Go!

Playlists with tracks by Toni Iordache

Thursday 11th April 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical alternative
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Barry The Ipcress File
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi
John Ireland A Downland Suite
Doreen Carwithen Suffolk Suite
Gustav Holst A Fugal Concerto, Op.40 no.2
Edward Elgar Bavarian Dance No 1
Georg Philipp Telemann Die Tageszeiten (Der Morgen)
Ludwig van Beethoven The Consecration of the House, Op 124
Ottorino Respighi Serenata (Six Pieces for violin and piano)
Johann Sebastian Bach Nun komm der Heiden Heiland, Chorale Prelude BWV 659 (Trans. Ferruccio Busoni)
Jean‐Joseph Mouret Rondeau (Sinfonies de fanfare)
Florence Price Fantasie negre
Robert Schumann Six Etudes Concertantes Sur un Theme de Paganini Op. 10; No. 1 In A flat major
Jules Massenet Thaïs (Meditation)
Nicolò Paganini Moto Perpetuo (Bluegrass version)
Sir Hamilton Harty In Ireland
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty (Waltz)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in D Major KV 7; 2nd mvt Adagio
Belle Chen Departure
Maurice Ravel Concerto for Piano and Orchestra in G, 2nd Movement
Toni Iordache Variatiuni Pe Tema "Foaie Verde Si-O Craita"
Charles‐François Gounod O Dieu! Que de bijoux (Faust)
Francis Poulenc Sonata for flute and piano; 1st mvt Allegro malinconico
Friday 8th March 2019
15:00
Through the Night
King of the cimbalom, Sandu Sura
7 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert from Chisinau in Moldova by Sandu Sura and friends.

Edward Elgar Violin Concerto in B minor, Op 61
Django Reinhardt Minor Swing
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in F, Op 50
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne
Dorado Schmitt Bossa Dorado
Johannes Brahms Seven Songs
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and Rondo capriccioso in A minor, Op 28
Trad. Traditional unnamed piece
Arvo Pärt The Woman with the Alabaster box
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 8 in G major, Op 88
Eduard Tubin Ballade on a theme by Mart Saar [1945]
Dinu Lipatti 3 Romanian Dances for 2 pianos
Francesco Manfredini Symphony No 10 in E minor
Django Reinhardt Tears
Chick Corea Got a Match
Pál Esterházy Harmonia Caelestis (excerpts)
Trad. Lumps of cold ice
Carl Czerny Etude in G flat
Jean Sibelius Belshazzar's feast suite, Op.51
Sandu Sura Suite of Three Pieces
Antonio Salieri La grotta di Trofonio (Overture)
Trad. Hei, Buzau, Buzau
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Io ti lascio, K245
Sandu Sura Sweet Youth
Albertus Groneman Flute Sonata in D major
Toni Iordache Hora and Breaza
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dumka, Op 59 'Russian rustic scene'
Nicolò Paganini La Campanella, from 'Violin Concerto No. 2 in B minor, Op.7'
Sandu Sura Love song and Banatean dance
Friday 8th February 2019
13:00
Music Planet
Vula Viel in session with Kathryn Tickell
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Vula Viel in session with Kathryn Tickell

Ayub Ogada Kothbiro
Vula Viel I Learn (Studio Session)
Zuhura & Party Humvui AloVikwa
Kel Assouf Tenere
Breabach Western Isle Dance
Vula Viel Well Come > Do Not Be Afraid (Studio Session)
Assu Vulleš Heaika
Seun Kuti & Egypt 80 Struggle Sounds
Vula Viel Fire (Studio Session)
Toni Iordache Variatiuni Pe Tema "Foaie Verde Si-O Craita"
Narciso Martínez Del Valle a San Antonio (Road Trip)
Nakara Percussions Balimba
Conjunto Bernal Mi único camino (Road Trip)
Aurelio Nafagua [I Will Try]
Lydia Mendoza La Alondra de la Frontera (Road Trip)
Flaco Jiménez Ay te dejo en San Antonio (Road Trip)
Steve Jordán El Cascabel (Road Trip)
Viniški tamburaši Kopriva, Seljancica, Carska Kasa, Pobelelo Pole, Lepa Anka
Los Lobos Serenata Norteña (Road Trip)
Saturday 28th July 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Cimbalom music from Moldova
6 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert of classical, folk and jazz-manouche music from Moldova.

Edward Elgar Violin Concerto in B minor, Op 61
Django Reinhardt Minor Swing
Dorado Schmitt Bossa Dorado
Johannes Brahms Seven Songs
Antonio Salieri Overture La grotta di Trofonio
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne (Danse) orch. Ravel
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dumka - Russian rustic scene for piano (Op.59)
Nicolò Paganini La Campanella, from 'Violin Concerto No. 2 in B minor, Op.7'
Sandu Sura Love song and Banatean dance
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and Rondo capriccioso in A minor, Op 28
Trad. Traditional unnamed piece
Arvo Pärt The Woman with the Alabaster box for chorus
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No. 8 in G major (Op.88)
Eduard Tubin Ballade on a theme by Mart Saar [1945]
Dinu Lipatti 3 Romanian Dances for 2 pianos
Francesco Manfredini Symphony No.10 in E minor
Django Reinhardt Tears
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in F (Op. 50) arr. Craig for viola and piano
Chick Corea Got a Match
Pál Esterházy Harmonia Caelestis (cantatas) nos. 35-44
Trad. Lumps of cold ice
Carl Czerny Etude in G flat
Jean Sibelius Belshazzar's feast - suite from the incidental music, Op.51
Sandu Sura Suite of Three Pieces
César Franck Prelude, Chorale and Fugue (M.21)
Trad. Hei, Buzau, Buzau
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Io ti lascio - aria for bass and strings (KA.245)
Sandu Sura Sweet Youth
Albertus Groneman Flute Sonata in D major (Largo; Presto; Andante; Allegro)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Toni Iordache Hora and Breaza
Sunday 24th September 2017
02:00
Through the Night
Cimbalom music from Moldova
6 / 33 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert of classical, folk and jazz-manouche music from Moldova.

Edward Elgar Violin Concerto in B minor, Op 61
Django Reinhardt Minor Swing
Dorado Schmitt Bossa Dorado
Johannes Brahms Seven Songs
Antonio Salieri Overture La grotta di Trofonio
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne (Danse) orch. Ravel
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dumka - Russian rustic scene for piano (Op.59)
Nicolò Paganini La Campanella, from 'Violin Concerto No. 2 in B minor, Op.7'
Sandu Sura Love song and Banatean dance
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and Rondo capriccioso in A minor, Op 28
Traditional Traditional unnamed piece
Arvo Pärt The Woman with the Alabaster box for chorus
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No. 8 in G major (Op.88)
Eduard Tubin Ballade on a theme by Mart Saar [1945]
Dinu Lipatti 3 Romanian Dances for 2 pianos
Francesco Manfredini Symphony No.10 in E minor
Django Reinhardt Tears
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in F (Op. 50) arr. Craig for viola and piano
Chick Corea Got a Match
Pál Esterházy Harmonia Caelestis (cantatas) nos. 35-44
Traditional Lumps of cold ice
Carl Czerny Etude in G flat
Jean Sibelius Belshazzar's feast - suite from the incidental music, Op.51
Sandu Sura Suite of Three Pieces
César Franck Prelude, Chorale and Fugue (M.21)
Traditional Hei, Buzau, Buzau
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Io ti lascio - aria for bass and strings (KA.245)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe and strings in F major reconstr. from BWV.1053
Sandu Sura Sweet Youth
Albertus Groneman Flute Sonata in D major (Largo; Presto; Andante; Allegro)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Santiago de Murcia 2 pieces from "Codex de Saldívar" [c.1732]
Toni Iordache Hora and Breaza
Sunday 1st May 2016
10:00
Cerys on 6
With Laura Cantrell
31 / 39 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Country singer-songwriter Laura Cantrell joins Cerys in the studio.

Frally Hynes Sonnet 20
Lee Hazlewood & Nancy Sinatra Summer Wine
Tarheel Slim Number Nine Train
Elza Soares Mulher Do Fim Do Mundo
Lack of Afro The Bakery Girl Intermission
Rachel Newton Don't Go Out Tonight My Darling
Barry Gray Main Titles (From Thunderbirds)
Marimba de los Hermanos Paniagua Tehuantepecana
Toni Iordache Cantec Si Breaza Ca La Fantanele
Merle Haggard The Bottle Let Me Down
Count Basie The Kid from Red Bank
The Bees Chicken Payback
The Clash Bankrobber
Beck Mixed Bizness
John Holt Ali Baba
Johnny Marr I Fought the Law (Live)
The Byrds You Ain't Goin' Nowhere
Ron Sexsmith Strawberry Blonde
Willie Nelson I Gotta Get Drunk
Lonnie Mack Wham!
Georgie Fame Green Onions
Hugh Masekela Strawberries
Hoagy Carmichael Bessie Couldn't Help It
Papa Wemba Bakwetu
James Booker Tico Tico
Snooks Eaglin Funky Malaguena
James Booker Gonzo
Kitty Wells Dust on the Bible
Lulacruza Cucarachero De Niceforo
The Bryan Ferry Orchestra Virginia Plain
June Carter Cash Baby Ride Easy
Barokksolistene Springar fra Bjerkreim
Johnny Adams Spunky Onions
Charles Bradley Ain't It A Sin (Craig Charles session 30.4.2016)
The Parrots Let's Do It Again
Sam Lee Lovely Molly (Live at the BBC Radio 2 Folk Awards 2016)
Laura Cantrell Bees (BBC Session)
Sonja Schmidt Ein himmelblauer Trabant
Baro Ferret Ti Pi Tin
Sunday 5th July 2015
10:00
Cerys on 6
Top TV Themes
29 / 42 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cerys shares more eclectic music with a nostalgic focus on top television theme tunes.

Leon Bridges Better Man
The Tallest Man on Earth Fields of Our Home
Bhi Bhiman Moving To Brussels
Roy Ayers Everybody Loves The Sunshine
Ryley Walker Primrose Green
White Denim Pretty Green
Tony Christie Avenues & Alleyways
John Barry The Persuaders Theme
Buena Vista Social Club De Camino a la Vereda
Bob Dylan I'll Be Your Baby Tonight
The Laurie Johnson Orchestra Theme from The Avengers
The Staple Singers Uncloudy Day
Lead Belly Goodnight Irene
Erkin Koray Seni Her Gördüğümde
Hank Williams You're Gonna Change
Miriam Makeba One More Dance
Lalo Schifrin Theme from Mission Impossible
The Greg Foat Group The Dancers At The End Of Time
The Barry Gray Orchestra Stingray Theme
Elvis Presley One Night (First 'Sit Down' Show)
Junior Parker Feelin Good
Delroy Wilson Dancing Mood
The Barry Gray Orchestra Aqua Marina
Johnny Hallyday Hey Joe
Derek Gripper Jarabi (Passion)
Sonny Boy Williamson Let Me Explain
The Staple Singers Don't Knock
Jesse Fuller Fingerbuster
Haller Revue Orchester Komm ins Grüne, Karoline
Mike Vickers and His Orchestra Match Of The Day Theme (Offside)
Highly Likely Whatever Happened To The Likely Lads (Whatever Happened To You?)
Jerry Scoggins Beverly Hillbillies (The Ballad of Jed Clampett)
Morton Stevens Hawaii Five-O (Theme)
Boban Marković Orkestar Rromano Bijav [Romany Wedding]
The New Dance Orchestra Ski Sunday Theme (Pop Goes Bach)
Orlando “Cachaíto” López Mis Dos Pequeñas
Toni Iordache Cântec de ascultare si Breaza
Keith Mansfield The Big Match (Young Scene)
Sun Ra and the Blues Project Batman Theme
Euros Childs Folded and Inverted (6 Music Session, 1 Dec 2014)
Alan Hawkshaw Dave Allen At Large (Blarney's Stoned)
The Barry Gray Orchestra Thunderbirds (Main Titles)
Sunday 5th January 2014
10:00
Cerys on 6
05/01/2014
29 / 35 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cerys Matthews brings you an eclectic bag of music from blues to beats.

Jonathan Wilson Fazon
Junior Murvin Police And Thieves
Curtis Mayfield Tripping Out
King Floyd Groove Me
Roxy Music Do The Strand
Tom Waits New Years Eve
Stevie Wonder Uptight (Everything's Alright)
The Stan Tracey Quartet Starless And Bible Black
Be Bop Deluxe Maid In Heaven
Della Reese Whatever Lola Wants
Canned Heat Let's Work Together
The Isley Brothers Work To Do
Buju Banton Close One Yesterday
Woody Guthrie Talking Hard Work
Muddy Waters I Can't Be Satisfied
Tamikrest Imanin bas Zihoun
Lonnie Donegan Diggin' My Potatoes
The Ethiopians Reggae Hits the Town
James Brown Cold Sweat
One Hundred Dollars Everybody Wins
The Staple Singers This Is A Perfect World
Humble Pie Black Coffee
Joe Strummer & The Mescaleros Mondo Bongo
Rayna Gellert The Platform
Rodney & The Blazers Summertime Rock
Toni Iordache Cantec de ascultare si Breaza
Ramona King Super Chicken
87th Off Broadway Can't Get Enough
Disclosure F For You
Blind Blake & The Royal Victoria Hotel Calypso Orchestra Foolish Frog
Julian Cope Trampoline
Kate Tempest Hot Night Cold Spaceship
Debashish Bhattacharya Gypsi Anandi
Lonnie Donegan Digging My Potatoes
Los Apson Calor
Saturday 16th March 2013
10:00
Edith Bowman
Cerys Matthews sits in
29 / 35 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cerys sits in for Edith and tells you all about the meaning of the expression canned heat.

James Blake Retrograde
Daughter Still
David Bowie Valentine's Day
The Byrds Eight Miles High
Beth Orton Dawn Chorus
De La Soul Me Myself And I
Anton Karas Harry Lime Theme
Cream Badge
Devendra Banhart Little Yellow Spider
Faces Ooh La La
Talking Heads Blind
The Velvet Underground Venus In Furs
The Specials Rat Race
Villagers The Bell
The Creatures Right Now
Dr. Feelgood Milk And Alcohol
Stereolab Ping Pong
Dr. John Right Place Wrong Time
The Yardbirds I'm A Man
Horace Andy Ain't No Sunshine
Depeche Mode Heaven
Steve Mason Oh My Lord
The Ink Spots Mama Don't Allow
The Strokes All The Time
Lightnin' Hopkins Long Gone Like Turkey Through The Corn
Toni Iordache Cantec De Ascultare Si Breaza
Carter Brothers Roast Possum
British Sea Power Machineries Of Joy
Edwyn Collins Dilemna
First Aid Kit Play With Fire
Kid Ory's Creole Jazz Band Creole Song (C'est L'autre Cancan)
Main Source Lookin' At The Front Door
Donnie Elbert A Little Piece Of Leather
Robert Nighthawk Canned Heat
Sunday 13th January 2013
10:00
Cerys on 6
Drumming Special
12 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cerys celebrates the world of rhythm with a show featuring great drumming and percussion.

The Ronettes Be My Baby
The Band Up On Cripple Creek
The Beatles Rain
The Rolling Stones Under My Thumb
Steely Dan Home At Last
The Who I Can See For Miles
The Velvet Underground Here She Comes Now
Little Richard Keep A Knockin'
James Brown Funky Drummer
Bob Marley & The Wailers Small Axe
Fanfare Ciocarlia Farewell March
Toni Iordache Cantec de Ascultare si Breaza
Led Zeppelin When The Levee Breaks Down
Milton Banana O Amor E A Rosa
The Meters Look A Py Py