Go!

Playlists with tracks by Tomás Luis de Victoria

Sunday 28th July 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Josquin des Prez El grillo
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo fantastique Op.3
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Concerto in A minor, BWV 593 (1st mvt)
Frédéric Chopin 12 Studies Op.25: No 1 in Ab "Aeolian Harp"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 27 in B flat major K.595: Allegro
Frédéric Chopin 53 Studies after Chopin's Etudes No24 In Ab: Version 2 of Op25 No 1
Eleanor Alberga Quartet No 3: Adagio
Olivier Messiaen Turangalila symphony (Finale)
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke Op.12: Traumes Wirren
Nils Frahm Keep
Tomás Luis de Victoria O magnum mysterium
Isaac Albéniz Tango (España arr Williams)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol, Op 34 (2nd mvt)
Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz Españoletas (Luz y norte musical)
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in F No 2 Op50
Monday 22nd July 2019
14:00
Through the Night
From Victoria to Cererols
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tenebrae at Torroella Festival perform Toms Luis de Victoria's Officium defunctorum.

Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto No.5 in F minor (BWV.1056)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat major for piano, oboe, clarinet, horn and bassoon (K.452)
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen for violin and orchestra (Op.20)
Joan Cererols Missa de Batalla (Battle Mass)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in G minor, RV 107
Tomás Luis de Victoria Officium Defunctorum. Missa pro Defunctis (1605)
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Sonata in E major, Op 6
Antonio de Cabezón 3 works for Arpa Doppia [Double Harp]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto for violin and orchestra no 3 in G major, K.216
Mikalojus Konstantinas Čiurlionis De Profundis (cantata)
Uuno Klami Kalevala Suite, Op 23
Ludwig van Beethoven Duet for viola and cello in E flat major, WoO.32
Dmitry Shostakovich 24 Preludes, Op 34
Hermann Ambrosius Suite
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo for piano no. 1 (Op.20) in B minor
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck 6 Variations on a folk melody
Astor Piazzolla Milonga del Angel, arr. for string quartet
Johannes Brahms 6 Quartets for soprano, alto, tenor, bass and piano, Op 112
Franz Schubert Hektors Abschied
Robert Schumann Symphony No.4 in D minor (Op.120), version original (1841)
Joan Cererols Salve Regina
Traditional Hungarian 17th Century Dances
06:00
BBC Proms
2019, Proms at ... Cadogan Hall 1: VOCES8
5 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live BBC Proms. VOCES8 sing works from Protin to Jonathan Dove and Alexia Sloane.

William Byrd Sing joyfully unto God our strength
Hildegard von Bingen Spiritus sanctus vivificans
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Magnificat Primi Toni
Jean Moutoun Nesciens mater virgo virum
Jonathan Dove Vadam et circuibo civitatem
Josquin des Prez Ave Maria ... Virgo serena
Orlande de Lassus Missa Bell' Amfitrit' altera - Gloria
Pérotin Viderunt omnes (excerpt)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Regina Caeli a 8
Alexia Sloane Earthward
Friday 19th July 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical commute
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, live from the Royal Albert Hall.

Edward Elgar Salut d'amour
Jonathan Dove In Beauty May I Walk
Samuel Scheidt Galliard Battaglia
Leos Janáček The Prophecy and Death of Taras Bulba (Taras Bulba)
Franz Schubert Symphony No. 8 'Unfinished' (1st mvt)
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Céphale et Procris (Airs I & II in C major)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Vidi speciosam
Claude Debussy Les collines d'Anacapri (Preludes, Book 1)
Johann Sebastian Bach Oboe d'Amore Concerto in A Major, BWV.1055a
Seckou Keita Heron
Toshiro Mayuzumi Concertino for xylophone and orchestra (3rd mvt)
Dieterich Buxtehude Praeludium in C major, BuxWV 138 (Prelude and fugue)
Prince Albert Ständchen
Hans Abrahamsen let me tell you (let me tell you what it was)
Prince Albert Melody for the violin
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Passacaglia in G minor "The Guardian angel"
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major, Op 33 No 3, 'The Bird' (1st mvt)
Margaret Hubicki The Banshee's Dance (Irish Fantasy)
Gustav Holst Mercury, the winged messenger (The Planets)
Leonard Bernstein Mambo (West Side Story)
Vernon Elliott A Clangers Opera
Vernon Elliott The Clangers (The Last Ever End Title)
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures From an Exhibition (Promenade)
George Frideric Handel Haste thee, nymph (L' Allegro, il penseroso,)
Wednesday 3rd July 2019
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
It's all about the voice
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
And what voices! Cecilia Bartoli with Vivaldi and the Songbird of Wassoulou, Oumou Sangar

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in F major, Op 10 No 2 (3rd mvt)
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 6 in D minor, Op 104 (3rd mvt)
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Three Pieces in Old Style (No 3)
Oumou Sangaré Kun fe ko
Amy Beach Pastorale for Woodwind Quintet, Op. 151
Tomás Luis de Victoria Versa est in luctum (Missa pro defunctis)
Antonio Vivaldi Gelido in ogni vena (Farnace)
Tuesday 2nd July 2019
07:00
In Tune
La Serenissima, Roderick Williams, Thomas Guthrie
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le nozze di Figaro (Overture)
Claudio Monteverdi L'Orfeo (Toccata)
Richard Addinsell Warsaw Concerto
William Walton Johannesburg Festival Overture
Antonio Caldara Lucio Papirio Dittatore - Extracts
Tomás Luis de Victoria Vidi speciosam
Antonio Caldara Lucio Papirio Dittatore; Aria:Chi non so
Claude Debussy Première rhapsodie
Isaac Albéniz Iberia Book 2 for piano (Triana)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite in C minor for lute, BWV 997: Prelude
Modest Mussorgsky Boris Godunov; Scene Two: Polonaise... (Orchestra) Váshe
Sergey Rachmaninov How fair this spot
Sergey Rachmaninov Never sing to me again
Alexander Borodin Symphony No 2 in B minor (4th mvt)
Sergey Rachmaninov Fate
Monday 1st July 2019
08:00
In Tune
The King's Singers, the Ata Quintet, Toby Young
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Claude Debussy Danse 'Tarantelle styrienne'
Michel Legrand One Day
Carl Nielsen Wind Quintet (1st mvt)
Paul Drayton Masterpiece (excerpt)
Eugène Bozza Andantino; Allegro (Trois Pièces Pour Une Musique de Nuit)
Steve Martland Poor Roger
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo (A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op.61)
Tomás Luis de Victoria O quam gloriosum
François Couperin Passacaille (Pièces de violes No 1)
Gustav Holst The Planets, Op. 32, H. 125: III. Mercury, the Winged Messenger
Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite: III. Alla Marcia
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No.5: Sarabande
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges L' Amant anonyme (Overture)
Juan Vásquez Lágrimas de mi consuelo
Alessandro Scarlatti Sconsolato rusignolo (Filli, tu sai s'io t'amo) - cantata for soprano, 2 fl & bc
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major, Op.61 (3rd mvt)
Sunday 30th June 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Tchaikovsky, Rachmaninov and Victoria
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute
Percy Grainger Shepherd's Hey
William Alwyn Suite for oboe and harp
John Bull Ut re mi fa sol
César Franck Panis Angelicus
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Francesca da Rimini, op. 32
Charles‐François Gounod Funeral March of A Marionette
Richard Strauss Concerto for Oboe and small orchestra in D major, mov 1
Franz Schubert Impromptu no 2 (from Four Impromtus D899)
Ruth Gipps Knight in Armour, Op.8
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Hommage a Chopin (i - Notturno; ii - A la Ballada)
Sergey Rachmaninov Ten Preludes, op. 23: no. 4 in D
Henri Dutilleux Symphony No. 1, Mov. 1
Tomás Luis de Victoria Vadam et circuibo civitatem
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude, from English Suite in A minor, BWV 807, arr. 2 marimbas
Victor Young A Hundred Years from Today
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite no. 3 in D, BWV 1068: ii 'Air on a G string'
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in F sharp minor Op. 50 no. 4
Oliver Knussen Oliver Knussen: The Ride to Castle Yonder
Camille Saint‐Saëns Carnival of the Animals, movements 8-14
Wednesday 26th June 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia's classical rise and shine
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Gilberto Gil Viramundo
Heinrich Schütz Das ist je gewisslich wahr, SWV.277
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo capriccio in G major, Op 129, 'Rage over a Lost Penny'
Alain Romans Quel Temps Fait-Il À Paris?
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, H.7e.1 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto no.3 in G major, K.216 (3rd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in G minor, RV 315, 'Summer' (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach O Mensch, bewein', dein' Sünde gross, BWV.622
Jean Sibelius Valse chevaleresque Op.96`3
Elfrida Andrée Piano Quintet in E minor (1st mvt)
Justin Vali Trio Rambala [The Wanderer]
Joaquin Malats Serenata [Española]
Clara Schumann Der Wanderer
Bedrich Smetana String Quartet No.1 in E minor 'From my life' (4th mvt)
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in D major Op.3`6
Edward Elgar Nursery Suite (Aubade)
Richard Wagner The Ride of the Valkyries (Die Walküre)
Trad. Trumpet Hornpipe (Captain Pugwash theme)
Malcolm Arnold 3 Shanties Op.4
William Walton Prelude (Richard III)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Requiem Mass (1605): Introit: Requiem aeternam
Henry Purcell O dive custos Auriacae domus Z.504 (O dive custos)
Wednesday 19th June 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Granados?s Allegro de concierto, Turnage?s Greek, Tim McInnerny
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Franz Schubert Rondo in A major, D.951
Enrique Granados Allegro de concierto
Claude Debussy Dialogue du vent et de la mer (La Mer)
Edward Elgar La Capricieuse, Op.17
Heino Eller Dawn
Thomas Tallis Sancte Deus, sancte fortis
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio brillante in B minor, Op 22
Béla Bartók Hungarian Sketches for orchestra
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus: De Torrente
Tomás Luis de Victoria O magnum mysterium
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in E flat major, K 375 (3rd mvt)
Dimitri Tiomkin Red River: The Red Menace Strikes
James Whitbourn Alleluia jubilare
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 20 No 4 (4th mvt)
Leonard Bernstein Wonderful Town (Overture)
Erno Dohnanyi Rhapsody in C major, Op 11 No 3
Mark-Anthony Turnage Greek
Maurice Ravel L'Aurore
Francis Poulenc Concert champêtre (3rd mvt)
Michael Tippett Deep river (Five Spirituals from A Child of Our Time)
Nitin Sawhney River Pulse
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka In A Flat, Op. 17/3
Sergey Rachmaninov Spring Waters, Op.14 no.11
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 6 in D major, Op 60 (4th mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for two Violins in C Major: Allegro
Sunday 9th June 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Gubaidulina, Ravel and Godowsky
11 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Percy Grainger Handel in the Strand
Claudio Monteverdi Ave Maris Stella
Olivier Messiaen Le Merle Noir
Gaetano Donizetti Una Furtiva Lagrima
Anonymous Canario
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Bassoon Concerto in B flat K. 191
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Magnificat Wq. 215: Magnificat (chorus)
Leos Janáček Four Folk Male-voice Choruses: Ploughing, Our Birch Tree, The Garland, The Quilt
Carla Bley Utviklingssang
Maurice Ravel Sonata posthume
Fanny Hensel Gartenlieder, Op. 3: i. Im wald
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Elegy for String Orchestra
George Crumb Unto the hills ii. All the pretty little horses (An Appalachian lullaby)
Sergey Rachmaninov The Rock, Op. 7
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in E major, HWV394
Sir James MacMillan Ave Maris Stella
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No. 4
Sir James MacMillan Barncleupédie
Jonathan Dove The Ringing Isle
Sofia Gubaidulina Sounds of the Forest: i. Allegro Rustico
Leif Kayser Kirkeruder (Church Windows) vii) Allegro
Tomás Luis de Victoria Salve Regina a 8
Leopold Godowsky Java Suite: Part IV: X. In the Kraton
Tuesday 4th June 2019
07:00
In Tune
Florilegium, Rob Luft, Gianluca Marciano
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan Overture, Op 62
Gerald Finzi Romance for string orchestra, Op. 11
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op.118 No.2
Rob Luft Beware
Georg Frideric Handel Sonata in E minor HWV 359b
Giuseppe Verdi Don Carlo, Act 2 Scene 2: "Spuntato ecco il dì d'esultanza"
Johann Gottfried Müthel Sonata in D Major for Flute and Continuo (2nd mvt - Allegro)
Giuseppe Verdi Don Carlo: "Ascolta!... Dio, che nell'alma infondere amor"
Richard Strauss Morgen (4 Lieder Op 27: No 4)
Gabriel Fauré Masques et bergamasques, Op 112 (Overture)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Alma Redemptoris mater à 8
Rob Luft Dust Settles
Rob Luft St. Brian I
Benedetto Marcello Arianna abbandonata: "Che dolce foco in petto"
Edward Elgar The Wild Bears (The Wand of Youth Suite No 2)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto (2nd mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in G minor, TWV 43:g4
Wednesday 29th May 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical commute
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edward Elgar Chanson de matin
Clara Schumann Three Romances, Op.22
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Misera, dove son! (Scena) K.369
Antonín Dvořák Suite in A major, Op.98b (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in the Italian style in F major BWV.971 (3rd mvt)
Johann Stamitz Symphony in G major, 'Mannheim'
Claudio Monteverdi Laetatus sum à 6
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 21 in E minor
Kurt Weill Pirate Jenny (The Threepenny Opera)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Rose Garden (The Sea Hawk)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 9 in C Major, Op.59 no. 3 "Razumovsky" (2nd mvt)
Florence Price Dances in the Canebrakes (Nimble Feet)
Moritz Moszkowski Caprice espagnole Op.37
Franz Schubert Psalm 23, 'Gott ist mein Hirt', D 706
Ottorino Respighi Preludio (The Birds)
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in D flat major, Op 28 No 15, 'Raindrop'
Paul Giovanni Corn Rigs (The Wicker Man)
Giuseppe Verdi Pater noster
Sergey Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op.34`14
Isaac Albéniz Prelude (Cantos de Espana Op.232)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Ecce quomodo moritur à 4
Anonymous Sumer is icumen in/Perspice Christicola
Jean Sibelius Symphony no.5 in E flat major, Op.82 (3rd mvt)
Tuesday 21st May 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Pook's How Sweet the Moonlight, Sally Phillips, William Dunbar's Thistle
9 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E flat major, Op 117 No 1
Fritz Kreisler Tambourin chinois, Op 3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro (Overture)
Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance (El amor brujo)
Nicola Porpora Alto giove (Polifemo)
Richard Wagner Good Friday Music (Parsifal)
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Overture)
Trad. The New Town of Edinburgh
Leonid Desyatnikov Yiddish - no.5 Ikh vel shoyn mer nit ganvenen
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 6 in F major, Op 68, 'Pastoral' (2nd mvt)
Thomas Adès Arcadiana (O Albion)
Gabriela Montero Improvisation on Vivaldi's Winter
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Moonlight)
Nicola Conforto La festa cinese (Overture)
Antonio Vivaldi Cum dederit dilectis (Nisi Dominus, RV 608)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Gloria (Missa Vidi speciosam)
Jocelyn Pook How sweet the moonlight (The Merchant of Venice)
Philip Glass Satyagraha - opera in 3 acts: Act ?; Evening song
Jean Sibelius Symphony no. 5 (Op.82) in E flat major, 3rd movement; Allegro molto
Gabriel Fauré Piano Trio in D minor, Op 120 (2nd mvt)
Spike Milligan Ying Tong Song
Astor Piazzolla Verano Porteño (Summer) - from Las Cuatro Estaciones Portenas
Frédéric Chopin Study in E major, Op 10 No 3
Claude Debussy Fantaisie for piano and orchestra - 1st mvt
Anonymous In a Glorious Garden Green (16th century)
Michael Daugherty Route 66 (1998) for Orchestra
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Symphony No 1, 'A Night in the Tropics' (2nd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz of the Flowers arr Ellington (The Nutcracker)
Saturday 4th May 2019
04:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Helen Wallace and Nicholas Kenyon
2 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest recordings with Andrew McGregor. Building a Library on Beethoven's Piano Trios Op 1

William Harris Faire Is the Heaven
Tomás Luis de Victoria Unus ex discipulis meis
Edmund Rubbra Amicus Meus
Leos Janáček String Quartet No.2 'Intimate Letters': III. Moderato
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major: I. Allegro non troppo (Cadenza by Hadelich)
Jacques Offenbach La créole: Ouverture
Robert Schumann Dichterliebe Op.48: Nos.3-6
Matthew Dubourg Hibernia's sons, your voices raise
Matthew Dubourg Dubourg's Maggot
Gaetano Donizetti L'Ange de Nisida
George Frideric Handel Dance Suite: III. Sarabanda (From Almira, HWV 1)
Thursday 2nd May 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op 61 (Scherzo)
Benjamin Britten Oft in the stilly night
Jacques Ibert 3 Pieces breves
Robin Holloway Minuetto alla tarantella (Serenade in C major, Op 41)
Johannes Tinctoris Virgo Dei Trono Digna
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor, Op 66
Tomás Luis de Victoria Unus ex discipulis meis
Ludwig van Beethoven Cello Sonata in F Major, Op. 17
Edmund Rubbra Amicus Meus (9 Tenebrae Motets, Op.72)
Johann Sebastian Bach Erbarm' dich mein, o Herre Gott, BWV.721
Leonardo Vinci Artaserse (Sinfonia)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Pas des écharpes (Suite for piano)
Leonardo da Vinci Amore sola mi fa remirare
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso No. 3 in C Minor, Op. 6
Josquin des Prez Agnus Dei (Missa L'homme arme sexti toni)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Dardanus (Voici les tristes lieux. Montre affreux)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major, K 581 (4th mvt)
Chris Thile Tarnation
Jay Livingstone Mona Lisa
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-scherzo, Op.34
Joan Ambrosio Dalza Piva a la Ferrarese
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Piano Quintet Op. 15 (3rd mvt)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Piano Quintet in D major, Op 51 (3rd mvt)
Björk Black Lake (Viola Organista Version)
Sunday 21st April 2019
07:00
The Early Music Show
Tenebrae
0 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lucie Skeaping with different settings of the Tenebrae services held during Holy Week.

Tomás Luis de Victoria O vos omnes
Carlo Gesualdo Tristis est anima mea [Tenebrae Responsories for Maundy Thursday]
Alonso Lobo Lamentations Ieremiae Prophetae (excerpt)
Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla Lamentations for Maundy Thursday
William Byrd Lamentations
François Couperin Lecons de Tenebres (Troisieme lecon) (excerpt)
Thomas Tallis Lamentations of Jeremiah, Part I
Friday 19th April 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Singers in Good Friday music
0 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Repertoire by Victoria, Jonathan Weeks, Schutz, Kenneth Leighton and Paul Drayton.

Tomás Luis de Victoria Aestimatus sum
Tomás Luis de Victoria O vos omnes
James Weeks Orlando Tenebrae
Heinrich Schütz Die mit Tranen saen, SWV378
Heinrich Schütz Quid commisisti, o puer, SWV56
Heinrich Schütz Die mit Tranen saen, SWV42
Kenneth Leighton Crucifixus Pro Nobis
Paul Drayton The Passion of Christ as told by St Mark the Evangelist [excerpts]
Benjamin Britten War Requiem, Op 66 (Agnus Dei)
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Maria Magdalene stabat
Tomás Luis de Victoria Ecce quomodo moritur iustus
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia?s classical mix
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances from Gloriana
Judith Bingham The darkness is no darkness
Ernest Chausson Chanson perpetuelle, Op 37
Tomás Luis de Victoria Vidi speciosam
Germaine Tailleferre Quadrille (Les Mariés de la Tour Eiffel)
King João IV of Portugal Crux fidelis
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV.232 (Crucifixus)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 16 in C major, K 545
Christoph Willibald Gluck Air pour les esclaves (Iphigénie en Aulide)
John Stainer God so loved the world (The Crucifixion)
Erik Satie Elegie
George Frideric Handel Chaconne and Variations in G major, HWV 435
Richard Rodgers Carousel Waltz (Carousel)
Hector Berlioz L'île inconnue (Les Nuits d'été)
Judith Weir Romance de rosa fresca (A Spanish Liederbooklet)
Juan Bautista José Cabanilles Corrente italiana despacio
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet F major, op.96 'American' (1st mvt)
John Tavener The Repentant Thief - First Dance
John Henry Maunder Olivet to Calvary (The Saviour King goes forth)
Edvard Grieg Two Elegiac Melodies, Op 34
Henry Purcell Symphony - Sonata while the sun rises (The Fairy Queen)
Tuesday 16th April 2019
07:00
In Tune
Tenebrae, Cody Quattlebaum & Elizabeth Watts, John Wilson & Simon Butteriss
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Radio 3's Drivetime programme

Ernest Chausson Chanson perpetuelle, Op. 37
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, K.455
George Frideric Handel Brockes Passion HWV48; Aria: Mein Vater, mein Vater! - Recitative: Mich druckt der Sunden - Aria: Ist's Moglich (Jesus)
Sir James MacMillan Tenebrae Responsories: No.2 Tradiderunt me
Camille Saint‐Saëns Sarabande et rigaudon, Op 93 (Rigaudon)
Arthur Sullivan When I, good friends (Trial by Jury)
Grażyna Bacewicz Violin Concerto No 1 (1st mvt)
Arthur Sullivan We're Called Gondolieri (from The Gondoliers)
George Frideric Handel Das ist mein Leib (Jesus) - Aria: Lass doch diese herbe Schmerzen (Daughter of Zion)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Castor et Pollux (Overture)
George Frideric Handel Brockes Passion HWV48; Aria - Lasst diese Tat nicht ungerochen (Jesus)
Steve Reich Sextet - 5th movement, Crotchet = 192
Tomás Luis de Victoria Astiterunt reges terrae - Aestimatus sum cum descendentibus (Responsories for Holy Saturday Nocturn 3)
Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16 (3rd mvt)
John Stainer God so loved the world (from The Crucifixion)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Ecce quomodo moritur iustus
George Butterworth English Idyll no. 1
Claude Debussy Le triomphe de Bacchus orch Gaillard
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No.29 BWV29 (Wir danken dir, Gott, wir danken dir); Sinfonia
Monday 15th April 2019
08:00
In Tune
Javier Perianes, Jim Moray and Sir James MacMillan
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Radio 3's Drivetime programme

Jim Moray Sounds of Earth
Pablo de Sarasate Zapateado, Op 23 No 6
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F sharp minor, Op 48 No 2
Sir James MacMillan Seven Last Words from the Cross
Claude Debussy La soirée dans Grenade (Estampes)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 9 in C major, D 944, 'Great' (4th mvt)
Antonio Salieri Axur re d'Ormus: Sinfonia
Träd Bold Lovell
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 35 in D major 'Haffner' (4th mvt)
George Frideric Handel Empio, dirò, tu sei (Giulio Cesare)
Aaron Copland Saturday Night Waltz - 4 Dance Episodes from 'Rodeo'
Träd Leaving of Liverpool
Manuel de Falla The Miller's Dance (The Three-Cornered Hat)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Tenebrae Responsories: Seniores populi - Ut lesum - Collegerunt
Samuel Scheidt Galliarda battaglia à 5
Nino Rota Nile Journey (Death on the Nile)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Easter Cantata - opening chorus
Sir James MacMillan Mitte manum tuam (Strathclyde Motets)
Tuesday 12th March 2019
07:00
In Tune
Felicity Lott, Nicolas Altstaedt, Dante Quartet
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op 118 No 2
Henry Purcell Music for a while
Richard Strauss Beim Schlafengehen (Four Last Songs)
Stephen Sondheim Losing My Mind (Follies)
Antonín Dvořák Dance in the Ballroom (Rusalka)
Johann Sebastian Bach Courante (Cello Suite No 1)
Jean-Baptiste Barrière Sonata for two cellos in G major (2nd and 3rd mvts)
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna, e di soave accenti
Gustav Holst Venus (The Planets, Op.32)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande (Cello Suite No 1)
Herbert Howells String Quartet No 3, 'In Gloucestershire' (2nd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Tarantella (The Nutcracker Suite, Op 71a)
Charles Villiers Stanford String Quartet No 1 in G (3rd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Trepak (The Nutcracker Suite, Op 71a)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass in C major, K317 'Coronation' (Credo)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Chinese Dance (The Nutcracker Suite, Op 71a)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Galop from Suite for viola and small orchestra
Tomás Luis de Victoria Vadam et circuibo civitatem
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto no. 3 in A major Wq.172 for cello and strings: 3rd mvt Allegro
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony No 1 in D Minor, Op 13 (2nd mvt)
Saturday 16th February 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Hector Berlioz Te Deum, Op 22 (Christe Rex gloriae)
Morten Lauridsen Lux Aeterna: O nata lux
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La Clemenza di Tito: Overture
Franz Liszt L'idée fixe transc for piano
John Field Nocturne No.5 in B flat major, H,37
Juozas Gruodis Violin Sonata: IV. Finale
Luis Demetrio Sway
Grażyna Bacewicz Sinfonietta for String Orchestra
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Trombone Concerto in B flat major
John Corigliano Symphony No.1: Tarantella
R. Nathaniel Dett Cinnamon Grove - suite for piano: 2; Adagio cantabile
Joseph Haydn Baryton Trio No.58 in D major
Christoph Willibald Gluck Alceste: Act I Divinites du Styx
Tomás Luis de Victoria O magnum mysterium - motet for 4 voices [1572]
Wednesday 13th February 2019
09:00
In Tune
Tasmin Little, Eliza Carthy, Elim Chan
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Sergei Prokofiev Dance of the Knights (Romeo and Juliet)
Amy Beach Romance, Op 23
Träd The Old Sexton
Johann Christian Bach Symphony for wind instruments no. 4 (T.285/3`4) in B flat major
Träd Friendship
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet - Fantasy Overture (excerpt)
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 4 in E minor Op.98: 3rd mvt Allegro giocoso
Ben Seale and Eliza Carthy The Last Rose of Summer
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin and orchestra, Op 8 No 1, RV 269 'La primavera' (3rd mvt)
Clara Schumann Three Romances, Op 22
Hector Berlioz Villanelle (Les Nuits d'été, Op 7)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Surrexit pastor bonus
Antonín Dvořák Mazurek in E minor, Op 49, arr. for violin and orchestra
Claudio Monteverdi Laetatus sum (Vespro della Beata Vergine, 1610)
Johann Strauss II Klipp-Klapp-Galop (Waldmeister)
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto no 2 in C minor (2nd mvt)
Sunday 10th February 2019
09:00
Choir and Organ
10/02/2019
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch introduces another selection of irresistible music for voices.

Xavier Busto Missa brevis 'Pro Pace': Agnus Dei
Tomás Luis de Victoria Missa Pro Defunctis: Libera me Domine
Jean Sibelius The Thrush's Toiling, Op 18
John Rutter Dashing Away with the Smoothing Iron
Felix Mendelssohn Psalm 100: Jauchzet dem Herrn, alle Welt
Toivo Kuula Minun kultani kaunis on (My darling is so beautiful)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Cosi fan tutte: Act I, Soave sia'il vento
Johannes Brahms Ave Maria, Op 12
Henri Mulet Carillon-Sortie in D major for organ
Will Todd I am changed
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 19 (Es erhub sich ein Streit), BWV 19
John Dowland Flow My Tears (Lachrimae)
Antonín Dvořák The Slighted Heart
Edward Elgar Where Corals Lie (Sea Pictures, Op 37)
Tuesday 29th January 2019
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Sketches of Spain
1 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sun, sea and sand. There's more to Spain than that in the In Tune Mix Tape.

Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major, K 212
Rodion Shchedrin Torero (Carmen Suite)
Manuel de Falla Nights in the Gardens of Spain (i. En el Generalife)
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez (2nd mvt)
Federico Mompou Variations on a theme of Chopin (Variation 11)
Tomás Luis de Victoria O lux et decus Hispaniae
Gaspar Sanz 4 pieces from "Instrucción de música sobre la guitara española" [1674]
Emmanuel Chabrier España
Luigi Boccherini Quintet in C major 'La musica notturna delle strade di Madrid' (Passacalle)
Thursday 24th January 2019
07:00
In Tune
Roman Rabinovich, Pavel Sporcl, Holly Mathieson and Martyn Brabbins
2 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No. 1 in G Minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No.4 - Allemande and Gigue
Tomás Luis de Victoria Regina Caeli
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in C minor D958 First Movement: Allegro
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B flat major, Op. 71 No. 1 Fourth Movement: Vivace
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in E minor, RV 133
John Pickard Toccata (after Claudio Monteverdi)
Franz Schubert Die Forelle, D 550
Nicola Porpora Destrier ch'all'armi usato (Poro)
George Frideric Handel Keyboard Suite in E major, HWV 430 (Prelude)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in C minor, Op 46 No 7
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich ende behende mein irdisches Leben (Cantata No 57)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 15 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 3 in E major BWV.1006 Gavotte en rondeau
Antonín Dvořák Sonatina 1st movement; Allegro risoluto
Sunday 6th January 2019
07:00
The Early Music Show
The Sixteen at 40
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Harry Christophers, founder of The Sixteen, celebrates the choir's 40th birthday.

William Mundy Adolescentulus sum ego
João Lourenço Rebelo Super aspidem
Tomás Luis de Victoria Vadam et circuibo civitatem a 6
Claudio Monteverdi Laetatus sum a 5 instrumenti & 6 voci
Henry Purcell The Indian Queen (Act 2: What flatt'ring noise is this...We come to sing)
George Frideric Handel Saul (Act 1, end of Scene 2, Sinfonia, Scene 3)
Christopher Tye Peccavimus cum patribus nostris
Sunday 30th December 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gordon Langford Rhapsody on Sea Shanties
Hubert Parry Symphony no. 5 in B minor: II. Love
William Grant Still Swanee River (Old Folks at Home)
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth Piano Trio in D minor
William Walton Facade: Valse
Tomás Luis de Victoria Super flumina Babylonis (Psalm 137), a 8
Manuel de Falla El amor brujo: Act I Intermezzo
Juan Pla Concerto for oboe, 2 horns, strings & continuo in C
Vittorio Monti Czardas arr Parhamovsky
Malcolm Arnold Peterloo Overture, Op 97
Charles Owen LC 101218 Encore: Chopin Nocturne in C sharp minor
Franz Lehár Der Zarewitsch: Einer wird kommen
William Lawes Consort suite "for the violls" a 6 in F major no.3 (Sunrise): Fantazy
Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces, Book 9, Op. 68: VI. Melancholy Waltz
Tuesday 18th December 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Ian Bostridge, Dvorak's Rondo in G minor, the secret language of stamps
7 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Ola Gjeilo Serenity (O Magnum Mysterium)
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dances (Prince Igor)
Claude Debussy Jardins sous la pluie (Estampes)
Lili Boulanger Psalm 24
Robert Kajanus Aino
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No 1 in B major, Op 8 (3rd mvt)
David Hughes 2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 2 The Bee Carol
Leopold Mozart The Sleigh Ride
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor (Finale)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 1 in C major, Op 21 (4th mvt)
John Jenkins Fantasy No 6 in D major for six-part consort
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major, Op 7
Leos Janáček On an Overgrown Path, Bk.1 (Our Evenings)
Sergei Prokofiev Amoroso (Cinderella Suite No 3); Waltz (Cinderella Suite No 1)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 29 in A Major, K. 201: IV. Allegro con spirito
Antonín Dvořák Rondo in G minor, Op.94
Herman Bellstedt Napoli, Air and Variations for brass band
Tomás Luis de Victoria Quem Vidistis, Pastores
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major, K 537
Hans Werner Henze Selim und der Wind
Sergei Rachmaninov Barcarolle, Op 5 No 1
Francesco Manfredini Concerto Grosso Op.3 no 12 'Pastorale per il Santissimo Natale'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Tatiana's Letter Scene (Eugene Onegin)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 3 in A flat major, Op 47
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky December: Christmas (The Seasons, Op 37b arr Gauk)
Joy Williams 2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 5 The Bee Carol