Go!

Playlists with tracks by Thomas Adès

Thursday 21st February 2019
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Star Light, Star Bright
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist on the theme of stars.

Adolphe Adam Ah! vous dirai-je, maman (Le Toreador)
Jonathan Dove The Star-Song
Thomas Adès Polaris: Voyage for Orchestra
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major, K 537
Claudio Monteverdi Hor che'l ciel et la terra (8th Book of Madrigals)
John Field Nocturne No.10 in E minor, H.54
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in G major, K 525, 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik' (4th mvt)
Saturday 2nd February 2019
06:00
Inside Music
Rich musical discoveries introduced by Mark Williams
2 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Choral director Mark Williams unwraps a gorgeous musical selection.

Cole Porter It's De-Lovely
Franz Schubert Impromptu in G flat D899 No.3
Gioachino Rossini Crucifixus, Et resurrexit, Et vitam from Petite Messe Solennelle
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Improperium expectavit
Johann Sebastian Bach Invention and Sinfonia no.5 in E flat BWV 776 & BWV 791
Johannes Brahms Feldeinsamkeit Op.86 No.2
Karol Szymanowski Stabat Mater - 6th movement Chrystus niech mi...
Camille Saint‐Saëns Finale of Symphony No.3 'Organ Symphony'
Maurice Duruflé Fugue sur le nom d'Alain
Orlando Gibbons In nomine a 5 (In Nomine I)
Edward Elgar Dream of Gerontius - But hark..., And now the threshold, Praise to the Holiest
Philippe de Monte Super flumina Babylonis
Felix Mendelssohn Allegro moderato ma con fuoco from Octet in E flat
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Nocturne - Morceau Op.19 No.4
Thomas Adès The Tempest Act 3 Scene 4 'How good they are'
George Frideric Handel Yet can I hear that dulcet lay (The Choice of Hercules)
Thursday 31st January 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical mix
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Richard Wagner Lohengrin (Act 3 Prelude)
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major, Op 7
Gustav Mahler Rheinlegendchen (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Amilcare Ponchielli Dance of the Hours (La Giaconda)
Hector Berlioz Queen Mab Scherzo (Romeo et Juliette)
Charles‐Marie Widor Toccata (Organ Symphony No.5 in F minor, Op.42`1)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp major, BWV.848
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances (Horn Dance)
Aaron Copland 12 Poems of Emily Dickinson for sop and piano: no.1; Nature, the gentlest mother
Gerardo Matos Rodríguez La Cumparsita - tango
Carlos Paredes Rapsodia No.2
Christoph Graupner Bassoon Concerto in C major, GWV 301
Manuel Cardoso Lamentations for Holy Thursday (2nd Lesson)
Jacques Offenbach La belle Hélène (Overture)
Thomas Adès O Albion from Arcadiana
Gioachino Rossini Petite Messe solennelle (Gloria - Qui tollis)
Franz Schubert Ständchen (Schwanengesang, D 957)
Arthur Sullivan "Like mountain lark my spirit upwards springs" (Ivanhoe, Act 1)
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto No.2 in F minor, Op.21 (2nd mvt)
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances (Dance with a Stave)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 5 in E minor, Op 64 (3rd mvt)
Amy Beach Violin Sonata Op. 34 in A minor (2nd mvt)
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances (Dance with a Sash)
Franz Liszt Transcendental Study No 12 in B flat minor, 'Chasse-neige'
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances (Transylvanian Stamping Dance)
Saturday 12th January 2019
06:00
Sound of Cinema
Double Acts
0 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet with music for cinematic duos.

Alan Silvestri Night At The Museum (2006) - Title theme
I Monster Shaun of the Dead (2004) - The Blue Wrath
Alex North Cleopatra (1963) - Overture / Main Title / Cleopatra's Barge
J. Leubrie Hill Way Out West (1937) - At The Ball, That's All!
Ballard MacDonald Way Out West (1937) - Trail of the Lonesome Pine
John Powell Mr. & Mrs. Smith (2005) - Assassin's Tango
Bruno Coulais Coraline (2009) - Spink and Forcible / End Credits / The Party
Jule Styne Gentlemen Prefer Blondes (1953) - Diamonds Are A Girl's Best Friend
Burt Bacharach Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid (1969) - Raindrops Keep Falling On My Head
Mark Mothersbaugh 21 Jump Street (2012) - Back Together
Danny Elfman Men In Black (1997) - M.I.B. Closing Theme
Marvin Hatley Dance of the Cuckoos (Laurel & Hardy ‎Theme)
Dimitri Tiomkin Gunfight At The O.K. Corral (1957) - Titles
Marvin Hatley Way Out West (1937) - Stage Coach Manners
Frank De Vol Guess Who's Coming To Dinner (1967) - Dear Old Dad
Neal Hefti The Odd Couple (1968) - Theme
Frank Skinner Abbott and Costello meet Frankenstein (1948) - Titles
Rolfe Kent Stan & Ollie (2019) - End Titles
Henry Mancini Silver Streak (1976) - Theme
Thomas Adès Colette (2018) - Colette's Journey
Hoagy Carmichael To Have and Have Not (1943) - How Little We Know
Monday 10th December 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From the 2016 BBC Proms Britten Sinfonia conducted by Thomas Ades. With John Shea.

Sergei Prokofiev Symphony no. 1 in D major Op.25 (Classical)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.23 in F minor (Op.57) "Appassionata"
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor (Op.10)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano duet in B flat major (K.358)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 8 in F major Op.93
Robert Schumann Adagio and allegro in A flat (Op.70)
Johannes Brahms Theme with variations from Sextet in B flat major (Op.18)
Georg Druschetzky Sextet for 2 clarinets, 2 french horns and 2 bassoons in E flat major
Sulho Ranta Finnish Folk Dances - suite for orchestra (Op.51)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Kyrie from Missa Sancti Henrici (1701)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Edvard Grieg Violin Sonata no 3 in C minor, Op 45
Giovanni Battista Viotti Serenade for 2 violins in A major, Op 23, No 1
Stanislaw Moniuszko String Quartet No.1 in D minor (1837-1840)
Francisco Coll Four Iberian Miniatures for violin and orchestra
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A minor for recorder, two violins and basso continuo, RV 108
Granville Bantock Celtic symphony for strings and 6 harps
Thomas Adès Lieux Retrouvés for cello and orchestra
Isaac Albéniz Cordoba (Nocturne) from Cantos de Espana (Op.232 No.4)
Carl Nielsen Overture to Maskarade (FS.39)
Anton Bruckner Te Deum for soloists, chorus and orchestra in C major
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.8 from Essercizii Musici
Maurice Ravel Trio for piano and strings in A minor
Francesco Cavalli Lauda Jerusalem (psalm 147, 'How good it is to sing praises to our God')
Monday 12th November 2018
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
A landscape of British music
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Beginning with Vaughan Williams' pastoral touchstone The Lark Ascending.

Orlando Gibbons The Silver Swan
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending for violin & orchestra
William Walton Henry V Suite: 5. Agincourt Song
Steve Martland Poor Roger
Gustav Holst Suite No 1 for military band - March
Thomas Adès Asyla (3rd mvt, 'Ecstasio')
Antonín Dvořák Concerto in B minor Op.104 for cello and orchestra
Gerald Finzi Let Us Garlands Bring: v It was a lover and his lass
William Lawes Consort Suite à 6 No 1 in G minor (Fantasy)
Monday 29th October 2018
08:00
In Tune
Nicolas Hodges, Elim Chan, English Cornett and Sackbut Ensemble
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knockout live music from the finest musicians on the planet.

Trad. Loch Lomond
Hector Berlioz Le carnaval romain
Franz Liszt La lugubre Gondola
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance, Op 35 No 1
Thomas Lupo Almain
Franz Schubert String Quartet No 14 in D minor 'Death and the Maiden' (4th mvt)
Jerome Bassano Almain
Thomas Adès In Seven Days: Creatures of the Land; Contemplation
Alfonso Ferrabosco II Almain
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Così fan tutte (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 30 in E major (1st mvt)
Pablo de Sarasate Concert Fantasy on Gounod's Faust
Giovanni Battista Grillo Canzon prima a7
Dag Wirén Serenade (Prelude)
Giovanni Gabrieli Beata es virgo
Robert Schumann Kerner Lieder, Op. 35: Stille Tranen
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 2 in C minor, Op 17, 'Little Russian' (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27 No 2
Wednesday 24th October 2018
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Ades, Borodin, Handel
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated mixtape, including music by Thomas Ades, Borodin and Handel.

George Gershwin My Man's Gone Now
Alexander Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia
Enrique Núñez Tango opus 7
George Frideric Handel Allegro (Sonata in D major, Op.1 No.13)
Giuseppe Verdi Anvil Chrous (Il Trovatore)
Thomas Adès Les Amusmens (Three Studies from Couperin)
Tuesday 16th October 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Autumn mists and magic
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's Mixtape ventures out in the mists for a mellow melding of autumnal music.

Duke Ellington Mood Indigo
Thomas Adès Arcadiana (O Albion)
Michael Tippett Prelude 'Autumn' (Crown of the Year)
Johannes Brahms Cradle Song
Traditional Irish Alexander's Hornpipe; Harvest Home
Henry Purcell Fairy Queen (Masque of the Seasons - conclusion)
Leos Janáček In the Mists (No 1)
Anton Bruckner Abendzauber [Evening magic]
Benjamin Britten Autumn (Tit for Tat)
Monday 15th October 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
London Piano Festival ? Two-Piano Marathon
5 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Internationally acclaimed pianists team-up at Kings place for the London Piano Festival

Claude Debussy En blanc et noir
Igor Stravinsky Concerto for Two Pianos
Thomas Adès Concert Paraphrase on Powder Her Face for two pianos
Claude Debussy Danse Sacrée et Danse Profane
Sergei Rachmaninov Russian Rhapsody for two pianos
Robert Schumann Six Pieces in Canonic Form Op.56 (arr. Debussy)
Arnold Bax Scherzo
Arnold Bax The Poisoned Fountain
Arnold Bax Hardanger
Francis Poulenc Élégie for two pianos
Francis Poulenc Capriccio (d'après La bal masque)
Francis Poulenc L'embarquement pour Cythère
Friday 12th October 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
A Week in Berlin
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Penny Gore presents music by Britten, Liszt, Ades, Schoenberg and Beethoven

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 9 in D minor, op. 125 ('Choral')
Benjamin Britten Sinfonia da Requiem, op. 20
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in E flat major, Wq. 179 (H654) - first movement
Franz Liszt Totentanz, Paraphrase on 'Dies Irae', S. 126
Thomas Adès Mazurka
Thomas Adès Totentanz
Luigi Boccherini Symphony No 13 in C major, G 515
Wednesday 26th September 2018
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Thomas Ads conducts Stravinsky, Ads and Lutos?awski
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Thomas Ades conducts the London Philharmonic Orchestra in Stravinsky, Ades and Lutoslawski

Igor Stravinsky Symphony in Three Movements
Witold Lutoslawski Symphony No.3
Rued Langgaard 2 Gitanjali Hymns
Thomas Adès In Seven Days
Thomas Adès Mazurka
Gabriel Fauré Cello Sonata No 2 in G minor, Op 117
Rued Langgaard Symphony No.5 (Version II) BVN 216, 'Steppenatur'
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Georg Philipp Telemann Trumpet Concerto in D major
Claude Debussy En bateau (Petite suite)
Gustav Holst Saturn, the Bringer of Old Age (The Planets, Op 32)
Edmund Thornton Jenkins Charlestonia - Folk Rhapsody for Orchestra, No 1
Gaetano Donizetti Spargi d'amaro pianto (Lucia di Lammermoor)
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D major, BWV 243 (Esurientes implevit bonis)
Johann Sebastian Bach Esurientes implevit bonis (Magnificat in D major, BWV 243) arr. Walter Rummel
Thomas Adès Les amusements (Three Studies from Couperin)
Carl Czerny Bolero (Trio brillant in A major, Op 211)
Earl Wild Embraceable You (Virtuoso Etudes after Gershwin)
Igor Stravinsky Anthem 'The Dove descending breaks the air'
Émile Jaques-Dalcroze Mouvement de Valse (Suite de ballet)
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (3rd mvt)
George Gershwin Girl Crazy (Overture)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Oboe Sonata in D major, Op 166
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 22 in C major, K 162
Antonín Dvořák Mazurka for violin and orchestra in E minor
Euphemia Allen Chopsticks
Henry Purcell See how the fading glories of the year
Dana Suesse Concerto in Three Rhythms (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Menuet in G minor (Keyboard Suite No.1)
Antonín Dvořák 'Silent Woods' for cello and orchestra
Roman Hoffstetter String Quartet in F major, Op 3 No 5 (2nd mvt)
Tuesday 25th September 2018
08:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Big RNS Birthday Gala
4 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Royal Northern Sinfonia celebrates its sixtieth birthday.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate K.165
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Laudate Dominum (Vesperae solennes de confessore, K.339)
Ludwig van Beethoven Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage, Op 112
Thomas Adès Overture and Waltz from Powder Her Face
Gabriel Fauré Pavane, Op 50
Francis Poulenc Concert champêtre
Henry Purcell Ground in C minor, Z.D221
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D Major, Op 25, 'Classical Symphony'
Errollyn Wallen Fondant
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 6, 'Le Matin'
Johannes Brahms Variations on a Theme by Haydn, Op 56
07:00
In Tune
Kirill Gerstein, William Boyd, A4 Brass Quartet
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents a lively mix of music, conversation and arts news.

Maurice Ravel Alborado del gracioso
Ronald Binge The Water Mill
Percy Grainger Molly on the Shore (arr. Jonathan Bates)
William Byrd Browning, 'The leaves be green' à 5
Sidney Torch Rosie, The Red Omnibus (London Transport Suite)
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV 425
Anton Bruckner Locus Iste (arr. Chris Robertson
Granville Bantock Evening Song (Sappho)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 202, 'Weichet nur, betrübte Schatten'
Georges Bizet Symphony in C major (4th mvt)
Martin Ellerby Nemesis (from electra Dances)
Thomas Adès Moderato from 3 Mazurkas, Op. 27
John Field Nocturne No.10 in E minor
Alexander Scriabin Vers la Flamme - Poeme Op. 72
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Concerto in C sharp minor Op.30 for piano and orchestra
Earl Wild 'Somebody loves me' from 7 virtuoso etudes after Gershwin
Modest Mussorgsky Ballet of the Unhatched Chicks (Pictures at an Exhibition)
Sunday 16th September 2018
11:00
Words and Music
Out of the mouths of babes
6 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and words that explore the mysterious link between wisdom and innocence

Richard Wagner Parsifal: Prelude to Act I
Bobby McFerrin Baby
Kyle Dixon/Michael Stein Stranger Things: Kids
Thomas Adès Fools’ Rhymes
Anon. Turkish Makam Uzal Sakil ‘Turna’
George Frideric Handel Solomon: “Ev’ry joy that wisdom knows”
William Walton The Wise Virgins: Sheep may safely graze
Johannes Brahms Wiegenlied, Op. 49 No. 4
Hildegard von Bingen O virtus sapientiae
Gerald Finzi Dies Natalis: The Rapture (Danza)
John Williams Theme from Schindler’s List: Reprise
Mozart The Magic Flute: Act II “Bald prangt… du bist…”
James MacMillan Seven Last Words from the Cross: III. Verily, I say unto thee, today thou shalt be with me in Paradise
Saturday 28th July 2018
05:00
Inside Music
Inside Music with Gareth Davies
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Flautist Gareth Davies introduces a colourful selection of music - from the inside.

Franz Schubert Du Bist die Ruh
Richard Strauss Wiegenlied Op.41 No.1
Paul Hindemith Flute Sonata - 2nd movement - Sehr langsam
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D BWV243a - Suscepit Israel
Mark-Anthony Turnage Blood on the Floor - Needles
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.24 in C minor K.491 - Larghetto
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flute concerto in D minor - 3rd movement - Allegro di molto
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.2 - Im Tempo des Scherzos (Aufersteh'n, ja aufersteh'n to end)
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloe - excerpt (start of part 3)
Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces - Op.12 No.1 Arietta
Björk Utopia
Igor Stravinsky Octet - 1st movement - 'Sinfonia: Lento - Allegro moderato'
François Couperin Pieces de clavecin - Les Folies francoises, ou les Dominos
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.2 - Finale
Thomas Adès Asyla - Ecstasio
Saturday 21st July 2018
06:00
BBC Proms
2018, Proms at ... The Roundhouse: George Benjamin conducts the London Sinfonietta
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live at the BBC Proms: the London Sinfonietta perform Ives, Stravinsky and Messiaen.

Igor Stravinsky Symphonies of Wind Instruments
Isabel Mundry Gefallen
Luca Francesconi We Wept
Olivier Messiaen Et exspecto resurrectionem mortuorum
Thomas Adès In Seven Days: Contemplation
Georg Haas the last minutes of inhumanity
Hannah Kendall Verdala
Friday 13th July 2018
07:00
In Tune
Live from Imperial College in South Kensington for First Night of the Proms 2018
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty live from South Kensington in London for the First Night of the Proms 2018.

Anton Webern Langsamer Satz
Samuel Barber Knoxville: Summer of 1915, Op. 24
David Popper Requiem
Thomas Adès Les Champs (from Lieux retrouvés)
Franz Schubert Auf der Donau /Der Schiffer
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in D major K.575 i) Allegretto
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Prelude No. 1 in E Minor
Jacob Collier Piano; harmoniser and vocals
Jacob Collier Medley Stevie Wonder & Bill Withers Improvisation
Jean-Baptiste Barrière Duo in G major for 2 cellos:Movement 2 and 3
Joaquín Rodrigo Fantasia para un gentilhombre for guitar and orchestra ii. Espanoleta e fanfare de la caballeria de Napoles
Josef Haydn String Quartet in G major Op.54
Luigi Boccherini Quintet for guitar and strings no 4 (G448) in D 4th mvt:Fandango
Richard Rodney Bennett Nicole's Theme from Tender is the night
Sunday 1st July 2018
10:00
The Listening Service
The Fifth
11 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service savours the sound of the fifth - an interval with many meanings.

Prince Purple Rain
Lionel Richie Hello
Aaron Copland Fanfare for the Common Man
Richard Strauss Also Sprach Zarathustra
Paul Desmond Take Five
Giraut de Bornelh Reis Glorios
Benjamin Britten Fanfare for St Edmundsbury
Arnold Schoenberg Chamber Symphony no.1
Howard Devoto Boredom
John Williams Star Wars – Main theme
Benjamin Britten The Turn of the Screw - Prologue
Alexander Courage Star Trek - TV theme
John Adams Grand Pianola Music Part 2: On the Dominant Divide
Gyorgy Ligeti Violin Concerto - 1st movement
David Bruce Fanfarron
Harrison Birtwistle The Mask of Orpheus - Act 2 Scene 3
Traditional Redesdale Hornpipe
Anton Bruckner Symphony no.4 - 1st movement
Thomas Adès Violin Concerto - 1st movement
Pérotin Beata viscera
Antonio Vivaldi Lauda Jerusalem
Arvo Pärt Nunc Dimittis
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.9 - 1st movement
Mark Saul The New Paradigm
Traditional Raga Behag (Alap)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.104 - Finale
Elliott Carter Symphonia
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.5 - Finale
Traditional The Last Post
Monday 25th June 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Halvorsen, Ades, Brahms
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Henry Purcell An Evening Hymn
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 4 in E minor (conclusion)
Johan Halvorsen Passacaglia (after a theme by Handel)
Johann Sebastian Bach Nach dir, Herr, verlanget mich, BWV 150: "Meine Tage in dem Leide"
Thomas Adès Tevot
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Chaconne des Maures (Alcidiane et Polyxandre)
Herbert Howells Wortham's Ground (Lambert's Clavichord)
Thursday 14th June 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
The Britten Sinfonia in Beethoven and Barry
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Britten Sinfonia perform Beethoven and Barry.

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 6 In F Major Op.68 (Pastoral)
Gerald Barry The Conquest Of Ireland For Bass And Orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata In E Flat Major Op.12`3 For Violin And Piano
Lucy Hollingworth Mycorrhizal Ecology
William Alwyn Lyra Angelica , Harp Concerto
Thomas Adès Tevot
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Paul Whitehouse, Colour Therapy, The Arrival of the Queen of Sheba
10 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 3 in E flat major, K 447
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in G major, Op 129, 'Rage over a lost penny'
Claude Debussy Petite suite arr Busser
Franz Biebl Ave Maria
Lili Boulanger D'un matin de Printemps
Ottorino Respighi Belkis, Queen of Sheba
Carl Maria von Weber Abu Hassan (Overture)
Arthur Honegger Pastorale d'ete
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps (Ballet and Final Tableau)
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Médée (ballet music)
Franz Schubert Octet in F major, D 803 (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka, Op. 24 No. 4 in B flat Minor
Francis Poulenc L'Embarquement pour Cythère
Johann Sebastian Bach Liebster Jesu, mein Verlangen, BWV 32: Aria " Nun verschwinden alle Plagen"
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No 1 in D minor, Op 49 (2nd mvt)
Alexander Glazunov Albumblatt in D flat major for trumpet and piano
George Frideric Handel Sinfonia, 'Arrival of the Queen of Sheba' (Solomon)
Walter Kent The White Cliffs of Dover
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major for 2 violins and 2 cellos, RV 564
Enrique Granados El fandango de candil (Goyescas)
Thomas Adès Dances from Powder Her Face (Overture)
Dmitri Shostakovich Moscow-Cheryomushki (Suite from the operetta, op 105): III. Dances (Polka - Galop)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no.9: finale
Arthur Bliss In the house of the Lord (Meditations on a Theme by John Blow)
Tuesday 22nd May 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
The Britten Sinfonia in Beethoven and Barry
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Britten Sinfona under Thomas Ades live from the Barbican in London.

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 4 in B flat major Op.60
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 5 in C minor Op.67
Thomas Adès In Seven Days: Contemplation
Thomas Adès Lieux retrouvés for cello and piano
Thomas Adès Polaris: Voyage for Orchestra
Thomas Adès Three Studies from Couperin
Gerald Barry Concerto for piano and orchestra
Friday 11th May 2018
07:00
In Tune
Roman Rabinovich, Lorenza Borrani, Athena Hawksley-Walker, Tom Fethersonhaugh
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Roman Rabinovich and Lorenza Borrani.

Paul Mealor Ubi caritas
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture
Astor Piazzolla La muerte del Angel
Andrea Falconiero Ciaccona
Camille Saint‐Saëns Marche militaire française (Suite algérienne, Op 60)
Percy Grainger The Lost Lady Found (A Lincolnshire Posy arr Higgins)
Dieterich Buxtehude Quemadmodum desiderat cervus BuxWV.92
Pierre Danican Philidor Suite No. 5 in G minor, Gigue
Francis Poulenc Mazurka (from 'Mouvements du Coeur')
Robert Schumann Symphony no. 1 (Op.38) in B flat major "Spring", 3rd movt: Scherzo
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 6 in D minor, Op 104 (3rd mvt)
Thomas Adès Dances from Powder Her Face (Overture)
Joseph Haydn Sonata in E major Hob XVI 31 (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn Sonata in F major Hob XVI 29 (2nd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Sonata in C minor Hob XVI 20 (3rd mvt)
Alfredo Casella Symphonic fragments from La donna serpente, Op 50 (Sinfonia)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata in C minor No 7 O 30 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No.7 in C minor, Op.30 No.2; (3rd mvt)
Thursday 19th April 2018
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
East Neuk Festival 2017, East Neuk Festival. 3/4
1 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Castalian Quartet and Julian Bliss perform Ades and Mozart from East Neuk Festival.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major K.581
Thomas Adès The Four Quarters
Traditional Scottish Johnny Faa
Monday 16th April 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Monday - BBC Philharmonic
3 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Redmond introduces a week of recordings from the BBC Philharmonic.

Claude Debussy Iberia
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
Mica Levi Everlast
Camille Saint‐Saëns Concerto no. 1 in A minor Op.33
Antonín Dvořák Silent woods B.182
Albert Roussel Suite in F major Op.33
François Couperin Pieces De Clavecin no.8: Courante
Gabriel Fauré Dolly Suite, No 5, 'Tendresse'
Jean‐Féry Rebel Les Elemens - selection
Richard Strauss Divertimento [after Couperin] Op.86: Les Tours de Passe-passe
Thomas Adès 3 Studies from Couperin
Harrison Birtwistle Carmen arcadiae mechanicae perpetuum
Wednesday 11th April 2018
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
The London Philharmonic Orchestra perform works by Ads, Barry and Stravinsky
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From the Royal Festival Hall, with Thomas Ads and narrator Kristin Scott Thomas.

Maurice Ravel Sérénade grotesque
Igor Stravinsky Perséphone
Maurice Ravel La valse arr for piano
Thomas Adès Powder Her Face Suite
Gerald Barry Organ Concerto
Igor Stravinsky Suite italienne for cello and piano [arr. from 'Pulcinella' in collab. with Piatigorsky]
Friday 6th April 2018
08:00
In Tune
National Youth Folk Ensemble, Kurt Elling, Kwame Ryan
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with the National Youth Folk Ensemble and jazz singer Kurt Elling.

Gustav Holst The Planets Suite, Op 32 (Mercury, the winged messenger)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No.3 in A flat major, Op.47
Jules Massenet Le Cid - ballet suite: no.7 Navarraise
Hector Berlioz Adieu, fiere cité (Les Troyens)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 9 (3rd mvt)
Zoltán Kodály Hary Janos: Intermezzo
Leonard Bernstein Lonely Town
Träd Saraband
Harry “Sweets” Edison Everyday you're away
Träd Triumph
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 2 in D minor for violin solo: Gigue
William Byrd Salve sancta parens (Propers for Lady Mass)
Jean Sablon Je Tire Ma Révérence
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Cello Concerto in A major, Wq 172 (3rd mvt)
Chris Hutchings My Father
Thomas Adès Dances from Powder Her Face (Finale)
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants (Petite suite) for orchestra: Le Galop
Thursday 1st March 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Liszt's Rhapsodie espagnole, Evelyn Glennie, Le Guin
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Virtuoso percussionist Dame Evelyn Glennie shares her cultural influences and inspirations

Percy Grainger A Lincolnshire Posy
Claude Debussy Jeux de vagues (La mer)
Franz Liszt Rhapsodie espagnole
Edward German Welsh Rhapsody
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin and cello in F major, RV544
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin (Act 3, Sc 1: Polonaise)
Thomas Adès Les tours de passe-passe (Three Studies from Couperin)
François Couperin Les Nations - l'Espagnole: Rondeau, Bourree and Double, and Passagacaglia
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante in F major, K 616 arr for wind quintet
Franz Schubert Gesang der Geister über den Wassern, D 714
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in C sharp minor, Op 50 No 3
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 1 in B flat, BWV 825
Ludwig van Beethoven The Consecration of the House, Op 124 (Overture)
Anton Bruckner Missa Solemnis: Gloria
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major (2nd mvt)
Arnold Bax Adventure Overture
Philip Glass Galileo Galilei - Scene 9 (extract)