Go!

Playlists with tracks by Tarquinio Merula

Thursday 8th April 2021
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical commute
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Otto Nicolai The Merry Wives of Windsor (Overture)
Claudio Monteverdi Si dolce è il tormento
Tarquinio Merula Ciaccona
Amilcare Ponchielli Dance of the Hours (La Giaconda)
Fanny Mendelssohn Die Schiffende
Matthew Hall Nightingale Dances
Franz Schubert Winterreise: no.20 Der Wegweiser
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major Op.60
Richard Strauss 4 Symphonic Interludes from Intermezzo, Op. 72: No. 2, Träumerei am Kamin
Giacomo Puccini Turandot: "Nessun Dorma"
Anne Chmelewsky Jessica's Escape
Gian Giacomo Guelfi Tosca, Act 2 (excerpt)
Arthur Sullivan Bourrée (The Merchant of Venice)
Gustav Holst The Hymn of Jesus, op.37: Prelude
Artie Matthews Pastime Rag no.4
Hubert Klyne Headley Fiesta (California Suite)
Arvo Pärt ... which was the son of...
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite No. 2 in B Minor, BWV 1067: I. Ouverture
Johannes Brahms Trio in A minor for clarinet or viola, cello and piano, Op 114 (2nd mvt)
Edward Elgar Caractacus, Op.35 (Triumphal March)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.104 in D major 'London' (4th mvt)
Edward Gregson Tributes: No.2 To Gerald Finzi, for John Bradbury (2010)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in E major, Op.109 (1st mvt)
Saturday 3rd April 2021
05:00
Record Review
Tchaikovsky's Fifth with William Mival and Andrew McGregor
5 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Featuring Tchaikovsky's Fifth Symphony, the best recording to buy, download or stream.

William Byrd Lullaby, my sweet little baby
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for three pianos and orchestra, K 242: III. Rondo
André Caplet Quintet in B minor, Op. 8: III. Scherzo
Carl Maria von Weber Konzertstück in F minor, Op. 79
Cecilia McDowall Three Latin Motets: III. Regina Caeli
Dieterich Buxtehude Membra Jesu Nostri, BuxWV 75: IV. Ad latus. Surge amica mea
Franz Schubert Die schöne Müllerin, D795: No.9 Des Müllers Blumen & No.20 Des Baches Wiegenlied
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat Mater, P. 77: I. Stabat mater dolorosa
Jean Sibelius 6 pieces for violin and piano, Op. 79: I. Souvenir
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme, BWV 645 (transcr. Busoni)
Tarquinio Merula Canzonetta Spirituale Sopra la Nanna
Wednesday 17th March 2021
14:00
Night Tracks
Music for sleep
9 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with a musical meditation on sleep and dreams.

John Dowland Come Heavy Sleep
Franz Schubert Nacht und Traume
Lea Bertucci On Opposite Sides of Sleep
Donald WG Lindsay International Bagpipe Day
Max Richter Dream 8 (late and soon)
Duke Ellington Tonight I Shall Sleep With A Smile On My Face
R.I.P. Hayman Dreamsound [extract]
Ernest John Moeran 3 Piano Pieces: The Lake Island
Tarquinio Merula Canzonetta Spirituale sopra alla nanna "Hor ch'è tempo di morire"
Traditional Malaysian Penhe:y
Hiroshi Yoshimura Sleep
Tristan Perich Drift Multiply: section 1
Isobel Waller-Bridge Illuminations
Valgeir Sigurðsson Somnoptera
Johann Lindvall As though it had shut its eyes
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV 988 arranged for string trio
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV 988: Variation 13 a 2 Clav
Tuesday 16th March 2021
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly
7 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Gustav Holst Venus, the Bringer of Peace (The Planets)
George Frideric Handel Ombra mai fu (Serse)
Edward Elgar Salut d'amour Op.12
Orlando Gibbons The Silver Swan
William Byrd Lullaby, my sweet little baby
George Frideric Handel Delirio Amoroso HWV.99 (Sonata)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Manfred Symphony Op.58 (2nd mvt)
Giuseppe Verdi La traviata (Act 1 Prelude)
Robert Parsons Mr Parsons His Songe
Anders Hillborg The Strand Settings (Dark Harbour XI)
Tarquinio Merula Canzon seconda 'La Lusignuola'
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in F major Op.6`9
Hans Rott Symphony no.1 in E major (1st mvt)
Dmitry Shostakovich Piano Concerto no.2 in F major Op.102
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen Z.629 (Symphony in Imitation of Birds)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in E flat major for two pianos, K.365 (3rd mvt)
Henryk Wieniawski Violin Concerto no.1 in F sharp minor (3rd mvt)
Yi-Qiang Sun Dance Of Spring
Edward Elgar The Wand of Youth Suite no.1 (Sun Dance)
Jennifer Higdon All Things Majestic (String Lake)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold String Quartet no.2 in E flat major Op.26 (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in G major BWV.572
Francisco Guerrero Mi Ofensa's Grande (Canciones y Villanesacas Espirituales)
John Bennet Venus' birds, whose mournful tunes
Franz Liszt Transcendental Study no.3 in F major 'Paysage'
Ludwig van Beethoven Clarinet Trio Op.11 (3rd mvt)
Sunday 14th March 2021
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Paul McCartney Blackbird
John Tavener Hymn to the Mother of God
Martin Molin Marble Machine
Amy Beach Piano Concerto in C sharp minor, op.45 - 2nd mvt 'Scherzo' (Perpetuum mobile)
Paul Schoenfield Dog Heaven (Four Parables)
Anonymous Appalachian Barn Dance
Ralph Vaughan Williams Let beauty awake (Songs of Travel)
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in D major, RV 428, 'Il gardellino'
Ryuichi Sakamoto Asadoya Yunta
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 5 in 'Reformation' (2nd mvt)
Tarquinio Merula Canzon seconda 'La Lusignuola'
Gabriel Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in A minor, K. 310 - 2nd mvt
Harry Woods When The Red, Red Robin Comes Bob, Bob, Bobbin' Along
Zoltán Kodály Wainamoinen makes Music
Herbert Hughes The Gartan Mother's Lullaby
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 7 in A major - Finale
Monday 1st February 2021
15:00
Through the Night
Grieg and Rachmaninov from Riga
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pianist Vestards Shimkus and the Latvian National Symphony Orchestra. With Jonathan Swain.

Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor, op. 16
Erik Satie La Belle Excentrique
Michael Haydn Missa Tempore Quadragesimae, MH 553
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Storm, op. posth. 76, overture in E minor after Ostrovsky
Antonio de Cabezón 3 works for Arpa Doppia [Double Harp]
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony No. 2 in E minor, op. 27
Antonio Vivaldi Cello Concerto in D minor, RV 407
Tarquinio Merula Ciaccona for 2 Violins and basso continuo, Op 12
Claude Debussy Rondes de Printemps, 'Images
Erik Gustaf Geijer Midnight Fantasy [1833]
Georg Philipp Telemann Recorder Sonata in D minor
Gustav Uwe Jenner Trio in E flat for Clarinet, Horn and Piano (1900)
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings in E flat major (Op.127)
Tuesday 26th January 2021
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical picks
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3?s classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Così fan tutte (Overture)
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte
Alberto Ginastera Dances from Estancia, Op 8a
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D major for three violins, BWV 1064 (1st mvt)
William Herschel Symphony No 14 in D major
José James Winter Wind
Josquin des Prez Inviolata, integra et casta es
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (3rd mvt)
Lennox Berkeley Piano Concerto, Op. 29 ; 3rd mvt (finale) Vivace (alla breve)
Alissa Firsova Expressions Op. 9
Anthony Hedges Waltz "Whitefriargate" (Kingston Sketches, Op.36)
Max Reger 12 Organ Pieces, Op. 59, Book 1: No. 6 Fugue
Fritz Kreisler Caprice viennois Op. 2
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sea Songs
Fritz Kreisler La Precieuse
Robert Schumann Three Fantasy Pieces, Op 73b
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) in A minor, TWV:55:a2 (Overture)
Tarquinio Merula Chiacona, Op 3
James MacMillan Bring us, O Lord God
The Cambridge Singers Blow, blow, thou Winter Wind (When Icicles Hang)
Jan Van der Roost Of Moon and Sun
Traditional Wellerman
Monday 25th January 2021
04:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Essential Minuets and Avi Avital
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

John Adams Lollapalooza
John Ireland Amberley Wild Brooks
Grace Williams Calm Sea in Summer (Sea Sketches)
Hector Berlioz Harold en Italie, Op. 16, H. 68: 2. Marche de pèlerins chantant la prière du soi
Richard Strauss Waltz Sequence no.1 (Der Rosenkavalier)
James Oswald Sonata on Scots tunes for 2 instruments and continuo, She rose and let me in
Sir James MacMillan So Deep
Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 6 in A Major, WAB 106 (1881 Version): III. Scherzo. Nicht schnell
Jean Françaix Sonatine for trumpet and piano
Tarquinio Merula Sentirete una canzonetta sopra al bel bocchin (Arr. for Chamber Ensemble)
Arnold Bax Tintagel - symphonic poem
Jean-Michel Damase Quintet for Flute, Harp, Violin, Viola and Cello ii Andante
Théodore Dubois Toccata in G major (12 Pieces for organ)
Bob Chilcott Like a Singing Bird
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 2 in C minor, BWV 813 (Courante)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Deh, vieni alla finestra (Don Giovanni)
Carlo Arrigoni Sonata for mandolin & violin in E minor
Edvard Grieg 4 Norwegian dances Op.35 (no.1)
Felix Mendelssohn Concert Piece No 1 in F minor, Op 113
Luigi Boccherini String Quintet no.11 in E major, G.275 (Minuet)
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor Op.66 for piano
Malcolm Arnold Tam O'Shanter, Op 51
George Frideric Handel Alessandro (Overture)
Maurice Ravel Pièce en forme d'Habanera, M. 51
Max Bruch Serenade in A minor, Op 75 (2nd mvt)
Monday 7th December 2020
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Your invigorating classical playlist
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist, with music by Eleanor Alberga, Part and Mendelssohn

Erik Satie Sonatine bureaucratique
Eleanor Alberga Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs; Snow White's Dance
Arvo Pärt Christmas Lullaby
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op.64: finale
Johann Sebastian Bach Italian Concerto - 3rd mvt: Presto
Joseph Haydn Concerto for 2 Lire Organizzate No. 4 in F Major, finale
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Concerto in B flat major for trombone and military band (1st mvt0
Tarquinio Merula Chiacona, Op 3
Tuesday 3rd November 2020
12:00
Night Tracks
A little night music
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

PHOX 1936
Dub Colossus Tizita Dub
Oskar Nedbal Valse Triste
Karlheinz Stockhausen Klang 3rd hour: Naturliche Dauern
Lévon Minassian The Winds Have Dropped
Burak Hermes
Ludovic Montet Improvisation au tympanon
Carl Friedrich Abel Arpeggiata [Prelude]
Matthieu Saglio Bolero triste
Danny Mulhern Arrival
Osvaldo Golijov Tenebrae (2)
Firefly Burning Follow
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in A minor Op.7 no.2
Tarquinio Merula Ciaccona (Canzoni overo sonate, vol.3 Op.12)
Ingram Marshall Prelude - The Bay
Jean Sibelius Valse Triste (Kuolema Op.44)
Johann Sebastian Bach Contrapunctus 8 (The Art of Fugue, BWV.1080)
Thursday 15th October 2020
14:00
Through the Night
A Catalan piano recital
4 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Young pianist Albert Cano Smit performs Schumann, Ligeti and Prokofiev. With John Shea.

Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia
Scott Joplin Gladiolus Rag
Jean Coulthard Excursion Ballet Suite
Jeno Hubay Der Zephir - from 6 Blumenleben
Johan Wagenaar Frithjof's Meerfahrt
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Sonata No 7 in B flat, Op 83
Alexander Scriabin Two Poems, Op 32 No 1 (Andante cantabile)
Johann Caspar Ferdinand Fischer Suite No 4 in D minor Op 1 no 4 from 'Le Journal du printemps'
Stanislaw Skrowaczewski Music at Night
Anonymous Wie schon leuchet der Morgenstern [from the Lubbenauer Orgeltabulatur]
Johann Sebastian Bach Capriccio in B flat, BWV 992
Stephen Hough Toccata (5th movement from Partita for piano)
Johannes Brahms Song of the Fates
Tarquinio Merula Folle e ben che si crede (Merula); Odi, Euterpe (Caccini)
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto No 6 in A major
Jonel Perlea Lullaby
Trad. 3 Bulgarian Dances
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne No 7 in C sharp minor, Op 27 No 1
Joseph Martin Kraus Quatre Intermedes for Moliere's comedy 'Amphitryon' - Intermede IV (VB.27)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and fugue for strings (K.546) in C minor
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 in D major 'Titan'
Nino Rota Divertimento Concertante
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 4 in E flat, K 495
György Ligeti Etude No 15 'White on white' and 13 'L'escalier du diable'
Olivier Messiaen Le baiser de l'Enfant-Jésus (Vingt regards sur l'Enfant Jésus')
Hector Berlioz Beatrice et Benedict Overture
Raquel Garcia-Tomas My Old Gramophone #1
Robert Schumann Kreisleriana, Op 16
Saturday 25th July 2020
05:00
This Classical Life
Jess Gillam with... Sergio Serra
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jess Gillam and cellist Sergio Serra share the music they love.

Joni Mitchell Amelia
Antônio Carlos Jobim The Girl from Ipanema
Oliver Leith Honey Siren: Like dancing in slow honey
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 5 in E minor, Op 64 (4th mvt)
Richard Strauss Rosenkavalier-Suite
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Cello Concerto in A major, Wq 172: II. Largo maestoso
Stan Getz Pan
Darius Milhaud Brazileira from Scaramouche suite
Tarquinio Merula Ciaconna
Estrella Morente La Gazpacha - La Repompa - La Tía Concha
Jean Sibelius 5 Pieces Op.81 for violin and piano: no.1 Mazurka
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez (excerpt)
Kurt Weill It Was Never You
Laura Jurd Set Free
Tuesday 21st July 2020
07:00
In Tune
Robert Plane and Lucy Gould, Martin Simpson
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Tarquinio Merula Ciaccona
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64 (3rd mvt)
Richard Walthew Clarinet Concerto iii) Vivace
Amy Beach Piano Trio, Op 150. III) Allegro con brio
Tomás Luis de Victoria O vos omnes
Antonio Vivaldi Vedrò con mio diletto (Giustino, RV.717)
Trad. Plains of Waterloo
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Cello Concerto in A major, Allegro assai
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue bird, Op.119, no.3
Gerald Finzi 5 Bagatelles, Op 23 arr Ashmore (Prelude)
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, bleibet meine Freude (from Cantata BWV147)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade, Op. 35 - III. The Young Prince and The Young Princess
Richard Wagner Tristan und Isolde - opera in 3 acts: Act 3; Liebestod (Mild und leise....)
Thursday 11th June 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Reich's Nagoya Marimbas and Essential Rondos
12 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps (Overture)
Claude Debussy Pagodes (Estampes)
Steve Reich Nagoya Marimbas
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Così fan tutte (Overture)
Fats Waller Alligator Crawl
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Tarquinio Merula Ciaccona
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano
Johann Sebastian Bach Erfreut euch, ihr Herzen (Cantata No 66)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No. 1 in G Minor, Op. 25: IV. Rondo alla zingarese. Presto
Antonio Vivaldi Vedrò con mio diletto (from Giustino)
Justinian Tamusuza On the way of the cross (1st mvt)
William Byrd O lux, beata Trinitas
Arthur Sullivan The long day closes
Kevin Puts Flute Concerto - 1st mvt
William Grant Still Ennanga - ii
Ludwig van Beethoven To the Blackbird (26 Welsh Songs, WoO.155)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Scherzo for piano, Op 35 No 1
Marianna Martines Overture in C major (1st mvt)
Charlie Chaplin City Memories (Chaplin medley)
Philip Glass Aguas da Amazonia: No. 2, Xingu River
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto, op.35 - 1st mvt
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No 1 in D minor, Op 49 (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in B flat major, Op 28 No 21
Richard Strauss Aus Italien, Op 16 (4th mvt, Scenes from Neapolitan Life)
Wednesday 10th June 2020
09:00
In Tune
Elizabeth Sombart, Tamsin Waley-Cohen
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Giacomo Puccini Tre sbirri... Te Deum (Tosca)
Thomas Tallis O nata lux de lumine
Aram Khachaturian Sabre Dance (Gayane)
Percy Grainger Molly on the shore
Tarquinio Merula Ciaccona
José Vianna da Motta Vito, Op. 11
Ludwig van Beethoven 3rd mvt from Violin Sonata in D major Op 12 No 1
Maurice Ravel 2nd mvt from Piano Concerto in G major
Claude Debussy Violin Sonata - 1st movement: Allegro vivo
Edward Elgar The Wand of youth - suite no. 2 (Op.1b), The Wild Bears
Richard Wagner Träume (Wesendonck Lieder arr Mottl)
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek Donna Diana (Overture)
Frédéric Chopin 3rd mvt - Allegro vivace from Piano Concerto No. 2 in F Minor, Op. 21
Trad. The Dromer (Arr For String Quartet)
Herbert Hughes She moved thro' the fair
Joaquim Campos Lisboa Oxalá
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in F BWV.233 (Gloria)
Tuesday 2nd June 2020
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Your invigorating classical playlist
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV 565
Eric Coates The Dam Busters March
Tarquinio Merula Ciaccona
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Flight of the Bumblebee (The Tale of Tsar Saltan)
Jean Dréjac La chansonnette
Josef Suk Serenade in E flat major, Op 6 (1st mvt)
Claude Debussy Canope (Preludes, Book 2)
Traditional Finnish A Kaleva Introduction
Monday 1st June 2020
08:00
Early Music Now
Recorder rarities
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Highlights of the 2019 Arolsen Baroque Music Festival.

Tarquinio Merula Ciaccona
Pierre Prowo Trio Sonata in D minor
Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini Sonata a due in F
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor RV.439, Op.10`2 (La Notte)
Friday 8th May 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Venus from Holsts's The Planets and Essential Sibelius
15 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Edward Elgar Serenade in E minor, Op 20
Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola (Overture)
Claude Debussy Serenade for the Doll (Children's Corner)
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 5 in B flat major, Op 100
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 5 (D.485) in B flat major (Allegro)
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring
Gustav Holst Venus, the Bringer of Peace (The Planets)
Bill Evans Peace Piece
Tarquinio Merula Ciaccona
Gottfried Finger A Ground in D Minor
Michael Abels Winged Creatures
Henry Eccles Europe revells in ye Peace
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Dona nobis pacem)
Gabriel Fauré Libera me; In Paradisium (Requiem op.48)
Anton Rubinstein Melody in F major, Op.3 no.1
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird: Finale
Sergei Prokofiev Happiness (Waltz Suite)
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto No.2 in D major - 3rd mvt Rondo (Allegro)
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in E flat major, K 252 (2nd mvt)
Kemal Belevi Cyprian Rhapsody No. 1 (Version for Guitar Duo)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in A minor, Op 59 No 1
Tielman Susato Suite from Danserye arr Steele-Perkins
Max Bruch Concerto for Clarinet & Viola in E Minor, Op. 88: ii Allegro moderato
Johann Sebastian Bach Heute noch, heute noch (Cantata No 211 "Kaffee-Kantata")
Jean Sibelius Finlandia, Op 26
Sunday 19th April 2020
06:00
Liam Byrne's String Theories
Bounce and shimmer
5 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Percussive gestures, short springy bow strokes and light bubbly effervescence.

Tarquinio Merula Ciaccona
yMusic Music In Circles Part 2
Anton Webern Fünf Sätze für Streichquartett, Op. 5: III. Sehr lebhaft
Barry Guy Field On Thirty-Two Parts In Four Colours I
Cleek Schrey Reel
Jean Sibelius String Quartet In D Minor, Op. 56 "Voces Intimae": Vivace
John Adams Shaker Loops - For String Septet: A Final Shaking
M. S. Gopalakrishnan Raga Sindhubhairavi
Owen Pallett Song Song Song
Salvatore Sciarrino 6 Caprices For Violin Solo (1976): N4 Volubile
Steve Reich Duet for Two Violins and Strings
Monday 23rd March 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical alternative
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claudio Monteverdi Lamento della ninfa
Eric Coates Calling All Workers
Tarquinio Merula Ciaccona
Johann Strauss II Kaiser-Walzer, Op 437
Jennifer Higdon Pale Yellow (Piano Trio)
Johann Christian Bach Symphony no. 4 for wind instruments in B flat major T.285/3`4
Aaron Copland Saturday Night Waltz - 4 Dance Episodes from 'Rodeo'
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 3 in D major, BWV 1054 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sheep may safely graze arr Hazell
Dobrinka Tabakova Cello Concerto (3rd mvt 'Radiant')
Edward Elgar Chanson de matin Op.15`2, arr. for chamber orch [orig. for violin and piano]
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E flat major, Op 117, 'Schlummerlied', No 1
Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus (Overture)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in G flat, D899 No.3
Michael Nyman Chasing Sheep is Best Left to Shepherds (The Draughtman's Contract)
George Frideric Handel Messiah: Part II, No 23. He Was Despised
Gustav Holst Fantasia on the Dargason (Suite in F major for military band, Op 28 No 2)
Trad. Sekstur from Vendsyssel; The Peat Dance
Henry Purcell King Arthur, Z628; Grand Dance - Chaconne
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 24 in C minor, K 491 (2nd mvt)
Wednesday 26th February 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Bizet's L'Arlésienne, Essential Scherzos, Geraldine Mucha
11 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Tarquinio Merula Folle è ben che si crede
Guillaume Dufay Nuper rosarum flores
Richard Strauss Dance of the Seven Veils (Salome)
Bedrich Smetana Prelude to Libuse
Carl Maria von Weber Abu Hassan (Overture)
George Frideric Handel Fra l'ombre e gl'orrori (Aci, Galatea e Polifemo)
Paule Maurice Tableaux de Provence (Farandole des jeunes filles)
Germaine Tailleferre Quadrille (Les Mariés de la Tour Eiffel)
Kassiani O Vasilevs tis doxis Christos (Christ, the King of Glory)
Alexander Borodin Symphony No 2 in B minor (third and fourth movements)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C minor, Op 48 No 1
Francesco Cilea E la solita storia del pastore (L'Arlesiana)
Georg Christoph Biller Verleih uns Frieden
Rued Langgaard Behind the wall stand the little roses (Rose Garden Songs, No 2)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major, K 270
Anton Bruckner Symphony No 7 in E major (third movement - Scherzo)
Georges Bizet Farandole (L'Arlésienne, Suite No 2)
Raimbaut de Vaquerias Estampie ancienne d'après Kalenda Maya
Gerald Finzi Romance for string orchestra, Op 11
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake (Dance of the Cygnets)
Ludwig van Beethoven An die ferne Geliebte, Op 98
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No 1 in A major
James Oswald Polwart on the Green (Sonata on Scots Tunes)
Monday 23rd December 2019
08:00
Early Music Now
4 Times Baroque
0 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Telemann, Merula, Bach and Vivaldi from Cologne and Stockholm.

Antonio Vivaldi Gloria in excelsis Deo from Gloria, RV.589
Georg Philipp Telemann AC Wk 52 Mon EMN Telemann Trio Sonata in A minor, TWV 42:a4
Johann Sebastian Bach Jauchzet, frochlocket from Christmas Oratorio, BWV.248
Tarquinio Merula AC Wk 52 Mon EMN - Merula Ciaccona, Op.12 No.20
Trad. Veni, veni Emmanuel
Monday 2nd December 2019
14:00
Night Tracks
Immerse yourself
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Andrea Tarrodi Quartet for strings No 2 "Madárdal": 2nd movement
Tarquinio Merula Hor ch'e tempo di dormire
Michael Stein Stranger Things: Kids
Thom Yorke Pink Section
Olivier Messiaen Vingt Regards sur l'enfant Jesus: Regard du Pere
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Prelude in B minor Op 1'11 arranged for cello and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for piano and orchestra No.20 (K.466) in D minor (2nd mvt)
Bob Brozman Maa
Jakob Regnart Ut vigilum densa silvam cingente corona
Henry Purcell Fantasia No 7 in C minor
Michael Stein Stranger Things: Hawkins
Arthur Jeffes Adelie
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for violin solo no. 2 (BWV.1003) in A minor, Grave
Dawn Landes Goodnight Lover
Sonny Clark Since I Fell For You
The Kathryn Tickell Band Rhymeside
Sergei Prokofiev Flute Sonata in D major, Op. 94 (1st mvt)
Saturday 30th November 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Rest! That's an order!
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music on the theme of calm from the opening concert of the 2018 Davos Festival.

John Cage In a Landscape
Franz Schubert Fantasie in F minor, D.940
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture from Die Zauberflote (K.620)
Frédéric Chopin Rondo à la Mazur in F major, Op 5
Niels Wilhelm Gade Ved solnedgang (At sunset) for choir and orchestra Op 46
Gabriel Fauré En sourdine
Olivier Messiaen L'Alouette calandrelle
Antonín Dvořák Scherzo Capriccioso Op 66
Georges Bizet Adagietto (Excerpt L' Arlesienne Suite No 1)
Tarquinio Merula Ciaccona for 2 Violins and basso continuo, Op 12
Antonín Dvořák Violin Concerto in A minor, B108, Op 53
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 4 in G major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations on 'Ah, vous dirai-je, Maman', K265
Charles‐François Gounod Waltz (Faust)
Hector Berlioz Overture to Les Troyens a Carthage
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Missa Salisburgensis
Dobrinka Tabakova Such Different Paths
Johannes Brahms Four Songs. Op 17
Edgar Tinel Overture (Polyeucte)
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings Op 20
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C minor, Op 17 no 4
Felix Mendelssohn Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt - Overture, Op 27
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano, Op 66
Max Bruch Allegro vivace ma non troppo in C major (Op 83, No 7)
Monday 11th November 2019
14:00
Night Tracks
Music for the evening
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Ludwig van Beethoven Andante favori
Peggy Seeger The First Time Ever I Saw Your Face
Tomoko Sauvage Mylapore
David Lang The Little Match Girl Passion: We sit and cry
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia in E major (1st mvt)
Brian McNeill Minsteracres
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 6 (Andante)
Erkki-Sven Tüür Passion
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No.5: Sarabande
Tarquinio Merula Canzon No. 4 'La Merula'
Per Nørgård Drommesange (Dream Songs)
Miles Davis Sextet Blue in Green
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto: 2nd mvt
02:00
Through the Night
Polish Independence Day
4 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A focus on music by both Polish composers and performers. With Catriona Young.

Johannes Brahms Cello Sonata no 1 in E minor, Op 38
Stanislaw Moniuszko Triolet (Triolet)
Bartlomiej Pekiel Missa Pulcherrima
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27 No 2
Tarquinio Merula Violin Sonata no 1 a 2, Op 6
Felix Nowowiejski Polish Courtship Overture (1903)
Grażyna Bacewicz Suite for chamber orchestra (1946)
Gioachino Rossini Concert transcription of 'Largo al factotum' from Rossini's Barber of Seville
Karol Kurpiński Grand Battle Symphony
Joseph Haydn Divertimento for 2 flutes and cello in C major, Hob.4.1, 'London trio' No 1
Ignacy Feliks Dobrzynski Andante and Rondo alla Polacca arr. for flute and orchestra
Karol Kurpiński Fugue et coda sur le motif d'une chansonette des Légions polonaises en Italie
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude no.13 in D flat major [from 13 Preludes Op.32 for piano]
Hyacinthe Jadin Trio no 3 in F (1797)
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto no 2 in F minor, Op 21
Ludomir Różycki Symphonic Poem: Mona Lisa Gioconda, Op 31
Jan Krenz Concertino for piano & orchestra
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka no 7 in F minor, Op 7 no 3
Aleksander Zarzycki Mazurka in G major, Op 26
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz 4 Songs - Z nowa wiosna [When spring arrives] (1892-5?)
Grzegorz Fitelberg Rapsodja polska (Polish Rhapsody), Op 25 (1913)
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Concerto - Cantata for flute and orchestra, Op 65
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto no 1 in D major, K412
François Dufaut Pièce pour harpe & Air de cour "Le doux silence de nos bois"
Adam Jarzębski Venite Exsultemus - concerto a 2
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 in D major 'Titan'
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir, SV 268
Tuesday 22nd October 2019
07:00
In Tune
Kirill Gerstein, Nuevo Tango Quintet, Laurie Stras
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Astor Piazzolla Milonga del Angel
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia in D Major, BWV 1045
Joseph Haydn Te Deum in C major H.23c.2
Komitas Six Armenian Dances, No 2, 'Unabi'
Alexander Scriabin 12 Études for Piano, No 7 in B flat minor, Op 8
Komitas Six Armenian Dances, No 6, 'Shushiki'
Antoine Brumel Lamed. Matribus suis dixerunt
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 4 in F minor, Op 36 (4th mvt)
Astor Piazzolla Escualo
Suor Leonora d'Este Sicut Lilium Inter Spinas
Astor Piazzolla Invierno Poterño
Tarquinio Merula Ciaconna
Thomas Adès Berceuse (Exterminating Angel)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Sarabande et rigaudon, Op 93 (Rigaudon)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Non più di fiori (La clemenza di Tito)
Dmitry Shostakovich Festive Overture, Op 96
George Gershwin Piano Concerto in F major (3rd mvt)
Thursday 10th October 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical picks
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Maurice Ravel La valse
Fritz Kreisler Liebesleid
Frank Zappa Twenty Small Cigars
Sergei Prokofiev The Nurse Delivers Juliet's Letter To Romeo (Romeo and Juliet)
Franz Schubert An der Mond D.259
Simon Fraser The Beauty of the North; Miss Dumbreck
Alan Charlton Cantilena (Suite for Cello and Guitar)
Stefano Landi Damigella tutta bella
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto, RV.501 'La notte'
George Gershwin Bess, you is my woman now
Tanya Ekanayaka 12 Piano Prisms (Scintilla: Komitas Unto Childhood)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in D major Wq.183`1
Giuseppe Verdi La donna è mobile (Rigoletto)
Tarquinio Merula Ciaconna
Dmitry Shostakovich Folk Festival (The Gadfly Suite, Op.97a)
Harry Warren One sweet letter from you
Edward Elgar Kindly do not smoke [Smoking Cantata]
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in B minor BWV.869 (Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no.24)
Fanny Hensel Piano Sonata in G minor (4th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no.13 in B flat major, Op.130 (3rd mvt)
François Couperin Trio sonata "La Superbe"
Francesco Landini Divennon gli ochi mie nel partir duro
Oliver Davis The Elements (Air)
Francis Poulenc Carte postale (4 Poemes de Guillaume Apollinaire)
Robert Schumann Piano Trio no.1 in D minor, Op.63 (1st mvt)
Wednesday 21st August 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical picks
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Credo (Missa Papae Marcelli)
Walter Donaldson My Baby Just Cares for Me
Grace Williams Fantasia on Welsh Nursery Tunes
Giuseppe Tartini Trumpet Concerto in D major
Henry Purcell Sound the trumpet (Come ye sons of art)
William Walton Johannesburg Festival Overture
Jean-Baptiste Janson Cello Concerto in D Major, Op.6`1 (1st mvt)
Anton Bruckner Tota pulchra es, Maria
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in F minor, BWV.881 (Book 2, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Antonín Dvořák Cello Concerto in B minor (2nd mvt)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G major, Op 77 No 1 (1st mvt)
Charles‐François Gounod Petite Symphonie (4th mvt)
Percy Grainger The Lost Lady Found (A Lincolnshire Posy for wind band)
Duke Ellington The River (The Lake)
Tarquinio Merula Ciaconna
Edvard Grieg Solveig's Song (Peer Gynt, Op.23)
Edward Elgar Swimmers (Sea Pictures, Op.37)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Wind Quintet in E flat major, K.452 (2nd mvt)
Wednesday 24th July 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Pozna? Baroque Festival 2014
5 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
United Continuo's concert of music by Andrea Falconieri from Poland.

Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus Arcticus
Paul Dukas Villanelle for horn and orchestra
Vincenzo Calestani Damigella tutta bella
Andrea Falconieri Quando il labbro ti bacio; Fantasia; Nudo Arciero; Galliarda
Léo Delibes Couplets de Nilacantha de l'acte II de l'opera "Lakme"
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op.72 no.2
Leonardo de Lorenzo Capriccio brillante for 3 flutes, Op 31
Andrea Falconieri Alemana dicha la Ciriculia; Canciona dicha la Pretiosa
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto IX in D major (RV.230), from 'L'Estro Armonico' (Op.3)
Otto Olsson Gregorian melodies for organ (Op.30) (1910)
Andrea Falconieri Battalia de Barabaso yerno de Satanas; Sentirete una canzonetta
Bartlomiej Pekiel I Missa senza le cerimonie
Andrea Falconieri Bella fanciulla; Il Rosso, Brando; Cara è la rosa; L'Eroica
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia for chorus Op 27
Robert Schumann Gesange der Fruhe - Songs of Dawn (Op.133)
Andrea Falconieri Dolci sospiri passacalle
Tarquinio Merula Violin Sonata No.1 a 2 (Op.6)
Andrea Falconieri Folias para mi Señora Doña Tarolilla de Garallenos; Begli occhi Lucent
François-Joseph Gossec Symphony (Op.5 No.3) in D major, 'Pastorella'
Thomas Tallis Loquebantur variis linguis for 7 voices
Andrea Falconieri La Suave Melodia y su corrente; Si dolce è'l tormento
Franz Liszt Liebestraume (orig. for piano solo)
Andrea Falconieri Non più d'amore; Se ben rose; Corriente dicha la cuella (instrumental)
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in E flat major, D897 'Notturno'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 5 in A major, K 219 'Turkish'
Andrea Falconieri O bellissimi capelli; Rimirate luci ingrate; Brando dicho el Melo
Frédéric Chopin Sonata for cello and piano (Op.65) in G minor
Andrea Falconieri Pastorella ove t'ascondi
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.4 in G major for soprano and orchestra [in 4 movements]