Go!

Playlists with tracks by Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni

Tuesday 11th September 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia Mann
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Amilcare Ponchielli Dance of the Hours (La Gioconda)
Claude Debussy Premiere Rhapsodie
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate pueri
Arnold Bax The Happy Forest
Olivier Messiaen Rondeau
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Oboe Concerto in F, Op. 9 No. 3
Maurice Ravel Piano Trio in A minor (1st mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Sérénade mélancolique, Op 26
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for Brass
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G major BWV 577 (A la Gigue)
Nicolò Paganini Violin Concerto No 1 in D major, Op 6 (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major, Op 60
Ruth Gipps Symphony No.4, Op. 61 (3rd mvt)
Johann Strauss II Wine, women and song, Op.333
Andy Razaf On Revival Day
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 4 in F sharp minor
Leonard Bernstein Overture (Wonderful Town)
Eugen d'Albert Serenata
Tuesday 4th September 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Gioachino Rossini L'Italiana in Algeri (Overture)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto à 5 in D minor, Op 9 No 2
Henry Purcell Three Parts upon a Ground
William Walton Portsmouth Point
Thomas Morley O mistress mine
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 5 in C major
Granville Bantock Celtic Symphony
Franz Schubert Moments Musicaux, D 784 (No 4 in C sharp minor)
Dmitri Shostakovich Gallop from The Nose
Peter Graham Metropolis 1927
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 33 No 6
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 3 in A minor, Op 56, 'Scottish' (4th mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto, RV 501 in B flat major 'La notte'
Benedetto Marcello Se morto mi brami
Margaret Hubicki Pastorale (Piano Sonata)
Charles-Valentin Alkan Etude in E Major Op 35 No 12
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No. 2 in E Flat Major, K. 417
Ludwig van Beethoven O Mary, at thy window be (25 Scottish Songs, Op 108 No 17)
Trad. Just as the tide was flowing
Ludwig van Beethoven O, how can I be blithe and glad (25 Scottish Songs, Op 108 No 14)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in B flat major, Op 97, 'Archduke'
Sunday 19th August 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Erik Satie Gnossienne No 1
Giacomo Puccini Chi il bel sogno di Doretta (La rondine)
Fanny Mendelssohn Oratorium nach Bildern der Bibel: Trauerchor
Guillaume de Machaut Tant doucement
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Oboe Concerto in D minor Op.9`2 (2nd mvt)
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen (Lyric Pieces)
R. Nathaniel Dett Cinnamon Grove - suite for piano: 1; Moderato molto grazioso ma con moto
Catrin Finch & Seckou Keita Listen to the Grass Grow
Friedrich der Große Sonata in E minor
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Dance of the Tumblers (The Snow Maiden)
Antonio Salieri Cublai, gran kan de' Tartari (Overture)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E minor, Op 72 No 1
Michael Tippett Steal away (Five Spirituals from A Child of Our Time)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor for two violins, BWV 1043 (2nd mvt)
Leos Janáček Piano Sonata in E flat minor, '1.X.1905, From the street' (2nd mvt)
George Enescu Légende
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Cello Concerto in A major Wq. 172 (3rd mvt)
Leonard Bernstein Wrong Note Rag (from Wonderful Town)
Manuel de Falla Jota (La vida breve)
Friday 27th July 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Richard Strauss Moonlight Music (Capriccio)
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dances (Prince Igor)
Glenn Miller Moonlight Serenade
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Adagio in G minor
Edgar Bainton All night under the moon
Dag Wirén Serenade (Prelude)
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major (1st mvt)
Jacques Ibert Trois pièces brèves
Jules Massenet Madrilene (Le Cid)
Franz Schubert Overture in C major, D 591, 'In the Italian style'
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird's Dance & The Firebird Variation (Firebird Suite)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fuga a 3 Soggetti (The Art of Fugue, BWV.1080)
Grażyna Bacewicz Overture for orchestra
Erno Dohnanyi Symphonic Minutes Op.36 (Rondo)
Turlough O'Carolan O'Carolan's Dream
Trad. Blackbird
James P. Johnson Subway Journey (Harlem Symphony)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Enrique Granados El pelele (Goyescas)
Paul Mealor Ae fond kiss
George Frideric Handel Dopo notte (Ariodante)
George Lloyd Symphony No 6 (3rd mvt)
Thursday 26th July 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Sheela-na-Gigs, Sheila Hancock
11 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Samuel Barber Adagio for Strings
John Adams The Chairman Dances
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden (A Village Romeo and Juliet)
John Tavener A Hymn to the Mother of God
Igor Stravinsky Tango
William Byrd Vigilate
Andrea Falconiero Ciaccona
Barbara Strozzi Godere e tacere
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 16 in C major, K 545
Béla Bartók Allegro Barbaro
Claude Debussy Preludes, Book 1: Nos. 4 & 5
Orlando Gibbons Fantasia à 6
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No 1 in G minor, Op 25 (4th mvt)
Stephen Sondheim Nothing's going to harm you (Sweeney Todd)
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in D major, Op 119 No 3
Giuseppe Verdi Concert Fantasy on Verdi's Rigolette arr Doppler
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Sinfonia in G minor
Aram Khachaturian Piano Concerto in D-Flat Major, Op. 38: III. Allegro brillante
Frédéric Chopin 3 Écossaises, Op 72
Alamiro Giampieri Carnival of Venice arr for clarinet and piano
Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op.34
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (3rd mvt)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon noni toni à 12, C183
Jacques Offenbach Les fées du Rhin (Grand valse)
Walter Piston Symphony No. 6: IV. Allegro energico
Joseph Haydn Trio in G major, H XV 25, 'Gypsy' (1st mvt)
Friday 20th July 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Lynne Truss, Weber's Euryanthe, Dragon Slaying
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E flat major, Op 117 No 1
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dances, Op 35
Carl Maria von Weber Euryanthe (Overture)
Georg Philipp Telemann Trumpet Concerto in D major
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme, BWV 645
Joseph Haydn My love she's but a lassie yet
Paul Hindemith Marsch from Symphonic Metamorphosis of Themes by Carl Maria von Weber
Kenneth Fuchs Rush: II. Morning
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto à 5 in C major, Op 7 No 2
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in E major, RV 269, 'Spring'
Luigi Boccherini La Musica Notturna delle strade di Madrid Op.30 No.6
Elisabetta Brusa Symphonic Poem, Op 20 'Merlin'
Francisco Tárrega Capricho arabe - serenata for guitar
Ludwig van Beethoven "Moonlight" Sonata No. 14 in C sharp minor Op. 27/2
William Walton Symphony No 1 in B flat minor (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (5th mvt)
John Dowland Lachrimae Verae
Thomas Morley Joyne hands à 6
Graham Fitkin Danse Real
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 8 in G major, Op 88 (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 32 in G major, K 318 (Overture)
Thursday 19th July 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Taverner Gloria (Western Wind Mass)
Bill Withers Lean On Me
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
William Boyce Symphony no. 2 in A major
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Il nome glorioso in terra, santificato in cielo (Sinfonia)
Felix Mendelssohn Variations concertantes in D Major, Op. 17
Malcolm Arnold The Padstow Lifeboat Op 94
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio No 4, Op 90 'Dumky' (2nd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Twelve German Dances, WoO 8 (Nos 11 and 12)
Isaac Albéniz Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 78 (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata (Toccata & Fugue in D Minor, BWV 538 'Dorian')
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351 (La Réjouissance)
Peter Warlock Capriol Suite (Pieds-en-l'air)
Franz Lehár Gold and Silver Waltz Op 79
Peter Warlock Capriol Suite (Mattachins)
Barbara Strozzi Begli occhi
Josef Myslivecek Overture in A major
Carl Nielsen Looking forward to a summer’s day (A score of Danish songs Vol.2)
Svend S. Schultz Now the midsummer comes in (Midsummer Song)
Alexander Glazunov Meditation in D major, Op 32
Malcolm Sargent An Impression on a Windy Day
Jerry Bock Dear Friend (She Loves Me)
Franz Liszt Transcendental Study after Paganini No 3, 'La campanella'
Sunday 15th July 2018
15:00
Classical Fix
Shaun Keaveny
4 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemmie Burton-Hill talks classical music with BBC Radio 6 Music's Shaun Keaveny.

Steve Reich Electric Counterpoint: 1. Fast
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 41 in C major, K. 551 "Jupiter" - finale
Franz Schubert An die Musik, D 547
Elena Kats‐Chernin Unsent Love Letters
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto à 5 in F major, Op 9 No 3
William Byrd Mass for 5 voices (Agnus Dei)
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

William Cornysh A Robyn, gentyl Robyn
Leonard Cohen Hallelujah
Felix Mendelssohn Hebrides Overture
Barbara Strozzi Godere e tacere
Lucy Claire Nettle
Noël Coward There are bad times just round the corner
Rued Langgaard Music of the Spheres; Like sunbeams on a coffin & Like the twinkling of stars
Leos Janáček The Town Hall, Brno (Sinfonietta)
Florence Price Violin Concerto No. 2
Jonas Bonnetta Fogo
Richard Wagner Wesendonck Lieder: no. 5 Traume
James MacMillan Ave maris stella
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 1 in G major, BWV 825: Sarabande
Anonymous Pavane and Galliard
David Baker Jazz Suite for clarinet & symphony orchestra '3 Ethnic dances', no. 1; Jitterbug
Herbert Howells I heard a voice from Heaven (Hymnus paradisi)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Sinfonia in G minor
Thursday 5th July 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Physiognomical beards, Matt Haig, Rimsky-Korsakov
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Sergei Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew Themes
Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Frank Bridge Summer
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in B flat minor, Op 117 No 2
Anonymous Trio Sonata in G Minor, RV 85 (Arr. for Mandolin, Violin, Cello & Lute): I. Anda
Henri Vieuxtemps Violin Concerto No 4 in D minor, Op 31 (3rd mvt)
Anonymous Galliard; Lullaby 'My little sweet darling'; Dance
Antonín Dvořák Polka (Czech Suite, Op 39)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 96 in D major, 'Miracle' (1st mvt)
Arthur Sullivan Sullivan: Iolanthe or The Peer and the Peri, Act 1: No. 6, Chorus, "Loudly let t
Mikhail Mikhaylovich Ippolitov-Ivanov Procession of the Sardar (Caucasion Sketches, Op 10)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Procession of the Nobles (Mlada)
Esa‐Pekka Salonen LA Variations (excerpt)
Robert Schumann Overture, Scherzo and Finale, Op 52
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto for 2 Pianos in E Major, MWV O5: III. Allegro
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Sinfonia in G minor
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants (Petite Suite) for orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet in G major K.387 for strings: 4th movement; Molto allegro
Graeme Koehne The Persistence of Memory
York Bowen The Way to Polden
Amanda Harberg Viola Concerto: II. Aria
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Schottische (Suite populaire bresilienne)
Sunday 1st July 2018
07:00
The Early Music Show
A tale of two printers
0 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah French tells the tale of two printers: Roger in Amsterdam and Walsh in London.

Nicola Matteis No, you never loved like me
Pietro Locatelli Violin Concerto in C minor, Op 3 No 2 (1st mvt)
Turlough O'Carolan Aira di Camera
George Frideric Handel Messiah (Pt 1 Sc 4: There were shepherds...Glory to God)
Henry Purcell Whilst I with Grief (The Spanish Friar, Z 610)
Arcangelo Corelli Violin Sonata in G minor, Op 5 No 5 (2nd mvt)
Servaas De Konink Venite Ad Me (Sacrarum Armoniarum Flores)
Arcangelo Corelli Violin Sonata in E minor, Op 5 No 8 (4th mvt)
Arcangelo Corelli Violin Sonata in B flat major, Op 5 No 2 (4th mvt)
Arcangelo Corelli Violin Sonata in G minor, Op 5 No 5 (4th mvt)
Godfrey Finger Sonata Terza
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto No 2 in G minor, RV 578 (1st mvt)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Oboe Concerto in D Minor, Op 9 No 2 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Scherzano sul tuo volto (Rinaldo)
Wednesday 27th June 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G minor, BWV 578
Eric Whitacre Sleep
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ruhe sanft, mein holdes Leben (Zaide)
Frank Bridge The Hour Glass (The Dew Fairy)
Wilhelm Kaiser-Lindemann Bossa-Nova-Philharmonica
Luigi Dallapiccola Tartiniana Seconda
William Walton Capriccio burlesco
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita' (3rd mvt)
Karlheinz Stockhausen Sagittarius (Zodiac)
John McCabe The Lily-White Rose (Songs of the garden)
Franz Berwald Estrella de Soria (Overture)
Alexander Borodin Prince Igor (Overture)
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Islamey - Oriental Fantasy
Naresh Sohal Hexad (5th mvt)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto after Sonata da Chiesa in D minor
Elisabetta Brusa Wedding Song
Granville Bantock The Frogs
Michael Tippett Concerto for Double String Orchestra (1st mvt)
Luigi Boccherini String Quartet in G major, Op 44 No 4, 'La tirana spagnola'
Friday 15th June 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Bolcom's Graceful Ghost, Paul Whitehouse, Skeddadle
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

George Enescu 2 Romanian Rhapsodies, Op. 11: No. 1 in A Major
Scott Joplin Solace (A Mexican Serenade)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Running Set
John Dowland Time stands still
Madeleine Dring Trio for flute, oboe and piano
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Oboe Concerto in F, Op. 9 No. 3
Igor Stravinsky Ragtime, for 11 instruments
Christoph Willibald Gluck Symphony in A major
Antonín Dvořák Mazurek in E minor, Op 49 arr for violin and orchestra
Frank Bridge Valse intermezzo for strings
Turlough O'Carolan Si bheag, si mhor
Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus, Op. 43: Finale
Johann Christian Bach Symphony in G minor, Op. 6 No. 6
Giuseppe Verdi Va, pensiero, sull'ali (Nabucco)
William Bolcom 3 Ghost rags for piano, no.1; The Graceful ghost
Ludwig van Beethoven Choral Fantasy in C minor, Op 80
William Bolcom The Graceful Ghost (Three Ghost Rags)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Chõro No 1 for guitar
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (1st mvt)
Louis Vierne Pieces de fantaisie - suite no. 3 Op.54 for organ: Carillon de Westminster
Sunday 10th June 2018
16:00
Through the Night
Miroirs, Petrushka and the New World
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a programme of music by Weber, Liszt and Dvorak.

Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an Exhibition
Maurice Ravel Miroirs
Robert Schumann Variations on a Theme by Clara Wieck
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no 9 in E minor op 95 'From the New World'
Béla Bartók Suite for piano (Sz.62) (Op.14)
Anonymous 3 Sephardische Romanzen
Karol Szymanowski String Quartet No.2 Op.56
Bruno Bjelinski Concerto da primavera (1978)
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka, Burlesque in Four Scenes (1947)
Franz Schubert Trio for piano and strings (D.897) in E flat major 'Notturno'
Laszlo Sary Kotyogo ko egy korsoban [Pebble Playing in a Pot] (1976)
Ludvig Norman Rosa rorans bonitatem Op.45
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.102 in B flat major (H.1.102)
Antonio de Cabezón 3 works for Arpa Doppia [Double Harp]
Johannes Brahms Sonata for Cello and piano No.1 (Op.38) in E minor
George Enescu Konzertstuck in F for viola and piano (1906)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto à 5 for oboe & strings in D minor, Op 9 No 2
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Carl Maria von Weber Overture to Euryanthe op 81
Francesco Cavalli Dixit Dominus a 8 - from "Musiche sacre concernenti messa" (Venice 1656)
Franz Liszt Piano Concerto no 1 in E flat S.124
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 4 violins, cello and orchestra in F, Op.3 No.7
Friday 8th June 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Percy Grainger Handel in the Strand
Josef Lanner Die Mozartisten - waltz Op.196
Edvard Grieg Varen (Last Spring), Op.34, no.2
Elena Kats-Chernin Naïve Waltz
Maria Xaveria Perucona Cessate tympana
Henri Vieuxtemps Elegy
John Liptrot Hatton Simon the Cellarer
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto à 5 in B flat major, Op 7 No 3
George Frideric Handel Felicissima quest'alma (Apollo e Dafne)
Charles Villiers Stanford Symphony No. 6 in E Flat major, Op 94:i. Allegro con brio
Joachim Raff Symphony no. 3 in F major Op.153 (Im Walde): 2nd mvt In der Dammerung
Dame Ethel Smyth Prelude and Fugue in F sharp major
Sergei Prokofiev 12 Movements from Romeo and Juliet Op. 64: Morning Dance
Trad. Glorious things of thee are spoken
John Dowland The Shoemaker's Wife
Robert Jones When I sit reading
Arthur Sullivan When I go out of door (Patience)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin (Act 2, Sc 1: Waltz)
George Frideric Handel Air with 5 variations "The harmonious blacksmith" (Suite no.5 in E major HWV.430)
Robert Schumann Fantasy in C major, Op 17 (2nd mvt)
Charles‐François Gounod Valse arr for orchestra (Faust)
Johann Sebastian Bach Arie (Soprano) - Lebenssonne, Licht Der Sinnen
Traditional There is a balm in Gilead
Wednesday 6th June 2018
15:00
Through the Night
2017 BBC Proms: Debussy, Ravel and Mark-Anthony Turnage
3 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents the BBC Symphony Orchestra conducted by Kazushi Ono.

Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme 'Enigma' for orchestra (Op.36)
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 9 (D.944) in C major "Great"
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach 12 Variations on "La Folia" (Wq.118/9) (H.263)
David Wikander Forvarskvall (An evening early in spring)
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Édouard Lalo 2 Aubades for orchestra (1872)
Franz Berwald Septet in B flat (1828)
Ernest Chausson Chanson Perpetuelle (Op.37) vers. for voice and piano quintet
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo Capriccioso in E major/minor, Op 14
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E major, Op 116, No 4
Stanislaw Moniuszko Sen (A Dream)
Mark-Anthony Turnage Hibiki for soprano, mezzo, children's chorus and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.26 in E flat major (K.184)
Philip Glass Music in similar motion for ensemble
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Adagio in G minor (arr. for organ and trumpet)
Jan Zach ...Lie Back (for quartet)
Mart Saar Kover Kuuseke [A little crooked fir-tree] (1931)
Lodewijk De Vocht Naar Hoger Licht (Towards a Higher Light), symphonic poem with cello solo (1933)
Franz Doppler Andante and Rondo for two flutes and piano (Op.25)
Frédéric Chopin 2 Nocturnes for piano (Op.62)
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da Chiesa in A major (Op.1 No.3)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Overture a 7 in F major ZWV.188
Salamone Rossi Cor mio, deh non languire (for soprano, alto, 2 tenors, baritone and lute)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.8 (H.1.8) in G major, 'Le Soir'
Sunday 3rd June 2018
17:00
Through the Night
2016 BBC Proms: Beethoven's Missa Solemnis
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents BBC Philharmonic with Gianandrea Noseda in Beethoven's masterpiece.

Johannes Brahms Rhapsody for piano (Op.79 No.1) in B minor
Vincenzo Bellini Oboe Concerto in E flat
Carl Friedrich Abel Sonata for cello and continuo in A major
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 6 in F major Op.68 (Pastoral)
Bernat Vivancos Nigra sum
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Variations on a rococo theme for cello and String orchestra (Op.33)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Felix Mendelssohn Laudate Pueri (motet, op.39 no.2)
Ludwig van Beethoven Mass in D major Op.123 (Missa solemnis)
Johannes Brahms Sextet for strings no. 2 (Op.36) in G major
Νικόλαος Μάντζαρος Sinfonia di genere Orientale in A minor
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes for piano (Op.28)
Antonio Cesti Tibrino and Gelone's duet 'Pur ti ritrovo alfine': from Orontea, Act 1 Scene 13
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da Chiesa in E minor (Op.1 No.2)
Francesco Durante Concerto for harpsichord and string orchestra in B flat major
Leopold Ebner Trio in B flat major
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.33`2) in E flat major "Joke"
Clara Schumann 4 Pieces fugitives for piano (Op.15)
Anton Rubinstein Kamennoi Ostrov [Portraits] (Op.10 No.22)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Trumpet Concerto in B flat, Op.7 No.3
Wednesday 30th May 2018
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Handel, Chopin, Britten
0 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Benjamin Britten Simple symphony Op.4 (2nd mvt)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto à 5 in D minor, Op 9 No 2 (2nd mvt)
Arthur Sullivan When the night wind howls (Ruddigore)
William Bolcom The Graceful Ghost (Three Ghost Rags)
Giacomo Puccini La tregenda (Le Villi)
Robert Russell Bennett Suite of Old American Dances (No. 5: Rag)
George Frideric Handel Glory be to the Father (Jubilate for the Peace of Utrecht)
Frédéric Chopin Study No 2 in A flat major (Nouvelles études)
Monday 14th May 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia Mann
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Dawn)
Peteris Vasks The Fruit of Silence
John Sheppard Libera nos, salva nos
Eric Coates The Dam Busters March
Ralph Vaughan Williams O taste and see
Frank Bridge Cherry Ripe
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an Exhibition (The Great Gate of Kiev)
Léo Delibes Pizzicato (Sylvia)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Scenes from the Song of Hiawatha (Onaway! Awake, beloved)
Amy Beach Dreaming
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in F major, Op.18 no.1 (1st mvt)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in G major, Op 6 No 1
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Oboe Concerto in D minor Op.9`2 (2nd mvt)
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (Nocturne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Zauberflote (Der Vogelfanger bin ich ja)
Gabriel Fauré Pavane, Op 50
Frank Martin Mass (Gloria)
Duchess Maria Antonia of Bavaria Telestri Regina delle Amazzoni (Sinfonia)
Flor Alpaerts Salome’s Dance of the Seven Veils
Johann Sebastian Bach Heute noch, heute noch (Cantata No 211 "Kaffee-Kantata")
Tuesday 8th May 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Celebrating Swiss music festivals
0 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain introduces music by Bruckner and Catalani, as well as baroque opera arias.

Anton Bruckner Quintet in F major (Adagio)
Alfredo Catalani Mass in E minor for soloists, chorus and orchestra
Giuseppe Tartini Sonata in G minor B.g5 (Devil's trill) for violin and continuo
Guillaume Lekeu Adagio Op.3 for string quartet and string orchestra
Joaquín Turina Escena andaluza (Sextet) Op.7 for viola solo, piano and string quartet
Ernest Chausson Concerto in D major Op.21 for violin, piano and string quartet
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni L' Eraclea - opera in 3 acts i Zeffiretti che spiegate
Alessandro Scarlatti Venere e Adone (Il giardino d'amore) - serenata i Piu non m'alletta e piace
Antonio Vivaldi Arsilda, regina di Ponto - opera in 3 acts i Quell'usignolo che al caro nido
Leonardo Vinci Ifigenia in Tauride - opera in 5 acts i Rondinella que dal lido
Thursday 3rd May 2018
14:00
Through the Night
John Shea, with music from around Europe, including BBC New Generation Artists
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents performances by BBC New Generation Artists.

Edward Elgar Violin Concerto in B minor, Op 61
Jean Sibelius Symphony no.1 (Op.39) in E minor
Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor, Z730
Edvard Grieg Violin Sonata No. 3 in C minor, Op. 45
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no.2 (BWV.1047) in F major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo for violin and orchestra in C major (K.373)
Igor Stravinsky Suite italienne for violin and piano (1933)
Claude Debussy Prelude à la Damoiselle elue [The Blessed Damsel]
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Quintet in G minor, Op.57
George Frideric Handel Suite No 2 in F, HWV427
Jean Sibelius Music to a Scene [original version of Dance Intermezzo]
William Mathias A May magnificat for double chorus (Op.79 No.2)
Willem de Fesch Joseph's Aria "Tremble Shudder at the Guilt" - from the oratorio Joseph, Act 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to Le Nozze di Figaro - opera in 4 acts K.492
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Oboe Concerto in D minor, Op 9, No 2
Michael Haydn Divertimento for string quartet (MH.299) (P.121) in A major
Charles Villiers Stanford Eternal Father - from 3 Motets (Op.135 No.2)
John Foulds Keltic Suite (Op.29) [1911]
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Fini Henriques Air for string orchestra
Dieterich Buxtehude Alles, was ihr tut mit Worten oder mit Werken, BuxWV 4
Antonín Dvořák Piano Quartet No. 2 in E flat major, Op 87
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C minor, Op 48, No 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Allegro in E flat major (K.Anh.C 17.07) for wind octet
Juan Crisostomo Arriaga Los Esclavos Felices - overture
Monday 16th April 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly - Lucy Worsley, Molucca Beans
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, Op 65 No 6 (Lyric Pieces)
Gerald Finzi Dies Natalis (The Salutation)
Pietro Mascagni Intermezzo (Cavalleria rusticana)
Duke Ellington Sophisticated Lady
Steve Reich Duet for 2 violins and strings
Robert Farnon Jumping Bean
Richard Wagner Parsifal, Act 3: Good Friday Music (concert version)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau L'Amour est le dieu de la paix (Anacréon)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto à 5 in C major, Op 9 No 5
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances, Op. 45 - no.1
Franz Schubert Im Abendrot, D799
Henry Purcell Sonata in four parts No 9 in F major, 'Golden Sonata'
Maurice Ravel Shéhérazade, ouverture de féerie, M. 17
Nino Rota The Godfather- Love theme
Francis Poulenc Rag-Mazurka (Les biches)
Charlie Chaplin Modern Times - Opening, Assembly Line
Antonín Dvořák Bagatelle No 2 for two violins, cello and harmonium, Op 47
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina O magnum mysterium à 6
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 16 in C major, K 545
Claudio Monteverdi Laetatus sum à 5, SV 199
Robert Schumann Konzertstück in F major, Op 86: Concertstuck for 4 horns and orchestra (Op.86) in F major, 3rd mvt; Sehr lebhaft
Wednesday 4th April 2018
08:00
BBC Young Musician
04/04/2018
0 / 1 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Penny Gore presents highlights from this year's Young Musician string category finalists.

Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto after Sonata da Chiesa in D minor
Monday 26th March 2018
07:00
In Tune
Paul O'Dette, Christian Lindberg, Alban Gerhardt
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Paul O'Dette, Christian Lindberg and Alban Gerhardt.

Thomas Tallis Salvator Mundi
Albert de Rippe Fantasia XIII/Or vien ça vien mamie Perrette
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 4 in F Minor, Op 36 (4th mvt)
Francesco Canova da Milano Fantasia 3 / Vignon vignetta
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes - No. 13 in F Sharp
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Vien con nuova orribil guerra (La Statira)
George Gershwin Piano Concerto in F major (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Va pure ad altri in braccio (La finta giardiniera)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite No. 3 in C major, BWV 1009: Prelude
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite No. 6 in D major, BWV 1012: Sarabande
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite No. 2 in D minor, BWV 1008; Gigue
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 4 in E minor, Op 98 (1st mvt, Allegro non troppo)
Leonard Bernstein 3 Dance Variations from Fancy Free
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier La Descent d'Orphée aux Enfers (opening)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Concerto in B flat major for trombone and military band (1st mvt0
Friday 23rd March 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claude Debussy Feux d'artifice
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody no.1
William Lawes Gather Ye Rosebuds While Ye May
Muriel Herbert To Daffodils
Jacques Ibert Jeux
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto à 5 in D major, Op 9 No 12
Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op 34 No 14
Ildebrando Pizzetti Adjuro vos, filiae Jerusalem (Due canti d’amore)
Rebecca Clarke The Cherry-blossom Wand
Astor Piazzolla Night club 1960 (History of the Tango)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no. 3 in C sharp minor Op.39
Muriel Herbert Loveliest of trees
Johann Sebastian Bach St.John Passion: Part II: Sleep well, and rest in God's safe-keeping
Louis Vierne Organ symphony no.2 in E minor (3rd mvt)
Michael Nyman The garden is becoming a robe room (The Draughtsman's Contract)
William Byrd Fantasia no.1 a6
Henry Purcell Here the deities approve (Ode for St Cecilia's Day Z.339)
Damon Albarn Edward Kelley (Dr Dee)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Abduction from the Seraglio (Overture)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and Rondo capriccioso, Op 28
Anton Bruckner Magnificat B flat major, WAB 24
George Frideric Handel How beautiful are the feet (Messiah)
George Frideric Handel Hallelujah Chorus (Messiah)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat major, D935 no.2
Tuesday 20th March 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, Op 65 No 6 (Lyric Pieces)
Thomas Tomkins Be Strong and of Good Courage
Claude Debussy Syrinx
Chick Corea Spain
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Adagio in G minor
Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse marche
Joaquín Rodrigo Song of the Sparrow (4 Catalan Songs)
Eduardo López Chávarri El viejo castillo moro (Cuentos y Fantasias, No 5)
Howard Hanson Nymphs and Satyr - scherzo for orchestra
Traditional Sakura Theme and Variations
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in G minor, Op 23 No 5
Léo Delibes Prelude - The Huntresses (Sylvia)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonata Sancti Polycarpi
Doreen Carwithen One Damn Thing After Another
Niels Wilhelm Gade Spring Fantasy (3rd mvt)
Stephen Sondheim Sorry-Grateful (Company)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G major for 2 mandolins, RV 532
Johann Nepomuk Hummel La Contemplazione - una fantasia piccola (6 Bagatelles)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Phaëton (Chaconne in G major)
Ildebrando Pizzetti Con molta espressione di dolore (3 preludes for Sophocles's Oedipus Rex)
John Joubert To Mistress Isabel Pennell (3 Portraits For Chorus)
Johann Sebastian Bach Wie furchtsam wankten meine Schritte (Cantata No 33, BWV 33)
Felix Mendelssohn Andante in E major, Op 81 No 1 (4 Pieces for string quartet)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Nehmt meinen Dank, ihr holden Gönner, K 383
Tuesday 6th March 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia Mann
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edward Elgar Chanson de matin, Op 15 No 2
Leroy Anderson The Typewriter
Gustav Holst The Perfect Fool
Nicola Matteis Ground after the Scotch humour
Lili Boulanger Psaume 129
George Gershwin I got plenty o' nuttin' (Porgy and Bess)
Chiquinha Gonzaga Gaucho - Tango Brasileiro
Roxanna Panufnik Memories of my Father (O tu, Andrzej)
Claude Debussy Fêtes (Nocturnes)
William Byrd Mass for 5 voices (Sanctus and Benedictus)
Emmanuel Chabrier Gwendoline (Overture)
William Byrd Mass for 5 voices (Agnus Dei)
Benjamin Britten Spring Symphony (The Merry Cuckoo; Spring; The Diving Boy)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise
Amy Beach Valse Caprice Op 4
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in G major, K 525, 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik' (4th mvt)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G major, Op 77 No 1 (4th mvt)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Il Nascimento Dell'Aurora (Questa Fronda)
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an exhibition (Ballet des poussins dans leurs coques)
Robert Schumann Genoveva: Overture
Giuseppe Verdi La traviata (Act 1 Prelude)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue; Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.2 no.22 (BWV.867) B flat min
Monday 15th January 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia Mann
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance (El amor brujo)
Richard Addinsell Warsaw Concerto
Henri Duparc Chanson triste
Francisco Guerrero Ave virgo sanctissima
Ivor Novello Keep the home fires burning
Thomas C. Kelly Three pieces for strings
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto in F major for two oboes, Op 9 No 3
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue in G major BWV.541 for organ
Alma Mahler Ekstase (Fünf Gesänge)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 1 in C major, Op 21 (4th mvt)
Carl Maria von Weber Der Freischütz (Overture)
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor, Op 66
Jean Françaix L'Horloge de flore (The Flower Clock)
Dmitri Borisovich Kabalevsky Colas Breugnon (Overture)
Henri Vieuxtemps Violin concerto no.4 in D minor, Op.31 (3rd mvt)
Charles‐François Gounod Funeral March of a Marionette
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in C major, K 515 (4th mvt)
Tarik O'Regan Bring rest, sweet dreaming child
Tuesday 9th January 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Rossini, Albinoni, Mendelssohn
0 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated mixtape: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Leonard Bernstein Make Our Garden Grow (Candide)
Carl Orff Ecce gratum and Dance (Carmina Burana)
Gioachino Rossini 1st movement - Moderato (String Sonata No.1 in G major)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky January - At the Fireside (The Seasons)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Adagio (Concerto for oboe and strings in D minor)
Felix Mendelssohn IV. Molto allegro e vivace (Cello Sonata No.2 in D, Op.58)
Friday 5th January 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Harrison Birtwistle, Battles on Ice, New Year New Music
2 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with music that steps from the old to the new.

Anthony Holborne Muy linda
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in B flat major for piano and orchestra, WoO 6
Anon Suite from Stagecoach
Louis Couperin Prélude à l'imitation de Mr Froberger
Antonín Dvořák Song to the Moon (Rusalka)
Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Quintet in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy Danse bohèmienne
Ottorino Respighi L'Adorazione dei Magi (Trittico Botticelliano)
Dag Wirén Serenade for Strings, Op. 11
Sergei Prokofiev Alexander Nevsky: The Battle on the Ice
Edvard Grieg Landkjenning
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto à 5 in F major, Op 9 No 10
Edward Elgar Bavarian Dance No 3
Vincenzo Bellini Casta diva... Ah! bello a me ritorno (Norma)
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in E flat major, D 897, 'Notturno'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K 297b (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sie werden aus Saba alle kommen (Cantata No 65)
Yuri Shaporin Five Pieces for Cello and Piano op.25. Prelude
Julius Fucik Winterstürme
Linda Catlin Smith Gravity