Go!

Playlists with tracks by Thomas Tallis

Thursday 14th February 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical picks
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc presents Radio 3's classical Breakfast show with a daily musical love affair.

Cole Porter Love For Sale
Richard Strauss Im Abendrot (Four Last Songs)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV 1041
Flotsam and Jetsam Little Betty Bouncer
Thomas Tallis Sancte Deus, sancte fortis
Pietro Locatelli Concerto grosso in F major Op.1`7
Guillaume Dufay Franc cuer gentil
Georg Friedrich Kauffmann Chorale Prelude: 'Wie schon leuchtet der Morgenstern'
Henry Purcell Ground in C minor
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, Kk.547
Grażyna Bacewicz String Quartet No 4 (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Preludes No. 1, Op. 28
Aram Khachaturian Mazurka (Masquerade Suite)
Philip Glass Etude No. 4
Gioachino Rossini La scala di seta (Overture)
Perry Botkin Orchestra Two Sleepy People
Jean Françaix Octet for clarinet, bassoon, horn, string quartet and double bass (4th mvt)
Johann Samuel Schroeter Concerto for Piano & Orchestra in C major, Op. 3, No. 3:iii. Rondeaux: Allegro
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F Major KV 138
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in F-Sharp Minor, Hob. XV:26
George Frideric Handel Frondi tenere... Ombra mai fu (Serse)
Michael Berkeley Touch Light
Anon. Istampitta Tre fontane
Borlet He, tres doulz roussignol joly
Wednesday 13th February 2019
07:00
Choral Evensong
Leeds Cathedral
1 / 1 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Choral Vespers live from Leeds Cathedral.

Thomas Tallis Christ rising again
Thursday 7th February 2019
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
The Playful and the Placid
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Gustav Mahler Das Lied von der Erde: VI. Der Abschied
Trad. She moved through the fair
Johann Sebastian Bach Unaccompanied Cello Suite No.4 in E Flat Major, BWV 1010: Courante
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Concerto No. 1 in D flat major, Op. 10
Thomas Tallis O Sacrum Convivium (for 5 voices)
Gabriel Fauré Romance in B flat major for violin and piano, Op 28
Sunday 3rd February 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Rameau, Farrenc and Satie
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Sergei Prokofiev Dance of the Knights (Romeo and Juliet)
Gioachino Rossini Largo al factotum (Barber of Seville)
Claude Debussy Pour le piano: Sarabande
Thomas Tallis Videte Miraculum
Franz Schubert Der Hirt auf dem Felsen
Florence Beatrice Price Symphony No 1: Finale
Richard Rodney Bennett Sinfonetta
George Hamilton Green Charleston Capers
Leonard Bernstein Three Dance Episodes from 'On The Town'
Giuseppe Verdi Variations for piano and orchestra
John Dankworth Two-Piece Flower
Erik Satie Sarabande no. 3
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Gavotte et doubles (Suite in A minor)
Gustav Holst Invocation, Op.19 No. 2
Louise Farrenc Sextet for piano and winds in C minor op. 40: iii. Allegro Vivace
Giovanni Priuli Canzone seconda a 6
Johann Strauss II Amazonen-Polka Op. 9
Samuel Scheidt Canzona bergamasca
Modest Mussorgsky Sorochinsky Fair: Ouverture
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in C major Hob.XV:21
Huw Watkins The Phoenix and the Turtle
Maurice Ravel Chansons madécasses
Friday 1st February 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - Respighi's The Birds, railway spectacles, Lily Cole
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in D major, Wq 183 No 1
Richard Wagner Das Liebesverbot (Overture)
Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
John Adams The Chairman Dances
Lili Boulanger Nocturne
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Cuckoo in the Depths of the Wood (Carnival of the Animals)
Traditional Catalan Song of the Birds (El Cant del Ocells)
Domenico Scarlatti Harpsichord Sonata in A Minor, K. 109 (transcribed for harp)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Vogelfänger bin ich ja (The Magic Flute)
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Marosszek
Louis-Claude Daquin Le coucou (Harpsichord Suite No 3 in E minor)
Jayme Ovalle Azulao [Blue Bird]
Ottorino Respighi Il cuccu (The Birds)
Antonio Vivaldi Trio Sonata in D minor, RV 63, 'La Follia'
Franz Schubert Andantino varie, D 823
Gabriel Fauré Pavane, Op.50 arr McFerrin for voice and orchestra.
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Castor et Pollux (Overture)
Felix Mendelssohn Konzertstück No 2 in D minor, Op 114
Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dance Op 64 no.1
Einojuhani Rautavaara Melankolia (Cantus Arcticus, Op 61)
Gabriela Montero Improvisation No 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Soave sia il vento (Così fan tutte)
Antonín Dvořák My Homeland, Op 62
Tuesday 29th January 2019
13:00
Through the Night
La Caravane du Caire
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Andre-Modeste Gretry's ballet-opera directed by Marc Minkowski.

Francis Poulenc Oboe Sonata
Frantisek Jiranek Sinfonia in D major
Robert Schumann Fantasy for violin and orchestra in C major, Op 131
Santiago de Murcia Cumbées, Gallardes
Franz Schubert String Quartet in D major, D.74
Thomas Tallis Gloria from Mass Puer natus est nobis for 7 voices
Frédéric Chopin Rondo in C major, Op 73 (Allegro maestoso)
Ture Rangström Suite for violin and piano No 1, 'in modo antico'
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu for piano in C sharp minor, Op 66
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in F major, K332
André-Ernest-Modeste Grétry La Caravane du Caire (opera-ballet in three acts): Act 1
John Alden Carpenter Krazy Kat: A Jazz Pantomime (1921)
André-Ernest-Modeste Grétry La Caravane du Caire (opera-ballet in three acts): Act 2
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 43 in E flat major, Hob.1.43, 'Mercury'
André-Ernest-Modeste Grétry La Caravane du Caire (opera-ballet in three acts): Act 3
Leevi Madetoja Overture, Op.7 (1911)
André-Ernest-Modeste Grétry Overture and Duo (Le jugement de Midas)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Trio Pathétique in D minor
Bohuslav Martinu 3 Czech dances for piano
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Golden Cockerel Suite
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso No.12 in D minor, "Folia" (after Corelli's Sonata Op.5 No.12)
Orlande de Lassus S.U.su.P.E.R.per - motet for 4 voices [Super flumina Babylonis]
Sunday 27th January 2019
23:00
Desert Island Discs
Wendy Cope, poet
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Wendy Cope, poet, shares her eight track choices with Lauren Laverne.

Oh Wonder All We Do
The Beatles Blackbird
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme, BWV 645
The Galliards Coulters Candy
Thomas Tallis Glory to thee, my God this night
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Duet from The Magic Flute ('Bei Männern welche Liebe fühlen')
Gilbert & Sullivan Tit Willow
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for Two Violins and Strings in D minor, BWV1043 (2nd movement)
Friday 18th January 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Falla's Three Cornered Hat, Sir Mark Elder, medieval manuscripts
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance (El amor brujo)
Anton Bruckner Locus iste
Thomas Tallis Domine, quis habitabit
Claude Debussy Valse romantique
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in B flat major for piano and orchestra, WoO 6
Antonín Dvořák Carnival Overture, Op 92
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet in D major, K 285
Sergei Prokofiev Six Pieces from Cinderella Op. 102: No.3 Quarrel
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Sadko, Op 5
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in G major, HWV 384
Dilys Elwyn-Edwards The cloths of heaven
Felix Mendelssohn Caprice in E major, Op 33 No 2
Gaetano Donizetti Mon seul trésor (Les martyrs)
Manuel de Falla El Sombrero de Tres Picos; Danza Final (Jota)
Dobrinka Tabakova Longing, 2nd movement from the Concerto for cello and strings
Johann Sebastian Bach Duet No 1 in E minor for keyboard, BWV 802
Carl Nielsen Suite for piano, Op 45 (4th mvt)
Charles‐François Gounod Symphony no. 2 in E flat major: IV. Finale
Peter Warlock Capriol suite for string orchestra
Jacques Ibert Parade (Divertissement)
Edward Elgar Sospiri, Op 70, for strings, harp and organ
Samuel Barber The monk and his cat (Hermit Songs)
Louis Spohr Nonet in F major, Op 31 (4th mvt)
Tuesday 15th January 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alarm call
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show with Russian winter music.

Scott Joplin The Entertainer
Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Charlie Chaplin Smile
Astor Piazzolla Milonga del Angel
Ivor Cutler Beautiful Cosmos
John Dowland The Frog Galliard
John Ireland A London Overture
Plainchant Salve Festa Dies
Léo Delibes Danse de fête; Danse des heures (Coppélia Suite)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in B flat major, K 458, 'Hunt' (4th mvt)
Ivor Gurney Captain Stratton's Fancy
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 118, 'O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, Op 70 (3rd mvt)
Erast Abaz Utro tumannoe [The Misty Morning]
Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16 (2nd mvt)
Miriam Hyde The Apple Tree
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Sinfonia in G minor
Sergei Prokofiev Happiness (Waltz Suite, Op 110)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in F major Op.6`9
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka In B Flat Minor, Op. 24/4
Ivor Novello Shine Through My Dreams (Glamorous Night)
Carl Nielsen Dance of the Cockerels (Maskarade)
Sunday 13th January 2019
10:00
The Listening Service
How to Sing Classical -Vibrato!
10 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Good vibrations or horrible wobbling? Why do singers use vibrato?

Irving Berlin There's No Business Like Show Business
Dolly Parton I Will Always Love You
Thomas Tallis Spem in Alium
Vincenzo Bellini Casta Diva (Norma)
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax, R.630
Benjamin Britten Dirge (Serenade for tenor, horn and strings)
John Dowland In darkness let me dwell
Richard Carpenter Top Of The World
Traditional Teaching the Daughter (Qin Xumei)
Traditional The Lincolnshire Poacher
Giuseppe Verdi Pace, pace, mio Dio (La Forza del Destino)
Richard Wagner In festen Schlaf… (Die Walkure)
Giusppe Verdi Questa O Quella (Rigoletto)
Charles Villiers Stanford Magnificat (Morning, communion and evening services in G major Op.81)
Orlando Gibbons Come kiss me with those lips of thine (Song 9) "The First canticle"...
Paul Michael Barry Believe
John Williams Presenting Bianca Castafiore (The Adventures of Tintin)
Johann Sebastian Bach Kommt, ihr Tochter (Matthew Passion)
Ambroise Thomas Oui, pour ce soir (Mignon)
Sammy Fain I'll Be Seeing You
Steve Harris Aces High
Joey Tempest The Final Countdown
Krasimir Kyurkdjiyski Stani Mi, Maytcho
Christophe Claude MacDaniel Si Tu
Nadeem-Shravan Kitna Haseen Chehra (Dilwale)
Monday 7th January 2019
07:00
Afternoon Concert
Celebrating the BBC Symphony Orchestra and BBC Singers
1 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sheku Kanneh-Mason performs Elgar's Cello Concerto, plus music by Bliss, Lobo and Martland

Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E Minor Op.85
Arthur Bliss Suite from Checkmate
George Benjamin Written on Skin
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No.3 Pastoral
Duarte Lôbo Missa pro defunctis
Steve Martland Sea Songs
Thomas Tallis Nine Psalm Tunes for Archbishop Parker's Psalter
Elizabeth Maconchy Proud Thames
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for cor anglais after BWV 54 (1st mvt)
Friday 4th January 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia?s classical alternative
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

George Frideric Handel Ombra mai fu
Claude Debussy Sarabande (Pour le piano)
Thomas Tallis Videte miraculum
Felix Mendelssohn Clarinet Sonata in E flat major (2nd mvt)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Paladins (Entrée des Paladines et ensuite Paladins)
Gustav Holst A Fugal Overture, Op.40 No.1
Geoffrey Burgon The Calm (Quintet)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Overture from The Nutcracker Suite arr for jazz ensemble
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in B major, Op 62 No 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in E minor, BWV 555
Weronika Ratusińska Gasherbrum for Small Symphonic Orchestra
Pierre Villette Panis angelicus, Op 80
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 101 in D major, 'Clock' (2nd mvt)
Alessandro Scarlatti O cessate di piagarmi from 'Il Pompeo'
Édouard Lalo Symphonie espagnole, Op 21 (5th mvt)
Catriona McKay The Swan LK 243
Henry Purcell Sonata No 2 in B flat major for two violins and continuo
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet in E flat Op 51 (1st mvmt: Allegro ma non troppo)
Joaquín Rodrigo Caccia a la española
Tuesday 1st January 2019
11:00
Proms 2018 Repeats
Prom 73 repeat: Tallis Scholars
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Tallis Scholars sing works spanning 1,000 years of sacred Music

Hildegard von Bingen Ordo Virtutum - Morality Play
Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla Deus In Adiutorium (Domine Ad Adiuvandum) For 8 Voices
Jacobus Gallus Pater Noster
Gregorio Allegri Miserere Mei Deus psalm 51For 9 Voices
Thomas Tallis Te Lucis Ante Terminum (Procul Recedant Somnia) For 5 Voices
Arvo Pärt Nunc Dimittis For Chorus
John Browne O Maria Salvatoris Mater For 8 Voices
Heitor Villa‐Lobos 12 Studies for guitar; no. 6 in G major
Thursday 27th December 2018
11:00
Late Junction
Stewart Lee presents Laura Cannell?s mixtape
11 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A mixtape from recorder player and violinist Laura Cannell

Colin Stetson From No Part Of Me Could I Summon A Voice
Robert Johnson Hellhound On My Trail
Richard Skelton Rapture
Mira Calix Sparrow
Camberwell Now Wheat Futures
Laura Cannell vicissitude of the divided (feat. Laura Cannell)
Charles Hayward Cuckoo
Muqata'a Thakira Jama'iya
Darren Hayman Teigh
Erwan Keravec Mina
Faust From the Side of the Machine (excerpt)
Sequentia Ragnarok (The End Of The Gods)
Fofoulah Kaddy
The Watersons Long Time Travelling
Galya Bisengalieva Tulpar
Thomas Tallis Why Fum'th In Fight (Third Mode Melody)
John Faulkner Lullaby For Cabbages
KATHARINA ERNST x_03
Laura Cannell Awaken Waken
Sunday 23rd December 2018
10:00
Something Understood
Advent
6 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Robin Griffith-Jones, Master of the Temple Church, re-examines the Nativity stories.

Boris Ord Adam Lay Ybounden
Benjamin Britten A Ceremony Of Carols, Op. 28 - Procession
Benjamin Britten A Ceremony Of Carols, Op. 28 - There Is No Rose
Johann Sebastian Bach Lob sei dem allmachtigen Gott
Ivor Atkins The Three Kings
Johann Sebastian Bach Herr Christ, der ein'ge Gottes-Sohn
George Frideric Handel Messiah:Part 1, No 10. For, Behold, Darkness Shall Cover The Earth
George Frideric Handel Messiah:Part 1, No 17. Glory to God
Patrick Hadlet I sing of a Maiden
Thomas Tallis O Nata Lux e Lumine
Johann Sebastian Bach A Ceremony Of Carols, Op. 28 - Recession
09:00
Choir and Organ
23/12/2018
9 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch introduces an hour of irresistible music for voices

Harold Edwin Darke In the Bleak Midwinter
George Gershwin I Got Rhythm
Thomas Tallis O nata lux
Benjamin Britten Wolcum Yole (A Ceremony of Carols)
William Byrd Laudibus in sanctis
Voces8 Ding Dong Merrily on High
Johann Sebastian Bach Christmas Oratorio, BWV.248: Jauchzet, frohlocket
George Frideric Handel L' Allegro, il Penseroso, ed il moderato: Populous cities please me then
Cole Porter Anything Goes: I Get a Kick Out of You
Jakob Regnart Stetit Jesus
Traditional Spanish Riu, Riu, Chiu
Franz Schubert Psalm 23 (Gott ist mein Hirt), D.706
Stefan Johannes Bleicher Trio in F Major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Magnificat (Vesperae solennes de Confessore, K.339)
Alexandra Youth Choir Baba Baxolele
Sunday 2nd December 2018
09:00
Choir and Organ
02/12/2018
5 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents a selection of organ favourites and new discoveries.

Louis-James Lefebure-Wely Sortie in B flat major for organ
Ian Quinn Musette (Three Pieces For Organ, Op 159)
Jane Parker‐Smith Toccata in D minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale-Prelude, BWV 645 (Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme)
Thomas Tallis Remember not, O Lord God
Franz Schubert Fugue in E minor, D.952
Hubert Parry Choral Fantasia on an old English tune
Thursday 29th November 2018
07:00
In Tune
European Union Baroque Orchestra, Harlem Quartet
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the finest musicians on the planet.

Gustav Holst Mercury, the Winged Messenger (The Planets, Op 32)
Richard Rodgers My Funny Valentine
Thomas Tallis O nata lux de lumine
Bob Marley No woman, no cry
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro Torna, e 'l bel tempo rimena
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 101 in D major, 'Clock' (2nd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Concerto no. 2 in D minor Op.40: 3rd mvt Finale (Presto scherzando)
Kevin Puts Silent Night - extract
Joseph Haydn Quartet in E flat major, Op 33'2 (Joke); 1st movement; Allegro moderato
Frédéric Chopin Study in E major, Op 10 No 3
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Phaeton; Air pour les Suivants de Saturne & Chaconne
Wynton Marsalis At the Octoroon balls - Quartet no 1 for strings
Georg Muffat Concerto Grosso XII in G Propitia Sydera ('Lucky Stars'); Sonata (Grave/Allegro) & Aria (largo)
Arthur Sullivan Three little maids (The Mikado)
Georg Philipp Telemann Violin Concerto in B flat TWV51:B1 - 1st and 4th movements
Claude Debussy Pagodes [Estampes]
Jean Sibelius Finlandia, Op 26
Friday 23rd November 2018
07:00
In Tune
With cellist Maximilian Hornung and the Aquinas Piano Trio
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knockout live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Emmanuel Chabrier Suite Pastorale - ii) Danse villageoise
Thomas Tallis Te lucis ante terminum
Sulkhan Tsintsadze Chonguri
Léo Delibes Cortège de Bacchus (Sylvia)
Arthur Bliss Things to Come (Ballet for Children)
Owain Park Phos hilaron
Blasio Kavuma Continuo for violin and piano
Peter Warlock Basse-danse (Capriol Suite)
Claude Debussy Ariettes Oubliées; Aquarelles no.1, "Green" (Verlaine)
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg - Overture
Dmitri Shostakovich Cello Concerto No.2 in G, Op.126 (excerpt)
Friedrich Kuhlau The Robbers' Castle (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 21 in C major K.467; 3rd movement Allegro vivace assai
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Air des esprits infernaux (Zoroastre)
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Galanta (opening)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 1 in G major: Prelude
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No 1 in B Op 8; 1st movement - Allegro con brio
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in A HXV:18; 1st movement Allegro moderato
Wednesday 21st November 2018
09:00
In Tune
Matthew Barley, Viktoria Mullova, ORA Singers with Suzi Digby
9 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knockout live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Mark O’Connor Appalachia Waltz
Thomas Tallis If ye love me
George Gershwin Love walked in
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 2 (BWV.1047) in F major
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 35 in A flat major, H XVI 43 (3rd mvt)
Béla Bartók 44 Duos for 2 violins: No 10, Ruthenian Song; No 28, Sorrow; No 26, Teasing Song; No 11, Cradle Song; No 35, Ruthenian Kolomeika
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 3 in E flat, Op 55 ('Eroica') - iii Scherzo, Allegro vivace - Trio
Charles‐Marie Widor Symphony No 5 in F minor, Op 42 No 1; 5th mvt, Toccata
Malcolm Arnold A Flourish for Orchestra, Op 112
Christoph Graupner Concerto in D for 2 trumpets, timpani, strings and basso continuo, iii Allegro
Claude Debussy Reflets dans l'eau, from Images, Bk 1
Pablo de Sarasate Zapateado, Op 23 No 2
Eric Whitacre Saint-Chapelle
Frank Ferko Reflection on Thomas Tallis's 'If ye love me'
Henry Purcell The Princess of Persia
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in D, RV 208 ('Grosso Mogul')
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 7 in A major orch Hallen
Arthur Sullivan Trial by Jury; 'When I, good friends, was called to the bar'
Tuesday 20th November 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Early music revival of the 1900s
9 / 39 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a recreation of a Riccardo Vines' piano recital.

Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major (Op.61)
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream - incidental music (Op.61)
John Bull The King's Hunt
Carl Maria von Weber Overture from 'Der Freischutz'
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture Op.26
Franz Schubert Der Alpenjager (D.588b) [the Alpine hunter] (Op.37 No.2)
Johann Kuhnau Prelude and Minuet (Partita No. 3 in E major)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in F major (RV.99)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz for piano in E flat major "Grande valse brillante" Op.18
Johann Philipp Kirnberger Cantata, 'An den Flussen Babylons'
Paule Maurice Tableaux de Provence - 5 pieces for saxophone and orchestra
George Frideric Handel Capriccio in G minor, HWV 483
Johann Sebastian Bach Invention in B minor, BWV.786
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Les langueurs tendres, WQ 117/30
Thomas Tallis Gloria from Mass Puer natus est nobis for 7 voices
Girolamo Frescobaldi Fugue in G minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in A minor, BWV.543/S. 462
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D
William Byrd Pavane in A minor ('Earl of Salisbury')
Henry Purcell Prelude in C
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue in E flat major BWV.552 (St Anne), orch. Schoenberg
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo (Concert rondo) for horn and orchestra in E flat major (K.371)
Igor Stravinsky Suite italienne for violin and piano (1933)
Johannes Bernardus van Bree Concert Overture in B minor
Jacques Champion de Chambonnières La Loureuse
François Couperin Les vieux seigneurs
Jean-Joseph de Mondonville Grand Motet 'Dominus regnavit'
Joseph Haydn Allegro con brio, from Sonata in D, Hob. XVI:37
François Couperin L'Arlequin
Jean‐François Dandrieu L'hymen
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.64 in A major, 'Tempora mutantur' (Hob: I/64)
Frank Bridge Miniatures: Set 3 No 2 in G minor, 'Hornpipe' (Allegro moderato)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les tourbillons
Andreas Hammerschmidt Suite in G minor/G major for gambas
Juan Crisostomo Arriaga Los Esclavos Felices - overture
Franz Schubert String Quartet in D major, D.74
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Etudes instructives (Op.53) (1851)
Antonio de Cabezón Diferencias sobre el Canto del caballero
Juan Moreno Minuetto, from 'Sonatina in F'
07:00
In Tune
Gesualdo Six, Samling Artists, Alexander Joel
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Edvard Grieg Solveig's Song (Peer Gynt)
Thomas Tallis Te lucis ante terminum
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in F major, TWV 55:F3 (Fanfare)
Vincenzo Bellini Adelson e Salvini (Act 1: Die piacer la voce...)
Antonín Dvořák The Pledge of Love (5 Moravian duets, Op 32, No 5)
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Rosina (from Rossini's The Barber of Seville)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 in D major 'Titan' (2nd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture, Op 80
Giacomo Puccini 'Che gelida manina!' (La Bohème, Act 1)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento No 1 in E flat major, K 113 (1st mvt)
Owain Park Phos hilaron
Jean Sibelius Flickan kom ifrån sin älsklings mote [The maiden's tryst] (5 Songs Op)
Sarah Rimkus My heart is like a singing bird
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D, Op 64 No 5 ' The Lark' (3rd and 4th mvts)
Gabriel Fauré Levanti Sol (Aprés un rêve)
Nicolò Paganini Caprice in G minor, Op 1 No 16
Aaron Coplan The Little horses (Old American songs - set 2)
Arvo Pärt Morning Star
Gustav Holst 'Finale' from Symphony in F, Op 8 'The Cotswolds'
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Il nome glorioso in terra, sanctificato in cielo (Sinfonia)
Friday 9th November 2018
12:00
Through the Night
Rhapsodie espagnole
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents music for two pianos by Debussy, Ravel and Bartok.

Maurice Ravel La Valse
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, Jesu, komm, BWV 229
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
Richard Strauss Symphonia Domestica (Op. 53)
Claude Debussy En Blanc et Noir
Zygmunt Noskowski Overture to Sir Zolzikiewicz
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for bassoon and orchestra (RV.497) in A minor
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Prelude for guitar no.3 in A minor
Maurice Ravel Rhapsodie espagnole arr for 2 pianos and percussion
Thomas Tallis Suscipe, quaeso Domine à 7
Béla Bartók Sonata for two pianos and percussion, Sz.110
Zoltán Kodály Hary Janos Suite (Op.35a)
Carl Maria von Weber Aufforderung zum Tanz [Invitation to the dance]: rondo brillant for piano Op.65
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.49 in F minor (Hob.1.49) "La Passione"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mentre ti lascio, o figlia - aria for bass and orchestra (K.513)
Leos Janáček Glagolitic mass
Erik Satie Jack-in-the-box pantomime [orig. for piano duet] (Prelude; Entr'acte; Finale)
Franz Berwald String Quartet No 2 in A minor (1849)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Indes Galantes (excerpts)
Pavle Dešpalj String Whim No.2 for violin solo
Igor Stravinsky Serenade in A major for piano (1925)
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Poulenc, Alice Coltrane, Tallis
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An eclectic mix of music, from transcendental jazz to a lush Romantic piano trio.

Erik Satie Gnossienne No. 3
Alice Coltrane Journey in Satchidananda
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op. 72 No. 2
Thomas Tallis Salvator mundi à 5 (first setting)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major, Op 33 No 3, 'Bird' (4th mvt)
Francis Poulenc Rondeau (Les biches)
Amy Beach Piano Trio in A minor, Op.150
Thursday 25th October 2018
07:00
In Tune
Aleksey Semenenko, Inna Firsova, Rory McCleery, Alena Walentin
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knockout live performances from the world's best musicians.

Francesco Zappa Symphony in B flat ('Cello Symphony')
James MacMillan Miserere
Claude Debussy La plus que lente
Thomas Tallis O nata lux
William Byrd O salutaris hostia
Fikret Amirov Song of the Ashuge (6 pieces for flute and piano)
Edwin York Bowen Flute Sonata Op 120 (1st mvt)
Johann Strauss II Frühlingsstimmen
Otar Taktakishvili Sonata for flute and piano (3rd mvt)
Nicolò Paganini La campanella (from Violin Concerto No 2 in B minor, Op 7)
Amit Tiefenbrunn La Mañana de San Juan (trad.)
Modest Mussorgsky Sorochintsi Fair; Introduction (arr. Liadov)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in C major, Op 56 No 2
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 2 in D, Op 36; 3rd mvt, Scherzo
Franz Liszt A Faust Symphony (arr. for piano by Tausig)
William Walton Henry V - scenes from the film; The Globe Theatre
Franz Schubert Violin Sonata in A major, D574 'Grand Duo' (2nd mvt)
Jean Sibelius Kullervo, Op. 7: IV. Kullervo Goes to Battle
Wednesday 10th October 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Ingrid Fliter, Debussy Nocturnes, The Cathedral of Sewage
12 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Igor Stravinsky Petrushka (The Shrove-tide Fair)
Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen, Op 20
John Field Nocturne No 5 in B flat major
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Running Set
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major K.382 for piano and orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 2 (BWV.1047) in F major
François Couperin Le tic-toc-choc ou Les maillotins (Ordre No 18)
Anon. Cachua
Domenico Cimarosa Il matrimonio segreto (Overture)
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 5 in C major, Op 39
Johannes Brahms String Sextet No.1 in B Flat major, op.18 (2nd mvt)
Edward Elgar Chanson de nuit, Op. 15 No. 1
Anders Hillborg Oh those eyes
Richard Heuberger Der Opernball, Op. 40: Midnight Bells (Arr. F. Kreisler for Violin & Piano)
Florence Beatrice Price Songs to the Dark Virgin
Felix Mendelssohn Konzertstück No 1, Op 113
Florence Beatrice Price My Dream
Edward MacDowell Hexentanz, Op 17 No 2
Franz Schubert Moments Musicaux, D 784 (No 4 in C sharp minor)
Ottorino Respighi La Befana (Feste Romane)
Claude Debussy Nocturnes for orchestra: No.2 Fetes
John Wilbye Sweet hony-sucking bees
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo capriccio in G major, Op 129, 'Rage over a Lost Penny'
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A minor, Op 34 No 2
Henry Purcell King Arthur (Chaconne)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in A flat major, Op 46 No 3
Wednesday 3rd October 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
2 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Steve Reich Electric Counterpoint (Fast)
Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in E flat major, K 375 (1st mvt)
Arthur Sullivan Princess Ida (Introduction)
Richard Strauss Capriccio (Sextet)
Alexander Faris Upstairs Downstairs theme
George Butterworth On the Way to Kew (Love blows as the wind blows)
Hans Leo Hassler Mein G'müth ist mir verwirret
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto no 5, "Egyptian" (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Erbarme dich, erbarme dich (Cantata No 55)
Donald Fagen Walk between the raindrops
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Le rappel des oiseaux (Pieces de clavecin)
Antonio Vivaldi Vedrò con mio diletto (Giustino)
Franz Schubert Entr'acte in B flat major (Rosamunde)
Owain Park Above the stars my Saviour dwells
Traditional Swedish You are the first one
Frédéric Chopin Introduction and Polonaise brillante
Edvard Grieg Arietta (Lyric Pieces Op.12)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino for flute and orchestra, Op 107
Edvard Grieg Remembrances (Lyric Pieces, Op.71)
Erik Satie Idylle à Debussy (Avant-dernières pensées)
Edvard Grieg Butterfly (Lyric Pieces, Op.43)
Erik Satie Reflections on Idylle
Dieterich Buxtehude Trio Sonata in E minor, BuxWV 258
Monday 1st October 2018
07:00
In Tune
Instruments of Time and Truth, Sally Beamish, Elena Urioste and Tom Poster
7 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with guests including baroque group Instruments of Time and Truth.

Claude Debussy Jeux de vagues (La mer)
Maurice Ravel Piece en forme de Habanera
Thomas Tallis Loquebantur variis linguis
Sally Beamish The Day Dawn
George Gershwin My Man's Gone Now (from Porgy and Bess)
Léo Delibes Bell Song ('Ou va la jeune Hindou?') from Act 2 of Lakmé
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in G major, Op.5, No.4; 3rd movement; Passacaille
Anon. Old Simon the King
George Frideric Handel 'Like Clouds, Stormy Winds Them Impelling' from the Triumph of Time and Truth
Jules Massenet Toccata for piano
Camille Saint‐Saëns Valse-caprice in A flat major, Op 76, 'Wedding Cake'
Charles Aznavour Intoxique
Giuseppe Verdi Les Vepres siciliennes (Ballet of the 4 Seasons: Autumn)
Alexander Borodin Symphony No 2 in B minor (4th mvt)
Richard Heuberger Midnight Bells (from 'Der Opernball')
George Frideric Handel Gentle Airs, Melodious Strains (from Athalia)
Friday 28th September 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show on BBC Music Day.

Claude Debussy Jeux de vagues (La mer)
Felix Mendelssohn Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage
Bob Chilcott Weather Report
John Ireland In Praise of Neptune
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Happy, who can see from the shore / May Proteus leave us (Phaeton)
Carole King The Loco-Motion (extract)
Peter Warlock Autumn Twilight
Thomas Tallis In jejunio et fletu
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in C major for flute and harp, K 299 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV 988v (Aria; Variations 1-3)
Benjamin Britten The Night Mail (Title Music)
Gustav Holst The Perfect fool (Dance of the Spirits of Earth)
Michelagnolo Galilei Lute Sonata in F Major
Benjamin Britten Night Mail (This is the Night Mail crossing the Border)
Johann Strauss II Excursion Train polka, Op.281
Felix Mendelssohn Elijah Op. 70 (O Rest In The Lord)
George Frideric Handel Hush, ye pretty warbling choir! (from Acis and Galatea)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in E-Flat Major, BWV 876
Gustav Holst The Planets, Op.32; Neptune, the Mystic
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 12 in E flat major, Op. 127 (4th mvt)
Hildegard von Bingen Spiritus Sanctus vivificans vita
Tanya Ekanayaka Armenia to a Pearl (12 Piano Prisms)
Anon. A Scots Tune
Lord Berners Entry of Neptune's Chariot (The Triumph Of Neptune)
Johann Sebastian Bach Two-part Invention No. 10 in G major, BWV781
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky September 'The Hunt' (The Seasons)
Daniel Schnyder toopART Reinventions Part 3
Tuesday 18th September 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Namur Chamber Choir and Ricercar Academy perform Grtry's ballet-opera Le Caravane du Caire
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Marc Minkowski directs Namur Chamber Choir and Ricercar Academy in Le Caravane du Caire

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano (K.332) in F major
Francis Poulenc Oboe Sonata
Frantisek Jiranek Sinfonia in D major
Franz Schubert String Quartet in D major, D.74
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Trio Pathétique in D minor
Orlande de Lassus S.U.su.P.E.R.per - motet for 4 voices [Super flumina Babylonis]
Thomas Tallis Gloria from Mass Puer natus est nobis for 7 voices
Bohuslav Martinu 3 Czech dances for piano
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 43 in E flat major, Hob.1.43, 'Mercury'
John Alden Carpenter Krazy Kat: A Jazz Pantomime (1921)
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu for piano in C sharp minor, Op 66
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso No.12 in D minor, "Folia" (after Corelli's Sonata Op.5 No.12)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Santiago de Murcia Cumbées, Gallardes
Ture Rangström Suite for violin and piano No 1, 'in modo antico'
André Grétry La Caravane du Caire (opera-ballet in three acts): Act 1
Robert Schumann Fantasy for violin and orchestra in C major, Op 131
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 23 in F Minor, Op 57, 'Appassionata'
André Grétry La Caravane du Caire (opera-ballet in three acts): Act 2
Frédéric Chopin Rondo in C major, Op.73 (Allegro maestoso)
André Grétry La Caravane du Caire (opera-ballet in three acts): Act 3
André Grétry Overture and Duo (Le jugement de Midas)
Leevi Madetoja Overture, Op.7 (1911)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Golden Cockerel Suite