Roger Quilter A Children's Overture
Benjamin Britten New Year Carol
Frank Bridge Sir Roger de Coverley
Trad God Rest Ye Merry Gentlemen
Bob Chilcott My Perfect Stranger
Melanie Pappenheim Greasy Joan
James Pierpont Arr Chilcott Jingle Bells
Sunday 11th December 2016
17:30
Words and Music
A String of Pearls
11 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Texts and music on the theme of pearls, with readings by Aysha Kala and Jude Akuwudike.

Louis Prima Sing, Sing, Sing (with a Swing)
Michael Nyman Full Fathom Five
Igor Stravinsky Firebird: Infernal Dance of all Kashchei’s subjects
Enya Less Than A Pearl
Claude Debussy Sonata for Cello and Piano
Anoushka Shankar Naked
Claude Debussy La Cathedrale Engloutie
Capercaillie An Eala Bhan (The White Swan)
Igor Stravinsky Ave Maria
Anton Bruckner Os Iusti
Ustad Amir Khan Raga Marwa
Béla Bartók Harvest Song
Benjamin Britten Peter Grimes Four Sea Interludes Op33: Dawn
TRAD The Song to the Seals
Alexander Scriabin Five Preludes Op74 - No 3 Allegro
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Kashey the Immortal Tableau One
Eddie Grey / Jerry Delange A String of Pearls
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Song of India from the Opera Sadako
Roque Baños The White Whale Chant
Sunday 4th December 2016
09:00
Sunday Morning
Jonathan Swain
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents music by composers who were late bloomers.

Alfonso X el Sabio Ductia
Maurice Ravel Kaddisch
César Franck Le chasseur maudit
Leos Janacek Česká legie
Ferruccio Busoni Sonatina super (sopra) Carmen
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango in D minor R.146
Iván Fischer A Nay Kleyd
Trad Propinan, Villancico, Villancico, Romance
Albert Roussel Le Festin de l'Araignée, Op.17
Louis James Alfred Lefébure-Wély Sortie in B Flat
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.99 in Eb
Anton Bruckner Virga jesse floruit; Ecce sacerdos magnus
Alexander Scriabin Piano Sonata no 5 in F sharp minor Op.53
Jean-Philippe Rameau Quel bruit! Quels vents, ô ciel!...Quelle plainte en ces lieux m'appelle?
Tuesday 29th November 2016
00:30
Through the Night
A celebration of Jeannette Thurber
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young introduces music from the archives of the Library of Congress, Washington.

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 8 in F major (Op 93)
Michael Tippett Five Negro Spirituals from the oratorio "A Child of our Time"
Antonin Dvorak Symphony No.9 in E minor (Op.95), 'From the New World'
Trad Waly, waly
Felix Mendelssohn Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt - overture (Op.27)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in G major BWV.572 for organ
Gustave Charpentier Depuis le jour, from Louise
Virgil Thomson Quartet for strings No.2
Jan Dismas Zelenka Missa Dei filii (Missa ultimarum secundat) ZWV.20 for soloists, chorus and orche
Hector Berlioz Excerpts from Romeo et Juliette - symphonie dramatique (Op.7)
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian dances [from 'Prince Igor'] for orchestra
Michal Vilec Na rozhl'adni (z cyklu 'Letné zápisky')
Trad. Spiritual Ride on, Jesus (spiritual)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Archive Xango
Luigi Boccherini Minuet (from Quintet G.275) for strings
Joaquín Turina Homenaje a Navarra
Trad american Archive Thomas Hampson Shenandoah
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance No.9 in B minor (Op.72 No.1) orch. composer [orig. pf duet]
Gabriel Fauré Prelude from Pelleas et Melisande - suite Op.80
Trad. Sometimes I feel like a motherless child