Go!

Playlists with tracks by The Furrow Collective

Friday 30th November 2018
07:00
In Tune
The Furrow Collective, Signum Quartet
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the finest musicians on the planet.

Kevin Volans 140 Notes
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No. 1 'A Sea Symphony' - iii Scherzo. The Waves
Brett Dean Signum 140
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto no. 3 in D after Violin Concerto, op 77 - iii Allegro giocoso
Frans Schubert Du bist die Ruh
The Furrow Collective Write Me Down
Gabriel Pierné Étude de concert, Op 13
The Furrow Collective Down By The Greenwoodside
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in A minor, RV 358 (3rd mvt)
Sarah Makem Our Ship She's Ready
George Frideric Handel Keyboard Suite No 3 in D minor, HWV 428 (Courante)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Overture to Nais
Trad. The Song of the Birds
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E flat major (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Abduction from the Seraglio (Overture)
Franz Schubert String Quartet no. 13 in A minor D.804, (Rosamunde) Andante
The Furrow Collective Davy Lowsto
Wednesday 28th November 2018
09:00
In Tune
Justina Gringyte, Dmytro Popov, Iain Burnside, Mariam Batsashvili, John Lubbock
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the finest musicians on the planet.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to Marriage of Figaro
Jules Massenet Elegie
George Frideric Handel Messiah: And the glory of the Lord
Raimondo Boucheron Messa per Rossini: Confutatis
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The lights were being dimmed op 63/5
The Furrow Collective The Dark Eyed Gypsies
Sergei Rachmaninov Song of the Young Gipsy (from Aleko)
Antonín Dvořák Serenade en mi majeur pour cordes, Op.22 - i. Serenade Moderato
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Sleeplessness
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Minuet G Major, Op 14 No 1
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne No. 2 in E-Flat Major, Op. 9
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto no.2 in E BWV 1042 - final movement
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no.3 'Eroica' - scherzo
Peter van Maldere Sinfonia in D Op.5-1 - first movement
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 1 in G major, BWV 1007 (Allemande)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Otchevo? (Why? - Op.6 no.5)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for cello solo no. 1 (BWV.1007) in G major, Allemande
Franz Schubert Impromptu f Minor, Op 142 no.1
Friday 23rd November 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Old Castles and Bears
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Hubert Parry Suite moderne (Romanza)
Franz Liszt Transcendental Study No 10 in F minor
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in A minor, TWV 55 a2 (Réjouissance)
Modest Mussorgsky The Old Castle (Pictures at an Exhibition orch Ravel)
The Furrow Collective As I Came In By Yon Castle Wall
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D major, K 136 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 82 in C major, 'The Bear' (4th mvt)
Sholom Secunda Bei mir bist du Schön
Tuesday 23rd October 2018
12:00
Late Junction
The weird reality of what we get up to in the forest
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp talks about weird goings on in the forest with author Luke Turner

Can Mushroom
Liars Broken Witch
Charles Amirkhanian Dutiful Ducks
DakhaBrakha Salgir Boyu
Unnamed Performers, Babalan, Northern Philippines Tongatong (Balbalan, Northern Phillipines)
Aleks Kolkowski Portrait in Shellac: Part IV Estrellita - Zärtlich
Unnamed Performer, Karen Tribe, Thailand Let's Marry
The Emulsion Sinfonietta Muted Lines
Magnus Broo Scent Of Soil
Richard Pinhas Zona Electronica
Val Rosing with Henry Hall and his Orchestra The Teddy Bear's Picnic
Richard Skelton Towards A Frontier
Alice Shaw In Venice
The Furrow Collective Down by the Greenwoodside
Lisa O'Neil Blackbird
Laura Cole Outgoing Vessels
Blood-Drums Hot Electric Insect
Margaret McKee Bird Imitations
Wednesday 10th October 2018
09:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
Ricky Ross sits in... with Anas Mitchell
6 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ricky Ross sits in for Mark Radcliffe and plays the best folk and acoustic music.

Chris Jones Next Market Day
Seamus Fogarty The Old Suit
Martin Simpson Flash Company (feat. Martin Simpson)
Bryony Griffith Staines Morris & Lancers No. 2
Justin Vernon The Wedding Song (feat. Justin Vernon)
Greg Brown Why We Build The Wall (feat. Greg Brown)
Seckou Keita Mandé
India Electric Company Only Waiting
Aiden O'Rourke Sometimes He Felt He Could Live Permanently In a Hotel
Show of Hands Arrogance, Ignorance and Greed
Fara Spier Thoo The Wast Wind
Cathy Jordan All The Way Home
The Furrow Collective Write Me Down
Wednesday 1st November 2017
11:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
Lankum Interview
1 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Irish band Lankum talk to Mark about their new album Between the Earth and Sky.

Benji Kirkpatrick Boomerang
Melrose Quartet Rise No More
Davey Graham Rock Me Baby
Lankum What Will We Do When We Have No Money?
Lankum Bad Luck To The Rolling Water
Julie Fowlis Winward Way
Banter Old Tom of Oxford
Gwyneth Glyn Cân y cŵn
The Furrow Collective Wild Hog In The Woods
Megan Henwood Apples
Apple of my Eye Young One
02:00
Radio 2 Playlists
Radio 2's Folk Playlist
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark Radcliffe's selection of folk, roots and acoustic music.

The Beatles Let It Be
Bombay Bicycle Club Fairytale Lullaby
Joni Mitchell Chelsea Morning
Bert Jansch Running From Home
Emily Smith King Orfeo
The Eskies Hail, Hail
Daoirí Farrell The Creggan White Hare
The Furrow Collective The Tamosher
Dreamers’ Circus Dreamers' Beginning
Trio Dhoore Momentum
Faustus Slaves
Jesca Hoop Pegasi
Laura Smyth & Ted Kemp Alizon Device
Lauren MacColl Lady Isabella / An da-shealladh (Second Sight)
Stick in the Wheel Roving Blade
Wednesday 5th April 2017
02:03
Radio 2 Playlists
Radio 2's Folk Playlist
9 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark Radcliffe's selection of folk, roots and acoustic music.

Songs of Separation It Was a' for Our Rightfu' King
Talisk Echo
Jim Moray Sounds Of Earth
Adam Holmes Roll Away (feat. Adam Holmes)
The Furrow Collective Hind Horn
The Gloaming The Sailor's Bonnet
Josienne Clarke & Ben Walker Anyone but Me
O'Hooley & Tidow Gentleman Jack
Jim Causley Old Uncle Whiteway
Michael Bolton Old Time Rock & Roll
Nancy Kerr Fragile Water
Julie Murphy The Mermaid
Jarlath Henderson Courting Is A Pleasure
Wednesday 1st February 2017
02:00
Radio 2 Playlists
Radio 2's Folk Playlist
8 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark Radcliffe's selection of folk, roots and acoustic music.

Darlingside Whippoorwill
The Furrow Collective Prince Heathen
Rant Mary Macdonald's
Bob Dylan One Too Many Mornings
John Martyn May You Never
Mama Rosin I Don't Feel at Home
John Fahey In Christ There Is No East or West
Megan Henwood Chemicals
Daoirí Farrell Pat Rainey
Jim Moray Eppie Moray
Megson The Bonny Lad
Rhiannon Giddens Hey Bébé
Kris Drever Capernaum
Thursday 15th December 2016
23:00
Late Junction
Late Junction Sessions, Jerusalem and Other Stories
2 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A collaborative session with Matthew Kaner, Ross Sutherland and The Golden Age of Steam.

Ivor Cutler Gravity Begins at Home
Film in Music Egg Hatched
Drinkers in the Royal Hotel Dungeworth, Southern Pennines Pentonville
Jono McCleery Seems to Be
Nancy B. Granert Alleluia, for a cappella chorus
The Furrow Collective Many's the Night's Rest
The Golden Age of Steam Jerusalem
The Golden Age of Steam One Bright Day
Þorgrímur Jónson Quintet Constant Movement
The Golden Age of Steam Slow Melody
Brad Mehldau The Old Shade Tree
Trish Clowes One Hour
David Bedford Two Little Pigeons
Wednesday 28th September 2016
19:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
Jim Causley Interview
5 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Devon singer Jim Causley talks about his album, Forgotten Kingdom.

Jim Causley Pride Of The Moor
Jim Causley Home
Jim Causley Back In The Day
Rura Between The Pines
Sarah Savoy & The Francadians Red Bandana
Jess Morgan Skate While You're Skinny
Johnny Dickinson A Lyke-Wake Song
Luke Jackson Finding Home
The Furrow Collective Wild Hog In The Woods
Andy May Trio The Sailor's Wife / Quick & Merry
Becky Mills The Song of Two Bridges (feat. Ruth Angell & Becky Mills)
Friday 15th July 2016
23:00
World on 3
Lopa Kothari - Melange in Session
13 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lopa Kothari presents new music from around the world and a live session by Melange.

The Gloaming The Old Favourite
Fanfare Ciocarlia Crayfish Hora
Fanfare Ciocarlia Trenul, masina mica
Las Hermanas Caronni Agua de río
Melange Anosis
Melange Halfouine
Melange Azraq
Melange Longa Kismet
Vula Viel Zine Dondone Zine Daa
Stanley and the Ten Sleepless Knights Musician Want Something to Drink
Justin Thurgur Straight Down To My Soul
Mec Yek Odi Thsori Mri Daj
Sidiki Coulibaly Donzo Fasa
Andres de Colbert y Su Orquesta Lobos Al Escape
Bitori Munana
Malawi Mouse Boys Mau a Mulungu (The Ways of God)
The Furrow Collective Many's the Night's Rest
Graveola e o Lixo Polifônico Aurora
Karl Hector & The Malcouns Kingdom of D'mt
Songs of Separation Collective Unst Boat Song feat. Karine Polwart
Lokkhi Terra Meets Shikor Bangladesh All Stars Ronger Duniya
Bustan Abraham Sama'i Nahawand (Heritage Track)
Beautiful Nubia and the Roots Renaissance Band Tiwalanse
Bitori Bitori Nha Bibinha
Wednesday 9th March 2016
19:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
Breabach in Session
5 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top Scottish group Breabach play music from their new album, Astar.

Edward II Ragbag
Lukas Drinkwater By The Tides
Roy Harris I Would That The Wars Were All Done
Megan Henwood Grateful Ghost
The Johnstons Both Sides Now
Breabach The Last March
Sam Carter One Last Clue
The Furrow Collective Wild Hog In The Woods
Breabach Farsund
Breabach Coisich A Ruin
Friday 4th March 2016
23:00
World on 3
Lopa Kothari - Nitin Sawhney in Session
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lopa Kothari with new world music and a live session in the studio from Nitin Sawhney.

Mariza Caprichosa
Chico Trujillo Abajo Del Bote
Gilberto Gil & Caetano Veloso Expresso 2222 (Ao Vivo)
Carlos Gardel Lejana Tierra Mia
Stick in the Wheel Bows of London
Claudio Veeraragoo Bhai Aboo
Djélimady Tounkara Diamana mara Manssa
Monsieur Periné Lloré
Eric Appapoulay Dark Day
Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan Mustt Mustt - Massive Attack Remix (Heritage Track)
Eric Appapoulay Immigrant
Simdi Ensemble & Michel Goddard Bulan Ozuunuu Gooren Yuuzuunuu
Eric Appapoulay Sunset
Songs of Separation Collective Echo Mocks the Corncrake feat..Karine Polwart
Eric Appapoulay Tere Khyaal
Suistamon Sähkö Homewards
Δημήτρης Μυστακίδης Na glitosoume ki oi dyo feat. Elefthera Arvanitaki
The Furrow Collective Wild Hog in the Woods
Aziza Brahim Buscando la Paz
Josiah Jesse Ransome-Kuti Jesu Olugbala Ni Mo F'ori Fun E
Tulipa Ruiz Elixir
Koo Nimo The Destiny Of Man
Yaz Fentazi Blues It (BBC Introducing)
Laura Daccache Al Ward (1947)
Tuesday 1st March 2016
23:00
Late Junction
Tuesday - Nick Luscombe
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nick Luscombe presents a varied mix of sounds and styles.

Jasmine Power Stories and Rhymes
United Vibrations Sophia
Baba Sissoko Bognya (LV Remix)
The Membranes 5776 (The Breathing Song)
Floating Points Nespole
Orson Hentschel Florence
Rae Howell The Owl & The Eagle
Dylan, Justin and Adam SOUNDSCAPE_NORTHAMPTON UNI PRINTROOM
Eddie Gomez Nein-Four
Solar Bears Persona
Stephan Schrader Praludium
Fumaça Preta Morrer De Amor
The Furrow Collective Many's the Night's Rest
Holymachines Yt
Throwing Shade hashtag_IRL
John Surman Dark Reflections
Malawi Mouse Boys Ian, A Blessing
Verity Lane Til the Ocean is Folded and Hung Up to Dry (3 Summer Pieces)
Nick Jonah Davis Poa Kichizi
Oliver Coates The Gateshead Prophecy
Beck NYC: 73 - 78
Wednesday 16th September 2015
19:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
Megan Henwood in Session
8 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark hosts a session from Oxfordshire songwriter Megan Henwood.

Bruce Springsteen Jacob's Ladder
Kate Rusby Awkward Annie
Megan Henwood Chemicals
Megan Henwood Grateful Ghost
John Renbourn Plainsong
Megan Henwood Fall and Fade
John McSherry Rose In The Gap
The Furrow Collective Lament To The Moon
Rab Noakes I'm Walkin' Here
Ross Ainslie Fly Higher
Thursday 23rd October 2014
23:00
Late Junction
Thursday - Verity Sharp
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Verity Sharp. Including music by William Byrd, Gavin Bryars and James Holden.

Kate Tempest Chicken
Nino Rota O Venezia, Venaga, Venusia
James Yorkston Feathers Are Falling
William Byrd Miserere mei, Deus
The Furrow Collective Handsome Molly
Nyawaga Mgele Onyiego Kobara
Otto Luening Moonflight
Aphex Twin Aisatsana
Gavin Bryars Lo son giàstanco di pensar sì come
Randolph Matthews Precious
James Holden A Circle Inside A Circle Inside
Sam Sweeney / Rob Harbron The Ballad of Richard Howard
James Holden Gone Feral
Sarah-Jane Summers Song of Death
Jedidah Khirali Gevuse
Traditional Arias Pampa
Traditional Mazurka with No Shoes
Melvin Endsley Love me to Pieces
Traditional Mocking the Train, Mocking the Dogs
Mihály Víg Sánátangó
Traditional Pstrykany
Barbara Derlak / Marcin Nenko Hej Zagraj Muzyczko
Dan Powell / Gus Garside Tea Ceremony