Go!

Playlists with tracks by Toivo Kuula

Saturday 14th April 2018
12:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2016: Berlioz's Romeo and Juliet
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a performance from the 2016 BBC Proms of Berlioz Romeo and Juliet.

Gustav Holst Ave Maria
Uuno Klami Kalevala Suite (Op. 23)
Ottorino Respighi Pini di Roma - symphonic poem
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major (K.545)
Jean Sibelius Danses champetres Op.106 for violin and piano (nos 1 & 2)
Joseph Haydn 2 Marches for wind band
Richard Wagner Isolde's Liebestod transc. Liszt for piano (S.447)
Toivo Kuula Sorrow for cello and orchestra
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony for strings in B flat. (Wq.182 No.2)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso (Op.3`6) in E minor
Hector Berlioz Romeo et Juliette - symphonie dramatique Op.17 for soloists, chorus and orchestr
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No.2 for 2 pianos (Op.23), "Silhouettes"
Johann Sebastian Bach 4 Schemelli Chorales(BWV.478, 484, 492 and 502)
Nicolò Paganini Duetto amoroso for violin and guitar
Gabriel Fauré Piano Quartet No.2 in G minor (Op.45)
Hector Gratton Legende - symphonic poem
Laszlo Sary Kotyogo ko egy korsoban [Pebble Playing in a Pot] (1976)
Thursday 5th April 2018
14:00
Through the Night
2014 BBC Proms
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a programme of Gurney, Sally Beamish and Walton.

William Walton Symphony no. 1 in B flat minor
Franz Schubert Sonata in A minor D.845, Op.42 for piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra no.3 in D major (BWV.1068)
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia for chorus (Op.27)
Dmitri Shostakovich Sonata for violin and piano (Op.134) [Andante; Allegretto; Largo]
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for viola and piano in C major (1905)
Arthur Sullivan Symphony in E major 'Irish'
Johann Christian Schickhardt Flute Sonata in C major
Flor Alpaerts Avondmuziek for wind octet (1915)
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani O quam bonus es - motet for 2 voices
Darius Milhaud The Globetrotter suite (Op.358) (orig. for solo piano)
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino for clarinet and orchestra (Op.26) in E flat major
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No.2 for 2 pianos (Op.23), "Silhouettes"
Antoine Reicha Trio for French horns (Op.82)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Percy Grainger Apres un reve (after Faure)
Ivor Gurney War elegy for orchestra
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.2 from Essercizii Musici, for Viola da gamba, Harpsichord obligato & bc
Sally Beamish The Singing - concerto for accordian and orchestra
Toivo Kuula Prelude and Fugue for orchestra (Op.10) (1909)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Pieces de clavecin - Conversations of the muses
Wednesday 21st March 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Chamber Orchestra of Europe with Bernard Haitink and Maria Joao Pires
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chamber Orchestra of Europe with Bernard Haitink in Schubert and Mozart. With John Shea.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.23 in A major, K.488
Claude Debussy Printemps - Symphonic Suite
Ludwig van Beethoven Adelaide (Op.46)
Benjamin Godard Berceuse de Jocelyn
Franz Schubert Overture in C major, 'In the Italian style'
Johannes Brahms Sonata for violin in G major (op.78) arr for viola
Guglielmo Ebreo da Pesaro Rostiboli Gioioso [1450]
Toivo Kuula 3 Satukuvaa (Fairy-tale pictures) for piano (Op.19)
Giovanni Giacomo Gastoldi Cieco amor non ti cred'io
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella [Zolushka] - Suite No 1, Op 107
Antonio Sacchini Trio sonata in G major
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach 6 Little sonatas for 2 flutes, 2 clarinets, 2 horns and bassoon (Wq.184)
Gabriel Fauré Messe Basse - for solo soprano, choir and orchestra
Robert Schumann 6 Songs (Op.107)
Jānis Mediņš Flower Waltz - from the ballet 'Victory of Love'
Maurice Ravel Trio for piano and strings in A minor
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
George Frideric Handel Lascia la spina - from Il Trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno
John Marson Waltzes and Promenades for 2 harps
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in G major (K.283) (1774)
Giuseppe Torelli Sinfonia con tromba (G.8) in D major
Franz Schubert Symphony no.9 in C major, D.944 'Great'
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Two orchestral intermezzi from "Il Gioielli della Madonna" (Op.4)
Thursday 15th February 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Delta Chamber Music Festival 2016
7 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert from the Delta Chamber Music Festival in Spain.

Angelo Michele Bartolotti Passacaille
Claude Debussy Estampes
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Stabat Mater
Robert Schumann Abegg variations Op.1
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro for harp, flute, clarinet and string quartet
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music)
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.7 in C major (Op.105) (in one continuous movement)
Toivo Kuula Prelude and Fugue for orchestra (Op.10) (1909)
Padre Antonio Soler Four Keyboard Sonatas
Jean Sibelius Luonnotar, tone poem (Op.70) [1913] for soprano and orchestra
Matti Rautio Concerto No.2 for piano and orchestra (1971)
Janez Gregorc Sans respirer, sans soupir
Giulio Schiavetto Madrigal: Io non voglio lodar (I do not wish to praise)
Johannes Brahms 3 Songs for chorus (Op.42)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue in E flat major BWV.552 (St Anne), orch. Schoenberg
Sergei Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew themes Op.34 for clarinet, string quartet and piano
Daniel Bacheler Pavan for lute
Paul Schoenfield Trio for Violin, Clarinet and Piano
Jacob Obrecht J'ay pris amours for ensemble
Jordi Cervello To Bach
Henri Tomasi Invocations et Danses rituelles
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso in F major, Op 3, No 6
Camille Saint‐Saëns Etude in D flat, Op 52, No 6 (Etude en forme de valse)
Johannes Brahms 25 Variations and fugue on a theme by G F Handel (Op.24)
Roberto Gerhard Secret People
Louis Spohr Fantasia, Theme and Variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat Op.81
Saturday 10th February 2018
13:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2017: Beethoven and Stravinsky
2 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert from the 2017 BBC Proms with the City of Birmingham SO.

Igor Stravinsky Violin Concerto in D major
Edward Elgar Sea Pictures (Op.37)
Richard Strauss Piano Sonata in B minor (Op.5)
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche [German dances] for piano (D.820)
Edmund Rubbra Trio in one movement, Op.68
Wilhelm Stenhammar Varnatt (Spring Night)
Pierre de la Rue Missa Sancto Job (complete)
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for viola and piano in C major (1905)
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes, Op.28
Franz Doppler Fantaisie pastorale hongroise (Op.26) (version for flute & piano)
Matthias Schmitt Ghanaia for percussion
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto for strings no.1 in F minor
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Trio pathetique arr. for piano trio
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonora Overture no 2
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke Op.73 for clarinet & piano
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez for guitar and orchestra
Antonín Dvořák Klid [Silent woods], B182
Esa‐Pekka Salonen Lachen Verlernt for solo violin
Toivo Kuula South Ostrobothnian Dances 1-5 (Op.17) (1909)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 5 in C minor op 67
Juliusz Zarębski Polonaise triomphale in A major, op. 11
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no 3 in D major BWV1068
Louis Spohr Fantasia for harp No 2 in C minor , Op 35
Saturday 3rd February 2018
12:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2015: Sakari Oramo conducts the BBC Symphony Orchestra
4 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a performance of Walton's oratorio Belshazzar's Feast.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Capriccio Italien (Op. 45)
Edvard Grieg Sonata for violin and piano no. 2 in G major (Op. 13)
Benjamin Britten Temporal Variations for oboe and piano (1936)
Carl Nielsen Overture to the opera 'Maskarade'
Jean Sibelius Belshazzar's feast - suite from the incidental music, Op.51
Charles Villiers Stanford O living will - motet for unaccompanied chorus
Tore Bjorn Larsen Tre rosetter [Three Rosettes]
William Walton Belshazzar's feast - oratorio for baritone solo, chorus and orchestra
Dieterich Buxtehude Chorales: 'Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland' (BuxWV.211)
Johann Joachim Quantz Flute Concerto No. 290 in G minor
Edward Pallasz Epitafium [Epitaph]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mentre ti lascio, o figlia - aria for bass and orchestra (K.513)
Frédéric Chopin Piano Sonata no. 3 in B minor Op.58
Clara Schumann Prelude and Fugue (Op.16 No.2) in B flat major
Ignacy Feliks Dobrzynski String Quartet No.1 in E minor (Op.7)
Jean-Baptiste Cardon Sonata IV for harp (Op.7 No.4)
George Frideric Handel Lascia ch'io pianga from Act 2 Sc.2 of Rinaldo (HWV.7)
Albertus Groneman Concerto in G major for solo flute, two flutes, viola & basso continuo
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jean-Baptiste Arban Variations on "Casta diva - Ah! Bello" from Bellini's 'Norma'
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise for violin and orchestra (Op.83)
Ludwig van Beethoven 9 Variations on 'Quant' e piu bello' by Paisiello for piano (WoO.69)
Gary Carpenter Dadaville for orchestra
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Rondo in C minor Wq.59`4 for keyboard
Jules Massenet "Ah! tout est bien fini...Ô Souverain, ô juge, ô père" from the opera 'Le Cid'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.20 in D minor, K.466 (Proms 2015)
Tarquinio Merula Ciaccona for 2 Violins and basso continuo (Op.12) (encore)
Toivo Kuula South Ostrobothnian Suite No.2 (Op.20)
Wednesday 17th January 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Brahms and Sibelius from Croatian Radio
3 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert from Croatian Radio with works by Brahms and Sibelius.

Robert Schumann Liederkreis (Op.24)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G major (Op.77 No.1)
Ludwig van Beethoven 10 Variations on "La stessa, la stessissima" for piano
Toivo Kuula 3 Satukuvaa (Fairy-tale pictures) for piano (Op.19)
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt, Suite No.1
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Suite No.2 in D major
Henry Purcell Timon of Athens, the man-hater - incidental music (Z.632)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in G (Op.37 No.2)
Alexander Alexandrovich Alyabiev Overture in F minor
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino for clarinet and orchestra (Op.26) in E flat major
Béla Bartók 4 Hungarian folk songs for chorus (Sz.93) (1930)
Adrianus Valerius Engels Malsims for lute
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano FS.68 for clarinet, horn, bassoon, cello & d.bass
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Aria: Un'aura amorosa from Cosi fan tutte (K.588) Act 1
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Concerto no.2 in D minor (Op.40)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue for lute (BWV.1000) in G minor
Sime Despalj Moba - Prelude, Chorale and Fugue for Orchestra
Jules Demersseman Italian Concerto (Op.82 No.6) in F major
Antonio Vivaldi Magnificat RV 610/RV 611
Johannes Brahms Double Concerto in A minor, Op 102
Hector Berlioz Overture to Les Troyens a Carthage
Franjo von Lucic Elegy for organ
Jean Sibelius Symphony no 1 in E minor, Op 39
Nicolas Chédeville Recorder Sonata in G minor Op.13 No.6
Camille Saint‐Saëns Oboe Sonata in D major Op.166
Sunday 10th December 2017
17:00
Through the Night
11/12/2017
2 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert from Moldova with works by Handel and Cimarosa.

Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Souvenir d'une nuit d'ete a Madrid for orchestra (Spanish overture no.2)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No.4 in D major (BWV.1069)
Toivo Kuula Sorrow for cello and orchestra
Antoine Reicha Trio for French horns (Op.82)
Blind Tom Wiggins Battle of Manassas (1861) [aka. "First Bull Run"]
Louis Spohr Fantasia for harp No 2 in C minor , Op 35
Padre Antonio Soler Four Keyboard Sonatas
Joseph Haydn Divertimento (Feldpartita) (H.2.46) in B flat major arr. for wind quintet
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio in B flat major Op.11 for clarinet, cello and piano
Felix Mendelssohn 3 Studies Op.104b for piano
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johannes Brahms 3 Hungarian Dances (originally for piano duet) arr. for string orchestra
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in D, HWV 323
Willem de Fesch Concerto (Op.5 No.3) in G major
Domenico Cimarosa Requiem in G minor (Missa pro Defunctis)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo for piano No.3 in C sharp minor Op.39
Wilhelm Stenhammar String Quartet No.2 in C minor (Op.14)
Jean Coulthard Four Irish Songs orch. Michael Conway Baker
Witold Maliszewski Symphony No 1 in G minor, Op 8
Robert Schumann Symphonische Etuden for piano (Op.13) [1837]
Arnold Bax Legend for viola and piano
Saturday 2nd December 2017
05:00
Saturday Classics
Sakari Oramo
0 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Conductor Sakari Oramo introduces a selection of music from his home country of Finland.

Aarre Merikanto 'Schott' Concerto for Violin, Clarinet, Horn and String Sextet, (2nd mvt)
Pehr Henrik Nordgren String Concerto Op 54 (2nd mvt, 'Dance Away Your Worries')
Erik Bergman Birds In The Morning for Flute and Orchestra, Op 89 (1st mvt)
Kaija Saariaho Sua katselen (4 Leino Songs for Soprano and Orchestra)
Joonas Kokkonen The Last Temptations (Act 2, Sc 2: 'Paavo's Monologue')
Kaija Saariaho Sydan (4 Leino Songs for Soprano and Orchestra)
Jean Sibelius Evening Comes (6 Finnish Folk Songs for Piano)
Heinz-Juhani Hofmann Ahti Karjalainen: Life, Kekkonen And Works (Act 1, Sc 1)
Jean Sibelius That Beautiful Girl (6 Finnish Folk Songs for Piano)
Bernhard Crusell Clarinet Quartet No 3 in D major, Op 7 (4th mvt)
Jean Sibelius The Brother's Murderer (6 Finnish Folk Songs for Piano)
Anon Vanitatum Vanitas (Piae Cantiones 1582)
Jean Sibelius Wedding Memory (6 Finnish Folk Songs for Piano)
Anon Tempus adest floridum (Piae Cantiones 1582)
Magnus Lindberg Seht die Sonne (3rd mvt)
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus Arcticus, Op 61 (3rd mvt, Swans migrating)
Toivo Kuula Rukous (Prayer)
Oskar Merikanto Soft sounds the music of my sorrow, Op 36 No 3
Uuno Klami Kalevala Suite Op 23 (2nd mvt, 'The Sprout of Spring')
Ernst Mielck Symphony in F minor, Op 4, 'Fairy Tale Symphony' (4th mvt)
Aulis Sallinen Songs From The Sea for Chorus (3rd & 4th mvt)
Tuesday 14th November 2017
01:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2015. Bernard Haitink and the Chamber Orchestra of Europe in Schubert 9
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With John Shea. BBC Proms 2015 Schubert 9th Symphony. Bernard Haitink conducts.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.23 in A major, K.488
Claude Debussy Printemps - Symphonic Suite
Ludwig van Beethoven Adelaide (Op.46)
Benjamin Godard Berceuse de Jocelyn
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D Minor (BWV.565)
Franz Schubert Overture in C major, 'In the Italian style'
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johannes Brahms Sonata for violin in G major (op.78) arr for viola
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Two orchestral intermezzi from "Il Gioielli della Madonna" (Op.4)
John Marson Waltzes and Promenades for 2 harps
Jānis Mediņš Flower Waltz - from the ballet 'Victory of Love'
Franz Schubert Symphony no.9 in C major, D.944 'Great'
Gabriel Fauré Messe Basse - for solo soprano, choir and orchestra
Maurice Ravel Trio for piano and strings in A minor
George Frideric Handel Lascia la spina - from Il Trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno
Robert Schumann 6 Songs (Op.107)
Giovanni Giacomo Gastoldi Cieco amor non ti cred'io
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella [Zolushka] - Suite No 1, Op 107
Antonio Sacchini Trio sonata in G major
Giuseppe Torelli Sinfonia con tromba (G.8) in D major
Toivo Kuula 3 Satukuvaa (Fairy-tale pictures) for piano (Op.19)
Guglielmo Ebreo da Pesaro Rostiboli Gioioso [1450]
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach 6 Little sonatas for 2 flutes, 2 clarinets, 2 horns and bassoon (Wq.184)
Johann Joseph Fux Turcaria - Eine musikalische Beschreibung
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in G major (K.283) (1774)
Friday 3rd November 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Music from Russian Movies. Plus Khachaturian Piano Concerto; Debussy Sonata for flute, viola & harp; Saint-Saens Bassoon Sonata
4 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of Russian film music.

Claude Debussy Sonata for Flute, Viola & Harp (L. 137)
Leonard Bernstein Candide: Glitter and be gay
Aram Khachaturian Piano concerto in D flat major
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for solo violin no.2 in D minor (BWV.1004)
Isaak Dunayevsky Overture to the film 'The Children of Captain Grant'
George Gershwin Piano medley - Swanee; I'll Build A Stairway To Paradise etc..
Ivan Burlyaev Excerpt from the film music 'We are from the Future'
Camille Saint‐Saëns Bassoon Sonata in G major Op.168
Toivo Kuula South Ostrobothnian Dances 1-5 (Op.17) (1909)
Alexander Zatsepin There is only a moment, from the film 'Sannikov's Land'
Franz Schubert Variations for flute and piano in E minor (D.802)
Taras Buevsky Dedication to Sergei Eisenstein
Ludwig van Beethoven Mass (Op. 86) in C major
George Frideric Handel Two arias from the opera 'Ariodante'
Александра Пахмутова The Old Maple, from the film 'The Girls'
Per Nørgård Pastorale for string trio
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Rondo in C minor Wq.59`4 for keyboard
Alexander Zatsepin Medley of film songs
Fanny Mendelssohn Lied (Lenau): Larghetto; Wanderlied: Presto (Op.8 Nos.3 & 4) (1840)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.104 in D major "London" (H.1.104)
Эдуард Артемьев Excerpt from the film music 'Legend No.17'
Felix Mendelssohn Infelice - concert aria Op. 94 for soprano and orchestra
Johannes Brahms Sonata for cello and piano No.2 in F (Op.99)
Isaak Dunayevsky Konstantsia, from the film 'D'Artagnan and the Three Musketeers'
Anonymous Greensleeves, to a Ground with Divisions
Евгений Дога Waltz, from the film 'My Sweet and Tender Beast'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Four Minuets for orchestra (K.601)
Enrique Santeugini Rio Rita
Александра Пахмутова Waltz, from the film 'The Girls'
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Monday 3rd April 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2016: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents Haydn's Paukenmesse and Faure's Requiem from the 2016 Proms.

George Gershwin Lullaby for string quartet
Edward Elgar Cockaigne (In London Town)- overture Op. 40
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo for violin and orchestra in C major (K.373)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate - motet for soprano and orchestra K 165
Joseph Haydn Mass in C major (Missa in tempore belli (Paukenmesse)) H.22.9
Gabriel Fauré Pavane for orchestra Op 50
Gabriel Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine Op 11
Jelly Roll Morton Frog-I-More Rag (1908-18)
Gabriel Fauré Requiem Op 48
Richard Strauss 3 Lieder - Standchen (Op.17/2); Morgen (Op.27/4); In goldener Fulle (Op.49/2)
Joseph Haydn Divertimento (Feldpartita) (H.2.46) in B flat major arr. for wind quintet
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino Op.107
George Frideric Handel Lascia la spina, from Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno
Arvo Pärt Magnificat
Flor Alpaerts Capriccio - Luim [Merriment] (1953)
Charles-Valentin Alkan Le Festin d'Esope (Op.39 no.12) in E minor, from '12 studies'
Toivo Kuula Prelude and Fugue for orchestra (Op.10) (1909)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Le Temple de la Gloire, orchestral suites opera-ballet (1745)
Nino Rota Concerto for bassoon and orchestra
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Frigyes Hidas Adagio for orchestra
Wednesday 15th March 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2016: Berlioz - Romeo et Juliette
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a performance of Berlioz's Romeo and Juliet from the 2016 Proms.

Gustav Holst Ave Maria
Uuno Klami Kalevala Suite (Op. 23)
Ottorino Respighi Pini di Roma - symphonic poem
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major (K.545)
Gabriel Fauré Piano Quartet No.2 in G minor (Op.45)
Hector Gratton Legende - symphonic poem
Laszlo Sary Kotyogo ko egy korsoban [Pebble Playing in a Pot] (1976)
Jean Sibelius 5 Danses champetres Op.106 for violin and piano
Joseph Haydn 2 Marches for wind band
Fryderyk Chopin Sonata for piano no. 2 (Op.35) in B flat minor
Richard Wagner Isolde's Liebestod transc. Liszt for piano (S.447)
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No.1 in D major (Op.25) "Classical"
Toivo Kuula Sorrow for cello and orchestra
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony for strings in B flat. (Wq.182 No.2)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso (Op.3`6) in E minor
Hector Berlioz Romeo et Juliette - symphonie dramatique Op.17 for soloists, chorus and orchestr
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No.2 for 2 pianos (Op.23), "Silhouettes"
Johann Sebastian Bach 4 Schemelli Chorales(BWV.478, 484, 492 and 502)
Nicolò Paganini Duetto amoroso for violin and guitar
Sunday 27th November 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Proms 2014: Martyn Brabbins conducting the BBC Symphony Orchestra
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert of Gurney, Sally Beamish and Walton from the 2014 Proms.

William Walton Symphony no. 1 in B flat minor
Franz Schubert Sonata in A minor D.845, Op.42 for piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra no.3 in D major (BWV.1068)
Sir Arthur Sullivan Symphony in E major 'Irish'
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia for chorus (Op.27)
Dmitri Shostakovich Sonata for violin and piano (Op.134) [Andante; Allegretto; Largo]
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for viola and piano in C major (1905)
Johann Christian Schickardt Sonata in C major for flute and harpsichord
Flor Alpaerts Avondmuziek for wind octet (1915)
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani O quam bonus es - motet for 2 voices
Darius Milhaud The Globetrotter suite (Op.358) (orig. for solo piano)
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino for clarinet and orchestra (Op.26) in E flat major
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No.2 for 2 pianos (Op.23), "Silhouettes"
Antoine Reicha Trio for French horns (Op.82)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Percy Grainger Apres un reve (after Faure)
Ivor Gurney War elegy for orchestra
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.2 from Essercizii Musici, for Viola da gamba, Harpsichord obligato & bc
Sally Beamish The Singing - concerto for accordian and orchestra
Toivo Kuula Prelude and Fugue for orchestra (Op.10) (1909)
Jean-Philippe Rameau Pieces de clavecin - Conversations of the muses
Wednesday 19th October 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents, with a new work by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Louise Farrenc Sextet in C minor III. Allegro vivace
Edward Gregson Festivo
Gioachino Rossini La Gazza ladra [The thieving magpie] - Overture
Franz Schubert An die Musik (D.547)
Pietro Mascagni Cavalleria rusticana - Intermezzo
Harold Arlen Over the Rainbow
Felix Mendelssohn Hebrides Overture, Op. 26
William Walton The Wise Virgins
Takashi Yoshimatsu Dream Coloured Mobile II, Op. 58a
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (BWV.1071) in F major (BWV.1046a). - 1st movement;
Josef Suk A Summer's tale [Pohadka leta] (Op.29), 3rd mvt; Intermezzo - Blind players
Alfred Schnittke 3 Sacred Hymns - nos. 1 & 2
Shirley Thompson New Nation Rising - Movement 2 - Location, Location, Location
Matthew Kaner Fixations for piano
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz for piano (Op.18) in E flat major "Grande valse brillante"
Béla Bartók Piano Concerto No 3 BB 127 - II Adagio religioso
Franz Liszt Grande Etude de Paganini, S141/R3b no.3 "La Campanella"
Toivo Kuula Prelude and Fugue, Op.10
Sergei Rachmaninov Sonata for Cello and Piano in G minor, Op. 19 - II. Allegro Scherzando
Sunday 2nd October 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Brahms Symphony Cycle: Symphony No 4
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a performance of Brahms's Fourth Symphony and his First Piano Concerto.

Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto no.1 in D minor, Op.15
Norma Winstone My Soul
Franz Liszt Romance oubliee
Franz Schubert Fantasie in F minor, D.940
Ralph Vaughan Williams Job - a masque for dancing
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in the Italian style (BWV.971)
Bernat Vivancos Messe aux sons des cloches
Franz Schubert Allegretto in C minor, D.915
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.59 in A major "Fire"
Norma Winstone High Lands (feat. Norma Winstone)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Toivo Kuula South Ostrobothnian Dances 1-5 (Op.17) (1909)
Pierre Agricola Genin Fantasie sur Rigoletto (Op.19)
Richard Strauss Andante - from Funf Klavierstucke (Op.3 No.1)
Johannes Brahms Symphony No.4 in E minor, Op.98
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata for Mandolin in D minor k.90
Johannes Brahms Trio for clarinet or viola, cello and piano (Op.114) in A minor
Dieterich Buxtehude Sonate IV for violin, viola da gamba and cembalo in B flat major (BuxWV 255)
Norma Winstone I Dream Too Much
Gareth Williams Big Yellow Taxi
Francesco Geminiani Sonata in D major, (Op.1 No.1)
Norma Winstone Ballo Furlano
Joseph Haydn Variations about the hymn 'Gott erhalte'
Gabriel Fauré Sonata no. 2 in G minor Op.117 for cello and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart "Basta vincesti" (recit) and "Ah, non lasciarmi" (aria) (K.486a)
Thursday 7th July 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ola Gjeilo Northern Lights
Bohuslav Martinu La Revue de Cuisine
Cipriano de Rore Descendi in hortum meum
Gustav Mahler Piano Quartet in A minor (fragment)
Henry Purcell Fairy Queen Act IV Symphony (Sonata while the Sun rises)
Sergei Rachmaninov Etudes-tableaux Op.39 for piano: no.2 in A minor
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E major Kk.135, arr. Janne Rattya
Theodor Rogalski Hora from Munteria, from 3 Romanian Dances
Fryderyk Chopin 2 Polonaises Op.40 for piano: no.1 in A major; Military polonaise
Frederick Delius The Road to Samarkand - Final scene from "Hassan"
Claude Debussy Prelude from Suite bergamasque
Antonin Dvorak Quartet no. 12 in F major Op.96 (American) for strings: 4th movement; Finale
Toivo Kuula Prelude and Fugue, Op.10
Ludwig van Beethoven Die Trommel Gehruhret (The drum is a stirring) from Egmont Incidental Music
Johann Sebastian Bach Recit "O Schmrz" and Aria "Ich will bei meinem Jesu wachen" from Matthew Passion
Maria Agata Szymanowska 2 minuets, No.3 in E flat and No.4 in G minor
Isaac Albéniz Malaguena, arr. for violin and piano [no.3 of 'Espana']
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.320) in D major "Posthorn", 1st movement; Adagio maestoso - allegro con spirito
Samuel Barber The School for scandal - overture (Op.5)
Friday 6th May 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2010: Simon Rattle conducts the Berlin Philharmonic
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Simon Rattle conducts the Berlin Philharmonic at the 2010 Proms. With Jonathan Swain.

Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 1 in D major
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 4 in B flat major Op.60
Francis Poulenc Gloria for soprano, chorus and orchestra in G major
Nicolò Paganini Cantabile
Robert Schumann Waldszenen - 9 pieces for piano (Op.82)
Toivo Kuula Tranquillamente from 3 Satukuvaa (Fairy tale pictures) for piano (Op.19 No.3)
Emanuel Kania Trio Sonata in G minor for piano, violin and cello
Monday 11th April 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Concerto Romano at the 2015 Rheinvokal Festival in Germany
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a performance of Pompeo Cannicciari's Messa concertata.

Robert Schumann Symphony No.1 in B flat major (Op.38) 'Spring'
Edvard Grieg String Quartet No.1 in G minor (Op.27)
Franz Schubert Scherzo No.1 in B flat (D.593)
Luka Sorkocevic Symphony no. 3 in D major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Toivo Kuula Sorrow for cello and orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and Fugue in E minor (Op.35 No.1)
Franz Schubert Sonata for piano (D.959) in A major
Jacob Handl Pater noster, qui es in coelis (OM 1/69), Ave verum corpus (OM 3/25)
Joseph Haydn Divertimento (Feldpartita) (H.2.46) in B flat major arr. for wind quintet
Joseph Martin Kraus Symphony in C major (VB.139)
Pompeo Cannicciari Messa concertata a 8 voci e Basso continuo
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dances of the Furies - ballet music from 'Orphee et Euridice'
Sunday 3rd April 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Proms 2014: Josep Pons conducting the BBC Symphony Orchestra
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a performance from the 2014 Proms by the BBC Symphony Orchestra.

Robert Schumann Fantasiestucke (Op.12)
Francis Poulenc Petites voix pour voix egales a capella
Ludwig van Beethoven 8 Variations on Mozart's 'La ci darem la mano'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 23 in A major K.488 for piano and orchestra
Arthur Butterworth Romanza for horn and strings (1954)
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloe - ballet [with chorus]
Bruno Bjelinski Concerto da primavera (1978)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Kamarinskaya - fantasy for orchestra
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano FS.68 for clarinet, horn, bassoon, cello & d.bass
Toivo Kuula Festive March (Op.13)
Franz Schubert Standchen [Serenade] arr. for piano -- from Schwanengesang (D.957)
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.2 from Essercizii Musici, for Viola da gamba, Harpsichord obligato & bc
Johann Sebastian Bach Contrapunctus 1 and 2 from 'Die Kunst der Fuge' ('The Art of Fugue')
Johann Sebastian Bach 4 Lieder from the Schemelli songbook (BWV.443, 468, 470 & 439)
Jonathan Dove Gaia theory for orchestra
Albertus Groneman Sonata for 2 flutes in G major
Luigi Cherubini Requiem Mass for chorus and orchestra No.1 in C minor
Monday 28th March 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2015: Bernard Haitink conducting the Chamber Orchestra of Europe
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a performance of Mozart's Piano Concerto No 23 with Maria Joao Pires.

Claude Debussy Printemps - Symphonic Suite
Ludwig van Beethoven Adelaide (Op.46)
Benjamin Godard Berceuse de Jocelyn
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella [Zolushka] - Suite No.1 (Op.107)
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Two orchestral intermezzi from "Il Gioielli della Madonna" (Op.4)
Toivo Kuula 3 Satukuvaa (Fairy-tale pictures) for piano (Op.19)
Gabriel Fauré Messe Basse – for solo soprano, choir and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in G major (K.283) (1774)
George Frideric Handel Lascia la spina - from Il Trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno
Giovanni Giacomo Gastoldi Cieco amor non ti cred'io
Giuseppe Torelli Sinfonia con tromba (G.8) in D major
Guglielmo Ebreo da Pesaro Rostiboli Gioioso [1450]
Antonio Sacchini Trio sonata in G major
Jānis Mediņš Flower Waltz - from the ballet 'Victory of Love'
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach 6 Little sonatas for 2 flutes, 2 clarinets, 2 horns and bassoon (Wq.184)
Maurice Ravel Trio for piano and strings in A minor
Robert Schumann 6 Songs (Op.107)
Wednesday 16th March 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Ravel's L'heure espagnole
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a Norwegian performance of Ravel's comic opera L'heure espagnole.

Maurice Ravel L'Heure Espagnole
John Bull Why ask you? for keyboard
Pierre-Gabriel Buffardin Concerto for flute and strings in E minor
Christian Friedrich Ruppe Duetto in F major
Trad. Hungarian 18th Century Dances for recorder and ensemble
Franz Schubert Quintet for 2 Violins, Viola and 2 Cellos in C major (D.956)
Zoltán Kodály Faj a szivem [My heart is breaking] - No.4 of 4 Songs for voice and piano
Karl Goldmark Ein Wintermarchen [A winter's tale] (Overture)
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition (orig for piano orch Ravel)
Pieter van Maldere Sinfonia a 4 in F major
Robert Morton Le souvenir de vous (rondo for 3 voices)
Teodor Moussev Piano Concerto in F major
Blagoje Bersa Capriccio-Scherzo (Op.25c) (1902)
Toivo Kuula Haamarssi (Wedding March) (Op.3b No.2)
Thursday 10th December 2015
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Performing Groups Live, BBC Singers and BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra Live from Glasgow
5 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC SSO and BBC Singers perform five cantatas from Bach's Christmas Oratorio.

Johann Sebastian Bach Christmas Oratorio BWV.248
Oskar Merikanto Rukous (Ave Maria)
Oskar Merikanto Pai, pai paitaressu (Bye Bye My Sweet Swaddled Baby)
Oskar Merikanto Metsakyyhkyset (The wood doves)
Oskar Merikanto Kun paiva paistaa (When the sun shines)
Toivo Kuula Prelude and fugue Op.10
Wednesday 18th November 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Ravel's L'heure espagnole
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a Norwegian performance of Ravel's one-act opera L'heure espagnole

Maurice Ravel L'Heure Espagnole
John Bull Why ask you? for keyboard
Pierre-Gabriel Buffardin Concerto for flute and strings in E minor
Christian Friedrich Ruppe Duetto in F major
Trad. Hungarian 18th Century Dances for recorder and ensemble
Franz Schubert Quintet for 2 Violins, Viola and 2 Cellos in C major (D.956)
Zoltán Kodály Faj a szivem [My heart is breaking] - No.4 of 4 Songs for voice and piano
Karl Goldmark Ein Wintermarchen [A winter's tale] (Overture)
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition (orig for piano orch Ravel)
Pieter van Maldere Sinfonia a 4 in F major
Robert Morton Le souvenir de vous (rondo for 3 voices)
Teodor Moussev Piano Concerto in F major
Blagoje Bersa Capriccio-Scherzo (Op.25c) (1902)
Toivo Kuula Haamarssi (Wedding March) (Op.3b No.2)
Tuesday 17th November 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Charles Dutoit Conducts the Royal Philharmonic Orchestra in Poland
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With the Royal Philharmonic in Beethoven, Prokofiev, Ysaye and Saint-Saens's Symphony No 3

Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Mein junges Leben hat ein End
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No.1 in D minor (Op.49)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata in G minor, BWV.1001
Ludwig van Beethoven Die Geschopfe des Prometheus - overture Op.43
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Concerto no. 2 in G minor Op.63 for violin and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante for flute and orchestra in C major (K.315)
Jean Sibelius Valse triste, from Kuolema Op.44
Eugène Ysaÿe Prelude from Sonata no. 2 in A minor Op.27`2 (Obsession) for violin solo
Trad. Hungarian Dance of the Prince of Transylvania
Veselin Stoyanov Suite No.2 from the ballet 'Papessa Joanna'
Fritz Kreisler Nina, after 'Tre Giorni son che Nina' by Giovanni Pergolesi
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Romance no.3: Ne zazhigay ognya ('Do not kindle the fires')
Jean Sibelius Valsette in E minor from 10 Pensees lyriques for piano (Op.40 No.1)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony no. 3 in C minor Op.78 (Organ symphony)
Kaspar Jr Förster Dulcis amor Jesu (KBPJ.16)
Dag Wirén Serenade for Strings (Op.11)
Edward Elgar Nimrod, from Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') Op.36 for orchestra
Eino Linnala Meri (The Sea)
Toivo Kuula Virta Venhetta vie (River's gentle flow carry the boat) (Op.37 No.1)
Tuesday 3rd November 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Brahms, Hindemith and Eisler
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Orchestra della Svizzera Italiana perform music by Brahms, Hindemith and Eisler.

Edvard Grieg Symphony in C minor. EG 119
Dmitri Shostakovich Festive Overture (Op.96)
Robert Schumann Liederkreis (Op.24)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture in D major
Frank Martin Ballade for flute and piano
Paul Hindemith Der Schwanendreher - concerto for viola and small orchestra
Johannes Brahms Serenade no. 1 in D major Op.11
Paul Hindemith Sonata Op.25`1 for viola solo - IV. Rasendes Zeitmass.
Ernest Bloch Suite for cello solo no.1
Toivo Kuula Chanson sans paroles for cello and orchestra (Op.22 No.1)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) in D major 'Darmstadt' (TWV.55:d15)
Willy Hess Suite in B flat major for piano solo (Op.45)
George Frideric Handel 'Già che morir non posso' – aria from Radamisto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major (K.545) (1778)
Hanns Eisler Kleine Sinfonie Op.29
Josquin des Prez O admirabile commercium for a capella choir
Marcel Tournier Images for harp and string quartet (Op.35)
Tuesday 13th October 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Archive performances by Igor Oistrach and Igor Chernishov
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Archive performances by violinist Igor Oistrach and pianist Igor Chernishov.

Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No.3 in A minor, 'Scottish'
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in A major Op.47 (Kreutzer) for violin and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe and strings in G minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture from Die Zauberflote (K.620)
Ludwig van Beethoven 9 Variations on 'Quant' e piu bello' by Paisiello for piano (WoO.69)
Richard Strauss Suite in B flat major for 13 wind instruments (Op.4)
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov The Bells (Kolokola) for soloists, chorus and orchestra (Op.35)
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov Gavotte in D (Op.49 No.3)
Toivo Kuula Suru (Sorrow) (Op.22 No.2) for cello and piano (orig. cello and orchestra)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flute Sonata in G major (Wq.133/H.564) "Hamburger Sonata"
Tykhon Nikolayevich Khrenykov Three pieces op. 46
Edvard Grieg Sonata no. 1 in F major Op.8 for violin and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in E flat major K.302 for violin and keyboard
Fęlá Şowándé African suite for harp and strings (1944)
Johan Svendsen Norwegian artists' carnival (Op.14) [Norsk kunstnerkarneval]
Sunday 4th October 2015
01:00
Through the Night
Proms 2010: Simon Rattle Conducts the Berlin Philharmonic
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a performance of Beethoven's Fourth and Mahler's First symphonies.

Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 1 in D major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major (K.373)
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata a quattro in G minor
Francis Poulenc Gloria for soprano, chorus and orchestra in G major
Fryderyk Chopin Rondo in E flat major, Op.16
Robert Schumann Waldszenen - 9 pieces for piano (Op.82)
Toivo Kuula Tranquillamente from 3 Satukuvaa (Fairy tale pictures) for piano (Op.19 No.3)
Arnold Schoenberg Waldsonne (Op.2 No.4)
Emanuel Kania Trio Sonata in G minor for piano, violin and cello
Tuesday 25th August 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Charles Dutoit conducts the Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With the Royal Philharmonic and Charles Dutoit performing Saint-Saens's Symphony No 3.

Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Mein junges Leben hat ein End
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No.1 in D minor (Op.49)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata in G minor, BWV.1001
Ludwig van Beethoven Die Geschopfe des Prometheus - overture Op.43
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Concerto no. 2 in G minor Op.63 for violin and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante for flute and orchestra in C major (K.315)
Jean Sibelius Valse triste, from Kuolema Op.44
Trad. Hungarian Dance of the Prince of Transylvania
Fritz Kreisler Nina, after 'Tre Giorni son che Nina' by Giovanni Pergolesi
Veselin Stoyanov Suite No.2 from the ballet 'Papessa Joanna'
Jean Sibelius Valsette in E minor from 10 Pensees lyriques for piano (Op.40 No.1)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Romance no.3: Ne zazhigay ognya ('Do not kindle the fires')
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony no. 3 in C minor Op.78 (Organ symphony)
Kaspar Jr Förster Dulcis amor Jesu (KBPJ.16)
Dag Wirén Serenade for Strings (Op.11)
Eino Linnala Meri (The Sea)
Sir Edward Elgar Nimrod, from Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') Op.36 for orchestra
Eugène Ysaÿe Prelude from Sonata no. 2 in A minor Op.27`2 (Obsession) for violin solo
Toivo Kuula Virta Venhetta vie (River's gentle flow carry the boat) (Op.37 No.1)
Tuesday 18th August 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Vasily Petrenko and the Oslo Philharmonic
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert from the Oslo Philharmonic conducted by Vasily Petrenko.

Richard Strauss Ein Heldenleben Op.40
Johann Strauss II Spanischer Marsch (Op.433)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ridente la calma (K.152)
Edvard Grieg Sonata for Violin and Piano no 2 in G major (Op. 13)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Als Luise die Briefe (K.520)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Zauberer (K.472)
Béla Bartók Piano Concerto no.2 (Sz.95)
Per Norgard Pastorale for string trio
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Quartet for flute, viola and continuo in D major
Dmitri Shostakovich Concerto in C minor Op.35 for piano, trumpet and string orchestra
Toivo Kuula Sinfonia for orchestra (Op.36) "Jupiter"
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata for keyboard in E major (K.46/L.25)
Egil Hovland Fanfare and Chorale Op.54b
Franz Schubert Impromptu No.3 in B flat major (from 4 Impromptus D.935) (1828)
Franz von Suppé Overture from Poet and Peasant
Johannes Brahms String Quintet No.2 in G major (Op.111)
Adolf Fredrik Lindblad Drommarne [Dreams] - version for orchestra and choir
Maurizio Cazzati Ballo delle Ombre (from 'Trattenimenti per camera', Bologna 1660)