Go!

Playlists with tracks by Thomas Tallis

Sunday 10th January 2021
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with an exhilarating musical mix
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Benjamin Britten Playful Pizzicato (Simple Symphony)
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne
Jung Jae-il The Belt of Faith (Parasite Original Soundtrack)
William Herschel Symphony No. 8 in C minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 3 in E flat 'Eroica' arr. Hummel for flute and piano trio: iii. Scherzo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat, K. 297b: iii. Andante con variazione
Antonio Vivaldi Gloria in D major, RV 589
Luigi Boccherini Quintet No. 60 in C major - IV. Los manolos
Nicolň Paganini Sonata for Violin & Guitar in A minor, Op. 3 No. 4
Benjamin Britten Simple Symphony Op.4 (Boisterous Bouree)
Owain Park Louisa
Eric Whitacre A Boy and A Girl arr. for marimba quartet
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Concert Fantasy for piano and orchestra Op. 56: ii. Contrastes
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No. 3 - 'Scottish' - 1st movement
Sheila Maurice-Grey Ti-de
Francis Poulenc Leocadia FP. 106: Les chemins de l'amour
Thomas Tallis The Spirit of Tallis
Franz Schubert Allegro in C major, D 946 No 3
Trad. MacGregor of Roro's Lament
Traditional Spiritual Wade in the water
Harry Burleigh Plantation Melodies Old & New: 1. Negro Lullaby
William Byrd Rowland
Monday 28th December 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Pee Wee Ellis The Chicken
Portico Quartet Prickly Pear
Grigoras Dinicu Hora Staccato
Richard Wagner Good Friday Music (Parsifal)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in E major, BWV 1042 (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mitridate, Re di Ponto (Overture)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in D major, H.16.37
Dieterich Buxtehude Ich sprach in meinem Herzen, BuxWV 49
Léo Delibes Coppélia (Mazurka)
Einojuhani Rautavaara Our joyful'st feast 'When icicles hang by the wall'
Leonard Bernstein Dance Episodes from On the Town (Lonely Town, Pas de deux)
Felix Mendelssohn St Paul - Overture
Louis Spohr Nonet in F major Op.31 (Finale)
Francesca Caccini Ciaconna
Franz Lehár Grutzner-Waltz
Franz Liszt Transcendental Study No 12 in B flat minor, 'Chasse-neige'
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh, D 776 (orch. Webern)
Thomas Tallis Miserere nostri ŕ 7
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Il nome glorioso in terra, santificato in cielo (Sinfonia)
Hayley Jenkins I hear you Mr Blackbird
Vítezslav Novák Pastoral - Horizon (South Bohemian Suite, Op 64)
Tuesday 22nd December 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
11 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata
George Gershwin 3 Preludes
Thomas Tallis Videte miraculum
Johannes Brahms Double Concerto in A minor Op.102 (3rd mvt)
Sammy Cahn Come Fly With Me
Jonathan Dove The Star-Song
Sergey Rachmaninov Piano Concerto no.3 in D minor Op.30 (3rd mvt)
Cecil Frances Alexander Once in Royal David's City
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat major H.7e.1 (3rd mvt)
Sofia Gubaidulina Musical Toys (Sleigh With Little Bells)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Snowman (Serenade)
Judith Weir Drop down ye heavens from above
Léo Delibes Cortege de Bacchus (Sylvia)
Tieshan Liu Yao Dance
Frédéric Chopin Study in A minor Op.25 no.11
Michael Praetorius Wie schön leuchtet der Morgenstern
Trad. Now Found is the Fairest of Roses
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A minor Op.34 no.2
Orlande de Lassus Resonet in laudibus
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dance of the Sugar-Plum Fairy; Trepak Russian Dance (The Nutcracker)
Henry Purcell Three parts upon a ground Z.731
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-Scherzo in C major Op.34
Henry Purcell What pow'r art thou (King Arthur)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony no.5 in D major (1st mvt)
Howard Blake The Snowman (excerpt)
Richard Wagner Wie Todesahnung... O du mein holder Abendstern (Tannhauser)
Friday 18th December 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical alarm call
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny announces the winner of the Carol Competition.

Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Dawn)
Thomas Tallis O Nata Lux
Vittorio Monti Czardas
John Tavener God is with us
Robert Burns My Love is Like a Red Red Rose
Granville Bantock Song to the Seals
James Walton Christmas Carol
Johann Sebastian Bach Wer ein wahrer Christ will heissen (Cantata: Wer sich selbst erhohet, BWV47)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Vogelfänger bin ich ja (The Magic Flute)
Andy Cutting St Michael's Mount
Johann Strauss II Lagunenwalzer, Op.411
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 21 in C major, K467 (3rd mvt)
Anon. Ding Dong Merrily on High
Armas Järnefelt Praeludium
Percy Grainger The Brisk Young Sailor; The Lost Lady Found (A Lincolnshire Posy)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Neapolitan Dance arr Adamov (Swan Lake)
Elizabeth Poston Balulalow
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, Op 70 (1st mvt)
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A major, D.664 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in B flat major, Op.4`2
Sir Alexander Campbell Mackenzie The Cricket on the Hearth, Op.62: Overture
Huang Tzu Plum Blossoms in the Snow
Traditional Icelandic Tvenn er tiđin daga og nátta [ Days and Nights have passed ]
Wednesday 16th December 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
The Late Zone
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Michael Harrison Just Constellations: The Magic Constellation: Winter
Björk Vespertine: Frosti (Live)
Nicholas Ludford Missa Dominica
Christine Ott Nanook of the North - Lights
Richard Wagner O du, mein holder Abendstern (Tannhauser)
Claude Debussy Bruyeres (Home Session)
Terje Isungset A Glimpse of Ice
Delia Derbyshire Planetarium
Thomas Tallis O nata lux de lumine arr. for voices and saxophone
Dobrinka Tabakova Frozen river flows
Trad. The snow it melts the soonest
Alan Hovhannes Angel of Light - 2nd movement from Symphony No.22 "City of Light " (Op.236)
FREDRIK SIŘLIN Naja's Waltz
Traditional Swedish Visa fran Utanmyra
Anna Meredith Moonmoons
Johann Ludwig Krebs Wie schön leuchtet der Morgenstern, Krebs-WV 552
Anonymous Via Crucis; Maria - La Visione; Ninna nanna alla Napoletana
John Dowland Mr Dowland's Midnight
Anonymous Winchester Troper. Alleluia
June Tabor Send us a Quiet Night
Arvo Pärt Fur Alina
Mary Kouyoumdjian The Revolt of the Stars
Biosphere Angel's Flight
Tuesday 15th December 2020
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
A Little Russian Odyssey
3 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Daniele Rustioni conducts the Ulster Orchestra in Tchaikovsky's Second Symphony.

Clara Schumann Mein Stern
Thomas Tallis Suscipe quaeso Domine
Dmitry Shostakovich Concerto No. 2 in F Major, Op.102
Franz Schubert Liebesbotschaft from Schwanengesang, D.957
James Walton Christmas Carol
Jonathan Ticher Christmas Carol
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Christmas Eve Suite
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky June from The Seasons, Op.37b
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Meditation, No.5 from 18 Pieces, Op.72
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No.2 in C minor, Op.17 (Little Russian)
Sunday 13th December 2020
07:00
The Early Music Show
Light in the Darkness: Chiaroscuro
3 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lucie Skeaping delves into the darkness and light of chiaroscuro in music and art.

Thomas Tallis O nata lux de lumine
Carlo Gesualdo Moro, lasso, al mio duolo
John Dowland In darkness let me dwell
William Lawes Consort sett No.8 for 6 viols in F major "The Sunrise" (Fantazy I)
Christoph Graupner Aus der Tieffen ruffen wir (Opening chorus)
Cipriano de Rore Or che'l ciel et la terra e'l vento tace
Claudio Monteverdi Al lume de le stelle [Madrigals, Book 7]
George Frideric Handel For behold, darkness shall cover the Earth; The people that walked in darkness; For unto us a child is born [The Messiah]
Jordi Savall Planctus Caravaggio I & II
Thomas Arne The glittering sun begins to rise [The Morning]
Thursday 10th December 2020
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Max Richter?s VOICES
5 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Marking Human Rights Day with the first broadcast performance of Max Richter?s new work.

Max Richter Infra
Abdullah Ibrahim Soweto
Max Richter VOICES
Thomas Tallis Spem In Alium (arr for string quartet)
Bob Dylan The Times They Are A-Changin' 
Charles Ives The Unanswered Question (2 Contemplations K.V.23)
Kraftwerk Computer World (2009 Remaster)
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonora Overture No 3, Op 72
Sunday 6th December 2020
16:00
Extraordinary Voices with Nora Fischer
Blend and Decoration
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Singer Nora Fischer celebrates the huge variety of sounds the human larynx can produce.

Thomas Tallis Spem in Alium
Hildegard von Bingen Responsory: O felix anima
Hoyt S. Curtin The Flintstones
Hristo Todorov Svatba (The Wedding)
Ira Tucker Sr. My Time Ain't Long
Jacoby White All Night
Barbara Strozzi Lagrime mie from Diporti di Euterpe
James Blake Meet You In The Maze
Caroline Shaw Courante from Partita for 8 Voices
Karin Rehnqvist I himmelen
Claudio Monteverdi Vespers of 1610 (opening)
Parween Sultana Rasiya Mohe Bulaaye (Thumri)
Frank Martin Sanctus from Mass for Double Choir
Stephen Schwartz When you believe
George Frideric Handel O had I Jubal's Lyre from Joshua (Part 3)
Gustav Mahler "Alles Vergangliche" - End of Finale of Symphony No. 8
Sunday 29th November 2020
05:00
Private Passions
Alexandra Harris
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley?s guest is writer Alexandra Harris.

Franz Schubert Gute Nacht (Winterreise)
Thomas Tallis Te lucis ante terminum
Benjamin Britten Marsh Flowers (5 Flower Songs)
Laura Cannell Awaken Waken
Pérotin Alleluia, posui adiutorium
Simon Rowland-Jones String Quartet no.7 (Flock of Knot)
Trad. The Cherry Tree Carol
Monday 23rd November 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Essential Bruch, Francesca Chiejina, Mahler's Symphony No 1
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Oswald von Wolkenstein Nu rue mit sorgen
Claude Debussy La plus que lente
William Kroll Banjo and Fiddle
Max Bruch Violin Concerto no.1 in G minor Op.26
Teresa Carreńo Mi Teresita [Little Waltz]
Franz Schubert Impromptu in F minor, D.935 no.4
Thomas Tallis Tunes for Archbishop Parker's Psalter
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia no.10 in E major (TWV.40:26-37)
George Gershwin What You Want Wid Bess (Porgy and Bess)
Gustav Mahler Symphony no.1 in D major (3rd mvt)
Henri Büsser Appassionato Op.34
Benjamin Britten Friday Afternoons, Op.7 (Old Abram Brown)
Johann Pachelbel Suite no.5 in C major [Musikalische Ergötzung, 1695]
Joseph Haydn Te Deum in C major H.23c.2
Dieterich Buxtehude Fugue in C major BuxWV.174 'alla gigue'
Lü Wencheng Autumn moon over a calm lake
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March in C major Op.39 no.5
Emmanuel Chabrier Danse slave (Le roi malgré lui)
Erno Dohnanyi Variations on a Nursery Song (conclusion)
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical mix
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Thomas Tallis O nata lux de lumine
Joseph Kosma Les Feuilles Mortes
Martin Peerson The Fall of the Leafe
Ludwig van Beethoven Adagio for Mandolin and Harpsichord in E Flat Major, WoO 43b (Transcr. for Mandolin and Harp)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in E flat, Op. 74 'Harp' (1st mvt)
Carlo Gesualdo Gioite voi col canto
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata (3rd mvt)
Max Reger Clarinet Quintet in A Major, Op. 146: II. Vivace
Franz Schubert Standchen [Leise Flehen]
Naji Hakim Arise, all things that God has made
Glenn Miller Orchestra Falling Leaves
Naji Hakim The gloomy night to morning yields
Henry Purcell Fantazia upon one note in F major Z.745
Ruth Gipps Clarinet Concerto in G minor Op.9 (3rd mvt)
Imogen Holst The Fall of the Leaf (extract)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata in G, BWV1021
William Byrd Ye sacred muses - an elegy for Thomas Tallis
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto No. 2 in B flat (4th mvt)
Thursday 12th November 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
9 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Thomas Tallis If Ye Love Me
Kurt Weill September Song
Malcolm Arnold Sinfonietta No 1, Op 48
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No. 4 (BWV.1055): III. Allegro ma non tanto
Johann Sebastian Bach Schübler Chorales: Kommst du nun, Jesu, vom Himmel herunter, Bwv 650
Louise Farrenc Sextet for Piano & Winds in C minor, Op 40 (3rd mvt)
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (3rd mvt)
Tan Dun Eight Memories in Watercolour, Op.1 (Floating Clouds)
Edward Elgar The Wand of Youth, Suite No. 2, Op. 1b: VI. The Wild Bears
Franz Liszt Consolations, S. 172: No. 3, Lento placido
George Frideric Handel Partenope (HWV. 27), Act 1: Io seguo sol fiero
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade No. 10 in B-Flat Major, K. 361 "Gran Partita": I. Largo - Molto allegro
Igor Stravinsky Firebird (Berceuse)
Johann Baptist Georg Neruda Horn Concerto in E Flat Major (1st mvt)
Wednesday 28th October 2020
09:00
In Tune
Hélčne Grimaud, The First Violins of the BBC Orchestras
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op 118 No 2
George Gershwin I'll Build a Stairway to Paradise
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia in D minor, K397
Richard Strauss Morgen, Op. 27 No. 4 (arr. voice, clarinet & piano)
Richard Strauss Romance for cello & orchestra in F major, AV 75
Alex Mendham & His Orchestra Shake that Thing
Thomas Tallis Why fum'th in fight (Archbishop Parker's Psalter)
André-Ernest-Modeste Grétry Richard Coeur-de-lion - Marche noblement (Act 3 finale)
Valentin Silvestrov Two Dialogues with Postscript: Wedding Waltz
Courtney Bryan Steal Away
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 20 in D minor, K466 - 3rd mov, Rondo
Giacomo Puccini Nessun Dorma (from Turandot)
Harry Warren I Only Have Eyes For You
Johann Sebastian Bach Weichet nur, betrubte Schatten from Cantata BWV.202
Ludwig van Beethoven Gratulations-Menuett in E flat major WoO.3 for orchestra
07:00
Choral Evensong
Chapel of Merton College, Oxford
1 / 1 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from the Chapel of Merton College, Oxford.

Thomas Tallis If Ye Love me
Tuesday 20th October 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Modern and Romantic works for cello
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Marc-André Hamelin and Stéphane Tétreault at the Orford Music Festival. With John Shea.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Francis Poulenc Concert champętre for harpsichord and orchestra
George Frideric Handel Acis and Galatea, K 566 (Overture and prelude to act II)
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche, Op 28
Joaquín Turina Homenaje a Navarra
Richard Wagner Siegfried-Idyll
Johann Sebastian Bach "Great" Fugue, BWV 542
Thomas Tallis Loquebantur variis linguis for 7 voices
Johannes Brahms Cello Sonata No 2 in F, Op 99
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet no 4 in C, K.157
Joseph Haydn The Seasons H.21/3 (Winter)
Wouter Hutschenruyter Ouverture voor Groot Orkest
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV 425
Joseph Haydn Trumpet concerto in E flat (1st mvt 'Allegro')
Benjamin Britten Choral dances from 'Gloriana'
Karol Szymanowski 6 Kurpian songs
Dmitry Shostakovich 2 Pieces (Prelude and scherzo) Op 11
Marc-André Hamelin Four Perspectives
Dmitry Shostakovich Cello Sonata in D minor, Op 40
Nicolas Gilbert Portrait
Nino Rota Otto e mezzo (Eight and a Half)
Franz Schubert Symphony no 9 (D.944) in C major "The Great"
Wednesday 14th October 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Tasmin Little, Stravinsky's Apollon Musagete, Essential South American music
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Maurice Ravel Alborado del gracioso (Miroirs)
Anton Bruckner Tota pulchra es
Michael Tippett Concerto for Double String Orchestra (2nd mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Recorder Concerto in C major TWV.51:C1 (4th mvt)
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major, Op.7
Henryk Wieniawski Scherzo-tarantelle in G minor, Op.16
Robert Schumann Arabeske in C major, Op.18
Igor Stravinsky Coda: Apollo and the Muses (Apollon Musagete)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Violin Concerto in G minor, Op.80 (3rd mvt)
Jean Sibelius Berceuse (6 Pieces Op.79)
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony no.2 in E minor Op.27 (2nd mvt)
Johan Svendsen Norwegian rhapsody no.3 Op.21
Sergey Taneyev The Temple of Apollo at Delphi (The Oresteia)
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Sonata in E minor, BWV.528 (2nd mvt)
Thomas Tallis Gloria (Mass for 4 Voices)
Benjamin Britten Young Apollo, Op.16
Louis Spohr Nonet in F major, Op.31 (4th mvt)
Burt Bacharach South American Getaway (Butch Cassidy & the Sundance Kid)
Ludwig van Beethoven Wind Octet in E flat major, Op.103 (4th mvt)
Claude Debussy Doctor Gradus ad Parnassum (Children's Corner)
Dmitry Shostakovich Piano Trio no.1 Op.8
Max Bruch Loreley, Op. 16: Overture
Gabriela Montero Piano Concerto no.1 'Latin Concerto' (3rd mvt)
Tuesday 13th October 2020
07:00
In Tune
Annelien Van Wauwe, Nicholas Walker
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Sergei Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew Themes
Henry Purcell Music for a while
Trad. Danny Boy
Vincent Youmans Tea for Two
Thomas Tallis Te Lucis Ante Terminum
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 82 in C major, 'The Bear' (4th mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty (Panorama)
Richard Rodgers People Will Say We're In Love (Oklahoma!)
Tan Dun Symphony 1997 (Heaven Earth Mankind): Lullaby
Franz Liszt 12 Grandes Etudes, S.137: No. 10 in F Minor
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in D major Op.3`6
Georges Bizet Les tringles des sistres tintaient (Carmen)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050 (3rd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Sonata in F minor, Op.120 No. 1 - 4th mvt (orch. Berio)
Saturday 26th September 2020
06:00
Inside Music
Composer Hannah Kendall explores the notes between the notes
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Thomas Tallis If ye love me
Joseph Tawadros Slowly Wither
Judith Bingham The Spirit of Truth
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 4 - IV - Allegro ma non troppo
Mr. Leslie A Scotts Tune (Balcarres Manuscript)
Samantha Fernando The Half Moon
Anon Mervell's Sarabande (Wemyss manuscript)
Sir James MacMillan Strathclyde Motets: Mitte Manum Tuam
Barbara Strozzi Lagrime mie
Sons of Kemet My Queen is Harriet Tubman
Benjamin Britten Storm from 4 Sea Interludes (Peter Grimes)
Tania León Alma
Gavin Higgins Diversions (after Benjamin Britten's Diversions, Op. 21): No. 4, Tocatta. His Skill
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations - 7 & 8
William Grant Still Symphony No. 1 'African American' - movements 3 and 4
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Violin Concerto No. 2 in A major, Op. 5
Wednesday 23rd September 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: De Falla's Serenata andaluza, essential autumnal music, Wayne Marshall
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Thomas Tallis O nata lux
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Manuel de Falla Serenata andaluza
Olivier Messiaen Joie Du Sang Des Etoiles (Turangalila Symphony)
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Pas de deux)
François-Joseph Gossec Symphonie in 17 parts (4th mvt)
Richard Strauss 4 Last Songs (September)
Franz Schubert String Trio in B flat major D.471
Robert Schumann Mondnacht, Op.39 no.5
Gabriel Fauré Piano Trio in D minor, Op.120 (2nd mvt)
Scott Joplin Ragtime Dance
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzona No 4 ŕ 6; O Jesu mi dulcissime
Sir George Dyson Violin Concerto (3rd mvt)
Alexander von Zemlinsky String Quartet no.1 in A major Op.4 (4th mvt)
Johan Svendsen Carnival in Paris Op.9
An-Lun Huang Prelude in C Major Op.5 no.1
Johannes Ockeghem Deo Gratias
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Deh, vieni alla finestra (Don Giovanni)
Dmitry Shostakovich Festive Overture, Op.96
Louise Farrenc Sextet in C minor Op.40 (1st mvt)
Xaver Scharwenka Spanish Serenade
Enrique Granados Quejas o la Maja y el Ruiseńor (Goyescas)
Eugčne Ysa˙e Solo Violin Sonata no.5, Op.27`5 'L'Aurore' (1st mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream Op.61 (Overture, Op.21)
Thursday 17th September 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra with baritone Peter Mattei
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Stenhammar and Beethoven from Berwaldhallen in Stockholm. With Catriona Young.

Engelbert Humperdinck Overture from Hansel and Gretel
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso in E minor, Op 3 no 6
Thomas Tallis Spem in Alium
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 3 in E flat, op. 55 ('Eroica')
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C sharp minor
Robert Schumann Abegg variations Op.1 for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 51 BWV.51 (Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen)
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Trio in C minor for oboe, bassoon and continuo
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Missa Alleluja a 36
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for strings in D minor (K.421)
Henricus Albicastro Concerto a 4, Op 7 no 2
Bohuslav Martinu Symphony no 2
Jean-Baptiste Quinault Overture and Dances - from the Comedy 'Le Nouveau Monde'
Edvard Grieg String Quartet no 1 in G minor, Op 27
Louis Spohr Harp Fantasia No 2 in C minor, Op 35
Frano Parac Guitar Trio
Peter Zagar Blumenthal Dance no 2 for violin, viola, cello, clarinet and piano (1999)
Richard Strauss Piano Sonata in B minor (Op.5)
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne no 1 in E flat minor, Op 33 No 1
Gustav Mahler Ging heut' morgen über's Feld
Wilhelm Stenhammar Floris and Blancheflour, op. 3
Monday 14th September 2020
09:00
In Tune
Nicholas Daniel, Elena Urioste and Tom Poster
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture Op.26
Leonard Bernstein Candide (Overture)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tale of Tsar Saltan, Op 57 (The Three Wonders)
Clara Schumann Romance, Op.22 no.2
David Matthews Oboe Concerto: Moderate blues
William Grant Still Suite for violin and piano (2nd mvt)
Eleanor Alberga Jamaican Medley
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem in D minor compl Süssmayr
Fanny Mendelssohn Adagio in E
Franz Schubert Moments Musicaux, D.780 (No.2 in A flat major)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No.2 in F major
Johann Christian Bach Symphony for wind instruments No 1 in E flat major (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 5 in C minor, BWV 1011 (Prelude)
Sunday 13th September 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with an engrossing musical mix
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning

Thomas Tallis If ye love me
Edward Elgar La Capricieuse, Op. 17
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz from Eugene Onegin
Judith Bingham The darkness is no darkness
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in E minor for oboe d'amore, strings and continuo
Gustav Holst Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity (The Planets)
Trad. Waly, waly
Arvo Pärt Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten
Guy Wood My one and only love
Träd Black is the colour
Béla Bartók Six Romanian Folk Dances
György Ligeti Six Bagatelles (no.3)
Träd Scarborough Fair
Benjamin Britten 5 Waltzes
Johann Sebastian Bach Lute Suite in E minor, BWV 996 - IV - Gigue
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No. 1 in B flat, K.207
Charles Koechlin Vers La Voute Etoilee - Symphonic Poem Op.129
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 2 in B minor, BWV 1067 (Badinérie)
Claude Debussy Reverie L. 68
Franz Schubert Grand Rondeau in A major, D. 951
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No. 8 - II - Scherzo all marcia
Franz Xaver Richter Grande Sinfonie No 7 in C major
Richard Wagner Ride of the Valkyries (Die Walküre)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F sharp major, Op15 no.2
Robert Mellin The Adventures of Robinson Crusoe
Monday 7th September 2020
15:00
Through the Night
A piano recital given in Sweden by Claire Huangci
3 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
American pianist Claire Huangci performs Scarlatti, Brahms and Paderewski. With John Shea.

Francis Poulenc Mass in G major
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto No 2 in E flat major
Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen, D 774
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 88 in G major, H.1.88
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata no 20 in A, D.959
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for violin and fortepiano in E flat, Op 12 no 3
André Messager Solo de concours
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F minor, Op 55 no 1
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Nocturno for harp
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in E major, Op 10 no 1
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Caprice ŕ la Scarlatti in G, Op 14 no 3
Modest Mussorgsky Night on a Bare Mountain
César Franck Sonata in A major (M.8) for either violin or cello
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Nocturne, Op 16 no 4
Dmitry Shostakovich 2 Pieces (Prelude and scherzo) Op 11
Jean Sibelius Andante Festivo for strings and timpani [originally for string quartet]
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in C sharp minor, Op 3 no 2
Domenico Scarlatti Four Keyboard Sonatas (K.443, K.208, K.29, K.435)
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto No 4 in A major, BWV 1055
Sergey Rachmaninov Preludes nos 1-7, from 'Ten Preludes, Op 23'
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and fugue in G major Op 37 No 2 for organ
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dances nos 1-5
Thomas Tallis Loquebantur variis linguis for 7 voices
Flor Alpaerts Capriccio - Luim [Merriment] (1953)
John Field Andante inédit in E flat major for piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Abendempfindung K523
Jordi Cervello To Bach
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Aria: "Un'aura amorosa" from Cosi fan tutte (K.588) Act 1
Franz Doppler Andante and Rondo for two flutes and piano, Op 25
Josef Suk Raduz and Mahulena, Op 16 'A fairy tale suite'
14:00
Night Tracks
Adventures in sound
8 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah Peel with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

The Unthanks Magpie
Johannes Brahms 6 Lieder, Op. 85: II. Mondschein
John Adams Sri Moonshine (final extract)
John Luther Adams Canticles of the Holy Wind: XIII. The Hour of the Owls
John Ward Fantasia 4 a4 VdGS 24
Manu Delago Say your Prayers
Andreas Ulvo The Sinking Ship
Muzio Clementi Adagio sostenuto e patetico - Canone. Andante con moto (Sonata Op.50 No.1)
Anon. Aria della Monicha (with variations by Pandolfo)
Cliff Martinez Hi Energy Proton Accelerator
Thomas Tallis In jejunio et fletu
Dai Fujikura Rumi (Stone)
Ulla Straus House
Floex Requiem
Jean Sibelius At the Castle Gate (Pelleas et Melisande)
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Essential mezzo sopranos, Biber's Battalia, Elizabeth Llewellyn
12 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Christoph Willibald Gluck Flute Concerto in G major
Enya May It Be
Aaron Copland Quiet City
George Gershwin Cuban Overture
Charles Ives Country Band March
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate Dominum
Ludwig van Beethoven Klavierstuck in A minor 'Fur Elise' and Bagatelle in C minor
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Battalia
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas, Op.95
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 17
Leonard Bernstein Make Our Garden Grow (Candide)
Errollyn Wallen Louis' Loops
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake, Op. 20, Act I: No. 2, Valse
Foday Musa Suso Tilliboyo [Sunset]
Thomas Tallis In jejunio et fletu
Franz Schubert Moment musical No 4 in C sharp minor, D 780
Tielman Susato Pavane (Suite from Danserye arr Iveson)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 4 in F minor, Op 52
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto Movement for Horn in E flat major, K370b
Alexander Glazunov Albumblatt in D flat major for trumpet and piano
George Frideric Handel Dopo notte (Ariodante)
Béla Bartók Rhapsody No. 1 for Violin & Orchestra, Sz. 87:
Johann Sebastian Bach English Suite No 2 in A minor, BWV 807 (Prelude)
Thursday 3rd September 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical alarm call
7 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Jessie Montgomery Strum
Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Ralph Vaughan Williams Linden Lea
Laura Mvula Sing to the Moon
Leroy Anderson The Classical Jukebox
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no..25 in G, Op..79
Paul Taffanel Andante Pastoral & Scherzettino
Pietro Locatelli Concerto grosso in F major Op.1`7
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances Sz.68
Christopher Simpson Autumn: Ayre (The Four Seasons)
Richard Strauss Four Last Songs (September)
Gabriel Fauré Barcarolle No 4 in A flat, Op 44
Giacomo Puccini Strange harmony of contrasts (Tosca)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto no.1 in A minor, BWV.1041
Thursday 27th August 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Alpesh Chauhan, Sibelius's Finlandia
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Dave Brubeck Blue Rondo a la Turk
Thomas Tallis Sancte Deus, sancte fortis
George Frideric Handel 'Revenge, Timotheus cries' (Alexander's Feast)
George Gershwin Nice Work If You Can Get It
Johannes Brahms Trio in A minor for clarinet or viola, cello and piano, Op 114 (2nd mvt)
Julian Joseph Carry That Sound
Rebecca Clarke Passacaglia on an Old English Tune
Anton Bruckner Symphony No 4 in E flat, 'Romantic' (3rd mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet (Act 1)
Béla Bartók Rondos on Folk Tunes, Sz. 84
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Harpsichord Concerto No 2 in G major, K 107, 'after J.C. Bach'
Dieterich Buxtehude Toccata in G major, BuxWV 165
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in B flat major, D 960 (2nd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Meine Freuden (Six Polish Songs)
Monday 24th August 2020
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Your relaxing classical playlist
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Marriage of Figaro: Overture
Anon. Kemp's Jig
Bernard Herrmann Love Music (Vertigo Suite)
Cole Porter I Get A Kick Out Of You (Anything Goes)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E major Kk.206
George Gershwin Summertime; A woman is a sometime thing (Porgy and Bess)
Thomas Tallis Gloria (Mass for Four Voices)
Sunday 23rd August 2020
12:00
Record Review Extra
Flora Willson's Verdi
2 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah French presents more music from the freshest recordings in classical music.

Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures Of Prometheus, Op 43 (Overture)
Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Giuseppe Verdi Falstaff (Act 1)
Robert Schumann Symphony No 4 in D minor, Op 120 (original version)