Go!

Playlists with tracks by The Phantom

Sunday 16th April 2017
20:00
Stuart Maconie's Freak Zone
The Freak Zone's Masked Ball
13 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stuart hosts a masked ball inviting all anonymous and masked musicians.

Magic Sword The Way Home
Bob Log III Do That Thing You Think You Did That Thing To
Buckethead Buckethead's Toy Store
Zolar X Space Age Love
Gazelle Twin Blood Gushes II
Barberos Timur
Slipknot Psychosocial
Ghost Secular Haze
Genesis Watcher Of The Skies
Madvillain Strange Ways
Goat Gathering Of Ancient Tribes
Burial Broken Home
The Phantom Love Me
Don Bradshaw-Leather Distance Between Us - Part 2
The Residents The Making Of A Soul
The Mummies Test Drive
The Residents Never Known Questions
The Residents Edweena
Saturday 11th February 2017
04:00
BBC Radio 1's Essential Mix
My Nu Leng
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Bristol-based My Nu Leng are on the decks for Radio 1's Essential Mix.

Kry Wolf What You Feel
NERO Night Thunder
DJ Shadow Stem/Long Stem
The Phantom Arctic (Devil Mix)
Drax Frostie
Peverelist Bohemian x Roll With The Punches
Inkline Sonar
Bunnie Untitled
Cordless System Collapse (feat. Cordless)
Chris Lorenzo Come Down
Animal Youth Airline
Tom Shorterz Rave Trip
Don Kong Feel
Redlight New Flows
Thulasi Overtime (feat. Thulasi)
Detour City Treading Water (feat. Detour City)
René LaVice Richter Scale
Monday 31st October 2016
21:00
Gideon Coe
Fright Night Special
27 / 41 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Gideon Coe hosts a fright night special.

The Cramps Surfin' Dead
Screamin’ Jay Hawkins I Hear Voices
They Might Be Giants Hall Of Heads
Lord Luther I Was A Teenage Creature
Janie Jones Witches Brew
Black Sabbath N.I.B
Tom Waits What's He Building?
Donovan Season Of The Witch
Brian Eno In Dark Trees
Julie Andrews Feed The Birds
Kristin Hersh Your Ghost
Aphex Twin Come To Daddy (Pappy Mix)
Bob Lind Elusive Butterfly
Dead Kennedys Halloween
The Sonics The Witch
The Birthday Party Release The Bats
Suicide Frankie Teardrop
The Rattles The Witch
Johnny Otis Castin' My Spell
Broadcast Echo's Answer
The Phantom Love Me
Bauhaus Nerves
The Clientele Here Comes The Phantom
Goblin Suspiria
Bo Diddley Bo Meets The Monster
Barry Dransfield The Werewolf
Daevid Allen Why Do We Treat Ourselves Like We Do
The Sadies Pyscho
Robert Smith Witchcraft
Gary "Spider" Webb The Cave(Part 1)
The White Noise The Visitations
Blackash Black Witch
Siouxsie and the Banshees Halloween - BBC Session 10/02/1981
Jimmy Smith Theme From The Munsters
The BBC Radiophonic Workshop Doctor Who (1970 Arrangement)
Vince Gauraldi The Great Pumpkin Waltz
Vive la Fête Noir Desir
Children of the Italia Conti School Trees & Flowers
Clinic The Witch (Made To Measure)
Little Anthony & The Imperials Trick Or Treat
Lord Kitchener Love In The Cemetary
Wednesday 14th October 2015
21:00
Gideon Coe
Ride in Concert
22 / 38 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Session from Metrotone, Cud, Glaxo Babies, Deerhoof and David 'Honeyboy' Edwards.

Yo La Tengo My Heart's Not In It
Battles Dot Com
The Jimi Hendrix Experience Message To Love
Kamasi Washington Final Thought
Reverend and The Makers El Cabrera
Love Everybody's Gotta Live
The Phantom Love Me
Ronnie Cook & The Gaylads The Goo Goo Muck
Pye Corner Audio Deep End
Summer Twins Florence
Desperate Journalist Perfect Health
Bill Nelson The October Man
The Eagles Bristol Express
The Apartments Thank You For Making Me Beg
The Chantays Pipeline
I Am Lono Waltz
Reverend and The Makers Blue
The Comet Is Coming Do The Milky Way
Adem By Everyone
Peacock Affect It Just Isn't The Same Anymore
Killing Joke Euphoria
Shape Worship Saffron And Jasmine
Deerhoof Fresh Born - BBC Session 01/12/2008
Metrotone Orange Resin Tiles (Radio 1 Session, 21 Jun 1998)
Metrotone Stand By Me (Radio 1 Session, 21 Jun 1998)
Euros Childs Machine
Metrotone When It All Comes Down (Radio 1 Session, 21 Jun 1998)
Glaxo Babies Burning (Radio 1 Session, 17 Apr 1979)
Art Trip and The Static Sound Morons
Glaxo Babies Who Killed Bruce Lee (Radio 1 Session, 17 Apr 1979)
The Heptones In My Time (Version)
Jackdaw With Crowbar Amarillo (Radio 1 Session, 19 May 1987)
Darren Hayman Lose Me And Find Me
Jackdaw With Crowbar Iceberg (Radio 1 Session, 19 May 1987)
Ride Taste/Today/Decay/Drerams Burn Down/Chelsea Girl (Town & Country Club 1991)
David “Honeyboy” Edwards Catfish Blues - BBC Session 27/04/1992
David “Honeyboy” Edwards So Long - BBC Session 27/04/1992
Deerhoof Buck And Judy - BBC Session 01/12/2008
Thursday 8th January 2015
01:00
Benji B
Monki sits in
32 / 57 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Monki sits in for Benji B with future electronic beats.

Little Dragon Pretty Girls
Flight Facilities Why Do You Feel
Lauryn Hill Lost Ones
David Bowie Be My Wife
Roy Davis Jr. Gabriel
Evian Christ Waterfall
David Bowie Moss Garden
Photay Reconstruct
Kindness With You
DVA Solid
Emptyset Recur
Laurel Halo Light & Space
MJ Cole Sanctuary
Dat Oven Icy Lake
Moon Zero Endless Palms
Jefre Cantu-Ledesma The Golden Bough
Jan Nemecek Organ Hell
Sculpture Instability
Listening Center Looking Ahead
Bonobo Flashlight
Fatima Ridin Round (Sky High)
Yamaneko Tugboat (Otherworld Mix)
Floating Points Nuits Sonores
Caribou Our Love
Flying Lotus Never Catch Me
Mr. Mitch Intense Faces
SBTRKT Higher
Koehler Spiral Light
Mumdance Shook
Speelburg Kline
The Phantom Arctic (Devil Mix)
Tom Trago Need This
Wen It's A Lot
Logos Glass (Shapednoise Remix)
Python Crossing Strict Face
Wiley Born In The Cold (Spookys Even Colder Re-Rub)
Brey Raven
Melé Ambience
Rabit Inside The Catacomb
Josh Idehen Shake
Bwama Aomame
Rabit Sun God
Karlheinz Stockhausen Struktur XIV
Rabit Tearz
Dark0 Sweet Boy Tears
More Memories Rabit
François Bayle Eros Bleu.2
Kinzy Elevation
Hybrids 2.1 Ross 154
Mumdance N.Y. Subway Field Recording
Inkke Choong (Devil Mix)
Inkke Love Song
Murlo Geist
James Blake Builiding It Still
Nao vs. AK Paul So Good
Jammin' Distraction
Tuesday 16th December 2014
23:00
Late Junction
Jean Claude Risset, Tanya Auclair, Bugge Wesseltoft
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nick Luscombe with new releases by Tanya Auclair, Pete Philipson and Bugge Wesseltoft.

Ibrahim Maalouf InPRESSI
Dan Berglund Valiant
Love ¡ Que Vida !
Miles Davis One And One
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina O Magnum Mysterium
Simon Jermyn Inanimate
John Fahey The Approaching Of The Disco Void
Pete Philipson For a Cat Called Pendle
Daniela Casa Circo Dei Bimbi
Simon Fisher Turner Electricme
Takuya Matsumoto Jump Rope Music
Jean-Claude Risset Computer Suite From Little Boy (Contra-Apotheosis)
Tanya Auclair Mersea Mersea Me (Shape Worship remix)
Tessela Wa Chacha (Nozinja Version)
Khemchand Prakash Aayega Aanewala
The Phantom Coda
Zoltán Kodály 9 Epigrams (No. 2)
Manuel Senfft A Singing Comet
[unknown] Japanese Counting
Martin Baker Late Junction Xmas Day Session Taster: Scalae Firmus
[unknown] Tap Dance Sequence
Thursday 16th October 2014
01:00
Benji B
16/10/2014
27 / 86 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Future electronic beats from hip-hop and house to electronic-driven soul music.

David Bowie Be My Wife
GoldLink When I Die
David Bowie Moss Garden
Flying Lotus Turtles
Lee Gamble Nueme
LFO LFO
LFO Freeze
Emptyset Recur
Laurel Halo Light & Space
LFO Mentok 1
Moon Zero Endless Palms
Beneath Occupy
Jefre Cantu-Ledesma The Golden Bough
Jan Nemecek Organ Hell
Logos Kowloon
GL Won't You See (Gerd Janson Dub Mix)
Sculpture Instability
Listening Center Looking Ahead
Yamaneko Tugboat (Otherworld Mix)
Kaytranada Leave Me Alone
Kelis Jerk Ribs (Mount Kimbie Remix)
Caribou Mars
Koehler Spiral Light
Mr. Mitch Intense Faces
Hudson Mohawke Brainwave
Dorian Concept Mint
The Phantom Arctic (Devil Mix)
Paleman Beezledub
Thom Yorke Pink Section
A$AP Rocky Multiply (feat. Juicy J)
Rabit Inside The Catacomb
Karlheinz Stockhausen Struktur XIV
Logos Glass (Shapednoise Remix)
François Bayle Eros Bleu.2
Rabit More Memories
[unknown] The KDJ Cuts
CAN Return to BB City (Peel Session)
Rabit Sun God
Moiré Attitude
Rabit Tearz
KODE 9 Oh
CKTRL Pictures
Heliocentrics Chapter II: Big Bang Transmission (feat. Melvin Van Peebles)
Ross 154 Hybrids 2.1
Dark0 Sweet Boy Tears
SBTRKT The Light (feat. Denai Moore)
Dark0 Sweetboy Tears
Mumdance N.Y. Subway Field Recording
Inkke Choong (Devil Mix)
Murlo Geist
Inkke Love Song
Stereolab Peel session track from 2001
Nguzunguzu Ghost Chair
J'Danna Simple Love
Strict Face Python Crossing
P. Morris Grace
Wednesday 9th July 2014
23:00
Late Junction
Wednesday - Nick Luscombe
11 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A varied selection of music.

Fennesz Static Kings
David Bowie Subterraneans
M. Geddes Gengras Ishi
The Velvet Underground She's My Best Friend
Bo Ningen Ogosokana Ao
Dead Fader Blood Forest
Ennio Morricone 1970
The Phantom Gothic (Album Mix)
Yusef Lateef Love And Humor
Otti Albietz Live & Love
IKEBANA Kiss (Buffalo Daughter Remix)
Luther Dixon Travelling Stranger
Salamat Samara (The Dark Woman)
Gambles You Won't Remind It (Radio Edit)
Saturday 31st May 2014
15:00
Gilles Peterson
31/05/2014
15 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Joining the musical dots: soul, hip hop, house, Afro, Latin, electronica, jazz and beyond.

Todd Terje Alfonso Muskedunder
Fatima Ridin Round
Criolo Duas De Cinco
Art Ensemble of Chicago Theme De Yoyo
Blondie Rapture
Chassol Ultratheka No. 1, Pt. I
Whodini Friends
Aurra Are You Single
Rahsaan Roland Kirk Volunteered Slavery
Ossie Peace and Love
The Phantom Voyeur
Batsumi Moving Along
Leon Vynehall Time
Taylor McFerrin Stepps
Mr. Scruff Feel Free
Zara McFarlane Move (Atjazz Remix)
Erkin Koray Trk
Pomo Aerobix
Hiatus Kaiyote The World It Softly Lulls Dan Marshall flip
Stereotyp First (Maga Bo Remix)
House Of Spirits Holding On Beats
Steve Lawrence & Eydie Gorm Rio De Janeiro
John Coltrane Love Supreme (Adam Carter Re edit)
Sun Ra There Are Other Worlds (They Have Not Told You About)
Karl Hector & The Malcouns This Spirit Of Mine
Sun Ra Twin Stars Of Thence
Mark de Clive-Lowe Nova Roda feat Contramestre Xingu
Me'Shell NdegOcello Friends
Emanative Hum Allah
Thursday 31st October 2013
21:00
Gideon Coe
Ben Watt live in session
21 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Gideon has a live session from Ben Watt accompanied by Bernard Butler.

arrange North
The Skids The Saints Are Coming
Brian Eno St Elmo's Fire
Black Sabbath Black Sabbath
The Cramps I Was A Teenage Werewolf
Van Morrison Saint Dominic's Preview
Ted Cassidy The Lurch
Terry Reid River
Julie Driscoll, Brian Auger & The Trinity Season Of The Witch
Artie Shaw Nightmare
The Bonzo Dog Band Look Out There's a Monster Coming
The Phantom Love Me
Ronnie Cook & The Gaylads The Goo Goo Muck
John Martyn Ain't No Saint
The Crazy World of Arthur Brown Nightmare
Screamin' Jay Hawkins Feast of the Mau Mau
Dudley Moore Moon Time
Beachwood Sparks Ghost Dance 1492
Billy Lee Riley Nightmare Mash
Kip Tyler She's My Witch
Piney Gir My Halloween
John Fahey For All the Saints
Bauhaus Bela Legosi's Dead
Lord Kitchener Love in the Cemetary
Trans Rock Steady
Gary "Spider" Webb The Cave (Part 1)
Screaming Lord Sutch She's Fallen In Love with a Monsterman
Harry Robinson The Body In the Woods/The Cleansing
John Cameron Psychomania Front Titles
Monday 2nd January 2012
21:00
Gideon Coe
Tom Ravenscroft sits in
19 / 44 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom sits in and plays Roots Manuva live, plus sessions from Vetiver and The Go Betweens.

Piney Gir Outta Sight
Tinariwen Imidiwan Ma Tenam
Buzzcocks Boredom
The Advisory Circle Here! In The Wychwoods
Wanda Jackson Hard Headed Woman
Funkadelic Free Your Mind And Your Ass Will Follow
The Stooges Fun House
The Phantom Love Me
Bo Diddley Bad Trip
Luke Haines Inside The Restless Mind Of Rollerball Rocco
The Loose Salute Run Out Of Morning
Lost Sounds Lost & Found
Cough Cool UFO Tornado
The Chesterfields Two Girls And A Treehouse
Family Portrait It Turns
The Chesterfields What's Your Perversion
Aeroc Avalon Blonde
George Harrison Apple Scruffs
Gonjasufi Nikels And Dimes
Dark City Sisters & The Flying Jazz Queens Thathu Kisi
Andre Williams Rib Tips Pt.S 1 & 2
Dark Dark Dark & Her Choir Long Long Long
Bad Weather Big Yellow Ball
Dave Davani Four Fused
Mogwai Rollerball - BBC Session 23/08/1998
The D quake mountain quake
Emma Russack He Was Family
Bog-Shed Run To The Temple
Roland Alphonso and the Skatalites Feeling Fine
Bright Eyes Arienette - BBC Session 10/05/2001
Roots Manuva Movements - Brimingham Academy 2001
The Skids Hope And Glory - BBC Session 29/08/1978
Bright Eyes Waiste Of Paint - BBC Session 10/05/2001
Roots Manuva Pavane - Brimingham Academy 2001
The Skids Six Times - BBC Session 29/08/1978
Roots Manuva Smash Something - Brimingham Academy 2001
Cinerama Get Smart - BBC Session 03/05/2001
Half Man Half Biscuit Fun Day In The Park
Roots Manuva Witness The Fitness - Brimingham Academy 2001
Cinerama Health And Efficiency - BBC Session 03/05/2001
Heat Wave Nobody Knows
TG Gondard Grande Avenue De Fleurs
Ty Segall Goodbye Bread
Hugh Masekela Motlalepula (Rainmaker)
Monday 31st October 2011
22:00
Gideon Coe
31/10/2011
9 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Gideon Coe has live tracks from 6 Music Showcase headliners The Charlatans.

The Birthday Party Release The Bats
The Rattles The Witch
Ramsey Lewis The In Crowd
Bauhaus Bela Lugosi's Dead
The Phantom Love Me
The Fall A Figure Walks
Screamin' Jay Hawkins Feast of the Mau Mau
Alan Price Set I Put A Spell On You
Werewolves on Wheels Werewolves on Wheels (Main Theme)
The Cramps I Was a Teenage Warewolf
Bonnie "Prince" Billy I See A Darkness
Dave and Toni Arthur The Cruel Mother
Tom Waits Cemetry Polka
Gene Moss and "The Monsters" I Want To Bite Your Hand
Jimmy Smith Theme From The Munsters
Lord Kitchener Love in the Cemetary
Wednesday 29th June 2011
21:00
Gideon Coe
29/06/2011
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Morrissey at Glastonbury is the headline with Tame Impala and Two Wounded Birds in support

Everything but the Girl I Must Confess
R.E.M. West of The Fields
The Phantom Love Me
Jonathan Richman The Morning Of Our Lives
Lucas Santtana Recado para Pio Lobato
Shaolin Afronauts Flight of the Ancients
Tame Impala Solitude Is Bliss - Glastonbury 2011
Anna Calvi I'll Be Your Man - Glastonbury 2011
The Advisory Circle With Hong Kong In The 60 S Seasons Change
Drugstore Sweet Chili Girl
The Hands of the Wrong People You're Not Singing Anymore
Jimmy Cliff Many Rivers To Cross - Glastonbury 2011
The Walkmen The Rat - Glastonbury 2011
Laura Marling Rambling Man - Glastonbury 2011
Tame Impala Alter Ego - Glastonbury 2011