Go!

Playlists with tracks by Thomas Arne

Friday 1st June 2018
04:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Georgian Robots, Jackie Kay, Corelli's La Follia
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jackie Kay talks to Ian Skelly about the people, places, books and music that inspire her.

Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Edward Elgar La capricieuse, Op 17
Andrzej Panufnik Cenar; Wyrwany; Hayduk (Old Polish Suite)
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer night's dream, Op.61 (Overture)
William Byrd Rorate coeli for 5 voices
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor, Op 10 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig August Lebrun Oboe Concerto No 2 in G minor (3rd)
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Scherzo, Op.16
Jacob van Eyck Der fluyten lust-hof; Engels nachtigaeltje (English Nightingales)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia in F minor for mechanical organ, K.608
Thomas Arne Thou soft-flowing Avon
Johannes Brahms String Sextet No.1 in B Flat major, op.18 (2nd mvt)
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev The Lark
Johannes Brahms Concerto for Violin, Cello and Orchestra in A minor, Op.102; Vivace
Sally Beamish Gaudent in coelis for chorus
Josef Suk Meditation on an old Czech Hymn
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich geh und suche mit Verlangen, BWV 49: I. Sinfonia
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata in D minor, No.12 'Folia'
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 1 in B minor, Op 20
Wednesday 30th May 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Jackie Kay, Nocturne from Borodin's 2nd String Quartet, The Baddeley Cake
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jackie Kay talks to Ian Skelly about the people, places, books and music that inspire her.

Nina Simone Four Women
Edward Elgar Salut d'amour Op.12
Benjamin Britten Festival Te Deum, Op. 32
Maurice Ravel À la manière de Borodine
Alissa Firsova Stabat Mater
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody in G minor, Op 79 No 2
Carl Maria von Weber The Ruler of the Spirits, Op 27
Antonio Vivaldi Sinfonia in E flat major, RV 130, 'Sonata al Santo Sepolcro'
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Valse-fantasie in B minor
Cristóbal de Morales Parce mihi domine
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky String Quartet No 1 in D major, Op 11 (2nd mvt)
Sergei Rachmaninov Barcarolle, Op 5 No 1
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 3 in D major
Thomas Arne Artaxerxes (Overture)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 9 in C major, D 944, 'Great' (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Concerto in D major, K 314
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in A minor, Op 17 No 4
Alexander Borodin Nocturne from String Quartet no.2 in D major
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 6 in D major, 'Le matin' (1st mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Scherzo capriccioso, Op. 66
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 1 in C major, Op 21 (4th mvt)
Tuesday 22nd May 2018
07:00
In Tune
Isata Kanneh-Mason, Chelsea Flower Show, Solomon's Knot
2 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie's guests include Isata Kanneh-Mason and Solomon's Knot.

Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides, Op 26
Modest Mussorgsky A Night on the bare mountain
Samuel Barber Nocturne
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 6 in E major, BWV 817 (Bourrée)
Frédéric Chopin Sonata No. 3 Finale: Presto non tanto
Charles‐François Gounod Ah! Je veux vivre dans ce rêve (Roméo et Juliette)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B minor for 4 violins and cello, RV 580 (3rd mvt)
Hugo Alfvén Shepherd Girl's Dance (The Mountain King)
Leonard Bernstein Wonderful Town (Overture)
Thomas Arne Where the bee sucks (The Tempest)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Liebe himmlisches Gefühl, K 119
Joseph Haydn Fantasia in C major
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass (BWV.232) in B minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D Major, Op. 35: III. Finale
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass (BWV.232) in B minor: Christe eleison/ Kyrie II
Sunday 6th May 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Mozart and Stravinsky
13 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker presents well-known music by Mozart and Stravinsky.

Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Henry Purcell Music for a While
Thomas Arne Where The Bee Sucks
Michael Tippett Fantasia Concertante on a Theme of Corelli
Billie Holiday Don't Explain
Richard Rodgers Carousel Waltz
Nadia Boulanger Vers la vie nouvelle
Francis Poulenc Salve Regina
William Walton Partita
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
Clara Schumann 3 Romances Op 22
Richard Wagner Lohengrin Prelude
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F major K.525
Traditional Scottish Cattle Call
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in B flat Op. 7 no. 1
Giya Kancheli SM060518 XTRA KANCHELI Miniature no 4
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Alcandro, lo confesso K. 294
Igor Stravinsky Concerto in E flat "Dumbarton Oaks"
Joachim Raff Orchestral Prelude to Macbeth WoO 50
Catriona McKay Barry's Reels; Unst Bridal March
Wednesday 25th April 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Erbarme dich (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Claude Debussy Gigues (Images)
Johann Strauss II Roses from the South, Op 388
Anton Webern Im Sommerwind
Thomas Arne The Morning
Gustav Holst A Fugal Overture, Op 40 No 1
Dieterich Buxtehude Passacaille
Claudio Monteverdi Ecco mormorar l'onde
Béla Bartók Two Pictures for orchestra (Village Dance)
Unsuk Chin 6 Piano Etudes (Scales)
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve
Amy Woodforde-Finden Kashmiri Song (Four Indian Love Lyrics)
Michael Tippett Little Music for Strings
Camille Saint‐Saëns Tarantelle, Op 6
Arnold Schoenberg Six Little Piano Pieces, Op 19 (Nos 4 and 5)
George Frideric Handel Ombra mai fù (Serse)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 9 in D major, K 311 (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no. 3 in C sharp minor Op.39
Bedrich Smetana Sarka (Má vlast)
Thursday 22nd March 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op 118 No 2
Edward Elgar Salut d'amour
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz (Swan Lake)
Alice Mary Smith Andante for clarinet and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 16 in C major, K 545
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance No. 9 in B major, Op 72 No 1
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Hiawatha Overture, Op.30
Johann Sebastian Bach Willkommen! will ich sagen (Cantata no.27, BWV27)
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No 9 in E flat major, Op 70 (4th mvt)
Marianna Martines Overture in C major
Anon. La Furstemberg
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Folk Tale, Op 26 No 1
Johannes Brahms Capriccio in G minor, Op.116 no.3
Sergei Rachmaninov Spring Waters, Op 14 No 11
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.104 in D 'London' (4th mvt)
Peter Philips Jubilate Deo omnis terra
Johann Strauss II Vergnügungszug Polka, Op 281
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez (2nd mvt)
Thomas Arne Overture No 2 in A major
Andrew Lloyd Webber As if we never said goodbye (Sunset Boulevard)
Arthur Pryor La petite Suzanne Valse Caprice
Sunday 18th March 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Bernstein, Borodin and Bach
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with music by Bernstein, Tchaikovsky and JS Bach.

Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dances
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Variations on a Rococo Theme
Astor Piazzolla Milonga del Angel
Sonny Burke Black Coffee
Andrea Falconiero Ciaccona
Johann Sebastian Bach Die Katze läßt das Mausen nicht
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in B minor Hob XXVI:32
Jules Massenet Scenes napolitaines, Suite No. 5
Traditional Turkish Karsilama
Jules Massenet 7 Improvisations: I. Andantino, II. Allegretto con grazia - con moto, III. Triste et lent
Billy Mayerl Marigolds
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord Alway, Bell Anthem
Leonard Bernstein Wonderful Town (Overture)
Antonín Dvořák Suite in A, American, op. 98b
Josef Myslivecek Quintet no. 3 in E flat
Thomas Arne Overture No 5 in D
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orphee et Euridice: Menuet and Dance of the Blessed Spirits
Andrea Falconiero Battaglia De Barabasso Yerno De Satanas, 1650
Monday 12th March 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Royal Birmingham Conservatoire Gala Concert
2 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Redmond presents Royal Birmingham Conservatoire's Royal Opening Gala Concert.

Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants
Maurice Ravel Daphnis and Chloe Suite No 2
James MacMillan Invocation
Joe Cutler Elsewhereness (world première)
John Joubert A Hymne to God the Father
Mikalojus Konstantinas Čiurlionis Miske (In the Forest) (UK première)
Thomas Arne National Anthem: God Save The Queen
Vincas Kudirka National Anthem: Tautiska giesme (Lithuania)
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto No 2 in F minor
Henri Vieuxtemps Sonata for Viola and Piano op.36 in B flat Major
Tuesday 6th March 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - The Beano, Schumann's Traumerei from Kinderszenen, Mirga Grazinyte-Tyla
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Conductor Mirga Grazinyte-Tyla reveals her cultural influences and inspirations.

Johan Halvorsen Entry of the Boyars
Michael Torke Bright Blue Music
Thomas Arne The Morning
Scott Joplin Elite Syncopations arr Perlman
Othmar Schoeck Suite in A-Flat Major, Op. 59: III. Tempo di marcia. Allegro
Robert Schumann Träumerei, Op 15 No 7 (Kinderszenen)
Arvo Pärt Magnificat
Antonín Dvořák Rondo in G minor, Op 94 arr for cello and orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in A minor BWV 593 after Antonio Vivaldi
John Ireland Phantasie-Trio in A minor
Hans Gál Variations on a Viennese Heurigen melody, Op 9
Gabriel Jackson Salve regina
George Frideric Handel No, di voi non vo' fidarmi, HWV 189
Miklós Rózsa Concerto for Violin and Orchestra op.24. ii Lento cantabile
Malcolm Arnold Exploits for Orchestra (Comedy Suite from The Belles of St Trinians)
Georg Muffat Concerto Grosso No 12 in G minor (Chaconne)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A minor, B150
Cécile Louise Chaminade Piano Trio No 1 in G minor, Op 11 (3rd mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Après un rêve
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Overture on Three Russian Themes
Edvard Grieg Cradle Song, Op 38 No 1 (Lyric Pieces)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction et Rondo Capriccioso, Op. 28 (Arr. for Clarinets and Symphony Orche
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 3 in F major, Op 90 (3rd mvt)
Wednesday 28th February 2018
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Grainger, Alwyn, Rubenstein
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist, including music by Grainger, Alwyn and Rubenstein.

Percy Grainger A Lincolnshire Posy
Thomas Arne Thomas and Sally (Overture)
Thomas Campion Never weather-beaten sail
William Alwyn Trade Winds (Vivace) from String Quartet no.10 (En Voyage)
Claude Debussy Piano Trio in G major (4th mvt)
Geirr Tveitt Hardanger Ale (A Hundred Hardanger Tunes)
Jerome Kern Nobody else but me (Show Boat)
Wednesday 14th February 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia Mann
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Wilbye Flora gave me fairest flowers
Claudio Monteverdi Pur ti miro, pur ti godo (L'incoronazione di Poppea)
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus)
George Gershwin Summertime (Porgy and Bess)
Emmanuel Chabrier Habanera
Clara Schumann Ich hab' in deinem Auge, op 13 No 5
Claude Debussy Premiere Suite d'Orchestre - Reve
Karl Goldmark Im Frühling - Overture, Op 36
Leonardo Leo Misereris omnium, Domine
Edward Elgar Salut d'amour, Op 12, for violin and piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 15 (3rd mvt)
Pauline Oliveros The Wanderer
Francesco Cavalli Canzon a 3 (Musiche sacre, 1656)
Robert Schumann Widmung; Du bist wie eine Blume (Myrthen, Op 25)
Franz Schubert Heidenröslein, D 257
Rutland Boughton Three Folk Dances for orchestra
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 2 in F major, Op 38
Thomas Arne Overture No 7 in D major
Alexander Arutunyan Armenian Rhapsody
Yasushi Akutagawa Music for Symphony Orchestra (2nd mvt - Allegro)
Hildegard von Bingen Caritas abundat in omnia
Carl Zeller Sei nicht bös (Der Obersteiger)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in F minor, BWV 881
Sunday 31st December 2017
14:00
Proms 2017 Repeats
Prom 75: Last Night of the Proms
3 / 33 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Last Night of the BBC Proms with the BBC Symphony Orchestra and conductor Sakari Oramo

Max Bruch Kol Nidrei
Jean Sibelius Finlandia Op.26
Jean Sibelius Finlandia
Thomas Arne Rule, Britannia! (arr. Sargent)
Malcolm Sargent An Impression on a Windy Day
John Adams Lola Montez Does the Spider Dance
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 1 in D major, 'Land of Hope and Glory'
Malcolm Sargent An Impression an a Windy Day
George Gershwin The Lorelei
Hubert Parry Jerusalem (orch. Elgar)
Kurt Weill Happy End: Surabaya Johnny
Unknown The National Anthem (arr. Bliss) (Proms 2017)
Kurt Weill Lady in the Dark: The Saga of Jenny
Trad. Auld lang Syne (arr. C.T. Davie)
Richard Wagner Tristan and Isolde – Prelude and Liebestod
Thomas Arne Rule, Britannia, arr. Malcolm Sargent
Franz Schubert Rondo in B minor, D 895, 'Rondo brillant'
Richard Wagner Tristan und Isolde: Prelude, Act 3; Liebestod (Mild und leise, wie er lachelt)
Henry Wood Fantasia on British Sea-Songs (Proms 2017)
John Adams Girls of the Golden West: Lola Montez does the spider dance
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance Marches Op.39 No.1 in D major
Franz Berwald Estrella de Soria (Overture)
George Gershwin Pardon My English: Act 1; The Lorelei
Hubert Parry Jerusalem, orch. Elgar
Lotta Wennäkoski Flounce
Kurt Weill Happy End: Act 3; Surabaya-Jonny
Henry Wood The National Anthem
Zoltán Kodály Budavári Te Deum
Kurt Weill Lady In The Dark: Saga of Jenny
Cedric Thorpe Davie Auld Lang Syne
Zoltán Kodály Budavari Te Deum
Henry Wood Fantasia on British Sea Songs
Thursday 2nd November 2017
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Bless'd Isle: Richard Egarr directs the Academy of Ancient Music
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Richard Egarr directs the AAM and Carolyn Sampson in music by Purcell and Handel.

Dmitri Shostakovich 3 Fantastic Dances
Thomas Arne When Daisies Pied
John Dowland Lachrimae Pavan
Henry Purcell Man is For the Woman Made
Thomas Arne Rule Britannia
Henry Purcell Chacony in G Minor, Z.730
John Dowland In Darkness Let Me Dwell
John Blow Lovely Selina
George Frideric Handel Concerto for Organ, No. 13 in F major
John Blow Philander, Do Not Think of Arms
Thomas Arne Young I Am
John Blow Clarona, Lay Aside Your Lute
Henry Purcell When First Amintas
Gavriil Popov Grosse klaviersuite Op 6 (1934-5)
Henry Purcell From Silent Shades
Benjamin Britten The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra, Op.34 (Variations and fugue on a theme of Purcell)
Henry Purcell Instrumental Suite from The Fairy Queen
George Frideric Handel O Sleep, Why Dost Thou Leave Me?
William Lawes Fantasy in 6 parts in C Major
George Frideric Handel No, No, I'll Take No Less
Monday 30th October 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Armando Ianucci, Road Signs and Musical Notation, Ravel's String Quartet
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Armando Ianucci names his cultural inspirations and influences that have shaped him.

Franz Schubert An die Musik, D 547
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Michael Torke Javelin
Thomas Arne Where the bee sucks
Frank Bridge Berceuse
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Village Scene by the Inn
Dmitri Shostakovich 'The Assault on Beautiful Gorky' (The Unforgettable Year 1919)
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major - 2nd movement, Assez vif
Anonymous Sonata XIV in G major, Siempre piano
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances (Gloriana Suite, Op 53a)
Ernest John Moeran Rhapsody No 2 in E major
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo brillant in E flat major, Op.29
Franz Schubert Gretchen am Spinnrade, D 118
César Franck Sonata in A major for violin and piano, ed Jean-Piere Rampal for flute. 4th movt
Gabriel Fauré Fileuse, Op 80 No 2
Richard Wagner Spinning Chorus (The Flying Dutchman)
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat major, Op 83 (3rd mvt)
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo fantastique, Op 3
Joseph Bodin de Boismortier Serenade No 1 'Simphonie francoise', Op 39 (Chaconne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture: Mitridate, Re di Ponto, K87
Johannes Brahms Trio for clarinet or viola, cello and piano in A minor, Op 114 (3rd mvt)
Benjamin Britten Simple symphony for string orchestra (Op.4), 2nd mvt; Playful pizzicato
Johann Friedrich Fasch Sonata for two oboes, bassoon and basso continuo in B flat major
Friday 13th October 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Rob Cowan - Vivaldi's Autumn (from the Four Seasons), Derren Brown, Rossetti's Wombats
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan with the best in classical music, plus illusionist Derren Brown.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 3 in E flat major, K 447
Steve Reich Nagoya Marimbas
William Harris Faire is the heaven
William Harris Bring us, O Lord God
Ronald Binge The Water Mill
Frank Bridge The Hour Glass (The Dew Fairy)
Thomas Tallis Sancte Deus, sancte fortis
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major RV.293, Op.8`3 (L'Autunno) for violin and orchestra
Richard Wagner The Flying Dutchman (Wie aus der Ferne langst vergang'ner Zeiten)
Rebecca Clarke Midsummer Moon for violin and piano
César Franck Symphonic Variations for piano and orchestra
Peter Sculthorpe Djilile arr for strings
Maurice Ravel Shéhérazade (Overture)
Giacomo Puccini Te Deum (Tosca)
Malcolm Arnold The Padstow Lifeboat
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in G minor, BWV 542
Thomas Arne Rise, Glory, rise (Rosamond)
Alexander Glazunov The Seasons Op 67; Scene 4; L'Automne (Autumn)
Manuel de Falla Nights in the Gardens of Spain (i. En el Generalife)
Luigi Boccherini Concerto no. 7 in G major G.480 for cello and orchestra; 2nd movement; Adagio
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 9 in D minor, Op 125, 'Choral' (2nd mvt)
Friday 31st March 2017
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Friday - BBC Singers and Symphony Orchestra at the BBC Proms Dubai
12 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Shostakovich, Saint-Saens, Debussy, handel, Tawadros, Wood, Arne, Elgar and Weir.

Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No. 1 in D
Robert Burns Ae fond kiss
Judith Weir The Welcome Arrival of Rain
Claude Debussy La Mer
George Frideric Handel Zadok the Priest
Dmitri Shostakovich Festive Overture
Thomas Arne Rule Britannia
Sir Henry Wood Fantasia on British Sea Songs
Joseph Tawadros Eye of the Beholder
Joseph Tawadros Permission to Evaporate
Joseph Tawadros Constantinople
Gabriel Jackson Winter Heavens
Joseph Tawadros encore by the Tawadros brothers
Cedric Thorpe Davie Auld Lang Syne
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto No.2
Saturday 4th March 2017
13:00
Saturday Classics
Rob Cowan's Gold Standard
3 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan presents a selection of music including works by Franck, Bach and Bartok.

Richard Rodgers Slaughter On Tenth Avenue
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata No. 4 In C Minor BWV.1017
Ferruccio Busoni Tanzwalzer
Niccolò Jommelli E Quando Sará Malche
César Franck Les Eolides
Thomas Arne Orpheus With His Lute
Johann Pachelbel Troste Uns Gott
Béla Bartók Contrasts For Violin, Clarinet And Piano
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Baba-Yaga
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne No. 6 Op.63
Alessandro Scarlatti Caldo Sangue
Monday 27th February 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Rob Cowan with Gerald Scarfe
9 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: keyboard player George Malcolm, featured performing music by Bach.

Igor Stravinsky The Firebird Suite (1910)
Jacques Larue Cherry Pink and Apple Blossom White
Claude Debussy Feux d'artifice (Preludes, Book 1)
Charles Ives The Unanswered Question
Jonathan Dove Seek Him that maketh the Seven Stars
Henry Purcell Music for a while (Oedipus)
Alec Templeton Bach Goes to Town
Johann Sebastian Bach Chromatic Fantasia and Fugue in D minor, BWV903
Sergei Prokofiev The Love for Three Oranges Suite, Op 33b
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77: II. Adagio
Franz Schubert Fantasia in C, D.934
Henry Purcell Incidental Music to 'The Married Beau': Slow Air, Z.603
Thomas Arne Harpsichord Concerto No. 5 in G minor
Franz Schubert Schwangesang: Ständchen
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D major for trumpet, violin, strings and continuo, TWV53:D5
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.6 in D major, BWV1012: Prelude
Tuesday 17th January 2017
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
Mozart 250 - Music of 1767
2 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical Opera performs music by Mozart, Gassmann, Gluck, JC Bach, Abel and Arne.

Thomas Arne Symphony in C major
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 2 in C minor, BWV826
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.6 in F major, K.43
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Grabmusik, K.42
Carl Friedrich Abel Frena le belle lagrime' from Sifari
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Natus cadit' from Apollo et Hyacinthus, K.38
Christoph Willibald Gluck No, crudel, non posso' from Alceste
Florian Gassmann Bella in un vago viso' from Amore e Psiche
Georg Philipp Telemann Fliesst, ihr Zeugen meiner Schmerzen" from Orfeo
Gnesin In Memory of Our Dead Children Op. 63
Johann Christian Bach Sopra quell capo indegno' from Carattaco
Joseph Haydn Vidit suum' from Stabat Mater
Monday 26th December 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Sarah Walker with Clare Balding
11 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artists of the Week: Academy of Ancient Music, featured in Arne's Overture No 1.

John Tavener Eternity's Sunrise
Johann Sebastian Bach Christmas Oratorio, Part 2: Sinfonia
William Cornysh Fa la sol
Johann Georg Pisendel Violin Concerto in D major
Franz Schubert Rondo in A major for violin and string orchestra
Ola Gjeilo Ubi Caritas
Jean Mouton Nesciens Mater
Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse Marche
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.3 in C major
Jonathan Harvey I Love the Lord
Igor Stravinsky Eight Instrumental Miniatures
Underworld Caliban's Dream (excerpt)
Henry VI of England Pastyme with good companye
Thomas Arne Overture No.1 in E minor
Fryderyk Chopin 2 Nocturnes for piano (Op.55), no.2 in E flat major;
Ludwig van Beethoven 32 variations for piano in C minor, WoO.80
Keith Mansfield Grandstand - theme music
Wednesday 2nd November 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with Debbie Horsfield
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artists of the Week: Collegium Musicum 90 featured playing Arne's Overtures Nos 1 and 5.

Giuseppe Verdi Requiem: Ingemisco
Pietro Mascagni Cavalleria rusticana - Intermezzo
Robert Schumann Konzertstuck for 4 horns and orchestra, Op.86
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody in G minor, Op.79 No.2
Manuel Infante Danses andalouses
Thomas Arne Overture No.5 in D major
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in C major, K.132
Felix Mendelssohn The Bees' Wedding (Song without Words, Op. 67 No. 4)
Gabriel Fauré Requiem: Agnus Dei
Georg Philipp Telemann Suite in A minor for flute, violin and continuo: II. Vivace - Largo
anon. Tournai Mass: Kyrie & Gloria
anon. Tournai Mass: Agnus Dei
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata No.1 in E flat major, BWV525
Thomas Arne Overture No.1 in E minor
Daniel-François-Esprit Auber Fra Diavolo: overture
Trad. Bulgar Cigany Horo
Thomas Arne Where the bee sucks, there suck I
Edward Elgar Sea Pictures, Op.37
Sunday 9th October 2016
14:00
The Early Music Show
Sound Frontiers: In support of early music
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lucie Skeaping and guests discuss how Radio 3 helped to support the early music movement.

Guillaume Dufay Vergene Bella
Francesco Geminiani Trio Sonata in F
Hildegard von Bingen O Ierusalem
George Frideric Handel Saeviat Tellus
Thomas Arne Artaxerxes : Overture and fair Aurora
Claudio Monteverdi Vespers [1610] : Deus in audiutorium meum
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata In D Minor Kk.417
Wednesday 28th September 2016
17:00
In Tune
Sound Frontiers: Sam Lee, Claire Martin and Joe Stilgoe, Tamsin Waley-Cohen, Jette Parker Young Artists
2 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Alex Mendham and his Orchestra.

Bernard Herrmann I have dreamt
Johann Strauss II Die Fledermaus - operetta in 3 acts, Overture
Johannes Brahms 3 Hungarian dances [nos. 1, 3 and 10] orch. composer..., no.1 in G minor;
Thomas Arne Alfred: "Vengeance, O come inspire me!"
Benjamin Britten Spirto ben nato from Seven Sonnets by Michelangelo (Sonnet XXIV)
Trad. Irish The Lark in the Clear Air
François Couperin Les Baricades misterieuses [from ordre no.6] arr. Thomas Ades
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso (Op.3`6) in D major, 1st mvt; Vivace
George Frideric Handel Agitato da fiere tempeste from Oreste Act I
Joe Stilgoe Lost for words
Joe Stilgoe Rainbows In My Teacup
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 51 (BWV.51)..., No.1; Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen (Aria)
Saturday 10th September 2016
19:15
BBC Proms
2016, Prom 75: Last Night of the Proms
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from the Royal Albert Hall in London, the Last Night of the 2016 Proms.

Thomas Arne Rule Britannia!
Gaetano Donizetti L’elisir d’amore – ‘Una furtiva lagrima’
Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to Music
Michael Torke Javelin
Sir Henry Wood Fantasia on British Sea Songs
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Gaetano Donizetti La Fille du régiment - Ah! mes amis
Tom Harrold Raze
Anne Dudley ¡Fiesta Caribeña!
Alexander Borodin Prince Igor - Polovtsian Dances
Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola - Sì, ritrovarla io giuro
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No.1 in D 'Land of Hope and Glory'
Hubert Parry Jerusalem (orchestrated Edward Elgar)
Jacques Offenbach La belle Hélène – ‘Au mont Ida’
arranged Benjamin Britten The National Anthem
Benjamin Britten Matinées musicales
Trad. Auld lang Syne (arr. C.T. Davie)
Jonathan Dove Our revels now are ended
Johann Sebastian Bach French suite for keyboard no. 6 (BWV.817) in E major [complete]
Sunday 31st July 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
6 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Trad. Loch Lomond
Herbert Howells Magnificat and Nunc dimittis "Gloucester", Magnificat
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 5 in G minor
Claude Debussy Nocturnes
Franz Liszt Mephisto Waltz No.1, 'The Dance in the Village Inn'
Robert Schumann Rose, Meer and Sonne Op 37. No. 9
Sally Beamish Seavaigers - 3rd mvt 'Haven'
Sergei Rachmaninov Etudes-tableaux Op.39 for piano: no.2 in A minor
Jim Parker Concerto for clarinet and strings; 1st mvt - Moderato "On Westminster Bridge"
Thomas Arne Rise, Glory, rise for voice & accomp [from the play 'Rosamond']
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in D minor BWV.538 (Dorian) for organ
Franz Schubert Trio for piano and strings in B flat major D.898; 2nd movement; Andante un poco
Robert Schumann Volksliedshen Op. 51 No. 2 "Wenn ich fruh in den Garten geh"
Tuesday 26th July 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Sarah Walker, plus Rob Cowan with Alistair McGowan
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Sarah Walker. Including Artist of the Week: Sarah Connolly, in Brahms and Hahn.

Howard Goodall Eternal Light: Lacrymosa
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Alonso Lobo Versa est in luctum
Fanny Mendelssohn String Quartet in E flat major
Erik Satie Le Piccadilly
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on 'Greensleeves'
William Byrd O Lord, make thy servant Elizabeth
Franz Schubert Notturno in E flat major, D897
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major, RV90 ‘Il Gardellino’
Sergei Rachmaninov Liturgy of St. John Chrysostom, Op.31: ‘We praise thee, we bless thee’
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C minor, Op.10 No.1
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No.5 in G major, BWV829
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Sleeping Beauty: Waltz (Act 1, No.6)
Paweł Mykietyn Four Preludes
Thomas Arne Overture No.7 in D major
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No.4 in G major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No.1 in B flat major, K.207
Johannes Brahms Die Mainacht, Op.43 No.2
Monday 18th July 2016
16:30
In Tune
Bampton Classical Opera, Peter Donohoe, Strictly Come Dancing
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with live music from Bampton Classical Opera and Peter Donohoe.

Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words, Op. 67 No. 4 in C major 'Spinning Song'
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 8 in F, Op. 93
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in E flat, K.160
Richard Rodgers Carousel Waltz (from 'Carousel')
Alexander Scriabin Sonata No. 2 in G sharp minor, Op. 19 'Sonata Fantasy' - i. Andante
Henry Litolff Concerto symphonique no. 2 in B minor Op.22: Scherzo
Maurice Ravel Five o'clock foxtrot orch. C Palmer [from 'L'Enfant et les sortileges']
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) (TWV.55:D6) in D major..., 8. Gigue [Presto]
Christoph Willibald Gluck Philémon et Baucis - Overture
Astor Piazzolla 5 Tango sensations for bandoneon and string quartet, no.5; Fear
Christoph Willibald Gluck I burn with righteous fury from Philémon et Baucis
Thomas Arne The Glorious God of War from The Judgment of Paris
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto no. 1 in B flat minor Op.23 - iii. Allegro con fuoco
Dmitri Shostakovich Pirogov Op.76a Waltz
Friday 10th June 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker with Tamsin Greig
10 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Sarah Walker. Including Chopin's Piano Concerto No 1 and Brahms's Symphony No 3.

Henry Purcell Dido & Aeneas: Dido's Lament
Johannes Brahms Mondschein
Johannes Brahms Symphony No.3 in F major
Hubert Parry I was glad
Robert Schumann Mondnacht (Liederkreis, Op.39)
Leonard Bernstein Prelude, Fugue and Riffs
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird
Thomas Arne The Morning
Karol Szymanowski Nocturne and Tarantella
Ralph Vaughan Williams Romanza for cello and orchestra
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in F major, Op.6 No.9
Carl Nielsen IV. Allegro (Symphony No.4, Op.29)
Franz Liszt Notturno No.1 after a poem by Ludwig Uhland (Liebestraume, S.541)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-Scherzo
Fritz Kreisler Toy soldier's march for violin and piano
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in A minor, Op.67 No.4
Fryderyk Chopin II. Romance (Piano Concerto No.1 in E minor)
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Oh, Our River Narew (Broad Waters)
Friday 29th April 2016
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Shakespeare 400 at LSO St Luke's, James Gilchrist and Anna Tilbrook
15 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Gilchrist (tenor) and Anna Tilbrook (piano) perform Shakespeare settings.

Franz Schubert Ständchen
Madeleine Dring It was a lover and his lass
Roger Quilter Under the greenwood tree
Madeleine Dring The Cuckoo
Madeleine Dring Take, o take those lips away
Thomas Arne When daisies pied
Michael Tippett Songs for Ariel
Thomas Arne Where the bee sucks
Joseph Haydn She never told her love
Ralph Vaughan Williams Orpheus with his lute
Franz Schubert An Silvia
Peter Warlock Take, o take those lips away
Peter Warlock Pretty Ring Time
Hubert Parry Take, o take those lips away
Hubert Parry When icicles hang by the wall
Paul Mealor Let fall the windows of mine eyes
Ralph Vaughan Williams Take, o take those lips away
Hugo Wolf Lied des transferierten Zettel (Bottom's Dream)
Roger Quilter Fear no more the heat of the sun
Sunday 24th April 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Sounds of Shakespeare
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, live from Stratford-upon-Avon.

Claude Debussy La Danse de Puck – Preludes, Book 1, No 11
Sergei Prokofiev The Young Juliet, from Romeo and Juliet
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 4 in G major
Cole Porter "Brush up your Shakespeare", from Kiss Me, Kate
Matthew Harris "O mistress mine", from Shakespeare Songs
Felix Mendelssohn Nocturne, from incidental music to A Midsummer Night's Dream
Edvard Grieg Puck, Op 71 No 3, from Lyric Pieces
Orlando Gibbons The Silver Swanne
Robert Johnson "Have you seen but a white lily grow", from The Devil is an Ass
Hans Abrahamsen "O but memory is not one but many", from Let Me Tell You
Sven-Eric Johanson "Hark! Hark! The Lark", No 9 of Fancies
Hector Berlioz "Vous soupirez, madame… Nuit paisible et sereine", from Beatrice and Benedict
Thomas Arne When daisies pied and violets blue
Ilona Sekacz A Plague of All Cowards
Vincenzo Bellini Overture to I Capuleti e I Montecchi
Johann Jakob Froberger Courante, third movement of Suite no 8 in A major
John Dankworth Dunsinane Blues
Lars-Erik Larsson A Winter's Tale – Suite, Op 18
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Shakespeare Sonnet No 8 - Music to hear, why hear'st thou music sadly?
Douglas Lilburn Players' Music