Go!

Playlists with tracks by Thea Musgrave

Monday 13th August 2018
07:00
Afternoon Concert
Prom 33 repeat: Brahms's A German Requiem
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC Symphony Orchestra and Chorus conducted by Richard Farnes in Brahms's A German Requiem

Gustav Holst Invocation
Georges Bizet Symphony in C
Johannes Brahms Ein Deutsches Requiem Op 45
Thea Musgrave Phoenix Rising for orchestra
Antonín Dvořák Romantic Pieces Op. 75 (B150)
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite (1st mvt, Praeludium)
Thursday 9th August 2018
07:00
In Tune
Neal Davies, Martyn Brabbins, Matthew Wadsworth
1 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include lutenist Matthew Wadsworth and bass-baritone Neal Davies.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Songs of Travel; No 2, Let Beauty Awake & No. 3 The Roadside Fire
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No.6 in B Minor Op.54; 3rd movt Presto
Stephen Goss Theorbo Concerto
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (4th mvt)
Stephen Goss The Miller's Tale; Serenade (Absylon) & Epilogue
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A flat Op.42 "Grande Valse"
Thea Musgrave Turbulent Landscapes; No.1 Sunrise with Sea Monsters
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus Domino meo (Dixit Dominus)
Träd Tiger Rag
George Gershwin Girl Crazy (Broadway Overture arr Rose)
Gilbert & Sullivan Tit Willow from The Mikado
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No 2 in C major, Op 87 (4th mvt)
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata Apreggiata
Niccolò Piccinni Toccata VI
Béla Bartók Dance Suite, BB 86, Sz. 77, No 3 (Allegro vivace)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Songs of Travel: No. 7 Whither Must I Wander
Cecil Coles Behind the lines; 3rd movt - Cortège
Tuesday 7th August 2018
09:00
BBC Proms
2018, Prom 33: Brahms's A German Requiem
0 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live at the BBC Proms: BBC Symphony Orchestra and Chorus conducted by Richard Farnes.

Robert Schumann Fugue on the name B.A.C.H., Op 60 No 2
Robert Schumann Fugue on the name B.A.C.H., Op 60 No 3
Robert Schumann Fugue on the name B.A.C.H., Op 60 No 4
Robert Schumann Fugue on the name B.A.C.H., Op 60 No 5
Robert Schumann Fugue on the name B.A.C.H., Op 60 No 6
Thea Musgrave Phoenix Rising
Johannes Brahms A German Requiem
Robert Schumann Fugue on the name B.A.C.H., Op 60 No 1
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Prom 24 repeat: A Hero's Life
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC NOW conducted by Otto Tausk in Strauss, Dvorak and Ethel Smyth.

Ernest Bloch From Jewish Life - 3 sketches
Dame Ethel Smyth The Wreckers - Opera - Prelude to Act 2
Frederick Delius Delius violin concerto
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in F major, Hob.XVI:23
Richard Strauss Ein Heldenleben Op 40
Thea Musgrave Voices from the ancient world: Pandora
Antonín Dvořák Cello Concerto in B Minor Op 104
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major Op.12 no.3 RV124 - first movement
Monday 6th August 2018
08:00
In Tune
Edinburgh Festivals Special
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A special edition live from the BBC Tent in Edinburgh with music from festival guests.

John Coltrane Giant Steps
Milt Jackson Bags' Groove
Fritz Kreisler Marche Miniature Viennoise
Trad (arr RANT) 5 Months to Go
Gioachino Rossini Di tanti palpiti (Tancredi)
Träd My Love Is Like A Red Red Rose
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major, K 485
Joseph Marx Die Verlassene
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C, Op 53 "Waldstein" (1st mvt)
Michael Tippett Steal away; Nobody knows (Spirituals from A Child of Our Time)
Paul Constantinescu Dobrogean Dance
Reynaldo Hahn Mai
Thea Musgrave The Subway Piranhas (On the Underground Set 2)
Edvard Grieg Violin Sonata No 3 in C minor (2nd mvt)
Trad (arr RANT) Strathbogie Toast
Sunday 8th July 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with an English selection including Arne, Elgar, Finzi and Vaughan Williams
11 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Amy Beach By The Still Waters
Cole Porter Too Darn Hot
Charles Ives The Unanswered Question
Edward Elgar Rosemary
Jonathan Harvey Song of June
Antonín Dvořák The Hero's Song Op. 111
Léo Delibes Les filles de Cadiz - Chanson Espagnole
Paul Taffanel Wind Quintet, mov.1
Charles Ives Three Quarter-tone pieces: iii. Chorale
Ralph Vaughan Williams A Sea Symphony: On the Beach at Night Alone
Thea Musgrave The Seasons: iv. Summer
Thomas Arne Sonata no. 8 in G major: Minuet (& 4 variations)
Fanny Mendelssohn Das Jahr: Juli
Trad. Lord Rendall
Frédéric Chopin Variations on Mozart's 'La ci darem la mano' in B flat major, Op. 2
William Boyce Symphony no. 8 in D minor: iii. Tempo di Gavotta
Gerald Finzi Eclogue Op. 10
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet no. 13 in D minor K.173
Johann Sebastian Bach The Well Tempered Clavier Book 1: Prelude No. 22 in B flat minor; Fugue No.22 in B flat minor
Aaron Copland An Outdoor Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach The Well Tempered Clavier Book 1: Prelude no. 23 in B major; Fugue no. 23 in B major
Friday 29th June 2018
10:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Thea Musgrave at 90
4 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC SSO celebrates the music of Thea Musgrave with Evelyn Glennie and Nicholas Daniel.

Thea Musgrave Monologue
Thea Musgrave Two's Company
Thea Musgrave The Cherry Tree
Thea Musgrave Loneliness from Night Windows
Thea Musgrave Turbulent Lanscapes
Richard Rodney Bennett Celebration
Thea Musgrave Memento vitae
Thea Musgrave Pheonix Rising
Leos Janáček Credo (Glagolitic Mass)
Thea Musgrave Song of the Enchanter
Einojuhani Rautavaara Autumn Gardens: Finale; Giocoso e leggiero
Aaron Copland Symphony No 2 (Short Symphony)
Sunday 24th June 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with summery selections
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with summery music from Sibelius and Vivaldi.

Claude Debussy Pagodes (Estampes)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Eine Kleine Nachtmusik
Erik Satie Parade
Edvard Grieg Ballade in G minor
Claude Debussy Sonata for Flute, Viola and Harp
Jean Sibelius Andante Festivo
Ralph Vaughan Williams Over Hill, Over Dale
Maurice Ravel La Vallee des cloches (Miroirs)
Max Bruch Scottish Fantasy, Op.46: Finale
Myllarguten Forstenaren - The Petrifier
Myllarguten Siklebekken (The Trickling Beck)
Edward German Nell Gwyn (Overture)
Sir David Willcocks Under The Greenwood Tree
Fabian André Dream a Little Dream
Thea Musgrave The Seasons (Winter)
Franz Liszt Legendes S175: i. Saint Francois d'Assise: la prediction aux oiseaux
Franz Liszt O Salutaris Hostia II
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen - Act iv, Symphony
Alexander Borodin Symphony No 2: Finale Allegro
Antonio Vivaldi Le Quattro Stagione: L'Estate (summer)
Thursday 7th June 2018
07:00
In Tune
Anna Bonitatibus, Christopher Ainslie, Jurgita Dronina, Martin James Bartlett
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie's guests include Anna Bonitatibus, Christopher Ainslie and Martin James Bartlett.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz from The Sleeping Beauty
Emmanuel Chabrier Habanera
Frank Bridge The Hour Glass (The Dew Fairy)
Dag Wirén Marcia (Serenade for Strings in C major, Op 11)
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen Op.15 for piano vi) Bittendes kind (Pleading Child)
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen Op.15 for piano: vii) Träumerei (Dreaming)
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen Op.15 for piano: viii) Am Kamin (At the Fireside)
Gabriel Fauré Berceuse, Op 16 arr for violin and orchestra
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen Op.15 for piano: ix) Ritter vom Steckenpferd (Knight of the Hobbyhorse)
George Frideric Handel Agrippina: Tacerò pur che fedele
Robert Schumann Widmung S.566
George Frideric Handel Agrippina: Quanto fa quanto puote....L'alma mia fra le tempeste
Sergei Prokofiev Young Juliet (Romeo and Juliet)
George Frideric Handel Agrippina: Recit + Voi ch'udite
Takashi Yoshimatsu Dream Coloured Mobile II, Op.58a
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E major (1st mvt)
Thea Musgrave Hate whom ye list, for I care not (Four Madrigals)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 2 in B minor, BWV 1067 (Badinérie)
Andrew Lloyd Webber With one look (Sunset Boulevard)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty (Pas de deux)
Claude Debussy Nocturnes for orchestra: No.2 Fetes
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concert Rondo K.382
Richard Strauss Dance of the Seven Veils (Salome)
James MacMillan So Deep
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no 5 (3rd mvt)
Edward MacDowell To a wild rose (Woodland Sketches, Op 51)
Johann Sebastian Bach Chromatic fugue, BWV 903
Erno Dohnanyi Rhapsody in C major, Op.11 no.3
John Dowland Lachrimae: Mr John Langton's Pavan; The King of Denmark, his Galliard
Franz Schubert Suleika 1 (Was bedeutet die Bewegung?) D.720
John Sheppard Libera nos, salva nos II
George Frideric Handel Love in her eyes sits playing (Acis and Galatea)
Maurice Ravel Petite symphonie (4th mvt)
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus - Psalm 110 HWV.232 (opening chorus)
Richard Rodgers June is bustin' out all over (Carousel)
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Violin Sonata, Op 3 No 2, 'La Cesta'
Harold Arlen Over The Rainbow (The Wizart of Oz)
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dance, Op.45 no.1
Stephen Hough Mathilda’s Rhumba
Jørgen Jersild At spille i skoven
Thea Musgrave Voices from the ancient world: Pan
David Cain June (The Seasons)
Jean Françaix Theme and variations
Thea Musgrave Voices from the ancient world: Pandora
David Cain Much Ado About Nothing (Gigue)
Tuesday 27th March 2018
13:00
Through the Night
John Shea with music from Kiev and around Europe
7 / 37 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a Gala Concert tribute to Mozart recorded in Kiev, Ukraine.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no.15 in A minor, Op.132
Maurice Ravel Miroirs
Paul Dukas Fanfare pour preceder la Peri
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No. 1, Op. 138
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Prelude and Fugue in C, K. 394, for piano
Claude Debussy Khamma, legende dansee
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Dove sono i bei momenti (Le Nozze di Figaro)
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No.1 for Orchestra in F minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Magic Flute (Three Ladies' trio) and Don Giovanni (Madamina, il catalogo)
Thea Musgrave Loch Ness - a postcard from Scotland for orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Schauspieldirektor (Trio)
Uuno Klami Sérénades joyeuses
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Papageno and Papagena's duo (The Magic Flute)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Non so piu cosa son (Le Nozze di Figaro)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Prelude for guitar no.3 in A minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Dalla sua pace (Don Giovanni)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Là ci darem la mano (Don Giovanni)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Holle Rache (Magic Flute)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro (Finale)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silence and Music - madrigal for chorus
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Dorabella's and Guglielmo's duo (Così fan tutte)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ach ich liebte (Die Entführung aus dem Serail)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 4 Kontratanze (K.267)
Genevieve Calame Sur la margelle du monde
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni (Finale)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Tu es Petrus - motet for 6 voices [1572]
Ildebrando Pizzetti Requiem mass, for a capella choir
Pieter Hellendaal Sonata for cello and continuo (Op.5 No.5)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ah guarda sorella (Cosi fan tutte)
Jean‐Marie Leclair Concerto for violin and string orchestra (Op.10 No.3) in D major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Karol Szymanowski The Fountain of Arethusa from Myths for violin and piano (Op.30)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Non piu andrai (Le Nozze di Figaro)
Benjamin Britten To lie flat on the back for voice and piano [1937]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Magic Flute, K 620 (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 134 BWV.134: 'Wir danken und preisen' (duet)
Thursday 8th March 2018
04:00
Composer of the Week
Rachel Portman (1960-present), Rachel Portman and The Duchess
0 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod in conversation with Rachel Portman discusses her music for The Duchess.

Rachel Portman The Escape from Fagin (Oliver Twist)
Rachel Portman Nancy's Secret Journey (Oliver Twist)
Rachel Portman Newgate Prison (Oliver Twist)
Rachel Portman We Could Serve Up Our Coffee - Song of Industry (The Water Diviner's Tale)
Rachel Portman Mistake of your life (The Duchess)
Rachel Portman Awakening (The Duchess)
Rachel Portman Gee is taken to the country (The Duchess)
Rachel Portman End Titles (The Duchess)
Thea Musgrave I am my mammy's ae bairn (Songs for a Winter's Evening)
Rachel Portman The Battle of Watermelons (The Emperor's New Clothes)
Thea Musgrave Ca' the yowes to the knowes (Songs for a Winter's Evening)
Rachel Portman The Little Prince, Act II (excerpts)
Wednesday 7th March 2018
09:00
In Tune
Florilegium
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with guests including baroque group Florilegium, who perform live.

Olivier Messiaen O sacrum convivium
Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor
Michel Corrette Concerto comique no. 25 (Les Sauvages et la Furstemburg): 2nd & 3rd Movements
Béla Bartók Hungarian Sketches for orchestra (Evening in the Village)
Christoph Graupner Cantata 'Reiner Geist, lass doch mein Herz': "Ich recke schon die matten Hande"
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty (Waltz)
Frédéric Chopin Etudes, Op. 10: 8. Etude in F Major
Richard Strauss Also sprach Zarathustra: Introdcution
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon No. 1 a 4, 'La spiritata'
Sergei Prokofiev Peter and the Wolf (arr. Clyde Valley Stompers)
Gustav Holst Venus, the Bringer of Peace (The Planets, Op 32)
Thea Musgrave Hate whom ye list, for I care not (Four Madrigals)
Hanns Eisler 7 Ernste gesange for baritone and strings: no.7; Epilog
Zoltán Kodály String Quartet No. 2: I. Allegro
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D minor Op.9 no.4 - I. Allegro moderato
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 4 in G Major, Op. 58 (3rd mvt)
Alexander Scriabin Valse in F minor, Op. 1
Masato Nakamura Sonic the Hedgehog Theme
Antonio Vivaldi Trio Sonata in D minor (Variations on 'La Follia')
Sunday 4th March 2018
10:00
The Listening Service
The French Horn Unwound
8 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service on the enduring appeal of the 12-foot metal tube that is the French horn.

Igor Stravinsky The Firebird
Richard Strauss Ein Heldenleben
Carl Maria von Weber Oberon Overture
Oliver Knussen Horn Concerto
Donald Swann Ill Wind
Richard Wagner Das Rheingold (beginning)
Jean‐Joseph Mouret Suite des Symphonies No. 2 (1st and 2nd movements)
Richard Wagner Siegfried's horn call (Siegfried, Act 2)
Benjamin Britten Serenade for Tenor, Horn & Strings, Op. 31 (Prologue)
Johannes Brahms Horn Trio in E flat major, Op. 40 (1st movement)
Robert Schumann Konzertstuck for four horns, Op. 86 (1st movement)
Bob Marley Hamburg Concerto (3rd movement)
Johannes Brahms Horn Trio in E flat major, Op. 40 (3rd movement)
Thea Musgrave Horn Concerto
Johannes Brahms Brahms: Symphony No. 1 in C minor, Op. 68 (4th movement)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Quintet in E flat, K.407 (1st movement)
Denis King Galloping Home (Black Beauty Theme)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 92 in G major 'Oxford' (3rd movement)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Aprite un po'quegli occhi (Le nozze di Figaro, K.492, Act 4)
Julian Anderson Imagin’d Corners
François-Joseph Gossec Symphony in D Op. 13 No. 3 Rh 41 'La Chasse' (1st movement)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 5 in C minor, Op. 67 (4th movement)
George Frideric Handel Io seguo sol fiero (Partenope, HWV. 27, Act I Scene 13)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 5 in C sharp minor (3rd movement)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 7 (2nd movement)
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto No. 2 in E flat major, AV.132
Friday 8th December 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny with the Breakfast Advent Calendar and today's JS Bach prelude and fugue.

Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Percy Grainger Handel in the Strand
Maurice Ravel Forlane (Le tombeau de Couperin)
Edgar Bainton All night under the moon
Johann Sebastian Bach The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 2: No.8: Prelude and Fugue in D sharp minor, BWV 877
Thea Musgrave The Seasons (Winter)
Johann Sebastian Bach Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied, BWV 225 (2nd mvt)
Igor Stravinsky Chant funebre (Funeral Song), Op 5
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen's return (Lemminkainen Suite Op.22)
Alexandre Guilmant Symphony No 1 in D minor for organ and orchestra, Op 42 (3rd mvt)
Robert Schumann Marchenerzahlungen, Op.132 (Lebhaft, nicht zu schnell)
Ariel Ramírez Navidad Nuestra (La Peregrinación)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio in E flat "Kegelstatt" K498 (2nd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 7 in A major, Op 92 (3rd mvt)
Erik Satie Sonatine bureaucratique (1st mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for 2 trumpets and orchestra, RV 537
Edward Elgar Softly and gently(Angel's Farewell) (The Dream of Gerontius)
Claude Debussy Des pas sur la neige (Preludes, Book 1)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in G major, Op 37 No 2
Wednesday 8th March 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
International Women's Day - Sarah Walker with Sally Beamish and Sarah Perry
9 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Sarah Walker and guest curator Sally Beamish.

Alice Mary Smith Symphony in A minor
Sally Beamish Whitescape
Lili Boulanger D'un Vieux Jardin
Anna Meredith Honeyed Words
Ilse Weber Wiegala
Clara Schumann Konzertsatz in F minor
Alma Mahler 4 Lieder, 'Waldseligkeit'
Sally Beamish Opus California: Boardwalk!
Elisabeth Lutyens The Skull Suite
Kassiano Byzantine hymn: Doxazomen sou Christe
Barbara Strozzi Lilla crudele, non ti doler
Eleanor Alberga Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs: Prelude; Celebration dance
Roxanna Panufnik Four World Seasons
Carla Bley Romantic Notion No.4
Thea Musgrave Wild Winter 1: Laments 1-3
Fanny Mendelssohn The Year, 12 Mood Pieces: January; April
Friday 7th October 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Sound Frontiers: Friday - Rob Cowan with Lucian Msamati
3 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artist of the Week: Michael Gielen, featured conducting Mahler's Symphony No 10.

Richard Wagner Gotterdammerung: Siegfried's Funeral March
Maria Theresia von Paradis Sicilienne
Tarquinio Merula Ciaccona
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Hamlet (Incidental music): Act II Entr'acte (waltz)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in A major, Hob.XV:9
Thea Musgrave Impromptu for flute and oboe
Claude Debussy Nocturnes for orchestra: No.2 Fetes
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Sugar Rum Cherry (Dance of the Sugar-Plum Fairy from The Nutcracker)
Tarquinio Merula Su la cetra amorosa (aria di ciaccona)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.10 in F sharp minor: Adagio
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E flat minor, Op.118 No.6
Tuesday 13th September 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
The BBC Philharmonic Performs British Music, The BBC Philharmonic live from MediaCityUK Salford
3 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Salford, the BBC Philharmonic performs music by Elgar, Arnold and Foulds.

Robert Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor
Thea Musgrave The Seasons
Michael Reed William Tell - overture
John Foulds April-England
Edward Elgar The Wand of Youth - Suite no.2
Edward Cowie Ruskin's Dreams - Coniston (Clarinet Concerto No 3)
Alan Rawsthorne Where No Vultures Fly - excerpts from the Film
Max Bruch Violin concerto No.1
Edward Elgar The Wand of Youth - Suite no.1
Malcolm Arnold Horn Concerto no.1
Thursday 18th August 2016
23:00
Late Junction
Verity Sharp
14 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp with tracks by Autechre, Gillian Welch, Lata Mangeshkar and Brigitte Fontaine

ANOHNI Violent Men
John Congleton and the Nighty Nite Just Lay Still
Autechre deco Loc
Nico I’m Not Sayin’
Muslimgauze Benzedrine Wallah
Silver Waves V
John Coltrane Countdown
Gillian Welch The Way The Whole Thing Ends
Lata Mangeshkar Din Ja Raha Hai
Thea Musgrave Niobe
Niel Gow Niel Gow's Lament For The Death Of His 2nd Wife
Conlon Nancarrow Studies for Player Piano - No. 11
Eve Beglarian Be / Hold
Johanna Beyer Three Pieces for Choir - III. The People, Yes!
Yorkston/Thorne/Khan Little Black Buzzer (Live for Late Junction)
Jane Pollard Requiem for 114 Radios
Cat’s Eyes Be Careful Where You Park Your Car
Brigitte Fontaine J'Aime
Patti Smith I Will Be Seven (feat. Patti Smith)
Betty Davis I’m Ready, Willing, & Able [Take 9]
Saturday 13th August 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Tom McKinney
7 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom McKinney presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Richard Wagner The Ride of the Valkyries [Die Walkure]
George Gershwin They Can't Take That Away From Me
Oswald von Wolkenstein Nu rue mit sorgen
Claudio Monteverdi Lamento della Ninfa
Thea Musgrave The Seasons: Summer
William Walton Portsmouth Point
Trad. American Swing low, sweet chariot
Egberto Gismonti Baiao malandro
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.3, BWV.1048
Dmitri Shostakovich Violin Concerto No.1 in A minor, Op.77 (4th mvt.)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Sometimes I feel like a motherless child
Amy Beach From Grandmother’s garden, Op.97
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture: A Life for the Tsar
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No.13, Op.130 (5th mvt.)
Thursday 4th August 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Garry Richardson
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Proms Artist of the Week: Alban Gerhardt, featured in Alkan's Cello Sonata in E.

Johann Sebastian Bach Bach: Cello Suite No. 6: Prelude
Jeff Beal House of Cards: Theme Music
Claude Debussy Children's Corner: I. Doctor Gradus ad Parnassum
Giuseppe Verdi La Traviata, Act I: ‘Libiamo ne’ lieti calici’
Ron Goodwin Where Eagles Dare: main theme
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 35 in D, K385 ('Haffner')
Jean-Baptiste Lully Xerxes: Air pour les docteurs, Frivelins et Polichinelles
Girolamo Frescobaldi Toccata quarta
Maurice Jarre Lawrence of Arabia: Overture and main title
Johannes Brahms Liebeslieder Waltz, Op.52 No.6: 'Ein kleiner, hubscher Vogel'
Johannes Brahms Liebeslieder Waltz, Op.52 No.9: 'Am Donaustrande'
Jean-Baptiste Lully Ouverture avec tous les Airs a jouer de l’Opera d’Atys
Johannes Brahms Liebeslieder Waltz, Op.52 No.17: 'Nicht wandle, mein Licht'
Thea Musgrave Cantilena, for oboe and string trio
Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite Op.11: III. Alla marcia
Charles-Valentin Alkan Cello Sonata in E major, Op.47
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major, K.270
Antonin Dvorak In Nature’s Realm, Op.91
Thursday 10th March 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Thursday Opera Matinee, Thea Musgrave - Mary, Queen of Scots
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents a performance of Thea Musgrave's opera Mary, Queen of Scots.

Lili Boulanger D'un soir triste
Thea Musgrave Mary, Queen of Scots - opera (Act 2)
Thea Musgrave Mary, Queen of Scots - opera (Act 3)
Thea Musgrave Mary, Queen of Scots - opera (Act 1)
Monday 25th January 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Symphony Orchestra, Episode 1
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With music by Anthony Ritchie, Vaughan Williams, Bruch, Howells, Glanert and Musgrave.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Herbert Howells Hymnus paradisi
Max Bruch Violin Concerto no. 1 in G minor Op.26
Jean Sibelius The Dryad - symphonic poem Op.45`1
Nicolò Paganini Caprice no. 21 in A Major
Thea Musgrave Songs for a winter's evening
Anthony Ritchie A Bugle will do
Detlev Glanert Brahms-Fantasie - heliogravure
Thursday 7th January 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Thursday Opera Matinee, New Year New Music: Saariaho - Emilie
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents the Finnish composer Kaija Saariaho's Emilie.

Kaija Saariaho Emilie
Richard Dubugnon Arcanes Symphoniques, Op.30
Luigi Dallapiccola Piccola musica notturna for orchestra
Thea Musgrave The Seasons for orchestra
David Matthews Toward Sunrise, Op.117
Tuesday 20th October 2015
00:30
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2012: Donald Runnicles conducts the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
11 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a Prom by the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra with a Scottish theme.

Richard Wagner Prelude from Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg
Edward Elgar Serenade for string orchestra (Op.20) in E minor
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'Eau
Henryk Wieniawski Concerto for violin and orchestra No.2 in D minor (Op.22)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 68 in B flat
Max Bruch Scottish fantasy Op.46 for violin and orchestra
Willie Hunter Leaving Lerwick Harbour
Giacomo Carissimi Vanitas vanitatum
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Sonata in C major for cello and piano (Op.119)
Richard Strauss Die Gottin im Putzzimmer
Ottorino Respighi Pini di Roma (Pines of Rome) - symphonic poem
Richard Strauss Don Juan (Op.20) (symphonic poem)
Giovanni Battista Fontana Sonata XVI, for 3 violins & continuo
James MacMillan Fanfare upon one note for brass ensemble
Thea Musgrave Loch Ness - a postcard from Scotland for orchestra
Jesus Gonzalez Rubio Jarabe tapatio (Mexican hat dance)
Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda Morceau de salon for oboe and piano (Op.228)
Fryderyk Chopin Ten Preludes from (Op 28) [No.4 in E minor, No.5 in D
Wednesday 23rd September 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with Robert Newman
8 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Stephen Kovacevich, featured in Schubert's Piano Sonata in A, D959.

Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A major, D959
Maurice Ravel II. Adagio Assai (Piano Concerto in G)
Franz Liszt Consolation No.3 in D flat major
Franz Liszt Mephisto Waltz No.1, 'The Dance in the Village Inn'
Richard Rodgers ‘There is nothin' like a dame' (South Pacific)
George Frideric Handel Let thy hand be strengthened, HWV259
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No.4 in D major, BWV1069
Lord Berners Hornpipe (The Triumph of Neptune)
Gabriel Fauré Fantaisie, Op.79
William Herschel Symphony No.2 in D major
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A minor; Capriccio in C major (8 Piano Pieces, Op.76/7-8)
Leos Janacek Mladi (Youth Suite), JW VII/10
Philip Glass Etude No.2 (Volume 1)
Robert Farnon The Peanut polka for orchestra
Thea Musgrave Impromptu No.1 for flute and oboe
Sunday 28th June 2015
16:00
The Choir
Thea Musgrave, Radio 2 Young Choristers of the Year
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch is joined by Thea Musgrave. Plus Radio 2 Young Choristers of the Year.

Robert Lucas Pearsall Lay A Garland
Randall Thompson Alleluia
Robert Saxton Five Motets, No 1: Dixit Autem Dominus Ad Abram
Thea Musgrave Poems On The Underground - Set 3: A Medieval Summer For Chorus
Martín Codax Mandado Ei Comigo ['Cantigas De Amigo' No.2]
Sunday 21st June 2015
16:00
The Choir
Classical Voice Season
10 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with a special edition from Cardiff for Radio 3's Classical Voice season

Bill Withers Lean on Me
Harold Arlen Stormy Weather
Christopher Tin  Baba Yetu
Francisco Guerrero Duo Seraphim
Caroline Shaw Passacaglia
James MacMillan Data est mihi omnis potestas
Paul Basler Alleluia
Karl Jenkins Benedictus from The Armed Man
Carl Orff Fortuna Imperatrix Mundi, from Carmina Burana
Randall Thompson The Last Words of David
Richard Vaughan Ave Maria
Thea Musgrave Her Anxiety
Traditional Tahitian To Na Tere
[traditional] Obe
[traditional] Si-hei-lwli
Jean-Etienne Langianni Sanctus
Marek Raczynski Sicut lilium inter spinas
Ola Gjielo The Ground
Caradog Williams Gwinllan a Roddwyd i'm Gofal
09:00
Sunday Morning
Rob Cowan
13 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan explores pastoral music and presents Beethoven's First Cello Sonata.

Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor
William Byrd Ave verum corpus
George Frideric Handel Messiah: Pifa
Emmanuel Chabrier Suite Pastorale
Ludwig van Beethoven Cello Sonata No. 1 in F, Op. 5 No. 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Pastorale in F major, BWV 590
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky None but the lonely heart, Op 6 No. 6
Thea Musgrave Green
Francis Poulenc L'eventail de Jeanne: Pastourelle
Cindy McTee Circuits
Richard Strauss Die Tageszeiten Op.76: Mittagsruh
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev War and Peace: Scene 6
Georges Bizet L'Arlesienne Suite No. 2: Pastorale
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata, K9 'Pastoral'
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Sonata No. 10 in E major, C.87
César Franck Pastorale, Op. 19
Nikolai Yakovlevich Myaskovsky Adagio from Violin Concerto in D minor Op.44
Thursday 21st May 2015
00:30
Through the Night
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra and the National Youth Orchestra of Scotland
12 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC SSO and National Youth Orchestra of Scotland in concert with a Scottish theme.

Richard Wagner Prelude from Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'Eau
Sir Edward Elgar Serenade for string orchestra (Op.20) in E minor
Henryk Wieniawski Concerto for violin and orchestra No.2 in D minor (Op.22)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 68 in B flat
Max Bruch Scottish fantasy Op.46 for violin and orchestra
Willie Hunter Leaving Lerwick Harbour
Giacomo Carissimi Vanitas vanitatum
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Sonata in C major for cello and piano (Op.119)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to Le Nozze di Figaro (K.492)
Richard Strauss Die Gottin im Putzzimmer
Ottorino Respighi Pini di Roma (Pines of Rome) - symphonic poem
Giovanni Battista Fontana Sonata XVI, for 3 violins & continuo
James MacMillan Fanfare upon one note for brass ensemble
Jesus Gonzalez Rubio Jarabe tapatio (Mexican hat dance)
Srul Irving Glick Suite Hebraique No.5 for flute, clarinet, violin and cello
Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda Morceau de salon for oboe and piano (Op.228)
Thea Musgrave Loch Ness - a postcard from Scotland for orchestra
Fryderyk Chopin Ten Preludes from (Op 28) [No.4 in E minor, No.5 in D
Richard Strauss Don Juan (Op.20) (symphonic poem)