Go!

Playlists with tracks by Tansy Davies

Saturday 3rd April 2021
13:00
New Music Show
Uproar with new Welsh music
1 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kate Molleson presents new music from Wales with the Uproar Ensemble.

Bartolo Alm Elctrico (Beyond Electric)
Brian Ferneyhough El rey de Calabria
Claire Victoria Roberts Lust and Lustre
Anna Meredith Blackfriars
David Fennessy Triptych: No. 2, Ne Reminiscaris
Anna Meredith Concerto for Beatboxer and Orchestra
Fia Backstrm I Want to Break Free
Anna Meredith HandsFree
Marco Scarasssatti Silence
Anna Meredith Paramour
Mark Bowden Voices on the Air
Anna Meredith Songs For The M8: Movement III
Raven Chacon Owl Song
Anna Meredith Tripotage Miniatures: No. 4, Buzzard
Sarah Hennies Growing Block
Anna Thorvaldsdottir Entropic Arrows
Tansy Davies Nightingales: Ultra-Deep Field
Ashley John Long Shadow Play
Saturday 6th March 2021
13:00
New Music Show
The Hearing Ear
2 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The latest in new music performance.

Laurie Anderson O Superman
Alvin Lucier Unamuno
Erika Fox Osen Shomaat
George Lewis Emergent
Graciela Paraskevaidis Libres En El Sonido Presos en el Sonido
Jennifer Walshe Happiness starts right now
Karlheinz Essl Gold.Berg.Werk
Tansy Davies Grand Mutation
Wednesday 23rd December 2020
11:00
BBC Proms
Proms 2020, London Sinfonietta
5 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Contemporary chamber ensemble the London Sinfonietta returns to the Royal Albert Hall

Anna Meredith Axeman
Philip Glass Facades
Steve Reich City Life
Conlon Nancarrow Player Piano Study No 6
Conlon Nancarrow Player Piano Study No 9
Edmund Finnis in situ
Julia Wolfe East Broadway
Tansy Davies Neon
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major, K373
Sunday 24th May 2020
10:00
The Listening Service
English Music
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
What makes English music sound English?

Dizzee Rascal Bassline Junkie
Edward Elgar Symphony no. 1 in A flat major Op.55
Edward Elgar Cockaigne (In London town) - overture Op.40
Edward Elgar Symphony no. 2 in E flat major Op.63
Edward Elgar The Crown of India - imperial masque in 2 tableaux reconstructed and orchestrated by Anthony Payne
George Butterworth A Shropshire lad - rhapsody for orchestra [1912]
Benjamin Britten Noye's fludde - children's opera in 1 act Op.59
Michael Nyman A Zed and two noughts - music for the film
Brian Ferneyhough Carceri d'invenzione II for flute and chamber orchestra [no.4 in 'Carceri' cycle]
Percy Grainger Country gardens vers. for orchestra
Brian Ferneyhough Missa brevis for 12 voices
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on 'Greensleeves' [adapted R Greaves from opera 'Sir John in love']
Roderick Williams Goodwood by the sea for piano
Sir Harrison Birtwistle The Shadow of night for orchestra
Edward Elgar Concerto in B minor Op.61 for violin and orchestra
Tansy Davies Loopholes and lynchpins for piano
Edward Elgar Pomp and circumstance marches Op.39
The Dufay Collective Sumer is icumen in (Perspice, christicola)
Thomas Ads Arcadiana for string quartet
Thomas Tallis O nata lux de lumine for 5 voices
Wednesday 6th May 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
The music garden
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah Peel with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Radiohead Pyramid Song
Brian Eno Complex Heaven
Joby Talbot Path of Miracles: Leon
MJ Cole Cathedral
Digitonal Sentinel
Bibio The way you talk (instrumental)
Sigur Rs Fljotavik (instrumental)
Joel Nathaniel Pike Beginning
Terry Riley G Song
Jimmy Van Heusen Here's that rainy day
Colleen Sea of Tranquility
Errollyn Wallen Concerto Grosso (2nd mvt)
Tansy Davies Loure
Joep Beving For Steven
Accumlulation of Time
Saturday 25th April 2020
11:00
New Music Show
25/04/2020
0 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kate Molleson presents the latest in new music performance.

Xenia Pestova 'Plutonium', from Atomic Legacies
Xenia Pestova 'Radium', from Atomic Legacies
Cassandra Miller Tracery: Lazy, rocking
Xenia Pestova Improvisation
Christian Wallumrd Oh Gorge
Erkki-Sven Tr Sow the wind
Grard Grisey Quatre chants pour franchir le seuil: Faux interlude - IV. La mort de l'humanit; Berceuse
Greg Caffrey A terrible beauty (orchestra version)
Kamilya Jubran Wa (Suite - extract)
Luigi Nono Djamila Boupach
Tansy Davies Undertow
Xenia Pestova 'Actinium', from Atomic Legacies
Saturday 29th February 2020
11:00
New Music Show
Cold heat, tripotage and European towns
2 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The best new music in live performance, plus interviews and features.

Anders Hillborg Cold Heat
Tansy Davies Loopholes & Lynchpins
Aki Onda One Day
Anna Meredith Tripotage Miniatures
Caitlin Rowley Quiet Songs
Georgia Rodgers Masking Set
James Luff Some Music for Molly
Klein For what worth
Laurence Crane European Towns
Tansy Davies Grind Show
Saturday 8th February 2020
06:00
Inside Music
Looping through time with composer and producer Gabriel Prokofiev
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Henry Cowell Ostinato Pianissimo
Igor Stravinsky Ebony Concerto
Federico Mompou Musica Callada, Book 1 - I - Angelico
Hukwe Zawose Twendeni Sote
Sergei Prokofiev Prelude (Le Tombeau de Couperin)
Johannes Brahms Cello Sonata in E minor, Op. 38 - 1st movement
Richard Strauss Horn Concert No. 2 - 1st mvt - Allegro
Gabriel Prokofiev Beethoven - Symphony No. 9 (Symphonic Remix) - 6th mvt - Alla Marcia
George Frideric Handel Gia l'ebro mio ciglio (Orlando, HWV31, Act 3)
Alfred Schnittke Piano Quintet - 5th movement
Orlando Gibbons Fantasia in 6 parts (MB 48, No 33)
Tansy Davies Hawk 2'24"
Sergei Prokofiev Cantata "Seven, They Are Seven!"
Franz Schubert String Quartet No. 12 in C minor, "Quartettensatz"
Barbara Strozzi Lagrime Mei (Diporti di Euterpe, Op. 9)
Iannis Xenakis Rebonds 'B'
Saturday 18th January 2020
11:00
New Music Show
A trombone concerto and a soul canoe
1 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The best new music in live performance, plus interviews and features.

Tansy Davies The rule is love
Xenia Pestova Bennett Actinium
Anthony Braxton Composition No.136 (extract)
Clemens von Reussner Anamorphosis
Francis Dhomont En cuerdas
Georg Friedrich Haas In Vain
Georg Friedrich Haas Trombone Concerto
Marcos Balter ECHO (from Pan)
Pauchi Sasaki Gama XV: Piece for Two Speaker Dresses
Pauline Oliveros Ione (extract)
Tansy Davies Soul canoe
Sunday 8th December 2019
14:00
Radio 3 in Concert
This year's finest new music - a showcase
1 / 36 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Ivors Composer Awards 2019 from the British Museum.

Mark Lockheart This Much I Know is True (excerpt)
John Pickard Mass in Troubled Times (excerpt)
Hilda Paredes Harriet (excerpt)
Laura Jurd Jumping In (excerpt)
Sir James MacMillan O Virgo prudentissima (excerpt)
John Joubert Exequy
Sir Harrison Birtwistle Keyboard Engine, Construction for Two Pianos (excerpt)
Kenneth Hesketh Uncoiling the River (excerpt)
Geoff Hannan Pocket Universe (excerpt)
Anna Meredith Paramour (exceprt)
Barnaby Martin Partials (excerpt)
Helen Grime Woven Space (excerpt)
Matthew Sergeant Meeting the Universe Halfway (excerpt)
Gary Carpenter Mondrian (excerpt)
Charlotte Bray Invisible Cities (excerpt)
Gavin Higgins The Book of Miracles (excerpt)
Julian Anderson String Quartet No. 3 (excerpt)
Mark Bowden Sapiens (excerpt)
Howard Moody Agreed (excerpt)
Erika Fox Quasi Una Cadenza (excerpt)
James Weeks Leafleoht (excerpt)
Dai Fujikura Flute Concerto (excerpt)
Gary Carpenter On Some Ghostly Companions at a Spa (excerpt, from 'Ghost Songs')
Jimmy Hamilton Aurora (excerpt)
Sir James MacMillan All the Hills and Vales Along (excerpt)
Edward Gregson The Salamander and the Moonraker (excerpt)
Neil Luck Regretfully Yours, Ongoing
Emily Peasgood Never Again (excerpt)
Michael J McEvoy Mother Medusae (excerpt)
Martin Green Aeons: A Sound Walk for Newcastle (excerpt)
Charlotte Harding Convo (excerpt)
Simon Thacker Quadriga in 5 (excerpt)
Tansy Davies Cave (excerpt)
Jonny Mansfield On Marsden Moor (excerpt)
Alison Rayner There Is A Crack In Everything (excerpt)
Charlotte Harding Them (excerpt)
Sunday 1st December 2019
13:00
Radio 3 in Concert
2019 Royal Philharmonic Society Awards
2 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch and Andrew McGregor present the 30th RPS Awards ceremony.

Richard Strauss Four Last Songs
Gerald Finzi A Severn Rhapsody
Franz Liszt Les jeux d'eaux à la Villa d'Este (3me Années de pèlerinage)
Felix Mendelssohn Saltarello - Symphony No.4 'Italian'
Tansy Davies Cave (extract)
Joseph Haydn Finale from String Quartet in G major, Op.76 No.1
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata No.1 in G minor, BWV 1001
Rebecca Saunders Yes (extract)
Jean Sibelius Spring Song
Meredith Monk Double Fiesta
Saturday 22nd June 2019
06:00
This Classical Life
Jess Gillam with Lucy Armstrong
6 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jess Gillam is joined by composer Lucy Armstrong to share the music they love.

Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride (Overture)
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata
Kurt Weill Je ne t'aime pas
Oliver Knussen ...upon one note
Richard M. Sherman Chitty Chitty Bang Bang
Stephen Sondheim It's Hot Up Here
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche - suite, arr. for saxophone/clarinet & orch.....: Brazileira
Tansy Davies Neon
Dobrinka Tabakova Nocturne
Henry Purcell Fantazia in F major upon one note
Lucy Armstrong 'Same Same But Different' - 3rd movement
Lucy Armstrong The Executioner's Pond [extract]
Nicolò Paganini 24 Caprices Op.1 for violin solo; no. 6 in G minor
Sunday 28th April 2019
10:00
The Listening Service
Ranked Amateurs
8 / 32 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Amateur musicians' vital role in music and performance over the last three centuries.

Susan Boyle I Dreamed a Dream
George Frideric Handel Messiah
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 9 in D minor Op.125 (Choral)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 5 in C minor Op.67
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni - opera in 2 acts K.527
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 1 in C minor Op.68
Johann Sebastian Bach Musikalisches Opfer BWV.1079
Felix Mendelssohn Lieder ohne Worte - book 7 Op.85
Arnold Schoenberg Pierrot lunaire Op.21 for voice and ensemble
Ludwig van Beethoven Die Weihe des Hauses - overture Op.124
Traditional Joe Cooley's Fancy Trad Music Session, Dolan's Pub
Franz Schubert Die Forelle D.550
Franz Schubert 3 Marches militaires D.733 for piano duet
Jack's Raging Mind Taken to the Gallows
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 9 in E flat major K.271 for piano and orchestra
Johannes Brahms 4 Songs Op.17 for women's voices, 2 horns and harp
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 4 in B flat major Op.60
Cornelius Cardew The Great learning [rev.1970-71]
Benjamin Britten Noye's fludde - children's opera in 1 act Op.59
Franz Schubert Trinklied (Freunde sammelt euch im Kreise) D.75 for bass, male chorus and piano
Just Because Trap Nation Drop
Tansy Davies Feather and Groove
Ludwig van Beethoven 25 Scottish songs Op.108 for voice and piano trio
Edward Elgar Severn suite Op.87 for brass band in B flat or C major
Frédéric Chopin 3 Waltzes Op.64 for piano
Felix Mendelssohn Elijah Op.70
Joseph Haydn Quartet in A major Op.20`6 for strings
Wednesday 28th November 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Wednesday: BBC Philharmonic
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live recordings of the BBC Philharmonic performing Bartok, Haydn and Tansy Davies.

Gustav Holst Invocation
Béla Bartók Viola Concerto, Sz. 120, BB 128
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 68 in B-flat major
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 61 in D major
Tansy Davies kingpin
Friday 5th October 2018
10:00
Radio 3 in Concert
12 Ensemble play John Dowland, Tansy Davies, Britten, John Woolrich and Schubert
0 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
12 Ensemble play John Dowland, Tansy Davies, Britten, John Woolrich and Schubert.

Benjamin Britten Lachrymae (Reflections on a song of Dowland) for viola and strings
Franz Schubert String Quartet in D minor (Death and the Maiden) arr. Mahler
Franz Schubert Soirees de Vienne - No.8 in D major, S427
John Dowland Lachrimae Antiquae (arr. Ruisi)
John Woolrich Ulysses Awakes
Kate Whitley Autumn Songs for 12 solo strings
Leos Janáček Romance, JW VII/3
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin for orchestra [after nos. 1, 3, 5 & 4 of piano work]
Tansy Davies Residuum
Saturday 28th July 2018
12:00
Hear and Now
Tansy Davies: Cave
5 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kate Molleson presents the world premiere production of Cave, a new opera by Tansy Davies.

Brian Ferneyhough Missa Brevis - II. Gloria
Claudia Molitor Singing Bridge - II. This City
Jonathan Harvey Other Presences
Martin Iddon Ptelea
Rolf Wallin Under City Skin - III: Locomotive
Tansy Davies Antenoux
Tansy Davies Cave - chamber opera for mezzo-soprano, tenor and ensemble with electronics
Tansy Davies Loopholes and Lynchpins: Lynchpin 2
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni - Opera In 2 Acts K.527 - Overture
Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
William Byrd Miserere mei, Deus
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky String Quartet No 3 in E flat minor, Op 30 (4th mvt)
Alonso Lobo Versa est in luctum (Liber primus missarum)
Tansy Davies Beloved Friend
Christoph Willibald Gluck Menuet and Dance of the Blessed Spirits
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto No. 13 In C Major K.415 For Piano And Orchestra, iii. Allegro
Cole Porter Always True To You In My Fashion (Kiss Me, Kate)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau 8. L'Egyptienne from Suite in G major
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata: Ich steh mit einem Fuss im Grabe - opening
Joseph Haydn Sonata No. 8, Hob. XVI:5
Josquin des Prez La Spagna à 5
Maurice Ravel Alborado del gracioso arr for orchestra
Wednesday 25th July 2018
11:00
BBC Proms
2018, Prom 15: Paul Lewis plays Beethoven's 'Emperor' Concerto
3 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live at the BBC Proms: BBC Philharmonic in music by Tansy Davies, Beethoven and Brahms.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 5 in E flat major, 'Emperor'
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 2 in D major
Maurice Ravel Menuet sur le nom d'Haydn
Franz Schubert Fantasie in F minor for piano duet, D 940
Tansy Davies What Did We See? (orchestral suite from 'Between Worlds')
Wednesday 27th December 2017
13:00
Late Junction
A Late Junction Special with Gabriel Prokofiev
2 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The second of two shows presented by composer and DJ Gabriel Prokofiev.

Mr. Oizo Chiffon
Jan Jelinek Poren
Zemyna Trinkūnaitė Composition XVIII
Marc Barreca Community Life
Alfred Schnittke Violin Sonata No. 1: Allegretto Scherzando
Marcus Fjellström Monolith & Bunker
Brad Fiedel Arm & Eye Surgery
Bushra El-Turk Les Chevaux De Bois
Muyonzi band + kids Untitled
CHROMB! Bonjoure!
Phantom Chips To The Floor
Clive Bell The Red Sash Society
Ryuichi Sakamoto Composition 0919
Ekke Üle Heli Algoreiv
Ssingssing Sashiraengyisori (Game Song)
Jaimie Branch Waltzer
Tansy Davies Neon (Diana Salazar Remix)
Ueno Takashi 3
Johann Sebastian Bach Constellation Vintage Moon: Adagio from Sonata in C Major for Solo Violin, BWV 1
Vilko Pupos Tu Avineli - 'Oh You, Little Lamb'
Love Unlimited Orchestra Killer Don't Do It
Wednesday 8th March 2017
23:00
Late Junction
International Women's Day Special
12 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Annette Peacock and Kerry Andrew join Fiona Talkington to share music by female composers.

Mountain Man How'm I Doin'
Vanishing Twin Choose Your Own Adventure
Sofia Gubaidulina I. Vater, vergib ihnen, denn sie wissen nicht, was sie tun
Fannie Lou Hamer All The Pretty Little Horses
PJ Harvey England
Laurie Anderson Statue of Liberty
Tansy Davies Greenhouses (Mira Calix Remix)
tUnE-yArDs Water Fountain
Various Artists Shell Money Making (Alite, Langa Langa Lagoon, Malaita)
Bi Kidude Msondo
Ella Jenkins The Union Team
Roshi & Pars Radio Oosh Badaam Ber Goz / 3 Almonds and a Walnut
Flora MacNeil Dandling, Spinning and Waulking Songs (feat. Flora MacNeil)
Hala Abo Shady Tomato Soup
Angélique Kidjo Afrika
Kate Tempest Picture a Vacuum
Annette Peacock My Mama Never Taught Me How To Cook
Marilyn Mazur's Future Song A World Of Gates
Candy Dulfer Lily Was Here (feat. Candy Dulfer)
Cikada Strykekvartett Mia's Proof
Diamanda Galás Hee Shock Die
Protesters in Washington DC Quiet
Ethel Smith March of the Women
She Drew The Gun Thank You
14:00
Afternoon on 3
International Women's Day
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
As part of International Women's Day, Katie Derham is joined by composer Tansy Davies.

Helen Grime Virga
Liza Lim Pearl, Ochre, Hair String
Anna Meredith Barchan for trombone and orchestra
Kaija Saariaho Notes on Light for cello and orchestra: 1st mvt - Translucent, secret
Rebecca Saunders Traces for orchestra
Tansy Davies The Beginning of the world (Variations on Sellinger's round) for string orchestra
Tansy Davies Tilting
Saturday 10th December 2016
22:00
Hear and Now
British Composer Awards 2016
1 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Highlights from the 2016 British Composer Awards held at BFI Southbank in London.

Anna Meredith Honeyed Words
Tansy Davies Between Worlds
Claudia Molitor Sonorama
Joe Cutler Karembeu's Guide to the Complete Defensive Midfielder
Leo Chadburn Freezywater
Mark Bowden Five Memos, no. 4: Visibility
Matt Kaner Dance Suite
Oliver Leith A Day at the Spa
Rebecca Saunders Alba
Roderick Williams Ave Verum Corpus Re-Imagined
Wednesday 28th September 2016
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
Sound Frontiers: London Sinfonietta - Coll, Coult, Davies, Birtwistle
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The London Sinfonietta in music by Francisco Coll, Tom Coult, Tansy Davies and Birtwistle.

Ludwig van Beethoven Violin concerto in D major Op.61
Tansy Davies Falling angel
Francisco Coll Liquid symmetries
Tom Coult Spirit of the staircase
Arnold Schoenberg Gigue from Suite Op.29 for 7 instruments
Sir Harrison Birtwistle 5 Lessons in a frame
Tuesday 1st March 2016
16:30
In Tune
Barnabas Kelemen, Tansy Davies, Ralph Kirshbaum, Shai Wosner
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with guests including Barnabas Kelemen, Tansy Davies and Ralph Kirshbaum.

Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto Hob VIIb: 2
Antonin Dvorak Carnival Overture, Op. 92
Claude Le Jeune Tristitia obsedit me
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major K427
Barnabas Kelemen Caprice no 7
Barnabas Kelemen Tango Etude
Alun Hoddinott Presto (ii) from Four Welsh Dances Op. 15
Grace Williams The Dancers: Tarantella
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for horn and orchestra no. 3 (K.447) in E flat major, 3rd mvt; Allegro
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Concerto in D major Op.35 for violin and orchestra, 2nd movt Romance
Tansy Davies Feather and Groove
Tansy Davies Between Worlds (excerpt)
Shai Wosner Variations 6-7 from The Magic Flute
Fryderyk Chopin Etude in G flat major, Op.10 No.5, ‘Black Key Study’
Shai Wosner Variations 10-12 from Handel's Judas Maccabeus
Giacomo Puccini Avete Torto! … Firenze e come un albero fiorito from Gianni Schicchi
Calan Roxy’s Birthday Jig
Barnabas Kelemen Sarabande from D minor Partita
Saturday 2nd January 2016
13:00
Saturday Classics
New Year New Music - Tansy Davies
6 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Composer Tansy Davies with her personal choices as part of the New Year New Music season.

Hans Abrahamsen Schnee, Canon 1a
Gerald Barry Piano Quartet No. 1
Rolf Wallin Act
Simon Bainbridge Concertante In Moto Perpetuo
Joe Cutler Sikorski B
Cassandra Miller Warblework: Swainson's Thrush
György Ligeti Hamburg Concerto
Salvatore Sciarrino Caprice no. 2
George Benjamin Upon Silence
Thomas Larcher Two songs from A Padmore Cycle
Tansy Davies Nature, Piano Concerto
Monday 17th August 2015
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Proms 2015 Repeats, Prom 31: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
4 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From Proms 2015: The National Youth Orchestra performs music by Tansy Davies and Mahler.

Philip Glass The Light
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.9
Jean Sibelius Rakastava (The Lover)
Stephen Sondheim Goodbye For Now
Fryderyk Chopin Noctures Op. 27, No. 1 & 2
Tansy Davies Re-greening
Saturday 8th August 2015
19:30
BBC Proms
2015 Season, Prom 31: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The National Youth Orchestra plays Tansy Davies's Re-greening and Mahler's Symphony No 9.

Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 9
Eric Whitacre Leonardo dreams of his flying machine for chorus
Eric Whitacre Various pieces
Eric Whitacre Water night for chorus
Tansy Davies Re-greening (London premiere)
The Eric Whitacre Singers Lux aurumque for chorus
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Eric Whitacre A Boy and a Girl
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides Op26
Tansy Davies Oven In the Underworld
Ludwig van Beethoven Prestissimo from Piano Sonata in C minor Op 10 No 1
Robert Schumann In Der Nacht op74 Nr 4
Sir Edward Elgar Fantasy and Fugue in C Minor for Organ by JS Bach transcribed for Orchestra
Antonio Vivaldi Four Seasons Concerto No.2 Summer, Op.8 No 2
Camille Saint‐Saëns Orient et Occident Op25
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 1 in Eb - i. Allegro
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino for Flute and Orchestra Op107
Ferruccio Busoni Elegy No 4 Turandot's Frauengemach (Intermezzo)
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra for guitar
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol (Op.34)
Saturday 3rd May 2014
22:00
Hear and Now
Jonathan Harvey's Glasgow Trilogy
5 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch celebrates the music of Jonathan Harvey, with his Glasgow Trilogy.

Jonathan Harvey Mortuos plango, vivos voco
Jonathan Harvey Body Mandala
Charles Wuorinen Time's Encomium, Part 1
Jonathan Harvey Speakings
Jonathan Harvey ... towards a pure land
Jonathan Harvey Hear and Now Fifty Modern Classics: Jonathan Harvey - Mortuos plango, vivos voco
Tansy Davies Composers' Rooms: Tansy Davies
Tansy Davies Loophole 2, from Loopholes and Lynchpins
Friday 8th June 2012
16:30
In Tune
Matthew Barley, Sundog, Timothy Andres, Martin Creed
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With music from Matthew Barley, Sundog, Timothy Andres plus Martin Creed.

Johannes Brahms 4 Pieces Op.119 for piano
Timothy Andres How Can I Live in Your World of Ideas?
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky Pictures from an exhibition, orch. Ravel
Tansy Davies Neon for ensemble
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B flat major RV.530, Op.9`9 for 2 violins and orchestra
Arthur Jeffes Je Crois
William Byrd Unam petii a Domino for 5 voices
Arthur Jeffes Parise
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 2 in E flat major K.417 for horn and orchestra
Arthur Jeffes Perc'y
[traditional] Improvisation on a Colombian Indian theme
Arthur Jeffes Thames Theme
Enrique Granados Goyescas - 7 pieces for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no. 1 in G major BWV.1007 for cello solo
Josef Strauss Die Libelle [The dragonfly] - polka mazurka Op.204