Go!

Playlists with tracks by Toru Takemitsu

Thursday 17th September 2020
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
A 30-minute mix of delightful classical music
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated mixtape, including music by Takemitsu, Bach and Rebecca Clarke

Toru Takemitsu Waltz (Face of Another)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 6 No 4 (2nd mvt)
Carl Nielsen Symphony no. 2 Op.16 'The Four temperaments' (4th mvt)
Igor Stravinsky The Soldier's Tale (The Little Concert)
Johann Sebastian Bach English Suite No 2 in A minor, BWV 807 (Prelude)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 59 in E flat major, H XVI 49 (3rd mvt)
Rebecca Clarke I'll bid my heart be still for viola and piano
Trad. Slangpolska efter Byss-Kalle
Tuesday 1st September 2020
07:00
In Tune
Clare Norburn, Derek Gripper
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue in D major
Toru Takemitsu Waltz (Face of Another)
Ali Farka Touré '56
Manuel de Falla Jota (La vida breve)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in F major, RV 293, 'Autumn' (1st mvt)
Medieval English carol Lullay, lullay, als I Lay on Yoolis Night
Aram Khachaturian Introduction and Dance of Nymphs (Spartacus Suite no.1)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Ah! Se intorno a quest'urna funesta (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Traditional Bulgarian Bucimis
Comtessa de Diá A Chantar
Traditional Malian For Bamako
György Ligeti Musica ricercata for piano: No 7
William Grant Still Symphony no.1 'Afro American' (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Partita No 3 in E major BWV 1006: Prelude
Johannes Brahms Serenade No 2 in A major, Op 16 (5th mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 35 in B flat (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 7 in A major, Op 92 (3rd mvt)
Friday 21st August 2020
14:00
Late Junction
Welsh Horse Cults and Off-Kilter Cumbia
14 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp plays off-kilter Cumbia and harp music inspired by Welsh horse cults.

Franziska Baumann Rumors
Serge Gainsbourg La Horse (Instrumental)
Giuseppe Ielasi 04
Sister Mary Nelson The Royal Telephone
Khyam Allami Al-Mayasan
Stick in the Wheel Villon Song
Anders Lauge Meldgaard excerpt #2
Lonnie Holley In It Too Deep
Toru Takemitsu Sky, Horse And Death
Bellows Undercurrent - 04
Lucrecia Dalt Seca
Yatta WE
Berke Can Özcan Sonar
Makaya McCraven Kings And Queens
Bill Callahan Pigeons
Meridian Brothers Cumbia De La Fuente
Burnt Friedman YEK 166-3
Merzbow 98513
Carltons Better Days
Rheingans Sisters Urjen
Caustics Touch 3
Rhodri Davies Dygan Tro'r Ebill
Deep Throat Choir Like A Mountain
Rhodri Davies Penglog Ceffyl
Sunday 9th August 2020
15:00
Nick Luscombe's Sounds of Japan
The City
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nick Luscombe takes us on a personal journey through the music and sounds of Japan.

Music For Resting (extract)
Shinpei Nakayama Kachusha No Uta
Akira Sakata Tokyo Moogie Foomie
Soshi Hosoi Mister Diviner (The Majhong Touhaiden)
Burton Crane Nippon Musunei Japanese Girl
Toru Takemitsu The Black Hair
John Cage "'33"
Toshi Ichiyanagi Music for Living Space
Joji Yuasa Music for Colourful World (extract)
Traditional Japanese HYOJO NETORI
Nick Luscombe Inside Ajinomoto Stadium (Field Recording)
valknee The Best SSS in Life 2020 Mix
Nick Luscombe Tokyo Entertainment District (Field Recording)
Nick Luscombe Tokyo Subway (Field Recording)
Nick Luscombe Yamanote Line (Field Recording)
Radio ensembles Aiida Radio Ghost
Ryuichi Sakamoto Technopolis
Thursday 6th August 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia?s classical commute
3 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gustav Holst The Perfect Fool: Ballet Music
John Cage In a Landscape
Barbara Strozzi Pace arrabiata
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 36 (4th mvt)
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto No 2 in E flat major (3rd mvt)
Toru Takemitsu Black Rain: Funeral Music (Three Film Scores, No. 2)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Non più andrai (The Marriage of Figaro)
Franz Berwald Septet in B flat major (1st mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo in C sharp minor, Op 39
Galina Grigorjeva In Paradisum
Johann Sebastian Bach Liebster Gott, wann werd ich sterben (Cantata No 8)
Louis Chauvin Heliotrope Bouquet
Sunday 26th July 2020
15:00
Nick Luscombe's Sounds of Japan
Islands
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nick Luscombe takes us on a personal journey through the music and sounds of Japan.

Music for the Main Pavillion of the Okinawa Oceanic
Traditional Japanese Asabana Hayari Bushi
Chitose Hajime Watasya
Traditional Japanese Cuena
Chitose Hajime Watasya (Remodeled by Ryuichi Sakamoto)
Traditional Japanese Oorafunay
James Greer Buzzing Mosquitos at Small River (Field Recording)
Traditional Japanese Taramashongane
Michihiro Sato Ryu Kyu Heishi
Yosi Horikawa (Waves) Field Recording
Midori Hirano Oceans Disconnect
Yosi Horikawa Birds (Field Recording)
Osamu Kitajima Taiyo The Sun
Yosi Horikawa Yogo
Takao Water Music
Takeshi Terauchi Touryanse
Tomoko Sauvage In Some Brighter Sphere
Toru Takemitsu Water Music (for magnetic tape)
Wednesday 22nd July 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Essential Love Duets, Matthew Barley
11 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Edward Elgar Where Corals Lie (Sea Pictures)
Richard Strauss Moonlight Music (Capriccio)
Karl Suessdorf Moonlight in Vermont
Luciano Berio Quattro versioni originali della Ritirata Notturna di Madrid di L. Boccherini
Claudio Monteverdi Pur ti miro, pur ti godo (The Coronation of Poppea)
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV.425
Johann Sebastian Bach Höchster, schau' in Gnaden an (Cantata no.63)
Stephan Koncz A New Satiesfaction [Gymnopedie no.1]
Billy Mayerl Look Lively
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, H.7e.1 (3rd mvt)
Stewart Goodyear Callaloo (Panorama)
Toru Takemitsu Uta (Chiisana Heya de [In a small room])
Edward Elgar In Moonlight [Canto Popolare]
Linda Buckley Chiyo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no. 21 in C major K.467 (2nd mvt)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Mond, so gehst du wieder auf (Lieder des Abschieds Op.14)
María Malibrán Rataplan
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in F sharp minor, Op.67 no.2
Michael Daugherty Philadelphia Stories (Tell Tale Harp)
Georges Bizet Symphony in C major (4th mvt)
Padre Antonio Soler Keyboard Sonata no.90 in F sharp minor
Hector Berlioz Un Bal (Symphonie Fantastique Op.14)
Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor, Op.47 (1st mvt)
Rufus Wainwright Les feux d'artifice t'appellent (Prima Donna)
Jocelyn Pook How sweet the moonlight (The Merchant of Venice)
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in B flat major, Op.23 no.2
Wednesday 1st July 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with essential viola music
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Ronald Binge Sailing By
Michael Torke Bright Blue Music
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Straussiana
Carl Nielsen Rhapsodic Overture, 'A Fantasy Journey to the Faroes'
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen Op.65 No.6
Francesco Cavalli La Calisto, Act 1: "Ninfa bella"
Sally Beamish Seavaigers (Haven)
George Frideric Handel Waft her, Angels (Jephtha)
Toru Takemitsu Chiisana Sora [Small Sky)] (Uta)
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique (March to the Scaffold)
William Walton Viola Concerto (1st mvt)
Aaron Copland Saturday Night Waltz (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Joly Braga Santos Alfama Suite - Final Dance
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in C minor, K 406 (2nd mvt)
Aaron Jay Kernis Musica Celestis arr. the composer for string orchestra
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto in D major, H VIIb 2 (3rd mvt)
Marc-André Hamelin Étude No 3 in B minor, 'After Paganini-Liszt' (12 Études in all the minor keys)
Charles Villiers Stanford Piano Concerto no.2 - 2nd mvt 'Adagio Molto'
Claudio Monteverdi Lauda Jerusalem (Vespro della Beata Vergine)
Pipe Major Donald MacLeod Crossing the Minch
Ravi Shankar Sitar Concerto (Raga Adana)
Emahoy Tsegué-Maryam Guèbrou A Young Girl's Complaint
Robert Schumann Concertstuck in F major Op.86 (1st mvt)
Wednesday 24th June 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
0 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Qigang Chen, Bent Sørensen and Thierry Escaich at the 2018 Vale of Glamorgan Festival.

Bent Sørensen Trumpet concerto
Olivier Messiaen Turangalila-symphonie; mvt.6; Jardin du sommeil d'amour
Paul Hindemith Solo violin sonata, Op 31, No 2 (1st mvt)
Qigang Chen L' Eloignement
Richard Wagner Ewig war ich, ewig bin ich (Siegfried)
Thierry Escaich Psalmos
Toru Takemitsu Winter
Tuesday 23rd June 2020
12:00
Night Tracks
The constant harmony machine
11 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah Peel with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Do Make Say Think A Tender History In Rust
Asmâa Hamzaoui Sidi Lafquih
Sofie Birch Slow Piru
Daniel Schmidt And the Darkest Hour is Just Before Dawn
Stubbleman The Blackbird Tapes: 8 am Soliloquy
Toru Takemitsu All in Twilight: IV. Slightly Fast
Eleni Karaindrou Train - Car Neighbourhood Variation A [from The Suspended Step of the Stork soundtrack]
Traditional Georgian Sabodisho (Healing Song)
Esmerine Lullaby for Nola
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No. 4 in D Major, BWV 828: V. Sarabande
Maarja Nuut Õdangule
Nordic Affect Apocrypha: II. Laudes Matutinae
Aaron Copland Concerto for clarinet, strings and harp: Slowly and expressively
Parallax Solgangar
Alder & Ash The Glisten, The Glow
Robert Schumann Liederkreis op. 39: Wehmut
Alexander Scriabin 5 Preludes, Op. 16: I. Prelude No. 1 in B Major
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet, Suite No. 2, Op. 64ter: III. Friar Laurence
Thursday 18th June 2020
12:00
The Night Tracks Mix
Music for late-night listening
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with a magical sonic journey for late-night listening.

Richard Strauss Wiegenlied
Emily Remler Ballad from a Music Box
Husky Rescue Sleep Tight Tiger
Johann Sebastian Bach Two-part Invention in D minor, BWV 775
Mark-Anthony Turnage Tune for Toru (from Life Stories)
Max Reger Abendlied
Toru Takemitsu In the Woods: Wainscoat Pond - after a painting by Cornelia Foss
Sunday 14th June 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with a kaleidoscopic musical mix
11 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Richard Wagner Prelude to Lohengrin
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 13 in F major, K 112
Scott Joplin The Entertainer
Ralph Vaughan Williams Rest
Trad. Brigg Fair
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon Seconda
Sergei Prokofiev Vision fugitives, Op. 22 - No. 17 Poetico
Johann Adolf Hasse Flute Concerto in B minor
Toru Takemitsu Face of Another (Waltz), transc. for string orchestra
Le Chatelain de Coucy Li nouviauz tanz
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Concert Waltz
Louis Sclavis La vie des autres
Vítezslav Novák Serenade in F major - 4th movement: Lento, Allegro Vivace
Arcangelo Corelli Adagio from Concerto Grosso, Op. 6 No. 8
Michael Torke Sky, Concerto for Violin - III - Spirited
Elmer Bernstein Toots Shor's Blues (from The Sweet Smell of Success)
Rachel Laurin Symphony No. 1 - Scherzo
Franz Liszt Deuxième Valse oublieé, S 215/2
Franz Schubert Die Zauberharfe, D 644 (Overture)
Richard Strauss Das Rosenband Op.36 No.1
Georg Gottfried Müller O Sing, all ye Redeemed
George Benjamin Oboe Concerto in C minor on themes of Domenico Cimarosa
Samuel Sebastian Wesley In Exitu Israel
Germaine Tailleferre Trio for violin, cello and piano - third movement (Moderato)
Sunday 7th June 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with guest Robbie Collin
10 / 33 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Oboe Concerto in A minor
Aphex Twin Blue Calx
Count Basie Flight of the Foo Birds
Jacques Offenbach Orpheus in the Underworld: Overture
Rebecca Clarke Lullaby
Giorgio Mainerio Caro ortolano
Francis Poulenc Les Biches Suite: Rag-Mazurka
Franz Schubert Die Kraeher from Winterreise
Sergey Konyrev Scherzo
George Frideric Handel Alcina (Overture)
Sergey Rachmaninov Nunc dimittis (Vespers)
Antonio Gardane Bicinum 'Le cuer de vous'
George Gershwin Fascinating Rhythm (from Lady be Good)
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in C sharp minor, Op. 3 No. 2
Steve Reich Know what is above you
Giovanni Bottesini Elegy in D major
Toru Takemitsu Lamentation/Chaos in the First Castle
Edward Elgar Romance for bassoon and orchestra
Trad. Rahva Onnistegija
Felix Mendelssohn Songs without Words - Adagio in F major, Op. 53 No. 4
Johann Friedrich Fasch Concerto in D 'Die Jagd'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 4 in E flat major, K 282 (1st mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Songs without Words - Allegro confuoco in B flat major, Op. 62 No. 2
Johann Hermann Schein Crumhorn - Padouana from the Banchetto Musicale
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 4 in E flat major, K 282 (2nd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Songs without Words - Andante in E flat major, Op. 67 No. 1
Johannes Brahms String Sextet No. 1, Op. 18 - 2nd mvt - Andante ma moderato
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 4 in E flat major, K 282 (3rd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Songs without Words - Presto in C major, The Bee's Wedding, Op. 67 No. 4
Yevgeny Derbenko The New Quadrille
Saturday 30th May 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
6 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time, plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

Jean Ferrat La Montagne
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No. 5 in G minor
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants
Jackie Oates Wexford Lullaby
Toru Takemitsu Rain Tree Sketch II - In Memoriam Olivier Messiaen
Traditional Zimbabwe Cutting Branches for a Temporary Shelter
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in G major, K 525, 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik' (1st mvt)
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Luigi Boccherini La Ritirata di Madrid (Quintet for guitar and strings, G.453)
Manu Delago The Silent Flight of the Owl
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major - 2nd movement, Assez vif
Tuesday 19th May 2020
07:00
In Tune
Timothy Henty, Mahan Esfahani
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents a lively mix of music and arts news.

Samuel Barber Agnus Dei
Giacomo Puccini Vissi d'arte (Tosca)
George Frideric Handel All we, like sheep, have gone astray (Messiah)
Silvestre Revueltas Sensemaya
George Gershwin It ain't necessarily so (Porgy and Bess)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade in C major for strings, Op 48 (Waltz)
Robert Schumann Concertstuck in F major Op.86 (1st mvt)
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride (Dance of the Comedians)
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream, incidental music (3, Song with Chorus.)
Toru Takemitsu Rain Dreaming
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in G major, K 525, 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik' (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in E flat major, K 428 (4th mvt)
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Quartet No 3 in C major for flute, violin, viola and continuo (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 93 in D major (4ht mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 4 in E flat major, Op 7 (4th mvt)
Monday 18th May 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical picks
2 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ottorino Respighi Adagio Con Variazioni
John Ansell Plymouth Hoe
Claude Debussy Prelude (Suite Bergamasque)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 12 in F major, K 332 (2nd mvt)
Joan Trimble Buttermilk Point
Joan Trimble Green Rain (Three Songs)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Wir danken dir, Gott, wir danken dir, BWV 29)
John Field Air du bon Roi Henri IV
José White Lafitte Violin Concerto in A major, Op.5 no.2 (3rd mvt)
Toru Takemitsu Chiisana Sora [Small Sky)] (Uta)
Traditional Somerset The Watchet Sailor
Traditional Welsh Myfanwy
Saturday 9th May 2020
07:00
Sound of Cinema
Armchair Cinema
0 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet on music for films to be enjoyed from home

Billie Eilish No Time To Die (2020) No Time To Die
Randy Newman Marriage Story (2018)
Christopher Young Set it off (1996) Buttercrunch
Ryuichi Sakamoto Proxima (2019) Launch and Stella
Howard Shore Lord of the Rings; The Two Towers (2002) Riders of Rohan
Toru Takemitsu Ran (1985) Assault and Ending Credits
Ibrahim Maalouf Who you Think I am (2019) Celle que vous croyez
Jesper Kyd Tumbbad (2019) Birth of Hastar
John Williams The Rise of Skywalker (2019) The Rise of Skywalker
Mark Mothersbaugh The Willoughbys (2020) Titles, The Willoughby Boogie & Nanny's Arrival
Matthew Margerson Eddie the Eagle (2016) Eddie the Eagle
Mica Levi The Fall (2019) 'Radio Mix'
Nathan Barr The Hunt (2019) Randy is Awake
Nino Rota La Strada (1954) Nozze in campagna and I tre suonatori e il 'Matto' sul filo
Sunday 19th April 2020
11:00
Words and Music
Arcadia
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Texts and music about pastoral landscapes, with readers Fiona Shaw and Jamie Glover.

Joni Mitchell Big Yellow Taxi
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Water Mill
Olivier Messiaen Catalogue d'oiseaux (excerpt)
Owen Leech When the moon rises...
Aaron Copland Down a country lane
Benedetto Marcello Quando penso agl'affanni
Toru Takemitsu The Night (Toward the Sea)
Claude Debussy La flute de Pan (Chansons de Bilitis)
Virgil Thomson Louisiana Story
Claude Debussy Sonate-Pastorale
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve
Howard Hanson Symphony no.2
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloe (excerpt)
Thursday 2nd April 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Opera matinée: Rameau's Les Indes Galantes
0 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From the International Baroque Opera Festival in Beaune, France. Then Mozart and Takemitsu

Toru Takemitsu Requiem for strings
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 35 in D major K.385
Wednesday 4th March 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
A little night music
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Charlie Parker Yardbird Suite
Claudio Monteverdi Si dolce e il tormento
Richard Strauss Meinem Kinde
Igor Stravinsky Apollon musagète: Pas de deux
Iván Fischer Wiegenlied (from Eine Deutsch-Jiddische Kantate)
Johann Sebastian Bach St Matthew Passion: conclusion of Part I 'O Mensch, bewein dein Sünde groß'
Alessandro Scarlatti 'O cessate di piagarmi' from Il Pompeo
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano in C sharp minor "Moonlight", 1st mvt
Alex Groves Curved Form (No.4)
Moondog Chaconne in G major
Alex Mills Suspensions and Solutions (Part II)
Andrea Tarrodi Sorrow and Joy for viola and cello
Sir James MacMillan Seven Last Words from the cross (conclusion)
Arnold Schoenberg Notturno, for violin, harp and string orchestra
Toru Takemitsu Stanza II for harp and tape
Gavin Bryars Incipt vita nova
Sunday 9th February 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with an intriguing musical mix
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning

Herbie Hancock Maiden Voyage
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat
Maurice Ravel Trois chansons
Ivy Whipp Woo Her Gently
Ottorino Respighi Burlesca for orchestra
Giuseppe Verdi Paraphrase de Concert sur Rigoletto, S.434
Dmitri Kabalevsky Colas Breugnon Op. 24 - Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Sonata in E minor, BWV 1034 arr. alto recorder and basso continuo
Richard Rodney Bennett Four Piece Suite: iv. Finale
Michael Nyman The Heart asks Pleasure First (from The Piano)
Toru Takemitsu Sakura (Cherry Blossoms)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in A minor, Op. 6 No. 4
Michael Nyman Candelfire (from The Diary of Anne Frank)
Toru Takemitsu Tsubasa [Wings] (Uta)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Good-bye; Fancy's knell (Along the Field)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Straussiana (after Johann Strauss II)
Luigi Cherubini Démophoon: Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in G, K. 80
Richard Rodney Bennett Four Piece Suite: ii. Country Blues
Richard Rodney Bennett Four Piece Suite: i. Samba Triste
Anonymous Exultet caelum cum laudebus
Alexander Scriabin Etude in B-flat minor, Op. 8 No. 11
Ennio Morricone Deborah's Theme (from One upon a time in America)
Bernhard Crusell Grand Concerto in F minor - 3rd Movement
Richard Rodney Bennett Four Piece Suite: iii. Ragtime Waltz
Jule Styne Everything's Coming up Roses (from Gypsy)
Sunday 5th January 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with guest Marie-Louise Muir
9 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Fanny Mendelssohn Six melodies pour le piano - Allegro molto vivace
Harold Arlen Over the rainbow
Philip Lane Wassail Dances
U. Srinivas Gajavadhana
Dobrinka Tabakova Alma Redemptoris Mater for chorus
Benjamin Britten Peter Grimes - Prologue Interlude I
Darius Milhaud Le boeuf sur le toit
Charles Tessier Bransle de village & Bransle de Lorraine
Andreas Varady Blues for Edward
Emmanuel Chabrier Danse villageoise (Suite pastorale)
William Lawes Royall Consort Sett No. 1 in D minor - No. 4 Ecco
Brian Wilson You still believe in me
Thomas Campion Never weather-beaten sail
Trad. Aka tombo (arr. B. Chilcott for vocal ensemble)
Francis Poulenc Concerto for piano and orchestra, FP 146: Allegretto
George Frideric Handel Dopo notte (Ariodante)
Béla Bartók Magyar Kepek (Hungarian Sketches)
Francis Poulenc Concerto for piano and orchestra, FP 146: Andante con moto
Carl Maria von Weber 7 Variations on a theme from Silvana, Op. 33
Carl Philip Emmanuel Bach Violin Sonata in C Major, Wq. 73: I. Allegro di molto
Francis Poulenc Concerto for piano and orchestra, FP 146: Rondeau à la française (Presto giocoso
Cole Porter All of you
Carl Philip Emmanuel Bach Violin Sonata in C Major, Wq. 73: II. Andante
Carl Philip Emmanuel Bach Violin Sonata in C Major, Wq. 73: III. Allegretto
Toru Takemitsu Music from Kaseki (The Fossil)
Trad. The Wassail Song / All through the Night
Gabriel Fauré Pavane, Op. 50
George Stiles The Wind in the Willows - The Wassailing Mice
Anders Hillborg Violin Concerto No.2
Tessa Lark Wooden Soldier
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 3 in E flat major, K 447 (3rd mvt)
Thursday 26th December 2019
12:00
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC Proms in Japan
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Late night Prom - The Experimental session

Floating Points Nespole
Sugai Ken Improvised set
Toshio Hosokawa Spell song
YÅ«ji Takahashi Embers
Karen Tanaka Techno etude no.1
Toru Takemitsu A Song of love from Uninterrupted rest
Masanori Oishi Improvisation
Jacob Ter Veldhuis Sho-myo
Carl Stone Improvised set
Friday 20th December 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Performing Groups Round Up of the Year
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Singers with contemporary Christmas Carols, live from Temple Church.

Judith Weir Illuminare, Jerusalem
Christopher Robinson Rejoice and be merry
Betty Roe The Holly and the Ivy
Richard Lloyd Love came down at Christmas
Carl Rütti My Dancing Day
Roderick Williams Queen Elizabeth's Winchester Carol
Roxanna Panufnik Jesus Christ is Born (Angels Sing)
Francis Pott Improvisation on Adeste, Fideles
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony No 3 in A minor
Fredrik Sixten Mary's Lullaby
Sir James MacMillan Nova! Nova! Ave fit ex Eva
James Burton Balulalow
Toru Takemitsu Requiem for strings
Trad. arr Cleobury Quittez, pasteurs
Malcolm Archer A little child there is yborn
Trad. arr. Nicholson The Lord of the Dance
Matthew Martin Novo profusi gaudio
Michael Higgins The Angel Gabriel
Naji Hakim Veni, veni Emmanuel
Monday 9th December 2019
14:00
Night Tracks
Adventures in sound
12 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Trad. The Salley Gardens
Darkstar Hold Me Down
Nina Simone The last rose of summer
Brian Eno The Big Ship
Portico Quartet Knee-Deep in the North Sea
Franz Biebl Ave Maria
Benjamin Tassie Body (Two)
Nadia Boulanger 3 Pieces for cello and piano: No. 1
Philip Glass Aguas da Amazonia: No. 2, Xingu River
Field Works Kinematic Wave
Rashied Ali Journey In Satchidananda
Gerald Finzi Dies Natalis, Op.8 - Arr. Sheppard: 5. The Salutation
Raymond Scott Sleepy Time - from Soothing Sounds for Babies
Jonny Greenwood Alma - from Phantom Thread OST
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude Op 23 No 4 in D major
Julianna Barwick Labyrinthine
Toru Takemitsu Sakura (Cherry Blossoms)
Larry Grenadier Say Your Prayers
Trad. God Shall Wipe All Tears Away
Meredith Monk Dawn (from "Book of Days")
Motion Graphics Terrazzo
Sunday 1st December 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with guest Robbie Collin
5 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Kate Rusby Underneath the Stars
Michael Praetorius Es ist ein Ros entsprungen
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel
Arnold Bax Oliver Twist - Fagin's Romp
Niels Wilhelm Gade Echoes of Ossian Op. 1
Louise Farrenc Symphony No. 2 in D major Op. 35 - III - Scherzo
Rachel Stott Fugue in Bulgarian Rhythm
Hubbell Poor Butterfly
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 3 in A flat major, Op 47
Gabriel Fauré Papillon
Armas Järnefelt Praeludium
Toru Takemitsu All in Twilight - IV - Slightly Fast
Franz Liszt Mephisto Waltz No. 1 S. 110 - The Dance in the Village Inn
Jean‐Féry Rebel Trio Sonata in B flat major: L'Apollon
Tielman Susato 3 Dances from the 'Danserye' - Allemaigne & Recoupe
London Jazz Quartet Copper on the Beat
Tielman Susato 3 Dances from the 'Danserye' - Passe et medio
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 6 in D major 'Le matin'
Robert Schumann Glückes genug (Kinderszenen, Op 15)
Michael Praetorius Rauschpfeife - Three Bransles Doubles from Terpsichore, 1612
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Wo soll ich fliehen hin' from Schübler Chorales (BWV646)
Robert Schumann Wichtige Begebenheit (Kinderszenen, Op 15)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 6 in B Minor, "Pathétique": III. Allegro molto vivace
Gioachino Rossini Overture from The Thieving Magpie
Émile Waldteufel The Skater's Waltz Op. 183
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche - Suite for 2 pianos Op. 156b - III - Brazileira
Claude Debussy La fielle aux cheveux de lin
Thursday 21st November 2019
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Schumann, Kurtag, Takemitsu and Beethoven
2 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Shai Wosner plays chamber works by Schumann and Kurtag, and Beethoven's 'Pastoral' Sonata.

Robert Schumann Marchenerzahlungen, Op 132
Toru Takemitsu Rain Tree Sketch II
György Kurtág Hommage a R Schumann, Op 15d
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 15 in D major, Op 28 (Pastoral)
Tuesday 8th October 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny's classical rise and shine
11 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Max Bruch Kol Nidrei
Arnold Bax Elegiac trio
Franz Liszt Valse impromptu S.213
Ralph Vaughan Williams Over Hill, Over Dale (Three Shakespeare Songs)
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer night's dream , Op.61 (Nocturne)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E flat major, H.15.10
Gerald Finzi Childhood among the ferns (Before and After Summer, Op.16)
Heinrich Schütz Deutsches Magnificat (Meine Seele erhebt den Herren) SWV.494
Edward Elgar Romance, Op 62
Marin Marais Alcione (Overture)
Benjamin Britten Si come nella penna (Seven Sonnets of Michelangelo)
Alexander Glazunov Chant du menestrel Op.71
Charles‐François Gounod Suite concertante (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach O Mensch, bewein' dein' Sunde gross, BWV.622
Paolo Russo The Elegant Jester
Thomas Arne Away With Our Sorrow and Care
Nino Rota La Strada
François‐Adrien Boïeldieu Harp Concerto in C major (3rd mvt)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Fileuse (Etudes de concert, Op.35)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, Kk.72
Jacques Offenbach O mon cher amant (La Perichole)
Franz Schubert The Shepherd on the Rock, D.965
Toru Takemitsu Tsubasa [Wings] (Uta)
Monday 23rd September 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical picks
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no.3 in G major, BWV.1048
Igor Stravinsky Dumbarton Oaks
Maurizio Cazzati Ciaccona
Toru Takemitsu Waltz (Face of Another)
Dieterich Buxtehude Gigue, BuxWV 121
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major (1st mvt)
Einojuhani Rautavaara Vigilia (Nos 5 & 6)
Frank Bridge 3 Sketches (Rosemary)
Nadia Boulanger 3 Pieces
Franz Schubert Gesang der Geister uber den Wassern, Op. 167, D. 714
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Rose Adagio (The Sleeping Beauty)
Harold Arlen My Shining Hour
Henry Purcell The Pale and the Purple Rose (Yorkshire Feast Song, Z.333)
William Alwyn Concerto for flute, 2nd mvt.'Allegretto Scherzando'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sull' aria...Che soave zefiretto (The Marriage of Figaro)
Alma Mahler Erntelied (4 Lieder)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia 'Komm, heiliger Geist', BWV 651
Antonio Salieri La Locandiera (Overture)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E major, Op.116 no.4
Benjamin Britten Spring Symphony (London, to thee)
Manuel de Falla La Vida breve (Danse espagnole no.1)
Thursday 15th August 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Prom 28 repeat: Rachmaninov, Borodin and Huw Watkins
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC National Orchestra and Chorus of Wales with the Philharmonia Chorus and Tadaaki Otaka.

Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dances
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet in A minor, Op. 13
Toru Takemitsu Twill by Twilight
Huw Watkins The Moon
Sergey Rachmaninov The Bells
Florence Price Piano Concerto