Go!

Playlists with tracks by Tamikrest

Wednesday 18th November 2020
13:00
Gideon Coe
Vic Galloway sits in
23 / 44 Tracks
This
Broadcast
As many records as we can manage including sessions and concerts from the BBC archive.

Solomon Burke Cry To Me
Portishead Numb
Aaron Neville Hercules
The Damned Neat, Neat, Neat
Portishead Wandering Star
Chet Baker I Fall In Love Too Easily
Minor Threat Straight Edge
Bob Marley & The Wailers Mr Brown
Parliament Flashlight
The Groundhogs Garden
The Groundhogs Eccentric Man
The Upsetters Dollar In The Teeth
fIREHOSE Down With The Bass
Isobel Campbell Saturday's Gone (Call It Back) - Summer Sundae 2006
Bob Mould The War (6 Music Session, 19 Nov 2014)
Isobel Campbell Time Is Just The Same - Summer Sundae 2006
Piero Umiliani Alone In A Crowd
Jamie Sutherland Radio
Portishead Mysterons (Radio 1 Session, 26 Oct 1994)
Classical Mechanics Love
Johnny Moped Darling Lets Have Another Baby (6 Music Session, 4 Jul 2016)
Tom Brown & The Tom Toms Tomahawk
David Jaycock Song For the Mayers
Johnny Moped Paint My Aubergine (6 Music Session, 4 Jul 2016)
Toots & The Maytals Joy & Jean
Liraz Bia Bia
Uniting of Opposites Ancient Lights
Ghostlawns Guppy
Man of Moon Strangers (Amber Leith Remix)
SWEAT Director
Yumi and the Weather What Will Become of the Wishing Well
Green Seagull Made To Be Loved
Max Cooper Aleph 2
Tamikrest Itous (6 Music Session, 20th Oct 2013)
Isobel Campbell False Husband - Summer Sundae 2006
Tamikrest Tisnant n'Chatma (6 Music Session, 20th Oct 2013)
Alexia Avina Fit Into
Isobel Campbell Honey Child What Can I Do - Summer Sundae 2006
Nicolas Michaux Enemies
The Aliens Bb,wdylm (Radio edit)
Isobel Campbell Love Hurts - Summer Sundae 2006
Non Square Hold On
Bob Mould I Don't Know You Anymore (6 Music Session, 19 Nov 2014)
Tuesday 17th November 2020
12:00
Gideon Coe
Vic Galloway sits in
16 / 44 Tracks
This
Broadcast
As many records as we can manage including sessions and concerts from the BBC archive.

ESG Dance
Magazine A Song From Under The Floorboards
Count Five Psychotic Reaction
Link Wray Comanche
Peel Citizen X
Black Grape My Old Man's A Postman - Brixton Academy, London 1996
Eva Lazarus Heavy Sound System (feat. Eva Lazarus)
Martha Ffion Rosaleen
Sulka Fear It
Black Grape Yeah Yeah Brother - Brixton Academy, London 1996
Fuzz Spit
Matthew Halsall The Energy of Life
Tamikrest Awnafin
Blue Orchids A Year With No Head (Radio 1 Session, 17 Apr 1982)
Joseph Malik Take A Left
Membranes Breathe In, Breathe Out
Teenage Fanclub Home
Blue Orchids Bad Education (Radio 1 Session, 17 Apr 1982)
Khloe Anna The Drop (feat. Khloe Anna)
Memes So What
The Lemonheads Stove
Blue Orchids No Looking Back (Radio 1 Session, 17 Apr 1982)
King Creosote Mantra Rap - 6Music Session 14/04/2010
Misty in Roots Thought For The Children (Radio 1 Session, 7 May 1985)
Unloved Why Not (Gwenno Remix)
Bulgarian State Radio & Television Female Vocal Choir Svatba (The Wedding)
King Creosote Saw Circular Prowess - 6Music Session 14/04/2010
Misty in Roots Way Over The Horizon (Radio 1 Session, 7 May 1985)
Wardruna Kvitravn
Chet Baker Its Always You
Las Kellies Sugar Beat (6 Music Session, 15 Dec 2016)
NoMeansNo 2 lips, 2 lungs and 1 tongue
Black Grape Big Day In the North - Brixton Academy, London 1996
Cid Rim Get Up
Winston Samuels What have I Done
Las Kellies Tied To A Chain (6 Music Session, 15 Dec 2016)
Oh Sees Electric War
Black Grape In The Name Of the Father - Brixton Academy, London 1996
Pavement Kentucky Cocktail (Radio 1, John Peel Session, 23 Jun 1992)
Black Grape Kelly's Heroes - Brixton Academy, London 1996
Earl Sixteen Love Will Tear Us Apart (feat. Earl Sixteen)
Lucy Feliz Magic Hour
Pavement Secret Knowledge Of Backroads (Radio 1, John Peel Session, 23 Jun 1992)
Black Grape Little Bob - Brixton Academy, London 1996
Monday 19th October 2020
12:00
Gideon Coe
Beth Jeans Houghton & The Hooves Of Destiny in concert.
18 / 45 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sessions from Dick Dale, Half Japanese, Colorama, Sons & Daughters, Maximum Joy.

The Jimi Hendrix Experience Castles Made Of Sand
John Martyn Just Now
Rozi Plain Five Beans
The Kinks Situation Vacant
Half Japanese She
Dick Dale Surftrip (Radio 1 Session, 28th Aug 2002)
Loketo Soukous Trouble
Sons and Daughters Johnny Cash (6 Music Session, 29 Sep 2004)
Beth Jeans Hought and the Hooves of Destiny Sweet Tooth Bird - Queen Elizabeth Hall, Southbank 2012
Dudu Pukwana and The Spears Joe's Jika
Mama Ode Wadada Lasts
Tamikrest Awnafin
Beth Jeans Hought and the Hooves of Destiny Your Holes - Queen Elizabeth Hall, Southbank 2012
Equal Parts No Man's Land
Maximum Joy Open Your Heart
Teebs For Phil
Bill Summers Sunwalkers Part Two And Three (feat. Bill Summers)
Goon Sax She Knows
Maximum Joy Slip Into The Fit
The Heart Throbs Toy
Burning Spear Black Wadada (Invasion)
MEATRAFFLE Green Patina
Colorama Dere Mewn (6 Music Session, 9 Sep 2009)
Half Japanese Song Of Joy And Love
Os Canibais Descubram Onde Meu Bem Esta
Colorama Found You Out (6 Music Session, 9 Sep 2009)
John Baker Milky Way
The Little Typists That KidGlove Removal Moment
Cyril Cyril Al Boustan
John Cale Lazy Day
Rozi Plain Marcy
Andrew Wasylyk The Violet Hour
David Boulter Sandcastles
Ultralux Circuits Of Capital
Rusty Isabel Firewater
Beth Jeans Hought and the Hooves of Destiny Dodecahedron - Queen Elizabeth Hall, Southbank 2012
Dick Dale Avalanche (Radio 1 Session, 28th Aug 2002)
Yova An Innocent Man
Julianna Barwick Inspirit
Scars Leave Me In Autumn
Beth Jeans Hought and the Hooves of Destiny Franklin Benedict - Queen Elizabeth Hall, Southbank 2012
Dick Dale Grimme (Radio 1 Session, 28th Aug 2002)
Laura Veirs Another Space and Time
Sons and Daughters Dance Me In (6 Music Session, 29 Sep 2004)
Beth Jeans Hought and the Hooves of Destiny Honeycomb - Queen Elizabeth Hall, Southbank 2012
Sunday 30th August 2020
14:00
Stuart Maconie's Freak Zone
Freak Zone Carnival
11 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stuart gets the bank holiday party started with floorfillers from around the world.

Dorothy Ashby Soul Vibrations
The Congos Ark Of The Covenant
Tony Allen Eparapo
Alice Coltrane Ghana Nila
Karl Hector & The Malcouns Sahara Swing
ALBION COUNTRY BAND Morris Medley
Mary Lattimore Oh Memory
Rupa & The April Fishes Aaj Shanibar
CLIVE FROM ACCOUNTS Moon Buggy
Tamikrest Wainan Adobat
DAKLAR BAND/HAILU MERGIA Embuwa Bey Lamitu
Teddy Afro Ethiopia
DJ MASRY Electro Mahagaran
The Ogyatanaa Show Band Disco Africa
Edikanfo Nka Bom
The Sun Ra Arkestra Door Of The Cosmos
GYEDU BLEY AMWOLEY Simigwa Do
Jus Now Winner Walk
Khruangbin Pelota
Monday 1st June 2020
10:00
The Blues Show with Cerys Matthews
With a birthday toast to the great Memphis Minnie
13 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cerys digs deep into her collection to play blues of all hues, from old to new.

Louis Armstrong Yellow Dog Blues
Elmore James Shake Your Moneymaker
Albert Collins Doin' My Thing
Snowy White Midnight Blues
Big Walter Horton Christine
Tamikrest Awnafin
The Campbell Brothers and Katie Jackson Jump For Joy
Joe Edwards Trouble
Kat Riggins Cry Out
Laura Dukes Laura Dukes Mentions Her Daddy, W.C. Handy, Crump, and Jim Kinnane
Memphis Minnie If You See My Rooster
Mississippi Fred McDowell That's All Right Baby
Norman Beaker Take It or Leave It
Rory Block In My Girlish Days
Saturday 18th April 2020
08:00
Music Planet
With Kathryn Tickell
4 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The best roots-based music from across the world.

Houcine Slaoui El Marikan Ain Zerka
Maalma Hassania Track 2
Lemchaheb Almnama
Awale Jant Band Amandine
Fra Fra Orphans
Tamikrest Amidinin Tad Adouniya
Andrew Cronshaw Variations on Lucy Wan
Martín Buscaglia Me Enamoré
Thomas Mapfumo Chemutengere
Jeich Ould Baduo Tehzam
Frank Jenkins The Roving Cowboy/Avarguli
Archach Tamsoust
Thursday 16th April 2020
13:00
Gideon Coe
The Jam in concert
18 / 40 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sessions from Zara Mcfarlane, Withered Hand, The Crabs, A Guy Called Gerald, Country Joe.

Aubrey Woods The Candy Man
Roberta Flack Compared to What
Elvis Presley Guitar Man
Trashcan Sinatras Weightlifting
The Jam Precious - Golders Green Hippodrome 1981
Sly & the Family Stone Thank You For Talkin' To Me, Africa
Abdullah Ibrahim Hajj (The Journey)
A Guy Called Gerald 1 2 4 Q (Radio 1 John Peel Session, 2 Jun 1995)
The Jam Start! (Live at Golders Green Hippodrome, 19 Dec 1981)
A Guy Called Gerald Amabruku (Radio 1 John Peel Session, 2 Jun 1995)
The Shacks Wings
Four Tet Romantics
Santrofi Africa
Thomas Truax and Budgie A Wonderful Kind of Strange
Helen Money Coppe
Sergeant Buzfuz Who Art In Seven Hills/Rare & Racy
Ibrahim Ferrer Me Voy Pa Sibanicu
Baxter Dury The Night Chancers
Wire Small Black Reptile
Jetstream Pony It's Fine
Squirrel Flower Streetlight Blues
Bicep Atlas
Zara McFarlane All Africa Alt Take (6 Music Session, 29 Sep 2017)
Joe Malinga's Mandala Umdrah
Tamikrest Awnafin
Billy Bragg A New England (Radio 1 Nicky Campbell Session, 26 Jun 1991)
Zara McFarlane Fussin' And Fightin' (6 Music Session, 29 Sep 2017)
Lord Sutch The Cheat
The Crabs Don't Want Your Love (Radio 1 Session, 26 Apr 1978)
Carlo Rustichelli Una Sua 13
Zara McFarlane Peace Begins Within (6 Music Session, 29 Sep 2017)
Lord Tanamo I Am Holding On
The Crabs Lullabys Lie (Radio 1 Session, 26 Apr 1978)
Country Joe McDonald Balancing On The Edge Of Time (Radio 1 Session, 29 Jun 1970)
Murray Lachlan Young On The 7th Day
The Jam A Town Called Malice - Golders Green Hippodrome 1981
Country Joe McDonald Hold On It's Coming (Radio 1 Session, 29 Jun 1970)
Orange Juice Falling And Laughing (Radio 1, John Peel Session, 21 Oct 1980)
Ed Rome Feel No Pain
Relay Tapes Jellyfish
Wednesday 15th April 2020
14:00
6 Music Recommends
with Mary Anne Hobbs
12 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Beautiful new music of every texture, colour and origin.

Thundercat Innerstellar Love
Gaidaa Falling Higher
Ghost Culture Barke
Hiele Encounter
Kenneth Whalum Respond
Masaki Uchida Selene
MJ Cole Reimagination
Moses Sumney Cut Me
44th Move Hope
Nils Frahm A Shine
Aukai Akal Ki
Quest Ensemble Moment
Emmanuelle No Flores Mar
Tamikrest Anha Achal Wad Namda
Empress Of Give Me Another Chance
Tuesday 24th March 2020
14:00
Gideon Coe
The Cimarons in concert.
16 / 42 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sessions from Small Faces, Dawn Of The Replicants, John Chibadura, Emma Pollock.

Talking Heads This Must Be The Place (Naive Melody)
Kenny Rogers The Gambler
Jimmy Smith The Cat
Carl Perkins Put Your Cat Clothes On
Del Amitri Hammering Heart
A Girl Called Eddy Finest Actor
Subway Sect Parallel Lines
Dawn of the Replicants Leaving So Soon (Radio 1 Session, 12 Aug 1997)
Manu Dibango Power
Ajate De De
Nadia Reid High & Lonely
Ben Lukas Boysen Medela
Tamikrest Awnatin
Deutsch Amerikanische Freundschaft Kebabtraume
Orwell Derivation
The Beatles I'll Be On My Way (Live at the BBC)
Emicida Pequenas Alegrias De Vida Adulta
Pete Astor Vincent Black Lightning
Charlie Feathers Bottle To The Baby - BBC Session 03/05/1977
The Hanging Stars A New Kind Of Sky
Emma Pollock Dark Skies (6Music Session, 26th Nov 2012)
Sarah Harmer St Peter's Bay
Charlie Feathers Too Much Alike - BBC Session 03/05/1977
The Impressions This Must End
Emma Pollock Intermission (6Music Session, 26th Nov 2012)
Sarathy Korwar Coolie (Dennis Bovell Dub)
Cimarons Civilization - Paris Theatre 1979
The Little Typists I Do
Sir Richard Bishop The Coming Of The Rats
Cimarons Free Africa - Paris Theatre 1979
Thee Milkshakes Some Other Guy
John Chibadura Hosana (Radio 1 Session, 8 Aug 1991)
Small Faces Every Little Bit Hurts (Radio 1 Session, 9 Apr 1968)
Conchur White Nightdrives
Waxahatchee Lilacs
John Chibadura Kunatsa Hama (Radio 1 Session, 8 Aug 1991)
Small Faces If I Were A Carpenter (Radio 1 Session, 9 Apr 1968)
Cornershop Highly Amplified
Winston Edwards/Blackbeard Kensington Palace Confusion
Julie Felix The Way I Feel
Small Faces Lazy Sunday Afternoon (Radio 1 Session, 9 Apr 1968)
Dawn of the Replicants Diggin' Bear (Radio 1 Session, 12 Aug 1997)
Wednesday 11th March 2020
13:00
Marc Riley
Vic Galloway sits in
15 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Vic sits in for Marc playing the best of 6 Music Festival - The Orielles and Black Midi.

Sister Nancy Bam Bam
Fugazi Suggestion
Bauhaus Kick In The Eye
Stereolab Ping Pong
Ike & Tina Turner You Got What You Wanted
Tinariwen Wartilla (Dan Carey Dub)
Damaged Bug I Tried
Stephen Malkmus Shadowbanned
Erland Cooper Longhope
Pom Poko Praise
Slime City Less Jools More Top Of The Pops
The Cravats In Your Eyes
The Orielles Let Your Dogtooth Grow (6 Music Festival 2020)
Humble Pie Four Day Creep (BBC Session 27 Mar 1971)
Cocteau Twins Pepper Tree (John Peel session 8 Aug 1984)
Squarepusher Midi Sans Frontières (Avec Batterie)
Public Enemy Shut Em Down (Pete Rock Remix)
Tamikrest Awnafin
John Robb English Ghosts (feat. John Robb)
Sudan Archives Confessions
The Revillos Motor Bike Beat
black midi Untitled 1 (6 Music Festival 2020)
Team Picture Quit Reading
Jaga Jazzist Spiral Era
Dolly Mixture New Look Baby (Radio 1 Session, 7 Aug 1979)
Monday 9th March 2020
12:00
Gideon Coe
6 Music Festival highlights.
11 / 38 Tracks
This
Broadcast
6 Music Festival highlights.

Can I'm So Green
Roy Head Treat Her Right
Augustus Pablo Up Warrika Hill
The Revolving Paint Dream Flowers In The Sky
McCoy Tyner African Village
John Otway House Of The Rising Sun
Robert Glasper No One Like You (6 Music Festival 2020)
The Stroppies Holes In Everything
Kim Gordon Air BnB (6 Music Festival 2020)
Robert Glasper Packt Like Sardines In A Crushd Tin Box (6 Music Festival 2020)
Darren Hayman We Were Impossible
Tinariwen Wartilla (Dan Carey Dub)
Kim Gordon Hungry Baby (6 Music Festival 2020)
Erland Cooper Longhope (Radio Edit)
To Rococo Rot International Velvet (Radio 1 Session, 30 Sept 1997)
Kim Gordon Murdered Out (6 Music Festival 2020)
Sari Zeki Topal
Ghostpoet Immigrant Boogie (6 Music Festival 2020)
Waxahatchee Lilacs
Slapp Happy Sort Of
Ghostpoet Many Moods After Midnight (6 Music Festival 2020)
Willie J Healey Puppy Love (feat. Willie J Healey)
Murray Lachlan Young Biscuit Track
Tamikrest Awnatin
Ghostpoet Nowhere To Hide (6 Music Festival 2020)
Murray Lachlan Young Cannibal Spanish Sex Slugs
The Handsome Family Lake Geneva
Ghostpoet X Marks The Spot (6 Music Festival 2020)
Nadia Reid High & Lonely
The Heliocentrics Burning Wooden Ship
Jeanines Been In The Dark
NJE Nought To 60
The March Violets Grooving In Green - BBC Session 10/07/82
Jehnny Beth I'm The Man (6 Music Festival 2020)
Prettiest Eyes Don't Call_Riley Session_TX090320
The Railway Children After The Rain (Radio 1 Session, 20 Apr 1988)
Jehnny Beth Innocence (6 Music Festival 2020)
Robert Glasper Message of Hope (6 Music Festival 2020)
Tuesday 3rd March 2020
14:00
Gideon Coe
Billy Bragg in concert.
17 / 43 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Alternative TV, Ibibio Sound Machine, Marine Girls, James Yorkston in session.

Simple Minds I Travel
The Kinks Denmark Street
Julie London Laura
Felt Ballad Of The Band
Blanche Thomas You Ain't So Such a Much
Blurt Get
Cynthia Richards I Can't Wait
James Yorkston Someplace Simple
Alternative TV Life After Life (Radio 1 Session, 5 Dec 1977)
Pete Astor Vincent Black Lightning (6Music Session 030320)
Close Lobsters The Absent Guest (No Thing. No There)
James Yorkston Comfort In Rum - 6Music Session 14/10/2003
Alternative TV Love Lies Limp (Radio 1 Session, 5 Dec 1977)
Pink Fairies Portobello Shuffle
Cloth Felt
Alternative TV Still Life (Radio 1 Session, 5 Dec 1977)
Popol Vuh Wandersschaft
Cravats Now The Magic Has Gone
Big Audio Dynamite Harrow Road
Postcards Fossilized
Killing Joke Ghosts Of Ladbroke Grove - Portobello Dub
Billy Bragg A Lover Sings - Dublin Castle, Camden Crawl 2009
Real Lies Boss Trick
Definition of Sound Moira Jane's Cafe (Radio 1 Session, 19 Sep 1991)
Las Kellies Closer
Billy Bragg A New England (6 Music Live Recording, Camden Crawl, 2009)
Definition of Sound Rise Like The Sun (Radio 1 Session, 19 Sep 1991)
Les Vikings Ambiance (Guhe Huiamo)
Billy Bragg Greetings To The New Brunette - Dublin Castle, Camden Crawl 2009
Tamikrest Tihoussay
Marine Girls Lazy Ways (Radio 1 Session, 16 Apr 1983)
Billy Bragg Levi Stubb's Tears - Dublin Castle, Camden Crawl 2009
Guy Conquette & Son Groupe Ping Pong
Marine Girls That Day (Radio 1 Session, 16 Apr 1983)
The Relations After The Storm
Ibibio Sound Machine Give Me A Reason (6 Music Session, 7 March 2017)
Myles Cochran Early Dark
Tiny Leaves A Stillness
Ibibio Sound Machine Lust For Life (6 Music Session, 7 March 2017)
Nadia Reid High & Lonely
Cascade Lakes Look Alive
Victoria Hume February
Ibrahim Ferrer Ven Conmigo Guajira
Saturday 29th February 2020
08:00
Music Planet
With Lopa Kothari
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The best roots-based music from across the globe.

Ladysmith Black Mambazo Unomathemba
Tamikrest Awnafin
Cimarron! Parranda quitapesares
Sultans of String El Bint El Shalabeya
Majid Bekkas Annabi
Ladysmith Black Mambazo Hey beautiful girl
The Hayden Triplets Pretty Baby
Wazimbo Nwahulwana
Mingas Baila Maria
Kapa Dech Xankoma
Ziqo Teresinha Vôce
Tanxugueiras Meigas
Wednesday 26th February 2020
13:00
Gideon Coe
Glitterbeat is this evening's Label Of Love.
21 / 44 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Mekons, The Chesterfields, Bromheads Jacket, Bob Tilton, Yazmin Lacey in session.

The Mekons Dance And Drink
Broadcast Black Cat
New Order Leave Me Alone
Aziza Brahim Soutak
Ella Fitzgerald Savoy Truffle
The Velvet Underground Ocean
The Wild Swans English Electric Lightning
Joyce Green Black Cadillac
Nigerian Union Rhythm Group The Wind In A Frolic
Spinning Coin Black Cat
Los Pirañas Puerta del Sol
The Chesterfields Love Mountain (Radio 1 Session, 17 Dec 1986)
Yazmin Lacey 90 Degrees (6 Music Session, 25 Jun 2018)
Jon Hassell & Brian Eno Delta Rain Dream
Lorelle meets The Obsolete Fosas Limitadas
Skeleton Goode James Dean (Single Remix)
Bromheads Jacket Magic Number (6 Music Session, 18 Aug 2010)
Paul O Reilly Bird For A Heart
Clint Eastwood And The Observers Gate Number Version
The Mekons Lonely And Wet (Radio 1 Session, 7 Mar 1978)
Laura Veirs I Was A Fool
Yazmin Lacey Heaven (6 Music Session, 25 Jun 2018)
Moonlight Benjamin Kafou
Darren Hayman Brown Paper
Françoise Hardy Ocean
Mikal Cronin Guardian Well (6 Music session 26 Feb 2020)
Darren Hayman You Are Still My Password
Whistling Arrow Forking Paths
Waxahatchee Lilacs
Darren Hayman I Want To Be A Dot
Linton Kwesi Johnson Reality Dub
Bromheads Jacket Friends (6 Music Session, 18 Aug 2010)
Zoon van snooK Cusco
Alice Boman Wish We Had More Time
Tami Neilson Ten Tonne Truck
Even as We Speak Bizarre Love Triangle
Dirtmusic The Border Crossing
Cornershop St Marie Under Canon
Lewsberg From Never To Once
The Chesterfields Two Girls And A Treehouse (Radio 1 Session, 17 Dec 1986)
Tamikrest Takma
Cascade Lakes Means To An End
Monday 17th February 2020
10:00
The Blues Show with Cerys Matthews
Adia Victoria in conversation
9 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Nashville-based singer and songwriter joins Cerys to share her blues influences.

The Black Keys Busted
The Rolling Stones Confessin' The Blues
Skip James Hard Time Killing Floor Blues
Victoria Spivey Detroit Moan
Gary Moore All Your Love - Live
Johnny Lytle Memphis To K.C
Tamikrest Marwarniha
Adia Victoria Different Kind Of Love
Adia Victoria Me and the Devil
Blick Bassy Make Me Down A Pallet On Your Floor
Dizzy Gillespie Back To The Land
Monday 10th February 2020
11:00
Gideon Coe
Ry Cooder in concert.
15 / 43 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sessions from Otoboke Beaver, The Lovely Eggs, Deep Purple, Fatima Mansions.

Bob Dylan Nashville Skyline Rag
Flux of Pink Indians Progress
John Barry The Theme From Midnight Cowboy
The Knight Brothers Temptation 'Bout To Get Me
The Fall Room To Live
Luther Randolph & Johnny Stiles Cross Roads
Ry Cooder Great Dream From Heaven (Cambridge Folk Festival, 1979)
Birgitta Lida Past
Molemen The Ritual Of The Mole
Ry Cooder The Bourgeois Blues (Cambridge Folk Festival, 1979)
The Lovely Eggs Drug Braggin (6 Music session for Marc Riley 191016)
Moonlight Benjamin Kafou
Sam Lee Worthy Wood
The Lovely Eggs I Shouldn't Have Said That (6 Music session for Marc Riley 191016)
Bobby Kingdom And The Blue Beats Baby What You Done Me Wrong
Northwest Wind
Shabaka Hutchings And The Ancestors Go My Heart Go To Heaven
Tindersticks A Streetwalkers Carol
Cornershop St Marie Under Canon
Otoboke Beaver Don't Light My Fire (6 Music Session, 9 Feb 2020)
Shakey Horton Everybody's Fishin'
U-Roy Peace And Love In The Ghetto
De Evergreens Es Lilin
Otoboke Beaver I Am Not Maternal (6 Music Session, 9 Feb 2020)
Tami Neilson Tell Me That You Love Me
Yo La Tengo Shades Of Blue
Deep Purple Black Night (BBC Session, 23 Sep 1970)
Otoboke Beaver S'il Vous Plait (6 Music Session, 9 Feb 2020)
Tamikrest Awnafin
Euros Childs Bits Of Me (Falling Off)
Otoboke Beaver Yobantoite Mojo (6 Music Session, 9 Feb 2020)
Adwaith Lan Y Mor
Rail Band Tallassa
The Fatima Mansions It Will Be Good (Radio 1 Session, 25 Mar 1990)
Andy Shauf Neon Skyline
Isobel Campbell Rainbow
Remington Super 60 Dreaming Of Summer
The Fatima Mansions Mr Baby (Radio 1 Session, 25 Mar 1990)
Apta Simulated Space
Ry Cooder Crazy 'Bout an Automobile (Every Woman I Know) (Cambridge Folk Festival, 1979)
The Heliocentrics Burning Wooden Ship
Arborist Here Comes The Devil
10:00
The Blues Show with Cerys Matthews
10/02/2020
10 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cerys digs deep into her collection to play blues of all hues, from old to new.

Nina Simone I Put A Spell On You
José Feliciano Midnight Special
Marcus King The Well
Odie Payne Jr Sweet Home Chicago
Tami Neilson You Were Mine
Tamikrest Awnafin
The Wood Brothers A Little Bit Broken
Brother Dege The Early Morn
Buddy Guy Fresh Out
Gary Moore All Your Love (Live)
Jolie Holland Poor Girl's Blues
Sunday 9th February 2020
08:00
Cerys Matthews
Sir Michael Palin and music from The Lost Brothers
23 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cerys chats to Sir Michael Palin. Plus there's live music from The Lost Brothers.

Monophonics Promises
Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds Red Right Hand
Soul II Soul Jazzie's Groove
Doris Duke I Don't Care Anymore
The Goons The Ying Tong Song
Odyssey Going Back To My Roots
Bettye LaVette You'll Never Change
Aaron Neville Mojo Hannah
Kodo Zoku (live)
Sachal Studios Orchestra Monsoon
Thousand Mon Dernier Voyage
Johnny Lytle Baby, You Make Me Feel So Good
Monty Python I'm (Still) So Worried
William Peppy Hinnant It's All Right With Me
Burland Geder Wayang (Burland Remix)
Rupa & The April Fishes Moja Bhari Moja
Toumani Diabaté Nashville
Sebastien Roue Passacaglia
Kevin Morby Harlem River
Cerys Hafana Bwthyn Fy Nain, Ty Bach Twt
Huey 'Piano' Smith Little Liza Jane
Stephen Malkmus Rushing The Acid Frat
Kutiman No Groove Where I'm From
Yin Yin One Inch Punch
Rory Gallagher Lonesome Highway
Tamikrest Awnafin
Barry Booth Somebody Make My Mind Up
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra Piano Concerto In A Minor (Clara Schuman)
Trio Nordestino Forró Pesado
Everything Is Recorded 10.51pm/ The Night
Saturday 19th October 2019
15:00
6 Music Live Hour
Big Audio Dynamite, Tamikrest and Various Vegetables
2 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Big Audio Dynamite in concert in Bradford in 1988, plus Tamikrest and Various Vegetables.

Throwing Muses Bright Yellow Gun
Various Vegetables Mother Earth (Radio 1 Session, 23 Nov 1993)
Bat for Lashes Kids In The Dark
Various Vegetables Someday In May (Radio 1 Session, 23 Nov 1993)
Big Audio Dynamite C'Mon Every Beatbox (Radio 1 in Concert, 22 July 1988)
Various Vegetables Various Vegetables (Radio 1 Session, 23 Nov 1993)
Big Audio Dynamite E=MC² (Radio 1 In Concert, 22 July 1988)
Big Audio Dynamite Other 99 (Radio 1 In Concert, 22 July 1988)
Big Audio Dynamite The Battle Of All Saints Road (Radio 1 In Concert, 22 July 1988)
Big Audio Dynamite V. Thirteen (Radio 1 In Concert, 22 July 1988)
Tamikrest Itous (6 Music Session, 20th Oct 2013)
Tamikrest Tisnant n'Chatma (6 Music Session, 20th Oct 2013)
Various Vegetables Flowers And Skirts (Radio 1 Session, 23 Nov 1993)
Wednesday 5th June 2019
13:00
Gideon Coe
Label Of love is Moshi Moshi.
14 / 41 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sessions from Angel Olsen, Yeah Yeah Noh, Colorama, Tamikrest, Manfred Mann Chapter Three.

Girl Ray Trouble
Ramones I Wanna Be Sedated
The Very Best Warm Heart of Africa
The Wave Pictures The Woods
Egyptian Hip Hop Middle Name Period
David Bowie Memory Of A Free Festival
Sparklehorse Junebug
Two Wounded Birds Do The Jay Jay
Julian Cope Robert Mitchum
The Railway Children Brighter
Fresh Going To Brighton
Slow Club In Waves (6 Music Session, 10 Oct 2016)
Trio Ternura A Gira
Angel Olsen Hi Five (6 Music Session, 24 March 2014)
Gil Scott‐Heron Lady Day And John Coltrane
Spaceship Orchan Rocks
Angel Olsen Lights Out (6 Music Session, 24 March 2014)
Vanishing Twin Planete Sauvage
Bill Callahan The Ballad Of The Hulk
Jetstream Pony Self-Destruct Reality
Tacocat The Joke Of Life
Yeah Yeah Noh Stealing In The Name Of The Lord (Radio 1 Session, 19 Jan 1986)
Callum Easter 'Tell 'Em Boy'
Johnny & The Attractions Coming On The Scene
Tamikrest Tisnant n'Chatma - 6 Music Session 20/10/2013
Yeah Yeah Noh The Superimposed Man (Radio 1 Session, 19 Jan 1986)
Clifford Jordan Quartet John Coltrane
The Bonzo Dog Band Rhinocratic Oaths
Colorama Candy Street (6 Music Session, 5 Jan 2011)
King Zepha's Northern Sound Dubfart (anagram of 'Bratfud')
The Catenary Wires Sixteen Again
Colorama Pan Ddaw'r Nos (When The Night Comes) (6 Music Session, 5 Jan 2011)
Manfred Mann Chapter Three One Way Glass (BBC Session 1969)
The Futureheads Ticket_Riley Session_TX050619
A.A. Bondy Fentanyl Freddy
Dadawah Run Come Rally
Manfred Mann Chapter Three Sometimes (BBC Session 1969)
Alice Hubble Goddess
Milestones The Joker
Amore De Dias Foxe's Song
Angel Olsen Hi and Wild (6 Music Session, 24 March 2014)
Monday 30th July 2018
09:00
The Cerys Matthews Blues Show
30/07/2018
8 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cerys digs deep into her collection to play blues of all hues, from old to new.

Tamikrest Mawarniha Tartit
Bob Dylan Maggie's Farm
Mississippi John Hurt Salty Dog
John Lee Hooker Let's Go Out Tonight
Eric Clapton The Watcher (feat. Eric Clapton)
Gwenifer Raymond Sometimes There's Blood (Radio 2 Session, 30/07/2018)
Junior Kimbrough Feels So Bad
Skip James She's All the World to Me
Big Mama Thornton Unlucky Girl
Whiskey Shivers The Trooper (Recorded at Womad Festival)
Carey Bell What My Mama Told Me
Cedric Burnside Project We Made It
Wednesday 30th May 2018
12:00
Gideon Coe
Tom Ravenscroft sits in
4 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom plays as many tracks as he can fit into three hours.

Beije You Got It Dude Part II
Kamasi Washington Street Fighter Mas
Tamikrest Ayitma - Radio 2 session 03/07/2011
Charles Howl Red Girls ( 6 Music session 300518)
La Sonora Dinamita Ritmo De Tambo
Tamikrest Aidjam Adaky - Radio 2 session 03/07/2011
Crayola Lecturn Submarine
Left of Manila Rock Pools
Tamikrest Aratan N Tinariwen - Radio 2 session 03/07/2011
Glenn Jones The Last Passenger Pigeon
Michachu & The Shapes Just In Case
The KVB Above Us
Hamish Kilgour Opening (Welcome to Finkels)
Michachu & The Shapes Curley Teeth
The Sylvers I'll Get You In The End
Henri Guedon Et Le Contesta Van Van
Old Man Dan Never Going Dancing
Tim Rutili & Craig Ross The Day Before The Peaches Rot
HESITATION Shortcut to the Sphinx
Oneohtrix Point Never The Station
Triangle DeadTraveler
Ice Baths Relic
Proc Fiskal Apple Juice
Warmduscher Standing on the Corner (Radio Edit)
Jiga Pradhvamsabhava
Suns Of Arga Jagnath Bhairavi - BBC Session 10/03/1994
Warp Transmission Ultra Thrust
Jordan Rakei Eye To Eye (The Biggest Weekend 2018)
Suns Of Arga Let Me Tell You How - BBC Session 10/03/1994
Justin Walter It's Not What You Think
Szun Waves Constellation (Radio Edit)
Sunday 23rd April 2017
10:00
Cerys Matthews
With Michael Symmons Roberts, Paul Farley and Jessica Seaton
23 / 34 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cerys chats to poets Michael Symmons Roberts and Paul Farley and cook Jessica Seaton.

David Bowie 'Heroes'
Valerie June Got Soul
Earl King Big Chief
Kris Kristofferson Bread For the Body
Dave Hamilton Cracklin' Bread
Tamikrest Adoutat Salilagh
Slim Harpo I'm Your Bread Maker, Baby
Serge Gainsbourg Chatterton
Gene Page Blacula Strikes!
Saltfishforty Boss
Pinetop Perkins Big Legged Woman
Quincy Jones Summer In The City
Alessi Brothers Seabird
The Felice Brothers Take This Bread
Boris Gardiner Elizabethan Reggae
Dr. John Blow Wind Blow
The Stan Tracey Quartet Starless and Bible Black
Mississippi John Hurt Shortnin' Bread
The Specials Monkey Man
The Clash Junco Partner
Loyle Carner Ain't Nothing Changed
The Charlatans Plastic Machinery
Babyshambles Fall From Grace
Max Richter Three Worlds: Music from Woolf Works - Orlando (Transformation)
Nidia Góngora Que Me Duele?
Dona Onete No Meio Do Pitiu
Piero Umiliani Ricordandoti
Quincy Jones and His Orchestra Don't Be That Way
Walter Jacbos & Lonnie Carter The Jazz Fiddler
Alessandro Alessandroni Afro Voodoo
George Jones Jambalaya
Wire Short Elevated Period
His Orchestra Stack-O-Lee
Amadou & Mariam Bofou Safou
Sunday 2nd April 2017
10:00
Cerys Matthews
Les Hommes in session
22 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cerys Matthews has a live session from London-based jazz exotica trio Les Hommes.

Devendra Banhart Fig in Leather
Jorge Ben Jor Carolina Carol Bela
Risco Connection Ain't No Stopping Us Now
Evinha Esperar Pra Ver
Otis Taylor Jump Out Of Line
Derek Gripper Kaira Konkoba
“Brother” Jack McDuff Wade In The Water
Tamikrest Mawarniha Tartit
Charlie Watts Faction (Satis; Live At Danish Radio Concert Hall)
Incredible Bongo Band Apache
Stamina MC LK (feat. Stamina MC)
David Bowie Lady Grinning Soul
Glenn Miller Tuxedo Junction
Dave Pike Set Mathar
Atmosphere Sunshine
Serge Gainsbourg Aux Armes Et Caetera
Hamish Imlach Cod Liver Oil & Orange Juice
Willie Nelson Bloody Mary Morning
Little Feat Willin'
Dr. Horse Jack, That Cat Was Clean
Jake Thackray Castleford Ladies Magic Circle
Les Ambassadeurs Fatema
Billy McIntyre & His All Star Ceilidh Band Satisfaction
Salif Keita Mandjou
Cate Le Bon Sisters + I Can't Help You (6Music Festival Glasgow 24.03.17)
Hareton & Meta KM110
La Verdad Rebelión
Lightnin’ Hopkins Wine Spodee-O-Dee
Baloji Spolier + F.i.n.i (6 Music Festival Glasgow 26.03.17)
Fereydoon Forooghi Zendoone Del
Belle and Sebastian The Party Line + I Want The World To Stop (6 Music Festival Glasgow 26.03.17)
Sunday 19th March 2017
10:00
Cerys Matthews
With Bill Kirchen and Austin de Lone in session
23 / 35 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cerys has a live session from Bill Kirchen and Austin de Lone.

Lou Lou Ghelichkhani Firelight (feat. Lou Lou Ghelichkhani)
Willie Watson Keep It Clean
Bert Jansch Bright New Year
Trinity Don't Stop Til You Get Enough
Tamikrest Mawarniha Tartit
Quincy Jones It's Caper Time
Roberto Fonseca 80's
Chuck Berry Johnny B. Goode
Chuck Berry You Never Can Tell
Howlin’ Wolf Spoonful
Chuck Berry Memphis, Tennessee
Incredible Bongo Band Bongolia
Chuck Berry No Particular Place To Go
Glen Campbell Guess I'm Dumb
Graham Coxon Brave the Storm
Wilko Johnson Roxette
Chuck Berry Too Much Monkey Business
Elizabeth Cotten Shoot That Buffalo
Vashti Bunyan If I Were
Belle and Sebastian The Party Line
Sinkane U'Huh
David Amram Dare To Dream
Joseph Schmidt Ein Lied geht um die Welt
Mandekan Cubano Bilongo
Fernweh Dressing Up Box
Nidia Góngora Que Me Duele?
Googoosh Ma Be Ham Mohtajim
Roby Lakatos & His Ensemble Fire Dance / Gypsy Bolero / Cickom Paraphrase
David Amram Kazoo Story
Jack Hirschman Rumi: 3090 (Forget the World, And So)
Abbass Mehrpouya Dokhtare Shab
Daymé Arocena Negra Caridad
Les Hommes The Charmer
B.B. King Catfish Blues Aka Fishin' After Me (Alternate Version)
Devendra Banhart Fancy Man
Monday 6th March 2017
21:00
Gideon Coe
Specials in concert from the Paris Theatre 1979.
20 / 43 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sessions from Angel Olsen, Heavenly, Solex, Siouxsie & The Banshees and Brigyn.

Hurray for the Riff Raff Rican Beach
The Wedding Present Anyone Can Make A Mistake
The Specials Gangsters
The Specials Do The Dog
The Specials Skinhead Moonstomp
Stiff Little Fingers Suspect Device
Richie Havens Follow
The Specials Rude Boys Outa Jail
Miles Davis Sivad
Delroy Washington The Way To Reason
The Triffids In The Pines
Heavenly And The Birds Aren't Singing
Heavenly Escort Crash On Marston Street
Johnny Lytle Selim
Blue Orchids Hanging Man
The Chiffons March
Kenny Parchman Get It Off Your Mind
Girl Ray Stupid Things
Sir Douglas Quintet It Was In The Pines
Meursault The Mill
Angel Olsen Hi and Wild (6 Music Session, 24 March 2014)
The Bonzo Dog Band Jolity Farm
Devon Sproule More Together
Angel Olsen Lights Out (6 Music Session, 24 March 2014)
Siouxsie and the Banshees Coal Mind - BBC Session 13/05/1982
Angel Olsen White Fire (6 Music Session, 24 March 2014)
The Orielles Jobin (Marc Riley session 6-3-2017) **FOR GID**
Siouxsie and the Banshees Green Fingers (John Peel Session, 13 May 1982)
As The Spirit Wanes Accidental Journey
The Secret Goldfish Amelia Star
Babybird North Of England
Solex Solex Is Barely Dressed
Jean Michel Blais And CFCF Hasselblad 1
Solex You're So Square
Brigyn Angharad (6 Music Session, 13 May 2008)
Sonny Boy Williamson I Could Hear My Name A Ringin'
Brigyn Bohemia Bach (6 Music Session, 13 May 2008)
Brinsley Schwarz Do The Cod
Superfjord Peaches En Regalia
Cotton Wolf Avalon
Tamikrest Wainan Adobat
Yorkston/Thorne/Khan False True Piya
Quantic & Nidia Gongora Que Me Duele
Thursday 23rd February 2017
21:00
Gideon Coe
Bentley Rhythm Ace in concert
13 / 43 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Bentley Rhythm Ace in concert, plus sessions from Ducktails, Let's Eat Grandma and others.

Orchestra Baobab Foulo
Gillian Welch Orphan Girl (alternate version)
Proper Ornaments Bridge By A Tunnel
Courtney Marie Andrews Put The Fire Out
Gnoomes Cascais
Lennie Hibbert Village Soul
Warren Smith Red Cadillac & A Black Moustache
Billy Bragg Waiting For The Great Leap Forwards
Johnny and The Hurricanes Crossfire
The Redskins Kick Over the Statues!
AC Acoustics Stunt Girl
Riz Ortolani Natasha's Dance
Frank Cordell Theme From The Rebel
Ducktails The Flower Lane (6 Music Marc Riley Session, 26 Feb 2013)
Meursault Kolpfgeist
The Kinks See My Friends - (BBC Light Programme Session, 6 Aug 1965)
Bentley Rhythm Ace Run On The Spot - Glastonbury 1998
Fernando Born From Rain
Mimi & Richard Fariña House Un-American Blues Activity Dream
The Kinks This Strange Effect (BBC Light Programme Session, 6 Aug 1965)
Floating Points Argente (6 Music Festival 2016)
The Magnetic Fields Fathers In The Clouds
Close Lobsters Loopsholes - BBC Session 15/12/1987
Port Sulphur The Lane
The Orchids Caveman (Radio 1 Session, 8 Apr 1990)
Close Lobsters Mirror Breaks - BBC Session 15/12/1987
The Spats She Done Moved
Creation Rebel/New Age Steppers Threat To Creation
John Moore Rabbit Hole
Sharon Shannon B.L.T. - BBC Session 28/02/1994
Death by Milkfloat Blood On The Cat (Radio 1 Session, 9 Aug 1987)
Tamikrest Waigan Adobat
Death by Milkfloat The Front Of You Face (Radio 1 Session, 9 Aug 1987)
Johnny Lytle Trio The Village Caller
Tanya Donelly Golden (feat. Tanya Donelly)
Ahmed Abdul-Malik Magrebi
Ducktails Ivy Covered House (6 Music Marc Riley Session, 26 Feb 2013)
Kitchens of Distinction The Third Time We Opened The Capsule
Taos Hum BB
Bentley Rhythm Ace Space Intro / Summer Twankey - Glastonbury 1998
Ducktails Under Cover (6 Music Marc Riley Session, 26 Feb 2013)
The Cravats Blurred
Bentley Rhythm Ace Bentley's Gonna Sort You Out - Glastonbury 1998
Wednesday 18th January 2017
21:00
Gideon Coe
The Label of Love is Glitterbeat
15 / 42 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Label of Love is Glitterbeat, plus sessions from Lambchop, Dan Sartain and others.

Bonobo Migration
The Pop Group War Inc.
Bruce Langhorne Riding Thru The Rain
Rex Garvin and the Mighty Cravers Sock It To 'Em JB (Part 1)
Memory Drawings Sunstruck
Enderby's Room Lakeside
The Clash Armagideon Time
The Monkees Porpoise Song (Theme From Head)
Bassekou Kouyate & Ngoni ba Siran Fen
The Rezillos I Can't Stand My Baby
The Wedding Present Once More
Aziza Brahim Julud
William Onyeabor Atomic Bomb
Samantha Crain Oh Dear Louis
Dirtmusic Chicken Scratch
Animals That Swim Smooth Steps
Meatbodies The Burning Fields
General Public As A Matter Of Fact (Radio 1 Session, 26 Feb 1984)
Bargou 08 Mamchout
The Proper Ornaments I Know You Know
General Public Burning Right (Radio 1 Session, 26 Feb 1984)
Pictish Trail Strange Sun - Riley Session 180117
Goldie Going Back
Rayna Gellert Workin's Too Hard
Bert Jansch Instrumental II (Rough, With John Renbourn, Unreleased)
The Sadies Another Season Again
John Cooper Clarke I Married A Monster From Outer Space - BBC Session, 31 Oct 1978
Rev Cleatus Soul Saviour Stew (6Music Session, 24 Nov 2007)
John Cooper Clarke Readers' Wives - BBC Session, 31 Oct 1978
Rev Cleatus Kinshasa Five (6Music Session, 24 Nov 2007)
Julian Cope Drink Me Under The Table
Dan Sartain I Wanna Join The Army/Now Now Now - 6 Music Session, 3 May 2011
Wovenhand The Hired Hand
Lambchop The Hustle (6 Music Session, 9 Nov 2016)
Dan Sartain Swap Meat - 6 Music session 03/05/2011
Year Of Birds Cower In The Clover
Lambchop NIV (6 Music Session, 9 Nov 2016)
Tamikrest Iman Bas Zihoun
Dennis Bovell Eye Water Dub
Lowtide Julia
Matching Mole O Caroline
Saturday 7th January 2017
10:00
The Huey Show
07/01/2017
31 / 45 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Huey gets the weekend cooking, finding the funk where it's least expected.

George Michael Fastlove, Pt. 1
Run The Jewels Legend Has It
Bobby Caldwell What You Wont Do For Love
Oddisee Things
Wild Beasts He The Colossus
Cherry Glazerr Nurse Ratched
Ultimate Painting Monday Morning, Somewhere Central
David Oliver Ms
Curtis Mayfield Gypsy Woman (Live)
Ivy Sole Cloud Kickin'
Boxed In Melt
Kool A.D. Attica
Ernie Hawks & The Soul Investigators Scorpio Man Theme
The Beatles Helter Skelter
Cream Sunshine Of Your Love
Jefferson Airplane Somebody To Love
David Bowie Sound And Vision
Blondie Denis
Isaac Hayes Walk On By
Black Sheep The Choice Is Yours
Caron Wheeler Keep on Movin' (feat. Caron Wheeler)
James Blake The Wilhelm Scream
Bob & Earl Harlem Shuffle
Carl Carlton She's a Bad Mama Jama
The Lemonheads Mrs. Robinson
The Style Council Shout To The Top
Average White Band Love Your Life
White Denim Holda You (I'm Psycho)
Pretenders Alone
Childish Gambino Redbone
Sinkane U'Huh
Adam and The Ants Deutscher Girls
Cat Power Go Up (feat. Pharrell Williams & Cat Power)
Big Daddy Kane Word To The Mother (Land)
Robyn Hang Me Out To Dry (feat. Robyn)
James Brown Get Up (I Feel Like Being a) Sex Machine Part 1 & 2
Tamikrest Wainan Adobat
Janelle Monáe Tightrope
Daktaris Musical Silt
Knowmatic Whytho
Bullet The Spic
Buster Bailey Easy Living
TOY Another Dimension
Enoch Light Hi-Jack
Loyle Carner The Isle Of Arran
Sunday 11th December 2016
10:00
Cerys on 6
Max Décharné on Vulgar Tongues
25 / 35 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cerys is joined by Max Décharné to talk about his book Vulgar Tongues.

Josienne Clarke & Ben Walker Dark Turn Of Mind
Googoosh Man - O - To
Emerson, Lake & Palmer Show Me The Way To Go Home
The Million Dollar Quartet Jingle Bells
Clarence 'Pine Top' Smith Pine Tops Boogie Woogie
Shadow Let's Get Together
Cab Calloway Jive - Page One of Hepster's Dictionary
Fanny Mendelssohn Fantasia in G Minor
Nas Daughters
Lee Fields & The Expressions I Still Got It
Lee Dorsey Ride Your Pony
Captain Beefheart & His Magic Band Observatory Crest
King Crimson 21st Century Schizoid Man
Bob Dylan Roll on John
King Crimson I Talk To The Wind
Phil Upchurch Crosstown Traffic
Emerson, Lake & Palmer Tiger In A Spotlight
Tamikrest Imanin Bas Zihoun
The Fireballs Torquay
Bob McFadden & Dor The Beat Generation
Foxygen Follow the Leader
Joseph Spence Where Shall I Go
Childish Gambino Redbone
Sinkane U'Huh
Big Mama Thornton Hound Dog
Nuala Kennedy Mo Bhuachaill Dubh Dhonn (My Brown-haired Boy)/Young Tom Ennis
Paul Weller And The Orchestra Of Syrian Musicians Wild Wood
Jeb Loy Nichols Maisy Hay
Don Raye The House of Blue Lights
Dr. Hepcat & Band Hattie Green
The Flaming Stars Tubs Twist (Radio 1 Session, 15 Jun 1995)
Aurelio Martinez Nando
Menahan Street Band (The World) Is Going Up In Flames
Wizz Jones Another Christmas With You
Bill Nettles Wine-O-Boogie