Go!

Playlists with tracks by Takashi Yoshimatsu

Friday 26th July 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Don Paterson, Schubert's Gretchen am Spinnrade, Douglas Lilburn and the honey
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. Presented by Suzy Klein.

David Bruce Gumboots: Dance I
Hector Berlioz Roman Carnival Overture
George Frideric Handel Verdi prati (Alcina)
Lili Boulanger D'un matin de Printemps
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op.20
Johann Strauss II Wine, women and song, Op.333
Antoine Reicha Wind Quintet in A major, Op 91 No 5 (3rd mvt)
Douglas Lilburn Aotearoa
William Byrd Mass for 4 voices (Credo)
George Gershwin An American in Paris transc Heifetz
Gioachino Rossini Le siège de Corinthe (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in C minor, WoO 52
Friedrich Schneider Symphony no.16 in A Major: 3rd movt - Menuetto; Allegro con fuoco
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le rouet d'Omphale
Modest Mussorgsky Night on Bare Mountain
Manuel de Falla Danses espagnoles 'La vida breve' arr Samazeuilj
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in C major, Op 67 No 4, 'Spinning Song'
Antonín Dvořák Piano Concerto in G minor (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert Gretchen am Spinnrade, D 118
Clémence de Grandval Romance
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major, RV90 'Il Gardellino'
Takashi Yoshimatsu White Landscapes, Op. 47a; (2nd mvt)
Philip Glass Etude No 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in B flat major, K 174 (1st mvt)
Wednesday 22nd May 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical mix
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir (Selva morale e spirituale)
Django Reinhardt Daphne
Richard Strauss Im Abendrot (Four Last Songs)
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata Arpeggiata
Paul Dukas Villanelle
Paul Hindemith Trauermusik
Emily Hall Eternity
Suor Leonora d'Este Felix Namque Es
Ina Boyle Symphony No.1 'Glencree' (Nightwinds in the Valley)
Takashi Yoshimatsu Dream Coloured Mobile II, Op.58a
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for two violins, BWV.1043 (1st mvt)
William Walton Death of Falstaff & Touch her soft lips and part (Henry V Suite)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C minor, BWV 847
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.17 in G Major, K.453 (3rd mvt)
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata in F major Op.1`1
Clara Schumann Ich stand in dunklen Traumen, Op.13, no.1
Ludwig van Beethoven Andante for piano (WoO.57) in F major "Andante favori"
Dmitry Shostakovich Suite for Jazz Band No 1
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 4 in F minor, Op 36 (3rd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Andante (Variations) in E major Op.81`1
Richard Wagner Träume (Wesendonck Lieder)
George Frideric Handel Keyboard Suite in F major, HWV 427
Friday 19th April 2019
08:00
In Tune
Fenella Humphreys, Nicola Eimer, Peter Whelan, Jayson Gillham
1 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Eric Coates London Suite: III. Knightsbridge (March)
Johann Sebastian Bach Matthauspassion BWV.244 (Mache dich, mein Herze)
Louis Vierne Feux follets (Pièces de fantaisie Suite No 2)
George Frideric Handel Messiah: Part 1, Symphony
Takashi Yoshimatsu Bird Circuit (Digital Bird Suite, Op 15)
George Gershwin Prelude No 2 (3 Preludes)
Edward Elgar Softly and gently (The Dream of Gerontius, Op 38)
Aram Khachaturian Dance of the Gaditanae (Spartacus Suite No 1)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 3 for violin in E major, BWV 1006 (1st mvt)
Matthew Dubourg Eileen Aroon, with variations set by Mr Dubourg
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner 8 Mood Pictures, Op 1 No 1: Prologue
Matthew Dubourg Hibernia's sons, your voices raise (from Ode for Dublin Castle, 1753)
Charles Villiers Stanford A March-Jig 'Maguire's Kick' (Four Irish Dances: No 1)
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 3 in F major, Op 90 (3rd mvt)
Sir James MacMillan Tenebrae Responsories: No.2 Tradiderunt me
Jean Sibelius Mazurka and Rondino (5 pieces for violin and piano, Op 81)
Georges Bizet Petite Suite 'Jeux d'enfants' (Trompette et tambour)
Lennox Berkeley Sonatina for violin and piano, Op 17 (3rd mvt)
Tuesday 9th April 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical mix
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Percy Grainger Shallow Brown
John Philip Sousa The Liberty Bell
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Deborah Pritchard Seven Halts on The Somme: The Grand Mine
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in C Major, Op. 14 No. 1, WKO 25
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 5 in E flat major, Op 82 (3rd mvt)
Hugo Alfvén Shepherd girl's dance (The Mountain King, Op.37)
Aulis Sallinen Sunrise serenade, Op.63
Johann Strauss II Vergnügungszug Polka, Op 281
Takashi Yoshimatsu Leeward (Wind Color Vector)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 19 in F major, K 459 (3rd mvt)
Marin Marais Chaconne pour les Tritons et les Néréides (Alcyone)
Edvard Grieg Solveig's Song (Peer Gynt, Op 23)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G major, BWV 1049 (1st mvt)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Serenada a 5 in C major (Der Nachtwächter)
Frank Bridge Scherzettino
Jan Van der Roost Of Moon and Sun
F.L. Dunkin Wedd Three Brunel Crossings (Saltash)
Evelyn Glennie Crossing the Bridge
Traditional Irish She moved through the fair
Frédéric Chopin Etude op 10 no 3 in E major
William Walton Touch her soft lips, and part (Henry V Suite)
Friday 29th March 2019
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Emotional Rollercoaster
6 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated mix of music taking you on a varied and emotional journey.

Jacob Gade Jealousy
Carl Davis Pride and Prejudice (Theme)
John Dowland Lachrimae antiquae novae
Bernard Herrmann Psycho Suite
Richard Wagner Isoldes Liebestod (Tristan und Isolde - An Orchestral Passion)
Billie Grey The Laughing Policeman
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Hölle Rache (The Magic Flute)
Takashi Yoshimatsu Saxophone Concerto 'Cyber-bird', Op. 59 (2nd movement - Bird in Grief)
Leslie Bricusse Feeling Good
Monday 18th March 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly - Shostakovich's Fifth Symphony, Lady Liverpool's Shawl, Marcus du Sautoy
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Igor Stravinsky Circus Polka
Bedrich Smetana Prague Carnival
John Sheppard Ave maris stella
Takashi Yoshimatsu Dream Coloured Mobile II, Op.58a
Louise Farrenc Clarinet Trio in E flat major, Op 44 (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo No 1 in C major, Op 51
Sergei Rachmaninov Vesna Op.20
Béla Bartók Concerto for Orchestra (Intermezzo interrotto)
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique (Un bal)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Allegro (Les Vendredis)
Niccolò Jommelli Periodical Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto no.1 in D minor, BWV.1052: i) Allegro
Franz Liszt Sardanapalo: Conclusion
Franz Schubert String Quartet in B flat major, D 68
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No 5 in E minor - 2nd mvt
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Roland (Prologue)
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 3 in C minor, Op 39
Louis Spohr Sextet, Op.140: ii) Larghetto
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in B flat major, HWV 290
Wednesday 6th February 2019
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Royal Northern College of Music Brass Band Festival 2019
2 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Tredegar Town Band and Cory Band with music by James MacMillan and Wilfred Heaton.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A, Op 118 no 2
James MacMillan The Gallant Weaver
Takashi Yoshimatsu Trombone Concerto 'Orion Machine'
Ray Steadman-Allen The Beacons
WIlfred Heaton Variations
WIlfred Heaton Martyn (Hymn Tune)
James MacMillan Jebel
Edward Gregson Euphonium Concerto
Hans Werner Henze Ragtimes and Habaneras
Arthur Pryor The Blue Bells of Scotland
Monday 4th February 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Haydn's Farewell Symphony, Walton's Crown Imperial, Nicole Farhi
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Jay Ungar Ashokan Farewell
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 45 in F sharp minor, 'Farewell'
Johann Sebastian Bach English Suite No 2 in A minor, BWV 807 (Prelude)
Gerald Finzi A Severn Rhapsody, Op.3
Johann Sebastian Bach Three-Part Invention in A major, BWV 798
Arnold Schoenberg Presto in C major
Anonymous Der makam-i Huseyni Sakil-i Aga Riza
Franz Waxman Sunset Boulevard Suite
Alexander Glazunov Piano Concerto No 2 in B major, Op 100
Gustav Holst Marching Song, Op 22 No 2
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor 'con molti strumenti', RV 566
Ottorino Respighi Italiana (Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 3)
Takashi Yoshimatsu Dream Coloured Mobile II, Op.58a
William Walton Crown Imperial - March
Claude Debussy Piano Trio in G Major - 1st mvt 'Andantino con moto allegro'
Paul Jeanjean Clair matin
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Coronation Mass (Agnus Dei)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Danse des Sauvages (Les Indes galantes)
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Scherzo in D major, Op 16
Dieterich Buxtehude Sonata & Suite in B-Dur, BuxWV 273: I. [Allegro]
Hector Berlioz Te Deum, Op. 22, H. 118: VI. Judex crederis (Hymne et prière)
Eduardo Sainz de la Maza Homenaje a Toulouse-Lautrec
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 26 in E-Flat Major, Op. 81a "Les adieux": I. Das Lebewohl: Adag
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in C minor, D 958 (4th mvt)
Tuesday 25th December 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's Classical Christmas
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Christmas Breakfast with Petroc Trelawny and the winner of Radio 3's Carol Competition.

Georges Bizet Petite Suite 'Jeux d'enfants'
Claude Debussy Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Hodie Christus natus est
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez (1st mvt)
Otto Goldschmidt A Tender Shoot
Eric Coates Concert Waltz 'Footlights'
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in C major, HWV 318, 'Alexander's Feast'
Naji Hakim Ding Dong, Merrily on High
Antonín Dvořák Humoresque
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 82 in C major, 'The Bear' (4th mvt)
Takashi Yoshimatsu White Landscapes, Op. 47a; (2nd mvt)
Trad. Tarantella del Gargano
Franz Schubert String Quintet in C major, D 956 (2nd mvt)
John Merrick 2018 Breakfast Carol Competition WINNING ENTRY: The Bee Carol
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in E major, K 261
Cécile Louise Chaminade Autrefois (6 Pieces humoristiques, Op.87)
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 5 in E flat major, Op 82 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Aria: "Was die Welt" (Sehet, welch eine Liebe hat uns der Vater erzeiget, BWV64)
Oscar Hammerstein II The Surrey With The Fringe On Top
Tuesday 11th December 2018
07:00
In Tune
Johannes Moser, Yaron Lifschitz, Ceruleo
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Francis Poulenc Un soir de neige
Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Richard Strauss Wiegenlied, Op 41 No 1
Henry Purcell From silent shades (Bess of Bedlam)
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-Impromptu in C sharp minor, Op. 66
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no. 3 in C major BWV.1009; Sarabande
Sergei Prokofiev Lieutenant Kije - suite for orchestra, with baritone ad lib. (Op.60), Troika
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Nocturne Op. 19'4
Errollyn Wallen Photography (Vivace)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade, Op 35 (The Sea and Sinbad's Ship)
William Byrd Fortune arr Kroll
Takashi Yoshimatsu Dream Coloured Mobile II, Op.58a
Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise (Op.34`14)
Henry Purcell The Virtuous wife, or Good luck at last; Slow air
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 4 in E flat major, K 495 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Hölle Rache (The Magic Flute)
Henry Purcell King Arthur; Act 4 sc.2, no.29; Two daughters of this aged stream
Wednesday 7th November 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical picks
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Georg Philipp Telemann Trumpet Concerto in D major
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Running Set
Grace Williams Calm Sea in Summer (Sea Sketches)
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No 2 in D major
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C minor, BWV 847 (Well-tempered Clavier, Book 1)
Francis Poulenc L'Embarquement pour Cythère
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker Suite (Waltz of the Flowers)
Peter Sculthorpe Maranoa Lullaby
Michael Tippett Nobody Knows (from "A Child Of Our Time")
Rudi Stephan Kythere; Pantherlied; Abendfrieden
Michael Tippett By and by (Five Spirituals from A Child of Our Time)
Edvard Grieg Symphony in C minor (4th mvt)
Rita Strohl Great Dramatic Sonata, 'Titus & Bérénice' (2nd mvt)
Traditional Vanuatu A traditional independence song
John Field Piano Quintet in A flat major, H.34
Joseph Jongen Pensee d'Automne, Op.47 No.2
James Bain Brother James's Air
Michael Head Over the rim of the moon: no.2 Beloved
Martin Dalby Mater Salutaris
Takashi Yoshimatsu Dream Coloured Mobile II, Op.58a
Michael Head Over the rim of the moon; no.3 A Blackbird Singing
Sergei Prokofiev Dance of the Five Couples (Romeo and Juliet)
Johann Sebastian Bach Preludio (Partita No.3 in E major, BWV1006)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in G major, K 525, 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik' (1st mvt)
Thursday 7th June 2018
07:00
In Tune
Anna Bonitatibus, Christopher Ainslie, Jurgita Dronina, Martin James Bartlett
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie's guests include Anna Bonitatibus, Christopher Ainslie and Martin James Bartlett.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz from The Sleeping Beauty
Emmanuel Chabrier Habanera
Frank Bridge The Hour Glass (The Dew Fairy)
Sergei Prokofiev Young Juliet (Romeo and Juliet)
George Frideric Handel Agrippina: Recit + Voi ch'udite
Takashi Yoshimatsu Dream Coloured Mobile II, Op.58a
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E major (1st mvt)
Thea Musgrave Hate whom ye list, for I care not (Four Madrigals)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 2 in B minor, BWV 1067 (Badinérie)
Andrew Lloyd Webber With one look (Sunset Boulevard)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty (Pas de deux)
Claude Debussy Nocturnes for orchestra: No.2 Fetes
Dag Wirén Marcia (Serenade for Strings in C major, Op 11)
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen Op.15 for piano vi) Bittendes kind (Pleading Child)
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen Op.15 for piano: vii) Träumerei (Dreaming)
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen Op.15 for piano: viii) Am Kamin (At the Fireside)
Gabriel Fauré Berceuse, Op 16 arr for violin and orchestra
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen Op.15 for piano: ix) Ritter vom Steckenpferd (Knight of the Hobbyhorse)
George Frideric Handel Agrippina: Tacerò pur che fedele
Robert Schumann Widmung S.566
George Frideric Handel Agrippina: Quanto fa quanto puote....L'alma mia fra le tempeste
Sunday 22nd April 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Alan Hovhaness And God created great whales
John Tavener The Whale: The Prayer
Amy Beach Danse des fleurs, Op 28 No 3
Richard Shephard Ye choirs of Jerusalem
Zoltán Kodály Song (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Alexander Glazunov The Seasons, Op 67 (Spring)
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No 12 in F major, Op 96, 'American' (1st mvt)
Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque (Menuet)
Duke Ellington The River - suite, no. 3 The Giggling Rapids
Claude Debussy Passepied [Suite Bergamasque]
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E major
Takashi Yoshimatsu Bird Circuit (Digital Bird Suite, Op 15)
Michael Torke Tahiti, Papeete (Tahiti)
Giuseppe Torelli Concerto Grosso in G Minor, Op.8 No.6
Friday 30th March 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gustav Holst Mercury, the Winged Messenger (The Planets, Op 32)
Frank Bridge Summer
Johann Sebastian Bach Matthauspassion BWV.244; no.75; Mache dich, mein Herze, rein
Fanny Mendelssohn Piano Trio op.11 - Allegro molto vivace
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 13 in B flat major, K 333 (1st mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Andante Cantabile (Op.11) arr for cello and orchestra from String Quartet No. 1
Antonio Lotti Crucifixus à 8
Karl Jenkins Agnus Dei (The Armed Man)
Takashi Yoshimatsu White Landscapes, Op. 47a; mvt 2 Stillness in Snow: Moderato
Lukas Foss Composer's Holiday (Three Pieces for violin and piano)
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in D major, RV 428, 'Il gardellino'
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
John Henry Maunder Olivet to Calvary, oratorio;The Saviour King goes forth
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat major, Op 83 (4th mvt)
George Frideric Handel Va tacito from Giulio Cesare in Egitto
Joseph Haydn The Seven Last Words of Christ on the Cross (Sonata 1)
Thomas Tomkins Pavan à 5
Francis Poulenc Mélancolie
Dorothy Parker Prayer For A New Mother
Antonín Dvořák Serenade for Strings in E major, Op 22 (1st mvt)
James MacMillan ..fiat mihi... for chorus
Johann Sebastian Bach Matthauspassion BWV.244; no.74; Am Abend da es kuhle war [recitative]
Wednesday 14th March 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Sophie Germain, Rossini's Largo al Factotum, Kate Adie
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kate Adie reveals her sometimes surprising cultural inspirations.

Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Sanctus)
Gioachino Rossini Largo al factotum (The Barber of Seville)
Tom Lehrer The Elements
Thomas Tallis In ieiunio et fletu
Peteris Vasks Cantabile
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Fantasia in F major, Wq 59 No 5
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Amadis (Chaconne)
Juan Crisostomo Arriaga String Quartet No 3 in E flat major (2nd mvt - Pastorale, Andantino)
Anna Thorvaldsdottir Hear us in heaven, O God
Ferenc Farkas Aria e Rondo all'ungherese
Franz Schubert Rondo in A major for piano duet, D 951
Gabriel Fauré Mazurka in B flat major, Op 32
Modest Mussorgsky Sorochinsky Fair (Overture)
Anton Bruckner Helgoland
Joan Tower Fanfare No 1 for the Uncommon Woman
Takashi Yoshimatsu Leeward (Wind Color Vector)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Overture in D major, S 148
Elisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Sarabande in G major (Pièces de clavecin, 1707)
Ludwig van Beethoven Die Ruinen von Athen, Op 113 (Overture)
Robert Schumann Blumenstück, Op 19
Pablo de Sarasate Concert fantasy on 'Carmen'
Claude Debussy Images - set 2 for piano, no.3; Poissons d'or
Frank Martin Deuxième étude, pour le pizzicato (Études for string orchestra)
Modest Mussorgsky Song of the Flea
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sull' aria... Che soave zeffiretto (The Marriage of Figaro)
Wednesday 24th January 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in A minor BWV543
Gioachino Rossini The Thieving Magpie (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin sonata in C major, K.28
Claudin de Sermisy Tant que vivray
Manuel Cardoso Sitivit anima mea - motet for 6 voices
Miguel de Fuenllana Tant que vivray
Duarte Lôbo Pater Peccavi
Georg Philipp Telemann Paris Quartet No 9 in G major, TWV 43:G4
Takashi Yoshimatsu Dream Coloured Mobile II, Op.58a
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne (Danse)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Piano Quintet in C minor (1st mvt)
Lucijan Marija Skerjanc Pocitek pod goro
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzona No.9 a 10
Lucijan Marija Skerjanc Pesem
William Walton Jubilate Deo
Cécile Louise Chaminade Air de ballet, Op.30
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in D, Hob XVI:37
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Pygmalion (Overture)
George Frideric Handel O ruddier than the cherry (Acis and Galatea)
Sergei Rachmaninov Cello Sonata in G minor, Op 19 (3rd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák String sextet in A major, Op.48 (3rd mvt)
John Adams Hoe-down 'Mad Cow' (Gnarly Buttons)
Thursday 7th December 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Rob Cowan - The Talking Mongoose, James MacMillan's O Radiant Dawn, Antonio Pappano
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan takes us through the morning with the best in classical music.

Madeleine Dring Song of a Nightclub Proprietress (Five Betjeman Songs)
Claude Debussy Jardins sous la pluie (Estampes)
Thomas Tallis O nata lux de lumine
James MacMillan O Radiant Dawn
Aram Khachaturian Spartacus - suite no. 1, Variation of Aegina and Bacchanal
Harold Arlen Come Rain or Come Shine (from 'St Louis Woman')
Giacomo Puccini Che gelida manina (La bohème)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in C major for flute and harp, K 299 (3rd mvt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No 1 in E minor
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche, Op 28
Henri Büsser Appassionato Op.34 for viola and piano
Arthur Butterworth Rain, Op 18 No 2 (Northern Summer Nights)
Maurice Ravel Petit Poucet (Ma mère l'oye for piano duet)
Antonio Vivaldi Viola d'amore Concerto in A major, RV 396
Maurice Ravel Laideronnette, impératrice des pagodes (Ma mère l'oye for piano duet)
Herbert Howells Magnificat and Nunc dimittis, 'Collegium Regale'
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 4 in G major, BWV 1069 (Overture)
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in F major, HWV 293
Joseph Haydn Variations in C major, H XVII 5
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondino in E flat major for wind octet, WoO 25
Lucija Garuta (1902 -1977) Prelude in E major for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme (Cantata No 140)
Takashi Yoshimatsu Dream Coloured Mobile II, Op.58a
Malcolm Arnold Four English Dances, Set 1, Op 27
Arthur Sullivan The Mikado (Overture)
Tuesday 24th October 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Marche slave, Op 31
King Henry VIII of England Helas Madame
Charles Ives The Things our Fathers Loved
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 6 in F major, Op 68, 'Pastoral' (1st mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn The Bees' Wedding, Op 67 No 4
Kurt Weill Knickerbocker Holiday: September Song
Joaquín Turina Escena andaluza, Op 7 (1st mvt)
Takashi Yoshimatsu Dream Coloured Mobile II, Op.58a
Nicola Valente Torna!
Mikhailov-Shalayev Fantasy on Volga Melodies
Richard Wagner Wie Todesahnung... O du mein holder Abendstern (Tannhäuser)
Zoltán Kodály Esti dal (Evening darkness)
Sofia Gubaidulina Serenade for solo guitar
Luciano Berio I wonder as I wander (Folk Songs, No 2)
Jean-Baptiste Accolay Violin Concerto No 1 in A minor
Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Nocturne (Pan Voyevoda Suite)
Luciano Berio Loosin yelav (Folk Songs, No 3)
Isabella Leonarda Sonata duodecima, Op 16
Frédéric Chopin Preludes, op.28: Nos 4, 10 & 17
Luciano Berio Rossignolet du bois (Folk Songs, No 4)
Orlande de Lassus Lamentations of Jeremiah for Maundy Thursday : 1st Lesson
Carl Maria von Weber Rondo brillant, 'Invitation to the Dance'
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata sopr'il soggetto reale, BWV 1079 (Allegro 1)
Monday 6th March 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps (Overture)
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna, e'l bel tempo rimena
Max Bruch Kol Nidrei
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche
Nicola Matteis Ground after the Scotch humour
George Lloyd HMS Trinidad March
Peter Warlock Cradle Song
Frank Bridge The Hour Glass (The Dew Fairy)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata no. 3 in E major BWV.1016
Giacomo Meyerbeer Drinking Song (Les Huguenots)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 101 in D major, 'Clock' (2nd mvt)
Fryderyk Chopin Study in C major, Op 10 No 1
Isaac Albéniz El Puerto (Iberia Book 1)
Takashi Yoshimatsu Dream Coloured Mobile II, Op.58a
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Suor Leonora D'Este Haec dies quam fecit Dominus
Jean Sibelius Pelleas et Melisande - incidental music Op.46; no.1. At the castle gate
George Frideric Handel Sinfonia, 'Arrival of the Queen of Sheba' (Solomon)
Rebecca Clarke Midsummer Moon for violin and piano
Monday 13th February 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Ian Skelly
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Robert Ramsey How are the mighty fall'n
Edward German Romance for clarinet and piano
John Williams Schindler's List (Theme)
Leroy Anderson Bugler's Holiday
John Wilbye Draw on, sweet night
Madeleine Dring Trio for flute, oboe and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in the Italian style in F major BWV.971
Sergei Prokofiev March; Scherzo (The Love for Three Oranges, Op 33b)
Constant Lambert The Rio Grande
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances
Reynaldo Hahn Venezia - Chansons en dialecte venitien
Dmitri Shostakovich The Storming of Krasnaya Gorka (The Unforgettable Year 1919, Op 89a)
Hector Berlioz Grande messe des morts Op.5 (Sanctus)
Lennox Berkeley String Serenade (1st mvt)
Anon. Old Simon the King
Joseph Haydn Variations in C major, H XVII 5
Takashi Yoshimatsu Saxophone Concerto 'Cyber-bird', Op. 59 (2nd movement - Bird in Grief)
Scott Joplin The Entertainer arr Perlman
Pauline Hall Ariettes oubliées (Verlaine Suite)
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in A minor, TWV 43:A3
Wednesday 19th October 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents, with a new work by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Edward Gregson Festivo
Louise Farrenc Sextet in C minor III. Allegro vivace
Gioachino Rossini La Gazza ladra [The thieving magpie] - Overture
Franz Schubert An die Musik (D.547)
Pietro Mascagni Cavalleria rusticana - Intermezzo
Harold Arlen Over the Rainbow
Felix Mendelssohn Hebrides Overture, Op. 26
William Walton The Wise Virgins
Toivo Kuula Prelude and Fugue, Op.10
Sergei Rachmaninov Sonata for Cello and Piano in G minor, Op. 19 - II. Allegro Scherzando
Takashi Yoshimatsu Dream Coloured Mobile II, Op. 58a
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (BWV.1071) in F major (BWV.1046a). - 1st movement;
Josef Suk A Summer's tale [Pohadka leta] (Op.29), 3rd mvt; Intermezzo - Blind players
Alfred Schnittke 3 Sacred Hymns - nos. 1 & 2
Shirley Thompson New Nation Rising - Movement 2 - Location, Location, Location
Matthew Kaner Fixations for piano
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz for piano (Op.18) in E flat major "Grande valse brillante"
Béla Bartók Piano Concerto No 3 BB 127 - II Adagio religioso
Franz Liszt Grande Etude de Paganini, S141/R3b no.3 "La Campanella"
Thursday 15th September 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite, Op. 29 No. 2
Takashi Yoshimatsu And Birds Are Still..., Op 72
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2 in C sharp minor
Igor Stravinsky Suite no.1 for small orchestra
Carl Nielsen Helios - overture (Op.17)
Muriel Herbert Renouncement
Benjamin Britten Soirees musicales Op.9 for orch [after Rossini]: Tirolese; Bolero; Tarantella
Enrique Granados Danzas espanolas - set 2 for piano, no.5; Andaluza (Playera) [in E minor]
Sergei Prokofiev Scherzo humoristique, Op.12 no.9
Nicolò Paganini 24 Caprices for violin solo (Op.1) no.19 in E flat major
Gavin Bryars Poi che voi et io piu volte abbiam provato from Second Book of Madrigals
Tor Aulin 4 Swedish dances (No1)
Ludwig Thuille Sextet Op.6 - III. Gavotte
Geirr Tveitt The last farewell, from A Hundred Hardanger Tunes
Sergei Rachmaninov Etudes-Tableaux Op.39 No. 2 A minor
George Frideric Handel Suite No. 5 in E major HWV.430 “Harmonious Blacksmith”
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.361) in B flat major for 13 wind instruments, 3rd movement; Adagio
Peter Sculthorpe Djilile, arr. string ensemble [orig. for piano]
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky II. Scherzo (Souvenir d'un lieu cher, Op.42)
Johann Sebastian Bach Christ lag in Todesbanden BWV4: Sinfonia & Opening Chorus
Thursday 9th June 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Adams The Chairman Dances
Edward Elgar Elegy Op.58
Leonard Bernstein West Side story - suite
Cole Porter Just one of those things
Judith Weir Love bade me welcome
Takashi Yoshimatsu Bird Circuit from Digital Bird Suite
Hans Gál Piano Concerto Op.57 - 3rd movement, Allegretto vivace
William Walton 5 Bagatelles for guitar - no.1, Allegro
Johann David Heinichen Concerto in D major, S.226
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Regina coeli in C major K.276 for soloists SATB, chorus, orchestra and organ
Johann Hermann Schein Juch holla, freut euch mit mir!
Carl Nielsen Hanedansen (Dance of the Cockerel) from Maskerade
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue in E flat major BWV.552 (St Anne) for organ; fugue
Claude Debussy Images - set 2 for piano, no.1; Cloches a travers les feuilles
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G major BWV.577 (A la Gigue) for organ
Domenico Zipoli Ave maris stella for 3 voices, violins and continuo
František Drdla Souvenir
Richard Wagner Siegmund heiss ich und Siegmund bin ich from Die Walkure
Franz Schubert Death and the Maiden quartet, 4th mvt Presto
Robert Farnon The Peanut polka for orchestra
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne no.6 in D flat major, Op.63
Sunday 15th February 2015
23:30
BBC Performing Groups
BBC Philharmonic - Honda, Takemitsu, Yoshimatsu
1 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Philharmonic performs music by Toshiyuki Honda, Takemitsu and Takashi Yoshimatsu.

Toru Takemitsu Twill by twilight
Takashi Yoshimatsu Concerto Op.93 (Albireo mode) for soprano saxophone and orchestra
Toshiyuki Honda Concerto du vent for alto saxophone and orchestra
Tuesday 23rd December 2014
23:00
Late Junction
Best of 2014 Collaborative Sessions
11 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nick Luscombe presents the best from a selection of 2014's collaborative sessions.

Harry Simeone Little Drummer Boy
Mel Tormé The Christmas Song
Tropics Blame
iamamiwhoami Ripple
Joe Cocker The Letter
Josh Rouse Snowy
Rahsaan Roland Kirk We Free Kings
Roller Trio Splinter
Brynjar Rasmussen Duner
William Onyeabor Atomic Bomb
Songhoy Blues Al Hassidi Terei
Traditional Lovely On The Water
Ivo Neame Escape Hatch (Live Remix Part 5)
Traditional Bosnian Čula Jesam Da Se Dragi Ženi
Janne Hea Svebakken Father
Wombat_Army Crystal Harps
Faust Nähmaschine
Freddie McCoy Spider Man
Takashi Yoshimatsu Apple Seed Dance
Traditional John Riley
Saturday 13th December 2014
14:00
Saturday Classics
Julian Lloyd Webber, Episode 2
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cellist Julian Lloyd Webber introduces music by Rodrigo, Shostakocich, Glass and Ireland.

Philip Glass Prophecies
Eric Whitacre The Seal Lullaby
Reynaldo Hahn L'Heure Exquise
Arthur Honegger Pacific 231
Antonio Carlos Jobim Borzeguim
Astor Piazzolla Concerto for Bandoneon & Guitar - Milonga
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No. 10 – Fourth Movement
Howard Goodall And the Bridge is Love
Joaquín Rodrigo Invocation and Dance for Guitar
John Ireland Two Pieces 1924-25 - No. 1 April
Nikolai Yakovlevich Myaskovsky Cello Concerto - 1st mvt.
Alan Rawsthorne Piano Concerto No. 1 (1939, revised 1942)
Sir Malcolm Arnold Symphony No. 5 – Second Movement
Takashi Yoshimatsu Dream Coloured Mobile 2
Saturday 19th January 2013
15:00
Saturday Classics
Noriko Ogawa - Echoes of the East, Episode 1
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Noriko Ogawa introduces works connected to Japan, by Debussy, Bach and Takemitsu.

Giacomo Puccini Madama Butterfly - opera : Act 2; Humming chorus
Rentaro Taki 2 Pieces for piano
Claude Debussy La Mer - 3 symphonic sketches for orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 36 in C major K.425 (Linz)
Gustav Holst Japanese suite Op.33
Jean Lenoir Parlez-moi d'amour
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 118 BWV.118 (O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht)
Philip Glass Quartet no. 3 (Mishima) - Blood oath; Mishima/Closing
Philip Glass Quartet no. 3 (Mishima) for strings [after music for the film] - 5th movement; Blood oath; 6th movement; Mishima/Closing
Takashi Yoshimatsu The Age of birds for orchestra - Sun
Toru Takemitsu Requiem for strings [1957]
Ede Poldini 2 Etudes Op.27 for piano - no.2; Etude japonaise
Giacomo Puccini Madama Butterfly - opera in 3 acts [Paris, 1906] - Act 2; Humming chorus