Go!

Playlists with tracks by Tielman Susato

Sunday 19th February 2017
14:00
The Early Music Show
William Lyons on David Munrow
11 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
William Lyons celebrates the life and work of early music specialist David Munrow.

Tielman Susato Ronde
Ludwig Senfl Mit Lust Tritt Ich An Diesen Tanz
Tielman Susato La Bataille
Tielman Susato Mille Regretz
Ludwig Senfl Das Glaut Zu Speyer
Anon. Salterello
Ludwig Senfl Ich Weiss Nit, Was Er Ihr Verhiess
Anon. Amor Potest
Giorgio Mainerio Caro Ortolano
Johann Hermann Schein Banchetto Musicale - Paduana
Tielman Susato La Mourisque
Anonymous EinWelscher Tanz
Anon. Alle Psallite
Samuel Voelckel 2 Courantes
Pérotin Viderunt omnes
Michael Praetorius Terpsichore - Rauschpfeife
Saturday 11th February 2017
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Joseph Haydn String Quartet Op 55 No 1 in A major
Carlos Gardel Tomo y obligo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass in C. K.317 - Veni Sancte Spiritus
Traditional Irish Bonny Irish Maid
Ruth Gipps Piano Concerto Op.34 (2nd movement)
Franz Lehár Dein ist mein ganzes Herz (The Land of Smiles)
Igor Stravinsky Bluebird Pas de Deux from The Sleeping Beauty
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major RV.572 (Il Proteo o sia il mondo al rovescio)
William Alwyn Suite from 'Geordie' (final movement)
Tielman Susato Basse danse; Branle; Ronde No 6; Saltarello (Danserye 1551)
Florence Price Symphony in E minor mov. 4: Mov. 3
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet in E flat major Op.20 (4th movement - Tema con variazioni)
Fryderyk Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major Op.60
Giaches de Wert O altitudo divitiarum a 6
Friday 9th December 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker with Vivienne Parry
9 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: flautist Aurele Nicolet, featured in music by Moscheles.

Pyotr Tchaikovsky Serenade for Strings, Op. 48
Edvard Grieg Varen [Last Spring]
Trad. Greensleeves
Felix Mendelssohn Ave Maria
Ignaz Moscheles Concertante in F major for flute, oboe and orchestra
Leos Janacek The Fiddler's Child
Jean Sibelius Overture in E major
Joseph Haydn Il Mondo della Luna: overture
Arthur Honegger Petite Suite
Carl Nielsen Suite for piano (Op.45), Poco moderato
Giovanni Antonio Rigatti Dixit Dominus
Ferruccio Busoni Sonatina No.6, 'Kammerfantasie Super Carmen'
Howard Goodall Psalm 23 - The Lord is my shepherd for trebles and organ
Joaquín Rodrigo Serenata al alba del dia for flute and guitar, Andante moderato
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.2 in F major, BWV1047
Joseph Haydn Baryton Trio No.3 in A major, Hob XI:3
Georges Auric The Titfield Thunderbolt Suite
Tielman Susato Branle quatre branles; Ronde and Salterelle; Ronde mon amy
Wednesday 7th December 2016
16:30
In Tune
Will Gregory and his Moog Orchestra, Truro Cathedral Choir, The Changing Room
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents a special programme live from Goonhilly Earth Station in Cornwall.

Richard Strauss Also Sprach Zarathustra - opening
Philip Stopford Christmas Blessing
Tielman Susato Dances
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata Pian e Forte
Henry Purcell Sound the Trumpet (from Come Ye Sons of Art)
Jim Parker Radio City (London in New York Suite)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.3 (3rd mvt)
Matthew Kaner The Third Programme Takes to the Skies
Bernard Herrmann Vertigo - title music
Tanya Brittain Row Boys, Row
Camille Saint‐Saëns Allegro Appassionato Op.43
Tanya Brittain and Sam Kelly Hal-an-Tow
Gabriel Fauré Ave Maria
Trad. Cornish Delyow Sevi
Graham Fitkin Piano Piece 00 and Piano Piece 94
Trad. Cornish Gwello Glaw
Will Gregory Noise Box
Thursday 1st December 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents, with a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Paul Hindemith Trauermusik for viola and string orchestra
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in C major 'Alexander's Feast', HWV 318
Carl Maria von Weber Euryanthe - Overture
Johann Strauss II Wiener Blut - waltz (Op.354)
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture (Op.115) in C major "zur Namensfeier"
Sir Arthur Sullivan Overture (The Pirates of Penzance)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in G, BWV541
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in B flat for 2 clarinets and 3 basset horns, K.411
Camille Saint‐Saëns Mon coeur s'ouvre a ta voix - Act 2 sc.3 from Samson et Dalila
Matthew Kaner Glints In The Water
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Toccatina for piano (Op.36)
Leonard Bernstein What's the use (from Candide)
Gerald Finzi Concerto for Small Orchestra and Solo Violin: 2nd mvt: Molto sereno
Tielman Susato Basse danse, Branle, and salterello (from Danserye, 1551)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon No.9 a 10
Jean-Philippe Rameau Premiere Rigaudon, arr. Heifetz [Pieces de clavecin, 1724]
Arvo Pärt 7 Advent (Magnificat) antiphons for chorus [4-9 vv], no.7; O Immanuel
Anon. Veni, veni Emmanuel
Sergei Prokofiev Waltz on the ice (from Winter Bonfire suite)
Béla Bartók Piano Concerto No.2 - 3rd mvt: Allegro molto
Wednesday 18th May 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Modest Mussorgsky Gopak (Sorochintsy Fair)
Thomas Tallis Spem in Alium
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 1812 Overture
Orlando Gibbons O Clap your Hands
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite
Hans Christian Lumbye Copenhagen Steam Railway
Hugo Wolf Italian serenade for string quartet
Richard Rodgers Carousel Waltz (from 'Carousel')
Domenico Cimarosa Overture to Il Matrimonio Segreto [The Secret Marriage]
Riccardo Pick-Mangiagalli La danse d’Olaf, Op.33 No.2
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for cor anglais, strings and continuo from Cantata no. 54 BWV.54
Robert Schumann Marche des ‘Davidsbuendler’ contre les philistins (Carnaval, Op.9)
Johann Sebastian Bach 15 Inventions for kbd (BWV.772-86) "Two-part inventions",no.14 BWV.785 in Bb maj
Sally Beamish Seavaigers - 3rd mvt 'Haven'
José María Cano Epilogo (Noche de luna)
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo for piano (Op.51`1) in C major
Tielman Susato Begerette "Sans roch" [Danserye 1551]
Anon (from Codex Calixtinus) Benedicamus trope: Ad superni regis decus
Niccolò Jommelli Periodical Overture
Antonin Dvorak Theme from Symphony no.9, after "Goin' Home"
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Quartet for strings no. 2 (Op.26) in E flat major, 4th mvt; Waltz (Finale)
Sunday 15th May 2016
19:30
BBC Young Musician
2016: The Final
4 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker presents the final of BBC Young Musician 2016 from the Barbican, London.

Dmitri Shostakovich Cello Concerto no 1
Sergei Rachmaninov Morceaux de Fantaisie, op 3 Elegie
Michael Nyman Where the Bee Dances
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto no 2
Tielman Susato Branle quatre branles; Ronde and Salterelle; Ronde mon amy
Dmitri Shostakovich Cello Sonata, 2nd movt
Gaspar Cassadó Solo suite for cello, 3rd movt
Guillaume de Machaut Hoquetus David for 3 voices
Guillaume de Machaut Inter densas deserti meditans
Michael Praetorius Dances from 'Terpsichore' (1612), Pavane de Spaigne & Courante M.M. Wustrow
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Concerto no 3 1st movt
Saturday 13th February 2016
13:00
Saturday Classics
Waldemar Januszczak
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Art critic Waldemar Januszczak introduces a selection of music from the Renaissance era.

Carlo Gesualdo Belta poi che t’assenti
Josquin des Prez Miserere mei, Deus
Hans Neusidler Welscher tantz Wascha mesa
Filippo Azzaiolo Aldi, dolce ben mio
Josquin des Prez Ave Maria
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Tu Es Petrus
Andrea Gabrieli Ecco Vinegia Bella
Giovanni Gabrieli Nono Tono
Enríquez de Valderrábano Danza
Jeronimo de Aliseda Beatus Franciscus
Johannes Ockeghem Missa De plus en plus: Sanctus & Benedictus
Francesco Bendusi ‘Moschetta’ & ‘Bandera’
Francesco de Layolle Lauda, Del Dolcissimo Signore
Gilles Binchois Chanson: De plus en plus
Tielman Susato 3 Gaillardes & La Morisque
Adrian Willaert ‘Quando nacesti, Amore’ & ‘Sempre me ride sta’
Ginés de Morata Pues que no puedo olvidarte
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon septimi toni No.2
anon. Falalalalan
Carlo Gesualdo Morro Lasso Al Mio Duolo
Hans Judenkönig Hoff’dantz
Claudio Monteverdi Vespers - Lauda Jerusalem & Sonata sopra Sancta Maria
Tuesday 19th January 2016
23:00
Late Junction
Tuesday - Nick Luscombe
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nick Luscombe presents an eclectic selection of music.

Phil France Kubrick
Anna Meredith Taken
Tris Taylor Sleeping Lions (Neotropic Remix)
Keith Hudson Turn The Heater On
Moondog My Tiny Butterfly
Tielman Susato Pour Quoy
Laura Cannell Marsh Land Lullaby
Robert Schumann Traumeri
Georgie Joe Eliza
Helen Caddick A Cup of Tea
Värttinä Taivasranta (The Heavenly Shore)
Voyou Round Corners (Rough Fields Remix)
Yann Tomita Memory Band
Accü Avallaunius
Norwell Glimpse (S Olbricht Remix)
Oscilanz Forty Five Minutes [excerpt]
Applewood Road Old Time Country Song
BADBADNOTGOOD Here & Now
Ran Blake Watch What Happens
Deux Filles Song For Ozu
Dreamscape City Sinfonia Antarctica
Rough Fields 3RUB5 D3STRY 8EF 8EM8EM CAPIT15M 122016
Thursday 12th November 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Young Artists at KlaraFestival - The International Brussels Music Festival
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain introduces a concert of chamber music from Brussels.

Carlo Gesualdo Ave, regina coelorum for 5 voices
Gioachino Rossini Overture from La Gazza Ladra (The Thieving Magpie)
Enrique Granados Quejas o la maja y el ruisenor (The Maiden and the Nightingale)
Dumitru Ionel Rumanian Dance
Nino Rota Otto e mezzo [Eight and a half] - music for the film
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet – fantasy overture [standard version of 1880]
Felix Mendelssohn Trio no. 1 in D minor Op.49 for piano and strings
Robert Schumann Du bist wie eine Blume, Op.25 No.24 (from Myrthen) (You are so like a flower)
Felix Mendelssohn Quartet no. 6 in F minor Op.80 for strings
Stavanger Symfoniorkester Vltava [Moldau] from Ma Vlast
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) (TWV.55:C3) in C major "Hamburger Ebbe und Fluth"
Steven Verhelst Promenade
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso (HWV. 322) in A minor Op.6`4
Tielman Susato Suite from Danserye
Anton Bruckner Te Deum in C (1870)
Hector Gratton Premiere danse canadienne arranged for piano trio
Antonin Dvorak From "Legends" (Op.59): No.4 (Molto maestoso) in C major
Hector Gratton Quatrieme danse canadienne arranged for piano trio
Carl Nielsen Flute Concerto (1926) (Allegro moderato; Allegretto)
Joseph Haydn Trio in E major H.15.28 for keyboard and strings
Matthias Baeyens Towards Zero
Wednesday 2nd September 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Александр Александрович Копылов Polka
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance no.21
George Frideric Handel Passacaille
Trad Shenandoah
Peter Warlock Serenade for Strings
Anton Bruckner Intermezzo for string quintet in D minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major for piano & orchestra K.382
Andrea Falconiero Ciaccona
Cécile Louise Chaminade 6 Etudes de concert - book 1 for piano (Op.35), no.2; Automne
Julius Fucik Florentiner-Marsch (Op.214)
Django Reinhardt Minor swing [with Grappelli]
Leos Janacek Idyll for string orchestra: 6th movement; Scherzo and trio
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 German Dances WoO8: Nos. 11 & 12
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 3 in A minor Op.56 (Scottish): 2nd mvt; Vivace non troppo
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade for piano no.1 (Op.23), in G minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-scherzo in C major Op.34 for violin and orchestra
Tielman Susato Suite arr. J Iveson for brass ensemble from "Danserye" no.4; Basse Danse “La mourisque”
Giovanni Bolzoni Minuetto for string orchestra
Anders Wesstrom Armida Overture
Isaac Albéniz Serenata espanola arr. for cello and piano (Op.181)
Johann Sebastian Bach Quia fecit mihi magna and Et misericordia from Magnificat in D BWV243
Arvo Pärt The Beatitudes for chorus and organ
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No.24 in A major, Hob.XVI:26
Monday 20th July 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Sarah Walker with Jonathan Freedland
11 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Leif Ove Andsnes, featured in Grieg's Piano Concerto in A minor.

Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.16
Hans Christian Lumbye Copenhagen Steam Railway
Tommaso Traetta Armida: Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio for violin and orchestra, K.261
Maurice Ravel La Parade
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade No.1 in G minor, Op.23
Edward German Welsh Rhapsody
Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces - Op.38 (Book 2)
William Byrd Domine, secundum actum meum
Peter Heise For Denmark
Bedrich Smetana String Quartet No.2 in D minor
Anton Bruckner Aequali No.1 & 2 for 3 trombones
Antonin Dvorak Nocturne in B minor for string orchestra Op.40
Tielman Susato Branle quatre branles; Ronde and Salterelle; Ronde mon amy
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B flat RV504 – Allegro mo poco
Armas Järnefelt Praeludium
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 'Su l'aria' (Le Nozze di Figaro, Act III)
Friday 17th July 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill
2 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Ron Goodwin The Trap (London Marathon theme)
Peter Warlock The Cricketers of Hambledon
Claude Debussy Pour le piano, no.3; Toccata
Frank Bridge Valse intermezzo for strings (H.17) [1902]
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor 4 Characteristic waltzes Op.22: no.1; Valse bohemienne & no.2; Valse rustique
Franz Berwald Wettlauf - symphonic poem
Sir Alexander Campbell Mackenzie Britannia - a nautical overture (Op.52) [1894]
George Frideric Handel Belshazzar - oratorio: Act 1; O sacred oracles of truth! (Air)
Sir Arnold Bax Morning song (Maytime in Sussex) for piano and orchestra
Grażyna Bacewicz Concerto no. 1 for violin and orchestra. Finale
Tielman Susato Suite from Danserye arr. Steele-Perkins for brass band
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 7 BWV.7 (Christ, unser Herr, zum Jordan kam) Opening chorus
William Bolcom Seabiscuits for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach English suite no. 2 in A minor BWV.807 for keyboard: Prelude
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio in E flat major K.498 (Kegelstatt) for clarinet, viola and piano: 1st movement; Andante
Benjamin Britten Roman Wall Blues
Joseph Canteloube Chants d'Auvergne - set 1 for voice and orchestra or piano, 2; Bailero
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ein Musikalischer Spass, 4th movement;
Camille Saint‐Saëns Samson et Dalila - opera in 3 acts: Act 3 sc.2; Bacchanale
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.68 in B flat, Hob I:68; 1st mvt, Vivace
Carl Nielsen Little suite for string orchestra (Op.1) in A minor [FS.56], Intermezzo
Percy Grainger Blithe bells - a free ramble on Bach's aria 'Sheep may graze
Cécile Louise Chaminade Serenade espagnole arr. Kreisler for violin and piano
Sunday 3rd May 2015
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia from Cantata No 209
Arnold Bax Morning Song 'Maytime in Sussex'
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk.9) in D minor "Pastorale"
Josef Suk Fantastic Scherzo
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne (Danse) orch. Ravel
Peter Sculthorpe Maranoa Lullaby (1996)
Sir George Dyson The Canterbury pilgrims: No.12; The Poor parson of a town
Thomas Morley Now is the month of maying arr. Rosseter for broken consort...
Doreen Carwithen Overture : Bishop Rock
Tielman Susato Suite from Danserye arr. Steele-Perkins for brass band
Elisabetta Brusa Merlin – Symphonic Poem Op.20
William Byrd This sweet and merry month of May for 6 voices [1590]
Felix Mendelssohn Allegro molto vivace from String Quintet No.2 in B flat major
Jean Sibelius Belshazzar's feast - incidental music Op.51 (extracts) no.1; Alla marcia
Jean Sibelius Belshazzar's feast - incidental music Op.51 (extracts) no.4a; Dance of life
Jean Sibelius Belshazzar's feast - incidental music Op.51 (extracts) no.4b; Dance of death
Thursday 26th February 2015
16:30
In Tune
Thursday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch's guests include Edgaras Montvidas and members of Chelsea Opera Group.

Edvard Grieg The Swan
Georges Bizet Danse boheme from Carmen
Koetsier Sonata di Chiesa mvt 2
Koetsier Sonata di Chiesa mvt 1
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes Op 33a: 2: Sunday
Mark Simpson Sparks
Robert Jones Now what is love for voice and accompaniment [1601]
Franz Peter Schubert Symphony no 6 D 589 in C major, 3rd mvt Scherzo: presto
Tielman Susato Suite arr. J Iveson for brass ensemble [from 'Danserye', 1551], no.2; Bransle...
Will Handysides Surface/Submerge
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 3 (BWV.1048) in G major, 1st movement
Jules Massenet Le Roi de Lahore Act 4: “O Sita, ma bien-aimée"
Jules Massenet Le Roi de Lahore Act 3 Finale “ Qu’il soit lui! Qu’il ne soit plus lui!"
Jules Massenet Werther act 1 aria Ô nature, pleine de grâce
K. V. Banaitis Blossoms of apple tries (Obelu ziedai)
Friday 2nd January 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents the breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

George Frideric Handel The Messiah: His Yoke is easy
John Gardner Tomorrow shall be my dancing day
Claude Debussy Reverie for piano
Richard Wagner Rienzi - Overture
Hubert Laws Black Eyed Peas and Rice
Billy Mayerl Phil the Fluter’s Ball
Gabriel Fauré Romance for violin and piano (Op.28) in B flat major
Orchestra of the Budapest State Opera Die Konigin von Saba - opera (Op.27), Act 3; Night and festal music
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan lake - ballet Op.20 Act 1, no.2; Waltz [A major]
George Frideric Handel The Arrival of the Queen of Sheba to Galway
George Frideric Handel Solomon - oratorio: Act 1; Welcome as the dawn of day
Tielman Susato Suite [from 'Danserye', 1551]
Gustav Holst Cotswold symphony (H.47), 4th movement; Finale
Turlough O’Carolan Tune no 176
Gustav Holst Suite de ballet (Op.10) in E flat major: Valse
William Boyce Overture no. 12 in G major [fr New Year Ode, 1767]
William Browne 4 Songs for voice and piano: no.4; To Gratiana dancing and singing
Antonin Dvorak Prague waltzes [Prazske valciky] (B.99)
Johann Sebastian Bach Adagio From Sonata No 3 For Violin And Keyboard In E Major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for flute, harp and orchestra (K.299) in C major: 3rd mvt; Rondo
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue; Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no.13 (BWV.858) F sharp major
Charles Williams Sally Tries the Ballet
John Playford The [English] Dancing master - Part 2 [1651], Kettle drum
Tuesday 12th August 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist

Percy Grainger Country Gardens
Gustav Mahler Das Lied von der Erde: Von der Jugend
Ralph Vaughan Williams Toccata Marziale
Johann Strauss II Annen-Polka (Op.117)
Tielman Susato Basse danse..; Branle..; Ronde no. 6 and salterello [Danserye, 1551]
Joseph Haydn The Creation [Die Schopfung] (H.21.2), Pt 1 no.13; Die Himmel erzahlen ...
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major K.270..: 1st mvt; Allegro molto
Dmitri Shostakovich Hamlet - music for the film (Op.116) [1964], Ball at the castle
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata quasi una fantasia in C sharp minor Op.27`2 (Moonlight): 1st mvt; Adagio
[traditional] Sleepy Body; Lady Anne Bothwell's lament, arr. Geminiani
Dmitri Shostakovich Cheryomushki suite arr. Cornall, transcribed Griguoli: 1st mvt; A spin through..
Max Bruch Moses Op.67 for soli, chorus and orchestra: The return of the scouts from Canaan
Eric Coates London (London every day) - suite: Covent Garden (Tarantelle)
Mikls Rzsa Hungarian serenade Op.25..: 5th movement; Danza (Vivace e molto giusto)
Franz Schubert Ungarische melodie in B minor D.817 for piano
Pablo de Sarasate Spanish dances for violin and piano (Op.23) [nos.5-6], no.6; Zapateado
Franz von Supp Overture to Dichter und Bauer
Padre Antonio Soler Sonata no. 84 in D major R.84 for keyboard
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Battalia for strings and continuo
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 202 BWV.202 (Weichet nur, betrubte Schatten): Sich uben im Lieben
Richard Strauss Begegnung AV.72 for voice and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 2 violins and string orchestra (BWV.1043) in D minor, 2nd movement;
Sir Arthur Sullivan Cox and Box, or The long-lost brothers - operetta in 1 act: Overture
Thursday 30th January 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist

Johannes Brahms Ein Deutsches requiem (Op.45), Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen
Jean Sibelius Karelia - suite (Op.11), Intermezzo
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No. 5
Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque for piano, Passepied
Henry Purcell Come ye sons of art away... 3; Sound the trumpet...
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk.9) in D minor "Pastorale"
Franz Schubert Standchen (Horch, horch! die Lerch) (D.889)
George Butterworth The Banks of green willow - idyll for orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo for violin and orchestra (K.373) in C major
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Pushkin waltz for orchestra no. 1 (Op.120`1) in F major
George Frideric Handel Sonata in B flat major HWV.377 (Fitzwilliam no.1)..: 3rd movement; Allegro
Sir Edward Elgar Romance for Basson and Orchestra (Op.62) in D major
Alexander Alexandrovich Alyabiev Trio in A minor for piano and strings: 3rd mvt; Allegretto
George Gershwin Porgy and Bess - Act 2 sc.2; It ain't necessarily so
Thomas Tallis O nata lux de lumine for 5 voices
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov Symphony no. 4 in E flat major Op.48: 2nd movement; Scherzo (Allegro vivace)
Tielman Susato Ronde no. 11 [Danserye, 1551]
Antonin Dvorak Quintet no. 2 in A major Op.81 for piano and strings: 3rd movement
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor BWV.232: Pt.3; Crucifixus [chorus]; Et resurrexit [chorus]
Frank Bridge Valse intermezzo for strings (H.17) [1902]
Franz Schubert Allegretto 3rd movement from 'Arpeggione' Sonata D.821
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 83 (H.1.83) in G minor "The Hen", 4th movement; Finale
Julius Fucik Florentiner-Marsch Op.214
Frdric Chopin Waltz in E major KK4Va/12
Malcolm Arnold 4 English dances - set 2 for orchestra (Op.33) [complete]
Wednesday 22nd January 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Presented by Clemency Burton-Hill. Including the Best of British Music Playlist.

Louis-Claude Daquin Le Coucou
John Tavener The Lamb - carol
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan - overture (Op.62)
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek Donna Diana - Overture
Georg Muffat Chaconne in G major
Ludwig August Lebrun Concerto no. 2 in G minor for oboe and orchestra: 3rd movement; Rondo (Allegro)
Gilbert Vinter Hunter's moon vers. for horn and orchestra
Igor Stravinsky Apollo - ballet..for string orchestra vers. rev. 1947: Sc.2; Pas de deux
Max Bruch Concerto in E minor Op.88 for clarinet, viola and orchestra: 2nd mvt; Allegro..
Jean Sibelius Humoresques [nos.3-6] for violin and orchestra (Op.89), no.3 in G minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Mazeppa - Hopak (Cossack dance)
Jean-Philippe Rameau Concert en sextuor for strings no. 6 in G minor..., La Poule
Tielman Susato Basse danse..; Branle..; Ronde no. 6 and salterello [Danserye, 1551]
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for flute and strings no. 3 (Wq.168) in A major, 3rd movement; Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach English suite no. 2 in A minor BWV.807 for keyboard: Prelude
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for flute, harp and orchestra (K.299) in C major, 3rd mvt; Rondo
Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces - book 3 for piano (Op.43), no.1; Sommerfugl [Butterfly]
Johann Strauss II Morgenblatter [Morning papers] - waltz (Op.279)
Johannes Brahms 6 Pieces for piano (Op.118), no.3; Ballade in G minor
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 3 (Op.56) in A minor "Scottish", 2nd mvt; Vivace non troppo
John Ireland Sea fever for voice and piano
Franz Schubert 6 Moments musicaux for piano (D.780), no.4 in C sharp minor;
Frdric Chopin 3 Waltzes for piano (Op.34), no.1 in A flat major;
Monday 18th November 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with Schumann and Charpentier.

Eric Whitacre The Seal Lullaby
Scott Joplin The Easy Winners
Sir Edward Elgar Serenade for string orchestra (Op.20) in E minor
Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces - book 8 Op.65 no.6; Bryllupsdag pa Troldhaugen [Wedding day...]
George Lloyd HMS Trinidad March
George Frideric Handel Samson - oratorio, Act 3; Let the bright seraphim [air]
Carl Nielsen Helios - overture (Op.17)
Franz Schubert Gondelfahrer for male voices and piano (D.809)
Tielman Susato Suite arr. J Iveson for brass ensemble [from 'Danserye', 1551], no.4; Basse...
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin Romance
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for horn and orchestra no. 3 (K.447) in E flat major, 1st mvt; Allegro
Camille Saint-Sans Allegro appassionato (Op.43) in B minor vers. for cello and piano
Giuseppe Verdi Luisa Miller - melodramma tragico in 3 acts, Overture
Jacques Offenbach La Belle Helene - overture [vers. standard; compiled Haensch]
Charles-Franois Gounod Valse from "Faust" arr. for orchestra [orig. for voices and orchestra]
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue for organ (BWV.577) in G major "A la Gigue"
Charles-Franois Gounod Danse Roumaine
Johann Strauss II Ein Herz, ein Sinn - polka mazurka (Op.323)
Edvard Grieg Ave maris stella arr. for chorus [orig. for voice and piano] [1899]
Joseph Haydn Allegro from Cello concerto in D major, H.7b.4 (attrib. Costanzi)
Marc-Antoine Charpentier Te Deum for soloists, choir & orchestra (H.146), Prelude
Robert Schumann Symphony no. 3 (Op.97) in E flat major "Rhenish", 2nd mvt; Scherzo
Fanny Mendelssohn Lied from Piano Trio in D minor, Op.11
Sunday 10th November 2013
14:00
The Early Music Show
Philomel at the 2013 Brighton Early Music Festival
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lucie Skeaping with a concert given by Philomel at the 2013 Brighton Early Music Festival.

[anonymous] La Spagna
Josquin des Prez Mille regrets
Pierre Certon La, la, la, je ne l'ose dire
Tielman Susato Mille regretz
Orlande de Lassus Domine, exaudi orationem meam a 4
Pierre Attaingnant Pavan (on J'ai le rebours)
Pierre Certon J'ai le rebours a 4
Antoine Bruhier L'amour de moy
Tielman Susato L'amour de moy
Cipriano de Rore O Sonno a 4
Giovanni Battista Bovicelli Instrumental division on 'Ancor che col partire'
Toms Luis de Victoria O vos omnes a 4
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Justitiae Domini a 5
Girolamo dalla Casa Instrumental division on 'Ancor che col partire'
[anonymous] Plusieurs regretz a 4
Johann Sebastian Bach Badinerie from Orchestral Suite no.2 in B minor
Tuesday 30th July 2013
16:30
In Tune
Daniel Hope, Tete a Tete Opera, Kim Criswell, Richard Balcombe
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live music from Daniel Hope, Kim Criswell, plus Richard Balcombe and Tete a Tete Opera.

Max Richter Vivaldi The Four Seasons: Summer 3
Cole Porter Who said gay Paree?
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in C major K.299 for flute, harp and orchestra
Alban Berg Wozzeck - opera in 3 acts Op.7
Franz Schubert 4 Impromptus D.899, Op.90 for piano
Cipriano de Rore Fratres: Scitote
Tielman Susato Gaillarde II - Allemaigne VIII / Recoupe / Recoupe Aliud
Lo Delibes _[Les] Filles de Cadix
Johann Paul von Westhoff Imitazione delle campane (Sonata III from Soante a Violino solo)
Gerald Finzi A Young man's exhortation Op.14 for tenor and piano
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on 'Greensleeves' [adapted R Greaves from opera 'Sir John in love']
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in C minor Op.30`2 for violin and piano
Ervn Schulhoff Sonata for violin solo
Cole Porter Fifty million Frenchmen - musical comedy
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no. 1 in C major BWV.1066 for orchestra
Tuesday 16th July 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Emmanuel Chabrier Espana
James MacMillan O radiant dawn (The Strathclyde Motets)
Franz Waxman Carmen Fantasie
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Ecce prandium
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail - Overture
Eric Coates Bird Songs at Eventide
Fritz Kreisler Liebesleid - old Viennese dance no. 2
Orlando Gough Why do you Sing?
Georges Bizet L' Arlesienne - suite no. 2 [compiled by Ernest Guiraud], Farandole
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No.1 in B minor BWV1002: fourth movement Presto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Cosi fan tutte... - (K.588), Act 2, no.19; Una Donna a quindici anni
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.8 in C minor Op.13 'Pathetique' - second movement
Robert Schumann Talismane (Vier doppelchrige Gesange, Op.141 No.4)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in C RV191 - first movement
Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique Op.14 - second movement Un bal
Bora Dugi Ciocarlia / Seva (after Anghelus Dinicu)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major K428
George Frideric Handel 'Gentle Morpheus, son of night'; 'That when bright Aurora's beams' Alceste Act I
Jean Sibelius Humoresques [nos.1-2] for violin and orchestra (Op.87), no.2 in D major
Tielman Susato Bergerette 'Sans Roch' (Saint Roch)
Tuesday 2nd July 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring the Musical Map.

Richard Wagner Gotterdammerung - Siegfried's Funeral March
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance WoO 1 no 6
William Byrd Laudibus in sanctis
Franz Schubert An die musik
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 7 'Le Midi'
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite (Op.32), Mercury, the winged messenger
Antonin Dvorak Symphony no 9 in E minor, op 95 'From the New World' third movement: Scherzo
Frdric Chopin 4 Mazurkas for piano (Op. 67), no.4 in A minor
Heitor Villa-Lobos Bachianas Brasilieras no 5 - Aria
Benjamin Britten A New Year carol arr. for chorus & organ (arr. Flood)
Sir John Stainer The Crucifixion - God So Loved the World
John Foulds Keltic Overture (op.28)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for kbd, 2 recorders & str orch (BWV.1057) in F maj, 3rd mvt; Allegro..
Tielman Susato Suite from Danserye arr. Steele-Perkins for brass band
Antonin Dvorak Bagatelles for 2 vlns, cello & harmonium (Op.47), no.5; Poco allegro
[anonymous] Ta xyla & Cecen kizi (Greece and Turkey)
Luigi Boccherini Sonata for cello and continuo no. 4 (G.4) in A major ..., 2nd mvt; Allegro ...
Gabriel Faur Masques et bergamasques - suite (Op.112), Overture
Henry Purcell Oedipus - incidental music to Act 3 (Z.583), no.2; Music for a while [alto & bc]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 36 (K.425) in C major "Linz", 4th movement; Presto
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 oboes, [3] violins and continuo in B flat major, [complete]
Tuesday 4th June 2013
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan
12 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Including 20 Great British Works: Handel: Water Music Suite No 1.

George Frideric Handel Water Music Suite No. 1 in F, HWV 348
Jean Sibelius The Swan of Tuonela
Robert Schumann Manfred Overture, Op. 115
Aaron Copland New England Countryside (Music for Movies)
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto No. 1
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto No. 1 in E flat
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi
Robert Schumann Manfred Overture
Nino Rota Trio for clarinet, cello and piano
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi (Chrysanthemums)
Bernardo Pasquini Sonata for two organs No. 6 in E minor
Jean Sibelius The Swan of Tuonela (Legends)
Tielman Susato Basse danse Bergeret sans Roche et reprise
Albert William Ketlbey In a Persian Market
Jean-Marie Leclair Violin Concerto, Op. 10 No. 1 in B flat
Sir Malcolm Arnold A Grand, Grand Overture, Op. 57
Domenico Scarlatti Sonatas in E flat (K.193) & G minor (K.30)
Monday 6th May 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

George Enescu Cantabile and Presto
Francis Poulenc Salve regina
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 6 'Pathetique'
Zoltn Kodly Romance lyrique (1898)
Felix Mendelssohn Konzertstuck no 1 for clarinet, basset horn and orchestra in F minor, op 113
Sir Hamilton Harty A John Field Suite: Polka
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 mandolins and orch (RV.532) in G major, 1st movement; Allegro
Aaron Copland Fanfare for the common man for brass and percussion
Camille Saint-Sans Wedding-cake - caprice-valse for piano and string orch (Op.76) in A flat major
Gabriel Faur 3 Songs (Op.7), no.1; Apres un reve
Tielman Susato Suite arr. J Iveson for brass ensemble [from 'Danserye', 1551], no.3; Ronde no.9
Franz Anton Hoffmeister Esterhazy - Parthia (Septet) no 5 in B flat major
Tielman Susato Suite arr. J Iveson for brass ensemble [from 'Danserye', 1551], no.4; Basse...
Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces - book 8 for piano (Op.65), no.6; ... [Wedding day at Troldhaugen]
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Sorcerer - Overture
Richard Strauss Schlagoberswaltzer (Whipped Cream Waltz)
Sir Edward Elgar Severn Suite op 87 Worcester Castle; Tournament; The Cathedral; Commandery; Coda
Friday 19th April 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Sir Edward Elgar Salut d'amour, Op.12
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides overture ?Fingal's Cave?, Op.26
Tielman Susato Suite: Ronde
George Frideric Handel Solomon - oratorio, Act 3; Sinfonia (Arrival of the Queen of Sheba)
Giuseppe Verdi Requiem; 4th mvt; Sanctus, Benedictus
Grace Williams Sea Sketches: Sailing Song
Sir Granville Bantock The Sea reivers (Hebridean Sea Poem no.2)
Antonin Dvorak Symphony no. 7 (Op.70) in D minor; 3rd mvt; Scherzo
Igor Stravinsky 3 Easy pieces for piano duet: March / Waltz / Polka
Antonio Vivaldi Cello concerto in A minor, RV.419
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for violin and strings no.2 in E major, BWV.1042 - 3rd mvt: Allegro assai
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Schauspieldirektor (The Impresario), K486: Overture
Dmitri Shostakovich Festival overture, Op.96
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue No. 23 in B major (Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 2), BWV.892
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for strings in C major, K. 515; 4th movement; Allegro
Johannes Brahms 2 Rhapsodies for piano (Op.79), no.2 in G minor
Francis Poulenc Flute sonata: 3rd (final mvt) Presto giocoso
Joseph Canteloube Chants d'Auvergne no.2; Bailero
Gabriel Faur Cantique de Jean Racine for chorus and orchestra, Op.11
Marcello Vitale Improvisation on music by Marcello Vitale
Orlando Gibbons Fantasia I 6
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Vineam meam non custodivi (from Song of Songs)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping beauty ? ballet, Op.66, Act 1, no.6; Waltz
Giuseppe Verdi Quartet in E Minor: final (4th) mvt: Scherzo. Fuga. Allegro assai mosso
Sir Edward Elgar In Smyrna
Wednesday 10th April 2013
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan
6 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Rob's Essential Choice: Wagner: Prelude; Venusberg Music (Tannhauser).

Camille Saint-Sans The Swan
Sir Edward Elgar Introduction and Allegro for Strings Op.47
Gioachino Rossini String Sonata No. 3 in C
Richard Wagner Lohengrin: Overture to Act III
Tielman Susato Danse du Roy (Dansereye 1551)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat, D.935 No. 2
Richard Wagner Tannhauser: Prelude & Venusberg Music
Ross Salomone Sinfonia a 3; Gagliarda 'Zambalina' a 4; Sinfonia grave a 5
Sigfrid Karg-Elert Organ Voluntary: Nun Danket
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt Suite No. 2, Op. 55: No. 1 ?The Abduction ? Ingrid?s Lament?; No. 4 'Solveig?s Song'
Giuseppe Verdi Ballet Suite from Aida
Matthew Locke The Tempest (incidental music)
Tuesday 26th March 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, celebrating Baroque Spring.

Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody S 244 no 2 in C sharp minor
Max Bruch Violin Concerto no.1 in G minor: Finale
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in B major, BWV 868
George Frideric Handel Solomon: May no rash intruder (Chorus)
Franz Schubert Marche Militaire no.1 in D major (D733)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto TWV 51:G9 in G major for viola
Nol Coward London Pride
George Benjamin Written on Skin: Part 1 Scene VI (extract)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 5 (Op.64) in E minor, third movement; valse
George Butterworth 2 English Idylls for Orchestra: no.1
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Happiness (Waltes, Suite for Orchestra op.110)
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Piano Sonata no.6 in A major: second movement ?Allegretto?
Antonio Vivaldi Vivaldi: The Four Seasons (recomposed by Max Richter) Spring 3
Henry Purcell ?Mark how readily each pliant string? from Raise, raise the voice
Tielman Susato Suite from La Danserye (arranged C. Steele-Perkins)
Ccile Louise Chaminade Serenade espagnole (arranged Kreisler)
Henry Purcell King Arthur: ?See, see we assemble? - Chorus of cold people
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.361) in B flat major for 13 wind instruments, third movement; Adagio
Cesar Cui Suite no. 3 (Op.43) "In modo populari" ? final movement
Ivor Gurney Ludlow and Teme
Christian Sinding The Rustle of Spring, op.32 no.23 (orchestrated Hans Sitt)
Felix Mendelssohn Konzertstuck no 1 for clarinet, basset horn and orchestra in F minor op 113
Johann Sebastian Bach St John Passion: Part 2; Eilt, ihr angefocht'nen Seelen (Aria with chorus)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no.2 in B flat major: third movement (rondo)
Thursday 7th February 2013
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Sarah Walker
10 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Sarah Walker. Including The Story of Music in 50 Pieces: Handel: Lascia ch'io pianga.

Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dances (Prince Igor)
George Frideric Handel ?Lascia ch'io pianga? (Rinaldo)
Bedrich Smetana Overture: The Bartered Bride
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 25 in G, Op. 79
Tielman Susato Ronde and Salterelle
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture: La Clemenza di Tito
Ludwig van Beethoven Variations on La ci darem la mano, WoO 28
Giuseppe Verdi Grand March from Aida
Robert Schumann Piano Quintet in E flat, Op. 44
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No. 2 in D major, K.211: Allegro moderato
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus (1707)
Henry Purcell Stripp'd of their green
John Taverner Credo (Missa Mater Christi)
Lo Delibes Scene and Valse de la poupee (Coppelia)