Go!

Playlists with tracks by Thomas Lupo

Monday 29th October 2018
08:00
In Tune
Nicolas Hodges, Elim Chan, English Cornett and Sackbut Ensemble
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knockout live music from the finest musicians on the planet.

Trad. Loch Lomond
Hector Berlioz Le carnaval romain
Franz Liszt La lugubre Gondola
Franz Schubert String Quartet No 14 in D minor 'Death and the Maiden' (4th mvt)
Jerome Bassano Almain
Thomas Adès In Seven Days: Creatures of the Land; Contemplation
Alfonso Ferrabosco II Almain
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Così fan tutte (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 30 in E major (1st mvt)
Pablo de Sarasate Concert Fantasy on Gounod's Faust
Giovanni Battista Grillo Canzon prima a7
Dag Wirén Serenade (Prelude)
Giovanni Gabrieli Beata es virgo
Robert Schumann Kerner Lieder, Op. 35: Stille Tranen
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 2 in C minor, Op 17, 'Little Russian' (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27 No 2
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance, Op 35 No 1
Thomas Lupo Almain
Sunday 14th October 2018
07:00
The Early Music Show
Vox Luminis at Regensburg Early Music Days
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Vox Luminis sing Bach motets at the Regensburg Early Music Days festival in Germany.

Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, meine Freude, BWV 227
Johann Sebastian Bach Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied, BWV 225
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Weihnachts-Oratorium, 'Christmas Oratorio', BWV.248)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fürchte dich nicht, ich bin bei dir (BWV 228)
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, Jesu, komm! BWV 229
Thomas Lupo Shows and nightly revels
Tuesday 20th December 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Ray Mears
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Claudio Arrau, featured playing Schubert's Piano Sonata 19 in C minor.

Henry Purcell King Arthur, Act III: 'What power art thou'
Antonio Vivaldi Four Seasons: Winter
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps - Overture
Henryk Wieniawski Violin Concerto No. 2 in D minor, Op. 22
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in C Minor, D.958
Bedrich Smetana Bettina Polka
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No.1 in F minor
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition: No.2 Gnomus
Alban Berg Seven Early Songs: The Nightingale
Percy Grainger Near Woodstock Town; The Sussex Mummers' Carol
Neal Thomas Alleluia! A new work is come on hand. (2016 BBC Radio 3 Carol Competition shortlist)
Alban Berg Wozzeck: Act II, Scenes 4 & 5
Bedrich Smetana Czech Dances Series I: No.4 Polka in Bb major
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto No.4 in G major
Ghislaine Reece-Trapp Alleluia! A new work is come on hand. (2016 BBC Radio 3 Carol Competition shortlist)
Malcolm Arnold Brass Quintet No.1, Op.73
Thomas Lupo Fantasy air a 4 No.7
Tuesday 13th December 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Tony Robinson
9 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: Charles Munch, featured conducting Stravinsky's Jeu de cartes.

Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville: 'Largo al factotum'
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV565: Toccata
Henri Vieuxtemps Elegie
Claude Debussy Jeux
Leroy Anderson Sleigh Ride
Igor Stravinsky Jeu de Cartes
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV565
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 50 in D
Lord Berners Triumph of Neptune: Schottische
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata 36, Schwingt freudig euch empor (excerpts)
Robert Schumann Fantasiestücke, Op.73
Jacques Offenbach Les Belles Américaines
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Theme and Variations in F major, Op.19 No.6
César Franck Vieux Noel. Maestoso [No.6 from L'Organiste]
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.5 in C minor, Op.67: I. Allegro con brio
Thomas Lupo Fantasy air a 4 no. 7
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in C major, Op.59 No.3
Sunday 7th August 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
2 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in D major, BWV.912
Felix Mendelssohn Die Schone Melusine - overture (Op.32)
Emmanuel Chabrier Bourree fantasque orch. Mottl [orig. for piano]
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano no.21 (Op.53) in C major "Waldstein"; 1st mvt; Allegro con brio
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Sicut Cervus / Sitivit Anima Mea – motet for 4 voices
Franz Schubert Overture in C minor for string quartet, D.8a
Thomas Lupo Fantasia a6 No.9
Fryderyk Chopin 3 Mazurkas for piano (Op.59); no.2 in A flat major
Erik Satie Gymnopédie No. 1 in D major
Manuel Cardoso Non mortui - motet for 6 voices
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence (Op.70) arr. for str orch..., 1st mvt; Allegro con spirito
Gustav Holst Suite for military band no. 2 (Op.28`2) in F maj, no.4; Fantasia on the Dargason
Monday 20th June 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Pulchrae sunt genae tuae
David Bruce Gumboots: Dance I
David Bruce Gumboots: Dance V
Thelonious Monk Misterioso
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance for violin and orchestra (Op.50) in F major
Francisco Guerrero Laudate Dominum a 8
Claude Debussy Petite suite for piano duet: En bateau
Edward Elgar The Wand of youth - suite no. 1 (Op.1a), Sun dance
Erkki Melartin Korkeuksissa (On High) Op.98 No.3
Ola Gjeilo Serenity (O magnum mysterium) for chorus and cello
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 3 (Op.56) in A minor "Scottish", 3rd mvt; Adagio
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony no 8 in D minor, Final movt : Toccata
Franz Schubert Quintet in C major D.956 for 2 violins, viola and 2 cellos – Adagio
Thomas Lupo Fantasia a 6 no. 9 in G major
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance Op.46 no.4 in F major
Cécile Louise Chaminade Valse carnavalesque for two pianos, Op.73
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique (Op.14), 5th movement; Songe d'une nuit du Sabbat
Henry Purcell [The Fairy Queen - opera (Z.629), [Act 4] no.27; Symphony (Sonata while the sun rises)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no. 4 in D major BWV.1069 for orchestra - Overture
Joseph Haydn The Creation [Die Schopfung] (H.21.2), Pt 1 no.13; Die Himmel erzahlen
Edvard Grieg Salon, op.65 no.4
Luciano Berio Folk songs, no.11; Azerbaijan love song
Saturday 6th February 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Victoria Meakin
9 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Victoria Meakin presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Sir Arthur Sullivan Am I alone and unobserved? [Patience]
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major, RV.98
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Vocalise
Pietro Mascagni Cavalleria rusticana - Intermezzo
Frederick Delius Walk to the Paradise Garden
Felix Mendelssohn Hebrides Overture, Op.26
Henry Litolff Concerto Symphonique No. 4 in D minor, Op. 102: Scherzo
Peter Warlock My Own Country
Anton Rubinstein Lesginka [The Demon]
Roxanna Panufnik The Call
Feim Ibrahimi Tokate for piano
Thomas Lupo Music for a Masque II and III
Grace Williams Penillion for orchestra: 1st mvt
Gregorio Gonçalves Saia Travada
Manuel María Ponce Scherzino mexicano
Aaron Copland Symphony No.3 (4th mvt)
Tuesday 14th October 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents the breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist.

Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance for violin and orchestra (Op.50) in F major
Manuel de Falla The Three Cornered Hat - The Miller's dance (Farruca)
Leos Janacek Jealousy
Edward German 3 Dances from Henry VIII
Franz Peter Schubert Moments musicaux D.780 for piano no.5 Allegro Vivace
Miklós Rózsa Theme, variations and finale Op.13 for orchestra: Finale
Frédéric Chopin Les Sylphides - Waltz
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev War and Peace: Waltz Op. 96 No.1
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon a 10 S.137 [1615 no.15]
Thomas Lupo Fantasy air a 3 no. 20
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Concerto for trumpet and orchestra (s49/w1) in E major, 3rd mvt; Allegro
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 39 (K.543) in E flat major, 3rd movement; Menuetto
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 8 BWV.8 (Liebster Gott, wann werd' ich sterben) 1st Mov't
John McCabe 'Joseph' and 'Benjamin' from The Chagall Windows
Camille Saint-Saëns Sonata no.1 for violin and piano: 4th mov't Allegro Molto
Carl Maria von Weber Concerto for clarinet and orchestra no. 1 (Op.73) in F min, 3rd movement; Rondo
Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces - book 8 Op.65 for piano: no.6; Bryllupsdag pa Troldhaugen
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin for orchestra- no.3; Menuet
Emmanuel Chabrier Suite pastorale for orchestra, Scherzo-valse
Max Bruch Octet for strings (Op.posth.) [1919], 3rd mvt; Allegro molto
Wednesday 4th June 2014
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Terry Waite
9 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan and his guest, the humanitarian and author Terry Waite.

Gabriel Faur Pavane
Richard Wagner Der fliegende Hollander: Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia in D minor, K.397
Karl Jenkins Meditation: "Peace is..." (The Peacemakers)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata Op.106 'Hammerklavier'
Einojuhani Rautavaara Whispering
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Capriccio italien, Op.45
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew Themes
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in D major, Op.6 No.5
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov Piano Concerto No.1
Thomas Lupo Fantasy air a 4 no. 7
Edward Elgar The Dream of Gerontius, Part 2 (excerpt)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.21 in E minor orch. Dvorak
Wednesday 7th August 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Lucio Dalla Caruso
Cole Porter Wunderbar (Kiss Me Kate)
Claudio Monteverdi Pur ti miro (L?incoronazione di Poppea)
William Byrd Sing Joyfully unto God
Georges Bizet Carillon (L?Arlesienne Suite No.1)
Ernest John Moeran Bank Holiday
Samuel Barber The School of Scandal ? Overture
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Gopak from Mazeppa
Gerald Finzi Five Bagatelles Op.23 ? No.1 Prelude
Gustav Holst Fantasia on the Dargason (Suite in F Op.28 No.2 ? fourth movement)
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Imagine the triumphant procession (Peter and the Wolf, Op.67)
Isaac Albniz Catalonia
Sir Hubert Parry Sunset
Jean-Philippe Rameau Dardanus Suite ? Overture
Thomas Lupo Fantasia in 3 parts No.20
Benjamin Britten 4 Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes Op.33a ? No.3 Moonlight & No.4 Storm
Johann Sebastian Bach Opening Chorus ?Kommt, ihr Tochter? (St Matthew Passion BWV244)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio (H.15.25) in G major "Gypsy rondo": third movement
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.25 in G minor K.183 ? 1st movement
Leos Janacek Sinfonietta ? fifth movement
Franz Liszt Au bord d?une source (Premire Anne de Plerinage: Suisse)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.1 in C major Op.21 ? fourth movement Finale
George Frideric Handel Messiah ? Chorus: For unto us a child is born (Cans I nyni fe aned nab)
Nigel Hess Concerto for piano and orchestra ? first movement ?The Smile?
Saturday 2nd July 2011
13:00
The Early Music Show
Early Travel, Thomas Coryate
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catherine Bott talks to Tony Wheeler about the 17th-century traveller Thomas Coryate.

Giovanni Gabrieli Magnificat a 33
Bartolomeo Barbarino Audi, dulcis amica mea
John Coprario Fortune and Glory
S. Willaert Lauda Jerusalem
Thomas Lupo Ardo Si
Claude Le Jeune Te Deum: Dieu nous te louons (We Praise You O God)
Giovanni Gabrieli Buccinate in neomenia tuba a 19
Giovanni Gabrieli Misercordia tua, Domine a 12
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata No. 18 a 14