Go!

Playlists with tracks by Sura Susso

Wednesday 19th April 2017
16:30
In Tune
Angela Brownridge, BBC Music Magazine Awards, Sura Susso
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein's guests include pianist Angela Brownridge and kora player Sura Susso.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No. 3 in G Major, K. 216 - III Rondeau - Allegro
Gaspar Sanz Marizapalos
Ivor Gurney Under the Greenwood Tree
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in D major, TWV 55 D18 (Fanfare)
Edward Elgar Chanson de matin
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations BWV 988: Var 29; Var 30 Quodlibet; Aria da capo
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique Op.14; ii Un Bal
George Frideric Handel Da tempeste il legno infranto from Giulio Cesare in Egitto
Sura Susso Maku Nyenya
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata Op.2 no.3: 1st movement
Frédéric Chopin Fantasy in F minor (excerpt)
Sura Susso Kele
Sura Susso Medina
Claude Debussy Feuilles Mortes from Book 2
Bohuslav Martinu Piano Trio no.3 in C major; iii Allegro
Tuesday 10th April 2012
23:00
Late Junction
Tuesday - Verity Sharp
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp presents music from Dajuin Yao, Lepisto and Lehti, and Gyorgy Kurtag.

Benedicte Maurseth Alde
Max de Wardener Automatic
Amadou Diagne Diagne: Jigeen
Our Brother the Native Younger
Neil Yates Rainy Harbour
Dajuin Yao Yao: Satisfaction of Oscillation
Lepist & Lehti Lepist: Lokakuu
Mary Hampton Trad. arr. Forehand/Hampton: Honey in the Rock
Moussu T e lei jovents Ridel / Attard: Putan de Canon
Bebo & Cigala Vera: Veinta aos
Bla Fleck Sweet Rolls
Rolf Hind John Cage: Sonata 5 and 6 (Sonatas and Interludes)
Sura Susso Jimba-Seng
Giorgis Xylouris / Stelios Petrakis / Periklis Papapetropoulos / Keyvan Chemirani Trad / Xylouris: Kontylies and Pentozali
Gyrgy Kurtg Kurtg: Perpetuum mobile (objet trouv)
Friday 2nd March 2012
23:00
World on 3
Baloji Session
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lopa Kothari presents sounds from around the world, including a session by Baloji.

Spiro Yellow Noise
Baloji Karibu Ya Bintou
Chico Buarque Meu caro Amigo
Baloji La Mere
Hanne Hukkelberg Featherbrain
Shubha Mudgal / Ursula Rucker / Business Class Refugees A stranger Here
Nation Beat City Blues
Clara Sanabras Truth be Told
Robert Ellis Comin' Home
Etoile de Dakar Dounya
Sura Susso Choroboi Samba
Balkan Beat Box No Man's Land
Jan Trebunia-tutka Gory w Sercu
Baloji Independence Cha-Cha
Jan Trebunia-tutka Nie Czekaj
Nino Baliardo & Gypsy Dynasty Djobi Djoba
Baloji Nazongi Ndako (Part2)
Red Baraat Drum n Bass
Baloji Tout Ceci Ne Vous Rendra Pas Le Congo (Part 1) / Kesho
Riccardo Tesi & Banditaliana Madreperla
Cerebro Electronico ft Tulipa Desquite
Thursday 8th December 2011
23:00
Late Junction
Verity Sharp - 08/12/2011
2 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp's selection includes a toccata by Buxtehude and kora player Sura Susso.

Charlie Parr Parr: Midnight Has Come & Gone
Sura Susso Susso: Banfa
Homayun Sakhi, Rahul Sharma Trad: Zuhal?s Song
Huong Thanh & Nguyn L Nguyn L: Bakida
Jackie Oates Trad. arr. Oates: Four Pence a Day
Jean-Marc Aymes (La Fenice) Buxtehude: Toccata in G Bux WV 164
Alexander Berne and The Abandoned Orchestra Berne: Meme IV
Jeremy Eskenazi Grant: Rainlight
Becaye Aw Aw/Trad: Pulloori
John Doyle & Karen Casey Wilde: The Shipyard Slips
Caapa Caapa: Baiano-Rojo No. 1
Kevin Henderson Henderson: Christmas Day I?da Mornin ? Da Foula Reel
Mudjar Trad: Noches Noches ? Si Veras al rat
Elisabeth Vatn Trad: Springlek After Troskari Erik
Ryuichi Sakamoto & David Sylvian Sylvian/Sakamoto: World Citizen ? I Won?t Be Disappointed (Looped Piano)
Hadouk Trio Shehan: Likemb-Vole ? rboni Solo
Hedy West Trad: Lee Tharin?s Bar Room
Wednesday 22nd June 2011
21:00
Gideon Coe
22/06/2011
19 / 41 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Gideon plays archive session tracks and live performances.

Jonathan Wilson Gentle Spirit
My Bloody Valentine When You Sleep
Tennis South Carolina
Wooden Shjips Lazy Bones
White Denim River to Consider
Dark Dark Dark Bright Bright Bright
Melanie Beautiful People
The Hillbilly Moon Explosion Night of The Living Ted
Throwing Muses Devil's Roof
Lucas Santtana Super Violao Mashup
Cabaret Voltaire No Escape
Pernice Brothers Water Ban Summer Sundae 2003
Melanie Tuning My Guitar
Mike & Lal Waterson Bright Phoebus
The Sorry Kisses What'S The Big Deal
Land Observations Viae (In C Major)
The Chesterfields Love Mountain
Bill Moss and The Celestials I'Ve Already Been To The Water
Sura Susso Sila Kang
Steve Mason & Dennis Bovell Understand My Dub
Hoyt Axton Kingswood Manor
James Brown Make It Funky - Brixton Academy 1988
New Order Ceremony - Glastonbury 1987
James Brown Papa's Got A Brand New Bag - Brixton Academy 1988
Pernice Brothers 7:30 Summer Sundae 2003
James Brown Please Please Please / Sex Machine - Brixton Academy 1988
Pernice Brothers Crest Fallen Summer Sundae 2003
The Chesterfields Oh! Mr Wilson
Black Rebel Motorcycle Club Beat the Devil's Tattoo - Radio 2 Session 23/04/2010
The Gestures Run Run Run
Pernice Brothers Working Gilrs Summer Sunde 2003
Black Rebel Motorcycle Club Rifles - Radio 2 session 23/04/2010
Raymond Lefevre & His Orchestra Soul Coaxing
The Mob Mirror Breaks
Rio en Medio Tigers Ear
Rozi Plain Stop
Echo & The Bunnymen Bedbug And Ballyhoo Glastonbury 1985
She's Hit Young Love Dead
Father's Children Kohoutec
Motrhead Leaving Here
Friday 10th June 2011
23:00
World on 3
Belshazzar's Feast Session
0 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mary Ann Kennedy with a world music round up and a session by folk duo Belshazzar's Feast.

Francis Ouma Kilindini Mujimupia (2:50)
T.P. Orchestre Poly-Rythmo Egni Miton? Nin Mi Na Wa Gbin (6:13)
Gasandji Lobiko (3:53)
The Soul Stirrers It Won?t Be Very Long (2:32)
JuJu Waide Nayde (5:07)
The Unwanted Turn the Corner (4:46)
La Machine Virginie (3:17)
The Wilders Riding On Your High Horse (2:04)
Belshazzar's Feast Home Lad Home (7:21)
Little Esther with Johnnie Otis Orchestra Aged & Mellow Blues (2:42)
Belshazzar's Feast One Cold Morning in December (3:25)
Meschiya Lake and the Little Big Horns I Ain?t Got Nuthin But the Blues (4:00)
Belshazzar's Feast The Thresherman (5:00)
Oliver Mtukudzi Andinzwi (7:29)
Belshazzar's Feast Widows Shall All Have Husbands (3:42)
Sean Tyrell, Kevin Glackin, Ronan Browne Highlands and Reels - The Cat that Kittled in Jamies Wig (4:39)
Brian Stowell Berree Dhone (2:59)
Shiyani Ngcobo Yekanini (4:29)
Enoch Kent The Gallowa? Hills (3:09)
Sia Tolno Tonia (5:11)
Fanfare Ciocarlia and Boban and Marko Markovic Orchestra Devla (4:07)
Sura Susso Medina (6:53)
Wednesday 8th June 2011
21:00
Gideon Coe
08/06/2011
21 / 43 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Gideon plays archive session tracks and live performances.

The Black Keys Everlasting Light
My Morning Jacket Movin Away
Ane Brun Do You Remember
John Lee Hooker Boogie Chillen
I Break Horses Hearts
The Sea and Cake Covers
Anna Karina Roller Girl
Girls Names I Could Die
Saint Etienne Heart Failed in the Back of a Taxi
The Chameleons Here Today
Moon Duo When You Cut
Yo La Tengo Sugarcube
Odetta Nobody Knows You When You're Down and Out
King Post Kitsch Fante's Last Stand
King Creosote There's None Of That
Lord Kitchener Sweet Jamaica
Joe Higgs The World is Spinning Around
The Outsiders Wish You Were Here With Me Today
Steve Adey Just Wait Till I Get You Home
Benny Spellman Fortune Teller
Boards of Canada Happy Cycling
Daisy Chainsaw Pink Flower - BBC Session 15/01/1992
Delia Derbyshire Ziwzih Ziwzih Oo Oo Oo
Peter Bruntnell Looking For Allison
Quantic and his Combo Brbaro Albela
Grandaddy A.M. 180 - Glastonbury 2003
Lil Gizzelle Baby Please Don't Go - Radio 2 Session 27/11/2010
Grandaddy Crystal Lake - Glastonbury 2003
Lil Gizzelle I'm Mad At You - Radio 2 Session 27/11/2010
Grandaddy Laughing Stock - Glastobury 2003
Art Brut Martin Kemp Welch Five A Side Football Rules - 6Music Session 08/06/2011
Sura Susso Chorobai Samba
Grandaddy Now It's On - Glastonbruy 2003
Midnight Oil Bed's Are Burning - Glastonbury 1993
Talisman Nitty Gritty - BBC Session 07/09/1981
Midnight Oil My Country - Glastonbury 1993
Talisman Run Come Girl - BBC Session 07/09/1981
Ivor Cutler Get Away From The Wall - BBC Session 10/08/1977
Midnight Oil Tell Me The Truth - Glastonbury 1993
Brian Eno Glitch
The Beta Band To You Alone Glastonbury 2000
Ivor Cutler Shchi - BBC Session 10/08/1977
Daisy Chainsaw I Feel Insane - BBC Session 15/01/1992
Thursday 26th May 2011
21:00
Gideon Coe
26/05/2011
26 / 43 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sessions from The Bellrays, The Selecter, The Levellers and The Beatles.

Wilco Jesus, etc
The Housemartins Me And The Farmer
Robert Wyatt Shipbuilding
The Burns Unit Since we've Fallen Out
My Bloody Valentine Feed Me With Your Kiss
Billy Bragg Milkman of Human Kindness
The Housemartins Think For A Minute
North Sea Radio Orchestra I A Moon
Jake Thackray Lah Di Dah
The Housemartins Happy Hour
My Bloody Valentine I Can Feel It But I Can't See It
Two Wounded Birds Do The Jay Jay
Tom Verlaine Breakin My Heart
The Sorry Kisses Sunstorms
The Rutles I Must Be In Love
Lonnie Mack Memphis
Trees Sally Free And Easy
The Last Poets Bird'S Word
The Bangers Baby Let me Bang Your Box
Girls at Our Best! Fast Boyfriends
Laura Cantrell One by One
William D. Drake Wholly Holey
Fatoumata Diawara Kanou
Matthew Halsall The Journey Home
Danger Mouse & Daniele Luppi Two against One
The Unthanks Last
Stereolab Miss Modular 1997
The Kuraas Brixton Hop
Sura Susso Chorobai Samba
The Rats It Ain't Easy - Hammersmith Apollo 1994
Willie & The Poor Boys Mystery Train - Hammersmith Apollo 1994
The Beatles Glad All Over - BBC Session 20/08/1963
The Beatles I Just Don't Understand - BBC Session 20/08/1963
Chocolate Snow Inflation
The Selecter Carry Go Bring Home - BBC Session 09/10/1979
The BellRays Fire On The Moon - 6Music Session 2002
The Selecter Danger - BBC Session 09/10/1979
Peter Bruntnell Looking For Allison
The BellRays They Glued Your Head On - 6Music Session 2002
Quickspace Supersport Friend
Quickspace Supersport Happy Song
Glen Matlock and The Mavericks Take A Long Line - Hammersmith Apollo 1994
Rough Fields Watery Fable