Go!

Playlists with tracks by Terry Riley

Sunday 22nd November 2020
14:00
The Art of Simplicity with Stuart Maconie
The Grand Scheme of Things
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Simple music that emulates monolithic austerity and colossal form.

Charles Ives The Unanswered Question
Terry Riley In C
Howard Skempton Lento
Giacinto Scelsi 4 pezzi (su una nota sola): IV.
Giuliano d'Angiolini Ad ora incerta
Gyrgy Ligeti Musica ricercata per pianoforte fur Organ: 1 & 2
Alan Hovhaness Symphony No. 2, Mysterious Mountain, Op. 132: I. Andante Con Moto
Arvo Prt Psalom
Ellen Arkbro Chords For Organ
Tuesday 17th November 2020
12:00
Night Tracks
Adventures in Sound
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

David Bowie Space Oddity
Gustav Holst Neptune, the mystic (The Planets Op.32)
Hugar Oroi
Joanna Marsh Fading
Joseph Tawadros Constellation
Ludwig van Beethoven Mir ist so wunderbar (Fidelio Op.72)
Nils Frahm Little Boy in a Space Suit
Piers Lewin Birdsong / The Abbey Garden
Andrew Bird Groping the Dark
Terry Riley Earth/Jupiter Kiss
Bill Evans Stella by Starlight
Thomas Ads Tevot (conclusion)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major K.581 (2nd mvt)
Emahoy Tsegu-Maryam Gubrou Homesickness
Saturday 31st October 2020
05:00
This Classical Life
Jess Gillam with... Cecilia De Maria
5 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jess Gillam and harpist Cecilia De Maria share the music they love.

Dorothy Ashby Soul Vibrations
Terry Riley A Rainbow in Curved Air
Polar Bear Peepers
Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei, Deus
Marcel Tournier tude de Concert: Au Matin
Darius Milhaud Brazileira from Scaramouche suite
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite, Op.40 (Praeludium)
Gabriel Piern Impromptu Caprice
Thursday 22nd October 2020
12:00
The Night Tracks Mix
Music for the night
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah Peel with a magical sonic journey for late-night listening.

Terry Riley A Rainbow in Curved Air
Harold Arlen Come Rain or Come Shine (from 'St Louis Woman')
James Mbarack Achieng Kothbiro (It's going to rain)
Bekizizwe Joseph Shabalala Rain Rain Beautiful Rain
David Bruce The Consolation Of Rain: 5th mvt
Frdric Chopin 24 Preludes for piano (Op.28); no.15 in D flat major; 'Raindrop'
Thursday 1st October 2020
12:00
The Night Tracks Mix
Music for late-night listening
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah Peel with a magical sonic journey for late-night listening.

Terry Riley In C Mali (extract)
Valgier Sigurdsson Dust III: Rest
Edward Elgar Sea Pictures: Sea Slumber Song
Kaki King Forms of Light and Death
Leonard Bernstein Some Other Time (from On The Town)
Terry Riley In C (extract)
Wednesday 16th September 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
The music garden
10 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Trish Clowes Seven
Frdric Chopin Piano Concerto No. 1 in E Minor, Op. 11: II. Larghetto
Yannis Kyriakides Fofi and Michalis for Music Box
Germaine Tailleferre Valse Lente
Johann Sebastian Bach Dies sind die heiligen zehen Gebot BWV 678
Kate Moore House of Shards and Shadows
Nina Simone Stars (live at Montreux)
Noveller Glacial Wave
Richard Ayres In the Alps: Act III, Scene Two "after the storm"
Ali Farka Tour Arsani
Stein Urheim Mikrotonia
Claudia Sessa Occhi io cissi
Terry Riley A Rainbow in the Curved Air - Instrumental - [extract]
Dan Deacon Weeping Birch
Trad. The Townie Polka
Francis Poulenc Ave verum corpus, for Female Chorus, FP 154
Sunday 16th August 2020
16:00
Radio 1's Residency
Caribou
7 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The final show of Caribou's residency, featuring brand new music under his Daphni alias.

Arpanet Software Version
Underground Solution Tonight (The Only One)
Dara Rollins Slowly (Matlok Remix)
Zaza Nduzangou
Logic1000 Blossom
Lxury Dimly Lit
Milton Wright Brothers And Sisters
Open Spaces Sunrise Paradise Garage
Peter Kardas Other Playgrounds
Ruf Dug Addicted (Shanti Celeste Remix)
ssaliva Backfire
Daphni Karplus
Teddy Pendergrass The More I Get (Ron Hardy Edit)
Daphni Last Candle
Terry Riley Crucifixion Voices
Daphni Ruffy
Tuesday 11th August 2020
11:00
The Jazz Show with Jamie Cullum
Sarathy Korwar Take 5
10 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarathy Korwar joins Jamie for a Take 5 interview

Terry Riley Sunrise of the Planetary Dream Collector
Mary Lou Williams It Ain't Necessarily So
Ella Fitzgerald Bewitched, Bothered and Bewildered
Jesse Fuller Move On Down the Line
The Benny Goodman Septet Stealin' Apples
KOKOROKO Carry Me Home
Kushal Gaya Juggernaut (feat. Kushal Gaya)
MC Mawali Mumbay (feat. MC Mawali)
Sarah Tandy Half Blue
Ambrose Akinmusire Roy
Sarathy Korwar Inner Space
Cannonball Adderley Quintet Mercy, Mercy, Mercy
Steve Arrington Keep Dreamin'
Carmen McRae My One Bad Habit
Charles Lloyd Flying Over the Odra Valley
Monday 27th July 2020
13:00
Gideon Coe
10,000 Maniacs in concert at Sadler's Wells Theatre.
13 / 40 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sessions from Kirsty MacColl/Billy Bragg, Black Mountain, The Chords, Alabama 3, Cardiacs.

Sun Kil Moon Space Travel is Boring
T. Rex Jitterbug Love
Emitt Rhodes With My Face On The Floor
John Martyn Dancing
Shirley Collins Barbara Allen
Dudu Pukwana and The Spears Joe's Jika (Joe's Groove)
Throwing Muses Bo Diddley Bridge
Alabama 3 All God's Children - R2 Mark Lamarr session 080510
Snails A Mystery
Yo La Tengo James And Ira Demonstrate Mysticism And Some Confusion Holds
Alabama 3 Vietnamistan - R2 Mark Lamarr session 080510
Guedra Guedra '' Couscouse Curtain
Stubbleman 6am Chorus
Ariwo Flameback Dance
Billy Bragg A New England (Radio 1 Nicky Campbell Session, 26 Jun 1991)
July Skies Afternoon Pips & Branch Line Summers Fade
Sylvie Simmons Keep Dancing
Black Mountain Roller Coaster (6 Music Session, 15 Sep 2010)
Keran Hebden/Steve Reid Lyman Place
Black Mountain The Hair Song (6 Music Session, 15 Sep 2010)
Kirsty MacColl Darling, Let's Have Another Baby (Radio 1 Session, 12 May 1991)
Terry Riley Poppy Nogood And The Phantom Band
Black Slate Dub to Romans
Kirsty MacColl Walk Right Back (Radio 1 Nicky Campbell Session, 26 Jun 1991)
The Chords Maybe Tomorrow (Radio 1 Session, 3 Jul 1979)
10,000 Maniacs Hey Jack Kerouac (BBC Live Recording, Sadler's Wells Theatre, 31 Jul 1988)
Bo Diddley The Gunslinger
Nadine Shah Dillydally
The Chords Something Missing (Radio 1 Session, 3 Jul 1979)
10,000 Maniacs Like The Weather (BBC Live Recording, Sadler's Wells Theatre, 31 Jul 1988)
Cardiacs Buds And Spawn (Radio 1 Session, 29 Nov 1987)
Pozi 176
The Mekons The Inhuman
10,000 Maniacs Scorpio Rising (BBC Live Recording, Sadler's Wells Theatre, 31 Jul 1988)
Cardiacs R.E.S. (Radio 1 Janice Long Session, 29 Nov 1987)
Romano Maniya
Thibault Drama
10,000 Maniacs Verdi Cries (BBC Live Recording, Sadler's Wells Theatre, 31 Jul 1988)
Sunday 24th May 2020
23:00
Desert Island Discs
Charles Hazlewood, conductor
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Charles Hazlewood, conductor, shares the soundtrack of his life. With Lauren Laverne.

Olivier Latry Improvisation
Terry Riley A Rainbow in Curved Air
Love Unlimited Orchestra Somebody's Gonna Off The Man
Pauline Oliveros The Last Time/Ultima Vez
Richard Strauss R. Strauss: 4 Lieder, Op. 27 - 4. Morgen!
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ach, ich fhls
Imbumba Symphony Orchestra Ndisakuthanda Mna
Paraorchestra Kraftwerk-Rewerk
Wednesday 6th May 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
The music garden
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah Peel with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Radiohead Pyramid Song
Brian Eno Complex Heaven
Colleen Sea of Tranquility
Errollyn Wallen Concerto Grosso (2nd mvt)
Tansy Davies Loure
Joep Beving For Steven
Accumlulation of Time
Joby Talbot Path of Miracles: Leon
MJ Cole Cathedral
Digitonal Sentinel
Bibio The way you talk (instrumental)
Sigur Rs Fljotavik (instrumental)
Joel Nathaniel Pike Beginning
Terry Riley G Song
Jimmy Van Heusen Here's that rainy day
Wednesday 1st April 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
The music garden
10 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Jessie Mae Robinson The Other Woman
Library Tapes Fragment II
Cosmo Sheldrake Rich
Marin Marais Les voix humaines
Sammy Fain Secret Love
Sasha Siem So Go
Glenn Kotche Fantasy on Shona Theme
Terry Riley G Song
Johann Pachelbel Magnificat in C major - Gloria
Johann Sebastian Bach Aria from the Goldberg Variations
Maria Huld Markan Sigfsdttir Spirals
Claude Debussy Canopes from Preludes
Maya Youssef Queen of the Night
Peter Gregson Time
Emmi Kujanp Celestia
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in B flat major, D.960 - 2nd mvt
Thursday 26th March 2020
12:00
Night Tracks: The Archive Remix
Music for the night
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Robin Richards B-R
Simn Daz Caballo viejo
Terry Riley Sun Rings: Earth/Jupiter Kiss
Franz Liszt Consolations, Six Penses potiques, S.172: No. 3 In D Flat Major
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sarabanda for theorbo and continuo
Jan Sandstrm Es ist ein Ros' entsprungen
Laura Cannell Improvisation
Friday 28th February 2020
08:00
In Tune
Hlose Werner and the Tippett Quartet, James Clutton, Valentina Lisitsa
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Terry Riley In C
Giuseppe Verdi La donna mobile (Rigoletto)
Frdric Chopin Nocturne in C sharp minor
Freya Waley-Cohen Spell Book Vol. 2: Spell for Joy
Ibrahim Ferrer Ven Conmigo Guajira
Johann Sebastian Bach Kommt, ihr Tchter, helft mir klagen (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in F sharp major, BWV 858 (The Well-tempered klavier, Book 1)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata No. 18 in E-Flat Major, Op. 31 No. 3: IV. Presto con fuoco
Antonio Vivaldi Vivaldi: Sinfonia in D major, RV125 - first movement
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata quasi una fantasia in C sharp minor, Op. 72 No. 2 ;'Moonlight' (3rd mvt)
Arthur Sullivan A modern Major General (The Pirates of Penzance)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata quasi una fantasia in C sharp minor, Op. 72 No. 2, 'Moonlight' (1st mvt)
Arthur Sullivan The Pirates of Penzance (With cat-like tread)
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major (1st mvt)
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor Op 10 (1st mvt)
Sunday 22nd December 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Breakfast including Sounds of the Earth and the Advent Calendar.

Claude Debussy The Snow is Dancing (Children's Corner)
Brian Eno An Ending (Ascent)
Claude Debussy Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord alway, Z 49, 'Bell Anthem'
Joseph Haydn Il Mondo della Luna: overture
Tor Aulin Swedish Dance no.4
Joseph Martin Kraus Olympie (Overture)
Frank Bridge Sir Roger de Coverley, Christmas Dance
Bernhard Crusell Clarinet Concerto no. 3 in B flat major Op.11 (3rd mvt)
Henryk Wieniawski Légende, Op 17
Ralph Vaughan Williams Children's Christmas Song (Folk Songs of the Four Seasons)
Joseph Haydn Harmoniemesse (Agnus Dei)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Much ado about nothing - 4 pieces arr. for violin and piano [from the incidental music] - no.3; Gartenscene [Garden scene]
Terry Riley One Earth, One People, One Love
Carl Nielsen My Heart Roams Forever
Wilhelm Kaiser-Lindemann Bossa-Nova-Philharmonica
Edvard Grieg Carnival Scene, Op.19 no.3
Friday 13th December 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical picks
4 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Breakfast, with our Advent Calendar and the Friday Poem.

George Gershwin Prelude No 1
Claude Debussy La fille aux cheveux de lin
Charles Williams Dream of Olwen
Claude Debussy Dr Gradus ad Parnassum (Children's Corner)
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesus richte mein Beginnen (Christmas Oratorio, BWV.248)
Horacio Salgán Don Agustin Bardi
Anon. Veni, veni, Emmanuel
Terry Riley The Book of Abbeyozzud (Francesco in Paraiso)
Hans Pfitzner Palestrina (Prelude to Act 1)
Giuseppe Verdi Les Vepres siciliennes (Merce, dilette amiche [Bolero])
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Kyrie (Missa Papae Marcelli)
Jean Sibelius Serenade D major, Op.69 no.1
Gabriel Fauré Fantaisie, Op.79
Malcolm Arnold Brass Quintet no.1, Op.73 (1st mvt)
Tom Dobney Go to the Child
Maurice Ravel Laideronnette, impératrice des Pagodes (Ma mère l'oye)
Eriks Esenvalds Only In Sleep
Edward Elgar 'My Love dwelt in a Northern Land (3 Part Songs, Op.18)
Chris Black Go to the Child
Ernest Chausson Andante and Scherzo
Franz Schubert The Hurdy Gurdy Man (Winterreise, D.911)
John (Johnny) Patterson The Garden Where The Praties Grow
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C sharp minor, Op 27 No 1
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op.20`4 (4th mvt)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.4 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich will nur dir zu Ehren leben (Christmas Oratorio, BWV.248)
Wednesday 11th December 2019
13:00
Gideon Coe
Label Of Love is God Unknown Records.
21 / 39 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sessions from The Bonzo Dog Band, Les Triaboliques, Fleet Foxes, Chas'n'Dave

Red House Painters Grace Cathedral Park
Nat King Cole O Tannenbaum
Siouxsie and the Banshees Swimming Horses
Rio en Medio Tiger's Ear
Seven Letters Flour Dumpling
Ginger Johnson & His African Messengers Witchdoctor
Rolling Blackouts Coastal Fever French Press
Lung Dart Outline For Morning
Shana Cleveland Face Of The Sun
The Servants The Sun A Small Star
Ecstasy Of Saint Theresa Tance (Between The Stars) (Radio 1 Session, 24 Jan 1993)
Mai Mai Mai Anatole
The Wild Swans Now You're Perfect (Radio 1 Session, 3 Jul 1982)
Elma Orkestra Symmetry
Mark Peters The Box Of Delights
Spearmint Thomas
Whistling Arrow Whistling Arrow
Elva Winter Sun
Terry Riley Persian Surgery Dervishes - Pt.1
Evil Blizzard (I Hope That You Get) Nothing For Christmas
Nick Lowe Christmas Can't Be Far Away
The Blind Shake Broad Daylight
Fleet Foxes Grown Ocean - 6 Music session 21/04/2011
Plaid Maru
The Bonzo Dog Band Monster Mash (Radio 1 Session, 29 Jul 1969)
Fleet Foxes Sim Sala Bim - 6 Music session 21/04/2011
The Bonzo Dog Band Sofa Head (Radio 1 Session, 29 Jul 1969)
The Bonzo Dog Band Tent (Radio 1 Session, 29 Jul 1969)
Andrew Eaton-Lewis Don't Let The Winter Freeze Your Heart
Helen McCookerybook Saturday Night with the London Set
The Hipshakes Giddy
Arborist Taxi
Jetstream Pony I Close My Eyes
Say Sue Me Christmas, It's Not A Biggie
The Mighty Terror The Emperor Of Africa
Charles Hayward Enzyme Plume
Julia Jacklin When The Family Flies In
The Mystery Lights I'm So Tired (of Living In The City)
Ecstasy Of Saint Theresa Alpha Centauri (Radio 1 Session, 24 Jan 1993)
Monday 14th October 2019
14:00
Night Tracks
Music for midnight
12 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Terry Riley One Earth, One People, One Love (From Sun Rings)
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, Jesu, komm, BWV 229
Bill Evans Epilogue
Lili Boulanger Nocturne
Richard Ayres No. 31 "NONcerto for Trumpet": II. Elegy for Alfred Schnittke
Chinbat Bassankhuu The Trot of the Horse with the Black Velvet Coat
Sarah Nicolls Sleep Scene
Colleen The Stars vs. Creatures
Seabuckthorn I Encountered Only Dark
Fulvio Caldini Clockwork Toccata, Op. 68c
Hector Berlioz Nuits d'été, Op. 7: Absence "Reviens, reviens, ma bien-aimée !"
William Byrd Bow thine Ear (Arr. Muhly)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Battalia À 10: Aria (Biber)
Ivor Cutler There's a Turtle in My Soup
Anonymous French 13th Century Plus bele que flors/Quant revient/L'Autrier
Joseph Bodin de Boismortier Flute Concerto in A Minor, Op. 15, No. 2 (arr. for recorder and chamber ensemble
Antônio Carlos Jobim Corcovado (Quiet Nights Of Quiet Stars)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.6 in F, Op.10 No.2: 2. Allegretto
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for cello and strings no. 3 (Wq.172) in A major: 3rd movement; Allegro
Saturday 31st August 2019
13:00
New Music Show
Sun Rings, a forest and the joy of activity
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The best new music in live performance, plus interviews and features.

Linda Catlin Smith Forest for 9 violins
Max de Wardener Kolmar (reprise)
Rolf Wallin Act for Orchestra
Terry Riley Sun Rings (Venus Upstream)
Ann Cleare 93 million miles away for violin, cello and piano
Anna Meredith Paramour
Catherine Lamb Parallaxis Forma (excerpt)
Ivan Fedele Ur for orchestra
Wednesday 21st August 2019
13:00
Late Junction
DIY radio and imaginary folk
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Max Reinhardt bigs up the patchwork audio makers and bedroom presenters of pirate radio.

Henry Jacobs Sonata for Loudspeakers
Rey Sapienz Ngando
Shorty Petterstein Telephone Therapy (Another Service Of Your Telephone)
Ingrid Plum Les Roches Mères
Terry Riley Earth-Whistlers
Isambard Khroustaliov F-Wake
Širom A Pulse Expels Its Brothers and Sisters
Laurie Tompkins Cigarette
Lawrence Moss Gamelan for Flute and Percussion: Gamelan: I. Quietly, Gamelan: II. Nighttime, Gamelan: III. Dancetime
Les Filles de Illighadad Abadrarass
Lionel Loueke Veuve Malienne
Anna Meredith Paramour
Meredith Monk Disequilibrium
Bristol Pirates Side A
Mike Cooper Rayon Hula
Bristol Pirates Side B
Pierre Bastien Circles in the Ruins
Doug Wieselman Pacific 2
Sunday 21st July 2019
13:00
Stuart Maconie's Freak Zone
Celestial Music
13 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stuart presents a who?s-who of space-themed and celestial music from the past fifty years.

Julianna Barwick Nebula
The Blue Men I Hear A New World
Pink Floyd Astronomy Domine
Yes Astral Traveller
Pharoah Sanders Astral Traveling
Vangelis Albedo 0.39
Hawkwind Space is Deep
Terry Riley Celestial Valley
Geoff Goddard Sky Men
Daniel Lanois Matta
Daniel Lanois Under Stars
Rustavi Choir Chakrulo (Table Song)
Daniel Lanois Weightless
Darrius Moon Whip Quäz (feat. Darrius)
Floating Points Kuiper
The Comet Is Coming Super Zodiac
The Sun Ra Arkestra Space Is The Place
Hannah Peel Deep Space Cluster
Tomita VII Neptune
Black Mountain Space To Bakersfield
Daniel Lanois Always Returning
Vanishing Twin Telescope
Daniel Lanois An Ending
Louis and Bebe Barron Main Titles
Daniel Lanois Deep Blue Day
Saturday 29th June 2019
12:00
Freak Zone Playlist
By Khyam Allami
4 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Khyam Allami presents a playlist exploring microtonal music from around the world.

Matar Akhed Habibi
Reigakusya 長慶子 唐楽 舞楽 - Chogeishi [Togaku Bugaku]
Ryuichi Sakamoto Elephantism Theme
Sarah Murcia Laïtani
Terry Riley Premonition Rag
محمدرضا شجريان Ghet'eye Chakaad
Wendy Carlos Beauty In The Beast
Alireza Mashayekhi Chahargah I, Op.75
Ishraqiyun Saptarshi
Jamil Bachir Mukhalef
Khyam Allami Tawazon II: Or Lack Of
Sunday 23rd June 2019
18:00
Classical Fix
Bethan Elfyn
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemmie tries out a classical playlist on presenter and music obsessive, Bethan Elfyn.

Anna Meredith Honeyed Words
Maurice Ravel Sonatine: Mouvement de Menuet
Terry Riley G Song
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Solfeggio in C minor, Wq. 117 / 2 (H220)
Henry Purcell Hush no more (The Fairy Queen)
Johannes Brahms Contemplation (Wie Melodien zieht es mir)
Tuesday 4th June 2019
14:00
Gideon Coe
Rocket From The Crypt in concert
18 / 42 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sessions from Tortoise, The Cramps, The Early Years, The Fatima Mansions, Samantha Crain.

Baby Huey Hard Times
The Decemberists June Hymn
Brian Eno Third Uncle
R.L. Burnside Let My Baby Ride
Joy Zipper Check Out My New Jesus
Z.Z. Hill Make Me Yours
Green Stars Effortless
Eric Matthews Fanfare
Mary Love Hey Stoney Face
Tender Slim Don't Cut Out On Me
The Psychotic Monks Confusions
Mavis Staples Sometime
Terry Riley Church Of Anthrax
The Shining Levels Progress!
Calexico And Iron & Wine Midnight Sun
Mush Dystopian Maps
The Cramps (Hot Pool of) Womanneed (Radio 1, Janice Long Session, 12 Mar 1986)
Tortoise Aldeia De Ogum (Radio 1 Session, 29 May 1998)
Discharge Does This System Work
Naomi Bedford And Paul Simmonds Hands On The Plough
The Cramps The Hot Pearl Snatch (Radio 1, Janice Long Session, 12 Mar 1986)
Tortoise I Set My Face To The Hillside (Radio 1 Session, 29 May 1998)
Popol Vuh Engel Der Gegenwart
Tortoise TNT (Radio 1 Session, 29 May 1998)
The Early Years Complicity (6 Music Session, 31 Jan 2012)
Hoopla Blue Mauveine C (feat. Hoopla Blue)
Rocket From the Crypt Come See, Come Saw (Reading 1996)
The Early Years The Computer Voice (6 Music Session, 31 Jan 2012)
Rocket From the Crypt Drop Out (Reading 1996)
The Exzels Canadian Sunset
Judy Dyble And Andy Lewis Summer Dancing
Rocket From the Crypt Glazed (Reading 1996)
The Fatima Mansions It Will Be Good (Radio 1 Session, 25 Mar 1990)
Bad Breeding Whose Cause?
Kongo Dia Ntotila Kongo
Samantha Crain For the Miner (6Music Session, 11 Dec 2013)
The Fatima Mansions Mr Baby (Radio 1 Session, 25 Mar 1990)
BEAK> Life Goes On
Louder Than Death Baby Huey
Samantha Crain Never Going Back (6Music Session, 11 Dec 2013)
The Hannah Barberas Slow Cooked
Birthmarks The Worm_Riley Session_040619
Tuesday 30th April 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein - Gabriela Montero, Soft Machine at the Proms, Torke's Bright Blue Music
12 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Duke Ellington Mood Indigo
Edvard Grieg Anitra's Dance (Peer Gynt Suite No 1)
Soft Machine Esther's Nose Job
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Soft Machine Facelift
Hector Berlioz Le carnaval romain
Michael Torke Bright Blue Music
Anton Webern Im Sommerwind
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for lute and strings in D major, RV 93
Terry Riley In C (excerpt)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor, Op 34 (2nd mvt)
William Byrd Mass for 5 voices (Credo)
Bernard Herrmann Vertigo (Prelude)
William Walton Then sing aloud to God (Belshazzar's Feast)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Étude pathétique, Op 124
Joseph Haydn Fantasia in C major H.17.4
Witold Lutosławski Variations on a theme of Paganini for two pianos
Louise Farrenc Symphony No 3 in G minor, Op 36 (3rd mvt)
Wynton Marsalis Bebop (Jump Start - The Master of Melancholy)
Madeleine Dring Blue Air (Colour Suite)
Edward Elgar Pomp & Circumstance March no.1
Gabriel Fauré Piano Trio in D minor, Op 120 (1st mvt)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Souvenir d'une nuit d'été à Madrid
Gabriela Montero Soñando Contigo
Modest Mussorgsky Night on a Bare Mountain ed Rimsky
Alessandro Scarlatti Salve Regina for soprano, alto, 2 violins and continuo
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Valsa da dor
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No. 5 in F Minor, Finale: Allegro molto
Johann Christian Bach Symphony for wind instruments no. 4 (T.285/3`4) in B flat major
Wednesday 13th February 2019
14:00
Late Junction
Musical adventures - hot and cold, new and old
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Max Reinhardt blows hot and cold with his musical choices tonight.

Old Harp Singers of Eastern Tennessee Wondrous Love (No. 143)
Deborahe Glasgow Knight In Shining Armour
Tanya Tagaq Snowblind
Gerald Toto Umbaka
Taso Ya Hot (feat. Taso)
György Kurtág Kafka-Fragmente, Op. 24: Part III: No. 12. Szene in de Elektrischen, 1910
Terry Riley Music for the Gift: Part 1
Hildur Guðnadóttir Into Warmer Air
Tiny Leaves Cynefin (Julianna Barwick Rework)
Jenny Moore No Song To Sing / Only
Tom Arthurs Augmented Nature
Jim O’Rourke Sleep Like It's Winter
Visa Kuoppala Pimeydestä Valoon
Keeley Forsyth Butterfly
Wildbirds & Peacedrums Lips
Albert E. Brumley Let The Little Sunbeam In
Keith Tippett Performance: two-piano improvisation, recorded live at Colston Hall, October 1
Blick Bassy Wońi (Fear)
Maia Urstad Time-Tone Passages
Brown Sugar I'm In Love With A Dreadlocks
Marie Pierre Choose Me
Claude Debussy Debussy: 'Clair De Lune'
 (Adaptation)
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Dancing with Bach
2 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: Bach dances with Rachmaninov and a Swedish folk duo.

Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite no.1 in C, BWV.1066 (Gavotte)
Johann Sebastian Bach Air (French Suite No. 2 in C minor, BWV 813)
Johann Sebastian Bach Gigue (Cello Suite No.3 in C Major, BWV 1009)
Nicholas Lanier Selected Ayres and Dialogues: No more shall meads
Terry Riley Mongolian Winds (Salome Dances for Peace)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Geme la torterella (La finta giardiniera)
Claudio Monteverdi Chiome d'oro, bel tesoro
Franz Schubert Fugue in E minor, D 952
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Tendres plaintes (Pièces de clavecin 1724, Suite in D Major)
Johann Sebastian Bach Gavotte (Suite from Bach's Partita, BWV.1006)
Thursday 31st January 2019
12:00
Late Junction
Freeform punk and music for 18 hairdressers
8 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Max Reinhardt surfs the cutting edge of adventurous music, old and new.

Ryuichi Sakamoto Energy Flow
Hedvig Mollestad Trio Lucidness
Houssam Gania Moulay Lhacham
Jessica Moss Fractals (Truth 1)
Lau Dark Secret
Smegma Dancing Hairpiece Wears Two Left Shoes
SRH AATCCC
Afel Bocoum Tabital Pulaaku (feat. Afel Bocoum)
Terry Riley Mescalin Mix
Ben LaMar Gay Music For 18 Hairdressers: Braids & Fractals
U-ZHAAN Energy Flow Rework
Ben LaMar Gay Jubilee
Voces8 Home Is (feat. Voces8)
Farai Secret Gardens
Tuesday 8th January 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical commute
11 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gustav Holst Mars, the Bringer of War (The Planets, Op 32)
David Bowie Moss Garden
Meade Lux Lewis Honky Tonk Train Blues
David Lang Light Moving
Robert Schumann Mondnacht (Liederkreis, Op 39)
John Dowland Lachrimae Antiquae
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in D, H.16:37
Kerry Andrew Apples, Plums, Cherries
Eric Coates Oxford Street March (London Again)
Leonard Bernstein Hymn and Psalm - A Simple Song (Mass)
Errollyn Wallen Woogie Boogie
Leopold Mozart Horn concerto in D Major, ED5 (1st mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo in A minor, Op 81`2
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 4 in E major, Op 54
Reynaldo Hahn Etudes Latines (Tyndaris)
George Frideric Handel Scherza, infida (Ariodante)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso No. 4 in D Major, Op. 6:
Sergei Rachmaninov Polichinelle in F sharp minor, Op.3 no.4
Astor Piazzolla Liberklezango (Libertango)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 70, Wachet! betet! betet! wachet! (extract)
Terry Riley One Earth, One People, One Love
Benjamin Britten Burlesque (3 Divertimenti)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 6 in B flat major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D major, K 136 (3rd mvt)
Carlo Gesualdo Tristis est anima mea
Thursday 6th December 2018
12:00
Late Junction
Rhys Chatham?s mixtape
14 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A mixtape from composer, guitarist and trumpet player Rhys Chatham

Ramones Beat On The Brat
Michael Nyman Bird List Song
Steve Reich Piano Phase
Morton Subotnick Silver Apples Of The Moon
Charlemagne Palestine Strumming Music
John Cage Williams Mix
Rhys Chatham Guitar Trio
Earth Introduction
Edgard Varèse Density 21.5
Karlheinz Stockhausen Zeitmasse For Five Woodwinds
Terry Riley Poppy Nogood And The Phantom Band
Emmanuelle Parrenin Liturgie
La Monte Young The Well-Tuned Piano
Ercília Costa O Meu Filho (Oh My Son)
Leonard Bernstein Overture
GERRY O'CONNOR Last Nights Joy
Maryanne Amacher Chorale 1
Giles Farnaby Bony Sweet Robin
Giles Farnaby Giles Fanaby's Dream / His Rest / Farnaby's Conceit
Hanno Leichtmann Einhelt von Mass und Zahl
Oren Ambarchi Sagittarian Domain
Éliane Radigue Triptych Part 3
Igor Stravinsky L'Histoire Du Soldat suite instrumentale
Pérotin Alleluia Nativitas
Jan Jelinek Tar
John Cage Fontana Mix
Ed Blackwell Mu