Go!

Playlists with tracks by Thomas Pitfield

Thursday 11th July 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Marche slave, Op 31
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Schottische (Suite populaire bresilienne)
Joseph Haydn Notturno no.6 in G major, H.2.30
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Sonata in F minor, Op.120 no.1 (4th mvt)
Dimitris Fampas Susta
Anon. Trinkt und singt
John Marsh A Conversation Symphony
Frédéric Chopin Grande valse brillante, Op 18
Astor Piazzolla Decarissimo
Franz Schubert Ellens Gesang, D 839 'Ave Maria' transc Liszt
Adolf von Henselt Piano Trio, Op 24 (4th mvt)
Antonio Lotti Crucifixus for 8 voices
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Antonín Dvořák Songs my mother taught me, Op.55 no.4
Giovanni Lorenzo Gregori Concerto Grosso in A major Op.2`10
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for two violins, BWV.1043
Camille Saint‐Saëns Bacchanale (Samson et Dalila)
Frederick Delius Let us garlands bring Op.18 (no.2 & no.5)
Louis Moreau Gottschalk La Savane, Op.3
Thomas Pitfield Piano Concerto No 1 in E minor (3rd mvt)
Thursday 13th June 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical alternative
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Breakfast, with music chosen by 'Take Five' artist Soraya Mafi.

Morten Lauridsen O nata lux (Lux aeterna)
Maurice Ravel Ondine (Gaspard de la nuit)
Thomas Pitfield Toccata
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Tristes apprêts (Castor et Pollux)
Anthony Holborne The Fairie-Round Galliard
Trad. Pferderennen [Horse race]
Johann Sebastian Bach Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen! (Cantata no.51, BWV.51)
Igor Stravinsky Violin Concerto in D (Capriccio)
Jerome Kern They Didn't Believe Me
Francesco Landini Per seguir la speranca
Dieterich Buxtehude Trio Sonata in E minor, BuxWV.258
Louise Farrenc Nonet in E flat major, Op 38 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven String quartet in F major, Hess34
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.3 in F major
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction & Rondo Capriccioso, Op.28
Samuel Wesley Thou wilt keep him perfect peace
Carlos Chávez Chapultepec (Marcha provinciana)
Alfred Cellier All Alone to my Eerie...Whispering Breeze (The Mountebanks)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No. 6 in E Minor, BWV.830 (Toccata)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker Suite, Op 71a (Dance of the Reed-Pipes)
Fanny Hensel Die Mainacht, Op.9 no.6
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart L'amero, saro constante (Il Re Pastore)
Sebastiano Chilese Canzon Trigesimaprima a 8
Thomas Pitfield Toccata (Xylophone Sonata)
Wednesday 29th November 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Quartet in F major, K 370
Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue in D major
Gaetano Donizetti Una furtiva lagrima (L'elisir d'amore)
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor
Joby Talbot The Mad Hatter's Tea Party (Suite from Alice's Adventures in Wonderland)
Emilio de' Cavalieri O che nuovo miracolo a 5
Joby Talbot The Queen Of Hearts' Tango (Suite from Alice's Adventures in Wonderland)
Louise Farrenc Sextet in C minor (3rd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 6 Romances, Op 25 (Kanareyka - The Canary)
Flanders and Swann Slow train
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The sun has set, Op 73 No 4
Thomas Pitfield Prelude, Minuet and Reel
James Stewart Robertson The Liverpool Hornpipe
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino in E flat major, Op 26
Sergei Rachmaninov 10 Preludes for piano (Op.23), no.2 in B flat major;
Charles-Valentin Alkan Cello Sonata in E major, Op.47 (4th mvt)
Johann Joseph Fux Symphonia ex C, "Turcaria"
Johann Sebastian Bach Wedding Cantata BWV.202 (Sich üben im Lieben)
Giacomo Puccini Intermezzo (Manon Lescaut)
Billy Strayhorn Take the 'A' Train
Elam Rotem "Ite miLevanan kalah" (Come with me from Lebanon, from Song of Songs 4:8-11)
Eduard Strauss Bahn Frei!, Op 45
Wednesday 11th May 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Rufus Wainwright A Woman’s Face (Sonnet 20)
Maurice Ravel La Vallee des cloches
Dario Castello Sonata Seconda
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle (fur Elise) for piano (WoO.59) in A minor
Fanny Mendelssohn Quartet for strings in E flat major [1834], 4th movement; Allegro molto vivace
Francisco Tárrega Capricho arabe
Padre Antonio Soler Sonata No.84
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 9 (D.944) in C major "Great", 4th movement; Allegro vivace
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 18 Pieces for piano (Op.72), no.15; Un Poco di Chopin
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden..[from 'A village Romeo and Juliet']
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in B flat major, Op.3 No.1
Thomas Pitfield Piano Concerto No.1 in E minor: 3rd movement; Allegro gaiamente
Alamiro Giampieri Carnival of Venice
Gustav Mahler Lieder und Gesange: no.7; Ich ging mit Lust durch einen grunen Wald
Antonio Álvarez Alonso Suspiros de Espana [Longing for Spain]
Hugo Alfvén The Mountain king [Bergakungen] - (R.99) (Op.37), Shepherd girl's dance
Antonio Lotti Dixit Dominus in G minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Allein Gott in der Höh sei Ehr. BWV 662 & Chorale BWV 260
Béla Bartók Hungarian sketches for orchestra (Sz.97): no.4; Slightly tipsy
Léo Delibes Coppelia waltz arr. Dohnanyi for piano
Erik Satie Les Fleurs from Trois Autres Melodies
Ludwig van Beethoven March for 2 clarinets, 2 horns and 2 bassoons (WoO.29) in B flat major
Friday 29th January 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Symphony Orchestra, Episode 4
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC SO in Elgar's Symphony No 2, plus the BBC CO in a folk-music inspired concert.

[traditional] Searching for Lambs
Benjamin Britten Suite on English folk tunes Op.90 (A Time there was)
[traditional] Brigg Fair
Nancy Kerr Sickle and Harvest
Edward Elgar Symphony no. 2 in E flat major Op.63
Thomas Pitfield Overture on north country tunes
[traditional] Banks of the Condamine
[traditional] Lisbon
Arthur Wood My native heath - suite
[traditional] The Milkmaids
E.J. Moeran Lonely waters - no.1 from 2 Pieces for small orchestra
[traditional] Dance to Your Daddy / The Flaming Drones
Gustav Holst A Hampshire suite in F major, orch. G Jacob (from Suite no.2 for military band)
Nancy Kerr Fol the day
Tuesday 12th January 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Antony Sher
14 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including the English keyboard collection Parthenia and Beethoven: Violin Concerto in D.

Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D, Op.61
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 'Soave sia il vento' (Cosi fan tutte)    
Georges Bizet The Pearl Fishers: "Au fond du temple"
Francis Poulenc Clarinet Sonata
Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
George Frideric Handel Where e’er you walk (Semele)
Nathan Mdledle The Click Song
George Frideric Handel To thee, thou glorious son of worth (Theodora)
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody in B minor, Op. 79 No. 1
John Bull Galiard
Orlando Gibbons Preludium
Carl Maria von Weber Overture to Euryanthe
Orlando Gibbons 'The Lord of Salisbury his Pavan'
Thomas Pitfield Toccata
Antonio Salieri Falstaff - opera comica in 2 acts: Overture
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Intermezzo & Serenata (The Jewels of the Madonna)
William Byrd Pavan, Galiard & Galiard (The Earle of Salisbury)
Friday 27th November 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Franz Liszt Les Jeux d'eaux a la Villa d'Este
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no 1 in B minor BWV 1002: Corrente
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor k 511
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite (orch. Jacob): Folk songs from Somerset (March)
George Malcolm Bach Before the Mast
Frederick Delius Two Aquarelles for String Orchestra
Domenico Cimarosa Overture to Il Matrimonio Segreto [The Secret Marriage]
Franz Schubert Rosamunde - (D.797)Ballet in G major
Ludwig August Lebrun Concerto no. 2 in G minor for oboe and orchestra: 3rd movement; Rondo (Allegro)
George Frideric Handel L' Allegro, il penseroso, ed il moderato: Pt 1; If I give thee...Mirth, admit me
Thomas Pitfield Concerto no. 2 (The Student) for piano and orchestra
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso (Op.3`1) in B flat major
Alice Mary Smith Symphony in A minor – 2nd mvt ‘Andante’
Georges Bizet Roma Symphony: 2nd mvt: Allegretto vivace
Antonin Dvorak 2 Waltzes for string orchestra/quartet: no.2 in D major [from B.101`4];
Johann Christian Bach Symphony for wind instruments no. 4 (T.285/3`4) in B flat major
Charles-François Gounod Messe solennelle en l'honneur de Sainte Cecile; Sanctus
Johann Joseph Fux Rondeau a 7 for bassoon, violino piccolo, strings & bc in C major
Django Reinhardt Minor swing [with Grappelli]
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue, from Prelude and Fugue in D major, BWV532
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme' from Cantata BWV140