Go!

Playlists with tracks by Sven-David Sandström

Sunday 22nd July 2018
16:00
Through the Night
The 5th International Harald Andersn Chamber Choir Competition
6 / 43 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert from Helsinki of the four competition finalists.

Robert Lucas Pearsall Lay a Garland
Urmas Sisask Benedictio
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody no.6 in D flat major
Benjamin Britten Fanfare for St. Edmundsbury for 3 trumpets
Jaakko Mäntyjärvi Väinämöinen uneksii lentävästä veneestään
Riikka Talvitie Mais je suis mort (Même mort)
Edward Elgar Love Op.18 No.2
Johann Hermann Schein Unser Leben währet siebzig Jahr (Psalm 90:10)
Adrian Peacock Venite, gaudete!
Erik Satie Gnossienne no 1 for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Adagio & Fugue in G minor after BWV 883
Alphons Diepenbrock Lydische Nacht (1913) (version for orchestra only)
Robert Schumann Fantasy in C major Op 17
Ester Mägi Ballad 'Tuule Tuba' ('House of Wind')
Johannes Brahms Letztes Glück (5 Gesänge, Op.104 no.3)
Andrea Gabrieli Aria della battaglia à 8
Selga Mence Kalejs kala debesis
Fanny Mendelssohn Lied (Lenau): Larghetto; Wanderlied: Presto (Op.8 Nos.3 & 4) (1840)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet No. 64 in D major (Op.76 No.5)
Sven-David Sandström Let Him Kiss Me (Four Songs of Love)
Arvo Pärt Nunc dimittis
Karol Szymanowski Stabat mater Op.53 for soloists, chorus and orchestra
Franz Schubert Gute Nacht - No.1 from Winterreise (song-cycle) (D.911)
Leevi Madetoja Symphonic suite (Op.4)
Vaclovas Augustinas Anoj Pusej Dunojlio
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia for chorus (Op.27)
Gabriel Jackson Neviens putnis ta neputa
Max Bruch Scottish fantasy for violin and orchestra (Op.46)
Veljo Tormis Kas tunnete: väriseb maa
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Klopstocks Morgengesang am Schopfungsfeste (Wq.239)
Henri Messemaeckers Jr. Grande Marche funebre pour le piano
Michael Dellaira The Campers at Kitty Hawk (U.S.A. Stories)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.525) in G major 'Eine Kleine Nachtmusik'
Claude Debussy Preludes - books 1 & 2 (selection)
Henry Purcell The Duke of Gloucester's trumpet suite
Ralph Vaughan Williams Cloud Capp'd Towers (Three Shakespeare Songs)
Cyrillus Kreek Kannel
Jaakko Mäntyjärvi A Scurvy Tune
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sea Songs - Quick March
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Tuesday 5th June 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Swedish National Day
1 / 33 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents performances by the Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra and Choir.

Nils Lindberg Shall I compare thee to a Summer's day?
Oskar Lindberg Morgonen (Morning) for women's voices
Wilhelm Stenhammar Sverige (Sweden) [1904-1905]
Johan Helmich Roman 13 pieces from 'Drottningholmsmusiquen' (for the Swedish Royal Wedding of 1744)
Oskar Lindberg Stjarntandningen (Starlight) [1922]
Allan Pettersson Two Elegies (1934) and Romanza [Moderato] (1942) for violin & piano
Wilhelm Stenhammar Sensommarnätter (Late Summer Nights) Op.33 (1914)
Johan Helmich Roman Symphonia No 20 in E minor
Sven-David Sandström En ny himmel och en ny jord (A new heaven and a new earth) for a capella chorus
August Söderman Three songs from 'Idyll and Epigram'
Johannes Brahms Symphony No.1 in C minor (Op.68)
Sven-Erik Bäck String Quartet No.2
Claude Debussy Chansons de Bilitis - 3 melodies for voice & piano (1897)
Joseph Martin Kraus Symphony in C major (VB.139)
Trad. Kristallen den fina (The Fine Crystall)
Dag Wirén Titania
Lars‐Erik Larsson De nakna tradens sanger (Songs of the Naked Trees) (Op.7)
Traditional Swedish Om alla berg och dalar (If all the hills and valleys)
Dag Wirén Serenade for Strings (Op.11)
Lars‐Erik Larsson 9 Songs to Poems by Hjalmar Gullberg (Op.35) (1946)
Ture Rangström Suite for violin and piano No.2 (in Modo barocco)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Lars‐Erik Larsson String Quartet No.3 (Op.65) (1975)
Valborg Aulin Quartet for strings in F major (1884)
Emil Sjögren Eroticon (Op.10): No.2 in D flat; No.3 in A flat for piano
Ludvig Norman 2 Charakterstucke for piano (Op.1) (1850)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Florez and Blanzeflor (Op.3)
Franz Berwald Piano Quintet No.1 in C minor (Op.5) (1853)
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture (Coriolan, Op 62 (1807))
Wilhelm Stenhammar Ithaka Op.21 for baritone and orchestra
George Gershwin Piano medley - Swanee; I'll Build A Stairway To Paradise etc..
Wilhelm Stenhammar Mellanspel ur Sången Op. 44
Hugo Alfvén Suite from "King Gustav II Adolf" (Op.49)
Wednesday 23rd May 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
A Week in Sweden
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents the Swedish Radio SO in music by Haydn, Schnittke and Shostakovich.

Joseph Haydn Symphony No 49 in F minor, Hob. 1:49 (La Passione)
Sven-David Sandström Five Pieces for Piano and Orchestra
Alfred Schnittke Moz-art à la Haydn
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No 9 in E flat major, Op 70
Friday 23rd February 2018
14:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2017: Monteverdi's Vespers
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents Monteverdi's Vespers performed by Ensemble Baroque Pygmalion.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in D major (K.155)
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, Jesu, komm, BWV 229
Igor Stravinsky Tango
Robert Schumann Abegg variations Op.1 for piano
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture in D major
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 trumpets and orchestra (RV.537) in C major
Jean Sibelius Symphony no.2 in D major (Op.43)
Clara Schumann Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano (Op.20) in F sharp minor
Johannes Brahms Gesang der Parzen [Song of the fates] Op.89 for chorus and orchestra
Claudio Monteverdi Vespro della Beata Vergine
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata in E flat major Op.12/3
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Manuel Ponce Preludes Nos. 1, 2, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11 for guitar
Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces - selection from Books 1 & 2
Fritz Kreisler Liebesfreud for violin and piano
George Frideric Handel Air: 'Return, O God of hosts' from "Samson", Act 2
Sven-David Sandström En ny himmel och en ny jord (A new heaven and a new earth) for a capella chorus
Henri Sauguet La Nuit (1929)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for flute, violin and continuo in G major, BWV 1038
Carl Friedrich Abel Trio for 2 flutes and continuo (Op.16 No.4) in G major
Tuesday 13th February 2018
13:00
Through the Night
The Fifth International Harald Andersen Chamber Choir Competition
6 / 33 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert given by three choirs at a choral competition in Finland

Johannes Brahms Symphony No.3 in F major (Op.90)
Maurice Ravel Miroirs
Ottorino Respighi Pini di Roma - symphonic poem
George Frideric Handel Chaconne in G HWV 435
Johann Georg Albrechtsberger Concerto for trombone and orchestra
Sven-David Sandström Let him kiss me, from 'Four Love Songs'
Felix Mendelssohn Fantasia on an Irish song "The last rose of summer" for piano (Op.15)
Bengt Johansson Venus and Adonis Third Encounter
Heinrich Schütz Die Himmel erzählen die Ehre Gottes, BWV. 76
Anon. Tickle my toe
Einojuhani Rautavaara Fragmentos de Agonia from 'Canción de nuestro tiempo'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations on 'Ah! Vous dirai-je, maman' (K.265)
Jukka Linkola Punapaula from 'Mieliteko'
Karol Szymanowski Sheherazade - no.1 of "Masques" for piano (Op.34)
Veljo Tormis Pulmaliste saabumine, from 'Vadja Pulmalau' (Unustatud rahva cycle)
Florian Leopold Gassmann Stabat Mater
Riikka Talvitie Mais je suis mort from 'Même mort'
Johann Sebastian Bach Lute Partita in C minor (BWV.997) (Prelude, Fuga, Sarabande, Gigue - Double)
Ion Dimitrescu Symphonic Prelude
Arvo Pärt Alleluia tropus
Branimir Sakač Serenade for strings (1947)
Heinrich Schütz Die mit Tränen säen, werden mit Freuden ernten, SWV 42
Antoine Reicha Trio for French horns (Op.82)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Concerto in C major (K.285d/314a)
Erkki-Sven Tüür Credo, from Missa Brevis
Aaron Copland El Salón México
Georg Druschetzky Sextet for 2 clarinets, 2 french horns and 2 bassoons in E flat major
Fredrik Sixten Jubilate Deo
Nicolò Paganini Duetto amoroso for violin and guitar
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jan Sandström Sloabbme-njunnje
Riikka Talvitie Mais je suis mort, from 'Même mort'
Tuesday 6th February 2018
13:00
Through the Night
5th International Harald Andersen Chamber Choir Competition
6 / 43 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The 5th International Harald Andersen Chamber Choir Competition in Helskini.

Robert Lucas Pearsall Lay a Garland
Urmas Sisask Benedictio
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody no.6 in D flat major
Benjamin Britten Fanfare for St. Edmundsbury for 3 trumpets
Joseph Haydn String Quartet No. 64 in D major (Op.76 No.5)
Riikka Talvitie Mais je suis mort (Même mort)
Alphons Diepenbrock Lydische Nacht (1913) (version for orchestra only)
Selga Mence Kalejs kala debesis
Ester Mägi Ballad 'Tuule Tuba' ('House of Wind')
Veljo Tormis Kas tunnete: väriseb maa
Fanny Mendelssohn Lied (Lenau): Larghetto; Wanderlied: Presto (Op.8 Nos.3 & 4) (1840)
Gabriel Jackson Neviens putnis ta neputa
Johann Sebastian Bach Adagio & Fugue in G minor after BWV 883
Edward Elgar Love Op.18 No.2
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Klopstocks Morgengesang am Schopfungsfeste (Wq.239)
Michael Dellaira The Campers at Kitty Hawk (U.S.A. Stories)
Henry Purcell The Duke of Gloucester's trumpet suite
Cyrillus Kreek Kannel
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.525) in G major 'Eine Kleine Nachtmusik'
Johannes Brahms Letztes Glück (5 Gesänge, Op.104 no.3)
Erik Satie Gnossienne no 1 for piano
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia for chorus (Op.27)
Sven-David Sandström Let Him Kiss Me (Four Songs of Love)
Claude Debussy Preludes - books 1 & 2 (selection)
Johann Hermann Schein Unser Leben währet siebzig Jahr (Psalm 90:10)
Jaakko Mäntyjärvi Väinämöinen uneksii lentävästä veneestään
Adrian Peacock Venite, gaudete!
Karol Szymanowski Stabat mater Op.53 for soloists, chorus and orchestra
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sea Songs - Quick March
Ralph Vaughan Williams Cloud Capp'd Towers (Three Shakespeare Songs)
Leevi Madetoja Symphonic suite (Op.4)
Henri Messemaeckers Jr. Grande Marche funebre pour le piano
Jaakko Mäntyjärvi A Scurvy Tune
Robert Schumann Fantasy in C major Op 17
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Franz Schubert Gute Nacht - No.1 from Winterreise (song-cycle) (D.911)
Arvo Pärt Nunc dimittis
Max Bruch Scottish fantasy for violin and orchestra (Op.46)
Vaclovas Augustinas Anoj Pusej Dunojlio
Andrea Gabrieli Aria della battaglia à 8
Sunday 28th January 2018
16:00
Through the Night
Eric Ericson Chamber Choir
10 / 32 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert of Choral music, with works by Sandstrom, JS Bach and Byrd.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in D major (K.155)
Claude Debussy L'Isle Joyeuse
Fritz Kreisler Praeludium and Allegro
Johannes Brahms Double concerto for violin and cello in A minor (Op.102)
Josquin des Prez Ave Maria
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.1 D major, 'Titan'
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture from Die Zauberflote (K.620)
Jacobus Clemens non Papa Carole magnus eras
Johann Sebastian Bach Der Geist hilft
Sven-David Sandström Ave Maria
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Contrapunctus 1 and 2 from 'Die Kunst der Fuge' ('The Art of Fugue')
Sven-David Sandström Es ist genug
Dieterich Buxtehude Es ist genug
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No. 7 in G minor (BWV.1058)
Sven-David Sandström Der Geist hilft
Francesco Cavalli Dixit Dominus a 8 - from "Musiche sacre concernenti messa" (Venice 1656)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No 2 in A major, Op 26
William Byrd Agnus Dei, from 'Mass for five voices'
Frank Martin Sanctus, from 'Mass for Double Choir'
William Byrd Fantasia for keyboard (MB.28.46) in D minor [no.41 from "My Lady Nevell's book"]
Frédéric Chopin Rondo à la Mazur in F major Op 5
Josquin des Prez Motet Inviolata, integra et casta es (5 part)
Guillaume de Machaut Sanctus, from 'Missa de Notre Dame'
Alessandro Stradella Ardo, sospiro e piango
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite (Op.29 No.2)
Michael Haydn Cantata: Lauft, ihr Hirten allzugleich (Run ye shepherds, to the light)
Catharina Palmer Dona nobis pacem
Santiago de Murcia Cumbées, Gallardes
Sergei Rachmaninov 3 Pieces from Morceaux de salon for piano, Op 10
Claude Debussy No.10 Canope - from Preludes Book 2
Tuesday 12th December 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
0 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny with the Breakfast Advent Calendar and another JS Bach prelude and fugue.

Dmitri Shostakovich Jazz Suite no. 1 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata: Christen, ätzet diesen Tag, BWV 63 (Gott, Du Hast Es Wohl Gefüget)
Benjamin Britten Eternal Father (Noye's Fludde)
William Alwyn Overture in the Form of a Serenade
François Couperin La bersan (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre No 6)
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Suite in D minor (La Flamande (Allemande) & Double)
Traditional Sweet Bells
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet No 3 in D major, Op 44 No 1 (4th mvt)
Béla Bartók Hungarian Sketches for orchestra
Sven-David Sandström Hear my prayer
Giovanni Gabrieli O Jesu mi dulcissime, C56
Gioachino Rossini Tancredi (Overture)
Dobrinka Tabakova Modetudes (Aeolian)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia concertante in E flat major, K 364 (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert Der Lindenbaum, D 911 No 5 (Winterreise)
Edvard Grieg Nocturne, Op 54 No 4 (Lyric Pieces)
Johann Sebastian Bach The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 2 - No. 12: Prelude and Fugue in F minor, BWV 881
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in F major (arr from Piano Sonata in E major, Op 14 No 1)
Sunday 15th October 2017
14:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Radio France and Montpellier Festival
0 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents highlights from the Radio France and Montpellier Festival in July 2017

Reyngold Moritsevich Glier Concerto Op.82 For Coloratura Soprano And Orchestra
Dmitri Shostakovich The Bolt - Ballet Suite Op.27a
Sven-David Sandström A New Heaven And A New Earth For Chorus
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 82 In C Major H.1.82 (The Bear)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia in C Minor K.475 For Piano
Monday 25th September 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Sven-David Sandstrom's St John Passion
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a performance from Denmark of Sven-David Sandstrom's St John Passion.

Michael Tippett Five Negro Spirituals from the oratorio "A Child of our Time"
Domenico Scarlatti 3 keyboard sonatas
Johannes Brahms Sonata for violin and piano no.2 (Op.100) in A major
Francis Poulenc Petites voix pour voix egales a capella
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted Lake (Op.62)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor (Op.3 No.11) from 'L'Estro
Claude Debussy L' Isle joyeuse
Sven-David Sandström St John Passion Part 2
Sergei Rachmaninov Concerto no. 3 in D minor Op.30 for piano and orchestra
Leopold Ebner Trio in B flat major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for strings in G minor (K.516)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto fragment for horn and orchestra in E flat (K.370b and K.371)
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.33`2) in E flat major "Joke"
Daniel Purcell Sonata in F for recorder and harpsichord
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Trio sonata in D Major, Wq 83, H505
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano in E flat minor (Op.33 No.1)
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony (K.21) (Op.10 No.3) in E flat major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche [German dances] for piano (D.820)
Sven-David Sandström St John Passion Part 1
Friday 14th April 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Sven-David Sandstrom's St John Passion
3 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a performance from Denmark of Sven-David Sandstrom's St John Passion.

Domenico Scarlatti 3 keyboard sonatas
Francis Poulenc Petites voix pour voix egales a capella
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted Lake (Op.62)
Sven-David Sandström St John Passion Part 2
Claude Debussy L' Isle joyeuse for piano
Sergei Rachmaninov Concerto no. 3 in D minor Op.30 for piano and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for strings in G minor (K.516)
Daniel Purcell Sonata in F for recorder and harpsichord
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano in E flat minor (Op.33 No.1)
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony (K.21) (Op.10 No.3) in E flat major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche [German dances] for piano (D.820)
Sven-David Sandström St John Passion Part 1
Thursday 9th March 2017
23:00
Late Junction
Fiona Talkington
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Fiona Talkington's selection includes Carnatic sacred songs and the music of the Moomins.

Nicholas Britell Chiron's Theme: Chopped and Screwed
Philip Glass Song 3
Elder Ones Sathya Yuga
Alissa Firsova Stabat Mater
Thomas Chapin Trio Night Bird Song
Lee Fraser Thews And Limbs (II)
Graeme Miller/Steve Shill Moomins Partytime
Jessica Sligter A Sense Of Growth
Martin Pyne Niamh of the golden hair
Jason Steel We Danced
The Ragga Preservation Society DanceGwaan(EazeUp!)
Thomas Chapin Trio Just Now
Children of Alice The Liminal Space
Sven-David Sandström Före
Pura Paku Alaman Hudan Mas
Sunday 20th November 2016
09:00
Sunday Morning
Jonathan Swain
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain focuses on how Bach inspired other composers.

Paul Hindemith Kammermusik No. 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Sanctus in D Major BWV 238
Paul Dukas La Peri: Fanfare and Poeme Danse
Maurice Ravel Bolero
Joseph Haydn String Quartet, Op. 74 No. 3 in G minor 'The Rider'
César Franck Troiseme Choral (arr. Hough)
Charles-François Gounod Ave Maria
Sven-David Sandström Komm, Jesu, komm
Clément Janequin La Chasse
Thierry Escaich Trois Danses Improvisees: Troiseme danse, sur le choral finale de la Passion selon saint Jean et le choral Herzliebster Jesu
Federico Mompou Variations on a Theme by Chopin
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachianas Brasilleiras No.5
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass (Missa Brevis) in G Minor BWV235
Maurice Ravel Bolero (arr. Salinger-Shilkret)
Monday 10th October 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Sven-David Sandstrom: St John Passion
0 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a performance from Denmark of Sven-David Sandstrom's St John Passion.

Sergei Rachmaninov Concerto no. 3 in D minor Op.30 for piano and orchestra
Sven-David Sandström St John Passion Part 1
Sven-David Sandström St John Passion Part 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for strings in G minor (K.516)
Claude Debussy L' Isle joyeuse for piano
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Thursday 28th January 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Cyclopes
Gustav Holst Ave Maria [Hail Mary]
Pablo de Sarasate Introduction and tarantelle Op.43
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt - suite no. 1 (Op.46), Morning
Henry Purcell Ah Belinda from Dido and Aeneas
Maurice Ravel Miroirs for piano, no.3; Une Barque sur l'ocean
Edward Elgar The Crown of India - imperial masque: no.4b; March of the Mogul emperors
Richard Strauss Romanze in F major AV.75 for cello and orchestra
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 6 (D.589) in C major, 3rd movement; Scherzo (Presto - piu lento)
Samuel Barber The School for scandal - overture (Op.5)
Frederick Loewe Aunt Alicia's March from 'Gigi'
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Suite for 2 pianos no. 2 (Op.17), Valse
Sir Michael Tippett Quartet no. 2 for strings: 3rd movement; Presto
Gustav Mahler Symphony no.3 - Second movement, Tempo di Menuetto
Stevan Hristic Orchestral Suite No.2 from the ballet "The Legend of Ohrid"
Sven-David Sandström Hear My prayer - after Purcell
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for 2 pianos (K.448) in D major, 3rd movement; Allegro molto
Johann Sebastian Bach Largo ma non tanto (2nd mvt) from Concerto in D minor for 2 violins and string orchestra, BWV.1043
Dame Elizabeth Maconchy Proud Thames - coronation overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 174 (BWV.174) "Ich liebe den Hochsten...", Sinfonia concerto
Dmitri Shostakovich Quintet for piano and strings (Op.57) in G minor, 3rd mvt; Scherzo (Allegretto)
Sunday 17th January 2016
09:00
Sunday Morning
17/01/2016
10 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Jolly presents Beethoven's Piano Quintet, plus contemporary sounds.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Double Piano Concerto, K365
Peteris Vasks Pater Noster
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 28
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Quintet, Op 16
Sir Hubert Parry Jerusalem
Anna Clyne Prince of Clouds
Franz Schreker Valse Lente
Francesco Maria Veracini Overture No 5
Claudio Monteverdi Tirsi e Clori (ballo)
Lili Boulanger Psalm 24
François-Joseph Gossec Symphonie Concertante in D, 'Mirza'
Joaquín Rodrigo Invocacion y danza
Sven-David Sandström April and Silence
Tuesday 5th January 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Magnus Lindberg Chorale
Olivier Messiaen Theme and Variations for violin and piano
Irving Berlin Top hat, white tie and tails from "Top Hat"
Thomas Adès 3 Studies from Couperin for chamber orchestra, 2. Les Tours de passe-passe
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 60 (BWV.60); Es ist genug (Chorale)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Final Chorus from the incidental music to Thamos, King of Egypt
Johannes Brahms 3 Intermezzi for piano (Op.117), no.2 in B flat minor;
Louise Farrenc Overture in E minor Op.23
Carl Nielsen Maskarade - opera in 3 acts FS.39: Overture
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 27 in E minor Op.90 for piano: 2nd movement
E.J. Moeran In the mountain country - symphonic impression
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 3 in A minor Op.56 (Scottish): 2nd movement; Vivace non troppo
Malcolm Arnold 4 Scottish dances (Op.59), no.3; Scottish Waltz (Allegretto)
Fryderyk Chopin 3 Waltzes for piano (Op.34), no.1 in A flat major;
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in D major Op.6`5 5th movement; Allegro; 6th movement; Menuet
Sir Hubert Parry Symphony no. 3 in C major (English) - 3rd mvt; Allegro molto scherzoso
Georgs Pelēcis Flowering Jasmine
Sir William Walton Cello Concerto 1st Movement: Moderato
Sven-David Sandström Es ist genug (1986)
Johann Sebastian Bach Chaconne from Partita No.2 in D minor (BWV.1004)
Monday 11th May 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Slovenian Chamber Chorus - Bach, Sandstrom, Part and Gubaidulina
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a choral concert of Bach, Sandstrom, Part and Gubaidulina.

Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, Jesu, komm
Georges Bizet Symphony in C major
Johann Sebastian Bach Immortal Bach
Frantisek Jiranek Sinfonia in F major
Ludwig van Beethoven [7] Variations on 'Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen' (WoO.46)
Pierre de la Rue Missa Sancto Job (complete)
Bedrich Smetana 2 Dances from "Czech Dances, Book II"
Sofia Asgatovna Gubaidulina Canticle of the Sun, for cello, chamber chorus, percussion and celesta
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Sven-David Sandström Laudamus te
Hector Berlioz Overture to Les francs-juges (Op. 3)
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings in E flat major (Op.74) "Harp"
Arvo Pärt Magnificat
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov The Three Wonders from The tale of Tsar Saltan - suite (Op.57)
Arvo Pärt Dopo la victoria
Monday 30th March 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Choral Music by Bach, Part and Gubaidulina
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a choral concert of Bach, Sandstrom, Part and Gubaidulina.

Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, Jesu, komm
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings (Op.20)
Georges Bizet Symphony in C major
Johann Sebastian Bach Immortal Bach
Dmitri Shostakovich Festive Overture (Op.96)
Frantisek Jiranek Sinfonia in F major
Ludwig van Beethoven [7] Variations on 'Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen' (WoO.46)
Bedrich Smetana 2 Dances from "Czech Dances, Book II"
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony (Op.10 No.1) in E major
Joseph Haydn Sonata in G minor (H.16.44)
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings in E flat major (Op.74) "Harp"
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov The Three Wonders from The tale of Tsar Saltan - suite (Op.57)
Pierre de la Rue Missa Sancto Job (complete)
Frederick Schipizky Elegy for solo harp (1980)
Sofia Asgatovna Gubaidulina Canticle of the Sun, for cello, chamber chorus, percussion and celesta
Sven-David Sandström Laudamus te
Hector Berlioz Overture to Les francs-juges (Op. 3)
Zoltán Kodály 4 Italian madrigals for female chorus
Arvo Pärt Dopo la victoria
Jean Sibelius Rakastava [The lover] Op.14, arr. for mixed chorus
Arvo Pärt Magnificat
Sunday 29th March 2015
09:00
Sunday Morning
James Jolly
10 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Jolly presents unusual combinations of instruments and Mozart's Piano Sonata No 13.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 13 in B flat, KV 333
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Giacomo Puccini Manon Lescaut - In quelle trine morbide (Act 2)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin - Letter Scene
Antonin Dvorak Bagatelles, Op 47
Johannes Brahms Vier Gesange, Op 17 - No 1, Es tont ein voller Harfenklang
Antonio Vivaldi Stabat mater, RV621
Ralph Vaughan Williams Charterhouse Suite: Prelude
Anton Bruckner Abendzauber
Giuseppe Martucci Colore orientale, Op. 44, No. 3
Sir William Walton Bagatelles
Arturo Márquez Danzon No 2
Sven-David Sandström Songs of Love
César Franck Prelude, Fugue et Variation
Eriks Esenvalds Rivers of Light
Giuseppe Verdi Falstaff - 'Sul fin d'un soffio etesio'
Friday 12th December 2014
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Concert Orchestra and Singers, Strauss 150: Der Liebe der Danae (Act 3)
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Penny Gore with Act 3 of Strauss's opera Der Liebe der Danae. Plus music from the BBC CO.

John Foulds Saint Joan Suite
Charles Williams Music Lesson
Henry Kimball Hadley In Bohemia
Richard Strauss Die Liebe der Danae Act 3
Sven-David Sandström April and Silence
Frederic d` Erlanger Concerto Symphonique for piano and orchestra