Go!

Playlists with tracks by Tony Scott

Monday 14th September 2020
10:00
Steve Lamacq
14/09/2020
28 / 41 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Steve plays a listener's choice of 3 tracks that mend the mind.

Johnny & The Self Abusers Saints And Sinners
Al Wilson The Snake
The Kinks You Really Got Me
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra An American Trilogy
Silversun Pickups The Royal We
Weezer My Name Is Jonas
Teenage Fanclub Sparky's Dream
Madness Night Boat To Cairo
Basement Jaxx Jump N' Shout
Faith No More We Care A Lot
EELS Susan's House
Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers Anything That's Rock 'n' Roll
DANGERDOOM Sofa King
Silver Bullet 20 Seconds To Comply
Mo-Dettes White Mice
The Fall Totally Wired
Run The Jewels Kings & Queens (feat. Run The Jewels)
The Flaming Lips Will You Return/When You Come Down (6 Music Session, 14 Sept 2020)
Laura Veirs Burn Too Bright
Sbastien Tellier La Ritournelle
The Go! Team Cookie Scene
She Drew the Gun Pebbles (6 Music Session, 11th May 2015)
The Lotts I Don't
Nadine Shah Club Cougar
Tia People
Doves Cycle Of Hurt
Nubya Garcia Source
Sports Team Camel Crew
Osees If I Had My Way
Tomorrow Syndicate Populous
Poppy Ajudha Watermelon Man (Under The Sun)
The Cribs Running Into You
Tony Scott What Am I To Do
Future Get Down Exit Music
Porridge Radio 7 Seconds
Hallan Modern England
Risn Murphy Something More
The Flaming Lips All We Have Is Now (6 Music Session, 14 Sept 2020)
The Flaming Lips Flowers of Neptune 6 (6 Music Session, 14 Sept 2020)
Krown Time's Up (feat. Krown)
Sunday 6th September 2020
08:00
Cerys Matthews
06/09/2020
29 / 36 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Eclectic music from blues to beats with poetry and live sessions

Creedence Clearwater Revival Fortunate Son
Belle and Sebastian The Boy With the Arab Strap
John Lee Hooker One Bourbon One Scotch One Beer
Nina Simone Baltimore
Al Green Here I Am (Come and Take Me)
Madcon Beggin'
Dr. Feelgood Roxette
Gwen McCrae All This Love That I'm Giving
The Libertines Time for Heroes
Marvin Gaye Trouble Man
Ketty Lester Love Letters
Bootsy Collins I'd Rather Be With You
Toots & The Maytals Time Tough
Songhoy Blues Irganda
Nina Simone See Line Woman
Combo Brbaro Look Around The Corner
Tony Scott Ode To An Oud
Minyo Crusaders + Frente Cumbiero Mambonegro Daisakusen
TootArd Moonlight
Aaron Taylor Be My Muse
John Buddy williams She Pon Top
Pedro Lima Lionensi S Tindadji
Alabaster dePlume The Good Wine
Sarah Webster Fabio Work It Out
Alev Lenz Land Of Gold
Saunder Jurriaans Easy Now
Becca Mancari First Time
Lesley Gore Sunshine, Lollipops & Rainbows
Linval Thompson Don't Give Up
The Roots The Seed / The Seed 2.0 Refix
Bossa Rio Clouds
Marcos Valle Surfin' In Rio
Tom Hurley Combo You Better Believe It
Monday 13th July 2020
11:00
Gideon Coe
The Coral in concert
18 / 41 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sessions from Julian Cope, Shonen Knife, Happy Mondays, A Girl Called Eddy.

Laura Gibson Empire Builder
Andrew Weatherall Thirteenth Night
Horace Andy Government Dub
Stereolab Metronomic Underground
Sonny Boy Williamson Fattening Frogs For Snakes
Billy Bragg Lovers Town Revisited
Billy Bragg The Milkman of Human Kindness
Tony Scott The Murmuring Sound Of The Mountain Stream
The Selecter The Selecter
Japanese Televison Bee Cage
The Beths Out of Sight
Busi Mholongo Uganga NgenNgane
Johnny Moore And His New Blazers Bullfrog
The Coral Calenders And Clocks - Glastonbury 2002
A Girl Called Eddy Girls Can Really Tear You Up Inside - 6Music Session 17/06/2004
Clifton Chenier Frog Legs
Julian Cope Eves Volcano - BBC Session 02/09/1986
The Coral Dreaming Of You (Glastonbury 2002)
A Girl Called Eddy Tears All Over Town - 6Music Session 17/06/2004
El Goodo Things Turn Around
Julian Cope Shot Down (Janice Long Session, 6 Aug 1986)
The Coral Shadows Fall (Glastonbury 2002)
Acidliner Die-as-he-pan
Ghostpoet I Grow Tired but Dare Not Fall Asleep
Julian Cope World Shut Your Mouth (Janice Long Session, 6 Aug 1986)
The Coral Waiting For The Heartaches - Glastonbury 2002
Gilroy Mere Christ's Hospital
Angel Bat Dawid Transition East
Gilroy Mere Torver And Coppermines
Them People, Let's Freak Out
Bicep Rain
Happy Mondays Freaky Dancin' (Radio 1, John Peel Session, 1 Apr 1986)
Happy Mondays Kuff Dam (Radio 1, John Peel Session, 1 Apr 1986)
Steve Adams and French Drops Soft Landing
Yorkston Thorne Khan False True Piya (6 Music session for Marc Riley 50617)
Subhumans Where's the Freedom
Yorkston Thorne Khan Sufi Song (6 Music session for Marc Riley 50617)
Bridget St.John Back To Stay
Invisible System Echo Rock
Sweet Williams Mickey
Bruxa Maria Purple Aki
Sunday 5th July 2020
08:00
Trevor Nelson
Trevor goes Old Skool...
17 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Trevor takes it Old Skool with the biggest R&B and hip-hop classics.

Justin Timberlake Cry Me A River
Christina Milian Dip It Low
A Tribe Called Quest Award Tour
Siedah Garrett Don't Look Any Further
Blackstreet Don't Leave Me
Kelis Caught Out There
Kurtis Blow The Breaks
Ray Foxx La Musica (The Trumpeter) (feat. Lovelle)
Erykah Badu Honey
The Lady of Rage Afro Puffs
Jagged Edge Let's Get Married
Public Enemy Shut em down
T La Rock It's Yours
Boogie Down Productions Stop the violence
Chubb Rock Just the two of us
Janet Jackson Any Time, Any Place
Big Daddy Kane The Symphony
Keith Murray The Most Beautiful Thing In This World
The Notorious B.I.G. Unfoolish (feat. The Notorious B.I.G.)
Blade The Unknown
Kool Rock Steady Turn Up The Bass (feat. Kool Rock Steady)
Tony Scott The Chief (Remix)
MC Lyte Cha Cha
Missy Elliott Can We (feat. Missy Elliott)
Common Dance For Me (feat. Common)
Pharrell Williams Wanna Love You Girl (feat. Pharrell Williams)
Thursday 28th February 2019
14:00
Gideon Coe
Youssou N'Dour in concert.
17 / 39 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sessions from Mark Stewart, The Beat, Amadou Et Mariam, Ravishing Beauties, Andy Roberts.

Joni Mitchell A Case Of You
Funkadelic Hit It and Quit It
Talk Talk April 5th
Holly and the Italians Tell That Girl To Shut Up
Lloyd Lambert And His Band King Cotton
The Proper Ornaments In The Garden
Pill Fangs Pain Inside
The Rivals It's Gonna Work Out
Amadou & Mariam Magossa (6 Music Session 16 Mar 2009)
Giuliano Sorgini John Dalton Street
Ravishing Beauties No Need To Cry (Radio 1 Session, 14 Apr 1982)
The Velvet Undedrground Lisa Says
Amadou & Mariam Ce N'est Pas Bon (6 Music Session 16 Mar 2009)
Ravishing Beauties We Will Meet Them Again (Radio 1 Session, 14 Apr 1982)
tony scott Spirits Return
Andrew Bird Sisyphus
Japanese Television Bloodworm
Robert Forster Crazy Jane On The Day Of Judgement
Walter J Westbrook & The Phantom Five Midnight Jump
Andy Roberts Lost Highway (Radio 1 Session, 22nd Jan 1973)
Jessica Pratt Fare Thee Well
Sacred Paws Wet Graffiti (6 Music Session, 30 Jan 20107)
Wand Scarecrow
Andy Roberts Break My Mind (Radio 1 Session, 22nd Jan 1973)
Joe Gibbs & The Professionals No Bones For The Dogs
Sergio Patucchi Il Paese Del Sesso Selvaggio
Youssou Ndour Nelson Mandela (Glastonbury, 28 Aug 1992)
Buffalo Postcard Stephanie Says
Swimming Tapes Pyrenees
Youssou Ndour Africa Remembers (Glastonbury, 28 Aug 1992)
cane141 New day Parade
Juggs Super Cool Time
Damien Jurado Where You Want Me To Be
Julia Jacklin When The Family Flies In
The Beat Ranking Full Stop (BBC Radio 1 John Peel Session, 24 Oct 1979)
Deep Cut No
Lisa Gastoni Una Stanza Vuota
The Beat Save It For Later (Radio 1 John Peel Session, 29 Mar 1982)
Emily Barker Twister
Tuesday 5th June 2018
11:00
Gideon Coe
DJ Shadow in concert
16 / 43 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sessions from Steel Pulse, Ruefrex, Erase Errata, FSK and Modest Mouse.

Miriam Makeba Pata Pata
John Cale Andalucia
Joe Strummer & the Mescaleros Johnny Appleseed
Charlie Parker Parker's Mood
The Stooges Down on the Street
The Last Poets Bird's Word
The Trashmen Surfin' Bird
Maria McKee Life Is Sweet
Erase Errata A Passion For Acting (Radio 1 Session, 15 Dec 2003)
Tunng ABOP
Mark Mcdowell And Friends Dark Weave
Steel Pulse Ravers (Radio 1 Session, 5 Dec 1981)
F.S.K. Drunk (Radio 1 Session, 4 Aug 1985)
Ty Segall Talkin' - Riley Session 050618
Sweaty Palms The Illusionist
F.S.K. Trink Wie Ein Tier (Radio 1 Session, 4 Aug 1985)
Ultramarine Horizon
Modest Mouse Tiny Cities Made of Ashes (Radio 1 Session, 13 Jul 1999)
Adam Stafford Zero Disruption
Tapper Zukie Rush I Some Dub
Fatoumata Diawara Negue Negue
Modest Mouse Perfect Disguise (Radio 1 Session, 13 Jul 1999)
Asia Born The Third Decade, Our Move
The Fernweh Next time Around
Frankie Cosmos Cafeteria
Palooka 5 Rough Magic
Bonnacons of Doom Argenta
Half Man Half Biscuit Alehouse Futsal
Papernut Cambridge Tulips In A Top Hat
case/lang/veirs Greens of June
The Saxophones Alone Again
Harry J. All Stars Splendour Splash
Pop Will Eat Itself Black Country Chainsaw Massacre
Jeffrey Lewis and the Deposit Returners Morning Morning
Ruefrex The Ruah (Radio 1Session, 15 Sept 1985)
DJ Shadow Lost and Found (S.F.L.)
Ruefrex By The Shadowline (Radio 1Session, 15 Sept 1985)
DJ Shadow Seein' Thags - Bristol Sound City
Three Dimensional Tanx His Latest Apparatus
Steel Pulse Man No Sober (Radio 1 Session, 5 Dec 1981)
Erase Errata Boris The Spider (Radio 1 Session, 15 Dec 2003)
Tony Scott Shanti - Peace
Steel Pulse Blues Dance Raid (Radio 1 Session, 5 Dec 1981)
Thursday 6th October 2016
01:00
Benji B
2 Bad Mice in the mix
14 / 40 Tracks
This
Broadcast
UK dance music royalty 2 Bad Mice deliver a guest mix of musical inspirations.

Vince Staples Prima Donna
Solange Weary
BADBADNOTGOOD Structure No 3
The Emotions Don't Wanna Lose Your Love
Man Parrish Boogie Down (Bronx)
Citizen Boy Indaba Ka Bani Besibenuza
Friends of Matthew Out There
Cruel Boyz Cruel Dance Remake
Stefan Ringer To The Bone
Renegade Soundwave Ozone Breakdown
Richie Rich Salsa House
Fiedel Positron
Bon Iver 33 "God"
Solange Cranes In The Sky
2 Bad Mice Hold It Down
Max Graef B.E
2 Bad Mice ID
Obongjayar Creeping
2 Bad Mice Limit Of Paradise
Steinski Lesson 1
DâM-FunK Break Out
Out of the Ordinary Play it Again
AJ Tracey The Rumble
DotoradO'PrO' African Scream
Qnete Bedroom Riviera
Atoms for Peace Reverse Running
The Mighty Zaf Doin' It
Tony Scott That's How I'm Living
Frank Ocean Seigfried
Sampha Don't Touch My Hair (feat. Sampha)
Bon Iver 666 (Upside Down Cross)
Zomby Thaw
Gang Fatale On Linge
Shlohmo Anywhere But Here (Remix)
Bon Iver 715 - CR∑∑KS
Jam City Curtain
Shut Up and Dance The Green Man
Captain Murphy Crowned
KC Flightt Planet E
CASisDEAD Does It (feat. CASisDEAD)
Wednesday 25th November 2015
23:00
Late Junction
Wednesday - Nick Luscombe
13 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nick Luscombe presents music from Joanna Newsom's new record Divers.

Jaco Pastorius Okonkole y Trompa
Nico Janitor Of Lunacy
Bersarin Quartett Staub Und Sterne
Tony Scott Is Not All One
Uquine Soul Effigy
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
Sylvester Weaver Guitar Rag
Slim Twig ...Out of My Mind
African Head Charge Stebeni's Theme
Takashi Hattori Pink
Matthew Bourne Antenna
Sven Kacirek & Mr. Tonohara Uronsun No Jiraba
Bunty Mysterious Fruit
The High Llamas Here Come The Rattling Trees
Orchestre Laye Thiam Massani Cicé
Joanna Newsom A Pin-Light Bent
Aivar Tõnso Pikse litaania
Thursday 14th November 2013
23:00
Late Junction
Thursday - Nick Luscombe
10 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nick Luscombe presents music for Zen meditation and songs from the Caucasus.

DJ Shadow Midnight in a Perfect World
Nick Drake Saturday Sun
Brad Fiedel Main Title (Terminator 2 Theme)
Joan as Police Woman To America
Donato Dozzy Vaporware 04
Peter Broderick Broken Patterns
Jessica Curry Clockwork Soul
Thomas Tallis Libera Nos
Tony Scott The Murmuring Sound of the Mountain Stream
Barry Gray Theme from U.F.O
Carlos d'Alessio Delicatessen (Generique Fin)
The Lord Parliamentary Crampons
Bonnie "Prince" Billy Strange Form of Life
John Harle A Painted Life II: The Interpretation of Dreams
Nils Petter Molvr Phum
Wednesday 31st August 2011
23:00
Late Junction
Nick Luscombe - 31/08/2011
14 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nick Luscombe's selection includes Thundercat, BBK and Shigeru Umebayashi.

Yumeji's Theme
Lucas Santtana Cira, Regina e Nana
Bombino Assalam Felawan (Peace to You)
Mia Doi Todd The Rising Tide
Tony Scott Sanzen (Moment of Truth)
Hazmat Modine Child of a Blind Man
Justin Adams & Juldeh Camara Halanam
Colman Brothers On A Better Day
BBK Mado Mado
Ambrosia Hlcyn.19.78
Savaging Spires Bending the Rules of Time
Bennie Maupin Ensenada
Mara Carlyle King
Thundercat Mystery Machine
Abe Yuta Que Sera, Sera
Mauricio Velasierra Carrilera
Microseq 8000
Sol Rezza The Cat
Szjerdene Think it Through
Dave Bouter & Stuart Staples Robinson Crueso
The Simonsound In the Shadow of the Skylon