Go!

Playlists with tracks by The Awakening

Thursday 30th May 2019
14:00
Gideon Coe
Tom Ravenscroft sits in
17 / 35 Tracks
This
Broadcast
As many records as we can manage including sessions and concerts from the BBC archive.

Oddisee The Gospel
Underworld Rez
Bow Wow Wow Fools Rush In
Nahawa Doumbia Kungo Sokoni
Bow Wow Wow Baby On Mars
Maxine Peake M.B. Motorcycle Enthusiast (6 Music Session, 10 Feb 2014) (feat. Maxine Peake)
Efrim Manuel Menuck & Kevin Doria We Will
The Mauskovic Dance Band Alto In Vacanza
Ice Baths Clusters
Half Hawaii Watch The Flash
Third Ear Band Druid (Radio 1 Session, 25 Jan 1972)
The Blacks Unlimited Usatambe Neyoka (Radio 1 Session, 7 Jul 1998)
Vee VV Ready Made Aid to Private Noise
Rimarimba The One That Got Away
Sunwatchers Flowers of the Water (For Lou)
Algerian Folk Artists Mountain Dance
Nick Dow Swimming Pool
Ali Shaheed Muhammad Redneph In B Minor
Holy F Neon Dad (6 Music Session, 13th Oct 2016)
Duke Ellington & His Orchestra Skin Deep
Luzmila Carpio Ch'uwa Yaku Kawasaypuni
Penny Penny Shilungu
Yndi Halda A Sun-Coloured Shaker [Prefuse 73 remix]
Gökçen Kaynatan Doganin Ötesi
The Blacks Unlimited Mukadzi Wemukoma (Radio 1 Session, 7 Jul 1998)
Sydney Ode to the Interlude
Nots Floating Hand
Third Ear Band Hyde Park Raga (Radio 1 Session, 25 Jan 1972)
Grouper He Knows (Live at St Lukes)
Plaid Maru
Drahla React Revolt
The Awakening Lost Souls of Saturn (James Holden Remix)
Penelope Trappes Burn On (Felicia Atkinson Rework)
Holy F*** Pump Up The Jam (6 Music Session, 13th Oct 2016)
Sunday 14th October 2018
13:00
Radio 1's Residency
Peggy Gou
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Peggy selects music from Moondog, Theo Parrish, A Tribe Called Quest and more.

Björk Human Behaviour
A Tribe Called Quest Electric Relaxation
Moondog Oasis
Peggy Gou Hungboo
Theo Parrish Ebonics
DJ Qu Supafly
Black Merlin Reef Play
CY1 Dju Ya Feza
Chicken Lips You're Not Ready Yet
Pellegrino South Wind
The Awakening Convulsion
The Pyramids Jamican Carnival Part 2
Arthur Russell All-Boy All-Girl
Jonny 5 Simha
Nu Guinea Ddjoe Facca
Lisa Fischer Do What You Gotta Do (feat. Lisa Fischer)
Wednesday 3rd July 2013
23:00
Late Junction
Wednesday - Nick Luscombe
7 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Nick Luscombe. Including bossa nova from Neyde Fraga and Jazz-Mugham from Azerbaijan.

When Saints Go Machine Infinity Killer
Andy Palacio Baba (Father)
Franz Waxman Juke Box #6 (from Rear Window)
Lloyd Miller Shur Thing
Citymouth How2hoodryte
Susanne Brokesch Bel Air Mix 2
Neyde Fraga Onda Quebrando
The Awakening Awakening - Epilogue
Ildebrando Pizzetti Messa Di Requiem - 4. Agnus Dei
Laura J Martin The White Ticket
Pink Industry 47
Ryuichi Sugimoto Seven Samurai - Ending Theme
Svein Erik Libk Desert (from Nature Walkabout)
Saturday 21st July 2012
15:00
Gilles Peterson
Ondatropica Live In Session
13 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
This week Gilles is joined live by Will Holland?s newest Columbian project, Ondatropica.

The xx Angels
Pete Rock & C.L. Smooth They Reminisce Over You (T.R.O.Y.)
Richie Spice Youth Dem Cold
Bobby Womack Love Is Gonna Lift You Up (Julio Bashmore Remix)
Nas Back When
Linda Lewis Old Smokey
Michi Sarmiento Hong Kong
Djavan Serrado
Gato Barbieri Fiesta
Two Banks of Four Shadowlands
Diamond Bass Stereotype (Global Bass Version)
Eyes Shut Tight Mr C
Harold Unknown
The Awakening Prologue Spring Thing
De La Soul Stakes Is High
Mark Pritchard Heavy As Stone
Earl Zinger Backroom
Ondatrpica Donde Suena El Bombo
Ondatrpica Libya
Ondatrpica Ska Fuentes
Jaga Jazzist Toccata (Ost & Kjex Remix)
Karriem Riggins Harpsichord Session
Sofrito Ca Ca Y Edit
Kenny Cox Lost My Love
Tamba 4 Uganda/Kenya