Go!

Playlists with tracks by Toru Takemitsu

Thursday 15th August 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Prom 28 repeat: Rachmaninov, Borodin and Huw Watkins
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC National Orchestra and Chorus of Wales with the Philharmonia Chorus and Tadaaki Otaka.

Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dances
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet in A minor, Op. 13
Toru Takemitsu Twill by Twilight
Huw Watkins The Moon
Sergey Rachmaninov The Bells
Florence Price Piano Concerto
Thursday 8th August 2019
08:00
BBC Proms
2019, Prom 28: Rachmaninov, Borodin and Huw Watkins
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live BBC Proms. BBC NOW and NCW with the Philharmonia Chorus and Tadaaki Otaka.

Toru Takemitsu Twill by Twilight
Huw Watkins The Moon
Sergey Rachmaninov The Bells
Alexander Borodin Prince Igor - Polovtsian Dances
Harold Arlen Get Happy (Summer Stock)
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical mix
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue in D major
Samuel Barber Knoxville: Summer of 1915
Emmanuel Chabrier Habanera
Ernest Chausson Viviane
Toru Takemitsu Waltz (Face of Another)
Carey Blyton The Poetry of Dress, Op. 25: ii. A Sweet Disorder in the Dress
René Jacobs Conclusion to Summer (The Seasons)
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont - incidental music Op.84: Overture
Joseph Haydn The Seasons, Summer
Gioachino Rossini Duetto buffo di due gatti (Cat Duet)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Concerto no. 5 in F major Op.103 (Egyptian) for piano and orch: 1st mvt
Arthur Sullivan The Pirates of Penzance (With cat-like tread)
William Alwyn Six Elizabethan Dances for orchestra (No 6)
Stanford Robinson The Moon Maiden's Dance
Richard Strauss Sonata for Cello and Piano in F major Op. 6 'Allegro con brio'
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in A major, BWV 864 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
George Frideric Handel La réjouissance (Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351)
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No. 1 in G minor, Op. 26 'Adagio'
Helen Hopekirk Crònan, A Hushing Song (Iona Memories)
Trad. Haul Away, Joe; Blow the Man Down [ Long-Haul & Short Haul Sea Shanties ]
Traditional Vanuatu Beautiful Isle of Pentecost
Astor Piazzolla Escolaso arr Assad
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Roland (Prologue)
Wednesday 7th August 2019
10:00
BBC Proms
2019, Prom 26: Mozart's Requiem
3 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live BBC Proms. BBC National Orchestra and Chorus of Wales with Nathalie Stutzmann.

Toru Takemitsu Quotation of Dream - Say sea, take me!
Johannes Brahms Tragic Overture Op 81
Richard Wagner Tristan und Isolde (Prelude and Liebestod)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem in D minor K.626, compl. Sussmayr
Sergey Rachmaninov Preludes, Op 32 (Nos 1, 2, 3, 5 and 6)
Wednesday 24th July 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alarm call
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Alberto Ginastera Malambo (Estancia)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Soave sia il vento (Cosi fan tutte)
Johann Sebastian Bach Agnus Dei (Mass in B Minor)
Claude Debussy Violin Sonata in G Minor
Roxanna Panufnik Zen Love Song (Wild Ways)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso after Corelli's 'La Folia' Sonata, Op.5`2
Seckou Keita Mikhi Nathan Mu-Toma
George Gershwin Piano Concerto in F major (3rd mvt)
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in B flat major, Op 23 No 2
Giorgio Mainerio Gagliarda
Toru Takemitsu Slowly and Sadly (Uninterrupted Rest)
Adolphe Adam Le Corsaire (Bacchanale)
Henry Purcell Trio Sonata No. 9 in C Minor, Z. 798
Traditional Serbian Pasona Kolo
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo (The Firebird)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Basset Clarinet Concerto in A, K.622 (3rd mvt)
Alexander Scriabin Waltz in A flat major, Op 38
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Fanfarinette (Nouvelles suites de pièces de clavecin)
Anon. La morte della Ragione (Pavana)
Antonio Vivaldi Vedrò con mio diletto (Giustino)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia No.10 in G major, BWV.796
Carl Stamitz Clarinet Concerto No.3 in B-Flat Major (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Two-part Invention No.7 in E minor, BWV.778
Charles Koechlin Le Voyage (8 Sheherazade Melodies)
Joseph Haydn Fantasia in C major, H.17.4
Wednesday 10th July 2019
09:00
In Tune
The Heath Quartet, Thomas Trotter, Adam Walker and Sean Shibe
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Anton Bruckner Virga Jesse
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor for three harpsichords, BWV 1063
Richard Strauss Wiegenlied, Op 41 No 1
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (Scherzo, arr for string orchestra)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 87 in A major (1st mvt)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon duodecimi toni à 10, C178
Astor Piazzolla L' Histoire du tango for flute and guitar
Joseph Maurice Ravel Quartet in F major; 1st mvt; Allegro moderato - tres doux
Aram Khachaturian Gayane: Lezghinka
Toru Takemitsu Towards the Sea
James Hook Voluntary No 2 in D major; Cornet piece
Ravi Shankar L'Aube Enchantee
George Frideric Handel Concerto no. 10 in D minor Op.7`4; Allegro
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in F sharp major, Op 28 No 13
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet in B flat major Op 130; 5th mvt; Cavatina
Sunday 7th July 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Holst, Handel and Takemitsu
11 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Edvard Grieg Andante con moto
Igor Stravinsky Three Japanese Lyrics
Léonin Alleluya, Dulce lignum, dulces clavos
George Gershwin Variations on I Got Rhythm for Piano and Orchestra
Toru Takemitsu Rain Tree
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Manca la guida al pie (La conversion e morte di San Guglielmo Duca d'Aquitania)
Trevor Duncan High Heels
Gustav Holst Terzetto
Vinicius de Moraes Você E Eu
Alexander Scriabin Piano Sonata No. 9 - Black Mass Sonata
Herbert Howells Cello Concerto III. Finale Allegro Vigoroso
Vladislav Agafonnikov Canticle for the 150th Anniversary of the Moscow Conservatory
Alexander Tchaikovsky Can't Get Drunk with Unpleasant People
Hildegard von Bingen Ancient Suite
Anonymous The Scottish Huntsupe
Chick Corea Children's Song no. 6
Igor Stravinsky Four Studies for Orchestra
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orfeo ed Euridice Wq.30/Act 3: J'ai perdu mon Euridice
Jean-Henri d'Anglebert Suite no. 2 in G minor: ii. Allemande
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G minor BWV542 'Great'
Franz Danzi Variations on a Theme from Don Giovanni La Ci Darem La Mano
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 20 in C
George Frideric Handel Conceerto Grosso, Op. 6 no 1 in G major
Tuesday 2nd July 2019
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
An Aldeburgh tribute to Oliver Knussen
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Knussen Chamber Orchestra marks the life of the great composer who died last year.

Benjamin Britten Nocturne
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata in B minor Op.2`8
Oliver Knussen Gong (Four Late Poems and an Epigram of Rainer Maria Rilke)
Igor Stravinsky Septet
Oliver Knussen Scriabin Settings
Toru Takemitsu How Slow The Wind
Oliver Knussen O Hototogisu!
Benjamin Britten Curlew River - 'Curlew River, smoothly flowing' & 'Today is an important day'
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical picks
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Josef Myslivecek Symphony in G major
Percy Grainger Handel in the Strand
Frederick Delius Summer Night on the River
Robert Farnon Jumping Bean
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Entreés pour les Muses, les Zéphyres, les Saisons,les Heures et les Arts (Les Boreades)
Franz Liszt Liebesträume (Notturno No 3 in A flat major)
Franz Schubert String Quartet in D minor, D 810, 'Death and the Maiden' (3rd mvt)
Toru Takemitsu Chiisana Sora (Small Sky)
Ottorino Respighi Laura soave (Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 2)
Antonio Sacchini Dardanus (Overture)
Christopher Tye Miserere mei Deus
Robert Schumann Waldszenen, Op 82: Eintritt; Einsame Blumen; Vogel als Prophet
Johann Baptist Cramer Rondo à l'hongoise (Piano Concerto No.5 in C minor, Op.48)
Johann Sebastian Bach "Wachet auf! Ruft uns dei Stimme" (Sleepers, wake!) BWV140
Anon. Johnnie Cope - Laughlin's Lilt
Traditional Spanish The Song of the Birds
Edward Elgar Softly and gently (The Dream of Gerontius, Op 38)
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez (2nd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (1st mvt)
Alexander Griboyedov Diplomat Waltz
Richard Strauss Kornblumen Op.22 no 1
Monday 24th June 2019
08:00
In Tune
David Hill, Krysia Osostowicz and Daniel Tong, Veronika Shoot
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knockout performances from the best musicians on the planet.

Maurice Ravel La valse
John Dowland Come again, sweet love doth now invite
Kurt Schwertsik Unterwegs nach Heiligenstadt (2nd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Missa solemnis, Op 123 (Kyrie)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 5 in F major, Op 24 'Spring' (1st mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in A major, Op 46 No 5
Gaetano Donizetti Cruda, funesta smania... La pietade in suo favore (Lucia di Lammermoor)
Robert Schumann Scenes from Childhood (Child Falling Asleep; The Poet Speaks)
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in G Minor, Op 6 No 6, HWV 324 (4th & 5th mvts)
Toru Takemitsu Two Piano Pieces for Children
Huw Watkins Spring
Vladislav Shoot Children's Album (Street Musician; Rain During Sunshine; Falling Leaves; Sad Dream; Kite)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E major (3rd mvt)
John Tavener My love is like a red, red rose (O where, tell me where)
Judith Steenbrink Silk Rondeau (For Maite)
Sunday 2nd June 2019
16:00
Classical Fix
Andy Stanton at Hay Festival
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemmie tries out a classical playlist on children's writer, Andy Stanton.

David Fennessy The first thing, the last thing and everything in between
Toru Takemitsu Face of Another (Waltz), transc. for string orchestra
George Gershwin Piano Concerto in F major (3rd mvt)
Henry Purcell Abdelazer - incidental music (Z.570), Rondeau
Manuel de Falla Nana (Night and Dreams)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.5 in C sharp minor: 4th movement; Adagietto
Cécile Louise Chaminade L'Ondine, Op 101
15:00
Sean Shibe's Guitar Zone
Introverts and Extroverts
3 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Join classical guitarist Sean Shibe as he reveals the secrets of his world.

Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata Arpeggiata
Gaspar Sanz Canarios
Santiago de Murcia Canarios and Otros Canarios
Toru Takemitsu A Piece for Guitar, 'For the Birthday of Sylvano Bussotti'
Tristan Murail Vampyr!
Alberto Ginastera Sonata for guitar Op. 47
William Walton 5 Bagatelles - movement 5 Con slancio
Anonymous Marcha turca
Federico Mompou Cancons i danses - No.1 Quasi moderato/Allegro non troppo
Francisco Tárrega Gran Vals (excerpt)
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez - movement 1
Friday 31st May 2019
10:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Trumpeter Simon Hofele and the Misha Mullov-Abbado Group
2 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
New Generation Artists: Simon Hfele and the Misha Mullov-Abbado Group in Norwich

Iannis Xenakis Rebonds b
Misha Mullov-Abbado Real Eyes
André Jolivet Cantate (Heptade)
Misha Mullov-Abbado Seven Colours
André Jolivet Veemente (Heptade)
Misha Mullov-Abbado Infamous Grouse
André Jolivet Maestoso (Heptade)
Misha Mullov-Abbado No Strictly Dancing
HK Gruber Exposed throat for trumpet solo
Misha Mullov-Abbado Little Vision
Misha Mullov-Abbado Little Astronaut
André Jolivet Sempre Stringendo (Heptade)
Misha Mullov-Abbado Hair of the Bop
André Jolivet Vivo e ritmico (Heptade)
André Jolivet Allegro (Heptade)
Simone Rubino Corale
André Jolivet Vivo (Heptade)
Johann Sebastian Bach 2nd movement - Violin Sonata in B minor
Alexej Gerassimez Asventuras
Misha Mullov-Abbado Blue Deer
Toru Takemitsu Paths for trumpet solo
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Dream a Little Dream
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, inspired by dreams.

Florence Price My Dream
Alexander Scriabin Symphony No.1 Op.26 - Lento
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue (BWV.849) in C sharp minor
Toru Takemitsu Tsubasa (Wings)
Edward Elgar Idylle, Op 4 No 1
Fabian André Dream a Little Dream of Me
Sunday 19th May 2019
11:00
Words and Music
Nomads
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Emma Paetz and Nicholas Farrell read from Cervantes, Louise Doughty and Abd al Qadir.

Franz Schubert Der Wanderer
Giuseppe Verdi Il Trovatore - Act II - Scene I - Vedi! le fosche notturne
Giuseppe Verdi Va pensiero, sull’ali dorate
Ibrahim Ag Alhabib Amassakoul 'N' Ténéré
Adam Summerhayes Caravan
Jean Sibelius Der Wanderer und der Bach
Dresch Dudás Mihály Nagy Puszta (Great Plains)
John Adams The Wind in High Places – 1. Above Sunset Pass
Franz Schubert Fantasy in C Major (Wanderer Fantasy) - Adagio
Toru Takemitsu Itinerant
Traditional Danse de tazengharaht
Franz Schubert Wandrers Nachtlied II
Gavin Bryars Jesus’ Blood Never Failed Me Yet
Giorgio Federico Ghedini Concerto dell’albatro - Largo
Giorgio Federico Ghedini Concerto dell’albatro – Andante un poco mosso
Wednesday 17th April 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly - Dvorak's Wind Serenade, Kelsey Grammer, Jacqueline du Pre plays Elgar
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Richard Strauss Don Juan
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in B flat major, K 269
Toru Takemitsu Waltz (Face of Another)
Maddalena Laura Sirmen String Quartet No 2 in B flat major (2nd mvt)
Claude Debussy La Mer - 3 symphonic sketches, no.1; De l'aube a midi sur la mer
Henry Purcell Thy hand, Belinda... When I am laid (Dido and Aeneas)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 13, 'Pathétique' (3rd mvt)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata KK 9 in D minor (Pastorale)
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Quintet in B flat - Ist mvt: Allegro
Edward Elgar Symphony No. 2 in E-Flat Major, Op. 63: IV. Moderato e maestoso
Gioachino Rossini Soldier's Dance (William Tell)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata no. 4 in E minor BWV.528 transc. for piano: 2nd movement; Adagio
Leos Janáček Youth (1st mvt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No 8 in D minor (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade No. 10 in B flat, K.361 'Gran Partita' - 3rd movement, Adagio
George Frideric Handel "Heart, the seat of soft delight", from Acis and Galatea
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, Op 70 (4th mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto No. 5 in F Major "Egyptian": III. Molto allegro
George Gershwin Walking the Dog (Shall we Dance)
Antonín Dvořák Wind serenade in D minor, Op.44 (3rd mvt)
Olivier Messiaen Quatuor pour la fin du temps - 8th mvt: Louange a l'immortalite de Jesus
Catriona McKay The Swan LK 243
Thursday 4th April 2019
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Songs of the Earth
6 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Runnicles conducts the BBC SSO in Mahler's Das Lied von der Erde

Hubert Parry Lord, let me know mine end (Songs of Farewell)
Gustav Mahler Piano Quartet in A minor
Gustav Mahler Das Lied von der Erde
Toru Takemitsu A Flock Descends into the Pentagonal Garden
Hubert Parry There is an old belief (Songs of Farewell)
Toru Takemitsu Requiem
Traditional arr. Toshio Hosokawa Kuroda-Bushi
Lennon/McCartney arr. Toru Takemitsu Hey Jude
Satoko Fujii This is About You - Fall from "The Seasons"
Keiko Abe Wind in the Bamboo Grove
Sunday 17th March 2019
11:00
Words and Music
Peace and Protest
11 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Marking the 50th anniversary of John Lennon's Bed-In for Peace - poetry and music on peace

John Lennon Imagine
Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
John Lennon Give Peace a Chance
Max Richter Written on the Sky
Samuel Barber Agnus Dei
Joni Mitchell The Fiddle and the Drum
Harold Arlen Over the Rainbow
Aaron Copland Down a Country Lane
Anon. Dona Nobis Pacem
Olivier Messiaen Quatuor pour la fin du temps - Intermede
Philip Glass Protest from Sattagraha
Beethoven Symphony no 6 – Allegro ma non troppo
George Butterworth Six Songs from A Shropshire Lad - Is my team ploughing?
Toru Takemitsu Toward the Sea - The Night
Gideon Klein String Trio - Lento
Ian Campbell The Sun is Burning
Wednesday 27th February 2019
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Ye olde music with His Majesty Henry VIII
5 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hurdy-gurdys, bagpipes, and Henry VIII feature in tonight's flight of musical fancy.

Sergei Rachmaninov Rejoice, O Virgin (Vespers)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C minor BWV 847
Robert Schumann Violin Concerto in D minor
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.6 in D major
Toru Takemitsu Waltz (Face of Another)
Jacques Offenbach Ouverture (Gaîté parisienne)
King Henry VIII of England Pastyme with good companye (De mon triste deplaisir)
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No 12 in F major, Op 96, 'American' (3rd mvt)
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Baba-Yaga, Op 56
Sunday 30th December 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Britten, Bartok and Grieg
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Anonymous Homo fugit velut umbra (Passacaglia della vita)
Benjamin Britten Movements for a Clarinet Concerto
Nina Simone I Wish I Knew (How It Would Feel To Be Free)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurkas Op. 6
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 45 in F sharp minor: v. Adagio
Camille Saint‐Saëns La Princesse Jaune - Overture
Toru Takemitsu 3 Film Scores: No. 3. Face of Another: Waltz
Franz Schubert Overture in D D. 590 'In the Italian style'
Aaron Copland The Red Pony: Movt 5: Walk to The Bunkhouse, Movt 6 Grandfather's Tale
Maurice Emmanuel Sonata, Op. 11
Trad. Ding dong! Merrily on high (based on a 16th century French Noel)
Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces: Op. 68, No. 4: Evening in the Mountains; No. 5: At the cradle
Michael Praetorius Musae Sioniae, Theil 6: No 85, Psallite unigenito (part 1)
Agathe Backer-Grøndahl 6 Concert Etudes, Op 11: no. 2 in D flat major
Béla Bartók Concerto for Orchestra: 2. Giuoco della copie (Allegretto Scherzando)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite no. 4 in D, BWV 1069
Sergei Rachmaninov Suite No. 2 for 2 pianos Op. 17
James Francis Brown The Heavens and the Heart
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker, Op. 71, Act 2: Danse des Mirlitons
Wednesday 28th November 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia?s classical alarm call
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edward Elgar Chanson de matin, Op 15 No 2
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Hamish MacCunn The Land of the Mountain and the Flood
Johann Sebastian Bach Sheep May Safely Graze (Cantata No 208)
Toru Takemitsu Waltz (Face of Another)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 5 in E flat major, Op 73, 'Emperor' (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus Domino meo (Dixt Dominus)
Benjamin Britten She's like the swallow that flies so high
Lennox Berkeley Sonatina in E flat major for piano duet, Op 39
Astor Piazzolla Otono porteño
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations (Aria and Variation I)
Niels Wilhelm Gade String Sextet in E flat major, Op 44 (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert Rondo in A major for piano duet, D 951
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op 61 (Nocturne)
Alban Berg Die Nachtigall, from 'Seven Early Songs'
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Amadis (Chaconne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mitridate, Re di Ponto: Overture
Claude Debussy Etudes, Book 1 No 3
Margaret Hubicki Lonely Mere and Rigaudon
Suor Leonora d'Este Angustiae Mihi Sunt
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.4: IV. Sehr behaglich
Sunday 21st October 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Glazunov, Vivaldi and Takemitsu
12 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Rebecca Clarke I'll bid my heart be still
Julie London Cry Me a River
Johann Strauss II Tales from the Vienna Woods
Toru Takemitsu Rain Spell
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in C, RV 189
Robert Schumann Blumenstuck Op.19
Claude Debussy Vier Lieder: Auf ein altes Bild
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasy in C minor BWV 562
Frédéric Chopin Chopiniana Op. 46: iii Mazurka op.50; iv Waltz op.64 no.2; v
Johann Sebastian Bach Bourrees 1 and 2 from Suite no 3 for solo cello in C, BWV 1009
Alexander Glazunov Elegy for viola and piano in G minor, op. 44
Georges Bizet Suite, "Roma" Movement 1
Darius Milhaud Pastorale op. 147
Paul Patterson Westerly Winds
Giuseppe Verdi String Quartet in E Minor, movement ii
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 49 in F minor - La Passione
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for Four Keyboards in A minor (after Vivaldi), BWV1065
César Franck Trio Concertant in B flat major op. 1/2 Movement ii
Ennio Morricone Once Upon a Time in the West - main title from the Soundtrack
Rebecca Clarke The Cloths of Heaven
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor, Op. 10: ii. Assez vif et bien rhythme
Claude Debussy Des Pas Sur la Neige
Tuesday 16th October 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical commute
7 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides, Op 26
Gustav Holst A Moorside Suite (March)
Granville Bantock Song To The Seals
Marie Antoinette C'est mon ami
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 23 in A major, K 488 (3rd mvt)
Adriana Caselotti Some Day my Prince will Come (Snow White)
Adriana Caselotti Love's First Kiss (Snow White)
Martin Peerson The Fall of the Leafe (Fitzwilliam Virginal Book)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in F major, Op 34 No 3
Imogen Holst The Fall of the Leaf (Presto and Theme)
Joseph Haydn The Seasons: Autumn; Recitative and Chorus
Henry Purcell King Arthur, or The British worthy Z.628: Act 5 sc.2, no.38; Fairest isle [s]
Ludwig van Beethoven String quartet in F major "Rasumovsky" (4th mvt)
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Sonata for harp and flute: Rondeau
Giovanni Gabrieli Exaudi me Domine
Gerald Barry What Should I Do? (The Importance of Being Earnest)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A minor for 2 violins, RV 522
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No. 4 in D major, BWV828: I. Ouverture
Sergei Rachmaninov Suite From Partita In E For Violin (after J S Bach): Preludio, Gavotte and Gigue
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in A flat major, Op 23 No 8
Traditional Welsh Llwyn Onn - Ash Grove
Toru Takemitsu For Lenny's Birthday (A Bernstein birthday bouquet)
Jerry Herman I Don't Want To Know (from "Dear World")
Josef Suk Sousedska for 5 violins, double bass and percussion
John Williams To Lenny! To Lenny! (A Bernstein birthday bouquet)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Trio Sonata No. 5 in F major (3rd mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in G major, 'Burlesque de Quixotte'
Monday 8th October 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia Mann
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franz Schubert Ave Maria, D.839
Trad. The Keel Row
Eva Dell'Acqua Villanelle
Johann Sebastian Bach Chromatic Fantasia and Fugue in D minor, BWV903
Toru Takemitsu Waltz (Face of Another)
Franz Lehár Meine Lippen, sie küssen so heiss (Giuditta)
Johannes Brahms 3 Hungarian Dances [nos. 1, 3 and 10]
Claude Debussy Marche écossaise
Vince Mendoza Impromptu (Epiphany)
Granville Bantock 2 Scottish Pieces
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for oboe and strings in F major, K.370 (1st mvt)
Pietro Locatelli Concerto grosso in F major Op.1`7
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Laudate Dominium (Vesperae solennes de confessore, K 339)
Eugène Bozza Ballade, Op 62
Max Bruch String Quartet No 1 in C minor (4th mvt)
Jean-Joseph de Mondonville Sonate en symphonie in B flat major, Op 3 No 3
Francis Poulenc Rag-Mazurka (Les biches)
Arnold Bax Dance in the Sun (4 Orchestral sketches)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sextet for two horns and string quartet in E flat major, Op 81b (3rd mvt)
Saturday 29th September 2018
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Anna Picard
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Building a Library: Ravel's surreal and poignant one act opera, L'enfant et les sortileges

Steve Reich Electric Counterpoint: I. Fast
Anonymous O Maria maris stella; O Maria virgo davitica
Frédéric Chopin Nie ma czego trzeba (arr. Isserlis)
Anon. Portum in ultimo
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata 52: 'Falsche Welt, dir trau ich nicht!'
Toru Takemitsu Kaze no uma: Vocalise No. 1
Richard Strauss Schlagobers Suite, Op.70: IV. Schlagoberswalzer
Maurice Duruflé Ubi caritas et amor
James Oswald Divertimento I
Ralph Vaughan Williams Vine, Vine and Eglantine
Ralph Vaughan Williams Old Folks at Home
Jane Vignery Horn Sonata Op.7: III. Allegro
Julian Anderson Sanctus
Sergei Prokofiev March Op.99
Roxanna Panufnik Unending Love
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Blue Bird (orch. Yates)
Roxanna Panufnik St Pancras Magnificat and Nunc Dimittis: Magnificat
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Concerto for Clarinet & Military Band
Roxanna Panufnik Salve Regina
John Woolrich Ulysses Awakes
Frédéric Chopin Celllo Sonata in G minor, Op.65
Sunday 23rd September 2018
11:00
Words and Music
The Plastic Tide
12 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Poetry and music inspired by the environment. With Fiona Shaw and Robert Glenister.

Joni Mitchell Big Yellow Taxi
Samuel Barber Sure on this shining night
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus Arcticus
Tobias Picker Old and Lost Rivers
John Luther Adams Dream in White on White
Toru Takemitsu Rain Tree Sketch II
George Benjamin At First Light
Alan Hovhaness And God Created Great Whales
Jean Sibelius The Tempest Suite no 2 – Chorus of the Winds
George Butterworth Six Songs from A Shropshire Lad – Loveliest of Trees
David Byrne Nothing but Flowers
Elizabeth Maconchy Reflections – con allegrezza
Olivier Messiaen Des canyons aux etoiles – Les Orioles
Harrison Birtwistle Earth Dances
Henry Purcell Cold Song
Saturday 15th September 2018
03:00
Record Review
Tom McKinney with Sarah Walker
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Building a Library on Mozart's Concerto in E flat for two pianos, K365

Steve Reich Double Sextet
Joseph Haydn Symphonie Parisienne No. 82 en Ut Majeur, Hob. I:82 "L'Ours"
Francis Poulenc Trio for Piano, Oboe and Bassoon, FP 43: II. Andante
Gustav Mahler Das Lied von der Erde: IV. Von der Schönheit (Live)
Toru Takemitsu Toward the Sea: II. Moby Dick
François Devienne Symphonie concertante No. 4 in F Major: II. Gracioso con variazioni
Pascal Dusapin Quartet for strings with orchestra No.6 'Hinterland': I.
Béla Bartók Violin Concerto No. 2, Sz. 112: III. Allegro molto
Antonio Vivaldi Cello Sonata in B-Flat Major, RV 46
Sunday 2nd September 2018
10:00
Words and Music
Pictures of the Floating World
2 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With readings by Peter Marinker and Alice St Clair.

Django Reinhardt Nuages
Jon Hassell Air
Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l’océan
John Kander Willkommen
Simon Fisher Turner Simon Fisher Turner original soundtrack to the film The Great White Silence
Felix Mendelssohn Gondellied – Allegretto non troppo
recorded by Dr. Roger S. Payne Solo Whale
n o t . a p p l i c a b l e Suikinkutsu Water Chime
Toru Takemitsu Music Of Training And Rest (From the film José Torres)
Sammy Cahn Bei Mir Bist Du Schon (Means That You're Grand)
Mischa Spoliansky L’Heure Bleue
Angelo Badalamenti Falling
Stephan Micus For Yuko – 2 flowerpots – 8 voices - shakuhachi
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
12 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Scott Joplin The Entertainer
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D, K136
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in G major, Op 49 No 2
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Lili Boulanger D'un matin de printemps
Giuseppe Verdi Nabucco (Overture)
Rentaro Taki Kojo-No-Tsuki
Toru Takemitsu Rain Tree Sketch II - In memoriam Olivier Messiaen
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto in D minor BWV 974: II. Adagio
Modest Mussorgsky Intermezzo 'in modo classico' in B minor, orch. Rimsky-Korsakov
Francesco Landini Ochi dolenti mie
Astor Piazzolla Soledad
Francesco Landini Muort' oramai
Gustav Holst Japanese Suite, Op. 33, H 126
Wednesday 8th August 2018
04:00
Edinburgh International Festival
2018 Queen's Hall Series, Viktoria Mullova and Katia Labeque
1 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Violinist Viktoria Mullova and pianist Katia Labeque in recital, live from Edinburgh.

Sergei Prokofiev Sonata in D major for solo violin Op. 115
Toru Takemitsu Distance de fée for Violin and Piano
Arturo Márquez Danzon No. 2
Arvo Pärt Fratres
Maurice Ravel Violin Sonata No.2 in G major
Pixinguinha La Rosa
Richard Wagner Tristan und Isolde 'Liebestod'
Richard Wagner Tristan und Isolde 'Prelude'
Robert Schumann Violin Sonata No 1 in A minor