Go!

Playlists with tracks by Thomas Linley

Tuesday 7th February 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Simon Callow
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artist of the Week: Thomas Beecham, featured conducting Sibelius's Symphony No 2

Claude Debussy Pour le piano (Toccata)
Alan Hovhaness Prayer of St. Gregory
Edward Elgar Falstaff: Falstaff and Prince Henry
Antoine Brumel Missa 'Et ecce terrae motus' - 'Earthquake' Mass: sanctus
Fritz Kreisler Liebesfreud
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata
Antonin Dvorak Legends Op. 59: No. 6 in C# minor
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in G flat, Op.23 No.10
Jean Sibelius Pelleas et melisande
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.2 in D
Thomas Linley Music for the Tempest: Arise ye spirits of the storm; O bid your Ariel fly
William Byrd Fitzwilliam Suite
Antonin Dvorak Legends Op 59: No.10 in B flat minor
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in C sharp minor B49
Johann Strauss II Die Fledermaus, Act 2: Finale (from Herr Chevalier)
Antoine Bruhier Tandernack
Friday 28th October 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Ian Skelly
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents. Including a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin, 2 Oboes and 2 horns in F (Rv.569)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Schauspieldirektor, Overture
Vernon Duke Autumn in New York
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic dances, Op.72 No.5
Trad. Sometimes I feel like a motherless child
Emmanuel Chabrier Le Roi malgre lui - opera comique in 3 acts: Act 3, no.16; Danse slave
Weronika Ratusińska Symphony for the Great Symphonic Orchestra - 3rd mvt, Vivace
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 211 "Coffee Cantata"; no.8; Heute noch, heute noch
George Frideric Handel Rinaldo - Act 2 sc.4; Lascia ch'io pianga
Master Anselm Exultet celi curia. Fulget dies
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in A minor Wq.57`2 for keyboard
Matthew Kaner The Red-Crowned Crane
Thomas Linley The Duenna - Overture
Johannes Brahms Waltz No 15 in A flat major, from 16 Waltzes, Op 39 (arr. for piano solo)
Ludwig van Beethoven Kyrie from Missa Solemnis (Op.123)
Sergei Rachmaninov Suite for 2 pianos no. 2 (Op.17), Valse
Charles Ives The Circus Band
Howard Hanson Symphony no. 2 Op.30 (Romantic): 3rd movement; Allegro con brio
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Miserere mei, Deus from Miserere des Jesuites
Jean-Philippe Rameau Dardanus (Tambourin 1 & Tambourin 2)
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite (Op.32), Neptune, the mystic [with female chorus]
Sunday 9th October 2016
09:00
Sunday Morning
Jonathan Swain
7 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain with music including William Schuman's Third Symphony.

Daniel Emmett Dixie
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus Vir (Psalm 111)
William Schuman Symphony No. 3
Randall Thompson Alleluia
Edward MacDowell To a Wild Rose
Michael Nyman Prospero's Books: Where the Bee Sucks
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Tempest Op.18
Johann Sebastian Bach Bleib' bei uns BWV 6 - (ii) aria 'Hochgelobter Gottes Sohn'
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse Macabre
Thomas Linley Music for The Tempest: Arise! Ye Spirits of the Storm
Ernest Chausson Incidental music for La Tempête Op.18
Thomas Adès The Tempest: Act One: 'Five Fathoms Deep'
Christopher Tarnow Intermezzo No. 1 (2014)
Tuesday 23rd August 2016
16:30
In Tune
Budapest Cafe Orchestra, Sally Beamish, Adam Swayne
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include the Budapest Cafe Orchestra and composer Sally Beamish.

Dinicu Whistle Hora
Erik Satie Gnossienne No. 3
Gioachino Rossini L'Italiana in Algeri: Overture
Erik Satie Vexations
Claude Debussy Preludes - book 1: no.10; La Cathedrale engloutie
Reynaldo Hahn La chere blessure
Trad. Gaelic Aignish
Federico García Lorca Canciones espanolas antiguas: Sevillanas del siglo XVII
Budapest Jazz Orchestra The Stobo Stomp
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto no. 1 in D major Op.17 - iii. Allegro con fuoco
Robert Russell Bennett Autobiography - iii. 1900: Corn, Cows and Music. Jig
Constant Lambert Romeo and Juliet - ballet in 2 tableaux: 1st tableau
Georges Bizet Carmen Suite (arr. for percussion and marimba ensemble): VI. Toreador Song
Alexander Goedicke Concert Etude op. 49
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for Bassoon in B flat RV504 - i. Allegro ma poco
Thomas Linley Arise! ye spirits of the storm (The Tempest)
Sally Beamish Reed Stanzas - String Quartet No. 3: extract
Sally Beamish Reckless, for Chamber Orchestra
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Kuda... Kuda... 'Lensky's Aria' (from Eugene Onegin)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no.41 in C major K551 ‘Jupiter’ - iii. Menuetto
Thursday 30th June 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
1 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Morton Gould Windjammer
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Finale from Piano Quintet in E flat minor (Op.87)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No. 3 (K.216) in G major, 2nd mvt; Adagio
Michael Tippett String Quartet no.2, 3rd mvt: Presto
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 106 BWV.106 In deine Hande befehl (including Heute wirst ...)
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No.2 in C sharp minor (S.244)
Alfredo Casella Capriccio from Scarlattiana
Jaakko Mäntyjärvi Psalm 150 in Grandsire Triples
César Franck Le Chasseur maudit
Sergei Rachmaninov Holiday - 4th movement from Suite No.1 for two pianos, op.5
John Dowland The Earl of Essex his galliard P.42a
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 102 (H.1.102) in B flat major, 4th movement; Finale
Robert Farnon The Westminster waltz from London Suite
Louise Farrenc Nonet in E flat major Op.38 for chamber ensemble; IV. Adagio - Allegro
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz in A flat Op.42 "Grande Valse"
Thomas Linley Overture to The Duenna
Marin Marais La Sonnerie de Sainte-Genevieve du Mont de Paris
Percy Grainger Blithe bells - a free ramble on Bach's aria 'Sheep may graze
Tomás Luis de Victoria Ave regina coelorum - antiphon
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Choros No.10 finale "Rasga o Coracao"
Ottorino Respighi Melodia, no.2 from 6 Pieces for violin and piano
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella - suite: no.6; Gavotta con due variazioni
Monday 6th June 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Sarah Walker with Tamsin Greig
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Sarah Walker. Including Schubert's Trio in B flat, D471, and Sibelius's Symphony No 2

Francis Poulenc Clarinet Sonata
Edward Elgar La Capricieuse
Georges Bizet 'Au fond du temple saint' (The Pearl Fishers)
William Boyce Symphony No.5 in D major
Gioachino Rossini Overture to The Thieving Magpie
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.2 in D major
Franz Schubert Viola, D786
Ralph Vaughan Williams Romance for violin and piano
Trad. Brollopsvisa (Wedding Song)
Jonathan Dove Into Thy Hands
Thomas Linley Overture to The Duenna
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo Capriccioso, Op.14
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Scene (Swan Lake Suite, Op.20a)
Ludwig van Beethoven III. Rondo (Violin concerto in D major, Op.61)
Jean Sibelius The Daisy (5 Pieces, Op.85)
Franz Schubert String trio in B flat major, D471
Sunday 24th April 2016
12:00
Private Passions
Jonathan Bate
5 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Scholar Jonathan Bate discusses his passion for music inspired by Shakespeare.

Hector Berlioz Fantaisie sur la Tempete de Shakespeare (Lelio)
Richard Wagner Das Liebesverbot (So spat und noch kein Brief von Isabella...)
Taylor Swift Love Story
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Soave sia il vento (Cosi fan tutte)
John Sheppard Libera nos
Richard Strauss Wie erkenn ich mein Treulieb (Ophelia), Op.67 no.1
Thomas Linley Overture: A Lyric Ode
Sunday 21st February 2016
14:00
The Early Music Show
Music in 18th-Century Bath
0 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lucie Skeaping explores the music scene in 18th-century Bath.

Thomas Chilcot Suite No. 1 In G Minor - Aria and Minuet
Thomas Linley The Lark Sings High In The Cornfield
William Jackson Live in Thine Eyes For Ever Plays
William Jackson Could He Whom My Dissembled Rigour Grieves
William Herschel Sonata In D Major Opus 4 No 4
Thomas Shaw Violin Concerto In G Major
Henry Harington Enchanting Harmonist
Henry Harington Ode To The Memory Of Italian Virtuosi
Thomas (2) Linley Violin Sonata In A Major - 3rd movement
Thomas (1) Linley Fly To My Aid, O Mighty Love
Thomas Linley In Thousand Thoughts Of Love And Thee
John Banister The Musick At The Bath
Tuesday 1st December 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
2 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the classical breakfast show, with a musical advent calendar.

Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces - Rememberances
Enrique Granados Romanza for violin and piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonatine in C major for mandolin and keyboard (WoO.44, No.1)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Duo in G major K.423 for violin and viola; 3rd movement; Rondeau
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Kamarinskaya - Fantasy on 2 Russian Folksongs
Nicolò Paganini Caprice no. 24 arr. Kreisler for violin & piano
Franz Lehár Gold and silver - waltz (Op.79)
Ottorino Respighi Ancient airs and dances for lute - suite no. 2: no.4; Bergamasca
George Frideric Handel Serse - opera in 3 acts: Overture
Percy Grainger Handel in the Strand vers. for orchestra
Gustav Mahler Symphony no.1 in D major, 2nd movement; Scherzo
Robert Schumann Symphony No. 2 in C, Op. 61: 4th movement; Allegro molto vivace
Johann Sebastian Bach Gigue, from French suite for keyboard no. 5 (BWV.816) in G major
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford 3 Motets (Op.38), no.3; Beati quorum via
Johann Sebastian Bach Nun komm' der Heiden Heiland - chorale-prelude BWV.661 for organ
Teresa Carreño Highland (Souvenir de l'Ecosse) op.38
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 73 ‘La Chasse’: 1st mvt
Thomas Linley The Tempest - incidental music; Arise! Ye spirits of the storm
Judith Weir Drop down, ye Heavens from above for a capella SATB choir
William Byrd Rorate coeli for 5 voices [1605]
Antonin Dvorak Legends Op.59, orch. composer [orig. for piano duet]: no.2 in G major Molto Moderato
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Ojos criollos - danse cubaine for piano solo (RO.185)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Thamos, Konig in Aegypten - music for the play (K.345), no.5; Entracte in D minor
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin and orchestra (RV.310) in G major, transc. for trumpet
Friday 21st August 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Christoph Willibald Gluck Orfeo ed Euridice - Che Faro senza Euridice
Claudio Monteverdi Vespro della Beata Vergine (1610): Nisi Dominus
Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen (D.774)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in A minor BWV543
Jacob Gade Jealousy - tango
George Butterworth The Banks of green willow - idyll for orchestra
Cecilia McDowall Vespers in Venice
Morton Gould Windjammer
Ottorino Respighi La mer et les Mouettes (The Sea and the Seagulls) from 5 Etudes Tableaux
Friedrich Kuhlau Hugo og Adelheid - Singspiel in 3 acts, Overture
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet (Op.20) in E flat major arr. Druzecky, 3rd mvt; Tempo di menuetto
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Kamarinskaya - Fantasy on 2 Russian Folksongs
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Album pour enfants - 24 pieces faciles..Op.39 for piano: no.4; Maman [Mama]
Hilding Rosenberg Overture to The Marionettes
Leos Janacek Jealousy, JW VI/10
Ludwig van Beethoven 9 Variations on 'Quant' e piu bello' by Paisiello for piano (WoO.69)...
Uuno Klami Force 3 (moderato) from Sea Pictures
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic dances - series 2 (Op.72)..., no.10 [series 2 no.2] in E minor;
Thomas Linley The Tempest - incidental music; Arise! Ye spirits of the storm
Gustav Holst The Saviour of the World is Born from Four Old English Carols
Sir William Walton What God hath done, is rightly done from The Wise Virgins ballet suite
Edvard Grieg Rigaudon - no.5 from Holberg suite Op.40
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 1st Movement (Allegro) from Sonata in C (K.545) wih freely added arrangement for 2nd piano by Grieg
Claude Debussy Petite suite, orch. Busser [orig. for piano duet]: Ballet
Friday 3rd July 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker with Pam Ferris
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: pianist Wilhelm Kempff, featured in Chopin's Piano Sonata in B minor.

Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Salve Regina in C minor
Wilhelm Kempff Italian Suite, Op 68; IV: Notturno
Fryderyk Chopin Piano Sonata in B minor, Op 58
Felix Mendelssohn Song without words op. 30 no. 1
Olivier Messiaen L'Ascension - Majeste du Christ demandant sa gloire e son Pere
Franz Liszt Années de Pèlerinage - Deuxième Année: Italie: Sonetto 104: Pace non trovo
Anthony Holborne Pavan and Galliard 41 & 42
Tomás Luis de Victoria Requiem (1605)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Concerto in G for flute and orchestra
André Messager Madame Chrysanthème: Le jour sous le soleil béni
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto: Movement II
Jean-Marie Leclair Forlane, from Deuxieme Recreation de Musique, Op 8
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 93 in D, Hob I:93
Darius Milhaud La cheminée du Roi René, Op. 205: V. Joutes sur l’arc
Thomas Linley Overture to the Duenna
Monday 4th May 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Radio 3 Young Artists Day
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show on Young Artists Day.

Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in G minor BWV 535
Josquin des Prez Qui Habitat
Jean Sibelius Oceanides
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Der Schneemann: Prelude and Serenade
Jules Massenet Thais - comedie lyrique in 3 acts, Act 2 [between scc.1 & 2]; Meditation...
Thomas Linley The Duenna - Overture
Anton Bruckner Scherzo (massig schnell) from Symphony No.2 in C minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto (K.314) vers. oboe & orch in C maj, 3rd movement; Allegro
Henry Purcell Suite for keyboard no. 5 (Z.666) in C major, Pt.4; Saraband [Z.665`4]
Felix Mendelssohn Final movt: Presto - Molto allegro from Piano Concerto No.1 in G minor, Op.25
Georges Bizet Roma Symphony: 2nd mvt: Allegretto vivace
Carl [1865-1931] Nielsen Allegro molto (Finale) from String Quintet in G (1888)
Juan Crisóstomo de Arriaga Symphony in D minor
Aldemaro Romero Suite for strings, Fuga con Pajarillo
Sir Edward Elgar 1st Movement, Allegro - moderato; Cello Concerto in E minor (Op.85)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano (K.330) in C major, 3rd movement; Allegretto
Sunday 4th January 2015
14:00
The Early Music Show
The Story of Ann Cargill
1 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lucie Skeaping visits the Scilly Isles to learn about the 18th-century singer Ann Cargill.

Henry Holcombe The Syren of the stage
Henry Purcell Celia has a thousand charms (excerpt)
Thomas Arne Seek you Majesty (from The Fairy Prince)
Thomas Arne Melt earth to sea (from The Fairy Prince)
Thomas Arne Nay, nay, you must not stay (from The Fairy Prince)
Thomas Arne Airs 37, 38 & 39 from The Beggar's Opera
Thomas Arne The charge is prepared (from The Beggar's Opera)
Thomas Linley By him we love offended (The Duenna)
Thomas Linley When Sable night (from The Duenna)
Anonymous Scilly Rocks (excerpt)
Thomas Linley Adieu, thou dreary pile (from The Duenna)
Frederick Lampe The Coquet
Saturday 2nd August 2014
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
1 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist.

Cipriano de Rore Descendi in hortum meum
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for string orchestra (Op.48) in C major, 2nd movement; Waltz...
Richard Wagner Polonaise in D major Op.2 for piano duet
Dietrich Buxtehude Laudate pueri Dominum for SS, 5 vdg, violone & bc (BuxWV.69)
Thomas Linley The Tempest - incidental music.: Arise! Ye spirits of the storm [chor and instr]
Edward Elgar Carissima for small orchestra
Erik Satie The Dreamy fish - esquisse for piano
Franz Schubert Quartet for strings (D.703) in C minor, Allegro assai (Quartettsatz)
Giovanni Battista Viotti Concerto in G major no.23 arr. for flute and orchestra: 3rd mvt; Allegro
Joseph Canteloube Chants d'Auvergne - set 5 for voice and orch..., no.2; Quand z'eyro petitoune...
Joseph Haydn Notturno no. 8 in C major H.2.32
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit for piano: no.1; Ondine
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for mandolin and orchestra (RV.425) in C major, [complete]
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov The Tsar's Bride: Overture
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the dance - rondo brillant orch. Berlioz [orig. for piano]
Monday 14th April 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Presented by Petroc Trelawny. Featuring music by Handel and listeners' Georgian Gems.

Robert Lucas Pearsall Lay a Garland
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV.99 ; Erschutt're dich nur nicht, verzagte Seele (Aria)
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Il Segreto di Susanna - Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to Don Giovanni, K.527
Hector Berlioz Les Troyens, Act IV scene 1: Royal Hunt and Storm
stor Piazzolla L' Histoire du tango for violin and guitar, no.3; Nightclub 1960
Bla Bartk Hungarian peasant songs (Sz.100)..., 2nd mvt; Hungarian peasant dances
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 1 (Op.21) in C major, 4th movement; Finale
Benjamin Britten Tit for tat - 5 settings from boyhood of poems ..., Tit for tat
Nicol Paganini 24 Caprices for violin solo (Op.1), no.1 in E major
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and fugue for piano no. 21 (Op.87`21) in B flat major [complete]
Edvard Grieg Concerto for piano and orchestra (Op.16) in A minor, 2nd mvt; Adagio
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov 13 Preludes Op.32 for piano; no.12 in G sharp minor
Emmanuel Chabrier Bourree fantasque orch. Mottl [orig. for piano]
Silvestre Revueltas La Noche de los Mayas..., 2nd movement; La Noche de las jaranas
Thomas Linley The Tempest - incidental music; Arise! Ye spirits of the storm
Francesco Cavalli La Calisto: Act I, Scene 14. Ballo de orsi. Ciacona
Franz Schubert 4 Impromptus for piano (D.899) (Op.90), no.4 in A flat major;
Anton Bruckner Locus iste - gradual for chorus
George Frideric Handel Va tacito from Giulio Cesare in Egitto
Antonin Dvorak Serenade in D minor Op.44; 4th movement; Finale
Wednesday 19th February 2014
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Bill Oddie
4 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Including Rob's Essential Choice: Beethoven: Symphony No 6 (Pastoral).

Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring (Suite)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no 25 in G, op 79
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 6 in F major op 68 'Pastorale'
Frederick Delius Late Swallows
Franz Schubert Piano Piece D946 no 2
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata in C major for recorder and continuo (Gertreue Music-Meister)
Igor Stravinsky Danse (Four Etudes for Orchestra no 1)
Manuel de Falla Interlude and Dance no 1 from 'La Vida Breve'
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Overture on Three Russian Themes
Thomas Linley Arise! ye spirits of the storm (The Tempest)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Allegro in F minor for piano duet K594 (originally mechanical organ)
Franz Schubert An die Laute Op. 81/2, D 905
Sunday 3rd November 2013
17:30
Words and Music
Village Minstrel
5 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Texts and music inspired by John Clare's poetry. Readers: Karl Johnson and David Annen.

Joseph Haydn The Seasons [Die Jahreszeiten]
[traditional] The Lark in the Morning
Chris Wood MAD JOHN
Sir Michael Tippett Concerto for double string orchestra
Giles Lewin Playford Set
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden, arr. Beecham [from 'A village Romeo and Juliet']
Thomas Linley The Lark sings high in the cornfield for voice and keyboard
Vikki Clayton The Badger
[traditional] Hard Times Of Old England
Benjamin Britten 5 Flower songs Op.47 for chorus
Monday 3rd June 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Scott Joplin Maple Leaf Rag
Bernard Herrmann North by Northwest: Overture
Antonin Dvorak Carnival Overture
George Frideric Handel Theodora: Angels, ever fair bright and fair
William Wigthorpe Rowland
Frank Bridge Coronation march
Johannes Brahms Sagt mir, o schonste Schaf?rin mein
Felix Mendelssohn Lieder ohne Worte - book 5 (Op.62), no.6; Fruhlingslied in A major
Johan Severin Svendsen Norwegian Rhapsody No 3 Op 21
Jean Sibelius Kuolema - incidental music (Op.44) [1903-6]; Valse triste
Isaac Albniz Cadiz
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for oboe and strings (K.370) in F major, third movement; Rondeau
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Baba-Yaga - symphonic poem (Op.56)
Charles Wood Hail gladdening light for chorus
Georges Bizet Symphony in C major, fourth movement; Allegro vivace
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz for piano (Op.69`1) in A flat major "L'Adieu"
Thomas Linley Overture to The Duenna (1775) Allegro ? Adagio - Rondeau
Alexander Borodin Quartet for strings no. 2 in D major, third movement; Nocturne (Andante)
Gyrgy Ligeti Musica Ricercata no.7 Cantabile, molto legato
Matthias Georg Monn Concerto for cello, strings and harpsichord: third movement, Allegro non tanto
Franz von Supp Overture to The Beautiful Galatea
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor: Crucifixus & Et resurrexit
Philip Glass Concerto for violin and orchestra no. 1, first movement (crotchet= 104: crotchet = 120)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 3 violins in D major (BWV1064R) - 1.Allegro
Tuesday 28th August 2012
16:30
In Tune
Danielle de Niese, Ailish Tynan, African Messiah
7 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With live music from Ailish Tynan and African Messiah plus soprano Danielle de Niese.

Claude Debussy Preludes - book 1
Hector Berlioz Le Corsaire - overture Op.21
Antonin Dvorak Symphony no. 9 in E minor Op.95 (From the New World)
George Frideric Handel Samson - oratorio
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro - opera in 4 acts K.492
Georges Bizet Carmen - opera in 4 acts
Eric Coates By the sleepy lagoon - valse serenade
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto a 5 in B flat major Op.7`3 for oboe and strings
Tunde Jegede African Messiah: But who may abide
Tunde Jegede African Messiah: How beautiful are the feet of them
George Frideric Handel Serse - opera in 3 acts
George Gershwin Porgy and Bess - opera in 3 acts
Giacomo Puccini Gianni Schicchi - opera in 1 act [no.3 of "Il trittico"]
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 1 in G minor Op.13 (Winter daydreams)
Ralph Towner Beppo
Thomas Linley The Tempest - incidental music [for a revival of Shakespeare's play]
Saturday 1st October 2011
15:00
Saturday Classics
Gareth Malone, Episode 3
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A personal view of classical music from Gareth Malone.

Claude Debussy Preludes - book 1
Erik Satie 3 Gymnopedies for piano
Antonin Dvorak Ciganske Melodie [Gypsy melodies] Op.55
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Zauberflote - singspiel in 2 acts K.620
Georges Bizet Carmen - opera in 4 acts
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Concerto no. 1 in B flat minor Op.23 for piano and orchestra
Peter Warlock Capriol Suite for strings or full orchestra
Bla Bartk Concerto Sz.116 for orchestra
Benjamin Britten Simple Symphony Op.4 for string orchestra or string quartet
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov 3 Symphonic Dances Op.45 for orchestra
Thomas Linley Ye Nymphs of Albion's Beauty-blooming Isle - cantata for soprano, ob, hn, str & bc
Engelbert Humperdinck Hansel und Gretel - opera in 3 acts
Johann Georg Leopold Mozart Symphony in C major (Toy)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 12 in A flat major Op.26 for piano
Max Bruch Concerto no. 1 in G minor Op.26 for violin and orchestra
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov A Musical Snuff-box Op.32, arr. for ensemble [picc, 2 fl, 3 cl, hp & glock; orig. piano]
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice - symphonic scherzo for orchestra
Saturday 17th September 2011
13:00
The Early Music Show
King George III - Mad about Music, Episode 1
1 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catherine Bott traces the legacy of King George III. Featuring Handel, JC Bach and Mozart.

George Frideric Handel Zadok the Priest
George Frideric Handel Gavotte from Sonata in D major HWV 397
Johann Christian Bach Quartet in G major Op 19 No 3: 1st movement
Thomas Arne Thou, like the Glorious Sun (from ?Artaxerxes?)
Thomas Linley But why dost thou retire? (from ?Daughter of Heav?n, fair art thou?)
William Boyce The King Shall Rejoice
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata No 3 in a major, K12
Felice Giardini Sonata I
G F Handel (arranged by George Fenton) ?He Will Be Restrained? (from Zadok the Priest) (CD: ?The Madness of King George?)