Go!

Playlists with tracks by Tarquinio Merula

Saturday 25th July 2020
05:00
This Classical Life
Jess Gillam with... Sergio Serra
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jess Gillam and cellist Sergio Serra share the music they love.

Joni Mitchell Amelia
Antônio Carlos Jobim The Girl from Ipanema
Kurt Weill It Was Never You
Laura Jurd Set Free
Oliver Leith Honey Siren: Like dancing in slow honey
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 5 in E minor, Op 64 (4th mvt)
Richard Strauss Rosenkavalier-Suite
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Cello Concerto in A major, Wq 172: II. Largo maestoso
Stan Getz Pan
Darius Milhaud Brazileira from Scaramouche suite
Tarquinio Merula Ciaconna
Estrella Morente La Gazpacha - La Repompa - La Tía Concha
Jean Sibelius 5 Pieces Op.81 for violin and piano: no.1 Mazurka
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez (excerpt)
Tuesday 21st July 2020
07:00
In Tune
Robert Plane and Lucy Gould, Martin Simpson
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Tarquinio Merula Ciaccona
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64 (3rd mvt)
Amy Beach Piano Trio, Op 150. III) Allegro con brio
Tomás Luis de Victoria O vos omnes
Antonio Vivaldi Vedrò con mio diletto (Giustino, RV.717)
Trad. Plains of Waterloo
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Cello Concerto in A major, Allegro assai
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue bird, Op.119, no.3
Gerald Finzi 5 Bagatelles, Op 23 arr Ashmore (Prelude)
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, bleibet meine Freude (from Cantata BWV147)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade, Op. 35 - III. The Young Prince and The Young Princess
Richard Wagner Tristan und Isolde - opera in 3 acts: Act 3; Liebestod (Mild und leise....)
Richard Walthew Clarinet Concerto iii) Vivace
Thursday 11th June 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Reich's Nagoya Marimbas and Essential Rondos
12 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps (Overture)
Claude Debussy Pagodes (Estampes)
Steve Reich Nagoya Marimbas
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Così fan tutte (Overture)
Fats Waller Alligator Crawl
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Tarquinio Merula Ciaccona
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No. 1 in G Minor, Op. 25: IV. Rondo alla zingarese. Presto
Antonio Vivaldi Vedrò con mio diletto (from Giustino)
Justinian Tamusuza On the way of the cross (1st mvt)
William Byrd O lux, beata Trinitas
Arthur Sullivan The long day closes
Kevin Puts Flute Concerto - 1st mvt
William Grant Still Ennanga - ii
Ludwig van Beethoven To the Blackbird (26 Welsh Songs, WoO.155)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Scherzo for piano, Op 35 No 1
Marianna Martines Overture in C major (1st mvt)
Charlie Chaplin City Memories (Chaplin medley)
Philip Glass Aguas da Amazonia: No. 2, Xingu River
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto, op.35 - 1st mvt
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No 1 in D minor, Op 49 (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in B flat major, Op 28 No 21
Richard Strauss Aus Italien, Op 16 (4th mvt, Scenes from Neapolitan Life)
Johann Sebastian Bach Erfreut euch, ihr Herzen (Cantata No 66)
Wednesday 10th June 2020
09:00
In Tune
Elizabeth Sombart, Tamsin Waley-Cohen
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Giacomo Puccini Tre sbirri... Te Deum (Tosca)
Thomas Tallis O nata lux de lumine
Aram Khachaturian Sabre Dance (Gayane)
Percy Grainger Molly on the shore
Tarquinio Merula Ciaccona
Ludwig van Beethoven 3rd mvt from Violin Sonata in D major Op 12 No 1
Maurice Ravel 2nd mvt from Piano Concerto in G major
Claude Debussy Violin Sonata - 1st movement: Allegro vivo
Edward Elgar The Wand of youth - suite no. 2 (Op.1b), The Wild Bears
Richard Wagner Träume (Wesendonck Lieder arr Mottl)
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek Donna Diana (Overture)
Frédéric Chopin 3rd mvt - Allegro vivace from Piano Concerto No. 2 in F Minor, Op. 21
Trad. The Dromer (Arr For String Quartet)
Herbert Hughes She moved thro' the fair
Joaquim Campos Lisboa Oxalá
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in F BWV.233 (Gloria)
José Vianna da Motta Vito, Op. 11
Tuesday 2nd June 2020
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Your invigorating classical playlist
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV 565
Eric Coates The Dam Busters March
Tarquinio Merula Ciaccona
Jean Dréjac La chansonnette
Josef Suk Serenade in E flat major, Op 6 (1st mvt)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Flight of the Bumblebee (The Tale of Tsar Saltan)
Traditional Finnish A Kaleva Introduction
Claude Debussy Canope (Preludes, Book 2)
Monday 1st June 2020
08:00
Early Music Now
Recorder rarities
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Highlights of the 2019 Arolsen Baroque Music Festival.

Tarquinio Merula Ciaccona
Pierre Prowo Trio Sonata in D minor
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor RV.439, Op.10`2 (La Notte)
Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini Sonata a due in F
Friday 8th May 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Venus from Holsts's The Planets and Essential Sibelius
15 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Edward Elgar Serenade in E minor, Op 20
Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola (Overture)
Claude Debussy Serenade for the Doll (Children's Corner)
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 5 in B flat major, Op 100
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 5 (D.485) in B flat major (Allegro)
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring
Gustav Holst Venus, the Bringer of Peace (The Planets)
Bill Evans Peace Piece
Tarquinio Merula Ciaccona
Michael Abels Winged Creatures
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (2nd mvt)
Henry Eccles Europe revells in ye Peace
Sergei Prokofiev Happiness (Waltz Suite)
Anton Rubinstein Melody in F major, Op.3 no.1
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird: Finale
Jean Sibelius Finlandia, Op 26
Tielman Susato Suite from Danserye arr Steele-Perkins
Johann Sebastian Bach Heute noch, heute noch (Cantata No 211 "Kaffee-Kantata")
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in E flat major, K 252 (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Dona nobis pacem)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in A minor, Op 59 No 1
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto No.2 in D major - 3rd mvt Rondo (Allegro)
Gabriel Fauré Libera me; In Paradisium (Requiem op.48)
Kemal Belevi Cyprian Rhapsody No. 1 (Version for Guitar Duo)
Max Bruch Concerto for Clarinet & Viola in E Minor, Op. 88: ii Allegro moderato
Gottfried Finger A Ground in D Minor
Sunday 19th April 2020
06:00
Liam Byrne's String Theories
Bounce and shimmer
5 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Percussive gestures, short springy bow strokes and light bubbly effervescence.

Tarquinio Merula Ciaccona
Barry Guy Field On Thirty-Two Parts In Four Colours I
Cleek Schrey Reel
Jean Sibelius String Quartet In D Minor, Op. 56 "Voces Intimae": Vivace
John Adams Shaker Loops - For String Septet: A Final Shaking
M. S. Gopalakrishnan Raga Sindhubhairavi
Owen Pallett Song Song Song
Salvatore Sciarrino 6 Caprices For Violin Solo (1976): N4 Volubile
Steve Reich Duet for Two Violins and Strings
yMusic Music In Circles Part 2
Anton Webern Fünf Sätze für Streichquartett, Op. 5: III. Sehr lebhaft
Monday 23rd March 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical alternative
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claudio Monteverdi Lamento della ninfa
Eric Coates Calling All Workers
Tarquinio Merula Ciaccona
Johann Strauss II Kaiser-Walzer, Op 437
Johann Christian Bach Symphony no. 4 for wind instruments in B flat major T.285/3`4
Aaron Copland Saturday Night Waltz - 4 Dance Episodes from 'Rodeo'
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 3 in D major, BWV 1054 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sheep may safely graze arr Hazell
Dobrinka Tabakova Cello Concerto (3rd mvt 'Radiant')
Edward Elgar Chanson de matin Op.15`2, arr. for chamber orch [orig. for violin and piano]
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E flat major, Op 117, 'Schlummerlied', No 1
Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus (Overture)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in G flat, D899 No.3
Michael Nyman Chasing Sheep is Best Left to Shepherds (The Draughtman's Contract)
George Frideric Handel Messiah: Part II, No 23. He Was Despised
Gustav Holst Fantasia on the Dargason (Suite in F major for military band, Op 28 No 2)
Trad. Sekstur from Vendsyssel; The Peat Dance
Henry Purcell King Arthur, Z628; Grand Dance - Chaconne
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 24 in C minor, K 491 (2nd mvt)
Jennifer Higdon Pale Yellow (Piano Trio)
Wednesday 26th February 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Bizet's L'Arlésienne, Essential Scherzos, Geraldine Mucha
11 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Tarquinio Merula Folle è ben che si crede
Guillaume Dufay Nuper rosarum flores
Richard Strauss Dance of the Seven Veils (Salome)
Bedrich Smetana Prelude to Libuse
Carl Maria von Weber Abu Hassan (Overture)
Paule Maurice Tableaux de Provence (Farandole des jeunes filles)
Germaine Tailleferre Quadrille (Les Mariés de la Tour Eiffel)
Kassiani O Vasilevs tis doxis Christos (Christ, the King of Glory)
Alexander Borodin Symphony No 2 in B minor (third and fourth movements)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C minor, Op 48 No 1
Francesco Cilea E la solita storia del pastore (L'Arlesiana)
Georg Christoph Biller Verleih uns Frieden
Rued Langgaard Behind the wall stand the little roses (Rose Garden Songs, No 2)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major, K 270
Anton Bruckner Symphony No 7 in E major (third movement - Scherzo)
Georges Bizet Farandole (L'Arlésienne, Suite No 2)
Raimbaut de Vaquerias Estampie ancienne d'après Kalenda Maya
Gerald Finzi Romance for string orchestra, Op 11
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake (Dance of the Cygnets)
Ludwig van Beethoven An die ferne Geliebte, Op 98
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No 1 in A major
James Oswald Polwart on the Green (Sonata on Scots Tunes)
George Frideric Handel Fra l'ombre e gl'orrori (Aci, Galatea e Polifemo)
Monday 23rd December 2019
08:00
Early Music Now
4 Times Baroque
0 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Telemann, Merula, Bach and Vivaldi from Cologne and Stockholm.

Trad. Veni, veni Emmanuel
Johann Sebastian Bach Jauchzet, frochlocket from Christmas Oratorio, BWV.248
Antonio Vivaldi Gloria in excelsis Deo from Gloria, RV.589
Georg Philipp Telemann AC Wk 52 Mon EMN Telemann Trio Sonata in A minor, TWV 42:a4
Tarquinio Merula AC Wk 52 Mon EMN - Merula Ciaccona, Op.12 No.20
Monday 2nd December 2019
14:00
Night Tracks
Immerse yourself
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for piano and orchestra No.20 (K.466) in D minor (2nd mvt)
Bob Brozman Maa
Jakob Regnart Ut vigilum densa silvam cingente corona
Henry Purcell Fantasia No 7 in C minor
Michael Stein Stranger Things: Hawkins
Arthur Jeffes Adelie
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for violin solo no. 2 (BWV.1003) in A minor, Grave
Dawn Landes Goodnight Lover
Sonny Clark Since I Fell For You
The Kathryn Tickell Band Rhymeside
Sergei Prokofiev Flute Sonata in D major, Op. 94 (1st mvt)
Andrea Tarrodi Quartet for strings No 2 "Madárdal": 2nd movement
Tarquinio Merula Hor ch'e tempo di dormire
Michael Stein Stranger Things: Kids
Thom Yorke Pink Section
Olivier Messiaen Vingt Regards sur l'enfant Jesus: Regard du Pere
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Prelude in B minor Op 1'11 arranged for cello and piano
Saturday 30th November 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Rest! That's an order!
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music on the theme of calm from the opening concert of the 2018 Davos Festival.

John Cage In a Landscape
Franz Schubert Fantasie in F minor, D.940
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture from Die Zauberflote (K.620)
Georges Bizet Adagietto (Excerpt L' Arlesienne Suite No 1)
Antonín Dvořák Violin Concerto in A minor, B108, Op 53
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations on 'Ah, vous dirai-je, Maman', K265
Niels Wilhelm Gade Ved solnedgang (At sunset) for choir and orchestra Op 46
Johannes Brahms Four Songs. Op 17
Charles‐François Gounod Waltz (Faust)
Felix Mendelssohn Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt - Overture, Op 27
Dobrinka Tabakova Such Different Paths
Tarquinio Merula Ciaccona for 2 Violins and basso continuo, Op 12
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C minor, Op 17 no 4
Olivier Messiaen L'Alouette calandrelle
Antonín Dvořák Scherzo Capriccioso Op 66
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Frédéric Chopin Rondo à la Mazur in F major, Op 5
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 4 in G major
Hector Berlioz Overture to Les Troyens a Carthage
Gabriel Fauré En sourdine
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Missa Salisburgensis
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano, Op 66
Edgar Tinel Overture (Polyeucte)
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings Op 20
Max Bruch Allegro vivace ma non troppo in C major (Op 83, No 7)
Monday 11th November 2019
14:00
Night Tracks
Music for the evening
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Ludwig van Beethoven Andante favori
Peggy Seeger The First Time Ever I Saw Your Face
David Lang The Little Match Girl Passion: We sit and cry
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia in E major (1st mvt)
Brian McNeill Minsteracres
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 6 (Andante)
Erkki-Sven Tüür Passion
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No.5: Sarabande
Tarquinio Merula Canzon No. 4 'La Merula'
Per Nørgård Drommesange (Dream Songs)
Miles Davis Sextet Blue in Green
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto: 2nd mvt
Tomoko Sauvage Mylapore
02:00
Through the Night
Polish Independence Day
4 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A focus on music by both Polish composers and performers. With Catriona Young.

Johannes Brahms Cello Sonata no 1 in E minor, Op 38
Stanislaw Moniuszko Triolet (Triolet)
Bartlomiej Pekiel Missa Pulcherrima
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto no 1 in D major, K412
François Dufaut Pièce pour harpe & Air de cour "Le doux silence de nos bois"
Adam Jarzębski Venite Exsultemus - concerto a 2
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 in D major 'Titan'
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir, SV 268
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27 No 2
Tarquinio Merula Violin Sonata no 1 a 2, Op 6
Felix Nowowiejski Polish Courtship Overture (1903)
Grażyna Bacewicz Suite for chamber orchestra (1946)
Gioachino Rossini Concert transcription of 'Largo al factotum' from Rossini's Barber of Seville
Karol Kurpiński Grand Battle Symphony
Joseph Haydn Divertimento for 2 flutes and cello in C major, Hob.4.1, 'London trio' No 1
Ignacy Feliks Dobrzynski Andante and Rondo alla Polacca arr. for flute and orchestra
Karol Kurpiński Fugue et coda sur le motif d'une chansonette des Légions polonaises en Italie
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude no.13 in D flat major [from 13 Preludes Op.32 for piano]
Hyacinthe Jadin Trio no 3 in F (1797)
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto no 2 in F minor, Op 21
Ludomir Różycki Symphonic Poem: Mona Lisa Gioconda, Op 31
Jan Krenz Concertino for piano & orchestra
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka no 7 in F minor, Op 7 no 3
Aleksander Zarzycki Mazurka in G major, Op 26
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz 4 Songs - Z nowa wiosna [When spring arrives] (1892-5?)
Grzegorz Fitelberg Rapsodja polska (Polish Rhapsody), Op 25 (1913)
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Concerto - Cantata for flute and orchestra, Op 65
Tuesday 22nd October 2019
07:00
In Tune
Kirill Gerstein, Nuevo Tango Quintet, Laurie Stras
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Astor Piazzolla Milonga del Angel
Astor Piazzolla Escualo
Suor Leonora d'Este Sicut Lilium Inter Spinas
Astor Piazzolla Invierno Poterño
Tarquinio Merula Ciaconna
Thomas Adès Berceuse (Exterminating Angel)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Sarabande et rigaudon, Op 93 (Rigaudon)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Non più di fiori (La clemenza di Tito)
Dmitry Shostakovich Festive Overture, Op 96
George Gershwin Piano Concerto in F major (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia in D Major, BWV 1045
Joseph Haydn Te Deum in C major H.23c.2
Komitas Six Armenian Dances, No 2, 'Unabi'
Alexander Scriabin 12 Études for Piano, No 7 in B flat minor, Op 8
Komitas Six Armenian Dances, No 6, 'Shushiki'
Antoine Brumel Lamed. Matribus suis dixerunt
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 4 in F minor, Op 36 (4th mvt)
Thursday 10th October 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical picks
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Maurice Ravel La valse
Fritz Kreisler Liebesleid
Frank Zappa Twenty Small Cigars
Sergei Prokofiev The Nurse Delivers Juliet's Letter To Romeo (Romeo and Juliet)
Franz Schubert An der Mond D.259
Simon Fraser The Beauty of the North; Miss Dumbreck
Alan Charlton Cantilena (Suite for Cello and Guitar)
Stefano Landi Damigella tutta bella
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto, RV.501 'La notte'
George Gershwin Bess, you is my woman now
Tanya Ekanayaka 12 Piano Prisms (Scintilla: Komitas Unto Childhood)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in D major Wq.183`1
Giuseppe Verdi La donna è mobile (Rigoletto)
Tarquinio Merula Ciaconna
Dmitry Shostakovich Folk Festival (The Gadfly Suite, Op.97a)
Harry Warren One sweet letter from you
Edward Elgar Kindly do not smoke [Smoking Cantata]
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in B minor BWV.869 (Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no.24)
Fanny Hensel Piano Sonata in G minor (4th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no.13 in B flat major, Op.130 (3rd mvt)
François Couperin Trio sonata "La Superbe"
Francesco Landini Divennon gli ochi mie nel partir duro
Oliver Davis The Elements (Air)
Francis Poulenc Carte postale (4 Poemes de Guillaume Apollinaire)
Robert Schumann Piano Trio no.1 in D minor, Op.63 (1st mvt)
Wednesday 21st August 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical picks
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Credo (Missa Papae Marcelli)
Walter Donaldson My Baby Just Cares for Me
Grace Williams Fantasia on Welsh Nursery Tunes
Giuseppe Tartini Trumpet Concerto in D major
Henry Purcell Sound the trumpet (Come ye sons of art)
William Walton Johannesburg Festival Overture
Jean-Baptiste Janson Cello Concerto in D Major, Op.6`1 (1st mvt)
Edward Elgar Swimmers (Sea Pictures, Op.37)
Percy Grainger The Lost Lady Found (A Lincolnshire Posy for wind band)
Duke Ellington The River (The Lake)
Anton Bruckner Tota pulchra es, Maria
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G major, Op 77 No 1 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in F minor, BWV.881 (Book 2, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Tarquinio Merula Ciaconna
Edvard Grieg Solveig's Song (Peer Gynt, Op.23)
Charles‐François Gounod Petite Symphonie (4th mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Cello Concerto in B minor (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Wind Quintet in E flat major, K.452 (2nd mvt)
Wednesday 24th July 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Pozna? Baroque Festival 2014
5 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
United Continuo's concert of music by Andrea Falconieri from Poland.

Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus Arcticus
Paul Dukas Villanelle for horn and orchestra
Vincenzo Calestani Damigella tutta bella
Andrea Falconieri Folias para mi Señora Doña Tarolilla de Garallenos; Begli occhi Lucent
Bartlomiej Pekiel I Missa senza le cerimonie
Andrea Falconieri Pastorella ove t'ascondi
Andrea Falconieri Alemana dicha la Ciriculia; Canciona dicha la Pretiosa
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.4 in G major for soprano and orchestra [in 4 movements]
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in E flat major, D897 'Notturno'
Andrea Falconieri Dolci sospiri passacalle
Franz Liszt Liebestraume (orig. for piano solo)
François-Joseph Gossec Symphony (Op.5 No.3) in D major, 'Pastorella'
Andrea Falconieri Battalia de Barabaso yerno de Satanas; Sentirete una canzonetta
Thomas Tallis Loquebantur variis linguis for 7 voices
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia for chorus Op 27
Andrea Falconieri Non più d'amore; Se ben rose; Corriente dicha la cuella (instrumental)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto IX in D major (RV.230), from 'L'Estro Armonico' (Op.3)
Otto Olsson Gregorian melodies for organ (Op.30) (1910)
Andrea Falconieri La Suave Melodia y su corrente; Si dolce è'l tormento
Robert Schumann Gesange der Fruhe - Songs of Dawn (Op.133)
Andrea Falconieri O bellissimi capelli; Rimirate luci ingrate; Brando dicho el Melo
Léo Delibes Couplets de Nilacantha de l'acte II de l'opera "Lakme"
Frédéric Chopin Sonata for cello and piano (Op.65) in G minor
Andrea Falconieri Quando il labbro ti bacio; Fantasia; Nudo Arciero; Galliarda
Andrea Falconieri Bella fanciulla; Il Rosso, Brando; Cara è la rosa; L'Eroica
Leonardo de Lorenzo Capriccio brillante for 3 flutes, Op 31
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op.72 no.2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 5 in A major, K 219 'Turkish'
Tarquinio Merula Violin Sonata No.1 a 2 (Op.6)
Sunday 21st July 2019
15:00
Early Music Late
The Italian Job: Music from the Polish Court
4 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Il Tempo Baroque Ensemble perform the Italian style that was all the rage in Warsaw.

Marcin Mielczewski Sub tuum praesidium
Franciszek Lilius Swięty Jacek
Adam Jarzębski Nova casa
Tarquinio Merula Beata Dei genitrix Maria
Adam Jarzębski In te Domine, speravi
Giovanni Felice Sances Magnificemus in cantico
Marcin Mielczewski Sonata XIV (Exortum est)
Franciszek Lilius Exaltabit cor meum
Stanislaw Sylwester Szarzynski Veni Sancte Spiritus
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata a 3 S.275
Kaspar Forster Dulcis amor Jesu
Sunday 14th July 2019
15:00
Early Music Late
La nascita dell'opera (The birth of opera)
5 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Soprano Magdalena Kozena and La Cetra mine the dramatic wealth of early Italian opera.

Tarquinio Merula Folle e ben che si crede
Claudio Monteverdi Il Combattimento di Tancredi e Clorinda
Claudio Monteverdi Si dolce e'l tormento
Claudio Monteverdi Disprezzata regina
Tarquinio Merula Ballo detto Polliccio
Dario Castello Sonata XV a quatro
Biagio Marini Passacaglie a 4
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker, Act II: Tea (Chinese Dance)
Marco Uccellini Aria sopra La Bergamasca Op.3`5
Thursday 23rd May 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Estrella Morente Tangos de Pepico
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Scherzo)
Tarquinio Merula Ciaccona
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Tu, è ver, m'assolvi (La Clemenza di Tito)
Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique (Un bal)
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No. 41 in B flat major
Dmitry Shostakovich String Quartet No.3 in F Major, Op.73 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Mache dich, mein Herze (St Matthew Passion, BWV.244)
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg (Prelude)
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird, Op.119, no.3
Madeleine Dring Tarantelle
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in F sharp major, Op.28 no.13
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges L' Amant anonyme (Overture)
Jean‐Marie Leclair Violin Concerto in A major, Op.7`6 (3rd mvt)
Malcolm Arnold Little suite for orchestra No 2
Jacques Ibert Trois pièces brèves
Gabriel Jackson Cantate Domino
Dilys Elwyn-Edwards Y Gylfinir (The Curlew)
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata (1st mvt)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in E flat major, Wq 179
Monday 13th May 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Nicholas Crane, Mudlarked Roman Pottery, Schubert's Trout Quintet
9 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music. Part of Radio 3's Along the River season.

Giuseppe Verdi Bella figlia dell'amore (Rigoletto)
Felix Mendelssohn The Fair Melusina, Op 32
Tarquinio Merula Ciaccona
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Allegro for Clarinet and String Quartet in B Flat Major
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (4th mvt)
Nick Kenny Gone Fishin'
Antonín Dvořák Mazurek in E minor, Op 49, arr. for violin and orchestra
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in D flat major, Op 70 No 3
Philip Glass Aguas da Amazonia: No. 4, Amazon River
Charles‐François Gounod Symphony No 1 in D major (1st mvt)
Gerald Finzi Clear and gentle stream (Seven Part Songs, Op 17)
Ralph Vaughan Williams A London symphony (Symphony no.2), 3rd movement; Scherzo - nocturne
Claude Debussy Poissons d'or (Images, Set 2)
Gustav Holst Walt Whitman Overture, Op 7
Derek Bourgeois Serenade, Op 22
Gustav Mahler Des Antonius von Padua Fischpredigt (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Enrique Granados Los requiebros (Goyescas)
Jacques Ibert 6 Pieces for harp: Matin sur l'eau
Ernest John Moeran Prelude for Cello & Piano
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 3 in F major, Op 90 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Salve Regina Hob 23b:1 in E major
François Couperin Les Nations - La Françoise: Gigue; Chaconne ou Passacaille
Ludwig August Lebrun Oboe Concerto No 2 in G minor (3rd)
Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen, D 774
Mauro Guiliani Andante in C/Tales of the Riverbank
Thursday 9th May 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Roddy Doyle, Verdi's La Forza del Destino, Henryson meets Aesop
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in G major, Op 129, 'Rage over a lost penny'
Charles Mingus Moanin'
Carl Orff O Fortuna (Carmina burana)
Alonso Lobo Versa Est In Luctum
Giuseppe Verdi La forza del destino: Overture
George Frideric Handel Chaconne in G Major, HWV 435
Franz Schubert Ellens Gesang, D 839 'Ave Maria' transc Liszt
Tarquinio Merula Canzon seconda 'La Lusignuola'
Sergei Prokofiev Russian Overture, Op 72
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Rondo in D minor, Wq 61 No 4
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata No 1 in G minor for violin solo, BWV 1001
Amy Beach Scottish legend for piano, Op 54 No 1
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino in E flat major, Op 26
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 24 in B flat major, K 182
Edward Elgar Coronation March, Op. 65
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 4 in F minor, Op 36 (4th mvt)
Johannes Brahms String Sextet No.1 in B Flat major, op.18 (2nd mvt)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso No 11 in E major after Corelli
William Byrd Vigilate for 5 voices
Arvo Pärt Summa arr Wesly
Enrique Granados Andaluza (Danzas españolas Set 2)
Foday Musa Suso Tilliboyo [Sunset]
Erich Wolfgang Korngold String Quartet No 2 in E flat major, Op 26 (4th mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and Rondo capriccioso, Op 28
Friday 29th March 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia?s classical alternative
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Frederick Delius La Calinda
Leroy Anderson Belle of the ball
Tarquinio Merula Ciaccona
Antonín Dvořák Czech Suite, Op 39 (Romance)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 7 in A major, Op 92 (3rd mvt)
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino in E minor, Op 45 (3rd mvt)
Martin Carthy Carthy's Reel / Return to Camden Town
Cyril Scott Handelian Rhapsody
Nicola Benedetti Ae fond kiss
Earl Wild I got rhythm (Virtuoso Studies after Gershwin)
Pierre de la Rue O salutaris hostia
Edward Elgar Serenade for string orchestra, Op.20
Ralph Vaughan Williams On Wenlock Edge (from On Wenlock Edge)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27 No 2
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Romance of the Prairie Lilies for orchestra, Op.39
Gertrude van den Bergh Rondeau Op 3
Trad. Water o'Tyne
Johann David Heinichen Concerto à 8 in C major
Trad. Northumbrian Ca' Hawkie Through the Watter
Alexander Glazunov Spring, Op 34
Johann Sebastian Bach B Minor Mass ii. Gloria (opening chorus)
William Walton Then sing aloud to God (Belshazzar's Feast)
Anon. Amazing Grace
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major, K 373
Thursday 14th February 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Ben Schott, Krasa's Brundibar, Wagner's Liebestod
10 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Giuseppe Verdi Aida: Act IV, Scene 2
George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro (Overture)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in F minor, D 935 No 4
Richard Wagner Liebestod (Tristan und Isolde)
Edward Elgar La Capricieuse
Henry Purcell March (Funeral Music for Queen Mary)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Running Set
Tarquinio Merula Su la cetra amorosa (aria di ciaccona)
Hans Krása Brundibar (Act 2, Scene 6)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Sinfonia in G minor
Hans Krása Brundibar (Act 2, Scene 7 - Final Chorus)
Yossef Hadar Evening Of Roses
Arnold Bax Woodland Love 'Romance' (Spring Fire)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 6 in E minor for keyboard, BWV 830 (Sarabande)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon duodecimi toni à 10, C179
Alexander Glazunov Five Novelettes, Op 15 (Alla spagnuola)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G major for 2 mandolins, RV 532
Gustav Mahler Rückert Lieder: No.4, 'Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen'
Grace Williams Tarantella (The Dancers)
Clément Doucet Isoldina for piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont, Op 84 (Overture)
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in B Major, D. 575, Op. Posth. 147: III. Scherzo Allegretto
Suor Leonora d'Este Haec dies quam fecit Dominus
Gideon Klein String Trio - 2nd movement (Variations on a Moravian Folksong: Lento)
Henry Purcell Man that is born of a woman from Funeral Music for Queen Mary
Claude Debussy Arabesque No 2 in G major
Hans Krása Brundibar (Act 1, Scene 1)
Juan Crisistomo de Arriaga Overture in D major, Op.20
Hans Krása Suite from Brundibar - Valse: Lento cantabile
Sunday 3rd February 2019
18:00
Through the Night
2016 BBC Proms: A fond farewell
3 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra's very last concert.

Robert Schumann Fantasiestucke, Op 12
Johann Sebastian Bach Gloria in Excelsis Deo, BWV191
Edvard Grieg Triumphal March from "Sigurd Jorsalfar"
Robert Schumann Faschingsschwank aus Wien - Phantasiebilder Op.26 (4. Intermezzo in Eb minor)
Samo Vremšak Three Poems by Tone Kuntner
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 1 in C minor (Proms 2016)
Antonio Vivaldi Trio Sonata in D minor Op 1 No 12 'La Folia' (1705)
Tarquinio Merula Ciaccona for 2 Violins and basso continuo, Op 12
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 5 in G minor (orch. Schmeling)
Gioachino Rossini Overture from Il Barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Robert Schumann Waldszenen - 9 pieces for piano, Op 82
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 1 in G minor, Op 23
Carl Nielsen Symphony No 5, Op 50
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 74 'Pathetique'
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture from Ruslan i Lyudmila
Hermann Ambrosius Suite
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 5 in G minor (originally in F sharp minor)
Johannes Le Febure Motet: Venit Michael archangelus
Sandu Sura Sweet Youth
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Song of the Black Swan (orig. for cello and piano)
Richard Strauss Festmusik der Stadt Wien AV.133 for brass and percussion [1943]
Anonymous 2 Moravian Chorales
Hector Berlioz Beatrice et Benedict - opera in 2 acts Op.27 (Overture)
Franz Schubert An Emma (D113c, Op 58 No 2)
Jacques Ibert Trois Pieces Breves [Three Short Pieces]
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 4 in G major, Op 58
Joseph Haydn Trio for strings in B flat major, Op 53 No 2
Anthon van der Horst Variazioni sopra la Sinfonia della Cantata 'Christ lag in Totesbanden'
Wednesday 23rd January 2019
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Tickles, whirls and high kicks
5 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A ticklish Haydn trio, a whirling Tarantella by Dring and a high-kicking Hungarian Dance.

Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata octavi toni a 12
Witold Lutoslawski Little Suite
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No. 1
Bryce Dessner Réponse Lutoslawski: Resonance
Madeleine Dring Tarantelle
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in C major, H XV 27 (3rd mvt)
Tarquinio Merula Folle è ben che si crede
Monday 21st January 2019
08:00
In Tune
Alice Sara Ott, Trio Vitruvi, Stephen Cobb
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Giacomo Puccini Tre sbirri... Te Deum (Tosca)
Tarquinio Merula Ruggiero
Erik Satie Gymnopedie No 1
Erik Satie Gnossienne No 1
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 3 (5th mvt)
Peter Graham Whirlwind
WIlfred Heaton Beulau Land (3rd mvt, Happy Land)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No 1 in B flat minor, Op 23 (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 1 in B flat major, K 207 (3rd mvt)
Ernest Bloch 3 Nocturnes for piano trio (ii. Andante quieto)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E flat major, Op 9 No 2
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio No 4, Op 90 'Dumky', (6th mvt)
William Byrd O Lux beata Trinitas
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia in B flat major, BWV 800; Sinfonia in B minor, BWV 801
George Frideric Handel Giulio Cesare (Da Tempeste)
Leonard Bernstein Wonderful Town (Overture)
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio No 4, Op 90 'Dumky', (1st mvt)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No 1, Op. 25, orch Schoenberg (4th mvt)
Tuesday 15th January 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Jaguarina, Sir Mark Elder, Tosca
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Gustav Holst Jupiter (The Planets)
Claude Debussy Minstrels (Preludes, Book 1)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 1 in G minor, Op 23
Frank Bridge Fantasy Piano Quartet in F sharp minor
Il Fásolo Ciaconna, 'Acceso mio core'
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon à 12 in double echo
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Galanta
Alice Mary Smith Symphony in A Minor (4th mvt)
Joan Tower Fanfare No 1 for the Uncommon Woman
Tarquinio Merula Hor ch'e tempo di morire
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise, Op 83
Luigi Denza Neapolitan Song, Op 63
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo from A Midsummer Night's Dream transc for piano
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Rondo in D minor, Wq 61 No 4
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in C major, Op 87 No 1
Henry Purcell King Arthur (Overture)
Samuel Barber Sure on this shining night, Op 13 No 3
Johannes Brahms Piano quartet in G minor Op.25 - 4th movement, Rondo alla Zingarese
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 4 in F Minor, Op. 36: III. Scherzo. Pizzicato ostinato
Ottorino Respighi La Befana (Feste Romane)
Maurice Ravel L'Aurore
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Hippolyte et Aricie, Act V: Chaconne
Antonín Dvořák Suite in A major, Op 98b, 'American' (3rd mvt)
Giacomo Puccini Tosca: Act 3 - Aria. 'E Lucevan le stelle'