Go!

Playlists with tracks by Toshio Hosokawa

Monday 27th July 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia's classical alarm call
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Jocelyn Pook Banquet for Shylock (Tourdion)
Hans Christian Lumbye Champagne Galop
George Frideric Handel Eternal source of light divine (Ode for the Birthday of Queen Anne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Et incarnatus est (Mass in C minor)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 6 in F major, Op 68, 'Pastoral' (1st mvt)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Love Scene (The Adventures of Robin Hood)
Toshio Hosokawa Lullaby of Itsuki (Japanese Folk Songs)
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D.667 'Trout' (5th mvt)
Gabriel Yared The English Patient : Main Theme
Jean Sibelius 5 Pieces for violin and piano (Op.81), No.3 Valse; No.2 Rondino
Johann Pachelbel Canon in D major for 3 violins and continuo
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in A flat major, BWV 886
Arthur Sullivan Dance a Cachucha! (The Gondoliers)
Louis Moreau Gottschalk La Savane, Op.3
Charles Aznavour Que c'est triste Venise
Friday 17th July 2020
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Colin Currie
0 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Percussionist Colin Currie, live from City Halls in Glasgow.

Bryce Dessner Tromp Miniature
Kalevi Aho Solo XV
KarlheinzStockhausen Vibra-Elufa
Kevin Volans Asanga
Per Ngard Fire Over Water
Toshio Hosokawa Reminiscence
Sunday 12th April 2020
13:00
Mindful Mix
Delightful and beautiful classical pieces to calm your mood
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A selection of calming and meditative music for you to relax to.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op 118 No 2
Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Franz Liszt Liebestraume No. 3
Frdric Chopin Nocturne in E flat major, Op.9 no.2
Mariam Batsashvili Consolations, Six Penses potiques, S.172: i) Andante con moto
Richard Wagner Albumblatt for Mrs Frau Betty Schott
Tan Dun Eight Memories in Watercolour, Op.1 (Floating Clouds)
Amy Beach Transcription of Richard Strauss's Serenade
Toshio Hosokawa Lullaby of Itsuki (Japanese Folk Songs)
Arvo Prt Spiegel im Spiegel
York Bowen The Way to Polden
Edward MacDowell To a Wild Rose (10 Woodland sketches)
Franz Schubert Ellens Gesang 3 'Ave Maria', D.839
Saturday 14th March 2020
05:00
This Classical Life
Jess Gillam with... Dani Howard
2 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jess Gillam is joined by a musical guest to swap tracks and share the music they love.

Fats Waller Two Sleepy People
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke for cl (or vln or cello) & pno (Op.73), no.3; Rasch und mit ...
Steve Reich Variations for Vibes, Strings and Pianos (iii. Fast)
Thomas Ads In Seven Days: IV. Stars - Sun - Moon
Toshio Hosokawa Lullaby of Itsuki (Japanese Folk Songs)
Anna Thorvaldsdottir In the Light of Air (Existence)
Dani Howard Parallel Lines
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche - suite, arr. for saxophone/clarinet & orch.....: Brazileira
Erik Satie Gymnopdie No 1 in D major
Rae Morris Do it (Acoustic Version)
Monday 17th February 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
Adventures in sound
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Miles Davis Blue In Green
Erik Satie Gnossienne No 1
Aphex Twin i
William Byrd Lullaby, my sweet little baby
Peter Dickinson Bach in blue
William Lawes Royal Consort Sett No 4 in D major (Pavane)
Ravi Shankar Nivedan (part I)
Louis Andriessen Un beau baiser
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No 11 in F minor, Op 95 (2nd mvt)
Philip Glass 'Or a Wolf' (Music for the film 'Dracula')
Trad. The Brown Girl
Lupus Hellinck Missa Surrexit pastor bonus: Kyrie
Toshio Hosokawa Japanese folksongs: no.2; Itsuki no komori uta (Lullaby of Itsuki)
Hilary Hahn Silfra: Stillness; Halo of Honey
Emperor String Quartet Tehellet
Hildur Gunadttir Flk fr andlit ("People Get Faces")
Hugo Wolf Schlafendes Jesuskind (Mrike Lieder)
Monday 13th January 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
Adventures in sound
2 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Brian Eno Slow Water
Arthur Keegan-Bole Nocturne No 1 (Part 2)
Niel Gow Niel Gow's lament for the death of his second wife
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in B flat major, Op 9 No 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor: Dona nobis pacem
Luigi Boccherini Concerto no. 7 in G major G.480 for cello and orchestra (2nd mvt)
Luciano Berio Laborintus II (excerpt)
Gwenllian Llŷr Flying with Birds
Russ Davies The War of the Worlds (recent BBC adaptation): Horizons
Russ Davies The War of the Worlds (recent BBC adaptation): Losing Sanity
George Frideric Handel Water music - suite in G major HWV.350 (1st mvt)
Johannes Brahms Piano Sonata No 3 in F minor Op 5 (2nd mvt)
Sally Beamish Gala Water (4th mvt)
Caleb Burhans Early Music (For a Saturday)
John Ireland Concertino Pastorale (2nd mvt)
Charlie Rouse Easy Living
Anon. Ar ne kuth ich sorghe non (The Prisoner's Song)
Sergey Rachmaninov Rejoice, O Virgin (Vespers Op. 37)
Toshio Hosokawa Japanese folksongs: No 2; Itsuki no komori uta (Lullaby of Itsuki)
Thursday 26th December 2019
12:00
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC Proms in Japan
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Late night Prom - The Experimental session

Floating Points Nespole
Jacob Ter Veldhuis Sho-myo
Carl Stone Improvised set
Sugai Ken Improvised set
Toshio Hosokawa Spell song
Yūji Takahashi Embers
Karen Tanaka Techno etude no.1
Toru Takemitsu A Song of love from Uninterrupted rest
Masanori Oishi Improvisation
Tuesday 26th November 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra in Japan (2)
5 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra brings the Proms to Japan.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Dark Pastoral
Jean Sibelius Symphony no. 2 in D major Op.43
Edward Elgar Concerto in E minor Op.85 for cello and orchestra
Franz Waxman Carmen fantasy for violin and orchestra
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Concerto in D major Op.35
Toshio Hosokawa Preludio for orchestra
Louis Couperin Suite in D minor - Sarabande
Thursday 15th August 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical picks
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Heinrich Isaac Missa Virgo Prudentissima: Credo
Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Toshio Hosokawa Lullaby of Itsuki (Japanese Folk Songs)
Harold Arlen The Wizard of Oz: Main Title
Germaine Tailleferre Quadrille (Les Mariés de la Tour Eiffel)
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite, Op 29 (Jig)
Frédéric Chopin Grande valse brillante in E flat major, Op 18
Henry Ainsworth Psalm 39 (The Bay Book of Psalms)
Astor Piazzolla Verano Porteno (Summer in Buenos Aires), from The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires
Aaron Copland Variations on a Shaker Hymn (Appalachian Spring)
Friedrich Kuhlau Piano Quartet No 3 in G minor, Op 108 (4th mvt)
Edward Elgar Sospiri, Op 70, for strings, harp and organ
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 29 in A major, K 201 (2nd mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev Peter and the wolf (arr. Cylde Valley Stompers)
Antoine Reicha Wind Quintet in G major, Op 88 No 3 (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Litaniae Lauretanae, K 109
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G minor, Op 74 No 3, 'The Rider' (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 6, BWV 1051 (arr for 2 harpsichords)
Franz Schubert Schwanengesang D.957, 'Standchen'
Antonín Dvořák Bagatelles, Op.47 (no.3)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor African Suite, Op 35 (4th mvt)
Charles Villiers Stanford Serenade in F major, Op 95 (4th mvt)
George Frideric Handel Keyboard Suite, HWV 427 in F major
Monday 22nd April 2019
07:00
Afternoon Concert
Celebrating the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra (1/4)
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Thomas Dausgaard conducts music inspired by Judaism: Bernstein, Bloch and Mahler

Francis Poulenc Sinfonietta
Ernest Bloch Schelomo - Hebrew rhapsody for cello and orchestra
Charles Villiers Stanford Rondo in F major for cello and orchestra
Leonard Bernstein Candide - comic operetta in 2 acts i Overture
Paul Moylan Klez'Mahler & Symphony no. 1 in D major
Toshio Hosokawa Meditation for orchestra
Dai Fujikura Concerto no. 3 (Impulse) for piano and orchestra
Monday 1st April 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - John Foulds' April - England, Sir Malcolm Sargent, Martha Lane Fox
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Lili Boulanger D'un jardin clair
Dmitri Shostakovich Festive Overture, Op 96
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No. 1
John Dowland Come heavy sleep
Percy Grainger Green Bushes
Gioachino Rossini Il Turco in Italia (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in G major, Op 79
Philip Glass Etude no. 2 for piano
Richard Strauss Cacilie (4 Songs Op.27)
Johannes Brahms Double Concerto for violin and cello (3rd mvt)
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto No 1 in E flat major, Op 11
Henry Wood Fantasia on British Sea Songs
Antonio Vivaldi Armida al campo d'Egitto (Sinfonia)
Toshio Hosokawa Lullaby of Itsuki (Japanese Folk Songs)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Zaïs (Entr'acte)
John Ireland April (Two Pieces)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni - Act 1 Finale (conclusion)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Edvard Grieg Varen (Last Spring), Op.34, no.2
Sergei Prokofiev The Spring Fairy (Cinderella)
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto No. 1 in E minor: 2nd mvt - Romance
Vernon Duke April in Paris (Walk a Little Faster)
John Foulds April - England
Franz Schubert Rosamunde, D 797 (Ballet in G major)
Arthur Schwarz The Band Wagon : The Girl Hunt Ballet
Thursday 14th March 2019
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Songs for study
3 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist of songs for studying.

Carlos Gardel Por una cabeza
Morten Lauridsen O Magnum Mysterium
Walter Donaldson My Baby Just Cares for Me
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Cherubic Hymn, Op 31 No 11
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending arr. Pioro (excerpt)
Toshio Hosokawa Lullaby of Itsuki (Japanese Folk Songs)
Anonymous Scalam ad caelos
Camille Saint‐Saëns Carnival of the Animals (Aquarium)
Erik Satie Gymnopédie No 1 in D major
Felix Mendelssohn Frühlingslied, Op 62 No 6
Franz Schubert Im Frühling, D 882
Monday 11th February 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical alarm call
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc presents Radio 3's classical Breakfast show with a daily musical love affair.

Arnold Bax Tintagel
Richard Strauss Freundliche Vision, Op 48 No 1
Benjamin Britten Elegy for Strings
Anton Bruckner Ave Maria
Claude Debussy Masques
Toshio Hosokawa Itsuki no komori uta (Two Japanese Folk Songs)
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Sanctify Us By Thy Goodness (Cantata no.22, BWV.22)
Johann Strauss II Schatz-Walzer, Op.418 (The Gypsy Baron)
Nadia Boulanger Sunsets
Franz Schubert Marche militaire No.1 in D major, D.733
Virgil Thomson O my deir hert
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso (Op.3`3) in G major,
Ralph Vaughan Williams Love bade me welcome (Five Mystical Songs)
Jacques Offenbach Barcarolle (Les contes d'Hoffmann)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Bassoon Concerto in B flat major, K 191 (1st mvt)
Miriam Makeba Nongqongqo (To Those We Love)
Manuel de Falla Jota (La vida breve)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in G minor, Op 49
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky String Quartet no.1 In D Major (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.4 in G major, BWV.1049 (3rd mvt)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Harp sonata in G major, Wq.139 (3rd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in E minor Rv.277 (Il Favorito) (2nd mvt)
Gustav Holst Song of the Fisherman (Japanese Suite, Op 33)
Nicholas Britell Little's Theme / Chiron's Theme / Black's Theme
Saturday 11th November 2017
11:00
Hear and Now
Matthias Pintscher Conducts
1 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Works by Toshio Hosokawa, Toru Takemitsu and Claude Vivier.

Toru Takemitsu Twill by Twilight
Kraftwerk Spüle 4
Toshio Hosokawa Im Nebel
Alexander Chernyshkov rather - "For two stepper motors, two high voltage relays, clarinets, piano"
Katia Reshetnikova ZVUKOZEST
Claude Vivier Siddhartha
Oleg Gudachev Ecology 50%
KP Transmission Dub for Sophia
Elena Rykova a blink of the evanescent smile
Fritz Hauser Second Thought
GGR Betong Bottoms Up 1_RMX
Linda Catlin Smith Piano Quintet
Thursday 12th October 2017
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
St Magnus Festival 2017, St Magnus International Festival: Duo Van Vliet
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Accordionist Rafal Luc and violist Ian Anderson perform in St Magnus Cathedral.

John Dowland If my complaints could passions move
Andrew Thomas The Sound of Waves
Benjamin Britten Lachrymae (Reflections on a song of Dowland) Op.48
Henry Purcell When I am laid in earth (Dido's lament)
John Dowland Flow my tears (Lachrimae)
Toshio Hosokawa Into the Depth of Time
Friday 13th January 2017
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Scots in Glasgow, Episode 4
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Colin Currie (percussion) performs Norgard, Hosokawa, Stockhausen, Wallin and Xenakis.

Iannis Xenakis Rebonds B
Markus Stockhausen Vibra-Elufa
Per Nørgård Fire over water for percussion
Rolf Wallin Realismos magicos for marimba
Toshio Hosokawa Reminiscence
Wednesday 5th October 2016
23:00
Late Junction
Nick Luscombe
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nick Luscombe with music by Chlorine, Lee Fraser, I Am Rhino and Ruin, and Jay Glass Dubs.

New Lito
The Embassadors Albino Maori Dub
Claire M. Singer Wrangham
Fada Rees Boss Of Dub (dub mix)
Douglas Dare New York
Toshio Hosokawa Spell (2010)
Ville Raasakka Traeumerei (Daydream)
Chlorine Mosquito Sheriff
Howlround Cosmic Fuzz
Hi & Saberhägen WC122
Jupiter Okwess PONDJO PONDJO
Lee Fraser Pline Expol A
Laura Cannell The Happiness of Both Worldes, Pt. 1
Jay Glass Dubs Compound Dub
Alessia Tondo New Routes (feat. Alessia Tondo)
i am rhino and ruin island pilgrim (lull) [Île du Guesclin]
Sunday 5th June 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Anonymous Homo fugit velut umbra (Passacaglia della Vita)
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer night's dream - incidental music (Op.61), Overture (Op.21)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 trumpets and orchestra (RV.537) in C major
Antonin Dvorak Rondo in G minor, Op.94
Strauss Polka 'Pleasure Train'
Samuel Wesley An Air Composed for Holsworthy Church Bells
Fazil Say Alla Turca Jazz, Op.5b
Toshio Hosokawa Itsuki no komori uta (Two Japanese folk songs, No.2)
William Cornysh Ah Robin (arr Roderick Williams with SDASA Chorale)
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Overture (L’amore medico – opera)
Erik Satie Gymnopedie No.1. Lent et douloureux
Johann Sebastian Bach Singet dem Herr mein neues Lied – motet, BWV.225
Camille Saint‐Saëns Barcarolle, Op. 108
Sergei Rachmaninov 10 Preludes for piano (Op.23), no.2 in B flat major;
Saturday 17th October 2015
09:00
CD Review
17/10/2015
10 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Building a Library on Rebecca Clarke's Viola Sonata. With Andrew McGregor.

Thomas Tallis Spem in Alium
Henry John Gauntlett Once in Royal David's City
Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 4 In E Minor (i. Allegro non troppo)
Johann Sebastian Bach St. John Passion, 'Herr, unser Herrscher'
Orlando Gibbons Nunc Dimittis (Short Service)
Herbert Howells Magnificat (Collegium Regale)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail (Opening)
William Byrd Sanctus from Mass for Five Voices
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No. 7 in A minor
Sally Beamish Under The Wing Of The Rock
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Rosary (Mystery) Sonata No. 5 in A major (The Finding in the Temple)
Arnold Schoenberg Verklarte Nacht (Schwer Betont & Sehr Briet und Langsam)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Rosary (Mystery) Sonata No. 6 In C minor (The Agony In The Garden)
Joseph Haydn Benedictus from Missa in Angustiis (Nelson Mass)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Rosary (Mystery) Sonata No. 7 In F major (The Scourging)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G Op. 10 RV101 (iii. Allegro)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky When Jesus Christ was yet a child
Toshio Hosokawa Singing Garden in Venice 'Nachspiel. Nacht - Schlaf'
Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei, Deus (sung in English)
Wim Henderickx Nada Brahma (iii. Sacred Noise)
Edward McGuire Euphoria
Krzysztof Penderecki A Sea of Dreams Did Breathe On Me (Part 3, Nos. 1 & 2)
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford Magnificat in G
Roger Doyle Time Machine (iii. Back in Time)
Anonymous A Virgin Most Pure
George Frideric Handel 'For who is God?' from Chandos Anthem no.10 'The Lord is my light', HWV 255
Wednesday 16th September 2015
23:00
Late Junction
Wednesday - Nick Luscombe
12 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nick Luscombe has tracks from Nicolas Godin, Lloyd Cole, Arvo Part, John Renbourn and more

Flying Lotus Tiny Tortures
Max Richter Space 11 (invisible pages over)
Elliot Moss Into The Icebox [Binaural]
Lloyd Cole Slight Piece
Nicolas Godin Bach off
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations BWV 988: Variation 20
Laura Cannell Cantiga
Tom Furse Cloud Mountain
Ben Chatwin Insomnia
The Vampires Beautiful Decay
Toshio Hosokawa Circulating Ocean: Waves From The Ocean
Notker VII - Organ Solo
Muttuswami Dikshiter Vatapi Ganapatim - Hamsadhwani – Adi
The Soil Unspoken Words
Geir Sundstøl Kamelsnurr
Benjamin Damage Vostok 6
John Renbourn Picking Up The Sunshine (feat. Beverley Martyn)
Asja Valčić Inside a Flower
Leo Abrahams Halo Effect (Crewsdon Remix)
Stick in the Wheel By of River
Arvo Pärt 7 Magnificat antiphons for chorus no.1; O Weisheit
22:00
Free Thinking
Frederick Forsyth, Emotion in Art
12 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Presented by Matthew Sweet. With novelist Frederick Forsyth and a discussion on emotions.

Flying Lotus Tiny Tortures
Max Richter Space 11 (invisible pages over)
Elliot Moss Into The Icebox [Binaural]
Lloyd Cole Slight Piece
Nicolas Godin Bach off
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations BWV 988: Variation 20
Laura Cannell Cantiga
Tom Furse Cloud Mountain
Ben Chatwin Insomnia
The Vampires Beautiful Decay
Toshio Hosokawa Circulating Ocean: Waves From The Ocean
Notker VII - Organ Solo
Muttuswami Dikshiter Vatapi Ganapatim - Hamsadhwani – Adi
The Soil Unspoken Words
MTO Mary=x
John Renbourn Picking Up The Sunshine (feat. Beverley Martyn)
Benjamin Damage Vostok 6
Geir Sundstøl Kamelsnurr
Asja Valčić Inside a Flower
Leo Abrahams Halo Effect (Crewsdon Remix)
Arvo Pärt 7 Magnificat antiphons for chorus no.1; O Weisheit
Stick in the Wheel By of River
Saturday 18th April 2015
22:00
Hear and Now
Psappha, Trio Arcanto
3 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rober Worby presents Psappha performing music by Piers Hellawell and David Fennessy.

Toshio Hosokawa Vertical Time Study II
Piers Hellawell Sound Carvings from Rano Raraku
Jo Kondo A Shrub
David Fennessy Big Lung
Michael Finnissy Before the Next Phase of Repression and Censorship
Sunday 25th January 2015
19:30
Radio 3 Live in Concert
LSO - Toshio Hosokawa, Ravel, Mahler
4 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Robin Ticciati conducts the LSO in music by Toshio Hosokawa, Ravel and Mahler.

Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No.2 in C sharp minor
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.4
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G
Toshio Hosokawa Blossoming II
Saturday 13th September 2014
23:00
Hear and Now
The Arditti Quartet at 40, Episode 2
2 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Arditti Quartet performs music by Xenakis, Dusapin, Wolfgang Rihm and Toshio Hosokawa.

Toshio Hosokawa Silent Flowers
Iannis Xenakis Tetras
Pascal Dusapin Quartet No.5
Wolfgang Rihm Fetzen I & II
Thursday 3rd April 2014
16:30
In Tune
Colin Currie, Mariss Jansons, Kasparas Uinskas
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Percussionist Colin Currie plays live and Suzy Klein talks to conductor Mariss Jansons.

Doris Day DREAM A LITTLE DREAM
Johannes Brahms 4 Ballades Op.10 for piano
Anton Bruckner Symphony no. 4 in E flat major (Romantic)
Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque for piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 3 in E flat major Op.55 (Eroica)
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 3 in D major D.200
Johann Strauss II Auf der Jagd - polka Op.373 [from 'Cagliostro in Wien']
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in D major K.311 for piano
Toshio Hosokawa Reminiscence
Rolf Wallin Realismos Magicos - "Light is like water'
Kronos Quartet Tusen tankar for string quartet, arr. Kronos quartet
Igor Stravinsky 3 Movements from The Firebird, transc. Guido Agosti for piano
Elliott Carter Figment V for percussion
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 2 in F major BWV.1047
Rolf Wallin Realismos Magicos - 3rd mov "The Handsomest Drowned Man in the Well"
Franz Schubert Schwanengesang - song-cycle D.957 for voice and piano
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Sonata in C major Lbl.32 for lute [sep mvts in Chiesa]
Leonard Bernstein West Side story - musical in 2 acts
Frdric Chopin 12 Studies Op.25 for piano
Friday 14th February 2014
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC National Orchestra of Wales, Episode 4
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Penny Gore presents the BBC NOW in music by Mozart, Schulhoff, Debussy and Takemitsu.

Ernest Chausson Poeme Op.25 for violin and orchestra
Jacques Ibert Escales [Ports of call]
Claude Debussy La Mer - 3 symphonic sketches for orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto movt. iii
Toshio Hosokawa Woven dreams for orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 26 in D major K.537 (Coronation) for piano and orchestra
Erwin Schulhoff Concerto for string quartet and winds
Toru Takemitsu To the edge of dream for guitar and orchestra
Wednesday 20th November 2013
23:00
Late Junction
Wednesday - Anne Hilde Neset
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Anne Hilde Neset presents music from Jakob Ullman, Evan Parker and the Bee Gees.

Oneohtrix Point Never Boring Angel
Stina Nordenstam I'm Staring Out The World
Wareika Hill Sounds No More War
Bee Gees Sweet Song of Summer
Yma Sumac Xtabay (Lure Of The Unknown Love)
Olivier Messiaen Petites Esquisses D'Oiseaux: IV. La Grive Musicienne
Abi Wade Boxer
Kurt Schwitters Ursonate (extract)
Alasdair Roberts A Fall of Sleet
Olivier Messiaen Petites Esquisses D'Oiseaux: III. Le Rouge-Gorge
Tony Allen Awa Na Re (Bonde Do Role Remix)
Jakob Ullmann Voice, Books And FIRE
Jandek You Sing A Song
Benjamin Britten Night Pieces (Notturno) for piano
Toshio Hosokawa Floral Fairy
Evan Parker Untitled (For Steve Lacy)
Julia Shammas Holter City Appearing