Go!

Playlists with tracks by Träd

Tuesday 11th September 2018
12:00
Late Junction
Verity Sharp at the End of the Road Festival 2018
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp plays live music from Late Junction?s stage at the End of the Road festival.

Moor Mother DIY Time Machine
Julia Holter Feel You
Magma Udu Wudu
Young Marble Giants N.I.T.A.
The Scorpios Kirfaya Mosa (Live at End Of The Road Festival 2018)
The Scorpios Safar (Live at End Of The Road Festival 2018)
Mountain Man Rang Tang Ring Toon
Tirzah Do You Know
Powerdove War Shapes (Live at End Of The Road Festival 2018)
Träd Odjadee
Powerdove Stranger Killer (Live at End Of The Road Festival 2018)
Powerdove After Dark (Live at End Of The Road Festival 2018)
Powerdove Ibrahim (Live at End Of The Road Festival 2018)
Powerdove Paper Tiger (Live at End Of The Road Festival 2018)
Powerdove Crimson Clover (Live at End Of The Road Festival 2018)
Sidsel Endresen Cosmos And Iridium Embrace (feat. Sidsel Endresen)
The Scorpios Yaelhajorak
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Purcell, Ravel, Saint-Saens
5 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, from Bach to Kate Rusby.

Henry Purcell Chacony à 4 in G minor
Hoagy Carmichael Stardust
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Tarantella)
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit (Ondine)
Träd I Wonder What Is Keeping My True Love This Night
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C minor, BWV 847 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Träd Yorkshire Surprise Maximus (extract)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave verum corpus, K. 618
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Carnival of the Animals (Finale)
Monday 3rd September 2018
08:00
In Tune
Iestyn Davies and Jonathan Cohen, Rebecca Dale, Jimmy Aldridge and Sid Goldsmith
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with guests including Iestyn Davies and Jonathan Cohen.

Hector Berlioz Roman Carnival Overture
George Gershwin Three Preludes
Henry Purcell O Solitude
Leonard Bernstein Divertimento
Clara Schumann Die stille Lotosblume, Op 13 No 6
Richard Wagner Tannhäuser (Overture)
Franz Schubert Trio in one movement in B flat, D28
Träd Poachers Fate
George Frideric Handel Sweet Rose and Lily (from Theodora)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 9 in E flat major, K 271 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Your Tuneful Voice (from Semele)
Jacques Offenbach Gaite parisienne (Overture)
John Sheppard In manus tuas Domine I
Rebecca Dale Kyrie (Requiem for My Mother)
Monday 27th August 2018
09:00
In Tune
John Etheridge and Vimala Rowe, Semyon Bychkov, Rowan Pierce and Jamie Manton
7 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A lively mix of music, conversation and arts news.

Richard Wagner Lohengrin: Act III (prelude)
Thomas Tallis If Ye Love Me
Richard Strauss Morgen! Op.27 No.4
Herb Ellis Detour Ahead
George Gershwin Variations on 'I got rhythm'
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 3 in A minor, Op 56, 'Scottish' (2nd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Waltz of the Flowers)
Michael Head Sweet Chance that led my steps abroad
John Etheridge Back in the wind
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 horns in F, RV539
Francis Poulenc Mazurka (Mouvements du Coeur)
Träd Ya Kundendu
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G major, BWV 1049 (1st mvt)
Henry Purcell Celia has a thousand charms
Saturday 25th August 2018
06:00
Sound of Cinema
Bernstein 100: The films of Elia Kazan
0 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet on music for the great director's films.

Leonard Rosenman East of Eden (1955) Finale
Träd A Tree Grows in Brooklyn (1945) Annie Laurie
Kenyon Hopkins Baby Doll (1956) Baby Doll and the Empty House
Alfred Newman Panic on the Streets (1950) Titles
Maurice Jarre The Last Tycoon (1970) End Title
David Buttolph Boomerang (1947) Titles
Leonard Bernstein On The Waterfront (1954) Blue Goon Blues
Alfred Newman Gentlemen's Agreement (1947) Titles
Alfred Newman Pinky (1949) Titles
Alex North A Streetcar Named Desire (1951) Main Title and Blanchie
Leonard Bernstein On The Waterfront (1954) Main Title (revisited)
Leonard Bernstein On The Waterfront (1954) Waterfront Love Theme
Leonard Bernstein On The Waterfront (1954) The Challenge and the Fight
Leonard Bernstein On The Town (1949) New York, New York
Leonard Bernstein On The Waterfront (1954) The Walk and End Title
Alex North Viva Zapata! (1952) Gathering Forces
Friday 17th August 2018
09:00
BBC Proms
2018, Prom 47: Elgar, Prokofiev and Venables
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live at the BBC Proms: BBC Symphony Orchestra and Sakari Oramo perform Elgar and Prokofiev

Edward Elgar Introduction and Allegro for Strings
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 5 in B flat major, Op 100
Edward Elgar Chanson de matin for chamber orchestra, Op 15 No 2
Philip Venables Venables Plays Bartok
Träd Vi Salde Vara Hemman
07:00
In Tune
Simone Porter, Chineke! Junior Quartet, Robert Carsen, Ariel Lanyi
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents a lively mix of music, conversation and arts news.

Pietro Mascagni Cavalleria rusticana (Intermezzo)
John Dowland Lady Hunsdon's Puffe
George Frideric Handel Where'er you walk (Semele)
Émile Paladilhe Psyché
Manuel de Falla La VIda breve: Danse espagnole No.1 arr. Kreisler for violin and piano
Ernest Bloch Baal Shem (3 pictures from Chassidic life): Nigun
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Etude Op.40, No.7
Florence Beatrice Price Quartet for strings in G
Franz Liszt Annees de pelerinage - premiere annee, Suisse: 'Les cloches de Geneve'
Richard Strauss Waltz Sequence No 1 (Der Rosenkavalier)
Fritz Kreisler Slavonic Fantasy on 'Songs my Mother Taught Me'
Traditional Catalan Song of the Birds (El Cant del Ocells)
Träd Cease your funning
Jean Sibelius Humeresques op.89 (no.5)
Johann Christoph Pepusch The Beggar's Opera (Overture)
Joseph Boulogne Quartet for Strings
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet Op.18 No.1: II. Adagio affettuoso ed appassionato
Wednesday 15th August 2018
14:00
Late Junction
Roger Robinson, Ben Vince and Mark Sanders collaboration session
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Musicians from different corners of UK experimental music, recorded at BBC Maida Vale.

Harold Budd Niki D
Ben Vince Brixton
New Tendencies Different Object
Bryony Griffith Burnett's Jig
Olivia Chaney O Solitude
Panchasila Patpong
Henry Purcell 3 Fantasias In 4 Parts: Fantasia IV, June 10 1680
Reverend Smith and Family Children, Go Where I Send Thee
John Cage A Book of Music 1944: Part 1
Tenesha the Wordsmith Black Noise
Mark Sanders Breathe In, Breathe Out
Träd Tebe Peem-Za Ovchariya (Song For The Shepherd)
Mark Sanders Prayers for Angry Young Men
Mark Sanders Love in Return
Mark Sanders Jazz is Dead
Mark Sanders Jazz Is
Mark Sanders Thinking About You
09:00
In Tune
Sakari Oramo, Kadialy Kouyate, Benjamin Grosvenor, Guy Barker
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include conductor Sakari Oramo and kora player Kadialy Kouyate.

George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Cole Porter Always true to you in my fashion
Maurice Ravel Ondine (Gaspard de la nuit)
Morgana King A Taste of Honey
Anton Bruckner Symphony No 3 in D minor, 'Wagner', 1899 version (3rd mvt)
Kadialy Kouyate Ifango Ji - llegada
Carl Czerny Sonatina for Piano Trio in G Major, Op 104 No 1 (1st mvt)
Kadialy Kouyate Kanu Foro
Edward Elgar Sospiri for strings, harp and organ, Op 70
Francis Poulenc Hôtel
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Etude, Op 40 No 7
Träd Elegie
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 43 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Angenehmes Wiederau, Cantata BWV 30a (Opening Chorus)
John Plummer Anna Mater matris Christi
Joseph Haydn Concerto No 1 in C majorfor cello and orchestra, H.7b.1 (3rd mvt)
Kadialy Kouyate Kouyate Nana
Thursday 9th August 2018
07:00
In Tune
Neal Davies, Martyn Brabbins, Matthew Wadsworth
1 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include lutenist Matthew Wadsworth and bass-baritone Neal Davies.

Béla Bartók Dance Suite, BB 86, Sz. 77, No 3 (Allegro vivace)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Songs of Travel: No. 7 Whither Must I Wander
Cecil Coles Behind the lines; 3rd movt - Cortège
Ralph Vaughan Williams Songs of Travel; No 2, Let Beauty Awake & No. 3 The Roadside Fire
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No.6 in B Minor Op.54; 3rd movt Presto
Stephen Goss Theorbo Concerto
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (4th mvt)
Stephen Goss The Miller's Tale; Serenade (Absylon) & Epilogue
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A flat Op.42 "Grande Valse"
Thea Musgrave Turbulent Landscapes; No.1 Sunrise with Sea Monsters
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus Domino meo (Dixit Dominus)
Träd Tiger Rag
George Gershwin Girl Crazy (Broadway Overture arr Rose)
Gilbert & Sullivan Tit Willow from The Mikado
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No 2 in C major, Op 87 (4th mvt)
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata Apreggiata
Niccolò Piccinni Toccata VI
Monday 6th August 2018
08:00
In Tune
Edinburgh Festivals Special
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A special edition live from the BBC Tent in Edinburgh with music from festival guests.

John Coltrane Giant Steps
Milt Jackson Bags' Groove
Fritz Kreisler Marche Miniature Viennoise
Trad (arr RANT) 5 Months to Go
Gioachino Rossini Di tanti palpiti (Tancredi)
Träd My Love Is Like A Red Red Rose
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major, K 485
Joseph Marx Die Verlassene
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C, Op 53 "Waldstein" (1st mvt)
Michael Tippett Steal away; Nobody knows (Spirituals from A Child of Our Time)
Paul Constantinescu Dobrogean Dance
Reynaldo Hahn Mai
Thea Musgrave The Subway Piranhas (On the Underground Set 2)
Edvard Grieg Violin Sonata No 3 in C minor (2nd mvt)
Trad (arr RANT) Strathbogie Toast
Thursday 19th July 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Let's Be Happy!
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Let's Be Happy! From Mozart to Klezmer. Today's specially curated playlist.

Gustav Holst The Planets - Jupiter
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 3 in A minor, Op 56, 'Scottish' (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.361) in B flat major for 13 wind instruments
Leslie Sarony Jollity Farm
Uki Ovaskainen Young Rascals from Harma village (Mina olen Harman Kankaapaasta)
Claude Debussy Children's corner for piano: The Snow is dancing
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - suite (Op.71a), no.2f; Dance of the reed-pipes
Traditional Briu
Träd Let's be Happy
Friday 29th June 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia Mann
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Trad. Deep River
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 21 in C major, K 467 (2nd mvt)
Leroy Anderson Plink Plank Plunk
Ralph Vaughan Williams 5 Variants of 'Dives and Lazarus'
Ralph Vaughan Williams Linden Lea
Evelyn Glennie Shadow Behind the Iron Sun
Frank Loesser (I’d like to get you on a…) Slow Boat to China
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Tu es Petrus à 6
Stephen Reynolds Rustic Idyll (2 Poems in homage to Delius)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for four keyboards in A minor, BWV 1065 (1st mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 2 in C minor, Op 17, 'Little Russian' (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in A minor, BWV.947
Ian Venables Pastorale (3 Pieces for violin and piano Op.11)
Hector Berlioz Béatrice et Bénédict (Overture)
Träd The Star of County Down
Thomas Arne Where the bee sucks (The Tempest)
Antonín Dvořák Carnival Overture
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27 No 2
George Frideric Handel Suite in F major, HWV 348, 'Water Music'
John Lanchbery Mrs Tiggy-winkle's Laundry; The Tale of Mr Jeremy Fisher (Tales of Beatrix Potter)
Traditional American Amazing Grace
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tsar's Bride (Overture)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (4th mvt)
Sunday 17th June 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Portico Quartet Spinner
Richard Wagner Träume (Wesendonck-Lieder)
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit: I. Ondine
Claudio Monteverdi Voglio di vita uscir
Träd Ol' Arks Amoverin
Henry Purcell My Heart is Inditing, Z. 30
Grace Williams Sea Sketches: V. Calm Sea in Summer
Joseph Schwantner Velocities for solo marimba
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo from A Midsummer's Night's Dream
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Adventures of Robin Hood: Flirt-Feast-Poor People's Feast-Gold
Germaine Tailleferre Piano Trio (2nd mvt - Allegro vivace)
George Enescu Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, Op 27, 'Villageoise' (5th mvt)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Chõro No 2
Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite: Alla Marcia arr. for Harmonica Quartet
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in C major BWV 953
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach Harpsichord Concerto in D major, Fk41: III. Presto
Johnny Hodges Finesse
Catrin Finch Migration
Friday 15th June 2018
07:00
In Tune
Isabelle Faust, John Eliot Gardiner and Mariangela Vacatello
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with guests including Isabelle Faust and Mariangela Vacatello.

Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Andante Cantabile
Henry Purcell If music be the food of love
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate, K165 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 70 (Opening chorus, Wachet! betet! betet! wachet!)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata No 4 in C minor, BWV 117 (1st mvt, Siciliano (Largo))
Heinrich Schütz Herr, wenn ich nur dich habe (Motet)
Ivan Rebroff Ochi Chernye
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 140 (Opening chorus, Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme)
Ignaz Brüll Symphony in E minor, Op 31 (2nd mvt, Allegretto)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata No 6 in G, BWV 1019 (1st mvt, Allegro)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata No 1 in B minor, BWV 1014 (3rd mvt, Andante)
Alberto Ginastera Danzas Argentinas (No 2, Danza de la moza donosa; No 3, Danza del gaucho matrerol)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Là ci darem la mano (Don Giovanni)
Träd John of Hazelgreen
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata No 8 in C minor, Op 13, 'Pathétique' (3rd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in D Minor, MWV O3 (3rd mvt, Allegro)
Barry Gray The Thunderbirds March
Sunday 3rd June 2018
10:00
Something Understood
Strictly Something Understood
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark Tully takes the floor to challenge the traditional role of male and female dancers.

Irving Berlin Cheek to Cheek
Leonard Bernstein Main Street
Träd An Cailleach
Robert Schumann Tanzlied, Op.78, No.1 - "Eia, wie flattert der Kranz"
Louis Armstrong and Ella Fitzgerald I Won’t Dance
Djembe Kaan Moribayassa
Saturday 2nd June 2018
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with William Mival and Alexandra Coghlan
3 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Building a library on Schumann's Symphony No 4 plus releases of music by women composers.

Richard Strauss Don Juan
George Frideric Handel Messiah: Pifa
Träd The Fox Chase
Alberto Ginastera Concierto Argentino: iii. Allegro rustico
Béla Bartók Piano Concerto No.2: III. Allegro molto
Unsuk Chin Choros Chordon
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto In G Major: III. Presto
Richard Wagner Das Rheingold: Scene 1
Claude Debussy Quartet In G Minor Op.10: I. Animé
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Deuxieme Leçon de ténèbres H138
Sunday 27th May 2018
10:00
Something Understood
Righteous Anger
0 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark Tully considers one of our most common human emotions - anger.

Andrew Lloyd Webber/Tim Rice  The Temple
The Mozartists, Ian Page, Ben Johnson  Va, dal furor portata - aria K.21 for tenor and orchestra
William Walton Symphony No. 1: II. Presto con malizaPerformed by:Tamsin Little - Main Artist
Träd Battle Hymn of the Republic
John Lennon How Do You Sleep 
Wednesday 23rd May 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Ireland's Sea Fever, Joyce DiDonato, Wishing Wells
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mezzo-soprano Joyce DiDonato reveals the people, places and ideas that have inspired her.

Robert Schumann Papillons, Op 2
John Ireland Sea fever
Herbert Sumsion They that go down to the sea in ships
Felix Mendelssohn Overture: Ruy Blas
Nico Muhly Wish You Were Here
Juan Crisostomo Arriaga Los esclavos felices (Overture)
Edward Elgar Where corals lie (Sea Pictures, Op 37)
Francesco Molino Duo, Op 16 No 3 (Polaca)
George Frideric Handel Ombrai mai fu
Ralph Vaughan Williams Songs of Travel: 1. The Vagabond
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio No. 3 in F Minor, Op. 65, B. 130: II. Allegro grazioso - Meno mosso
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Souvenir d'une nuit d'été à Madrid
Jean-Baptiste Singelée Grand Quatour Concertant, Op.79
Jake Heggie Dead Man Walking. Act 2 Scene 3
George Lloyd Symphony No 5 in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert Sonata in D major, D 384, 'Sonatina'
Claude Debussy Marche écossaise sur un thème populaire
Gabriel Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine
Alice Mary Smith Symphony in A minor (2nd mvt)
Sergey Mikhaylovich Lyapunov Valse-impromptu No. 3 in E major, Op. 70
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Marche pour la cérémonie des Turcs
Träd Arpeggiata addio
William Lawes Alman; Galliard (Fantasia Suite No 1 in G minor)
Max Reger Scherzo (Romantic Suite arr for ensemble)
Sunday 20th May 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker focuses on Schubert and Scandinavia
10 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a focus on Schubert and on Scandinavia.

George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks: Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no. 6 BWV 1051
Maurice Ravel Tzigane
Edward MacDowell To a Wild Rose
Percy Grainger Mock Morris
Franz Schubert Die Forelle S.564 (after Schubert, D.550)
Joseph Haydn Piano Concerto no. 11 in D Hob XVIII:11
William Lawes 2 Airs for 4
Gerald Barry Piano Quartet No.1
Claudio Monteverdi Selva Morale e Spirituale: Beatus Vir a 6
Samuel Barber Reincarnations
Ben Bernie Sweet Georgia Brown
Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat D.899
George Frideric Handel Alexander Balus, HWV 65: Hark! Hark! He Strikes the Golden Lyre
Carl Orff Carmina Burana III - Cours d'amours: In trutina
Francesca Caccini O vive rose - Canzonetta
Träd The Upton Upon Severn Stick Dance
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino for horn and orchestra in E minor Op. 45
Franz Schubert The Hurdy Gurdy Man
Jean Sibelius Finlandia-hymni
Michael Nyman Impromptu for 12 Fingers
Jean Sibelius Au Crepuscule in F sharp minor JS.47
Anne Dudley Communion
Harald Sæverud Kjempevise-slatten Op. 22a no. 5
Saturday 19th May 2018
05:00
Inside Music
Inside Music with Rachel Portman
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Composer Rachel Portman introduces a colourful selection of music - from the inside.

Richard Wagner Tannhauser Overture
Thomas Tallis Loquebantur variis linguis
Claude Debussy Children's Corner - Dr. Gradus ad Parnassum
Philip Glass Satyagraha - Act 3, part 3
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major - Movement 2 'Assez vif tres rhythme'
Judith Weir Piano Concerto - 1st Movement
Rune Tonsgaard Sorensen Shine You No More
Rachel Portman The Little Prince - Look at the Stars
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.20 K.466 - 1st Movement
Arvo Pärt Fratres
Träd Cabalino
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue No.1 in C
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No.2 - Allemande in C minor
Clara Schumann Die Lorelei
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G minor, BWV 578
Max Richter Iconography
John Dowland Lachrimae Pavan
George Frideric Handel Where'er you walk (Semele)
John Tavener Love bade me welcome
Ólafur Arnalds 1995
Clara Schumann Scherzo in D minor, Op 10 No 1
Patrick Doyle Sense and Senseability: My father's favourite
Claude Debussy Valse romantique arr Laskine
Samuel Wesley Blessed be the God and Father
Dmitri Shostakovich Cello Concerto no. 1 in E flat major, Op. 107: II. Moderato
Träd Patience Kershaw
Ernest Tomlinson First Suite of English Folk-dances
George Gershwin Strike up the Band (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048 (1st mvt)
Friday 18th May 2018
07:00
In Tune
Will Pound, James Hall, Joon Yoon
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with live music from harmonica player Will Pound.

Paul Simon Homeless
Claude Debussy Feux d'artifice (Preludes, Book 2)
Joseph Haydn Il Mondo della Luna: overture
Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 3: I. Mehr langsam, Misterioso (conclusion)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Valse-caprice in A flat major, Op 76, 'Wedding Cake'
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande (French Suite No. 5)
Anonymous Comin' thro' the Rye
Giuseppe Verdi Rigoletto, Act I: "Pari Siamo"
Nigel Crouch Three Dances After Midnight: Dance No. 3 Anytime You Like
Edward Elgar The Little Bells (The Wand of Youth Suite No 2)
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier O Sacramentum
Träd Constant Billy/Dearest Dickie
Claude Debussy Les collines d'Anacapri (Preludes, Book 1)
Träd Irish Washerwoman/Blackthorn Stick
Alessandro Scarlatti La Santissima Vergine del Rosario: "Mentr'io godo in dolce oblio"
Fanny Mendelssohn String Quartet in E flat major (4th mvt)
Jacques Ibert Circus Parade (Suite symphonique, 'Paris')
George Frideric Handel Sinfonia, 'Arrival of the Queen of Sheba' (Solomon)
Johann Sebastian Bach Was Gott tut, das ist wohlgetan (Cantata No 99)
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve
Träd Princess Royal
Tuesday 15th May 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Tuesday - Ulster Orchestra live from Ulster Hall in Belfast
4 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Ulster Orchestra performs Copland & Mendelssohn live from Ulster Hall in Belfast.

Gustav Mahler Symphony No 7
Aaron Copland Clarinet Concerto
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 3 in A minor Op.56 (Scottish)
John Croft Lost Songs for Soprano and Electronics
Cassandra Miller Round for Orchestra
Träd Eightsome Reels
Igor Stravinsky Three Pieces for Clarinet Solo - No 3
Saturday 28th April 2018
06:00
Sound of Dance
Caribbean Dance
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham explores the vibrant and varied world of Caribbean music and dance.

Byron Lee Jamaica Ska
Hopeton Lewis Take It Easy
Admiral Bailey Della Move
Guillaume de Machaut Rondeau 17: Dis et sept cinq
Slinger Francisco Jean and Dinah
Träd Carnival Celebration
Thursday 26th April 2018
08:00
In Tune
Navarra Quartet, Danielle de Niese, Sir James Galway, Menahem Pressler, Siglo de Oro
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham's guests include Danielle de Niese, Menahem Pressler and Siglo de Oro.

Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in D minor (Allegro)
Irving Berlin I Love a Piano
George Frideric Handel Let the Bright Seraphim (Samson)
Orlande de Lassus Tristis est anima mea
Marco Uccellini Aria sopra La Bergamasca
Franz Schubert String Quartet no. 13 in A minor D.804, Op.29: 3rd movement; Menuetto and trio
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin (Kogda bi zhizn domashnim krugom)
Franz Schubert String Quartet no. 13 in A minor D.804, Op.29, 3rd movement; Menuetto and trio
Träd Reels
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Alleluja (Exsultate, jubilate, K 165)
Hieronymus Praetorius O vos omnes
Hieronymus Praetorius Agnus Dei (from Missa Tulerunt Dominum meum)
Johannes Brahms Serenade No 1 in D major (6th mvt)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in G major, H XV 25, 'Gypsy' (3rd mvt)
Bill Whelan Linen and Lace: iii) Two Cities
Jules Massenet Allez, laissez-moi seul (Cendrillon)
Claude Debussy La Fille au Cheveux de Lin
Friday 20th April 2018
08:00
In Tune
Gisela Joao, David Lloyd-Jones, Ensemble Constantinople
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham's guests include fado singer Gisela Joao and Ensemble Constantinople.

Eric Coates The Merrymakers (Overture)
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the Dance
Lord Berners Polka
Kristina Avila Vincent's Night
Träd Fado Para Esta Noite
Edward Elgar Air de Ballet
Trad. Persian Pishrow Golestan
Edward Elgar Three Bavarian Dances: The Marksmen
Kiya Tabassian Parvaz
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonata Sancti Polycarpi
Marcel Zidani Butterflies
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka The Lark
William Walton Sonata for String Orchestra (4th mvt)
Carlos Paião Sr. Extraterrestre
Franz Liszt Three Petrarch Sonnets: No. 3 I vidi in terra
Casimiro Ramos Sou tua
Nicholas Ludford Alleluia. Ora pro nobis
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Abduction from the Seraglio (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Easter Oratorio: Preis und Dank
Tuesday 17th April 2018
15:00
Listen to the Band
From the Archives with Tim Mutum
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From the archives with Tim Mutum.

Roy Williamson Flower Of Scotland
Träd The Lincolnshire Poacher
Damare Cleopatra
Lerner Show Me
Offenbach Gallop from Orpheus in the Underworld
Alex Owen Around The World (march)
Träd Simple Gifts - Lord Of The Dance
Sunday 15th April 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Oswald von Wolkenstein Nu rue mit sorgen
Michael Torke Everglades, under the stars
Enrique Soro 3 Aires Chilenos
Simeon Walker Shelter
Jan Dismas Zelenka Capriccio No 1 in D major
Modest Mussorgsky Dawn over the Moscow River (Khovanshchina)
Träd The Baffled Knight/The Shepherd Lad
Siri Dyvik Travel set
Ernest John Moeran The White Mountain
Jimmy Cox Nobody knows you when you're down and out
Errollyn Wallen Remember Marimba
George Frideric Handel Ombra mai fu [Serse]
Malcolm Arnold Fantasy for solo clarinet, Op 87
Johann Friedrich Fasch Trumpet Concerto in D, FWV L:D1
Susan H. Dyer An Outlandish Suite: Florida night song
Frederick Delius Florida Suite: Sunset - Near the Plantation
Friday 6th April 2018
08:00
In Tune
National Youth Folk Ensemble, Kurt Elling, Kwame Ryan
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with the National Youth Folk Ensemble and jazz singer Kurt Elling.

Gustav Holst The Planets Suite, Op 32 (Mercury, the winged messenger)
Zoltán Kodály Hary Janos: Intermezzo
Leonard Bernstein Lonely Town
Träd Saraband
Harry “Sweets” Edison Everyday you're away
Träd Triumph
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 2 in D minor for violin solo: Gigue
William Byrd Salve sancta parens (Propers for Lady Mass)
Jean Sablon Je Tire Ma Révérence
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Cello Concerto in A major, Wq 172 (3rd mvt)
Chris Hutchings My Father
Thomas Adès Dances from Powder Her Face (Finale)
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants (Petite suite) for orchestra: Le Galop
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No.3 in A flat major, Op.47
Jules Massenet Le Cid - ballet suite: no.7 Navarraise
Hector Berlioz Adieu, fiere cité (Les Troyens)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 9 (3rd mvt)