Go!

Playlists with tracks by Tan Dun

Tuesday 13th October 2020
07:00
In Tune
Annelien Van Wauwe, Nicholas Walker
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Sergei Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew Themes
Henry Purcell Music for a while
Trad. Danny Boy
Vincent Youmans Tea for Two
Thomas Tallis Te Lucis Ante Terminum
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050 (3rd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Sonata in F minor, Op.120 No. 1 - 4th mvt (orch. Berio)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 82 in C major, 'The Bear' (4th mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty (Panorama)
Richard Rodgers People Will Say We're In Love (Oklahoma!)
Tan Dun Symphony 1997 (Heaven Earth Mankind): Lullaby
Franz Liszt 12 Grandes Etudes, S.137: No. 10 in F Minor
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in D major Op.3`6
Georges Bizet Les tringles des sistres tintaient (Carmen)
Tuesday 18th August 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical mix
8 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op 118 No 2
Orlando Gibbons Go from my window
Isabella Leonarda Sonata duodecima
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E flat, Op 9 no 2
George Frideric Handel Thus When the Sun from's Wat'ry Bed (Samson)
Giovanni Picchi Canzon decima sesta
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata No.1 in E flat major, BWV.525
A Shrimpton The Irish Guards
Antonio Salieri Falstaff (Overture)
Tan Dun Concerto for String Orchestra & Pipa - III. Adagio
Edward Elgar Violin Concerto in B minor, Op. 61 ii) Andante
Valentin Silvestrov Piano Concertino: II. Pastorale
Emily Hall I Am Happy Living Simply
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Gluckwunsch, Op.38 no.1
Tuesday 11th August 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Steve Reich Nagoya Marimbas
Orlando Gibbons Almighty And Everlasting God
Giacomo Puccini Humming Chorus (Madame Butterfly)
Bedrich Smetana Dance of the Comedians (The Bartered Bride)
Johann Wilhelm Hertel Trumpet Concerto in D major
Sergei Prokofiev Peter and the Wolf (excerpt)
Percy Grainger Walking Tune no.1
Frédéric Chopin Piano Sonata no.3 in B minor Op.58 (4th mvt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Old King Cole (Jolly Thresherman & Solo Jig)
Gabriel Fauré Pavane, Op.50
George Frideric Handel Samson (Thus when the sun from's watery bed)
Tan Dun Wolf Totem [The Wolf] - Double Bass Concerto (3rd mvt)
Gustav Holst Japanese Suite, Op.33 (Dance of the Marionette; Song of the fisherman; Dance under the Cherry Tree)
Teresa Carreño Le sommeil de l'enfant, Op.35
Hubert Parry Violin Sonata no.2 in D major (1st mvt)
Trad. Early One Morning (Folksong Arrangements Vol.5)
Johann Sebastian Bach St Mark Passion BWV.247 (Welt und Himmel nehmt zu Ohren)
Anton Bruckner Mass in F minor (Benedictus)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Sheherazade, Op.35 (The Young Prince and Princess)
Felice Anerio Stabat Mater
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and fugue in C minor Op.37`1
Monday 20th July 2020
13:00
Night Tracks
Music for midnight
14 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah Peel with a magical sonic journey for late-night listening.

Roxanna Panufnik Kyrie after Byrd
Miriam Makeba Tonados de Media Noche (Song at Midnight)
Errollyn Wallen Concerto Grosso: II
Qasim Naqvi Aligned
Gjermund Larsen Hambopolskavalsen
Grant J Robson Cells
Tan Dun 8 Memories in Watercolor: No. 7. Floating Clouds
Henry Purcell "Music for a While" from Oedipus
Thomas Adès 3 Studies from Couperin: No. 1. Les Amusemens
ICHI Magic Hour
Tiganá Santana Ayinabé Naidi Ndioufi
Joni Mitchell A Case of You (Live at Universal Amphitheatre, Los Angeles, 1974)
Julius Eastman Femenine (extract)
Brendan Eder No Words
Knut Nystedt Immortal Bach (after J.S. Bach's Komm, susser Tod, BWV 478)
D E E P L E A R N I N G Power Law
Madeleine Cocolas Hartigan,Blue Bathers
Edvard Grieg 2 Elegiac Melodies, Op.34: No. 2. Varen (The Last Spring)
Mario Díaz de León Sanctuary
Ellen Fullman Memory of a Big Room (For Matthew)
Friday 26th June 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Janá?ek's Pohádka and Essential Dvo?ák
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 'Classical'
Antonio Vivaldi Cessate, omai cessate
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Running Set
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon noni toni à 12
Robert Schumann Märchenzählung, Op 132 No 3
Dag Wirén Sinfonietta (1st mvt)
Roderick Williams Goodwood by the Sea
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo from A Midsummer Night's Dream transc for piano
François Couperin Trio sonata "La Superbe"
Sergey Rachmaninov The Rock
Frédéric Chopin Boléro, Op 19
Tan Dun Floating Clouds (Memories in Watercolour)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass in C Minor, K427 "Great" (Reconstr. H. Eder): Kyrie
Jean Sibelius Impromptu [Andante lirico]
Josef Suk Intermezzo - Playing at Swans and Peacocks, from Fairytale Suite (Raduz and Mahulena)
Max Richter Three Worlds - Music from Woolf Works: In the Garden
Barbara Strozzi O Maria (Sacri musicali affetti, Libro 1)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Flight of the Bumblebee (The Tale of Tsar Saltan)
Bedrich Smetana Festive Overture in D major, Op 4
Clara Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor - 3rd movement, Allegro non troppo
Sunday 21st June 2020
11:00
Words and Music
Flights of Fancy
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Barbara Flynn and Hugo Speer with readings and music on imaginative and physical flight.

Joni Mitchell This Flight Tonight
George Walker Lyric for strings
Sue Rothstein Flying with the Birds
Howard Shore Lord Of The Rings: The Fellowship Of The Ring (2001): A Journey in the Dark
Tan Dun 8 Memories in Watercolor: No. 7, Floating Clouds
Jim Morrison Sunset (Bird of Prey)
John Powell How To Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World (2019) - Night Fury Killer
Jonathan Dove Airport scenes - suite from the opera 'Flight' (No 4: Departures)
Kevin Volans String Quartet No 1 (White Man Sleeps; First Dance)
Natalie Klouda Fantasy Triptych (I. Explorations: Clara)
Brian Eno Music for Airports
Ralph Vaughan Williams Three Shakespeare Songs: No 1 Full fathom five
Dilys Elwyn-Edwards Nos o haf (Summer Night)
Ralph Vaughan Williams A Vision of Aeroplanes
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus Arcticus, Op. 61 (Concerto for Birds & Orchestra) - III. Swans Migrating
Sadie Harrison Gallery for Solo Violin, Room 1: The Flight of Swallows
Sunday 14th June 2020
11:00
Words and Music
Dickens's World
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sam West reads the letters of Charles Dickens, marking the 150th anniversary of his death

The Divine Comedy Our Mutual Friend
Arthur Honegger Pacific 231
John Philip Sousa The Liberty Bell
Randy Newman You Got a Friend in Me
John Adams A Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Tan Dun Floating Clouds (8 Memories in Watercolour)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.104 in D major (London) (4th mvt)
Joseph Haydn The Seven Last Words of our Saviour on the Cross (Largo)
Kathryn Tickell The Road to the North
Ludwig van Beethoven Variations on 'Rule Britannia'
Max Steiner The Charge of the Light Brigade (March)
Michael Nyman Chasing Sheep is Best Left to Shepherds (The Draughtsman's Contract)
Carl Davis Cranford - Theme
Mike Seeger Shortnin' Bread
François-Joseph Gossec Tambourin (Le triomphe de la republique)
Ottorino Respighi Ancient Airs and Dances - Suite no.3 (Italiana)
George Frideric Handel The Harmonious Blacksmith
Friday 5th June 2020
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
World Environment Day Concert
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music for International World Environment Day from Cologne Radio with Andrew McGregor.

Richard Strauss An Alpine Symphony
Olivier Messiaen Le merle noir
Tan Dun Prayer and Blessing-
Tan Dun The Tears of Nature
Edvard Grieg Morning (Peer Gynt Suite No 1, Op.46)
George Frideric Handel Serse: Frondi tenere... Ombra Mai Fu
Joseph Haydn Stimmt an die Saiten (The Creation)
Ludwig van Beethoven Pastoral Symphony arr.Michael Gotthard Fischer for string sextet
Thursday 4th June 2020
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
The Mozartists
5 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents The Mozartists, from London's Wigmore Hall.

Tan Dun Symphony 1997 - Song of Peace
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto no. 4 in E flat major K.495
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in C major K.330 for piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in C major K.299 for flute, harp and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Idomeneo, re di Creta, ossia Ilia ed Idamante - opera K.366 i Se il padre perdei (aria)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Bella mia fiamma... Resta, o cara - recitative and aria K.528
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 10 in G major K.74
Trish Clowes Dance With Me
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 1 in E flat major K.16
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart O temerario Arbace - Per quel paterno amplesso K.79
Sunday 12th April 2020
13:00
Mindful Mix
Delightful and beautiful classical pieces to calm your mood
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A selection of calming and meditative music for you to relax to.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op 118 No 2
Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Franz Liszt Liebestraume No. 3
Franz Schubert Ellens Gesang 3 'Ave Maria', D.839
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E flat major, Op.9 no.2
Mariam Batsashvili Consolations, Six Pensées poétiques, S.172: i) Andante con moto
Richard Wagner Albumblatt for Mrs Frau Betty Schott
Tan Dun Eight Memories in Watercolour, Op.1 (Floating Clouds)
Amy Beach Transcription of Richard Strauss's Serenade
Toshio Hosokawa Lullaby of Itsuki (Japanese Folk Songs)
Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
York Bowen The Way to Polden
Edward MacDowell To a Wild Rose (10 Woodland sketches)
Tuesday 3rd March 2020
12:00
Night Tracks
The late zone
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

John Cage In a Landscape
Emily Hall Ode to the Pylon
Oscar Levant Blame it on my Youth
Gustav Mahler Ruckert-lieder: Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen
Rolf Wallin Under City Skin: II. The Park at Night
Andy Cutting Waenglapiau
Nico Muhly Mothertongue: Archive
Felix Mendelssohn Octet (2nd mvt)
Tan Dun 8 Memories in Watercolor: No. 7, Floating Clouds
Thorsten Encke Clouds (Ice Mirror) for solo cello solo and tape
Olivia Chaney Eternity
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Suite In G Minor for keyboard [from "Pieces De Clavecin" 1687]: Prelude
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 23 (2nd mvt)
Karen Tanaka Lavender Field
Missy Mazzoli Vespers for a New Dark Age: Postlude
Frank Bridge When Most I Wink
Thursday 2nd January 2020
08:00
Words and Music
Clouds
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Texts and music on the theme of clouds. With readers Simon Russell Beale and Adjoa Andoh.

Eric Whitacre Cloudburst
Franz Liszt Nuages gris
SOUND RECORDING The Power of Mother Earth (extract)
Sylvain Chauveau Nuage II (Nuage – music for two films by Sebastien Betbeder)
Ervin Drake There’s a big blue cloud next to heaven
Tan Dun Floating Clouds (Eight Memories in Watercolour, Op.1: No.7)
WESTHOFF , Imitazione del liuto - presto (Sonata for violin and continuo No.2)
György Ligeti Clocks and Clouds (closing extract)
Zoltán Kodály 9 Epigrams, No.3
JAMES WOOD Cloud-Polyphonies (extract from ii. Clouds)
JARNAFELT Berceuse
Marc-André Hamelin Music Box (Con intimissimo)
BARTOK Non troppo lento (Quartet for strings no. 4 (Sz. 91), 4th movement)
Meredith Monk Fields Clouds
BLISS Elements (Metamorphic Variations, No.1)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Cloud Capp’d Towers
Claude Debussy Nuages (Nocturnes for orchestra, No.1)
SCHUBERT Einsamkeit (Winterreise)
Edward Elgar Sospiri, Op.70
Wednesday 10th July 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical mix
12 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite (Intermezzo)
Gioachino Rossini L'Italiana in Algeri (Overture)
Giuseppe Verdi Celeste Aida (Aida)
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride (Overture)
Claude Debussy Dr Gradus ad Parnassum (Children's Corner)
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in B flat major Op.3`2
Lord Berners The Triumph of Neptune (Cloudland)
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No 2 (Farandole)
Louise Farrenc Piano Quintet No 2 in E major, Op 31 (3rd mvt)
Oscar Peterson The Bach Suite (Allegro)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky String Quartet no.1 In D Major (2nd mvt)
Henriette Renié Danse des Lutins
Sergei Prokofiev March for a Spartakiade, Op 69 No 1
Henry Purcell The Gordian knot unty'd, Z.597
Tan Dun Eight Memories in Watercolour, Op.1 (Floating Clouds)
Henryk Wieniawski Légende, Op 17
Thomas Arne Love in a Village; The Traveller benighted
Carl Orff Street Song (Schulwerk)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 21 in C, K.467 (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach In Dulci Jubilo, BWV.729
Edward Elgar Harmony Music No 1
Johannes Brahms Fest- und Gendenkspruche (Wo ist ein so herrlich Volk)
Erik Satie Trois morceaux en forme de poire (Maniere de commencement)
Josef Suk Summer Moods, Op.22b (Evening Mood)
Tuesday 9th July 2019
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
What a Wonderful World
5 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s specially curated eclectic music mix celebrating our wonderful world.

Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons - Spring
George Harrison Here comes the sun
Leonard Bernstein I feel pretty (West Side Story)
Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons: Spring 0 and Spring 1
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in D major, Op 28, 'Pastoral' (4th mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev March (The Love of Three Oranges)
John Williams Parade of the Ewoks (from Return of the Jedi)
Tan Dun Floating Clouds (Memories in Watercolour)
Anonymous Chacona ytaliana 'Sencilla pastora'
George David Weiss What a Wonderful World
Joseph Haydn The Creation Part I: 12. In Splendour bright
Thursday 9th May 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Three violin concertos by Tan Dun
1 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Oslo Philharmonic with Eldbjorg Hemsing in three violin concertos. With Catriona Young

Felix Mendelssohn Laudate Pueri (motet, op.39 no.2)
Nicolò Paganini Violin Concerto No. 1 in D, op. 6
Karol Rathaus Prelude and Gigue in A major for orchestra (Op.44)
Bozidar Sirola Missa Poetica
Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki Litaniae de Providentia Divina
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne no.2 in D flat major, Op.27
Ferruccio Busoni Sonatina super Carmen (Sonatina No.6) for piano "Kammerfantasie"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and fugue for strings (K.546) in C minor
Georg Druschetzky Sextet for 2 clarinets, 2 french horns and 2 bassoons in E flat major
Frano Parac Scherzo for Winds
Jan Ladislav Dussek Sonata for piano (Op.35 No.1) in B flat major
Astor Piazzolla Tango Suite for two guitars (Parts 2 and 3)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for 2 harpsichords in F major (Wq.46/H.410)
Alexander Scriabin Fantasy in A minor for two pianos
Tan Dun Passacaglia: Secret of Wind and Birds for Cellphones and Orchestra
Johann Christian Bach Quintet for flute, oboe, violin, viola & basso continuo (Op.11 No.2) in G major
Tan Dun Violin Concerto No. 1 & 2: Rhapsody and Fantasia
Antonio Lotti Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and continuo in F major, 'Echo sonata'
Tan Dun Violin Concerto No. 3: Fire Ritual - a music ritual for the victims of war
Joseph Haydn Sonata in G minor H.16.44 for piano
Johannes Brahms Quartet for piano and strings No.1 (Op.25) in G minor
Friday 29th March 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Lawnmowers, Dobrinka Tabakova, Sibelius - Lemminkainen's Return
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat mater dolorosa (Stabat mater in F minor)
Anton Bruckner Locus iste
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the Dance
William Harris Faire is the heaven
Maurice Ravel Menuet antique
Doreen Carwithen Suffolk Suite
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Sea and Sinbad's Ship (Scheherazade)
Richard Strauss Capriccio (Sextet)
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata No. 7 in E-Flat Major, D. 568: 3rd movt: Menuetto
Sergei Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew themes, Op.34a arr. for orchestra
Frédéric Chopin Rondo for two pianos in C major, Op. posth. 73
Tan Dun The Wolf - Concerto for Double Bass (3rd mvt: Allegro Vivace)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in C sharp minor, Op 64 No 2
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto à 5 in D major, Op 9 No 7
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 (Prelude)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in E flat major for wind sextet, K 375 (4th mvt)
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen's Return (Lemminkainen Suite, Op 22)
Alessandro Striggio Mass (Ecco Si Beata Giorno): Credo
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No. 3 in C Minor, Op. 60 "Werther": III. Andante
Joseph Haydn String Quartet Op 54 No 1 in G major (1st mvt)
Dobrinka Tabakova Suite in Old Style: 1st movement - Fanfare from the balconies
Wednesday 13th February 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alternative
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc presents Radio 3's classical Breakfast show with a daily musical love affair.

Steve Reich Nagoya Marimbas
Giuseppe Verdi La Forza del destino: Overture
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 4 in B flat major, Op 60 (4th mvt)
George Frideric Handel O thou that tellest good tidings to Zion (Messiah)
Malcolm Arnold Four Scottish Dances (No 3, Scottish Waltz)
Gerald Finzi Earth and air and rain, Op 15 (No 1, 'Summer schemes')
Ralph Vaughan Williams Scherzo
Gian Carlo Menotti Sebastian - suite (Pavanne)
Samuel Barber The monk and his cat (Hermit Songs)
Henry Balfour Gardiner Evening Hymn
Tan Dun Eight Memories in Watercolour, Op.1: Staccato Beans & Herdboy's Song
Jerome Kern Go little boat (O my dear)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Quartet in E flat major, K 493 (2nd mvt)
Joan Trimble Suite for Strings
Anon. Ganinha, minha Ganinha
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in B flat minor, BWV 891 (Book 2, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Aram Khachaturian Vineyards; Venice (Othello)
Judith Bingham The Spirit Of Truth
Felix Mendelssohn Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage, Op 27
Louis-Emmanuel Jadin Symphonie Concertante (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in D flat major, Op 28 No 15, 'Raindrop'
Thursday 26th July 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including listener requests.

Henry Purcell Sound the trumpet (Come ye sons of art)
Stanley Myers Cavatina
John Field Nocturne No.10 in E Major "Nocturne Pastorale", H.54
Claude Debussy Fêtes (Nocturnes)
Mischa Spoliansky Alles Schwindel
Doreen Carwithen Bishop Rock Overture
Serge Koussevitsky Valse miniature (2 Morceaux, Op. 1)
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite (Air)
Francesco Barsanti Concerto Grosso in D, Op.3 No.5
Tan Dun The Herdboy’s Song (Eight Memories in Watercolour, Op.1)
Franz Schubert String Quintet in C major, D 956 (2nd mvt)
Traditional Danish Walking in the Woods
Franz Xaver Wolfgang Mozart Piano Concerto No 1 in C major (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia in C minor, K 475
Geraldine Green Nocturne
Aaron Copland Danza de Jalisco (3 Latin American Sketches)
Gustav Holst Mercury (The Planets)
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (3rd mvt)
Amy Woodforde-Finden Kashmiri Song (Four Indian Love Lyrics)
Johann Sebastian Bach Six little preludes, BWV 933-938
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Cephalus and Procris (Overture)
Monday 18th June 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Into the Forest with Petroc Trelawny
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Join Petroc Trelawny live from Tollymore Forest in Northern Ireland for the Breakfast show

Gavin Bryars Titanic Hymn: Autumn (The Sinking of the Titanic) 
Claude Debussy The Little Shepherd (Children's Corner)
Horst Jankowski A Walk in the Black Forest
Joan Trimble Green Rain
Joan Trimble Buttermilk Point
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sheep may safely graze (Cantata No 208, 'Was mir behagt, ist nur die muntre Jagd')
Franz Liszt Au bord d'une source (Années de pèlerinage I)
Josef Strauss Sphärenklänge, Op 235
Robert Schumann Eintritt; Einsame Blumen; Herberge (Waldszenen, Op 82)
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in F major, HWV 295, 'The Cuckoo and the Nightingale'
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Othello Suite, Op.79
Henriette Renié Au bord du Ruisseau (On the banks of a stream)
Tan Dun The Herdboy’s Song (Eight Memories in Watercolour, Op.1)
Henry Litolff Concerto symphonique No 4 in D minor, Op 102 (3rd mvt)
Trad. Irish The Last Rose of Summer
Arnold Bax Four Orchestral Sketches (Dance in the Sun)
Howard Ferguson Calen-O (5 Irish Folksongs)
Charles Villiers Stanford Symphony No.5 in D major, Op.56 (3rd mvt)
Howard Ferguson No.4 The Swan (5 Irish Folksongs)
Charles Wood O thou sweetest source
Wednesday 2nd May 2018
09:00
In Tune
Eldbjorg Hemsing, Kristjan Jarvi, Lucy Parham
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with guests including Kristjan Jarvi and Lucy Parham.

Marcello Di Lisa Sinfonia: Scipione Nelle Spagne
Robert Schumann Widmung
Antonio Vivaldi Agitata da due venti (Griselda)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Ave Maria
Claude Debussy Poissons d'Or (Images, book 2)
Ole Bull Seterjentens Søndag
Edvard Grieg Violin sonata No 2 in G major, Op 13 (3rd mvt, Allegro Animato)
Richard Strauss Morgen (Four Songs, Op 27 No 4)
Flanders and Swann Slow train
Tan Dun Violin Sonata (from Hero Concerto)
Hjalmar Borgström Elegie
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat major, K 452 (3rd mvt)
John Philip Sousa Humoresque on 'Swanee'
Joseph Haydn Quartet for Strings in D minor, Op. 76 no 2, iv) Finale
Anonymous Domine Jesu Christe (Requiem Mass on themes of 'Castor and Pollux')
Leonard Bernstein First Introit (Mass)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 7 in A major, Op 92 (4th mvt)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Nous ne trouvons partout que des gouffres ouverts (Ubalde, le Chevalier danois)
Malcolm Arnold Four English Dances, Set 2, Op 33 (No 2)
Clara Schumann Nocturne (Soirées musicales, Op 6)
Saturday 10th March 2018
10:00
Hear and Now
Nouvelle Vague
0 / 1 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom McKinney focuses on some of the next generation of British composers.

Tan Dun Eight Memories in Watercolour, Op.1: No.1 Missing Moon
Friday 2nd March 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - The Fat of the Hotchi-Witchi, Haydn's London Symphony, Evelyn Glennie
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Virtuoso percussionist Dame Evelyn Glennie shares her cultural influences and inspirations

Maurice Ravel Sonatine for piano
John Ireland A London Overture
Edvard Grieg Cow-Call (25 Norwegian Folk Songs and Dances)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 104 in D major, 'London' (4th mvt)
Elena Olegovna Firsova Frozen Time
Ludwig van Beethoven Missa solemnis, Op 123 (Kyrie)
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (5th mvt)
Manuel Ponce Estrellita arr. Heifetz
Gian Francesco Malipiero Vivaldiana (2nd mvt - Andante piu lento un poco)
Hector Berlioz Harold in Italy transc. Liszt for viola & piano (3rd mvt - Serenade)
Philip Stopford Do not be afraid
Hector Berlioz King Lear, Op 4 - Grande overture
Tan Dun Concerto for Orchestra (4th mvt - The Forbidden City)
Hugo Wolf Italian Songbook (selection)
Antonio Vivaldi Laetatus sum, RV 607
Jacques Ibert Three Short Pieces
Arturo Márquez Danzón No 2
Johan Svendsen Last year I was herding the mountain goats - Norwegian Folk Melody
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances for orchestra
Johannes Ockeghem Deo gratias - 36 part canon
Bedrich Smetana Piano Trio in G minor, Op 15 (2nd mvt - Allegro, ma non agitato)
Friday 16th February 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia Mann
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Sergei Prokofiev Lieutenant Kije - Troika
Ivor Cutler I Believe In Bugs
Harold Arlen Over the Rainbow
Thomas Tallis Hear the voice and prayer
Roby Lakatos Klezmer Csardas
George Gershwin Three Preludes
Rebecca Clarke Morpheus
Hubert Parry The Birds: Bridal March
John Corigliano Red Violin Concerto: ii Pianissimo Scherzo
George Frideric Handel Suite in G major, HWV 350, 'Water Music'
Jordi Savall Alla turca (Allegretto) after Mozart
Joseph Haydn Notturno No 1 in C major, H II 25
Gioachino Rossini String Sonata no 3 in C major: i Allegro
Henry Purcell The Libertine or The Libertine Destroyed: i.Nymphs & Shepherds; ii. We Come
Roderick Williams Let Nothing Trouble You
Ivor Cutler Life in a Scotch Sitting Room, Vol 2: Episode 6
Tan Dun Symphony 1997 (Heaven, Earth, Mankind): v.Jubilation
Albert Roussel Divertissement for wind quintet and piano, Op 6
Errollyn Wallen Hunger (extract)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV100 'Was Gott tut, das ist wohlgetan'. ii: Aria
Franz Schubert Rondo in A major for piano duet, D 951
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A major after BWV 1055 (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor, Op 66
Friday 2nd February 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
11 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in F, BWV 540
John Williams First Light
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in B flat major for 3 oboes, violins and continuo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni (Overture)
Henry Purcell Dido & Aeneas: Overture
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Geoffrey Burgon Nunc Dimittis
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in F, BWV 540
Ronald Binge The Water Mill
Michael William Balfe Excelsior
Rebecca Clarke Midsummer Moon for violin and piano
Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op 34 No 14
Tan Dun Eight Memories in Watercolour, Op.1: No.1 Missing Moon
Tan Dun Eight Memories in Watercolour, Op.1: No.2 Staccato Beans
Traditional Dashing away with the smoothing iron
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E flat major, H XV 10
Alexander Glazunov Concert Waltz No 1 in D major for orchestra, Op 47
Lou Harrison Garden of the Sun (Solstice)
Aram Khachaturian Violin Concerto in D minor (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 32 in C minor Op.111 for piano; 2nd mvt; Arietta (Adagio molto...)
David Baker Jazz Suite for clarinet & symphony orchestra '3 Ethnic dances', no. 3; Calypso
Gabriel Fauré Le papillon et la fleur, Op 1 No 1
Monday 4th December 2017
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Monday - BBC Philharmonic
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pietari Inkinen conducts the BBC Philharmonic in symphonies by Beethoven and Sibelius.

Percy Grainger Walking Tune
Jean Sibelius Symphony no. 5 in E flat major Op.82
Benjamin Britten Lachrymae (Reflections on a song of Dowland) Op.48a
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 1 in C major Op.21
Tan Dun The Tears of nature
Albert Roussel Pour une fête de printemps
Edvard Grieg Concerto in A minor Op.16
James MacMillan For Sonny
Wednesday 29th November 2017
09:00
In Tune
Tan Dun, Dmitri Masleev, Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
0 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents, with guests including composer and conductor Tan Dun.

Johann Georg Pisendel Sonata for violin and basso continuo, BWV 1024 (4th mvt)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in F major, Op 74 No 2 (4th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Quintet in E flat major for piano and wind, Op 16 (3rd mvt)
Tan Dun The Eternal Vow - from Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
Tan Dun The Wolf - Concerto for Double Bass (3rd mvt: Allegro Vivace)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Non più andrai (The Marriage of Figaro)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Cello Concerto in B flat major H436 Wq171, 3rd movement - Allegro assai
Charles‐François Gounod Ah! Je veux vivre dans ce rêve (Roméo et Juliette)
Claude Debussy Danse sacrée et danse profane
Gabriel Pierné Piano Concerto in C minor, Op 12 (3rd mvt)
Monday 16th October 2017
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Monday - BBC National Orchestra of Wales
2 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Afternoon Concert's tone poem theme continues with Berlioz and Saint-Saens.

Sergei Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
Hector Berlioz Symphony Fantastique
Peter Dickinson Monologue for strings
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto no. 1 in D major, Op.19
Sergei Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini, Op 43
Tan Dun Internet Symphony No.1 (Eroica)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute: Act 1 Aria. 'Die Bildnis ist bezaubernd schon'
Camille Saint‐Saëns Phaeton - Symphonic Poem Op. 39
Erik Satie Satie - ballet
Mark Bowden Heartland - Concerto for percussion and orchestra
Monday 9th October 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia Mann
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus, Op 43 (Overture)
Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue in D major
Percy Grainger Handel in the Strand
Michael Praetorius Volta (Terpsichore)
Meredith Monk Dawn (Book of Days, album version)
Edvard Grieg Morning (Peer Gynt Suite No 1, Op 46)
Franz Liszt Concert Study No 2, Gnomenreigen
Pablo de Sarasate Navarra, Op 33 for 2 violins and orchestra
Giuseppe Verdi Non sapete quale affetto (La traviata)
Heino Eller Videvik (Twilight) - tone poem
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major, Op 7
Henry Litolff Concerto symphonique No 4 in D minor (2nd mvt)
Sulpitia Cesis Cantate Domino
Hugo Distler Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied (Geistliche Chormusik)
Tan Dun Eight Memories in Watercolour, Op.1: No.7 Floating Clouds
Tan Dun Eight Memories in Watercolour, Op.1: No.8 Sunrain
Andrzej Panufnik Andante from Autumn Music
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Qui sedes ad dexteram Patris)
William Grant Still Cumbia y Congo (Danzas de Panama)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major, RV 98, 'La tempesta di mare'
Johann Strauss II Neue Melodien-Quadrille, Op 254
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 39 in E flat major, K 543 (4th mvt)
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride (Polka)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise, Op 83
Monday 27th March 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
11 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Ich habe genug (Cantata No 82)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, K 13
Tan Dun Symphony 1997 - Song of Peace
Judith Bingham God would be born in thee
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in G major, Op 49 No 2
Jean Sibelius Andante festivo
Ralph Vaughan Williams Toccata marziale
Eric Coates Calling all Workers
William Boyce Symphony No 4 in F major
Luciano Berio Quattro versioni originali della Ritirata Notturna di Madrid di L. Boccherini
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Serenade for Strings, Op 48 (2nd mvt)
Rosa Giacinta Badalla Non plangete (Motetti a voce sola)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Castor et Pollux (Overture)
William Walton Touch her soft lips and part [from the film music for Henry V]
Josef Suk Things Lived and Dreamed, Op 30 No 6
Leonard Bernstein New York, New York from On The Towbn
Bernhard Crusell Divertimento for oboe and string quartet
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Swan (Carnival of the Animals)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flute Concerto No.3 in A major, Wq.168
Thursday 16th March 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Sarah Walker with Joan Bakewell
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: pianist Dinu Lipatti, featured performing Grieg's Piano Concerto.

Max Bruch VIolin Concerto in G minor: III. Finale (Allegro energico)
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition: Vecchio Castello
Henry Purcell Overture from King Arthur
Felix Mendelssohn Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage
Johann Strauss II On the Beautiful Blue Danube, Op.314
Arnold Bax Oliver Twist - Fagin's romp
Camille Saint‐Saëns Dance Macabre in G minor, Op.40
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in F major, Wq55 No.5
Cécile Louise Chaminade Impromptu, Op 35 No 5
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin: Act III (conclusion) "Onegin! Ya togda molozhe"
Clément Janequin Toutes les Nuictz
Tan Dun Eight Memories in Watercolour, Op.1: No.6 Floating Clouds
Thomas Campion English Ayres: 'Turn Back You Wanton Flyer'
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in D flat Op.27 No.2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in G K156
Gioachino Rossini Sonata for Wind Quartet No.2 in G
Aaron Copland El Salon Mexico
Anthony Holborne The Fairie-Round Galliard
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus Tuus
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No.1 in B flat BWV825
Camille Saint‐Saëns Melodies Persanes Op.26: No.5 Au cimetière