Go!

Playlists with tracks by Thomas Weelkes

Friday 7th June 2019
05:00
Composer of the Week
England's Golden Age, Thomas Tomkins ? a last flowering of the Golden Age
7 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod surveys the later life of the last surviving composer of the Golden Age.

Thomas Tomkins Be strong and of good courage
Thomas Tomkins A Sad Pavan for These Distracted Times
Thomas Tomkins Cloris When As I Woo
Thomas Tomkins O Let Me Live for True Love
Thomas Tomkins Offertory
Thomas Tomkins Thou Art My King
Thomas Tomkins The Lady Folliott's Galliard
Thomas Tomkins Burial sentences
Thomas Weelkes Death hath deprived me of my dearest friend
Thursday 6th June 2019
04:00
Composer of the Week
England's Golden Age, James I's Chapel Royal and the short life of Orlando Gibbons
5 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod explores the Chapel Royal under James I.

Orlando Gibbons O Clap Your Hands
Thomas Weelkes O Lord, Grant the King a Long Life
Orlando Gibbons Fantasia No 5 in G minor
Orlando Gibbons Lord Salisbury's Pavan and Galliard from Parthenia
John Bull Pavan and Galliard 'St Thomas Wake'
Orlando Gibbons Nay Let Me Weep (1st part)
Thomas Tomkins Know Ye Not
Orlando Gibbons O Lord in Thy Wrath Rebuke Me Not
John Bull Coranto: Alarm
Tuesday 4th June 2019
04:00
Composer of the Week
England's Golden Age, The Italian Influence
8 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod examines the impact of Italy on England?s Golden Age.

Thomas Morley Sing we and chant it
Thomas Morley Now is the Month of Maying
Thomas Tomkins Oft did I marle
Thomas Morley On a fair morning
Thomas Morley Cruel, wilt thou persever?
Peter Philips Pavan and Galliard (based on Morley)
Peter Philips Lasso, non e morir
Peter Philips Amarilli (after Caccini)
Peter Philips Gaude Maria virgo
Thomas Weelkes O Care thou wilt dispatch me
Thomas Weelkes Come Sirrah Jack, ho!
Alfonso Ferrabosco Questi ch'indizio fan del mio tormento
Thomas Weelkes Thule, the period of cosmographie (The Andalusian Merchant)
Monday 3rd June 2019
05:00
Composer of the Week
England's Golden Age, Oriana's Triumphs
7 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Exploring the conditions which led to music flourishing under Elizabeth I's rule.

Thomas Tomkins Too Much I Once Lamented
Thomas Weelkes As Vesta was from Latmos Hill descending
Orlando Gibbons See, see, the Word is Incarnate
Thomas Morley It was a lover and his lass
Peter Philips Hodie beata virgo Maria
Thomas Tomkins Fantasia a 6 No 18
John Bull Chromatic Pavan and Galliard, MB 87a/b
Peter Philips Ave verum Corpus Christi
Orlando Gibbons Prelude in D minor
Thomas Morley Hard by a Crystal Fountain
Wednesday 10th April 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Alpesh Chauhan, Dowland's Lachrimae pavan, Stockhausen's Gruppen
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

George Harrison While my Guitar Gently Weeps
Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus, Op 43 (Overture)
Georges Bizet Habanera (Carmen)
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride: Overture
Edvard Grieg Andante con moto
Karlheinz Stockhausen Gruppen
Owain Park Ave maris stella
Johannes Brahms Romanze in F major, Op 118 No 5
Traditional Irish Down by the Salley Gardens
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 4 violins in D major, Op.3 No.1
Camille Saint‐Saëns Africa Fantasie, Op 89
Antonín Dvořák Scherzo capriccioso, Op. 66
Thomas Weelkes When David heard that Absalom was slain
Dmitri Shostakovich Suite for jazz band (Waltz 2)
John Dowland Lachrimae verae
Franz Schubert Der Leiermann, D 911 No 24 (Winterreise)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in D major, Op 46 No 6
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in B flat major, HWV 306
Sergei Rachmaninov The Bells: 'The Mellow Wedding Bells' (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (4th mvt)
Franz Berwald Septet in B flat major, 3rd movement; Finale (Allegro con spirito)
Doreen Carwithen Bishop Rock Overture
Karlheinz Stockhausen Gesang der Jünglinge
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in B flat major for piano duet, K 358
William Byrd The March Before the Battle
Monday 1st April 2019
08:00
In Tune
Alexandra Dariescu, VOCES8, Kathryn Rudge and William Vann
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Orlando Gibbons O Clap Your Hands
Thomas Weelkes As Vesta was descending
Germaine Tailleferre Romance
Ralph Vaughan Williams Three Gaelic Songs
Herbert Parry Long Since in Egypt's Plenteous Land (Judith)
Felix Mendelssohn Konzertstück No 1, Op 113
Anton Bruckner Symphony No 3 in D Minor (3rd mvt)
Agustín Barrios Mangoré La catedral (3rd mvt)
Lili Boulanger Prelude in D flat
Stephen Paulus The Road Home
Gabriel Fauré Prelude in G minor, Op 103 No 3
Pablo Ruiz Sway
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 94 in G major, 'Surprise' (2nd mvt)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Nymph, Op 56 No 1 (Two Songs)
Luigi Boccherini Cello Concerto No 9 in B flat major, G.482 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Concerto in C BWV 595
Giovanni Paisiello King Theodore in Venice (overture)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise, Op 83
Monday 18th March 2019
08:00
In Tune
Pavel Kolesnikov, Edward Gardner, Ian Brown and Philippa Davies
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Thomas Weelkes As Vesta was from Latmos hill descending
Lili Boulanger D'un matin de Printemps
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat, D485 (4th mvt)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Piano Quintet in E flat minor, Op 87 (3rd mvt; 4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Romanze in A flat major KV Anh 205
Modest Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No.1 in B flat minor, Op.23, 3rd movt: Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet! Betet! Betet! Wachet! (Cantata No 70)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Soave sia il vento (Così fan tutte)
Emmanuel Chabrier Gwendoline (Overture)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Castor et Pollux (Overture)
Carl Reinecke Ballade Op 288 for flute and piano
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo Op 117 No 3 in C sharp minor
Aaron Copland Dance Panels (No 5)
Johan Halvorsen Six Norwegian Dances; No 1
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody in G minor Op 79 No 2
Hector Berlioz Grande Messe des Morts, Op.5; Rex tremendae
Tuesday 22nd January 2019
13:00
Through the Night
From Russia with Fate
3 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Glinka, Haydn and Tchaikovsky at the Novosibirsk Symphony Orchestra presented by John Shea

Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Lyudmila Overture
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 5 in E minor Op.64
John B. Escosa Three Dances for 2 harps
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Suite from Platee (Junon jalouse) - comedie-lyrique in three acts (1745)
Antonín Dvořák Overture to the "King and the Charcoal Burner" [Kral a Uhlir] (1874)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto in F minor, BWV.1056
Thomas Weelkes When David heard (O my son Absalom) - for 6 voices
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme of Haydn (Op.56a) 'St Antoni Chorale' vers. for orchestra
Camille Saint‐Saëns Concerto for piano and orchestra no.5 in F major Op.103, "Egyptian"
Charles Avison Concerto Grosso No.4 in A minor (after Domenico Scarlatti)
Antonio Caldara Pietro & Maddalena's duet: 'Vi sento, o Dio' & Chorus 'Di quel sangue'
Johannes Brahms Hungarian dances for piano duet (Nos.1; 11; 13; 17; 8)
Gioachino Rossini Sonata No.1 in G major for string orchestra
Johann Hermann Schein No.26 Canzon for 5 instruments in A minor "Corollarium"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 9 Variations in C major on Dezede's arietta 'Lison dormait' for piano (K.264)
César Franck Sonata for violin and piano (M.8) in A major
Otto Nicolai Fenton's aria "Horch, die Lerch singt in Hain"
Johann Sebastian Bach Air from Suite for orchestra no.3 in D major (BWV.1068)
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto no.1 in C major Hob VIIb:1
Daniel Bacheler Mounsiers almain for lute
Carlos Salzedo Variations sur un theme dans le style ancien, Op 30
Modest Mussorgsky A Night on the bare mountain, ed. Rimsky-Korsakov
Benjamin Britten Symphonic Suite from the Opera 'Gloriana'
Jacobus Gallus 2 Motets from Opus Musicum
Fanny Mendelssohn Excerpts from Songs Without Words, Op 6 (1846)
Thursday 3rd January 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia?s classical commute
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Enya May It Be
Samuel Barber Adagio for Strings
Thomas Weelkes Thule, the period of cosmography
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sea Songs arr for orchestra
Henryk Wieniawski Légende, Op 17
Maddy Prior and The Carnival Band I saw three ships
Amilcare Ponchielli Il convegno
César Franck Violin Sonata in A major (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor after Alessandro Marcello, BWV 974 (2nd mvt)
George Gershwin Introduction; Summertime (Porgy and Bess)
Alexander Glazunov Alla spagnuola (5 Novelettes for string quartet, Op 15)
Carlos Núñez The Flight Of The Earls
Claude Debussy Two Arabesques orch Mouton
Guillaume Chastillon de La Tour Ce qui me plait davantage loin du trouble des cités
Franz Liszt Études d'exécution transcendante, S. 139: No. 12 in B Minor "Chasse-neige"
Franz Schubert Ständchen, D. 889
George Martin Pepperland
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in D Minor, MWV O3: I. Allegro
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé Suite No 2 (Lever du jour)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in E flat major, K 375 (1st mvt)
Bernard Herrmann Beneath the 12-Mile Reef; The Sea - The Lagoon
Camille Saint‐Saëns Carnival of the Animals - no.12; Fossiles
Friday 21st December 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Breakfast Carol Competition Results
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny announces the winner of this year?s Radio 3 Breakfast Carol Competition.

Harold Edwin Darke In the bleak midwinter
Adriana Caselotti Some Day My Prince Will Come
Bob Chilcott The Shepherd's Carol
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 106, BWV106; I. Sonatina; II. Gottes Zeit ist die allerbeste Zeit
Zdenek Fibich At Twilight
Ed Thigpen Some Day My Prince Will Come
Anonymous Magne virtutum conditor - O Emanuel rex noster
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 13, 'Pathétique' (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 24 in B flat major, K 182
Philip Lane Overture on French Carols
Kate Rusby Sweet Bells
Rodion Shchedrin Carmen Ballet Suite (Bolero; Torero)
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet No. 4 in E Minor, Op. 44 No. 2: III. Andante - attac
Henry Litolff Concerto symphonique No 4 in D minor (2nd mvt)
George Butterworth Come my own one (11 Folk-songs from Sussex)
Thomas Weelkes To shorten winter's sadness
Ruth Gipps Horn Concerto, Op 58 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp, BWV 848
Franz Berwald Septet in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Jonathan Rathbone The Oxen
Antonín Dvořák Song to the Moon (Rusalka)
Émile Waldteufel Les Patineurs, Op 183
Monday 3rd December 2018
14:00
Through the Night
French Piano Musique
6 / 33 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Laurent Wagschal recreates a Ricardo Vines 1905 piano recital. Jonathan Swain presents.

Thomas Weelkes As Vesta was from Latmos Hill descending
Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eaux
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche (Op.28)
Richard Carlton Calm was the air
Johann Adam Reincken Fuga in G minor
Ernest Chausson Paysage, op.38
Emmanuel Chabrier Bourrée fantasque
Trad. Tutta nanna tgu [Lullaby]
Vincent d’Indy Lac Vert and La Poste (Tableux de voyage)
Ernest Chausson Poeme de l'amour et de la mer (Op.19) vers. for voice
Hans Krása 3 Lieder for baritone, clarinet, viola and cello after Rimbaud
Gabriel Fauré Theme and Variations in C sharp minor, op.73
Dieterich Buxtehude Membra Jesu nostri - 7 passion cantatas, BuxWV.75
Claude Debussy Fetes galantes - volume 2 for voice and piano (1904)
Gustav Samazeuilh Suite in G minor (Prelude)
Grażyna Bacewicz Concert Oberek [1949]
Johannes Brahms 5 Hungarian dances (nos.17-21) orch. Dvorak (orig. pf duet)
Henry Février Nocturne
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata no 18 in G major, K301
Léon Moreau Dans la nuit
Rhené-Baton Prélude oriental
Boris Papandopulo Toccata chromatica for organ
Ludwig van Beethoven Wellingtons Sieg or Die Schlacht bei Vittoria (Op.91) 'Battle symphony'
Gabriel Pierné Nocturne en forme de valse, Op.40 No.2
Jerzy Kornowicz Oczekiwanie [Waiting]
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.22 In E Flat Hob 1:22 'The Philosopher'
Nicolaas Arie Bouwman Thalia - overture for wind orchestra (1888)
Frigyes Hidas Adagio for orchestra
Déodat de Séverac Coin de cimetière en printemps, No.4 from 'En Languedoc'
Ruth Watson Henderson In Memoriam Elmer Iseler for SATB a capella choir
César Franck Prelude, Chorale and Fugue
Carl Nielsen String Quartet No.1 in G minor (Op.13) (1888 revised 1900)
Friday 30th November 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia?s classical alternative
9 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann with the breakfast show, featuring listener requests and the Friday poem.

George Frideric Handel As steals the morn (L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
Robert Burns Mary Morison
William Byrd Come to me grief forever
Richard Strauss 2001 Sprach Kazoostra (excerpt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia in D major, BWV 1045
Maurice Ravel Lever du Jour, from Daphnis et Chloe
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No.3 in A flat major, Op.47
Judith Weir Salute (The Bagpiper's String Trio)
Nicola Benedetti Ae fond kiss
James MacMillan From Galloway
Torbjörn Näsbom Femtoningen
Anonymous Jag haver ingen kärare (No one is dearer to me)
Samuel Scheidt Galliarda battaglia à 5
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in E minor for oboe d'amore, strings and continuo
George Gershwin Love walked in arr Grainger
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da chiesa à tre in G major, Op 3 No 6
Felix Mendelssohn Overture from Saint Paul, Op 36
Francesco Landini Musicha son
Camille Saint‐Saëns Tarantelle, Op 6
Ernest Chausson Concert for Violin, Piano and String Quartet in D Major, Op. 21 (4th mvt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Oboe Concerto in A minor (1st mvt)
William Byrd Come to me grief forever (marking the death of Sir Philip Sidney)
Guillaume Tessier In a grove most rich of shade
Mack Gordon I got a gal in Kalamazoo (extract)
Thomas Weelkes O Care, thou wilt despatch me
Sir Alexander Campbell Mackenzie Burns (Scottish rhapsody no.2) Op.24 (3rd mvt)
Wednesday 21st November 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Roxanna Panufnik, Coleridge-Taylor's Hiawatha, Franck's Panis Angelicus
3 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Franz Schubert Polonaise in B flat Major, D.580
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.6
Edvard Grieg Homage March (Sigurd Jorsalfar Suite)
Amilcare Ponchielli Il convegno
Pierre Boulez Mémoriale (...explosante-fixe...originel)
Leopold Koželuh Symphony in F Major, Op. 22 No. 2, P. I:4: IV. Presto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave verum corpus, K 618
Frederic Cliffe Symphony No 1 in C minor, Op 1 (4th mvt)
Jennifer Higdon Pale Yellow (Piano Trio)
César Franck Sonata in A major, M8 (4th mvt)
César Franck Panis angelicus (Mass, Op 12)
Max Reger A Romantic Suite Op. 125: mvt. II - scherzo. vivace
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 36 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No.3 in D major: II. Air
Antonín Dvořák Cello Concerto in B minor - 2nd mvt
Leopold Godowsky Alt Wien for string quartet
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No 3 in E flat major, Op 75
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 oboes, 3 violins, continuo, TWV44:43
Thomas Weelkes To shorten winter's sadnesse
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Hiawatha - overture
Louis Vierne Organ Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 14 (6th mvt)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor And they said farewell forever (The Song of Hiawatha)
Arno Harutyuni Babadjanian Piano Trio in F-Sharp Minor: II. Andante
György Ligeti Sonatina for piano duet
Frédéric Chopin Etudes, Op. 10: 4. Etude in C Sharp Minor
Thursday 25th October 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical alarm call
11 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Thomas Weelkes As Vesta was from Latmos hill descending
Haydn Wood A brown bird singing
The Mothers of Invention Igor's boogie, phase two
Teresa del Riego O dry those tears
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No. 1 in G Major, BWV 1007 (Courante)
Johann Adolf Hasse Mea tormenta, properate!
Franz Schubert Symphony No. 1 in D Major, D. 82: IV. Allegro vivace
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor, K 9
Joseph Haydn Sinfonia Concertante in B flat major, H I 105 (3rd mvt)
Georges Bizet Carmen Suite No 1 (Prelude)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo for Horn and Orchestra in E flat major, K371
Johann Sebastian Bach Nach dir, Herr verlanget mich, BWV 150: Meine augen sehen stets zu dem herrn
Camille Saint‐Saëns Etude Op.52 No.6; En forme de valse
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No.3 in D Major, Op.18 No.3: Allegro
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto a cinque, Op.9, No.2 for solo oboe and strings in D minor
Nicolò Paganini La Campanella
Alan Charlton The Everlasting Voices
John Taverner In nomine (Missa Gloria tibi Trinitas)
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto no 2 in C minor: ii Adagio sostenuto
Gabriel Fauré Automne
Max Steiner The Charge of the Light Brigade: March
The Mothers of Invention Igor's boogie, phase one
Anon. Deo gracias Anglia
Igor Stravinsky Capriccio: iii Allegro capriccioso ma tempo giusto
Jacques Ibert 3 Pieces breves for wind quintet
Frédéric Chopin Variations on a German air
Monday 30th July 2018
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Richard Strauss, John Field, Dolly Parton
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A specially-selected playlist with music by Richard Strauss, John Field and Dolly Parton.

Richard Strauss September (Four Last Songs)
The Wailin’ Jennys Light of a clear blue morning
Thomas Weelkes O care thou wilt dispatch mee
Trad arr M Loibner Zhe Kreveri de Fa
John Field Piano Quintet in A flat major, H.34
Sunday 8th July 2018
16:00
The Glory of Polyphony
Tomkins, Cardoso and the New World
3 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Peter Phillips shares his passion for the music of Thomas Tomkins and Manuel Cardoso.

Thomas Tomkins When David Heard
Thomas Weelkes When David Heard
Manuel Cardoso Sitivit Anima Mea
Manuel Cardoso Requiem Aeternam (excerpt)
Thomas Tomkins O God, The Proud Are Risen Against Me
Thomas Tomkins Almighty God, The Fountain Of All Wisdom (excerpt)
Thomas Weelkes Gloria (excerpt)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Duarte Lôbo Pater Peccavi
Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla Lamentations (excerpt)
Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla Deus In Adiutorium
Tuesday 8th May 2018
07:00
In Tune
William Thomas, Michael Pandya, Zenaida Yanowsky, Avi Avital
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean's guests include William Thomas, Michael Pandya, Zenaida Yanowsky and Avi Avital.

Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in G flat major, Op 23 No 10
Thomas Weelkes As Vesta was from Latmos hill descending
Hector Berlioz Hungarian March (The Damnation of Faust)
Antonín Dvořák Czech Suite, Op 39 (Furiant)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 90 in C major (4th mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor RV 315, 'Summer' (3rd mvt, Presto)
Katie Moss The Floral Dance
Avi Avital Kedma
Martin Yates I Grieve (from Elizabeth)
Avner Dorman Mandolin Concerto (2nd mvt)
Modest Mussorgsky Song of the Flea
Dmitri Shostakovich Nocturne from The Gadfly Suite
Ralph Vaughan Williams 3 Portraits from the England of Elizabeth (No 3, Queen)
Filippo Sauli Partita No 3 for mandolin solo (mvts 1-5)
Francis Poulenc Mazurka (from Mouvements du Coeur)
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in G major, HWV 384 (3rd mvt)
Isaac Albéniz Suite from 'The Magic Opal' - Overture
Anton Bruckner Os justi for 8 voices
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV 988 (Aria; Variations 1-3)
Friday 4th May 2018
14:00
Through the Night
John Shea: Music from around Europe; The Kore Ensemble
6 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea with music from around Europe, including a concert from the Kore Ensemble.

Michael Tippett Five Negro Spirituals from the oratorio "A Child of our Time"
Samuel Barber Adagio for Strings (Op.11)
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'Eau
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano No.30 in E (Op.109)
Jacques Ibert Jeux
John B. Escosa Three Dances for 2 harps
Béla Bartók Romanian folk dances (Sz.56) arr. Willner for strings
Heinrich Schütz Two madrigals (SWV 1 & 2)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Symphony on two Russian themes
Claude Debussy Jeux - Poème Dansé
Per Nørgård String Quartet no.1 ('Quartetto Breve')
Daniel Bacheler Mounsiers almain for lute
Jean Sibelius Pohjola's daughter - symphonic fantasia, Op 49
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture from Suite no.1 in C major (BWV.1066)
Thomas Weelkes Thule, the period of cosmographie - for 6 voices [1600]
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major Kk.13
Johannes Brahms Concerto for violin and orchestra in D major (Op.77)
Zoltán Kodály Hymn to King Stephen
Dora Pejačević Liebeslied (Op.39)
Edvard Grieg 4 Norwegian dances (Op.35) [orig. for piano duet]
Karol Szymanowski String Quartet No.2 Op.56
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in B flat major TWV.43:B3 (Concerto polonoise) for [2] violins, viola and continuo
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture burlesque in B flat major TWV.55:B8 for strings and continuo
Ludwig van Beethoven 6 Variations on an Original Theme in F major, Op.34 for piano
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for Viola and Strings in G major TWV.51:G9
Augustin Dautrecourt de Sainte-Colombe Concert à Deux Violes no.44, "Tombeau des Regrets"
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) in B flat major TWV.55:B5 (Volker-Ouverture)
Monday 23rd April 2018
08:00
In Tune
Daniel Muller-Schott, 'Madrigal - Marin Constantin' National Chamber Choir
1 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham's guests include Daniel Muller-Schott and Corul Madrigal.

Hans Leo Hassler Cantate Domino
Alexey Shor Odessa Walk
Leonard Bernstein Symphonic Variations from West Side Story: Mambo
Claude Debussy Cello Sonata - 1st movement
Manuel de Falla Nights in the Gardens of Spain (i. En el Generalife)
Dan Mihai Goia Mocirita si Joc
Ralph Vaughan Williams Three Shakespeare Songs: Over Hill, Over Dale
Edvard Grieg Cradle Song, Op 38 No 1 (Lyric Pieces)
Robert Schumann Fantasiestucke Op 73 no 1
Filotei Monahul Pripeala
Thomas Weelkes On the plains
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in c sharp minor
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in G major for violin, recorder, oboe and continuo, TWV 43:G6
George Enescu Violin Sonata no 3 in A minor, 3rd movement
Grigoras Dinicu Hora staccato arr Mondvay for cimbalom and ensemble
Alexander Glazunov Orientale from 5 Novelettes, Op 15 No 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Auf, schmetternde Töne der muntern Trompeten, BWV207a (Chorus)
Monday 19th March 2018
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Stile Antico
8 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Wigmore Hall, London, Stile Antico perform works by Byrd, Tallis and others.

Thomas Weelkes As Vesta was from Latmos hill descending
Thomas Tallis Absterge Domine
John Dowland Can she excuse my wrongs
William Byrd O Lord, make thy servant Elizabeth
John Wilbye The Lady Oriana
Giaches de Wert Gaudete in Domino
William Byrd Attollite portas for 6 voices
Orlande de Lassus Madonna mia pieta
Adrian Willaert Vecchie letrose non valete niente
Pierre Sandrin Doulce memoire en plaisir consommee
Alfonso Ferrabosco Exaudi Domine orationem meam
Alfonso Ferrabosco Ad Dominum cum tribularer
John Dowland Now, O now I needs must part
Wednesday 14th March 2018
07:00
Choral Evensong
Eton Choral Course at Eton College
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Recorded in the Chapel of Eton College during the 2017 Eton Choral Course.

John Sheppard Media Vita
C. S. Lang./Parratt Psalms 73, 74
Thomas Weelkes 'Magnificat' from Service for Trebles
Thomas Weelkes 'Nunc dimittis' from Service for Trebles
Benjamin Cosyn Voluntary in A minor
Cecilia McDowall Adoro te devote
Friday 12th January 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Overture, Op 21)
Claude Debussy Syrinx for flute solo
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Michael Nyman In re Don Giovanni
Peter Warlock Serenade for Strings
Cécile Louise Chaminade La Lisonjera, Op 50
Lodewijk Mortelmans Romanza for Violin and Orchestra
Luigi Boccherini Quintet in C major, Op.30 No.6: 'La Musica notturna delle strade di Madrid'
Franz Liszt Impromptu ("Nocturne") in F sharp major
Michel Corrette Le Phenix (Allegro; Largo; Allegro)
Franz Schubert Die Blumensprache, D 519
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Robert Saint Gresford (The Miners' Hymn)
Giacomo Puccini O soave fanciulla (La Boheme)
Thomas Weelkes To shorten winter's sadness [for 5 voices]
Traditional Raga Bhairavi
Josef Suk Elegie Op 23
Wilfred Owen Miners
King João IV of Portugal Crux fidelis
William Alwyn Daffodils (A leave-taking)
Anton Bruckner Locus iste - gradual for chorus
Leonard Bernstein Candide (Overture)
Friday 5th January 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Shostakovich, Lennon & McCartney, Bach
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Thomas Weelkes As vesta was from Latmos hill descending
John Lennon Blackbird
Franz Schubert Die Schone Mullerin: Das Wandern
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No 10 in E minor, Op 93 (2nd mvt)
Franz Liszt Valse oubliée No 1 in F sharp major
Isaac Albéniz Asturias
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G major, BWV 1049 (3rd mvt)
Béla Bartók String Quartet No 4 (4th mvt)
Friday 15th December 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - Nulla in mundo pax sincera, The Wireless Air War, Terence Stamp
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Terence Stamp discusses his inspirations and influences.

Gerald Finzi Eclogue
Trad. BBC Radio 4 UK Theme
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Cantata No 169, 'Gott soll allein mein Herze haben')
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Variations on a Rococo Theme
Maurice Ravel Sonatine for piano
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
Hector Berlioz Waverley
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B minor for 4 violins and cello, RV 580
Johannes Brahms Sonata for clarinet or viola in F minor, Op 120 No 1 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Concerto in F major, H XVIII 3
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le rouet d'Omphale, Op. 31
Martin Evans 2017 Breakfast Carol Competition No 3. Sir Christemas
David Hughes 2017 Breakfast Carol Competition No.4 Sir Christemas
Franz Schubert Symphony No 1 in D major, D 82 (4th mvt)
George Frideric Handel As steals the morn (L'Allegro, il Penseroso, ed il Moderato)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Valse bohèmienne; Valse rustique (Four Characteristic Waltzes, Op 22)
Thomas Weelkes To shorten winter's sadnesse
Improvisation Improvisation on Folias criollas
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 7 in D minor, Op 70 (3rd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Geistliches Lied, Op 30
Thursday 19th October 2017
01:00
Through the Night
A celebration of Jeannette Thurber
7 / 33 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young celebrates music patron Jeannette Thurber, aided by archive material.

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 8 in F major (Op 93)
Michael Tippett Five Negro Spirituals from the oratorio "A Child of our Time"
Felix Mendelssohn Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt - overture (Op.27)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in G major BWV.572 for organ
Gustave Charpentier Depuis le jour, from Louise
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet - fantasy overture [1880]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo for violin and orchestra in C major (K.373)
Maurice Ravel Sonata for violin and piano in G major [1927]
Hector Berlioz Excerpts from Romeo et Juliette - symphonie dramatique (Op.7)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Missa Dei filii (Missa ultimarum secundat) ZWV.20 for soloists, chorus and orche
Edward R.White Jolly Soldier: An American Independence Song taken from the Social Harp (1855)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No.9 in E minor (Op.95), 'From the New World'
Anonymous 2 Moravian Chorales
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian dances [from 'Prince Igor'] for orchestra
William Billings Two psalm-tunes - Kittery (1786) & Cobham (1794)
Traditional Spiritual Ride on, Jesus (spiritual)
Michal Vilec Na rozhl'adni (z cyklu 'Letné zápisky')
Henry Purcell Seven works by Purcell and Playford
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Archive Xango
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.96 in D major 'Miracle' (H.1.96)
Trad. Waly, waly
Luigi Boccherini Minuet (from Quintet G.275) for strings
Samuel Barber Archive Excerpts from Hermit Songs
Joaquín Turina Homenaje a Navarra
Johan Helmich Roman Symphonia No 20 in E minor
Traditional American Archive Thomas Hampson Shenandoah
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance No.9 in B minor (Op.72 No.1) orch. composer [orig. pf duet]
Thomas Weelkes When David heard (O my son Absalom) - for 6 voices
Gabriel Fauré Prelude from Pelleas et Melisande - suite Op.80
William Billings David's Lamentation [from Samuel 18:33]
Trad. Sometimes I feel like a motherless child
Victor Herbert Selection from the musical "The Fortune Teller" (1898)
Virgil Thomson Quartet for strings No.2
Saturday 23rd September 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Miles Davis E.S.P.
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Isaac Albéniz Suite española No 1 (Cadiz)
George Frideric Handel Saul: Symphony - mvts 1 - 4
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin sonata in A major, Op.47 "Kreutzer" (2nd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op 61 (Nocturne)
Béla Bartók Hungarian Sketches for orchestra (Evening in the Village)
Harold Arlen Over the Rainbow (The Wizard of Oz)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Phaëton, Op 39
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia in D Minor K. 397
Luigi Boccherini La ritirata di Madrid (Quintet for guitar and strings, G 453)
Thomas Weelkes O care thou wilt dispatch mee
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 (Carillon)
César Franck Allegro (from Piano Trio no 3, Op.1, no.3 in B minor)
Sunday 9th April 2017
16:00
Music for Holy Week
2017, Barcelona, Ljubljana, Sofia, London
14 / 32 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents concerts from Barcelona, Ljubljana, London and Sofia.

Eriks Esenvalds O salutaris
William Byrd Mass for four voices: Credo
John McCabe Woefully arrayed
William Byrd Ne irascaris, Domine - Civitas sancti tui
Josef Gabriel Rheinberger Mass in E flat Op 109 'Cantus missae'
John Blow My God, my god
Thomas Weelkes Hosanna to the Son of David
Orlando Gibbons Hosanna to the Son of David
Thomas Tallis Salvator mundi
Thomas Tallis O sacrum convivium
Francis Poulenc Vinea mea electa
Francisco Guerrero Ave Maria
Anton Bruckner Pange Lingua
Pau Casals O vos omnes
Pandolfo Zallamella Ingrediente Domino
Anonymous Pange lingua (plainsong hymn)
Anton Bruckner Vexilla Regis (The Royal Banner), WAB 51
Polona Gantar Gloria Op.70 (premiere)
Josef Gabriel Rheinberger Suite for organ, violin and cello, Op.149
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford 3 Motets Op.38
Arvo Pärt The Woman With the Alabaster Box
Joseph Haydn The Seven Last Words of Christ on the Cross: Sonata VII & Il Terremoto
Ekaterina Zaytseva Via Crucis (1972)
Olivier Messiaen Jesus accepte la souffrance, No.7 from La Nativite du Seigneur
Olivier Messiaen Institution de l'Eucharistie, No.8 from Livre du Saint Sacrement
Olivier Messiaen Les Tenebres, No.9 from Le Livre Du Saint Sacrement
Tomás Luis de Victoria Pueri Hebraeorum
Olivier Messiaen Combat de la mort et la vie, No.4 from Les Corps Glorieux
Johann Christoph Bach Furchte Dich Nicht - motet
Olivier Messiaen Offrande et alleluia final, No.18 from Le Livre Du Saint Sacrement
Johann Christoph Bach Ich lasse dich nicht - motet (attrib. J S Bach)
Anonymous O salutaris (plainsong)
Wednesday 25th January 2017
16:30
In Tune
Marin Alsop, Alice Coote, Trio Vitruvi
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include conductor Marin Alsop and mezzo-soprano Alice Coote.

Robert Burns Ae fond kiss
Gustav Holst The Planets Suite, Op 32 (Mercury, the winged messenger)
Dominick Argento 'Parents' (From the Diary of Virginia Woolf)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Idomeneo: Overture
William Alwyn Suite of Scottish Dances
Robert White Regina Caeli
Clara Schumann Am Strande
Thomas Weelkes To shorten winters sadnesse for 5 voices [1598]
Ernest Chausson Piano Trio in G minor, Op 3 (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet K 285 in D major (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in E flat major, D 929 (2nd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 1 in C minor, Op 68 (3rd mvt)
Philip Glass Symphony No 3 (2nd mvt)
Robert Schumann 'Frage' and 'Stille Tränen' (Kerner Lieder)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for string orchestra (RV.151) in G major "Concerto alla rustica"
Samuel Barber Adagio for string orchestra arr. from 2nd mvt of String Quartet
Monday 9th January 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Sarah Walker with Beeban Kidron
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: pianist Steven Osborne, featured in Beethoven's Piano Sonata No 29.

Dmitri Shostakovich Jazz Suite No 2: Waltz 2
Michael Tilson Thomas The Swan (The Carnival of the Animals)
anon. Pange lingua gloriosi
Gioachino Rossini Il Signor Bruschino: Overture
Benjamin Britten A Hymn of St Columba
Anton Webern Im Sommerwind - idyll for orchestra
Henry Purcell I was Glad
Olivier Messiaen Quartet for the End of Time: 2. Vocalise pour l'Ange qui annonce la fin du Temps
Charles Avison Trio Sonata in G major, Op.5 No.1
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 29 in B flat, Op.106 'Hammerklavier'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for horn and orchestra No. 2 in Eb major, K.417
Thomas Weelkes O care thou wilt dispatch mee arr. Kroll for brass ensemble [1600]
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin 24 Preludes in Jazz Style Op.53: No.17
Anon. c.1340 Os mutorum, lux cecorum (Office of St Columba)
George Gershwin An American in Paris vers. for orchestra
Anon. c.1340 Sanctorum piisime Columba (Office of St Columba)
Anon. c.1340 Carne solutus pater Columba (Antiphon with Psalm 100)
James MacMillan Mouth of the Dumb (Os mutorum)
Monday 19th December 2016
16:30
In Tune
Elena Urioste, Pavel Kolesnikov, Cantabile
10 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Elena Urioste, Pavel Kolesnikov and Cantabile.

Jule Styne Let it Snow! Let it Snow! Let it Snow!
Fritz Kreisler Preghiera
Jerry Bock Twelve Days to Christmas
Francisco de Vidales Los que fueren de buen gusto
Mark Fleming Nativitie
Claude Debussy La fille aux cheveux de lin
Antonin Dvorak Songs My Mother Taught Me
Richard Strauss Rosenkavalier Waltzes
Leopold Mozart Die Schlittenfahrt [A musical sleigh ride]
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 trumpets and orchestra (RV.537) in C major
Thomas Weelkes To shorten winters sadnesse for 5 voices [1598]
Francesco Durante Organ Concerto in B flat major (1st mvt)
Cantabile - The London Quartet A Festival of Carols in Two Minutes
Tom Poster Seashell (feat. Carl Engel & Tom Poster)
George Frideric Handel Ariodante - Doppo notte (Act 3 Sc 9)
Joseph Haydn Concerto no. 2 in D major H.7b.2 for cello and orchestra: 3rd movement; Rondo (Allegro)
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka Op 17 No 4 in A minor
Michel-Richard de Lalande Christmas Symphony
Louis Couperin Allemande in G minor