Go!

Playlists with tracks by Thomas Arne

Wednesday 10th March 2021
09:00
In Tune
Tara Erraught, Semyon Bychkov
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty with music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness
Richard Wagner Lohengrin (Act 3 Prelude)
Leonard Bernstein Candide (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quintet, Op 4 (4th mvt)
Carl Nielsen Humoresque-Bagatelles, Op 11 (No 6, 'The Musical Clock')
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No.8 in C minor, Op.65 - 2. Allegretto
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no.2 in C minor Op.17 'Little Russian' (3rd mvt)
Edward Elgar Falstaff: The King Arrives
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet in E minor Op.44`2 (2nd mvt)
Thomas Arne Artaxerxes - Act 1 No 7 Amid a thousand racking woes
Gabriel Pierné Piano Concerto in C minor, Op 12 (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La clemenza di Tito, K. 621 - Tu fosti tradito
Gerald Finzi Clarinet Concerto in C minor Op.31 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Pa... pa... pa...)
Gustav Mahler Der Trunkene im Frühling (Das Lied von der Erde)
Johann Christian Bach Ebben si vada - Io ti lascio
Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor, Op 34 (3rd mvt)
Tuesday 9th March 2021
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
5 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Astor Piazzolla Fuga y Misterio
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D Major, TWV.54:D3
Michael Torke Purple (Ecstatic Orange)
Georges Bizet Symphony in C major (4th mvt)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Chant Hindou (Sadko)
Alessandro Scarlatti O cessate di piagarmi (Il Pompeo)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon a 10 S.137 [1615 no.15]
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Cherubic Hymn no.1 (9 Sacred pieces)
Alexander Scriabin Waltz in A flat major, Op.38
Jean-Baptiste Singelée Grand Quatour Concertant, Op.79
Thomas Arne Where the bee sucks (The Tempest)
Andrea Tarrodi String quartet no.2 "Madárdal" (1st mvt)
Joaquín Turina Escena andaluza Op.7 (1st mvt)
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Marosszek
José White Lafitte Violin Concerto in F sharp minor (3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy La Damoiselle élue (opening)
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance no.1 in G major Op.40
Dmitry Shostakovich Festive Overture, Op.96
Malcolm Arnold Brass Quintet no.1 Op.73 (1st mvt)
Emilio Pujol Vilarrubi El Abejorro
Manuel de Falla La Vida breve (Danse espagnole no.1)
Franz Schubert Das Fischermädchen (Schwanengesang D.957)
Maurice Ravel Les Bayaderes
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no.2 in B flat minor Op.31
Michael Haydn Christus factus est
Friday 26th February 2021
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical alarm call
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Erbarme dich (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Gaetano Donizetti Una furtiva lagrima (L'elisir d'amore)
Thomas Arne The Morning
Gustav Mahler Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen (Ging heut' morgen über's Feld)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano trio in G major Op.1 no.2 (4th mvt)
Francesco Barsanti Concerto Grosso Op 3 no 6
Malcolm Arnold Scottish Waltz from Four Scottish dances, Op.59, arr Farr
Benjamin Britten Tit for Tat (Vigil)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Waves (A Sea Symphony)
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto No 2 in F minor, Op 21 (2nd mvt)
Sir Alexander Campbell Mackenzie Scottish Concerto Op.55: iii. Finale
Richard Shephard And didst thou travel light, dear Lord
William Grant Still 3 Visions (Summerland)
Gerald Finzi Elegy in F major Op.22
Arthur Somervell In Summertime on Bredon
George Frideric Handel Love sounds th' alarm (Acis and Galatea)
Max Bruch Serenade in A minor, Op 75: fourth movement - Allegro energico e vivace
Francis Poulenc Concerto in D minor for 2 pianos and orchestra: iii. Finale (Allegro molto)
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in G major, Op 32 No 5
Jenny McLeod Three Celebrations: i. Journey through Mountain Parklands
Franz Schubert Moments Musicaux No.5 in F minor
Friday 5th February 2021
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Tavener As one who has slept
Emmanuel Chabrier España
Frederick Delius Summer Night on the River
Richard Wagner Forest Murmurs (Siegfried)
Giovanni Paisiello The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Thomas Arne Rise, Glory, rise (Rosamond)
Paolo Tosti Marechiare
Dame Ethel Smyth Cello Sonata in C minor (1st mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade, Op 63 No 6
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A major, K 622 (3rd mvt)
Dimitri Tiomkin Dial 'M' for Murder; Strangers on a Train (Hitchcock Suite)
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg variations BWV.988: Variation 25 [a 2 claviers] Adagio
Henry Lawes Love's Sweet Repose: Amidst the myrtles as I walk
Georg Philipp Telemann Scherzi melodichi in E minor for violin, viola (or 2 violins) & cont. (Friday)
Erno Dohnanyi Ruralia Hungarica (Op.32a) iii: Andante poco moto rubato
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in G flat, Op.23 No.10
Vítezslav Novák Slovak Suite Op.32 (In the Church)
Richard Strauss Das Rosenband, Op.36 No.1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fin ch'han dal vino calda la testa (Don Giovanni, Act 1, Scene 3)
Franz Schubert Standchen (Horch, horch) D.889
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Piano quintet in G minor, Op.1 (Finale)
Edward Elgar Variations on an Original Theme ("Enigma") : viii WN; ix Nimrod; x Dorabella
Friday 15th January 2021
08:00
In Tune
Ilan Eshkeri, Nathalie Stutzmann
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

George Gershwin S'wonderful
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps (Overture)
Franz Liszt Piano Sonata in B minor
Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'océan
Eric Coates Television March
Ilan Eshkeri A Perfect Planet; Silver Ants
Ilan Eshkeri A Perfect Planet; Title track
Ilan Eshkeri Nureyev (from 'The White Crow', original sound track)
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo in A minor Op.81`2
Jules Massenet Je suis gris! (Chérubin)
Frank Bridge Vignettes de Marseille (En fête)
Nicola Porpora Statira (Act I, Scene 13); Mira d'entrambi il ciglio
Franz Schubert Schwanengesang, D. 957: No. 4, Ständchen [sung in Portuguese]
George Frideric Handel Arminio HWV 36 (Act I, Scene 6); Sento il cor per ogni lato
Thomas Arne Rise, Glory, rise (Rosamond)
Trad. Rew di ranno
Giovanni Battista Bononcini Griselda (Act II, Scene 10); Caro Addio, dal labbro amato
Trad. The Wellerman
Ilan Eshkeri A Perfect Planet: Volcanoes
Vittorio Monti Czardas arr Parhamovsky
Thursday 14th January 2021
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical picks
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B flat major, Op 103
Fats Waller Honeysuckle Rose
Giacomo Puccini Vissi d'arte (Tosca)
William Byrd Ave verum corpus
Percy Grainger Handel in the Strand
George Gershwin Variations on 'I got rhythm'
Judith Bingham The darkness is no darkness
Josquin des Prez Salve regina a 5
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Fugue in C minor, K 546
Bastian Chilese Canzon in echo à 8
Morten Lauridsen Les Chansons des roses for chorus: No. 4 'La Rose Complete'
Morten Lauridsen Les Chansons des roses for chorus: No. 5 'Dirait-On'
Franz Liszt Ave maria S.558 (after Schubert)
Peter Sculthorpe Dune Dreaming (Great Sandy Island)
Roderick Williams Chant for Peace (Khutso)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp minor, BWV 873 (Book 2, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Stéphan Elmas Piano Concerto No. 2 in D minor; 2nd mvt - Andante
Josef Myslivecek Symphony in C major
Stephen Hough Valse énigmatique no.1
Josef Suk String Serenade Op.6 (4th mvt)
Thomas Arne Thomas and Sally (Overture)
Traditional Macedonian Pajduska
Thursday 31st December 2020
11:00
BBC Proms
Proms 2020, The Last Night of the Proms
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Symphony Orchestra conducted by Dalia Stasevska in a musical feast.

Hubert Parry Jerusalem
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Thomas Arne Rule Britannia
Richard Strauss Morgen Op.27 No.4
Richard Rodgers You'll never walk alone from Carousel
Ali Levack Derik's Bothy Antics
Stephen Sondheim Night Music and The Glamorous LIfe from A Little Light Music
Andrea Tarrodi Solus
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No.1 in D major ('Land of Hope and Glory')
Trad. Auld Lang Syne
Errollyn Wallen Jerusalem - our clouded hills
Traditional Irish The Sailor's Return
Henry Wood Fantasia on British Sea Songs
Traditional Welsh Ar Lan Y Mor (Beside The Sea)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Deh vieni from The Marriage of Figaro
Jean Sibelius Impromptu (Andante lirico) for strings
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture the Marriage of Figaro
Johann Strauss II Wine, women and song, Op.333
Sunday 13th December 2020
07:00
The Early Music Show
Light in the Darkness: Chiaroscuro
3 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lucie Skeaping delves into the darkness and light of chiaroscuro in music and art.

Thomas Tallis O nata lux de lumine
Carlo Gesualdo Moro, lasso, al mio duolo
John Dowland In darkness let me dwell
William Lawes Consort sett No.8 for 6 viols in F major "The Sunrise" (Fantazy I)
Christoph Graupner Aus der Tieffen ruffen wir (Opening chorus)
Cipriano de Rore Or che'l ciel et la terra e'l vento tace
Claudio Monteverdi Al lume de le stelle [Madrigals, Book 7]
George Frideric Handel For behold, darkness shall cover the Earth; The people that walked in darkness; For unto us a child is born [The Messiah]
Jordi Savall Planctus Caravaggio I & II
Thomas Arne The glittering sun begins to rise [The Morning]
Wednesday 18th November 2020
09:00
In Tune
Solem Quartet, Pablo Sáinz-Villegas, Peter Dixon
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus, Op 43 (Overture)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in B flat major for 3 oboes, violins and continuo
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo à la russe
Benjamin Britten The Last Rose of Summer
Isaac Albéniz Torre Bermeja (Serenata) Op 92/12
Leonard Bernstein Candide (Overture)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, K 427
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No 13 Op 130 (4th mvt)
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op 20
Errollyn Wallen Concerto Grosso (1st mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Mother Gigogne and the Clowns (The Nutcracker, Act 2)
Florence Price Summer Moon
Thomas Adès The Four Quarters (3rd mvt, 'Days')
Francisco Tárrega Capricho Arabe
Thomas Arne Rise, Glory, rise (Rosamond)
Franz Schubert Fischerweise, D 881
Toumani Diabaté Wasso
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sull' aria...Che soave zefiretto (The Marriage of Figaro)
George Frideric Handel Alma mia, dolce ristoro (Admeto)
Thursday 12th November 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with essential left-hand piano music, Bruckner's Third Symphony, Barnaby Smith
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Voi che sapete (The Marriage of Figaro)
Thomas Arne The Morning
Anne Boyd As I crossed a Bridge of Dreams
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in G major, BWV 572
Giuseppe Verdi Airs de ballet Nos 1 and 4 (Jérusalem)
Alexander Scriabin Piano Concerto (2nd mvt)
Francis Poulenc L' Embarquement pour Cythere - valse-musette for 2 pianos
Orlando Gibbons O clap your hands/God is gone up - anthem for 8 voices
William Walton Violin Concerto in B minor (2nd mvt)
Trad. Kamarinskaya
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in G major, Op 6 No 1
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 3 in A flat major, Op 47
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture (Op.26) [Rome version]
Antonio Vivaldi Dopo un'orrida procella (Griselda)
Anton Bruckner Symphony No 3 in D Minor (3rd mvt)
Clément Doucet Isoldina for piano
Johannes Brahms Im Herbst (In Autumn), 5 Songs Op 104
Maurice Duruflé Requiem (In Paradisum)
Kurt Atterberg A Värmland Rhapsody
Benjamin Britten String Quartet No 1 (3rd mvt)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon No 9 a 10
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Concerto No 4 (1st mvt)
Jean Sibelius Pelleas and Melisande, Act V Scene 2: Prelude (The Death of Melisande)
Gerald Finzi Romance, Op 23 No 2 arr Ashmore
Joseph Tawadros Bluegrass Nikriz
Friday 30th October 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Harris's Faire Is the Heaven, Nicholas Collon, essential Halloween music
10 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 3 in E flat major, K 447
Thomas Weelkes As vesta was from Latmos hill descending
William Harris Faire is the heaven
Jonathan Dove Seek Him that maketh the Seven Stars
Henry Purcell Sound the trumpet (Come ye sons of art)
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351 (Overture)
Thomas Adès Concerto for piano and orchestra (1st mvt)
Hans Pfitzner Three Preludes from 'Palestrina'
Thomas Arne Thou soft-flowing Avon
Antonio Vivaldi Oboe Sonata in C Major, RV 801 (1st mvt)
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique, 5th movement: Dream of a Witches' Sabbath
Barbara Strozzi Silenzio nocivo
Benjamin Britten Choral Dances from 'Gloriana' (Concord)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in E flat major, BWV 552, 'St Anne' (Fugue)
Chevalier J.J.O. de Meude-Monpas Rondeau (Allegretto) - third movement of Violin Concerto No 4 in D major
Felix Mendelssohn Venetian Gondola Song, Op 19 No 6
Judith Weir Roll Off the Ragged Rocks of Sin
Frank Martin Pavane couleur du temps
Julián Carrillo Symphony No. 2 in C Major, Op. 7: IV. Adagio - Allegro appassionato
Franz Schubert Moments musicaux, D 780 (No 2 in A flat major)
Maurice Greene Happy ye leaves (Spenser's Amoretti, No 2)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in F minor, Op.70`2
Michael Daugherty Reflections on the Mississippi: II. Fury
Geirr Tveitt Doomsday (A Hundred Hardanger Tunes)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky String Quartet no.1 in D major, Op.11 (2nd mvt)
Tuesday 27th October 2020
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Northern Ireland Opera Festival of Voice 2020 (1/4)
2 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chamber music performances from the NI Opera Festival of Voice 2020.

Judith Weir The Song of a girl ravished away by the fairies in South Uist
Michael Tippett 3 Songs for Ariel
Carl Loewe Erlkönig, No.3 from 3 Ballads, Op.1
Muriel Herbert The Lake Isle of Innisfree
Carl Loewe Herr Oluf, No.2 from 3 Ballads, Op.2
Thomas Arne 'Where the bee sucks' from The Tempest
Carl Loewe Tom Der Reimer, Op.135a
Dilys Elwyn-Edwards Gwlad Hud (in Faery)
Henry Purcell Mad Bess
Herbert Hughes The Gartan Mother's Lullaby
Herbert Hughes The Leprechaun
Ireland.Traditional Reynardine (arr. Herbert Hughes for voice and piano)
Joan Trimble Green rain, No.2 from 3 Songs for Voice and Piano
Sunday 18th October 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Latin America: Sarah Walker with a refreshing musical mix
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Seckou Keita Future Strings in E
Joseph Kosma Autumn Leaves
Bill Evans Peace Piece
Germaine Tailleferre Deux pieces pour piano: 1. Larghetto; 2. Valse lent
Sergey Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No 3 in D minor, Op 30 (1st mvt)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi L'Olimpiade - Sinfonia
Thomas Arne Trio Sonata No. 4 in D
Aaron Copland El Salón México
Hubert Clifford A Kentish Suite - III - Pastoral & Folk Song
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Baba-Yaga Symphonic Poem, Op. 56
Jacques Ibert Hommage à Mozart
Anon Cachua: Al nacimiento de Christo Nuestro Senor
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Overture in D major, S 148
Antonio Lauro Quatro Valses Venezolanos
Juan García de Zéspedes Convidando esta la noche
Blas Tardio de Guzman Afuela, aparato
M. Camargo Guarnieri Tres Dancas para Orquestra
Claude Debussy Preludes Book 2 - II - Feuilles mortes
Max Richter Journey
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Adventures of Robin Hood (Original Theatrical Trailer Music)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky String Quartet No. 1 in D Major, Op. 11 - II. Andante cantabile
Frederick Delius Two Aquarelles for strings
Friday 2nd October 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Martinu's Dance of the Bumble Bee, Essential flute music, Mary Bevan
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Sergei Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew Themes
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture
Ralph Vaughan Williams 5 Variants of 'Dives and Lazarus'
Oskar Nedbal Valse triste
Gottfried Finger A Ground in D Minor
Thomas Arne Where the bee sucks (The Tempest)
Granville Bantock The Pierrot of the Minute
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Sinfonia in G minor
Bernhard Crusell Divertimento, Op.9
Johann Sebastian Bach Re-invention No. 2 For Tenor Recorder
Vladimir Peskin Trumpet Concerto No. 1 in C Minor: III. Allegro, scherzando
Bohuslav Martinu Dance of the Bumblebee (Spalicek)
William Grant Still Romance
Claude Debussy Interlude (Sonata for flute, viola and harp)
Michael Haydn Violin Concerto in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dance Op.64 no.3
Modest Mussorgsky Song of the Flea
Eriks Esenvalds Rivers of Light
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Flight of the Bumblebee arr Palli
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor, Op.66
Philip Glass The Secret Agent
Gabriel Fauré Chant D'Automne
George Frideric Handel Alessandro (Overture)
Wednesday 23rd September 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia's classical alternative
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Coltrane Naima
Amilcare Ponchielli Dance of the Hours (La Gioconda)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Linden Lea
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro Torna
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor Op.115 (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Non più andrai (The Marriage of Figaro)
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Concerto in C major Op.5`1 ( 3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.94 in G major H.1.94 'Surprise' (2nd mvt)
Edward Elgar Caractacus Op.35 (O'er-arch'd by leaves)
Laura Marling Blow by Blow
Felix Mendelssohn Morning Prayer, Op.48 no.5
Leonard Bernstein 3 Dance Episodes from 'On The Town' (The Great Lover)
Georg Philipp Telemann Oboe d'amore Concerto in E minor, TWV.51:e2
Ottorino Respighi Leggenda
Grace Williams Penillion (1st mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Manfred Symphony Op.58 (3rd mvt)
Havergal Brian English suite no.1, Op.12 (Characteristic March)
Hector Berlioz Grande Messe des Morts Op.5 (Rex Tremendae Majestatis)
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in B minor, Op 32 no.10
Johann Sebastian Bach Sei Lob und Preis mit Ehren (Cantata BWV.167)
Thomas Arne Alfred (Overture)
Saturday 12th September 2020
11:00
BBC Proms
2020 Live, The Last Night of the Proms 2020
9 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Symphony Orchestra conducted by Dalia Stasevska in a musical feast.

Hubert Parry Jerusalem
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Richard Strauss Morgen
Thomas Arne Rule Britannia
Richard Rodgers Carousel - 'You'll never walk alone'
Sergey Rachmaninov Vocalise
Andrea Tarrodi Solus (World Premiere)
Stephen Sondheim A Little Night Music - Night Waltz
Benjamin Britten The National Anthem
Stephen Sondheim A Little Night Music - The glamorous life
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No. 1 in D 'Land of Hope and Glory'
Errollyn Wallen Jerusalem-our clouded hills
Trad. Auld Lang Syne
Henry Wood Fantasia on British Sea Songs
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture - The Marriage of Figaro
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro - 'Deh vieni, non tardar'
Jean Sibelius Impromptu for Strings
Friday 4th September 2020
08:00
In Tune
Camille & Julie, Tom Gamble
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Carl Davis Pride and Prejudice (Theme)
Astor Piazzolla Oblivion
George Gershwin I got rhythm
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte
Frank Bridge Canzonetta
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 64 No 5, 'Lark' (3rd mvt)
Vittorio Monti Czardas arr Parhamovsky
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa Papae Marcelli (Benedictus)
Thomas Arne Overture No 3 in G major
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto No.8 RV 522 for 2 violins, strings & b.c.; I. Allegro
Karine Polwart The Path That Winds Before Us
Camille Berthollet Falling (inspired by Vivaldi's Spring)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake, Op. 20 (Excerpts), Act Iv: No. 29, Finale. Andante - allegro agitato
John Dowland Praeludium & The Earl of Essex Galliard
Franz Schubert Moment musical No 4 in C sharp minor, D 780
Adolfo Mejía Bambuco
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in F Major, BWV 233: II. Gloria
Johannes Brahms Chorale-Prelude 'Mein Jesu, der du mich', Op 122
Nitin Sawhney River Pulse
Anthony Holborne The Honie-suckle Almaine
Monday 15th June 2020
08:00
Early Music Now
London International Festival of Early Music
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Kenny, Parandrus and Solomon's Knot.

Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata No. 5 (From Il Primo Libro d'Intavolatura di Liuto)
Robert Johnson The Last of the Queenes Masques (Varietie)
Thomas Arne Morning Cantata
Thomas Tallis Lamentations
Sunday 7th June 2020
07:00
The Early Music Show
The Judgement of Paris
0 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music from an intriguing 18th-century opera composing competition, The Judgement of Paris.

John Eccles Hither all ye Graces, all ye Loves [The Judgement of Paris]
Thomas Arne Venus' Aria [The Judgement of Paris]
John Eccles The Judgement of Paris: Recitative - Air - Chorus (excerpt)
Thomas Arne Hither all ye graces and Sing; Spread the joyful news [The Judgement of Paris]
John Eccles The Judgement of Paris (Symphony for Mercury)
Daniel Purcell Symphony for Juno [The Judgement of Paris]
John Eccles Symphony for Venus / Hither turn thee Gentle Swain [The Judgement of Paris]
Gottfried Finger Sonata in C major for trumpet, violin continuo
Daniel Purcell O what joys does conquest yield / O how glorious [The Judgement of Paris]
John Weldon Nature Framed Thee [The Judgement of Paris]
John Eccles Nature fram'd thee sure for Lovin [The Judgement of Paris]
John Eccles I yield, I yield, O take the Prize [The Judgement of Paris]
Tuesday 2nd June 2020
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Soprano Lucy Crowe and pianist Anna Tilbrook live at London's Wigmore Hall
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Arne, Schumann, Madeleine Dring and Berg.

Thomas Arne O ravishing delight
Robert Schumann Selection of songs from Myrthen, Meine Rose and Mignon
Alban Berg 7 frühe Lieder
Various Artists Selection of songs by Dunhill, Gurney, Vaughan Williams and Madeleine Dring
Thursday 28th May 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Stott's Cabbage Leaf Rag and essential clarinet music
9 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Gustav Mahler Symphony No 5 in C sharp minor
Claude Debussy Jardins sous la pluie (Estampes)
Astor Piazzolla Fuga y Misterio
Charles Trenet Le Jardin Extraordinaire
Trad. Los guisados de la berenjena (Rhodes)
Jóhann Jóhannsson A Pile of Dust
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in B flat major, Op 6 No 11
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in A minor, Op. 59 no. 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Preludio
Paul Reade The Victorian Kitchen Garden (Prelude)
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor, Op 37 (3rd mvt)
James Whitbourn All shall be well (Luminosity)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no. 2 in B flat major Op.19 - 1st mvt
Jan Dismas Zelenka Magnificat anima mea Dominum (Magnificat in D major, ZWV 108)
Rachel Stott Cabbage Leaf Rag (from Ragtime Arrangements)
Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 7 in E major - 3rd mvt Scherzo
Gabriel Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine, Op.11
Yi-Qiang Sun Dance Of Spring
Thomas Arne Overture No 5 in D major
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Concerto no.1 in F minor Op.73 (3rd mvt)
Jan Sandström Sång till Lotta
Arnold Bax The Happy Forest, Symphonic Poem
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Nocturne)
Trad. Tarantella del Gargano
Thursday 21st May 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical mix
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in G major, Op 129, 'Rage over a lost penny'
Michael Nyman In re Don Giovanni
Fats Waller Handful of Keys
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Madamina, il catalogo è questo (Don Giovanni)
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata No.18, a 14
Jean-Baptiste Arban Fantaisie and Variations on The Carnival of Venice
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in C minor, K 388 (1st mvt)
Thomas Arne The soldier tir'd at war's alarms (Artaxerxes)
Hildegard von Bingen O virtus sapientiae
Hector Berlioz Queen Mab scherzo (Romeo and Juliet)
Judith Weir Three Chorales: O Sapientia
Sergei Prokofiev Morning Serenade and Dance with Mandolins (Romeo and Juliet)
Johann Sebastian Bach Auf Christi Himmelfahrt allein (Cantata No 128)
Henry Purcell An Evening Hymn 'Now that the sun hath veiled his light' Z193
Franz Schubert String Quartet No.14 in D Minor, D. 810 "Death and the Maiden": II. Andante...
Monday 18th May 2020
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Classical music to inspire hope
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hope - Mental Health Awareness Week.

George Frideric Handel Eternal source of light divine (Ode for the Birthday of Queen Anne)
Thomas Arne The Morning
Mariam Batsashvili Consolations, Six Pensées poétiques, S.172: iii) Lento placido
Jacques Ibert 6 Pieces for harp: Matin sur l'eau
Edward Elgar The Wand of youth - suite no. 1 Op.1a (Sun dance)
Wu Man and The Kronos Quartet The Round Sun And Crescent Moon in the Sky
Miguel Llobet Solés El Noy de la Mare
Gustav Holst Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity (The Planets arr Roberts)
Thursday 23rd April 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia's classical mix
9 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Fats Waller Honeysuckle Rose
Francis Poulenc Trio for oboe, bassoon and piano
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen, Op 20
Josquin des Prez El grillo
Thomas Arne The Morning
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka In C, Op. 33/3
Ruth Gipps Horn Concerto, Op 58 (2nd mvt)
Robert Fayrfax That was my woo
John Kirkpatrick St George
Joseph Haydn Fantasia in C major H.17.4
John Blow Venus and Adonis (Venus! Adonis!)
Ignaz Friedman Klavierstücke Op 33: III. Tabatière à musique
Gustav Holst Venus, the Bringer of Peace (The Planets, Op 32)
Henry Purcell Sonata in 3 parts No 12 in D major, Z 801
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue No. 12 in F minor (Well-Tempered Clavier, bk 2)
Frederick Loewe I could have danced all night
Nicolas Gombert La Rose (Chanson)
Johannes Brahms Ballade in B major, Op 10 No 4
Herbert Brewer Marche Heroique
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in B flat major, Op 97, 'Archduke' (2nd mvt)
António da Silva Leite Minuete
Dieterich Buxtehude Trio Sonata in E minor, BuxWV.258
Saturday 18th April 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

Bob Dylan Boots of Spanish Leather
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan Overture, Op 62
Francis Poulenc Capriccio for two pianos
Frank Bridge Cherry Ripe
Claude Debussy Lindaraja for 2 pianos
Marguerite Monnot Milord
Guillaume de Machaut Dame, je sui cilz / Fins cuers doulz
Rachel Grimes Music for Egon Schiele: Third Self Portrait Series
Harold Arlen A Sleepin' Bee
Thomas Arne Where the bee sucks (The Tempest)
Alti Orvarsson Hum Pt.1
Isaac Albéniz Asturias (Suite española)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for flute, harp and orchestra, K.299 (3rd mvt)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in F major Op.6`2
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia from Cantata no. 29 BWV.29 (Wir danken dir, Gott, wir danken dir)
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances
John Barry Chinon - Eleanor's arrival
Kieran Brunt Inside I'll Sing
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Flight of the Bumblebee
Frédéric Chopin Etude no 2 in F minor "The Bees"
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-Scherzo in C major, Op 34
Georges Brassens Les Sabots d'Helene
Rachel Grimes Music for Egon Schiele: First Self Portrait Series
Wednesday 26th February 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alarm call
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Georges Bizet Danse Bohème (Carmen Suite no.2)
Barbara Strozzi L'amante segreto
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky February: Carnival (The Seasons, Op.37b)
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Violin Concerto in A major, Op.5`2 (3rd mvt)
Iiro Rantala February (My Finnish Calendar)
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances, Op.45 (no.2)
Claude Debussy Prelude (Suite Bergamasque)
Astor Piazzolla Otoño Porteño (Las Cuatro Estaciones Portenas)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A flat major, Op.64 no.3
Charlie Chaplin The Nightclub (City Lights Dance Suite)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.36 (2nd mvt)
Manuel de Falla Jota (Suite populaire espagnole)
Johann Sebastian Bach Nun komm' der Heiden Heiland, BWV.599
George Frideric Handel La Réjouissance (Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV.351)
Thomas Arne Rise, Glory, rise (Rosamond)
Huw Watkins Money (5 Larkin Songs)
Franz Schubert Symphony no.4 in C Minor D.417 'Tragic' (1st mvt)
Harry Warren The Gold Digger's Song 'We're in the Money'
Léon Boëllmann Suite gothique in C minor, Op.25 (Toccata)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.9 in E flat, K.271 (3rd mvt)
Nikos Skalkottas The Vintage (4 Images)
Edvard Grieg Notturno, Op.54`4 (Lyric Suite)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky January (The Seasons Op.37b)
Reena Esmail Charukeshi bandish
Wednesday 12th February 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical picks
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Erbarme dich (St Matthew Passion, BWV.244)
Isabella Leonarda Sonata VII à tre
George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Thomas Campion The cypress curtain of the night
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in B flat major, Op.97 'Archduke' (2nd mvt)
Nicolò Paganini Violin Concerto no.1 in D, Op.6 (1st mvt - Sauret cadenza)
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Quintet in B flat major, Op.34 (4th mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 6 in B minor Op.74 'Pathetique' (3rd mvt)
Elfrida Andrée Piano Quintet in E minor (2nd mvt)
Sally Whitwell Road Trip
Fanny Mendelssohn Andante Soave, Op.5 no.6
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude (Suite transc. from Bach Partita BWV.1006)
George Frideric Handel Va col canto (Cor Fedele [Clori, Tirsi et Fileno])
Thomas Arne Alfred (Overture)
Igor Stravinsky Danse russe; Chez Petrushka (Petrushka)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Ecce quomodo moritur à 4
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail, K.384 (Martern aller Arten)
Kurt Weill My ship (Lady in the Dark)
Wednesday 29th January 2020
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Classical music for your journey
1 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Herbert Howells Gavotte
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche - no.3; Brazileira [Mouvement de Samba]
Johann Sebastian Bach Herr Gott, dich loben alle wir (Cantata no.130)
Samuel Scheidt Galliarda battaglia à 5
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita' (3rd mvt)
Thomas Arne Ode on the death of Mr Shenstone
Felix Mendelssohn Spring Song, Op 62 No 6
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto no.1 in E flat major Op.11
Tuesday 31st December 2019
10:00
BBC Proms
2019 Repeats, Prom 75: Last Night of the Proms
11 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Last Night of the BBC Proms with the BBC Symphony Orchestra conducted by Sakari Oramo.

Georges Bizet Habanera (Carmen)
Hubert Parry Jerusalem
George Gershwin I Got Rhythm
Thomas Arne Rule, Britannia!
Edward Elgar Sospiri
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No.1 in D major
Percy Grainger Marching Song of Democracy
Laura Mvula Sing to the Moon
Trad. The National Anthem
Harold Arlen Somewhere Over The Rainbow (The Wizard of Oz)
Henry Wood Fantasia on British Sea-Songs
Camille Saint‐Saëns Mon coeur s'ouvre a ta voix (Samson et Dalila)
Daniel Kidane Woke
Jacques Offenbach Orpheus in the Underworld - overture
Manuel de Falla The Three-Cornered Hat - Suite No. 2
Elizabeth Maconchy Proud Thames
Trad. Auld Lang Syne
Giuseppe Verdi O don fatale (Don Carlo)
Giuseppe Verdi Triumphal March (Aida)
Monday 30th December 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Harriet Walter, Weber dies in London
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Carl Maria von Weber Oberon (Overture)
Michael Torke Javelin
Franz Liszt Rigoletto: concert paraphrase
Frédéric Chopin Les Sylphides, Op 18 (Finale)
Sir Hamilton Harty With the wild geese - tone poem
Gustav Mahler Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen (Rückert-Lieder)
Thomas Arne Overture No 3 in G major (3rd mvt)
Adam Schoenberg Picture Studies: X. Pigeons in Flight
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonatae tam aris quam aulis servientes (Sonata VII)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major, K 382
Alfred Schnittke Fugue & Pantomime (Suite in the Old Style)
Jean‐Féry Rebel Les Caracteres de la Danse
Antonio Vivaldi Trio Sonata in D Minor, Op. 1 No. 12, RV 63 "La follia" (Arr. J. Steenbrink & T.
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 3 in E major for violin, BWV 1006 (Gigue)
Carl Maria von Weber Mourn thou, poor heart (Oberon)
Johann Strauss II Schatz-Walzer ["Treasure Waltz"]
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 3 in F major, Op 90 (3rd mvt)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Oboe Concerto in B-Flat Major, H. 466, Wq. 164: III. Allegro moderato
Julius Fucik Winterstürme
Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'océan (Miroirs)
Franz Schubert Die Taubenpost, D.965a (Schwanengesang, D.957)
Franz Schubert Symphony no.5 in B flat major, D.485 (1st mvt)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Viola Sonata (1st mvt)