Go!

Playlists with tracks by Strauss

Thursday 11th October 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Glagolitic Mass
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Janácek?s choral masterpiece and Strauss's Also Sprach Zarathustra.

Strauss Also Sprach Zarathustra
Charles Koechlin Horn Sonata
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude for Organ (BWV 541)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in E flat major (BWV 552)(St Anne)
Leos Janáček Glagolitic Mass
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 3 in G major, K 216
Tuesday 23rd January 2018
13:00
Barry Humphries: Barry's Forgotten Musical Masterpieces
Series 2, Episode 4
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Barry Humphries uncovers a musical treasure trove of rare and forgotten recordings.

George Gershwin Of Thee I Sing
George Gershwin THE MAN I LOVE
George Gershwin OH SO NICE
Alan Breeze ADOLF
Charlie Chaplin CONSPIRATORS MEAL (THE GREAT DICTATOR)
George Gershwin Three times a day [from 'Tell me more!']
Charlie Chaplin OVERTURE (THE GREAT DICTATOR)
Irving Berlin MY BRITISH BUDDY
Comedian Harmonists TEA FOR TWO
PETER ANDERS ACH SO FROMM
Comedian Harmonists Whistle While You Work
R Fall Oh Kathrina
Ernst Krenek Jezt ist die Geiger Meine
Ray Eberle This Changing World
Ernst Krenek JONNY SPIELT AUF (DANCE BAND VERSION)
STRAUSS PERPETUUM MOBILE
Ernst Krenek Jonny spielt auf [Johnny strikes up] - opera in 2 parts Op.45
The Revelers So Blue
George Gershwin Feeling Sentimental
Tommy Handley Who is That Man Who Looks Like Charlie Chaplin
Sunday 21st January 2018
23:00
Desert Island Discs
Christina Lamb
5 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Christina Lamb, journalist, is interviewed by Kirsty Young for Desert Island Discs.

Louis Armstrong What a Wonderful World
Spandau Ballet Gold
Monty Python Always Look On The Bright Side Of Life
The Corrs Only When I Sleep
Elvis Costello She
Strauss Hab' mir's gelobt
Tom Jobin Eu Sei Que Vou
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto For Clarinet And Orchestra In A (K. 622)
Monday 29th August 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Leroy Anderson Bugler's Holiday
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord alway (Z.49) "Bell anthem"
Ernest Moeran Bank Holiday
Herbert Hughes A young maid stood in her father's garden
Thomas Erskine Lord Kelly's Reel
JoaquĂ­n Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez
Strauss Vergnugungszug [Pleasure Train] - Polka Op.281
Steve Reich New York Counterpoint, Slow (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue for organ (BWV.552) in E flat major "St Anne"
Franz Schubert 6 Moments musicaux for piano (D.780), no.2 in A flat major
Anthony Holborne Heigh ho holiday - galliard for 5 instruments [1599 no.65]
Edward Elgar Cockaigne 'In London Town', Op.40
Joseph Haydn Piano Concerto in D major, Hob.XVIII:11
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier - waltz sequence no. 2 [from Act 3]
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in E flat major RV.253, Op.8`5 (La Tempesta di mare)
Friday 26th August 2016
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Lincolnshire International Chamber Music Festival, Episode 4
1 / 2 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by J Strauss II and Holst, featuring Ashley Wass and Kathryn Stott (pianos).

Gustav Holst The Planets
Strauss The Blue Danube, Op.314
Thursday 4th August 2016
16:30
In Tune
Kathryn Rudge, Jeremy Summerly
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Kathryn Rudge, Christopher Glynn and Fanny Waterman.

Robert Schumann Fantasiestucke Op. 73, No. 3, Rasch und mit Feuer
Igor Stravinsky Three Pieces for Clarinet
Strauss Morgen! from Four Lieder, Op. 27, No. 4
Howells King David
Gustav Mahler Des Knaben Wunderhorn: No. 12, Urlicht
Anonymous A cheval, tout homme, a cheval
John Tavener Lament for Jerusalem, Cosmic Lament I
Alexandre Levy Samba (4th movement from Brasileira - suite for orchestra)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A minor RV 356 (orig for violin) 'L’estro armonico' op 3 no. 6
Arr. Britten (Moor'e Melody) The Last Rose of Summer
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia concertante in E flat major K.364 (KE.320d); iii) Presto
Fryderyk Chopin Impromptu in G flat major Op.51 for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for kbd and string orch no. 3 (BWV.1054) in D maj, 1st mvt;
Jeremy Summerly Rejoice in the Lord Alway
Richard Saucedo With Each Sunset Comes the Promise of a New Day
Johann Hermann Schein Banchetto musicale No. 2 Suite a 5 in D minor (Allemande)
André da Silva Gomes 'Gloria in excelsis Deo I' from Missa a 8 vozes e instrumentos
Monday 1st August 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Cole Porter High society: Overture
George Frideric Handel Semele - Act 2; Where'er you walk
Erik Satie La Diva de "l'Empire"
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker, Op. 71: Act II - 'Chocolate', Spanish Dance
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor for flute, strings and continuo, R439 ('La notte')
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 6 (Op. 68) in F major "Pastoral" 1st mvt, Erwachen heiterer...
György Ligeti Etude No.10, The Sorcerer's Apprentice; Etude No.4, Fanfares
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.15 in B flat K450 – 3rd mvt: Allegro
Strauss Rosen aus dem Suden - waltz arr. Schoenberg for harmonium, piano and string 4tet
Ottorino Respighi Gli Uccelli [The birds] - suite, no.1; Preludio (Allegro moderato)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No. 5 BWV 1011 - IV. sarabande
Felix Mendelssohn Lieder ohne Worte - book 1 (Op.19), no.6; Venetianisches Gondellied in G minor
John Foulds Sicilian Aubade
Ned Rorem Early in the morning for voice and piano
Franz Schubert Rondo for piano duet (D.951) in A major
Emahoy Tsegué-Maryam GuÚbrou The Garden of Gethesemanie
François Couperin Les baricades misterieuses
Antonin Dvorak The Noonday Witch, Op.108
Guy Woolfenden Bohemian Dances - Shepherds and Shepherdesses
Wednesday 27th July 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Sarah Walker, plus Rob Cowan with Alistair McGowan
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Proms Artist of the Week: mezzo-soprano Sarah Connolly, featured in music by Handel.

George Gershwin Piano Concerto in F: I. Allegro
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Marietta’s Lied (Die tote Stadt)
Arthur Honegger Pacific 231
Anton Bruckner Pange lingua
Ludwig van Beethoven Andante favori
Charles-Valentin Alkan Le chemin de fer
François Devienne Flute Quartet in D, Op.66 No.3
Strauss Vergnugungszug [Excursion Train polka], Op.281
George Frideric Handel Alcina: 'Verdi prati'
George Frideric Handel Hercules: 'Where shall I fly'
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for viola d’amore and strings in A minor, RV397
Max Bruch Scottish Fantasy, Op.46
Sergei Rachmaninov 4 Etudes-Tableaux, Op.33 Nos. 6, 9, 8 & 5
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in F sharp minor, Hob.XV:26
Malcolm Arnold Scottish Dances Op. 59 Nos. 1, 3 & 4
Sunday 10th July 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
5 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue No 1 in C Major BWV 846
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No. 42 in G, Hob. XVI: 27
Sir Arthur Sullivan Overture di ballo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento (K.138) in F major
Liza Lehmann The Wren
Henriette Renié Harp Concerto; 4th movement - Final. Allegro con fuoco
Strauss Tales from the Vienna Wood, Op.325
Arturo MĂĄrquez Danzon No.2 (Mexico)
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo Capriccioso, Op.14
Jean Françaix 3 movements from L'Horloge de flore (1959)
Amy Woodforde-Finden 4 Indian love lyrics for voice and piano: Kashmiri Song (Pale Hands I have loved beside the Shalimar)
Wednesday 6th July 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with Chris Riddell
9 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: pianist Marc-Andre Hamelin, featured playing his own compositions.

John Adams I. Shaking and Trembling (Shaker Loops)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Lacrimosa (Requiem in D minor, K.626)
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche, Op. 28
John Dowland If my complaints
Edward Elgar Give unto the Lord
Claude Debussy Danse sacree et danse profane
Henry Purcell Te Deum & Jubilate Deo in D Major Z. 232
Franz Schubert Sonata for arpeggione and piano in A minor, D.821
Franz Schubert Die Vogel, D.691
Claude Debussy Dance bohemienne
Marc-André Hamelin Etude No.9 in F minor after Rossini
Strauss Geschichten aus dem Wienerwald - waltz (Op.325)
Marc-André Hamelin Etude No.10 in F sharp minor after Chopin
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for viola solo, two violins, viola & basso continuo, TVW51:G9
Marc-André Hamelin Etude No.3 in B minor after Paganini-Liszt
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio for 2 clarinets & 3 basset horns, K.411
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture to Ruslan & Ludmila
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Danza Festiva from Forgotten Melodies Op.38
Claude Debussy Prelude a l’apres-midi d’un faune
Sunday 26th June 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
5 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Strauss Four Last Songs - Fruhling
Hector Berlioz King Lear Overture
Francis Poulenc Elegie for Two Pianos
Georg Philipp Telemann Germanicus - Komm o Schlaf
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 6 in A minor (2nd mvt.)
Bach Allegro from Cantata BWV 146
Benjamin Britten Noye's Fludde Op.59
Brian Eno Changes Where Bell Number
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns Allegro appassionato Op.43
Malipiero Impressioni dal vero I - II capinero
Thursday 16th June 2016
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC National Orchestra of Wales - Saint-Saens, Tchaikovsky
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC National Orchestra of Wales performs music by Saint-Saens and Tchaikovsky.

Tristan Murail Cloches d'adieu, et un sourire
CĂ©sar Franck Prelude, Chorale et Fugue
Gabriel Fauré Barcarolle, No.3 Op.42
Strauss Kaiser-Walzer arr. Schoenberg for fl, cl, string 4tet & piano
Sunday 5th June 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Anonymous Homo fugit velut umbra (Passacaglia della Vita)
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer night's dream - incidental music (Op.61), Overture (Op.21)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 trumpets and orchestra (RV.537) in C major
Antonin Dvorak Rondo in G minor, Op.94
Strauss Polka 'Pleasure Train'
Samuel Wesley An Air Composed for Holsworthy Church Bells
Sergei Rachmaninov 10 Preludes for piano (Op.23), no.2 in B flat major;
Toshio Hosokawa Itsuki no komori uta (Two Japanese folk songs, No.2)
William Cornysh Ah Robin (arr Roderick Williams with SDASA Chorale)
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns Barcarolle, Op. 108
Erik Satie Gymnopedie No.1. Lent et douloureux
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Overture (L’amore medico – opera)
Fazil Say Alla Turca Jazz, Op.5b
Johann Sebastian Bach Singet dem Herr mein neues Lied – motet, BWV.225
Friday 27th May 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan with Malorie Blackman
10 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artist of the Week: Suk Trio, featured in Schubert's Piano Trio in B flat, D898.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart II. Romance: Andante (Eine kleine Nachtmusik)
Trad. Deep River
David Popper Serenade
Thomas Morley Arise, awake, you silly shepherds sleeping
Fanny Mendelssohn Das Jahr: August
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in B flat major, D898
William Byrd This sweet and merry month of May
Robert Schumann Adagio and Allegro, Op.70
Thomas Tomkins Weep no more thou sorry boy
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade No. 4 in F minor, Op. 52
Sergei Prokofiev Lieutenent Kije - Symphonic Suite Op.60
Strauss Leichtes Blut, Op.319
Bedrich Smetana Polka in A minor, Op.12 No.1 (Memories of Bohemia in the form of a polka)
Dmitri Shostakovich Waltz No.2 (Suite for Variety Orchestra)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in C minor, Op.6 No.8
George Frideric Handel I rage... I melt.. O Ruddier than the Cherry (Acis and Galatea)
Sunday 8th May 2016
11:15
Desert Island Discs
Tom Hanks
6 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Hanks is interviewed by Kirsty Young.

The Beatles There’s A Place
Dusty Springfield Doodlin’
Derek and the Dominos Layla
Talking Heads Once in a Lifetime
LL Cool J Mama Said Knock You Out
Strauss Main Title: Also Sprach Zarathustra
Alfred Newman, Ken Darby Main Title: “How The West Was won”
Dean Martin & Line Renaud (Leen Reno) Relax-Ay-Voo
Friday 1st January 2016
10:15
New Year's Day Concert
01/01/2016
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The annual New Year's Day concert from Vienna with the Vienna Philharmonic.

Johann Strauss II Blue Danube Waltz
Johann Strauss II Kaiser Waltz op. 437
Aram Khachaturian Spartacus - suite no. 2, Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia
Eduard Strauss Mit Extrapost. Polka schnell, op. 259
Johann Strauss II Treasure Waltz
Johann Strauss I Radetzsky March
Josef Strauss Music of the Spheres,- Waltz op 235
Johann Strauss II Overture to A Night in Venice
Johann Strauss II SĂ€ngerlust, Polka francaise, op. 328
Strauss Violetta, Polka francaise, op.404
Strauss Polka schell op 281
Johann Strauss II Off to the Hunt - Polka schnell, op. 373
Émile Waldteufel España, Waltz, op. 236
Johann Strauss II At the double - Polka schnell, op. 373
Carl Michael Ziehrer Viennese Maidens Waltz
Johann Strauss senior Sigh Gallop op. 9
Eduard Strauss Beyond All Bounds - Polka schnell, op. 168
Josef Hellmesberger senior Ball Scene
Johann Strauss FĂŒrstin Ninetta – Entr’acte
Josef Strauss Off on Holiday - Polka schnell, op. 133
Josef Strauss Off on Holiday -Polka schnell, op. 133
Josef Strauss The Dragonfly - Polka mazur, op. 204
Monday 30th November 2015
16:30
In Tune
Monday
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A selection of music and guests from the arts world.

Jules Massenet Meditation, from Thais
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Dies Irae, from Requiem
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Symphonic Fragment
Giuseppe Verdi Il Corsaro - Overture
Franz Schubert Impromptu in C minor, D899 No 1
Strauss Das Rosenband Op.36 no.1
Strauss Heimliche Aufforderung Op.27 no.3
Johann Nepomuk David Wir zogen in das Feld
NicolĂČ Paganini Cantabile Op.17 arr. for violin and piano
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in E major, Wq 182 No 6
Claude Debussy Spleen (no.6 of Ariettes oublies)
Fritz Kreisler Zigeuner-capriccio (Gipsy caprice)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Lacrimosa and Amen, from Requiem (completed by D Druce)
Zemlinsky Das Rosenband
Johann Strauss II Tritsch-Tratsch Polka, Op.214
John Adams Roadrunner (Chamber Symphony, final movement)
Thursday 5th November 2015
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC SSO - Strauss, Unsuk Chin, Schumann
5 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Markus Stenz conducts the BBC SSO in music by Strauss, Unsuk Chin and Schumann.

Robert Schumann Symphony No 2
Unsuk Chin Su
Felix Mendelssohn Octet, Op.20
Unsuk Chin Six Piano Etudes
Strauss Till Eulenspiegel
Felix Mendelssohn Songs: First Loss and On Wings of Song
Monday 5th October 2015
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Wigmore Hall Mondays - Sandrine Piau and Susan Manoff
8 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Wigmore Hall, London. Soprano Sandrine Piau sings Strauss, Debussy and Britten.

Richard Strauss Morgen, Op 27 No 4
Claude Debussy Les Chansons de Bilitis
Strauss Die Nacht, Op 10 No 3
Strauss Standchen, Op 17 No 2
Benjamin Britten I Wonder as I wander
Vincent Bouchot Galgenlieder
Benjamin Britten There's none to soothe
Mark Britten The Sally Gardens
Monday 21st September 2015
16:30
In Tune
Michael Collins, Nicholas McCarthy
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clarinetist Michael Collins and pianist Nicholas McCarthy perform live in the studio.

Strauss Morgen
Manuel de Falla The Three Cornered Hat - The Miller's dance (Farruca)
Max Richter Spring 4 from Recomposed Vivaldi The Four Seasons
NicolĂČ Paganini 24 Caprices for violin solo (Op.1), no.24 in A minor; Theme and variations
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns Ave Maria
Samuel Scheidt Battle suite arr. Philip Jones for brass ensemble, no.3; Canzon ad imitationem..
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orfeo ed Euridice - opera in 3 acts, Act 1 scene 4;
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony no.10 2nd mov: Allegro
William Byrd O Lord, make thy servant Elizabeth for 6 voices
Earl Wild after Gershwin Etude no.3 “The Man I Love”
Field Nocturne no.5 in B flat major
Francis Poulenc Sonata for Clarinet and Piano – 1st movement
Henri Dutilleux Tout un monde lointain...5th movement: Hymn
John Dowland My Lady Hunsdons puffe - almain for lute
Friday 21st August 2015
16:30
In Tune
In Tune: Live from Edinburgh
6 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents a special edition live from the 2015 Edinburgh Festival.

Piazzolla Libertango
Strauss Allerseelen
Sir Arthur Sullivan Things are seldom what they seem (HMS Pinafore)
Aaron Copland Hoe Down (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A minor BWV1041 (Allegro assai)
Joseph Marx Selige Nacht
Bob Merrill Mira (from Carnival)
Menokaa Maathaay Trad. Baul song
Radharaman Dutta Bhromor Koio Giya
Roever and Korb Highland Cathedral
Monday 17th August 2015
11:00
Edinburgh International Festival
2015 Queen's Hall Series, Queen's Hall Series: Sarah Connolly
0 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Connolly and Malcolm Martineau perform songs by Strauss, Poulenc and Debussy.

Claude Debussy Trois Chansons de Bilitis L 90 [Louys]
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Welt ist stille eingeschlafen Op 22 3 [Kobald]
Jean [1865-1957] Sibelius Valse Triste Op.44 No.1
Strauss Die Nacht Op 10 3 [von Gilm zu Rosenegg]
Strauss Sehnsucht Op 32 2 [von Liliencron]
Thursday 11th June 2015
19:30
Radio 3 Live in Concert
CBSO - Schubert, Strauss, Dvorak
3 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Alpesh Chauhan conducts the CBSO in music by Schubert, Strauss and Dvorak.

Franz Schubert Symphony No.8 in B minor, D759 (Unfinished)
Strauss Horn Concerto No.2 in E flat
Antonin Dvorak Symphony No. 7 in D minor, Op.70
Tuesday 2nd June 2015
16:30
In Tune
Philippe Herreweghe, the Erebus Ensemble, Garsington Opera
8 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with conductor Philippe Herreweghe, the Erebus Ensemble and Garsington Opera.

Jules Massenet Meditation (from Thais)
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A major, D959 (Scherzo)
Hector Berlioz Harold in Italy (Orgy of brigands)
Johann Sebastian Bach Wir danken dir, Gott, BWV29 (Sinfonia)
John Sheppard Libera nos
Richard Strauss Intermezzo (Interlude)
George Frideric Handel Il pastor fido (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 1 in B flat major, BWV825 (Allemande)
Strauss Intermezzo (The quarrel)
Carlo Gesualdo Tenebrae Responsaries for Good Friday (Omnes amici mei)
Strauss Intermezzo (Lyrical)
Ethel Smith Serenade in D: 2nd mvt Scherzo
Strauss Intermezzo (Love)
ZoltĂĄn KodĂĄly Hary Janos - suite (Op.35a) [1927], Viennese musical clock
Monday 20th April 2015
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Miah Persson, Malcolm Martineau and Birgit Kolar
5 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Miah Persson (soprano) features in music by Handel, Donald Waxman and Strauss.

Richard Strauss Beim schlafengehen
Strauss Morgen
Strauss September
Richard Strauss Violin Sonata in E flat major, Op 18 (Improvisation: Andante cantabile)
George Frideric Handel In den angenehmen Buschen, HWV209
George Frideric Handel Das zitternde GlÀnzen der spiegelden Wellen, HWV203
George Frideric Handel Meine seele hort ihm Sehen, HWV207
Waxman Lovesongs
Monday 9th February 2015
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Olena Tokar and Igor Gryshyn
5 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Soprano Olena Tokar and pianist Igor Gryshyn perform German, Russian and Czech songs.

Richard Strauss Morgen, Op 27 No 4
Johannes Brahms Songs
Strauss Allerseelen, Op 10 No 8
Richard Strauss Schlechtes Wetter, Op 69 No 5
Antonin Dvorak 7 Gypsy Songs, Op 55
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Of what I dreamin the quiet night, Op 40 No 3
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Cool and fragrant is thy garland, Op 23 No 3
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Not the wind, blowing from the heights, Op 43 No 2
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov The lark sings louder, Op 43 No 1
Richard Strauss CĂ€cilie, Op 27 No 2
Friday 6th February 2015
19:30
Radio 3 Live in Concert
BBC SO - Kagel, Strauss, Wigglesworth, Schumann
5 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ryan Wigglesworth conducts the BBC Symphony Orchestra in Kagel, Strauss and Schumann.

Robert Schumann Symphony No. 3, Op. 97 'Rhenish'
Strauss Lieder
John Johnson The Delight Pavan - Galliard to Delight Pavan
Thomas Morley I. La Grandola. II. La Sampogna
John Johnson Greensleeves
HOLBROOKE Variations from Clarinet Quintet
Mauricio Kagel 3 Etudes for large orchestra
Ryan Wigglesworth Etudes-Tableaux (UK Premiere)
[anonymous] Bransles de Champagne
Thursday 22nd January 2015
19:30
Radio 3 Live in Concert
Celebrating Simon Rattle, Episode 4
4 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Simon Rattle conducts the CBSO. Beethoven: Symphony No 6; Symphony No 7.

Strauss Four Last Songs
Richard Wagner Parsifal Prelude
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 7 in A major Op.92
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 6 in F major Op.68 (Pastoral)
Tuesday 28th October 2014
16:30
In Tune
Florian Boesch, Jan Vogler
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Sean Rafferty. Baritone Florian Boesch and cellist Jan Vogler perform live.

Strauss Allerseelen
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello suite No. 1 G major 'Sarabande'
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo Op.117 No.1
[anonymous] Dance: La Rotta
Franz Liszt Ein Fichtenbaum
Franz Peter Schubert An die Musik
LĂ©o Delibes Sylvia: Cortege de Bacchus
Schulhoff Duo for violin and cello, 2nd mvt: Zingaresca
Antonio Vandini Concerto in D major: 3rd mvt
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Symphony no.1 "Classical": 4th mvt
Edward Elgar Sea pictures for mezzo-soprano and orchestra (Op.37), no.5; The Swimmer
Thomas Tallis Lamentations - Saturday
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in C (K465) "Dissonance": 4th mvt
Henry Purcell If music be the food of love (Z.379A/B) 1st/2nd settings [strophic]
Johann Sebastian Bach The Art of Fugue: No. 15 Kanon
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.68 in B flat major: finale, presto
Thursday 23rd October 2014
16:30
In Tune
Adam Gyorgy, Angel Blue, De Temps Antan, Wexford Festival
9 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty with Hungarian pianist Adam Gyorgy and Quebecois band De Temps Antan.

Franz Liszt La Campanella
George Gershwin Summertime
Mendelssohn Wedding March
Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola - Miei rampolli femminini ...
Strauss Heimliche Aufforderung
De Temps Antan La Fee Des Dents
De Temps Antan Les Trois Archets
Franz Liszt Oh! Quand je dors
John Ward This is a joyful, happy holy day
Adam Gyorgy The Island from A Day in New York
Antoine Mariotte Princesse. Princesse from Salome
BĂ©la BartĂłk Divertimento iii) Allegro assai
Pucinni Donde Lieta from La boheme
De Temps Antan Les Maisons Renfoncees
George Frideric Handel The Arrival of the Queen of Sheba arr. Allen for brass ensemble [from Solomon..]