Go!

Playlists with tracks by Thomas Dunhill

Tuesday 6th April 2021
03:00
Essential Classics
Georgia Mann
8 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann with a great selection of classical music.

Maurice Ravel La Valse
William Harris Faire is the heaven
Thomas Dunhill The Cloths of Heaven
Howard Skempton He wishes for the cloths of heaven
Trad. Mareta, mareta no'm faces plorar
Hubert Parry Lady Radnor's Suite
Trad. Psalm
Alberto Ginastera Concierto argentino (1st mvt)
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez (1st mvt)
Traditional Irish The Salley Gardens
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in E flat major RV.253 'La Tempesta di Mare'
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata from 'A Musical Offering' BWV.1079 (2nd mvt)
Valerie Coleman Portraits of Langston (Jazz Band in a Parisian Cabaret)
Clara Schumann Die Stille Lotosblume Op.13 no.6
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.49 in F minor H.1.49 'La Passione' (2nd mvt)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E major Kk.206
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor Op.64 (3rd mvt)
Nicola Matteis Diverse bizzarrie sopra la vecchia sarabanda o pur Ciaccona
Franz Liszt Liebestraum no.3 in A flat major
Pietro Roffi Nocturne: A Kind of Lullaby of the Times We Have Not Yet Lived
Franz Schubert String Quartet in D minor D.810 'Death and the Maiden' (4th mvt)
Robert Schumann Ich kann's nicht fassen (Frauenliebe und leben Op.42)
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in E minor, Op.28 no.4
Robert Schumann Verratene Liebe Op.40 no.5
Gabriel Fauré Les Roses d'Ispahan Op.39 no.4
Tuesday 8th September 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alternative
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Dunstable Albanus roseo rutilat
Louis Couperin Les Carillons de Paris
Naji Hakim Now the flowers are blooming
Bert Reisfeld The Three Bells
Pedro Abril Tirado Minuet No.44
Dieterich Buxtehude Sonata in G, BuxWV.253
Ralph Burns Early Autumn
Duarte Lôbo Alma redemptoris mater
Sir James MacMillan Vidi aquam (Forty-Part Motet)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat major, D 899 No 4
Thomas Dunhill Piano Quintet in C minor, Op.20 (4th mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in B flat major, Op.7 no.1
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.5: IV. Adagietto
João Pernambuco Po de Mico (Itching Powder)
Johann Sebastian Bach Oboe Concerto in D Minor, BWV.1059r
Monday 7th September 2020
09:00
In Tune
Cecilia De Maria, Toby Spence, Simon Crawford-Phillips
1 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents a lively mix of music and arts news.

Grigoras Dinicu Hora Staccato
Joseph Haydn Mit Würd und Hoheit (The Creation)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sally in our Alley from 25 Scottish Songs, Op.108
Daniel François Esprit Auber Le concert à la cour - Overture
Marcel Tournier Étude de Concert: Au Matin
Deborah Henson-Conant Baroque Flamenco
Reser Anna Larsson Visa från Unanmyra'
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No. 4 in A Major, Op. 90, 'Italian' (3rd mvt)
Robert Schumann Fantasiestücke, Op. 88 (3rd mvt)
François Couperin Les baricades mistérieuses (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre No 6)
Thomas Dunhill Piano Quintet in C minor, Op.20 (2nd mvt)
Giuseppe Verdi Au palais des fees (Don Carlos, Act II)
Jeremiah Clarke Trumpet Voluntary, 'The Prince of Denmark's March'
Johannes Brahms Symphony No.2 in D major, Op.73 (4th mvt)
John Banister A division upon a ground in F
Thursday 16th July 2020
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Nicky Spence and Malcolm Martineau
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tenor Nicky Spence and pianist Malcolm Martineau, live from City Halls in Glasgow.

Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Stephen Sondheim Losing My Mind
Thomas Dunhill The Cloths of Heaven
Henri Duparc Serenade florentine
Hubert Parry From a City Window
Hugo Wolf Ihr seid die Allerschoenste
Hugo Wolf Wenn du mein liebster
Benjamin Britten Laddie's Sang
Jeremy Nicholas Valentine Card
Benjamin Britten The Larky Lad
Jonathan Dove Prandial Plaint
Buxton Orr Auld Mrs Murdy
Josef Szulc Clair de lune
Buxton Orr Shy Geordie
Maurice Vandair Fleur de Paris
Frank Bridge The Last Invocation
Gabriel Fauré Clair de lune
Robert Schumann Zwei Venetianische Lieder
Gustav Holst The Heart Worships
Roger Quilter Dream Valley
Friday 20th September 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly
10 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Franz Schubert 6 Moments musicaux, Op. 94, D. 780: No. 1 in C Major: Moderato
Claude Debussy Feux d'artifice (Preludes, Book 1)
Max Richter On the Nature of Daylight
Steve Reich Nagoya Marimbas
William Byrd Sing joyfully unto God
Susan Spain-Dunk Stonehenge
Johann David Heinichen Dresden Concerto in F major, S 234
Charles‐François Gounod O Dieu! Que de bijoux... Ah! je ris (Faust)
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique (March to the Scaffold)
Alan Charlton The Snow in the Street
Samuel Scheidt Battle Suite arr Jones
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Quartet in E flat major, K 493 (2nd mvt)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in E flat major, Op 33 No 2, 'The Joke' - 1st movement, Allegro moderato cantabile
Gioachino Rossini The Thieving Magpie (Overture)
Robert Schumann Overture, Scherzo & Finale, Op.52
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani O Maria, tu dulcis
Johan Svendsen Festpolonese, Op 12
Thomas Dunhill Phantasy Suite for clarinet and piano, Op 91
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 6 Variations on 'Mio caro Adone', K 180
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride (Dance of the Comedians)
Tuesday 28th May 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Elgar?s Where Corals Lie, Celia Imrie, Patient Dating
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Ian Skelly.

Jacques Offenbach Can-Can (Orpheus in the Underworld)
Grace Williams Calm Sea in Summer (Sea Sketches)
Granville Bantock Song to the Seals
Franz Liszt Sposalizio (from Années de pèlerinage, book 2)
Pablo de Sarasate Introduction and Tarantelle, Op 43
Franz Schubert Symphony No 9 in C major, D 944, 'Great' (4th mvt)
Paul Lovatt-Cooper Vitae Aeternum
Aidan O'Rourke "Jack" His Mother Says One Day, "That Auld Dug Has Had It"
Ravi Shankar Kafi Zila (Symphony)
Alfred Schnittke The Sledge (The Story of an Unknown Actor)
Thomas Dunhill The Cloths of Heaven, op.30 no.3
Antonio Vivaldi Sinfonia de L'Olimpiade, RV 725
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.6 - 2nd mvt 'Andante moderato'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no. 23 in A major K.488 - 3rd movement, Allegro assai
Bernard Herrmann The Lagoon - from Beneath The 12 Mile Reef
Camille Saint‐Saëns Bacchanale (Samson et Dalila)
Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite: III. Alla Marcia
Carl Nielsen Symphony No 4, 'The Inextinguishable' (4th mvt)
Johann Pachelbel Gloria (Magnificat in C major)
Claudio Monteverdi Voi ch'ascoltate in rime sparse (Selva morale e spirituale)
Johann Sebastian Bach Re-invention No.1
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche, Op 165b
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Concerto in F major H.18.3 - 3rd mvt (arr.for accordion)
Edward Elgar Where corals lie (Sea Pictures, Op 37)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in G major, H XV 25, 'Gypsy' (3rd mvt)
Tuesday 29th January 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Nessun dorma, Lily Cole, Old London Bridge
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Johann Pachelbel Canon in D major
Giacomo Puccini Nessun dorma (Turandot)
Ivor Gurney Sleep (Five Elizabethan Songs)
Sergei Prokofiev Pushkin Waltz in C sharp minor, Op 120 No 2
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor, Op 18 (3rd mvt)
Aaron Copland Billy the Kid (Waltz)
Jacques Ibert Trois pièces brèves
Thomas Dunhill The Cloths of Heaven, op.30 no.3
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in G major, RV 435
Johan Svendsen Romeo og Juliet, Op 18
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 41 in C Major, K. 551 "Jupiter": finale
Christoph Willibald Gluck Don Juan: Dance of the spectres and the furies
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in F sharp major, Op 87 No 13
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 140 "Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme" (opening chorus)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no.5 'Reformation' - 2nd mvt 'Allegro vivace'
John Cage Sonata No.5 for prepared piano
Franz Schubert Trio for piano and strings in B flat major D.898; 2nd movement; Andante un poco
Leos Janáček The Cunning Little Vixen Suite (2nd mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Impromptu No.3 in A flat, Op.34
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 36 (4th mvt)
Gaetano Donizetti La Fille du regiment: "Ah, mes amis"
Maurice Ravel Matinée de Provence
George Frideric Handel Eternal source of light (Birthday Ode for Queen Anne)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Souvenir d'une nuit d'été à Madrid
Monday 21st May 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
11 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in E major, Op 19 No 1
Claude Debussy Sarabande
William Byrd Ave verum corpus
Aram Khachaturian Sabre Dance (Gayane)
Edward Elgar Carissima
Toru Takemitsu Waltz (Face of Another)
Franz Schubert Moments musicaux, D 780 (No 6 in A flat major)
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve
Johann Friedrich Fasch Concerto in D major for trumpet and two oboes
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major 'con molti strumenti', RV 558
Johann Sebastian Bach I rejoice in my God! (Cantata No 162)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in E minor, Op 90
Arthur Bliss Purple (A Colour Symphony)
Max Steiner Casablanca
Mikhail Mikhaylovich Ippolitov-Ivanov Procession of the Sirdar (Caucasian Sketches, Op 10)
Daniel‐François‐Esprit Auber Fra Diavolo (Overture)
Poldowski Violin Sonata in D minor (2nd mvt)
Thomas Dunhill Phantasy Suite for clarinet and piano, Op 91
Felix Mendelssohn Morning Prayer, Op.48 no.5
Trad. Scarborough Fair
Trad. There is a balm in Gilead
Wednesday 27th September 2017
08:00
In Tune
Guy Johnston, Joby Talbot, Charles Owen, Katya Apekisheva
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Guy Johnston, Joby Talbot, Charles Owen & Katya Apekisheva.

Johann Sebastian Bach Italian Concerto in F, BWV 971 - iii. Presto
Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Johann Sebastian Bach Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden, BWV 230
Thomas Dunhill The Cloths of Heaven
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody in G minor, Op 79 No 2
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, K 159
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky October (The Seasons)
Franz Schubert Standchen (Zögernd, leise), D.920
Robert Schumann Adagio and Allegro, Op 70
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata In F for two chalumeaux, TWV43:F2: IV. Vivace
Sergei Rachmaninov Scherzo (Six Pieces for four hands, Op 11)
George Frideric Handel Alcina: 'Sta nell'Ircana pietrosa tana'
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen: Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K 364: III. Presto
Jean Sibelius Cantique, Op 77 No 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet No. 16 in E flat major, K.428
Joby Talbot Alice's Adventures in Wonderland Suite: IX. The Flower Garden Part II
Joby Talbot Alice's Adventures in Wonderland Suite: VI. The Queen of Hearts' Tango
Tuesday 21st February 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

William Byrd Nunc dimittis for 5 voices
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Alphons Diepenbrock En sourdine
Cecilia McDowall Rain, Steam and Speed
Felix Mendelssohn Die Schone Melusine - overture (Op.32)
Johannes Brahms Sextet no. 1 in B flat major Op.18 for strings: 2nd mvt Andante ma moderato
Joseph Haydn La fedeltà premiata (Overture)
Nikolai Yakovlevich Myaskovsky Lyric concertino in G major op.32 no.3 for orchestra: 3rd mvt Allegro giocoso
Carl Heinrich Graun Der Tod Jesu - Passion cantata: Du, dessen Augen flossen; Sein Odem ist schwach
Orlando Gibbons Great King of Gods [Lord of Lords] - verse anthem
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Concerto in D major Op.35 for violin and orchestra: 3rd movement; Finale
Edmond Dédé Mephisto Masque
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford 8 Partsongs Op.119: no.4; The Train
Edward Elgar The Wand of youth - suite no. 1 Op.1a: Fairy pipers
Thomas Dunhill Quintet for clarinet, horn, piano and strings in E flat, Op. 3: 2nd mvt
Vittorio Monti Czardas arr Parhamovsky
George Frideric Handel Dopo notte (Ariodante)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no.32 (K.318) in G major (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg variations BWV.988: Variation 25 [a 2 claviers]
Wednesday 1st February 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
13 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for 2 trumpets, RV 537
Eric Whitacre Five Hebrew Love Songs
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty Suite (The Lilac Fairy)
Franz Liszt Les Preludes S97
Antonin Dvorak Humoresque in G flat major, Op 101 No 7
Francis Poulenc Un soir de neige
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor for three harpsichords, BWV 1063
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Giacomo Puccini O mio babbino caro (Gianni Schicchi)
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants
Thomas Dunhill The Cloths of Heaven
Rebecca Clarke Morpheus
Alex Glasgow As soon as this pub closes
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon duodecimi toni a 10 (C.178) [1597 no.9]
Alexander Borodin Symphony No 2 in B minor - 4th movement, Finale
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and Fugure in E minor, Op 35 No 1
Sir Arthur Sullivan The long day closes
Zoltán Kodály No.8 from Nine Epigrams
Frederic Rzewski Variations on "The People United Will Never Be Defeated"; Last variation
Friday 23rd September 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Art of Fugue: Contrapunctus 14
Felix Mendelssohn Verleih' uns Frieden
Malcolm Arnold A Sussex Overture
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the dance - rondo brillant
Jean Sibelius Finlandia - hymn tune, arr. misc. for mixed chorus [from the symphonic poem]
Benjamin Britten Les Illuminations: Fanfare & Villes
John Field Quintet in A flat major H.34 for piano and strings
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor Kk.517
Nicolò Paganini Sonata concertata (M.S.2) in A major, 1st mvt. Allegro spiritoso
Niels Wilhelm Gade Hamlet - overture Op.37
Gabriel Fauré Mazurka in B flat major Op 32
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Snow maiden - suite: no,4 Dance of the tumblers
Giuseppe Tartini Sonata for violin and continuo (B.g5) in G minor "Devil's trill"
Thomas Dunhill The Cloths of Heaven, op.30 no.3
Grażyna Bacewicz Overture for orchestra
Trad. Cantu a Timuni
Guy Béart Encore Un Ete
György Ligeti Romanian Concerto
Monday 19th January 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johannes Brahms Ein Deutsches requiem Op.45: Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen
Leroy Anderson Clarinet Candy
Heitor Villa-Lobos Choros no. 5 "Alma brasileira" for piano
Johann Michael Bach Halt, was du hast
Vardapet Komitas Al aylukhs (My Scarle kerchief) Allegretto
Charles-François Gounod Funeral March of a Marionette
Thomas Dunhill Symphony in A minor Op.48: second movement
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 7 instruments and orchestra (RV.566) in D minor
Michael Head The Estuary (6 Poems)no. 6
Alfred Grünfeld Soirees de Vienne, Op 56
Eduard Tubin Suite on Estonian dances for orchestra [1938], Setu tants
Sir William Walton The Wise Virgins: "Ah! How Ephemeral" [from Bach's Cantata No.26]
Joseph Haydn Quartet in C major Op.54`2 for strings: 1st movement; Vivace
Gustav Mahler Symphony no.1 in D maj vers. original, in 5 mvts., 2nd mvt; Blumine (Andante)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 86 (H.1.86) in D major, 1st movement; Adagio - allegro
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ein Musikalischer Spass K.522 for 2 violins, viola, bass and 2 horns: 4th mvt
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the dance - rondo brillant, orch. Berlioz [orig. for piano]
Franz Lehár Vilja-Lied from the Merry Widow
Johan Halvorsen Bryllupsmarsj [Wedding march] for violin and orchestra (Op.32`1)
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered bride - opera B.143..: Act 3 sc.2; Skocna [Dance of the comedians]
Tuesday 2nd December 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents the breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist.

Erich Wolfgang Korngold Kings Row (Main title)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in D for 2 trumpets, timpani, strings and continuo
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne (Danse) orch. Ravel
(Trad) Simple Gifts
Charles-François Gounod Funeral March of a Marionette
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 12 BWV.12 (Weinen, Klagen, Sorgen, Zagen): Kreuz und Krone.. (Aria)
Herbert Howells Nunc dimittis from Collegium Regale (1945)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for oboe and strings (K.370) in F major, 3rd movement; Rondeau
Thomas Dunhill Symphony in A minor Op.48: second movement
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-scherzo in C major Op.34 for violin and orchestra
Francesco Mancini Gl' Amanti generosi - Sinfonia, [complete]
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Suite for 2 pianos no. 2 (Op.17), Valse
Frédéric Chopin 2 Nocturnes for piano (Op.37), no.1 in G minor;
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto for violin and orchestra (Op.64) in E minor, 3rd mvt; Allegro molto...
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 6 (BWV.1051) in B flat major, 3rd movement; Allegro
Camille Saint-Saëns Samson et Dalila - Bacchanale
Clarinet Factory B-A-C-H
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.17`6) in D major, 4th movement; Finale (Allegro)
Ludwig van Beethoven Octet for wind (Op.103) in E flat major, 3rd movement; Menuetto
Émile Waldteufel Les Patineurs [The skaters] - waltz (Op.183)
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen suite (Op.22), no.4; Lemminkainen's return
Aldo Granato Klezmer Csardas
Monday 27th January 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist

Franz Schubert An die Musik (D.547)
Robert Schumann Symphony No. 2 in C, Op. 61
Johann Joachim Quantz Concerto for 2 flutes and orchestra in G major, 3rd mvt;
Thomas Dunhill Symphony in A minor Op.48: second movement
Benjamin Britten Simple symphony for str orch or str quartet (Op.4), 2nd mvt; Playful pizzicato
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 54 BWV.54 (Widerstehe doch der Sunde): Widerstehe doch der Sunde
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov 5 Novelettes for string quartet (Op.15)..., no.1; Alla spagnuola (Allegretto)
Isaac Albéniz Espana arr. misc for guitar [orig. for piano (Op.165)]; Serenata in D major
Jules Massenet Crepuscule for voice and piano
Philip Glass Dance 8 for ensemble
Hector Berlioz La Damnation de Faust (Op.24), Pt.1, sc.3; Marche hongroise (Rakoczy march)
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt - incidental music (Op.23), no.19; Solveigs sang [Solveig's song]
Max Bruch Octet for strings (Op.posth.) [1919], 3rd mvt; Allegro molto
Thomas Arne Thomas and Sally, or The sailor returns - dramatic pastoral: Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for clarinet and strings (K.581) in A major, 3rd movement; Menuetto...
Johann Friedrich Reichardt O Poggi, o valli, o fiumi, o selve
Friday 21st June 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Claude Debussy Girl with the Flaxen Hair
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no.1 - Finale
Thomas Dunhill The Cloths of Heaven
Claudio Monteverdi Chiome d'oro
Simon Jeffes Air a Danser
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 'Catalogue Aria' from Don Giovanni
Alessandro Marcello 2nd mvt from Oboe Concerto in D minor
Benjamin Britten Boisterous bourree from Simple Symphony
Robert Schumann Die Lotosblume from Myrthen
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin 8 Concert etudes for piano (Op.40), no.7; 'Intermezzo'
Armas Järnefelt Prelude for orchestra
Eugène Gigout Toccata for organ in B minor
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz in A flat, Op.42
Petronio Franceschini Sonata a 7 con due Trombe
Johann Joseph Fux Overture a 7 in D minor
Ronald Binge The Water mill for oboe and string orchestra
Gustav Holst Brook Green suite for string orchestra (H.190) [complete]
Joseph Haydn 'Sunrise' Quartet 1st movement
Marc-Antoine Charpentier Triumphal March
Sir Arthur Sullivan Overture to The Yeomen of the Guard
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orpheus' Lament and Dance of the blessed Spirits (Orfeo)
Sunday 7th August 2011
10:00
Sunday Morning
Louise Fryer
6 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Louise Fryer with music by Torelli, Schubert and Tchaikovsky. Plus, her gig choices.

Ojos de Brujo Corriente Vital
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Trio op 50, ii ? Theme and Variations
Thomas Dunhill The Cloths of Heaven
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in A minor, op 132, v. Allegro appassionato
Sir Edward Elgar Alassio (In the South)
John Sheppard In pace in idipsum
Aaron Copland El Salón México
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A D667 ?The Trout? (1st movement)
Giuseppe Torelli Concerto, op 6 no 1
Gustav Mahler Rückert Lieder (Im Mitternacht)
Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l?ocean (Miroirs ? no 3)
Monday 11th July 2011
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Iestyn Davies, Julius Drake
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Iestyn Davies (countertenor) and Julius Drake (piano) perform Macrae, Poulenc and Faure.

Gustav Mahler Um Mitternacht
Stuart MacRae The Lif of this World
Joseph Phibbs The Moon's Funeral
Francis Poulenc Le Bestiaire
Edmund Rubbra Psalm 150
Ralph Vaughan Williams Orpheus with his lute - 1st setting
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Sky above the roof for voice and piano
Betty Roe To God
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Watermill
Blaar Kindsdottir Haiku for counter-tenor and piano
Thomas Dunhill The Cloths of Heaven for voice and piano
Gabriel Fauré Clair de Lune
Gabriel Fauré Prison
John Dowland In darknesse let mee dwell
Sunday 10th April 2011
10:00
Sunday Morning
10/04/2011
3 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein presents great music, listeners' emails, her gig of the week and a new CD.

Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring (suite)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no 4
Thomas Dunhill The Cloths of Heaven
[anonymous] Robin is to the Greenwood gonn
Alfonso Ferrabosco (I) So beauty on the waters stood
Giacomo Puccini Che gelida manina from La Bohème Act 1
Giuseppe Verdi Aida (Grand March)
Louis Andriessen De Staat (excerpt)
Matthias Georg Monn Concerto for Cello and Strings in g minor
W. C. Handy St Louis Blues