Go!

Playlists with tracks by Thomas Adès

Tuesday 16th October 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Autumn mists and magic
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's Mixtape ventures out in the mists for a mellow melding of autumnal music.

Duke Ellington Mood Indigo
Henry Purcell Fairy Queen (Masque of the Seasons - conclusion)
Johannes Brahms Cradle Song
Leos Janáček In the Mists (No 1)
Michael Tippett Prelude 'Autumn' (Crown of the Year)
Thomas Adès Arcadiana (O Albion)
Traditional Irish Alexander's Hornpipe; Harvest Home
Anton Bruckner Abendzauber [Evening magic]
Benjamin Britten Autumn (Tit for Tat)
Monday 15th October 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
London Piano Festival ? Two-Piano Marathon
5 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Internationally acclaimed pianists team-up at Kings place for the London Piano Festival

Claude Debussy En blanc et noir
Igor Stravinsky Concerto for Two Pianos
Arnold Bax Scherzo
Claude Debussy Danse Sacrée et Danse Profane
Francis Poulenc Élégie for two pianos
Francis Poulenc Capriccio (d'après La bal masque)
Francis Poulenc L'embarquement pour Cythère
Robert Schumann Six Pieces in Canonic Form Op.56 (arr. Debussy)
Sergei Rachmaninov Russian Rhapsody for two pianos
Arnold Bax The Poisoned Fountain
Thomas Adès Concert Paraphrase on Powder Her Face for two pianos
Arnold Bax Hardanger
Friday 12th October 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
A Week in Berlin
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Penny Gore presents music by Britten, Liszt, Ades, Schoenberg and Beethoven

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 9 in D minor, op. 125 ('Choral')
Benjamin Britten Sinfonia da Requiem, op. 20
Thomas Adès Totentanz
Luigi Boccherini Symphony No 13 in C major, G 515
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in E flat major, Wq. 179 (H654) - first movement
Franz Liszt Totentanz, Paraphrase on 'Dies Irae', S. 126
Thomas Adès Mazurka
Wednesday 26th September 2018
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Thomas Ads conducts Stravinsky, Ads and Lutos?awski
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Thomas Ades conducts the London Philharmonic Orchestra in Stravinsky, Ades and Lutoslawski

Igor Stravinsky Symphony in Three Movements
Witold Lutoslawski Symphony No.3
Thomas Adès Mazurka
Gabriel Fauré Cello Sonata No 2 in G minor, Op 117
Rued Langgaard Symphony No.5 (Version II) BVN 216, 'Steppenatur'
Rued Langgaard 2 Gitanjali Hymns
Thomas Adès In Seven Days
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Georg Philipp Telemann Trumpet Concerto in D major
Claude Debussy En bateau (Petite suite)
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D major, BWV 243 (Esurientes implevit bonis)
Johann Sebastian Bach Esurientes implevit bonis (Magnificat in D major, BWV 243) arr. Walter Rummel
Thomas Adès Les amusements (Three Studies from Couperin)
Carl Czerny Bolero (Trio brillant in A major, Op 211)
Earl Wild Embraceable You (Virtuoso Etudes after Gershwin)
Igor Stravinsky Anthem 'The Dove descending breaks the air'
Émile Jaques-Dalcroze Mouvement de Valse (Suite de ballet)
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (3rd mvt)
George Gershwin Girl Crazy (Overture)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Oboe Sonata in D major, Op 166
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 22 in C major, K 162
Antonín Dvořák Mazurka for violin and orchestra in E minor
Euphemia Allen Chopsticks
Henry Purcell See how the fading glories of the year
Dana Suesse Concerto in Three Rhythms (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Menuet in G minor (Keyboard Suite No.1)
Antonín Dvořák 'Silent Woods' for cello and orchestra
Roman Hoffstetter String Quartet in F major, Op 3 No 5 (2nd mvt)
Gustav Holst Saturn, the Bringer of Old Age (The Planets, Op 32)
Edmund Thornton Jenkins Charlestonia - Folk Rhapsody for Orchestra, No 1
Gaetano Donizetti Spargi d'amaro pianto (Lucia di Lammermoor)
Tuesday 25th September 2018
08:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Big RNS Birthday Gala
4 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Royal Northern Sinfonia celebrates its sixtieth birthday.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate K.165
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Laudate Dominum (Vesperae solennes de confessore, K.339)
Francis Poulenc Concert champêtre
Henry Purcell Ground in C minor, Z.D221
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D Major, Op 25, 'Classical Symphony'
Errollyn Wallen Fondant
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 6, 'Le Matin'
Johannes Brahms Variations on a Theme by Haydn, Op 56
Ludwig van Beethoven Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage, Op 112
Thomas Adès Overture and Waltz from Powder Her Face
Gabriel Fauré Pavane, Op 50
07:00
In Tune
Kirill Gerstein, William Boyd, A4 Brass Quartet
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents a lively mix of music, conversation and arts news.

Maurice Ravel Alborado del gracioso
Ronald Binge The Water Mill
Georges Bizet Symphony in C major (4th mvt)
Martin Ellerby Nemesis (from electra Dances)
Thomas Adès Moderato from 3 Mazurkas, Op. 27
John Field Nocturne No.10 in E minor
Alexander Scriabin Vers la Flamme - Poeme Op. 72
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Concerto in C sharp minor Op.30 for piano and orchestra
Earl Wild 'Somebody loves me' from 7 virtuoso etudes after Gershwin
Modest Mussorgsky Ballet of the Unhatched Chicks (Pictures at an Exhibition)
Percy Grainger Molly on the Shore (arr. Jonathan Bates)
William Byrd Browning, 'The leaves be green' à 5
Sidney Torch Rosie, The Red Omnibus (London Transport Suite)
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV 425
Anton Bruckner Locus Iste (arr. Chris Robertson
Granville Bantock Evening Song (Sappho)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 202, 'Weichet nur, betrübte Schatten'
Sunday 16th September 2018
11:00
Words and Music
Out of the mouths of babes
6 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and words that explore the mysterious link between wisdom and innocence

Richard Wagner Parsifal: Prelude to Act I
Bobby McFerrin Baby
William Walton The Wise Virgins: Sheep may safely graze
George Frideric Handel Solomon: “Ev’ry joy that wisdom knows”
Gerald Finzi Dies Natalis: The Rapture (Danza)
Hildegard von Bingen O virtus sapientiae
James MacMillan Seven Last Words from the Cross: III. Verily, I say unto thee, today thou shalt be with me in Paradise
Johannes Brahms Wiegenlied, Op. 49 No. 4
John Williams Theme from Schindler’s List: Reprise
Kyle Dixon/Michael Stein Stranger Things: Kids
Mozart The Magic Flute: Act II “Bald prangt… du bist…”
Anon. Turkish Makam Uzal Sakil ‘Turna’
Thomas Adès Fools’ Rhymes
Saturday 28th July 2018
05:00
Inside Music
Inside Music with Gareth Davies
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Flautist Gareth Davies introduces a colourful selection of music - from the inside.

Franz Schubert Du Bist die Ruh
Richard Strauss Wiegenlied Op.41 No.1
Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces - Op.12 No.1 Arietta
Björk Utopia
Igor Stravinsky Octet - 1st movement - 'Sinfonia: Lento - Allegro moderato'
François Couperin Pieces de clavecin - Les Folies francoises, ou les Dominos
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.2 - Finale
Thomas Adès Asyla - Ecstasio
Paul Hindemith Flute Sonata - 2nd movement - Sehr langsam
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D BWV243a - Suscepit Israel
Mark-Anthony Turnage Blood on the Floor - Needles
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.24 in C minor K.491 - Larghetto
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flute concerto in D minor - 3rd movement - Allegro di molto
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.2 - Im Tempo des Scherzos (Aufersteh'n, ja aufersteh'n to end)
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloe - excerpt (start of part 3)
Saturday 21st July 2018
06:00
BBC Proms
2018, Proms at ... The Roundhouse: George Benjamin conducts the London Sinfonietta
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live at the BBC Proms: the London Sinfonietta perform Ives, Stravinsky and Messiaen.

Igor Stravinsky Symphonies of Wind Instruments
Isabel Mundry Gefallen
Luca Francesconi We Wept
Olivier Messiaen Et exspecto resurrectionem mortuorum
Thomas Adès In Seven Days: Contemplation
Georg Haas the last minutes of inhumanity
Hannah Kendall Verdala
Friday 13th July 2018
07:00
In Tune
Live from Imperial College in South Kensington for First Night of the Proms 2018
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty live from South Kensington in London for the First Night of the Proms 2018.

Anton Webern Langsamer Satz
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Prelude No. 1 in E Minor
Jacob Collier Piano; harmoniser and vocals
Jacob Collier Medley Stevie Wonder & Bill Withers Improvisation
Jean-Baptiste Barrière Duo in G major for 2 cellos:Movement 2 and 3
Joaquín Rodrigo Fantasia para un gentilhombre for guitar and orchestra ii. Espanoleta e fanfare de la caballeria de Napoles
Josef Haydn String Quartet in G major Op.54
Luigi Boccherini Quintet for guitar and strings no 4 (G448) in D 4th mvt:Fandango
Richard Rodney Bennett Nicole's Theme from Tender is the night
Samuel Barber Knoxville: Summer of 1915, Op. 24
David Popper Requiem
Thomas Adès Les Champs (from Lieux retrouvés)
Franz Schubert Auf der Donau /Der Schiffer
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in D major K.575 i) Allegretto
Sunday 1st July 2018
10:00
The Listening Service
The Fifth
11 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service savours the sound of the fifth - an interval with many meanings.

Prince Purple Rain
Lionel Richie Hello
Aaron Copland Fanfare for the Common Man
Richard Strauss Also Sprach Zarathustra
Paul Desmond Take Five
Giraut de Bornelh Reis Glorios
Benjamin Britten Fanfare for St Edmundsbury
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.9 - 1st movement
Mark Saul The New Paradigm
Traditional Raga Behag (Alap)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.104 - Finale
Elliott Carter Symphonia
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.5 - Finale
Traditional The Last Post
Arnold Schoenberg Chamber Symphony no.1
Howard Devoto Boredom
John Williams Star Wars – Main theme
Benjamin Britten The Turn of the Screw - Prologue
Alexander Courage Star Trek - TV theme
John Adams Grand Pianola Music Part 2: On the Dominant Divide
Gyorgy Ligeti Violin Concerto - 1st movement
David Bruce Fanfarron
Harrison Birtwistle The Mask of Orpheus - Act 2 Scene 3
Traditional Redesdale Hornpipe
Anton Bruckner Symphony no.4 - 1st movement
Thomas Adès Violin Concerto - 1st movement
Pérotin Beata viscera
Antonio Vivaldi Lauda Jerusalem
Arvo Pärt Nunc Dimittis
Monday 25th June 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Halvorsen, Ades, Brahms
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Henry Purcell An Evening Hymn
Johan Halvorsen Passacaglia (after a theme by Handel)
Johann Sebastian Bach Nach dir, Herr, verlanget mich, BWV 150: "Meine Tage in dem Leide"
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 4 in E minor (conclusion)
Thomas Adès Tevot
Herbert Howells Wortham's Ground (Lambert's Clavichord)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Chaconne des Maures (Alcidiane et Polyxandre)
Thursday 14th June 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
The Britten Sinfonia in Beethoven and Barry
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Britten Sinfonia perform Beethoven and Barry.

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 6 In F Major Op.68 (Pastoral)
Lucy Hollingworth Mycorrhizal Ecology
William Alwyn Lyra Angelica , Harp Concerto
Thomas Adès Tevot
Gerald Barry The Conquest Of Ireland For Bass And Orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata In E Flat Major Op.12`3 For Violin And Piano
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Paul Whitehouse, Colour Therapy, The Arrival of the Queen of Sheba
10 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 3 in E flat major, K 447
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in G major, Op 129, 'Rage over a lost penny'
Claude Debussy Petite suite arr Busser
Franz Biebl Ave Maria
Lili Boulanger D'un matin de Printemps
Ottorino Respighi Belkis, Queen of Sheba
Carl Maria von Weber Abu Hassan (Overture)
Arthur Honegger Pastorale d'ete
Francis Poulenc L'Embarquement pour Cythère
Johann Sebastian Bach Liebster Jesu, mein Verlangen, BWV 32: Aria " Nun verschwinden alle Plagen"
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No 1 in D minor, Op 49 (2nd mvt)
Alexander Glazunov Albumblatt in D flat major for trumpet and piano
George Frideric Handel Sinfonia, 'Arrival of the Queen of Sheba' (Solomon)
Walter Kent The White Cliffs of Dover
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major for 2 violins and 2 cellos, RV 564
Enrique Granados El fandango de candil (Goyescas)
Thomas Adès Dances from Powder Her Face (Overture)
Dmitri Shostakovich Moscow-Cheryomushki (Suite from the operetta, op 105): III. Dances (Polka - Galop)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no.9: finale
Arthur Bliss In the house of the Lord (Meditations on a Theme by John Blow)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps (Ballet and Final Tableau)
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Médée (ballet music)
Franz Schubert Octet in F major, D 803 (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka, Op. 24 No. 4 in B flat Minor
Tuesday 22nd May 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
The Britten Sinfonia in Beethoven and Barry
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Britten Sinfona under Thomas Ades live from the Barbican in London.

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 4 in B flat major Op.60
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 5 in C minor Op.67
Thomas Adès Lieux retrouvés for cello and piano
Thomas Adès Polaris: Voyage for Orchestra
Thomas Adès Three Studies from Couperin
Thomas Adès In Seven Days: Contemplation
Gerald Barry Concerto for piano and orchestra
Friday 11th May 2018
07:00
In Tune
Roman Rabinovich, Lorenza Borrani, Athena Hawksley-Walker, Tom Fethersonhaugh
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Roman Rabinovich and Lorenza Borrani.

Paul Mealor Ubi caritas
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture
Astor Piazzolla La muerte del Angel
Andrea Falconiero Ciaccona
Alfredo Casella Symphonic fragments from La donna serpente, Op 50 (Sinfonia)
Francis Poulenc Mazurka (from 'Mouvements du Coeur')
Robert Schumann Symphony no. 1 (Op.38) in B flat major "Spring", 3rd movt: Scherzo
Pierre Danican Philidor Suite No. 5 in G minor, Gigue
Dieterich Buxtehude Quemadmodum desiderat cervus BuxWV.92
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 6 in D minor, Op 104 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No.7 in C minor, Op.30 No.2; (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Sonata in F major Hob XVI 29 (2nd mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Marche militaire française (Suite algérienne, Op 60)
Joseph Haydn Sonata in C minor Hob XVI 20 (3rd mvt)
Percy Grainger The Lost Lady Found (A Lincolnshire Posy arr Higgins)
Thomas Adès Dances from Powder Her Face (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata in C minor No 7 O 30 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Sonata in E major Hob XVI 31 (1st mvt)
Thursday 19th April 2018
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
East Neuk Festival 2017, East Neuk Festival. 3/4
1 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Castalian Quartet and Julian Bliss perform Ades and Mozart from East Neuk Festival.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major K.581
Traditional Scottish Johnny Faa
Thomas Adès The Four Quarters
Monday 16th April 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Monday - BBC Philharmonic
3 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Redmond introduces a week of recordings from the BBC Philharmonic.

Claude Debussy Iberia
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
Richard Strauss Divertimento [after Couperin] Op.86: Les Tours de Passe-passe
Thomas Adès 3 Studies from Couperin
Harrison Birtwistle Carmen arcadiae mechanicae perpetuum
Mica Levi Everlast
Camille Saint‐Saëns Concerto no. 1 in A minor Op.33
Antonín Dvořák Silent woods B.182
Albert Roussel Suite in F major Op.33
François Couperin Pieces De Clavecin no.8: Courante
Gabriel Fauré Dolly Suite, No 5, 'Tendresse'
Jean‐Féry Rebel Les Elemens - selection
Wednesday 11th April 2018
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
The London Philharmonic Orchestra perform works by Ads, Barry and Stravinsky
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From the Royal Festival Hall, with Thomas Ads and narrator Kristin Scott Thomas.

Maurice Ravel Sérénade grotesque
Igor Stravinsky Suite italienne for cello and piano [arr. from 'Pulcinella' in collab. with Piatigorsky]
Igor Stravinsky Perséphone
Maurice Ravel La valse arr for piano
Thomas Adès Powder Her Face Suite
Gerald Barry Organ Concerto
Friday 6th April 2018
08:00
In Tune
National Youth Folk Ensemble, Kurt Elling, Kwame Ryan
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with the National Youth Folk Ensemble and jazz singer Kurt Elling.

Gustav Holst The Planets Suite, Op 32 (Mercury, the winged messenger)
Harry “Sweets” Edison Everyday you're away
Träd Triumph
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 2 in D minor for violin solo: Gigue
William Byrd Salve sancta parens (Propers for Lady Mass)
Jean Sablon Je Tire Ma Révérence
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Cello Concerto in A major, Wq 172 (3rd mvt)
Chris Hutchings My Father
Thomas Adès Dances from Powder Her Face (Finale)
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants (Petite suite) for orchestra: Le Galop
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No.3 in A flat major, Op.47
Jules Massenet Le Cid - ballet suite: no.7 Navarraise
Hector Berlioz Adieu, fiere cité (Les Troyens)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 9 (3rd mvt)
Zoltán Kodály Hary Janos: Intermezzo
Leonard Bernstein Lonely Town
Träd Saraband
Thursday 1st March 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Liszt's Rhapsodie espagnole, Evelyn Glennie, Le Guin
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Virtuoso percussionist Dame Evelyn Glennie shares her cultural influences and inspirations

Percy Grainger A Lincolnshire Posy
Claude Debussy Jeux de vagues (La mer)
Franz Liszt Rhapsodie espagnole
Edward German Welsh Rhapsody
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin and cello in F major, RV544
Arnold Bax Adventure Overture
Anton Bruckner Missa Solemnis: Gloria
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert Gesang der Geister über den Wassern, D 714
François Couperin Les Nations - l'Espagnole: Rondeau, Bourree and Double, and Passagacaglia
Thomas Adès Les tours de passe-passe (Three Studies from Couperin)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante in F major, K 616 arr for wind quintet
Ludwig van Beethoven The Consecration of the House, Op 124 (Overture)
Philip Glass Galileo Galilei - Scene 9 (extract)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 1 in B flat, BWV 825
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin (Act 3, Sc 1: Polonaise)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in C sharp minor, Op 50 No 3
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Maurice Ravel Tzigane
Giuseppe Verdi Anvil Chorus (Il Trovatore)
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Sappho (Overture)
Custódio Castelo Sobre Lisboa
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier (Waltz Sequence No 1)
Frédéric Chopin Grande valse brillante in E flat major, Op 18
Robert Schumann Kuriose Geschichte, Op 15 No 2 (Kinderszenen)
Thomas Adès Sonata da Caccia (Galament)
Grace Williams Hiraeth
Traditional Scottish O can ye sew cushions?
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Symphony No. 9 (4th mvt)
Traditional Welsh David of the White Rock (Dafydd Y Garreg Wen)
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Sonata - 1664 no. 4 in D major for violin & bc [Sonatae unarum fidium]
William Grant Still In Memoriam: The Colored Soldiers Who Died for Democracy
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich habe genug, BWV 82: I. Aria. Ich habe genug
William Mathias Serenade for small orchestra, Op 18 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in D major, H.15.8
William Walton Magnificat and Nunc dimittis (Chichester service)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 2 in G major, Op. 18 No. 2 (2nd mvt)
Yiddish Traditional Victory Song ('Nitsokhn Lid')
Alexander Glazunov Symphony No.1 in E major, Op. 5 (2nd mvt)
Alun Hoddinott 2 Songs from Glamorgan
Monday 26th February 2018
07:00
In Tune
Louis Lortie, English Touring Opera, Adam Fischer
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty with singers from English Touring Opera, Adam Fischer and Louis Lortie.

Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV 565
Louis Armstrong St Louis Blues
Alma Mahler Bei dir ist es traut
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier: 'Wie du warst! Wie du bist!' (Octavian)
Claude Debussy Seguidille
Thomas Adès Mazurka op.27 no.2
Edward Elgar Serenade for String Orchestra, Op.20; II Larghetto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 12 in A major K.414 for piano and orchestra; III Allegretto
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in F minor, op.7 no.3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Porgi Amor from Marriage of Figaro
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in F-sharp minor, op.59 no.3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vedro mentr'io sospiro from Marriage of Figaro
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Deh vieni non tardar from Marriage of Figaro
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.40 in F major; I. Allegro
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.103 in E flat minor; IV. Finale: Allegro con spirito
Laurent de Saint-Luc Suite in C major: Chaconne
Nicolò Paganini 24 Capricci for solo violin; No 16 in G minor
Carl Czerny Symphony no.6 in G minor - Scherzo
Friday 23rd February 2018
05:00
Composer of the Week
Dowland and His Legacy, Recognition
8 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Dowland finally gets his heart's desire when he receives an appointment at James' court.

John Dowland In Darkness Let Me Dwell
John Dowland Loth to Depart
Thomas Adès Darknesse Visible
John Dowland If that a sinner's sighs
John Dowland Thou mighty God
John Dowland When David's Life
John Dowland When the poor cripple
John Dowland Lady Riches galyerd
John Dowland The Right Honourable Ferdinando Earle of Darby, his Galliard
John Dowland The most sacred Queen Elizabeth, her Galliard
John Dowland Tarletones riserrectione
John Dowland The Lord Viscount Lisle, his Galliard
John Dowland Go nightly cares
04:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - The Laurel and Hardy theme tune, Sally Magnusson
4 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Writer and broadcaster Sally Magnusson reveals her cultural inspirations and influences.

Traditional Loch Lomond
Erik Satie Gnossienne No.1
Bill Evans Peace Piece
Erik Satie Gnossienne No.5
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise, Op 83
George Frideric Handel For unto us a child is born (Messiah)
Alessandro Scarlatti A battaglia, pensieri (Sinfonia; A battaglia)
Howard Skempton Well, well Cornelius
Ernest John Moeran Cello Concerto - 3rd mvt 'Allegretto deciso, alla marcia'
Jonny Greenwood Sandalwood - from Phantom Thread
Claude Debussy La sérénade interrompue (Preludes, Book 1)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat major, K 452 (3rd mvt)
Émile Waldteufel Les Patineurs [The skaters] - waltz
Joseph Haydn Quartet Op. 20 No. 4 in D major (final movement)
Alberto Ginastera Los guerreros (Ollantay, Op 17)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV54, 'Widerstehe doch der Sünde'
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No 2
Elena Kats-Chernin The Witching Hour - Concerto for 8 double-basses & orchestra (1st movement)
Claudio Monteverdi Laetatus sum (Vespro della Beata Vergine)
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (4th mvt)
Thomas Adès Powder Her Face (Overture)
Francisco Guerrero Simile est regnum caelorum à 4
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 3 in F major, Op 90 (3rd mvt)
Gustav Holst A Fugal Overture, Op 40 No 1
Ottorino Respighi Il cuccu (The Birds)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 20 in D minor, K 466 (2nd mvt)
Wednesday 14th February 2018
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Perth Piano Sundays, Imogen Cooper
4 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
British pianist Imogen Cooper plays works by Beethoven and Ades.

Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Bagatelles Op.33, no.6 in D major
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Bagatelles Op.33, no.7 in A flat major
Ludwig van Beethoven 10 Variations on 'La stessa, la stessissima' WoO.73
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no. 31 in A flat major Op.110
Thomas Adès Darknesse visible
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Bagatelles Op.33, no.3 in F major
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Bagatelles Op.33, no.4 in A major
Sunday 11th February 2018
10:00
The Listening Service
Sonata Form - or There and Back Again
3 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In this edition of The Listening Service Tom Service tells stories in sonata form.

Igor Stravinsky Symphony in C
Dmitri Shostakovich Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 2 in F major, Op.102 - 1st movement: Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg variations, BWV.988 - Variation 18; Canone alla sesta
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 3 in F major, Op.90 - 1st movement
Kurt Schwertsik Shrunken Symphony, Op. 80 – 1st movement: Allegro con brio
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 3 in E flat major, Op.55 "Eroica" - 1st movement: Allegro con brio
Pierre Boulez Sonata for piano no. 2 - 1st movement: Extremement rapide
Thomas Adès Piano Quintet
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major, K.545?
Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 6 in A Major – 1st movment: Maestoso
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 40 in G minor, K550 - 1st movement: Allegro molto
Claudio Monteverdi Vespro della Beata Vergine (1610) - Sonata sopra 'Sancta Maria'
Sunday 4th February 2018
10:00
The Listening Service
I guess that's why they call it the Blues
16 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service discovers 'the Blues' from its earliest origins to its widest influence.

Elvis Presley Heartbreak Hotel
George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Derek and the Dominos Bell Bottom Blues
George Gershwin Summertime
Robert Johnson Crossroad Blues
Claudio Monteverdi Lamento della ninfa
Bessie Smith A good man is hard to find
Henry Purcell When I am Laid in Earth (Dido and Aeneas)
John Dowland Flow my Tears
John Dowland If My Complaints could passions move
John Dowland In Darkness let me dwell
Charley Patton Revenue Man Blues
Robert Johnson Kind Hearted Woman Blues
William Christopher Handy St Louis Blues
Benjamin Britten Lachrymae
GYORGY LIGETI Horn Trio – ‘Lamento’
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 74 ‘Pathetique’ (Adagio lamentoso)
B.B. King 3 O’Clock Blues
B.B. King Don’t Look Now But I’ve Got The Blues
IGOR STRAVINKSY Ebony Concerto
Johann Sebastian Bach Air from Suite for orchestra no. 3 in D major (BWV.1068)
Thomas Adès Darknesse Visible
John Dowland Semper Dowland semper dolens - pavan for lute
WOLGANG AMADEUS MOZART Lacrimosa from Requiem
Ma Rainey Blame it on the Blues
Maurice Ravel Violin Sonata- 2nd movement "Blues’
Alfred Schnittke Hymn no.2 for cello and double bass
Muddy Waters Smokestack Lightning
Anthony Holborne Countess of Pembrook's paradise - pavan for consort
Friday 26th January 2018
04:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - 17th Century Detoxing, Beethoven's 7th Symphony, Joshua Bell
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Conductor and violinist Joshua Bell discusses his cultural influences with Suzy Klein.

Robert Ramsey How are the mighty fall'n
John Stainer I saw the Lord
Claude Debussy Jeux
William Walton Johannesburg Festival Overture
Annie Fortescue Harrison In the Gloaming
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in F major, Op.6 No.9
Josef Gabriel Rheinberger Sonata no. 11 in D minor Op.148 for organ; 2nd movement; Cantilene (Adagio)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Bacchanale (Samson et Dalila)
Léo Delibes Flower Duet from Lakme
Manuel de Falla Nights in the Gardens of Spain (i. En el Generalife)
Edward Elgar Enigma Variations, Op 36 (Variation 9, 'Nimrod')
Eugène Ysaÿe Caprice d'après l'étude en forme de valse de Saint-Saëns, Op 52 No 6
Robert Schumann Adagio and Allegro In A Flat Major Op.70 for Horn and Piano
Franz Liszt Liebestraum; no.3 in A flat major [arr. from "O lieb" (S.298)]
Thomas Adès Arcadiana: VI. O Albion
Franz Schubert An Sylvia, D 891
William Byrd Browning, 'The leaves be green' à 5
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in C major, HWV 318, 'Alexander's Feast'
Gustav Holst Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity (The Planets, Op 32)
Henriëtte Bosmans Concertino for piano and orchestra
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No 12 in F major, Op 96, 'American' (4th mvt)