Go!

Playlists with tracks by Thomas Tomkins

Monday 8th June 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
Music for the evening
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Gavin Bryars Super Flumina
Shida Shahabi Pretty in Plums
Hildegard von Bingen InstrumentalstŁck
Stan Getz When I'm called home (feat. Stan Getz)
Hildur Guūnadůttir Heima (Home)
Thomas Tomkins Pavan for 5 viols [Lbl Add 17792-6 no.1]
Johann Sebastian Bach Fuga (Ricercata) No.2 (Musical Offering)
Wilhelm Stennhammar Serenade in F Major, Op. 31: IV. Notturno (Andante sostenuto)
Julia Fraser loop 3
Julia Fraser loop 10 (straussian haze)
Julia Fraser Wayfaring Stranger - for Katie
Ludwig van Beethoven Arietta: Adagio molto semplice e cantabile (Sonata No.32 in C Minor Op.111)
Mark Nelson Sheridan to Sian Ka'an
Davi Wenngren The sound of emptiness (Part 1)
Nils Frahm A Shine
Davi Wenngren The sound of emptiness (Part 2)
Pšr BostrŲm Railroom
Thursday 21st May 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Essential British choral works and Debussy's PremiŤre rhapsodie
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Manuel de Falla El Sombrero de tres picos - suite no. 2
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Nisi Dominus
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Petite suite de concert Op.77
Michael Tippett Five Spirituals from A Child of Our Time
George Enescu Romanian rhapsody no. 1, Op.11`1
Claude Debussy Premiere Rhapsody
Thomas Tomkins Fantasia a 6 no.17
Alexander Borodin Prince Igor (Overture)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E flat major, Op.117 no.1
Arcangelo Corelli Violin Sonata in A major, Op 5 No 9, arr Geminiani
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto in E flat major, RV 483
Edward Elgar Symphony No 3
Philip Glass Metamorphosis three
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 5 in C minor, BWV 1011 (Gavotte 1 and 2)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade in C Major for Strings (Op.48): 1. Pezzo in forma di sonatina
Cťcile Louise Chaminade Concertino, Op.107
Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dance No 3, Op 64
Francis Poulenc Clarinet Sonata (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven 20 Irish Songs, WoO 153: No.13 - Tis Sunshine at Last
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 36 in C major, K 425, 'Linz' (4th mvt)
Monday 11th May 2020
09:00
In Tune
Robert Hollingworth, Jennifer Pike
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Pietro Mascagni Intermezzo (Cavalleria rusticana)
Claudio Monteverdi Si ch'io vorrei morire
Jules Massenet Thais - Act 3 finale
Thomas Tomkins Was ever wretch tormented
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G Major, M. 83 - Arr. Roderick Williams
Robert Schumann Three Romances, no.2
Henry Purcell King Arthur, Act I: Prelude, Song & Chorus - Come If You Dare
Henry Purcell King Arthur, Z628; Grand Dance - Chaconne
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 2 in B flat major, Op. 19 - Rondo
Georges Bizet Carmen: Habanera
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto in C Major, Hob. VIIb:1: III. Finale. Allegro molto (Live)
Gustav Holst Jesu sweet, now will I sing, from Four Songs Op. 35, No. 1
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 4 in F Minor, Op. 36, TH 27: IV. Finale. Allegro con fuoco (Live)
William Grant Still Prelude for flute, string quintet and piano: 3rd movement (Deliberately)
Tuesday 5th May 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical picks
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Eva Dell'Acqua Villanelle
Trad. She moved through the fair
Francis Poulenc Villanelle
Franz Schubert Impromptu in G flat, D 899 No 3
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for Mandolin, Hammered Dulcimer, Harp and Continuo in F Major, TWV 53:F
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in E flat major for wind sextet, K 375 (1st mvt)
George Frideric Handel The Arrival of the Queen of Sheba (In Galway)
Gerald Finzi My Spirit Sang All Day, Op.17 no.3
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No. 1 in G Major, BWV 1007: II. Allemande
Lennox Berkeley Sonatina, Op.17 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano concerto No. 3 in C minor (2nd mvt)
Ned Rorem Spring Music (Aubade)
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Quartet Op.88
Pietro Torri Son rosignolo (Ismene)
Thomas Tomkins Ut-re-mi-fa-so-la
Friday 3rd April 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
10 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Dave Brubeck Unsquare Dance
Chick Corea Windows
Grigoras Dinicu Hora Staccato
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants
George Frideric Handel Where'er you walk (Semele)
Frank Bridge Spring Song
Trad. Spring Flowers in the Moonlight Night on the River
Thomas Tomkins Fantasia a 6 no.17
Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Sonata in B Minor, BWV.1030 (1st mvt)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet no.3 in C minor Op.60 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata no.5 in F major Op.24 'Spring' (1st mvt)
Alessandro Stradella Il Barcheggio: Sinfonia
Trad. Cyfri'r Geifr [Counting the goats]
Arthur Sullivan Orpheus with his lute
William Alwyn Harp Concerto 'Lyra Angelica' (4th mvt)
Jan AntonŪn Losy Lute Suite in B flat major (Courante)
Julius Fucik Under the Admiral's Flag, Op.82
Modest Mussorgsky Ballet of the Unhatched Chicks (Pictures at an Exhibition)
Guy Wood My one and only love
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition (Conclusion)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D, Op.35 (1st mvt)
Dieterich Buxtehude Sonata in B flat major BuxWV.255, Op.1`4
Kurt Weill My ship (Lady in the Dark)
Traditional Irish Down by the Salley Gardens
Tuesday 24th March 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Jane Ross's Londonderry Air, Essential Brahms, Britten's Matinee musicale
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, old and new.

Edward Elgar Serenade in E minor, Op 20
Ottorino Respighi La boutique fantasque (Tarantella)
Thomas Tomkins When David heard that Absalom was slain
John Adams China Gates
Edvard Grieg Norwegian melody and Folk melody
Jonny Greenwood Phantom IV
Fanny Mendelssohn Piano Trio in D minor, Op 11 (1st mvt)
Benjamin Britten March (Matinťes musicales)
Ferdinand Hťrold Clog Dance (La fille mal gardťe)
Richard Strauss Waltz Sequence no.1 (Der Rosenkavalier)
Claudio Monteverdi Christe adoramus te (First Book of Motets, 1620)
Josef Suk Piano Quintet in G minor Op. 8 - Scherzo: Presto
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major, RV.99
Meredith Monk Ellis Island for two pianos
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo fantastique, Op 3
Gustav Mahler Quartet movement in A minor for piano and strings
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Valse-Fantaisie
Claude Debussy Pagodes [Estampes]
Franz Schubert Violin Sonata no.2 in A Minor, D.385: 4th movt - Allegro
Johannes Brahms Ihr habt nur Traurigkeit (A German Requiem, Op 45)
Monday 9th March 2020
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
The perfect classical half hour
4 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Benjamin Britten The Lincolnshire Poacher
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major, Op. 7
Thomas Tomkins Weepe no more, thou sorry boy
Jan Dismas Zelenka Trio Sonata No. 5 in F major: I. Allegro
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G major, Op. 77 No. 1: III. Menuet
Malcolm Arnold 4 Cornish Dances, Op. 91: I. Vivace
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet No. 5 in E flat major Op. 44 No. 3: II. Scherzo
Sunday 9th February 2020
10:00
The Listening Service
Sad songs say so much
10 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In times of trouble, is sad music what we need?

Adele Someone Like You
Elton John Candle In The Wind
Samuel Barber Adagio for Strings
William Orbit Barber's Adagio For Strings
Elton John Sad Songs (Say So Much)
Joe Liggins The Honey Dripper
Glenn Miller Orchestra In the Mood
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg - opera in 3 acts
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg variations BWV.988
Richard Strauss Metamorphosen AV.142 for 23 solo strings
George Butterworth 6 Songs from 'A Shropshire lad' for voice and piano
Samuel Barber Adagio for string orchestra, arr. from 2nd mvt of String Quartet
Pierre Boulez 12 Notations for piano
Doreen Carwithen Concerto for piano and strings
Adjei, Irving Ampofo, Joseph Olaitan Adenuga / Nyandoro Kelly Back to Basics
Original Dixieland Jazz Band Livery Stable Blues
Giuseppe Ottaviani Follow the White Rabbit
Unsuk Chin Choros chordon for orchestra
Joe Strummer English Civil War
Max Richter She Remembers (from "The Leftovers")
Thomas Tomkins A Sad pavan for these distracted times MB.5.53 for keyboard
Edward Elgar ('Enigma') Variations Op.36 for orchestra
Arvo Pšrt Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten for string orchestra and bell
George Butterworth A Shropshire lad - rhapsody for orchestra [1912]
Friday 31st January 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Fatma Said, Respighi's Ancient Airs and Dances, Marie Lloyd
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances from Gloriana
Thomas Tomkins Pavan ŗ 5
William Alwyn Seven Irish Tunes for string quartet
Edvard Grieg Nocturne, Op 54 No 4 (Lyric Pieces)
Ottorino Respighi Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 1
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in E minor, RV 277, 'Il favorito'
Emily Howard Magnetite
Emil von Sauer Piano Concerto no.1 in E minor (3rd mvt)
Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces: March of the Trolls
Sulpitia Cesis Stabat Mater
George Arthurs A little bit of what you fancy does you good
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D major, 'Classical' (2nd mvt)
Karl Hoschna Every little movement has a meaning of its own
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto no.2 in E flat major K.417
Giovanni Gabrieli Sacrae symphoniae (1597): Canzon septimi et octavi toni a 12
Anon. Italiana
Dmitry Shostakovich Seven Preludes arr Strakhov
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 104 in D major, 'London' (4th mvt)
Robert Schumann Mein Herz ist schwer Op.25 no.15
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 89, 'Was soll ich aus dir machen, Ephraim'
Wednesday 15th January 2020
07:00
Choral Evensong
Guildford Cathedral (1997 Archive)
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An archive recording from Guildford Cathedral (First broadcast 15 January 1997).

Felix Mendelssohn When Jesus Our Lord
Edgar Day Magnificat: Day in B flat
Edgar Day Nunc Dimittis: Day in B flat
Garth Edmundson Toccata Prelude on Von Himmel Hoch
Thomas Tomkins Great and Marvellous Are Thy Works
William Bayley Psalm 78
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Thomas Tomkins Weep no more thou sorry boy
Anton√≠n DvoŇô√°k Silent woods
Felix Mendelssohn Sextet in D major Op.110 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich habe genug (Cantata no.82)
Elizabeth Stirling Chorale Fantasy and Fugue on 'Hanover'
Alexander Scriabin Sonate-fantaisie
Frederick Delius Winter Landscape (North Country Sketches)
Eug√®ne Ysa√Ņe Solo Violin Sonata no.2 in A minor, Op.27`2 'Obsession' (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Non pi√Ļ andrai (The Marriage of Figaro)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no. 21 in C major Op.53 "Waldstein" (3rd mvt)
Aldemaro Romero Fuga con pajarillo (Suite for Strings)
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate pueri a 5
Clara Schumann Liebeszauber, Op.13 no.3
Elizabeth Maconchy Proud Thames
Richard Strauss The Dinner (Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme, Op.60)
Henri Vieuxtemps Elegie Op.30
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B flat major, Op.76`4 'Sunrise' (1st mvt)
Benjamin Britten Storm (Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes, Op.33a)
Roxanna Panufnik A Cradle song
George Frideric Handel Alessandro (Overture)
Saturday 4th January 2020
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Enigma Variations and New Year, New Music
4 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The must-have Enigma Variations recording and recent contemporary classical releases.

Ottorino Respighi Pines of Rome
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo Op. 118 No. 2
Johannes Ockeghem Aultre Venus estes sans faille
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No. 3: 3rd mvt
Luís Tinoco Short Cuts
Jennifer Higdon Scenes from the poet's dreams (2nd movement: Summer shimmers)
Thomas Tomkins Death Is Swallowed Up In Victory
Joachim Raff Benedetto Marcello: Act I, Scene IV
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in F minor Op. 95 'Serioso': 1st mvt
Alexander Nikolayevich Tcherepnin Narcisse et Echo Op. 40: i. Les Faunes et les Sylvains
Sunday 29th December 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with a sparkling musical mix
11 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

William Byrd Nunc dimittis for 5 voices
Josef Myslivecek Symphony in G major
Mel Tormé The Christmas Song
Dave Brubeck Forty Days
Peter Warlock Bethlehem Down
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in D major, K.155
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Die Fechtschule
Trad. Angelus ad Virginem
Trad. The Seven Joys of Mary
Robert Schumann Symphony No. 4 - IV - Langsam - Lebhaft
Amy Beach Ballade, Op. 6
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Snow Maiden Suite
Traditional French Hört der Engel helle Lieder (Arr. for Choir)
Léo Delibes Coppélia Waltz arr Dohnanyi
Francis Poulenc Mélancolie
Henry Purcell Shepherd, shepherd, leave decoying from King Arthur, Z. 628
Luigi Boccherini Quintetto in C major 'La Musica Notturna delle Strade di Madrid'
Franz Krommer Partita for winds in E flat, Op. 71 - Allegro moderato
Claude Debussy Nocturnes, L. 91 - Fetes
Engelbert Humperdinck Hänsel und Gretel (Overture)
Leos Jan√°ńćek Cunning Little Vixen - Suite No. 1
Gabriel Fauré Dolly Suite for piano duet, Op. 56 - Le Pas Espagnol
Ralph Vaughan Williams Folksongs of the Four Seasons - I - Children's Christmas Song
Thomas Tomkins Barafostus's dream
Thursday 3rd October 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Sir Alastair Cook, Singing Sam the Derbyshire minstrel, Dvorak's Dumky Trio
9 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

John Playford The Rover Reformed
Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat major, D.899 no.4
Anonymous Tom Brigg's, a Jig
Thomas Adès Les tours de passe-passe (Three Studies from Couperin)
Johan Halvorsen Intrata (Suite ancienne, Op 31)
Jules Massenet Under the lindens (from Alsatian scenes - suite No 7 for orchestra)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for cello in D minor, RV.407
Trad. The Derby Ram
Thomas Tomkins Adieu, ye city-prisoning towers! - To the shady woods now wend we
Timothy Hamilton Requiem: VIII. Agnus Dei
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 40 in G Minor, K. 550: II. Andante
Josef Suk Love Song, Op 7 No 1
Gustav Holst Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity (The Planets)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dumka - Russian Rustic Scene, Op 59
Carl Nielsen Helios, Op 17
Anton√≠n DvoŇô√°k Piano Trio No. 4 in E Minor, Op. 90, B. 166 "Dumky": II. Poco adagio - Vivace non troppo
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 4 in F sharp minor
John Wilbye Sweet hony-sucking bees
Maria Xaveria Perucona Gaude, plaude
Gabriel Piern√© √Čtude de concert, Op 13
John Dowland The Earl of Essex's Galliard
Richard Strauss Romanze in F Major, TrV 118 (Arr. for Violin & Orchestra)
Zolt√°n Kod√°ly Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op.35a)
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in G Major, K. 477
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière Concerto for Coloratura Soprano, Op 82
Maurice Ravel La vallée des cloches (Miroirs)
Sunday 1st September 2019
07:00
The Early Music Show
History of the Chapel Royal
10 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lucie Skeaping talks to the director of the Chapel Royal, Joseph McHardy.

Thomas Tallis If Ye Love Me
Thomas Tallis O Nata Lux De Lumine
Henry Purcell Hear My Prayer, O Lord
Orlando Gibbons O Clap Your Hands
Thomas Tallis Loquebantur Variis Linguis
William Byrd John Come Kiss Me Now
Thomas Tomkins A Sad Pavan For These Distracted Times
Thomas Tallis Mass Salve Intemerata; Gloria
Pelham Humfrey O Lord My God
John Pyamour Quam Pulchra Es
Robert Fayrfax Maria Plena Virtute
Wednesday 19th June 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia's classical picks
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Thomas Tomkins Be Strong and of Good Courage
Thomas Tomkins When David heard that Absalom was slain
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C minor BWV 847
Franz Schubert Sonatina in D major, Op. 137
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Musical Snuff-Box, Op.32
Fanny Hensel String Quartet in E flat major (4th mvt)
York Bowen Allegro de Concert
Henry Purcell Nymphs and Shepherds (The Libertine, Z.600)
Trad. Swing Low, Sweet Chariot
Edward Elgar The Little Bells (The Wand of Youth, Suite no.2)
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor Op.115 (3rd mvt)
Charles-Valentin Alkan Concerto for solo piano, Op.39 (3rd mvt)
Juan del Encina Folia 'Hoy comamos y bebamos'
Misha Mullov-Abbado Little Astronaut
John Paul Jones So ell encina (Amores Pasados)
Grace Williams Sextet (4th mvt)
Heinrich Bach Ich danke dir Gott
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Tomsky's Aria, The Queen of Spades
Franz Lachner Wind Quintet No 2 in E flat major (4th mvt)
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an Exhibition (Ballet of the Chickens in their Shells)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D major, Op 35 (3rd mvt)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata Kk90
Wayne Hill Left Bank Two ('Vision On Gallery' Theme Tune)
Edward MacDowell Witches' Dance, Op.17 no.2
Friday 7th June 2019
05:00
Composer of the Week
England's Golden Age, Thomas Tomkins ? a last flowering of the Golden Age
7 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod surveys the later life of the last surviving composer of the Golden Age.

Thomas Tomkins Be strong and of good courage
Thomas Tomkins A Sad Pavan for These Distracted Times
Thomas Tomkins Burial sentences
Thomas Tomkins Cloris When As I Woo
Thomas Tomkins O Let Me Live for True Love
Thomas Tomkins Offertory
Thomas Tomkins The Lady Folliott's Galliard
Thomas Tomkins Thou Art My King
Thomas Weelkes Death hath deprived me of my dearest friend
03:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical commute
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Dave Brubeck Unsquare Dance
Spencer Williams Basin Street Blues
Guiot de Dijon Chanterai por mon corage
Sir James MacMillan Children are a heritage of the Lord
Felix Mendelssohn St Paul, Op.3 (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ (Trio) Sonata in E minor, BWV.528
Anonymous Grand Ballet: Entry of the King representing the RIsing Sun
Franz Berwald Septet in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Francesco Cavalli Ballet Royal de la Nuit (Grand Ballet, Coro dei Pianeti "Virt√Ļ che soffre")
Jennifer Higdon All Things Majestic (String Lake)
Anonymous Ballet Royal de la Nuit (Grand Ballet: Libertas)
Thomas Tomkins Barafostus's dream
Anon. Ballet Royal de la Nuit (Grand Ballet, All'impero d'Amore)
Richard Strauss Festmarsch in E flat major, Op 1
Malcolm Arnold Brass Quintet no.1, Op 73 (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No.12 in A major, Hob.XVI:12
Arcangelo Corelli Violin Sonata in A major Op.5`9
Erno Dohnanyi Rhapsody in C major, Op.11 no.3
Pavel Haas String Quartet no.2, Op.7 "From the Monkey Mountains" (Wild Night)
Camille Saint‚ÄźSa√ęns Allegro appassionato in C sharp minor Op.70
Thomas Campion Follow thy fair sun
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Grand Tarantelle
Abing The Moon's Reflection on the Second Spring
Kurt Weill Seven Deadly Sins: Conclusion
Thursday 6th June 2019
04:00
Composer of the Week
England's Golden Age, James I's Chapel Royal and the short life of Orlando Gibbons
5 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod explores the Chapel Royal under James I.

Orlando Gibbons O Clap Your Hands
Orlando Gibbons Fantasia No 5 in G minor
Orlando Gibbons Lord Salisbury's Pavan and Galliard from Parthenia
John Bull Pavan and Galliard 'St Thomas Wake'
Orlando Gibbons Nay Let Me Weep (1st part)
Thomas Tomkins Know Ye Not
Orlando Gibbons O Lord in Thy Wrath Rebuke Me Not
John Bull Coranto: Alarm
Thomas Weelkes O Lord, Grant the King a Long Life
Tuesday 4th June 2019
04:00
Composer of the Week
England's Golden Age, The Italian Influence
8 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod examines the impact of Italy on England?s Golden Age.

Thomas Morley Sing we and chant it
Thomas Morley Now is the Month of Maying
Thomas Tomkins Oft did I marle
Thomas Morley On a fair morning
Thomas Morley Cruel, wilt thou persever?
Peter Philips Pavan and Galliard (based on Morley)
Peter Philips Lasso, non e morir
Peter Philips Amarilli (after Caccini)
Peter Philips Gaude Maria virgo
Thomas Weelkes O Care thou wilt dispatch me
Thomas Weelkes Come Sirrah Jack, ho!
Alfonso Ferrabosco Questi ch'indizio fan del mio tormento
Thomas Weelkes Thule, the period of cosmographie (The Andalusian Merchant)
Monday 3rd June 2019
05:00
Composer of the Week
England's Golden Age, Oriana's Triumphs
7 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Exploring the conditions which led to music flourishing under Elizabeth I's rule.

Thomas Tomkins Too Much I Once Lamented
Thomas Weelkes As Vesta was from Latmos Hill descending
Orlando Gibbons See, see, the Word is Incarnate
Thomas Morley It was a lover and his lass
Peter Philips Hodie beata virgo Maria
John Bull Chromatic Pavan and Galliard, MB 87a/b
Peter Philips Ave verum Corpus Christi
Orlando Gibbons Prelude in D minor
Thomas Morley Hard by a Crystal Fountain
Thomas Tomkins Fantasia a 6 No 18
Thursday 4th April 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical mix
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gaspar Sanz Marizapalos
Jerome Kern Pick Yourself Up (Swing Time)
Bernhard Crusell Divertimento, Op.9
Christopher Tye In nomine à 5, 'Crye'
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorus: Himmelskönig, sei willkommen from Canata BWV182
Trad. College Hornpipe
Erno Dohnanyi Ruralia Hungarica, Op.32c (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 92 in G major, 'Oxford' (1st mvt)
Jacques Offenbach Concert Overture, 'Orphée aux enfers'
Thomas Tomkins Barafostus Dreame, MB 62
Alexander Borodin Scherzo in D major
Johann Strauss II Tritsch-Tratsch-Polka, Op. 214 "Triqui Traqui"
Dobrinka Tabakova Suite in Old Style (4th & 5th mvts)
Traditional Venezuelan Zumba Que Zumba (traditional Venezuelan from Golpe Llanero region)
Orlande de Lassus Prophetiae Sibyllarum for 4 voices: Carmina Chromatico and Sybilla Persica
Alexander Scriabin Waltz in A flat major, Op 38
Carl Nielsen Helios - Overture, Op 17
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Harmonia-Artificioso-arioso/Partita no. 1 in D minor: Adagio - Presto - Adagio
Arvo Pärt The Deer's Cry
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in C minor, WoO52
Teresa Carre√Īo Ballade, Op 15
Maurice Ravel Le tombeau de Couperin, M. 68 I. Prélude
Saturday 3rd November 2018
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Jeremy Summerly and Lucy Parham
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Building a Library: Jeremy Summerly surveys recordings of Stravinsky's Mass

Claude Debussy Jardins sous la pluie
Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Béla Bartók Out of Doors: Night music
Franz Liszt √úber allen Gipfeln ist Ruh' S306
Béla Bartók Out of Doors: The Chase
Gabriel Fauré Impromptu No.3 in A flat, Op.34
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Quintet in B flat major, Op. 34
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.6: II. Scherzo
Cheryl Frances-Hoad Magic Lantern Tales: I. Marching
Hubert Parry English Lyrics Bk. 12: No.7 'The Sound of Hidden Music'
Hubert Parry Symphony No.4 in E minor (original version): IV. Scherzo
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia in B minor
Claude Debussy Deux Arabesque, L. 66: II. Allegretto scherzando
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Sonata, BWV 528: II. Andante
Claude Debussy Fantasie for piano and orchestra: I. Andante ma non troppo
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No.3 in E major for Solo Violin, BWV 1006: II. Gavotte
Claude Debussy Fantasie for piano and orchestra: III. Allegro molto
Thomas Tomkins Barafostus Dreame
Alexander Scriabin 2 Impromptus, Op.14: I. B Major
Coleridge-Taylor Perkinson Louisiana Blues Strut (A Cakewalk)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto in B flat, K.450: III. Allegro
Béla Bartók Improvisation on a Hungarian Peasant Song
Edward Elgar Wand of Youth Suite: No.2: II.The Little Bells; III. Moths and Butterflies
Friday 2nd November 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical picks
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Benjamin Britten The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
Percy Grainger Molly on the shore
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major, K 270
Alfredo Marceneiro Ah Quanta Melancolia
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale-Prelude 'Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme', BWV 645
Franz Leh√°r Adriatic Waltz
Max Saunders Fantasy On National Airs - Early One Morning, The Ash Grove,The Campbells Are Coming, Londonderry Air
Thomas Tomkins Barafostus's dream MB.5.62 for keyboard
Chabuca Granda La flor de la canela (Cinamon Flower)
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf Quartet no. 5 in E flat major Krebs.195 for strings (1st movement, Allegro)
Traditional Peruvian Cachua Serranita (Instrumental)
Franz Schubert Trio in E flat major D.897 (Notturno) for piano and strings
Anton Bruckner Lancier-Quadrille no. 3
Traditional Scottish On Etrick Banks
Frédéric Chopin 3 Waltzes Op.64 for piano - No. 2 in C sharp minor
Vincenzo Bellini Norma, Act I, Scene 1: Air de Norma "Casta Diva" (Arr. for Piano & Viola)
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé Suite No 2 (Lever du jour)
Franz Schubert Quartet in G major for flute, viola, guitar and cello, D 96 (2nd mvt)
Luis de Brice√Īo Dime que te quexas
Charles Villiers Stanford 'Justorum animae', from Three Motets Op. 38
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.6
Wednesday 22nd August 2018
09:00
In Tune
Krist?ne Balanas, Joshua Weilerstein and Gerard McBurney, Konya Kanneh-Mason
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham's guests include Kristine Balanas, Joshua Weilerstein and Konya Kanneh-Mason

George Gershwin Oh, Lady be Good
Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture: Fidelio
Maurice Ravel Danse générale (Daphnis et Chloé)
Fanny Mendelssohn Gondola Song, Op.1 no 6
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream:Overture
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 3 No 4
György Ligeti Atmosphères
Thomas Tomkins Music Divine, proceeding from Above
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 5 in E flat major, Op 73, 'Emperor' (1st mvt)
Johannes Brahms Sonatensatz in C minor
Leonard Bernstein Wonderful Town (Overture)
Anton√≠n DvoŇô√°k String Quartet in F major, Op 96, 'American' (Finale)
Claudio Monteverdi Si dolce è'l tormento
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody Op.79 no 1 in B minor
Francis Poulenc Sonata for horn, trumpet and trombone (1st mvt)
Zolt√°n Kod√°ly Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Franz Liszt Annees de pelerinage - 2me annee, Italie S.161 Sonetto 104 del Petrarca
Karlheinz Stockhausen Stimmung: Model 42
Friday 3rd August 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Cave of Harmony, Saint-Saens, Gyles Brandreth
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Gustav Holst The Planets, Op 32 (Neptune, the Mystic)
Thomas Tomkins When David heard that Absalom was slain
George Frideric Handel Silete venti, HWV 242: Date serta
Nicolò Paganini Sonata in A minor, Op 3 No 4
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse mélancolique (Suite No 3 in G major, Op 55)
Traditional The Dean Brig o' Edinburgh; Banks Hornpipe
Camille Saint‚ÄźSa√ęns Aquarium (Carnival of the Animals)
Samuel Barber Violin Concerto, Op 14
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 73 in D major, 'La chasse' (1st mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Mazurka in B flat major, Op 32
Gavin Bryars Credo
Leó Weiner Ballad for viola and orchestra, Op 28
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F major, K 138
Siri Dyvik Travel set
Robert Schumann Symphony No 3 in E flat major, Op 97, 'Rhenish' (1st mvt)
Eric Coates Covent Garden (London (London every day) suite)
Mélanie Bonis Suite en forme de valses for orchestra
Franz Krommer Concerto in E flat major for 2 Clarinets, Op 35 (3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy Poissons d'or (Images, Set 2)
Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus trancr. for piano. Finale
Sunday 8th July 2018
16:00
The Glory of Polyphony
Tomkins, Cardoso and the New World
3 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Peter Phillips shares his passion for the music of Thomas Tomkins and Manuel Cardoso.

Thomas Tomkins When David Heard
Thomas Weelkes When David Heard
Manuel Cardoso Sitivit Anima Mea
Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla Lamentations (excerpt)
Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla Deus In Adiutorium
Manuel Cardoso Requiem Aeternam (excerpt)
Thomas Tomkins O God, The Proud Are Risen Against Me
Thomas Tomkins Almighty God, The Fountain Of All Wisdom (excerpt)
Thomas Weelkes Gloria (excerpt)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Duarte L√ībo Pater Peccavi
Wednesday 20th June 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Into the Forest with Petroc Trelawny
4 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Join Petroc Trelawny for Breakfast, live from Gwydyr Forest in the Snowdonia National Park

Otto Nicolai The Merry Wives of Windsor (Overture)
Traditional Welsh The Ash Grove
Billy Mayerl Bats in the Belfry
Dario Castello Sonata No.6 for cornetto and violetta
Ludwig van Beethoven String quartet no.1 in F major (1st mvt)
William Mathias Dance Overture, Op.16
Engelbert Humperdinck The Sandman, and the Evening Prayer (Hansel & Gretel)
Orlando Gibbons Variations on The Woods So Wild
Francesco Geminiani The Enchanted Forest (Act V)
Grace Williams Penillion (1st mvt)
Thomas Tomkins Adieu, ye city-prisoning towers! - To the shady woods now wend we
Gwydion Powel Rhys Y Pibydd Llon (The joyful piper)
Trad. Caru yn y Coed / Cerdd y Gog Lwydlas (Courting in the Woods / The Grey Cuckoo's Song)
Henry Purcell Hush no more (The Fairy Queen)
Trad. Mae'r Ddaear yn Glasu (The Earth is Greening)
Henry Purcell A Bird's Prelude (The Fairy Queen)
Howard Shore Lord of the Rings (Rivendell)
Traditional Welsh Myfanwy
Isaac Albéniz The Magic Opal Suite (Prelude and Ballet)
Traditional Welsh Beth yw'r haf i mi? (What is the summer to me?) and Yr hwch yn yr haidd (The sow in the barley)
Arwel Hughes Tydi a Roddaist
Jean Sibelius Kuusi ("The Spruce")
Traditional Welsh Dau A Dwy
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in G minor after BWV 1056
Traditional Welsh Nos Galan yr Hen Ffordd (New Year's Eve, the old way)
Tuesday 19th June 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Into the Forest, David Nash
10 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Igor Stravinsky Petrushka (The Shrove-tide Fair)
Franz Schubert String Quartet in C minor, D 703, 'Quartettsatz'
Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue in D major
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
Percy Grainger Brigg Fair
Anton Webern Im Sommerwind
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Ave Maria
Hugo Alfvén Symphony No. 1 in F Minor, Op. 7; 3rd movenent
Thomas Tomkins Ut-re-mi-fa-so-la à 4
Richard Strauss Waldseligkeit, Op 49 No 1
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dances Nos 6, 7 and 18
Bedrich Smetana Salon Polka in F sharp major, Op.7 No.1
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 3 in D Minor: III. Comodo. Scherzando
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon No. 1 a 4, 'La spiritata'
Arvo Pärt Mozart-Adagio
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Fugue in C minor, K 546
Amy Beach Symphony in E minor 'Gaelic', Op 32 (1st mvt)
Ottorino Respighi Impressioni brasiliane - III. Canzone e Danza
Franz Schubert Im Walde, D.839
Edward MacDowell To a wild rose (Ten Woodland Sketches)
Manuel de Falla Dance of the Neighbours (Three Dances from The Three-Cornered Hat)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for cor anglais after BWV 54
Thursday 24th May 2018
07:00
In Tune
Vox Luminis, Howard Goodall, Inon Barnatan
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham's guests include Vox Luminis, Inon Barnatan and composer Howard Goodall.

Thomas Tallis O Nata Lux
Howard Goodall The Lord is my shepherd
Thomas Tomkins When David Heard That Absalom Was Slain
Robert White Christe qui lux es et dies
Sergei Rachmaninov Moments musicaux: No 1 in B flat minor (Andantino)
Antonio Salieri La grotta di Trofonio (Overture)
Sergei Rachmaninov Moments musicaux: No 4 in E minor (Presto)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93 (2nd mvt)
Howard Goodall Spared
Franz Schubert 6 Moments musicaux: No 2 in A flat (Andantino)
Léo Delibes Coppélia (Valse)
George Frideric Handel Piangerò la sorte mia (Giulio Cesare)
Franz Schubert Blondel zu Marien, D626
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-Scherzo, Op.34
Claude Debussy Passepied (Suite bergamasque)
Howard Goodall Blackadder Goes Forth
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale Prelude BWV671 'Kyrie, Gott heiliger Geist'
Edward Elgar Symphony No 2 (3rd mvt)